2015 Results

2015 Results

December

  • End of the Year Run, 10 miles – 27th December 2015

    Full results are available at: http://www.swifttiming.co.uk/cgi-bin/list_race_result.php?meet_event_id=900001
    Pos Time Chip Time Name Age Group Age-Grade (WMA 2015)  Standard Comment
    14 1:06:14 1:06:14 Tina Oldershaw F45 82.76 Platinum 2 2nd Female and 1st F45
    97 1:41:12 1:41:00 Diana Tilston F35 50.89 Silver 2
  • KFL – Nurstead Court, Meopham – 20th December 2015

    Full results are available at: http://kfl.canterburyharriers.org/xc_result.php?id=6825
    Senior Race
    Ov Pos Lg Pos Runner Time Rating
    7 7 Colin Tricker 30:33 98.05
    60 3 Sarah Shepherd 34:28 98.51
    88 5 Claire Day 35:58 97.01
    95 89 Alan Newman 36:28 71.34
    106 98 Tim Terry 37:03 68.40
    126 113 Daniel Grimwood 37:51 63.52
    129 116 John Tilston 38:00 62.54
    131 13 Emma Hollands 38:02 91.04
    134 119 David Sampson 38:06 61.56
    156 139 Mark Wild 38:39 55.05
    177 154 Tim Versey-Smith 39:27 50.16
    208 178 Trevour Crysell 41:02 42.35
    214 184 John Tolhurst 41:15 40.39
    228 195 Paul Mace 41:51 36.81
    258 42 Jane Dew 43:47 69.40
    295 56 Vanessa Hollamby 45:16 58.96
    300 58 Lori Tricker 45:24 57.46
    370 91 Helen Hardware 50:10 32.84
    418 118 Lorna Goldup 57:18 12.69
    Junior Race
    Under 11 Girls
    Race Position Race Number Name Club Time
    1 24 Jenny Swandale Thanet Roadrunners AC 08:29
    2 3 Lola Sutton Thanet Roadrunners AC 08:40
    3 82 Abi Uzaim Deal Tri 10:00
    4 25 Elizabeth Hunt Swanley & District AC 10:49
    5 15 Millie Dack Deal Tri 10:54
    6 46 Molly Stirk Thanet Roadrunners AC 12:05
    7 92 Lilia Brookes New Eltham Joggers 12:32
    8 65 Scarlet Hewitt Swanley & District AC 12:55
     
    Under 11 Boys
    1 66 Cailan Turner Dartford Harriers 08:09
    2 14 Alex Dack Deal Tri 08:10
    3 12 Dylan Leach Thanet Roadrunners AC 08:15
    4 22 Leon Samuel Buckley Swanley & District AC 08:46
    5 18 Finley Hillier Thanet Roadrunners AC 08:54
    6 30 Tom Blunt Canterbury Harriers 09:06
    7 54 George Arnold Swanley & District AC 09:58
    8 5 James William Wells Dartford Harriers 09:59
    9 32 Dillon Dew Paddock Wood 10:26
    10 45 Louis Stirk Thanet Roadrunners AC 10:35
    11 49 Adam Parsons Swanley & District AC 10:58
    12 26 William Hunt Swanley & District AC 10:58
    13 73 Max Watson Deal Tri 11:13
    14 17 Austen Hillier Thanet Roadrunners AC 11:27
    15 57 Joshua John Luckman Swanley & District AC 12:19
    Under 13 Girls
    1 2 Brooke O'Hare Thanet Roadrunners AC 08:00
    2 34 Emma Hillier Swanley & District AC 08:36
    3 88 Bethany Panton Dartford Harriers 08:44
    4 7 Amelia Bates Dartford Harriers 09:35
    5 47 Maddie Stirk Thanet Roadrunners AC 09:40
    6 89 Darcey Hobbs Thanet Roadrunners AC 09:44
    7 53 Annabel Arnold Swanley & District AC 10:40
    8 58 Libby Denyse Luckman Swanley & District AC 11:52
    Under 13 Boys
    1 27 Joe Hollands Merdway & Maidstone 07:35
    2 40 Oliver Burgess Dartford Harriers 07:43
    3 91 Daniel Butt New Eltham Joggers 08:00
    4 29 Harry Alfrerd Ives Dartford Harriers 08:14
    5 86 Finn Rodgers Merdway & Maidstone 08:25
    6 4 Thomas Joseph Wells Dartford Harriers 08:29
    7 39 Evan Wild Paddock Wood AC 08:35
    8 93 Christopher Archer Istead & Ifield 10:28
    9 21 Ben Howe Swanley & District AC 11:15
    Uner 15 Girls
    1 20 Amy Sophie Piper Thanet Roadrunners AC 19:44
    2 1 Rebecca Hales Thanet Roadrunners AC 20:35
    3 6 Claudia Bates Dartford Harriers 21:12
    4 11 Aeryn Stretton Thanet Roadrunners AC 19:00
    Under 15 Boys
    1 69 Charlie Brisley Deal Tri 16:18
    2 23 Henry Swandale Thanet Roadrunners AC 18:05
    3 87 Lorcan Rodgers Medway & Maidstone 21:11
    Under 17 Girls
    Under 17 Boys
    1 36 Luke Reeves Paddock Wood AC 16:06
    2 90 Luke Mitchie Paddock Wood AC 16:48
     
  • The 10th Christmas Pudding Dash – 19th December 2015

    Full results are available at: http://niceworkevents.blogspot.co.uk/2015/12/saturday-19th-december-2015-10th.html
    Approximately 5 miles MT
    Pos Time Chip Time Name Age Group Comment
    15 35:25 35:25 Tina Oldershaw F45 1st Female and 1st F45

    Approximately 2.5 miles MT
    Time Name Age Group Comment
    28.30 Richard Oldershaw M40 No official timing
    32.00 Kieran Oldershaw U15 No official timing

     
  • Sportshall – Stour Centre, Ashford- Kent Championships – 6th December 2015

    On Sunday, Paddock Wood AC young athletes travelled to The Stour Centre Ashford for the Kent County Sportshall Athletics Championships. The club had four complete teams but because of illness could only field 3 out of 4 athletes for the fifth team. After winning last time the club’s first team had a lot stronger opposition with 29 U/11 teams taking part. Harvey Fordham once again could not be beaten in the Standing Long Jump, jumping 2.16m; partner Holly Tapp jumped 1.82m putting the pair in 2nd position overall. However, they did win the trophies for the Overhead Ball throw with Harvey again wining with 9.75m and Holly 8.75m. The other pair in the team did the speed bounce with Dillon Dew jumping 54 bounces and Freya Kirk- Martin jumping 55. Dillon was 3rd in the Vertical jump with 50 cm, helping to keep the team up amongst the top 5. After the Hurdles race and Obstacle relay it bought the team up to 3rd to win the Bronze medals and the Cup for the Best Club in the competition. Team 4, with 2 newcomers to Sportshall, did exceptionally well coming 11th ahead of team 2 and 3. Hayden Velvick did well in the Speed Bounce with 55 bounces and came 8th out of 47 in the Standing Long Jump with 1.89m. Jamie Flinton partnered Hayden jumping 1.67m in the Standing Long Jump. Mathew Brown threw 6.50m in the Seated Overhead Ball Throw, John Janse jumped 40cm in the Vertical jump, and a good run in the flat race bought them up to 11th. Team 2 also had great individual results with Martha Peachy jumping 58 bounces in the Speed Bounce coming 4th, a PB, and Alex Stone doing 49 bounces. Joe Stone did 35cm in the Vertical Jump as did Erin Clarke and the team finished 20th. Team 3 had newcomer Joe Flinton in the Speed Bounce with 45 bounces - this was an excellent score but the winner jumped 60 bounces and the top 29 all jumped 50 or more. Ollie Jury joined him in the team in his first Sportshall jumping 43 bounces, Chloe Exall threw 4.25m in the Ball Throw and Alex Gray jumped 1.62m in the Standing Long Jump.  Team 5 unfortunately only had 3 athletes so with someone going ill overnight and someone else dropping out on the Thursday, it meant that Justin Gregory had not got a partner but this not stop his enthusiasm jumping 1.67m in the Standing Long Jump  and 43cm in the Vertical Jump. Twins Megan and Jake Frankel joined together with their best result coming in the Vertical Jump with Jake jumping 33cm and Megan 25cm. In the U/13 girls Poppy Jury won a Bronze Medal in the  Standing Long Jump 1.83m and Kimberly Garcia won a Bronze in the 4 Lap Race (55.9s) both in their first Sportshall. Mollie Dew jumped 75 bounces in the Speed Bounce and 42cm in the Vertical Jump. James O’Gorman won a Silver medal in the U/15 boys Shot Putt with 9.89m and Finlay Hollyer Jumped a PB in the Standing Triple Jump 6.44m. The only U/15 girl competing was Erin Frankel who jumped 45cm in the Vertical Jump and did 78 bounces in the Speed Bounce. Janet
    [gallery type='flickr' user_id='125031945@N08' view='photosets' photoset_id='72157661743559539' tag_mode='any' sort='date-posted-desc' ]
  • PWAC Monthly Mile Time Trial – December 2015

    Paddock Wood Athletic Club Results December 2015 1Mile Time Trial
    Name Dec Time Age Grade Standard
    S. Shepherd 5.29 76.47% G3
    C. Day 5.41 75.51% G3
    J. Tilston 5.45 68.27% G1
    D. Grimwood 5.46 71.82% G2
    D. Sampson 5.47 76.41% G2
    E. Holland 6.07 73.94% G2
    S. Day 6.14 71.76% G2
    J. Tolhurst 6.26 72.34% G2
    C.  Routledge 6.39 62.73% S3
    V. Holden 6.41 63.64% S3
    J. Dew 7.00 67.73% G1
    C. Emery 7.05 76.15% G3
    G. Ridley 7.17 58.24% S2
    L. Penny 7.17 62.14% S3
    K. Hoad 7.20 60.39% S3
    V. Hollamby 7.21 71.42% G2
    S. Seagrave 7.40 54.76% S1
    R. Harris 7.52 65.23% G1
    K. Jones 7.52 53.76% S1
    L. Giuralaroeca 8.05 60.11% S3
    N. Holmes 8.11 55.91% S2
    P. Mace 8.11 48.70% B3
    S. Chivers 8.32 64.09% S3
    Ali Routledge 8.39 49.94% B3
    K. Wilson 8.40 51.61% S1
    K. Hendley 9.23 63.61% S3
    P. Roberts 9.26 68.49% G1
    V. Jones 9.29 65.96% G1
    On Thursday 10th December 28 athletes ran the final mile time trial of 2015 in once again rather blustery and damp conditions. Thank you to Miriam Dorrity who came along to look after the time keeping duties. Enjoy your trip to New Zealand we will see again around Easter time. 18 athletes saved their best for the last time trial of the year or as I like to believe the trainings working. First home on the night showing her ever improving form was Sarah Shepherd in a time of 5.29, you can see why she has been selected to run for Kent in the Inter Counties XC Champs. She was followed home by Claire Day, John Tilston (fresh from his Marathon exploits) and Daniel Grimwood. The results were age-graded by John Tolhurst (thanks John) using the latest World Masters Association 2015 tables: http://www.howardgrubb.co.uk/athletics/wmalookup15.html. The age and gender grading amazingly put’s 14 athletes on the night into the Gold Standard with 3 athletes achieving a Gold Standard 3 and of those 14 athletes 9 in the 70% + age graded bracket. Using the age graded results the top 3 athletes on the night were Sarah Shepherd, David Sampson and Carol Emery. Well done one and all, some excellent running in at times some pretty taxing conditions. Please see the monthly time trial accumulator for a full set of the autumn’s results etc. See you all again in the New Year hopefully, where you can try your hand at a 2 mile time trial should you wish. Wishing you all the best Christmas Ever and Happy Healthy Running in 2016 Richard Elliott [prettyfilelist]
  • Kent Grand Prix Results 2015

    The 2015 Kent Road Race Grand Prix concluded with the A20 Path 'n Downs Half Marathon on 15th November. This was a late replacement for the cancelled Maidstone Half Marathon. PWAC finished 15th (out of 34) in the men's team and 4th (out of 32) in the women's team tables. The team winners were Dartford Road Runners (men) and Maidstone Harriers (women). There were 437 men and 234 women competing this year and the winners were Terry Reeves (Dartford Road Runners) and Julie Stoppani (W45, Maidstone Harriers). The leading PWAC runners were Colin Tricker (36th) and Claire Day (5th). There are plans to increase participation and improve results for next year and if you would like to know more please speak to John Tolhurst at any training session. The full results of the Kent Grand Prix 2015 are attached. [prettyfilelist]
  • Saxon Shore Marathon – 6th December 2015

    Full results are available at: http://www.saxon-shore.com/results/saxon_shore.html
    Pos Time Chip Time Name Age Group Age-Grade (WMA 2015)  Standard Comment
    15 4:06:04 John Tilston M40  51.38 Silver 1
       
  • Maidstone Harriers Turkey Run 6ish Miles – 6th December 2015

    Full results are available at: www.maidstoneharriers.co.uk
    Pos Time Name Age Group Age-Grade (WMA 2015)  Standard Comment
    22 46:09 Tim Terry Senior   492 ran
    102 52:34 Harry Abrahim M50 17th M50+
    178 58:09 Helen Hardware W35 15th W35+
    179 58:11 Vanessa Hollamby W50 14th W45+
  • Alan Green Memorial Thanet 10 – 6th December 2015

    Full results are available at: http://www.thanetroadrunners.org.uk/events/thanet-coastal-10
    Pos Time Name Age Group Age-Grade (WMA 2015)  Standard Comment
    22 1:10:37 Pete Buckingham M40   67.98% Gold 1 317 ran 7th M40
    25 1:10:55 Emma Hollands W40 73.58% Gold 2 2nd Lady 1st W35
    48 1:15:06 John Tolhurst M60 72.4% Gold 2 4th M60
    72 1:18:26 Fiona Buckingham W45 69.1% Gold 1 2nd W45
  • Kent Masters Cross Country Championships – 5th December 2015

    Full results are available at: www.kcaa.org.uk
    Pos Time Name Age Group Race Distance Comment
    1 20:21 Maria Heslop W45 W45-54 5.43k 38 ran Kent gold
    2 20:36 Tina Oldershaw W45 W45-54 5.43k 38 ran Kent silver
    6 21:00 Claire Day W35 W35-44 5.43k 43 ran  
    4 20:57 Alan Newman M60 M60+ 5.43k 55 ran  
    70 41:44 Richard Bidois M40 M40-49 9.55k 80 ran  

Comments are closed