KFL Fowlmead – 9th December 2018

Senior Race

Ov Pos Lg Pos Runner Time Rating # Races
3 3 Nathan Chapman 30:35 99.10 8
15 15 Adam Tibbals 33:05 93.69 4
18 18 Harry Young 33:28 92.34 2
21 1 Becky Morrish 33:41 100.00 8
47 45 David Sampson 35:30 80.18 21
59 56 Ian Sutherland 35:57 75.23 6
65 61 Nick Denbow 36:14 72.97 11
75 70 Michael Gibbs 36:37 68.92 4
92 83 Martin Taylor 37:41 63.06 23
93 84 Mark Wild 37:44 62.61 22
156 129 Thomas Barker 41:43 42.34 4
173 141 Paul Graves 42:25 36.94 18
224 175 Simon Barker 45:15 21.62 7
257 188 Jamie Halliday 47:56 15.77 Debut
277 79 Lorraine Shepheard 49:14 33.33 4
289 89 Natasha Wild 49:50 24.79 4
292 92 Keeley Hoad 50:05 22.22 14
300 203 Ron Carr 51:11 9.01 10
307 101 Jane Pilbeam 52:30 14.53 4
321 111 Annie Ross 54:06 5.98 49

Junior Races

Under 14 Girls

Position Race No Name Club Time
1 52 Ferne Pierce Thanet Roadrunners 13:26
2 54 Mercedes McGivern Thanet Roadrunners 13:49
3 4 Jess Rayner Paddock Wood 14:22
4 8 Elizabeth Hunt Swanley & District 14:25
5 30 Isla Wild Paddock Wood 16:04
6 11 Summer Nash Swanley & District 21:10
7        
8        

Under 14 Boys

Position Race No Name Club Time
1 27 Dylan Leach Thanet Roadrunners 10:48
2 28 Cameron Featherstone Medway & Maidstone 10:56
3 29 Callum Featherstone Medway & Maidstone 11:35
4 51 Tom Blunt Canterbury Harriers 12:04
5 17 Jake Greenwood Dartford 13:21
6 36 Lenny Roberts Paddock Wood 15:04

Under 17 Boys

Position Race No Name Club Time
1 31 Evan Wild Paddock Wood 11:47
2 25 Harvey Taylor Sevenoaks AC 12:49

Sportshall Match, Ashford – 18th November 2018

The number of athletes that are competing in Sportshall this season continues to grow and we were in a position field 2 full under 11 teams along an under 13 girls and under 15 boys team. This just left Joe Stone to compete for the under 13 boys. (All plans have their hic-ups) where with delays we has to re arrange the under 11 team 2 to ensure that everyone who was there got to compete in all events.  I would like to personally thank Ruby Waite for competing with Ashford which allowed 2 boys from Swale to compete.

Competing for the first time Harry Vellacott, Jack Hames, Ruby Waite (under 11), Kiera Conrad-Pickles, Charlotte Parker (under 13), Liam Simms, Joseph Bevis and Alex Gray (under 15).

The under 15 boys competed well. Alex Stone Joint 1st in Speed Bounce (77), 2nd in Shot Put (8.73m) finishing 2nd overall, Alex Grey 2nd in Long Jump (2.49m), 3rd in the 4 Lap race (47.2sec.) finishing 3rd overall. Joseph Bevis 2nd in the 4 Lap race (46.6sec.), 3rd in Speed Bounce (70) finishing 4th overall. Liam Simms 4th in Speed Bounce (69), 5th in the 4 Lap race (49.1sec.) finishing 6th overall.

In the under 13 girls, Molly Brown 1st in Vertical Jump (56cm), 4th in Shot Put (6.45m), finishing 7th overall after twisting her ankle. Abigail Exall 4th in Long Jump (2.06m), 5th in the 4 Lap race (52.4sec.) finishing 11th overall. Charlotte Parker 14th in the 4 Lap race (54.3sec.), 22nd in Shot Put (4.79m) finishing 21st overall. Kiera Conrad-Pickles 10th in the 4 Lap race (53.7sec), 32nd in Speed Bounce (63) finishing 34th overall.

Joe Stone competed for the under 13 boys, 2nd in the 4 Lap race (49.5sec.), 2nd in Shot Put (7.49m) finishing 3rd overall.

For the under 11s the top performances are Aaron Brown 2nd in High Stepper (13.7secs) Harry Vellacott 7th in Ball Push (5.25m) Jack Hames 14th in Speed Bounce (47) Nico Walters 8th in Speed Bounce (48) Ruby Waite 54th in Ball Push (3.00m) Tilly Ryan 30th in Speed Bounce (43) William Hirst 3rd in Ball Push (5.75m). Paddock Wood Team 1 were 3rd overall and will receive a Bronze Medal.

Well done Aaron, Nico, Tilly and William from Team 1

After 2 matches the overall competition standing for the under 13 and under 15 age groups are.

Under 13 Boys
Joe Stone 1st (2 matches) 4 points
Under 13 Girls
Molly Brown 3rd (2 matches) 9 points
Abigail Exall 6th (2 matches) 16 points
Charlotte Parker 11th (2 matches) 33 points
Kiera Conrad-Pickles 39th (1 match) 34 points
Under 15 Boys
Alex Stone 1st (2 matches) 5 points
Harvey Fordham 4th (1 match) 1 point
Alex Grey 6th (1 match) 3 points
Joseph Bevis 9th (1 match) 5 points
Liam Simms 10th (1 match) 6 points

 

We look forward to see you all back in Ashford for the Kent Championships on the 9th December.

 

Leslie Stone

KFL Oxleas Wood – 25th December 2018

Senior Race

Ov Pos Lg Pos Runner Time Rating # Races
5 5 Nathan Chapman 33:49 98.64 7
6 6 Charles George 34:00 98.30 5
14 14 Harry Young 35:26 95.58 Debut
22 22 Adam Tibbals 36:02 92.86 3
27 1 Becky Morrish 36:58 100.00 7
30 29 Clive Gigney 37:05 90.48 7
37 35 Steve Chivers 37:22 88.44 13
46 44 Lukas Bates 37:54 85.37 6
63 61 Ian Sutherland 39:00 79.59 5
70 67 David Sampson 39:08 77.55 20
81 77 Nick Denbow 39:32 74.15 10
84 79 Mike Walter 39:41 73.47 39
91 86 Michael Gibbs 40:04 71.09 3
95 6 Maxine Mcinulty 40:14 96.93 2
114 104 Edward Robinson 41:22 64.97 3
123 12 Mandy Barker 41:47 93.25 10
132 117 Mark Wild 42:07 60.54 21
136 120 Sam Harker 42:14 59.52 2
157 139 Martin Taylor 43:08 53.06 22
164 144 Paul Mace 43:32 51.36 17
166 146 Aaron Rowland 43:34 50.68 3
194 166 Simon Poole 44:47 43.88 16
202 172 Paul Graves 45:19 41.84 17
222 37 Lyndsey Ritchie 46:35 77.91 7
232 191 Thomas Barker 46:53 35.37 3
352 265 Ron Carr 53:45 10.20 9
372 101 Melissa Ferns 54:56 38.65 14
385 112 Julie Harker 56:37 31.90 2
405 127 Annie Ross 58:41 22.70 48
407 129 Natasha Wild 58:56 21.47 3
428 143 Jane Pilbeam 1:02:00 12.88 3
430 145 Diana Tilston 1:02:03 11.66 10

Marden 10k – 18th November 2018

Full results are available at: http://identisports-results.co.uk/velocity/g-live.html?f=marden2018.clax

Pos Time Chip Time Name Age Group Age-Grade (WMA 2015)  Standard Comment
4 00:38:20 38:19:00 Wayne BALMER M40 72.34 Gold 2 2nd M40
5 00:38:27 38:27:00 Steven CHALKLEN M 69.92 Gold 1
10 00:40:07 40:06:00 David SAMPSON M50 80.33 Platinum 1 1st M50
19 00:42:13 42:11:00 Michael GIBBS M 63.45 Silver 3
26 00:43:58 43:56:00 John TOLHURST M60 77.50 Gold 3 1st M60
28 00:45:01 44:58:00 Thomas BARKER JM 59.33 Silver 2
35 00:46:19 46:15:00 Paul GRAVES M50 66.05 Gold 1
41 00:46:56 46:54:00 Duncan RIORDAN M60 69.94 Gold 1 2nd M60
58 00:49:28 49:24:00 Simon BARKER M40 59.31 Silver 2