2009 Results

2009 Results

October

  • October 2009 Consolidated Results

    Wilmington 10km - Sunday 25th October

    Click here for a full set of results  (but there are some errors !!!)

     

    Runner    
    15th Tina Oldershaw 38.12 1st Woman & 1st W35
    18th Pete Buckingham 38.45  
    48th Dave Lawrence 41.14  
    67th John Tolhurst 42.41  
    75th Andy Fletcher 43.37  
    122nd Lionel Stielow 45.34  
    256th Emma Hollands 52.07  
      Annie Ross   Results to be advised
      Dinah Truett   Results to be advised
      435 Finishers    

     

    Beckley 10km - Sunday 25th October

    Click here to see the full results

     

    Runner    
    12th Jonathan Riordan 41.30 1st  Junior Man
    38th Duncan Riordan 46.21  
    85th Mel King 52.47  
      159 Finishers    

     

    BUPA Great South Run (10 Miles) - Sunday 25th October

     

    Runner  
    5580th Vanessa Hollamby 1.36.15
      11951 Finishers  

     

    Beachy Head Marathon - Saturday 24th October

    Click here to see the full results

     

    Runner  
    111th Geoff Hurrell 4.05
    158th Steve Baker 4.14
      846 Finishers  

     

    Kent Cross Country League at Somerhill Schools, Tonbridge - Saturday 24th October

    U13 Boys

    Click here to see full results

    3000m    
    26th Joseph Holland 16.48

    U15 Girls

    Click here to see full results

    3000m    
    32nd Caroline Shepheard 19.20

    U15 Boys

    Click here to see full results

    4000m    
    35th Zachary Burgess 20.53

    U17 Girls

    Click here to see full results

    3500m    
    7th Sarah Shepheard 20.10

    U17 Boys

    Click here to see full results

    5000m    
    19th Jonathan Riordan 21.26
    36th Rob Leat 24.44

    Senior Women

    Click here to see full results

    5000m    
    47th Sue James 27.58
    67th Angela Martin 33.51

    Senior Men

    Click here to see full results

    Click here to see the team results

    10000m   Times to be advised
    16th Paul Hasler 36.35
    18th Gareth Robb 37.00
    42nd Mickael Hegesippe 39.47
    57th Rob Rowland 41.48
    74th Mike Walter 43.26
    84th Richard Bidois 44.03
    100th Malcolm Martin 46.13
    104th Alan Newman 47.04
      148 Finishers  
      PWAC (Paul, Gareth, Mickael & Rob) were 6th team in the 4 to score team event  

     

     Dartmoor Vale 10km - Sunday 18th October

    Click here for a full set of results

     

    Runner    
    190th Peter Mander 55.47 1st M70
      390 Finishers    

     

     Maidstone 1/2 Marathon - Sunday 18th October

    Click here for a full set of results

     

    Runner    
    5th Mickael Hegesippe 1.20.05  
    15th Tina Oldershaw 1.23.09 1st Woman & 1st W35
    21st Rob Rowland 1.24.59  
    22nd Pete Buckingham 1.25.13 6th M40
    43rd Mike Walter 1.29.27  
    48th Laura Burton 1.30.42 4th Woman
    87th Harry Abrahim 1.35.55  
    116th Caroline Richards 1.37.57 2nd W45
    148th Fiona Buckingham 1.39.51  
    157th Lionel Stielow 1.40.43 2nd M60
    162nd Stephen Sutton 1.40.47  
    179th Steve Chivers 1.42.30  
    312th Jon Clements 1.51.57  
      633 Finishers    
      PWAC Woman's team (Tina, Laura & Caroline) were 1st team    
      PWAC Men's team (Mickael, Rob & Pete) were 1st team    

     

    Chicago  Marathon - Sunday 11th October

    Click here for a list of the top 50 in the race

     

    Runner      
    50th Paul Hasler 2.25.31 PB 1st Brit & 6th M35-39 & PWAC club record
      33,475 Finishers      
     
    Name Hasler, Paul G (GBR)
    BIB 57
    Div 35-39
    Split Time
       
    5K 17:16
    10K 34:30
    15K 51:36
    20K 1:08:33
    HALF 1:12:16
    25K 1:25:36
    30K 1:42:38
    35K 1:59:47
    40K  2:17:33
    Total
    Place (total) 50
    Place (Gender) 50
    Place (Div) 6
    Total (Net) 02:25:31
    Total (Gun) 02:25:32

     

    2009 Kent Grand Prix after 9 events - including Folkestone 1/2 Marathon

    Click here to see all the rankings after Dartford 10, Sidcup 10, Thanet 20, Darent Valley 10km, Canterbury 1/2 Mar., Harvel 5, Cliffe Woods 10km, Thanet Marathon & Folkestone 1/2

     PosFEMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL13081086953645570483482412401383311289 24923422921320619118717114314211991867851433816111

    LADIES - The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.          
                           
    1 Maidstone Harriers 113 133 166 170 163 129 133 185 116  
    2 Larkfield AC 141 166 19 100 175 152 168   165  
    3 Paddock Wood AC 113 93 133 91 146 102 85 83 107  
    4 Invicta East Kent AC 76 55 28 105 90 7 96 133 55  
    5 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 75 105 86 144 42 30 45   43  
    6 Sevenoaks AC 37 103 58 38 28 98 16 84 21  
    7 Canterbury Harriers 38   160   165   34 40 45  
    8 Istead & Ifield Harriers 3 65 56 4 20 140 124      
    9 Dulwich Runners AC 98 83 41 179            
    10 Folkestone Running Club     48   22   163   150  
    11 Beckenham Running Club   137 25 26     123      
    12 Bexley AC 103 72 42 32   40        
    13 Gravesend RR & AC 11   50   17 20 62   89
    14 Petts Wood Runners 63     67 18 46     40  
    15 Thanet Road Runners AC 41   16 10 43 38   39 42  
    16 Dartford Road Runners   48 104 44   17        
    17 Swanley & District AC 80         78 19   29  
    18 Blackheath & Bromley H 58 50 21 48   14        
    19 Kent AC 67   18 52     8 42    
    20 Tonbridge AC   44       127        
    21 Dartford Harriers AC 60     32   51        
    22 Medway & Maidstone AC           49 46   47  
    23 Deal Tri 32   49   3 28     7  
    24 Orpington Road Runners 17   62 12            
    25 New Eltham Joggers 39   5 5 19 18        
    26 Sittingbourne Striders         37       41  
    27 Ashford & District RRC         29 9 5   8  
    28 Cambridge Harriers   21   10         12  
    29 Bromley Veterans AC       38            
    30 Plumstead Runners         16          
    31 Ashford AC                 11  
    32 Harvel Hash House Harriers           1        

    Women Individual

    PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTALVETERANSLadies V35PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTALLadies V45PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTALLadies V55PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTAL       

    4 OLDERSHAW Tina F35 49       50 50 49   49   5 247
    9 EMERY Carol F45   31 31 32 40     46 25   6 205
    12 BUCKINGHAM Fiona F35 31 36 38   30 31 27   27   7 193
    41 HOLLANDS Emma F35   11 6 23 23 19         5 82
    51 RAVEH Terri F45 33   27               2 60
    52 KING Melanie F45   15 13   26       5   4 59
    53 DORRITY Miriam F55         20     37     2 57
    84 RICHARDS Caroline F45     37               1 37
    104 ROSS Annie F55   2   16     9   6   4 33
    108 TRUETT Dinah F45   7   14 11           3 32
    131 WHITE Alison F45       20   2         2 22
    184 MOORE Lyndsey F35     8               1 8
    189 MCDONALD Claire F     7               1 7
    199 HOLLAMBY Vanessa F45   3                 1 3
                                 
                             
                             
    1 OLDERSHAW Tina F35 10       10 10 10   10   5 50
    20 BUCKINGHAM Fiona F35 1 3 3           3   4 10
    29 HOLLANDS Emma F35       4             1 4
                               
                             
    3 EMERY Carol F45   9 5 3 8     8 8   6 41
    15 RAVEH Terri F45 5   3               2 8
    24 KING Melanie F45         2       3   2 5
                               
                             
    2 ROSS Annie F55   2   2 5 4 3 5 16
    3 DORRITY Miriam F55 1 1 1   4     5     5 12
    9 ROBERTS Penny F55         4 2 2 6

     

     PosMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL37663556305728182198182217841587157015681471131412091185117011409729658508267377327166455845434424182211941291078781 734424 14

    MEN - The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings            
                           
    1 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 503 446 393 515 429 343 325 503 309  
    2 Invicta East Kent AC 374 427 284 489 442 419 468 150 503  
    3 Larkfield AC 406 369 302 210 331 385 366 199 489  
    4 Maidstone Harriers 195 132 353 358 393 249 375 391 372  
    5 Istead & Ifield Harriers 324 75 221 109 97 478 356 194 344  
    6 Thanet Road Runners AC 138 62 309 104 224 64 221 470 230  
    7 Paddock Wood AC 248 146 245 20 223 268 289   345  
    8 Blackheath & Bromley H 210 443 210 291 75 36 84 147 91  
    9 Sevenoaks AC 231 149   219 104 485 74 226 82  
    10 Deal Tri 8   415   402 93 47 206 397  
    11 Dulwich Runners AC 293 223 278 430 81 79 87      
    12 Cambridge Harriers 232 392 93 228 8 128 30 203    
    13 Canterbury Harriers 44   343   407 70 74 86 185  
    14 Medway & Maidstone AC 187 100 129 97 100 96 267 88 121  
    15 Dartford Road Runners   156 283 324   160 247      
    16 Dartford Harriers AC 153 186   171 94 408 128      
    17 Folkestone Running Club     113   188 91 147 96 337  
    18 Orpington Road Runners 118 77 164 335 153   20 98    
    19 Sittingbourne Striders 98 93 97 111 230 97 97   27  
    20 Beckenham Running Club   426         400      
    21 Tonbridge AC   97 100 18   258 140 100 24  
    22 Kent AC 144 286 76 54   77 95      
    23 Bexley AC 175 226 91 59 30 79 56      
    24 Ashford & District RRC 79   108     92   51 315  
    25 Gravesend RR & AC 150   140   32 49   59 154  
    26 Swanley & District AC 16   107 77 164   39 64 76  
    27 Petts Wood Runners 59 24   117 217 25        
    28 New Eltham Joggers 118 6 4 92 3 18   177    
    29 Dover Road Runners AC         114       107  
    30 Kent County Police AC 96           98      
    31 Ravens School Runners 52       77          
    32 Ashford Tri Club     26         81    
    33 Kent Fire & Rescue               87    
    34 Ashford AC         55   26      
    35 Bromley Veterans AC               73  
    36 South Kent Harriers             44      
    37 Plumstead Runners         18 6        
    38 Harvel Hash House Harriers           14      

    Men Individual

    PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTALVETERANSMen V40PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTALMen V50PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTALMen V60PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTAL

    16 BUCKINGHAM Pete M40 74   67   85 61 54   87   6 428
    19 FLETCHER Andrew M50 53 50 54   83 38 36   55   7 333
    66 ROWLAND Robert M 48 58       73         3 179
    106 WEIGHELL Robert M50 4 22 49   36           4 111
    124 TOLHURST John M50 10 16       33 37       4 96
    139 ABRAHIM Harry M40     38     10     44   3 92
    157 HEGESIPPE Mickael M             86       1 86
    181 ROWLAND Robert M                 80   1 80
    200 TRICKER Colin M             73       1 73
    263 WALTER Mike M 59                   1 59
    284 DAVIES James M           53         1 53
    286 STIELOW Lionel M60       20   1 3   29   4 53
    300 WHITE Des M50                 50   1 50
    337 BATES Lukas M     37               1 37
    403 RIORDAN Duncan M50         19           1 19
                                 
                             
                             
    3 BUCKINGHAM Pete M40 11   7   18 6 9   18   6 69
    78 ABRAHIM Harry M40                 6   1 6
                               
                             
    4 FLETCHER Andrew M50 7 6 2   8 1     4   6 28
    30 WHITE Des M50                 3   1 3
    45 WEIGHELL Robert M50   1                 1 1
                               
                             
    4 STIELOW Lionel M60 3 4   3   4 6   7   6 27

     

    1066 Hastings East Hill Steps Race (1 mile + 66 yards) - Sunday 11th October

    Click here to see the full list of results

     

    Runner  
    50th Mel King 10.39
      77 Finishers  

     

    Petts Wood 10km - Sunday 11th October

    Click here to see the full list of results

     

    Runner Chip Time
    5th Mickael Hegesippe 36.57
      649 Finishers  

     

    Givaudan 10km, Ashford - Sunday 11th October

    Click here for a full set of results

     

    Runner    
    10th Tina Oldershaw 36.40 1st Woman & 1st W35
    21st Pete Buckingham 37.33 4th M40
    47th Jonathan Riordan 39.16  
    76th John Tolhurst 41.01 6th M50
    105th Rob Leat 42.11  
    173rd Caroline Richards 44.25 5th W45
    198th Fiona Buckingham 45.02  
    201st Duncan Riordan 45.18  
    257th Julian Seal 46.51  
    303rd Emma Hollands 48.29  
    451st Dinah Truett 52.44  
    702nd Penny Roberts 60.15  
    756th Jenny Perman 64.58  
      833 Finishers    
      PWAC Woman's team (Tina, Caroline & Fiona) were 3rd team    

     

    BMAF & SWVAC 10 mile Championships in Portland, Dorset - Sunday 11th October

    Click here for a full set of results

     

    Runner    
    38th Des White 70.17  
    83rd Alison White 92.04 4th BMAF W50 & 3rd SWVAC W50
      89 Finishers    

     

    New Ware 10 miles (multi terrain), Hertfordshire - Sunday 11th October

    Click here for a full set of results

     

    Runner Chip Time Gun Time  
    75th Terry Raveh 1.20.24 1.20.32 4th W45
      200 Finishers      

     

    The Clarendon Way Marathon (Salisbury to Winchester) - Sunday 4th October

    Click here to see the full list of results

     

    Runner  
    51st Geoff Hurrell 3.43.02
      330 Finishers  

     

    Sittingbourne 10 miles - Sunday 4th October

    Click here to see the full list of results

     

    Runner    
    6th Tina Oldershaw 1.02.37 1st Women & 1st W35  
    84th Harry Abrahim 1.21.43  
    97th Emma Hollands 1.25.05  
    116th Dinah Truett 1.29.28  
    146th Penny Roberts 1.37.10  
      169 Finishers    
      PWAC Women (Tina, Emma & Dinah) were 2nd team    

     

    Kent Cross Country League at Captstone Park - Saturday 3rd October  

    U15 Girls

    Click here to see the full results

    3000m    
    25th Caroline Shepheard 18.35

    U17 Girls

    Click here to see the full results

    3500m    
    13th Sarah Shepheard 18.04

    U17 Boys

    Click here to see the full results

    5000m    
    40th Rob Leat 22.37

    Senior Women

    Click here to see the full results

    5000m    
    76th Angela Martin 30.44

    Senior Men

    Click here to see the full results

    Click here to see the full team results

    10000m    
    24th Gareth Robb 34.04
    37th Mickael Hegesippe 35.28
    59th Rob Rowland 37.19
    99th Malcolm Martin 41.08
    130th Des White 45.10
      PWAC (Gareth, Mickael, Rob & Malcolm) were 10th team in the 4 to score team event  

     

    Continue reading »

Comments are closed.