2018 Results

2018 Results

October

September

  • Folkestone Rotary Half Marathon – 30th September 2018

    Full results are available at: https://www.nice-work.org.uk/races/folkestoneHalf/2018
    Pos Time Chip Time Name Age Group Age-Grade (WMA 2015)  Standard Comment
    298 02:12:27 02:11:57 Melissa Ferns F50 57.57 Silver 2
  • Round Norfolk Relay 2018

    STAGE RUNNER RUNNER ACTUAL TIME RACE ACTUAL TIME MINUTE MILING AGE GRADED % DISTANCE STAGE RECORD TIME STAGE RECORD NAME
    1 LUKAS BATES 01.55.25 01.55.25 6.50 67.40 16.32 01.50.46 G ROBB
    2 DAVID SAMPSON 01.36.51 03.32.16 7.03 78.00 14.06 01.32.39 G ROBB
    3 MAXINE MCINULTY 00.42.12 04.14.28 7.20 68.60 5.76 00.39.30 M MARTIN
    4 STEVE CHIVERS 01.14.27 05.28.55 6.41 69.90 11.14 01.14.12 A DAY
    5 MIKE WALTER 01.26.28 06.55.23 8.00 58.40 10.81 01.16.36 S ROBERTS
    6 SARAH SHEPHEARD 00.52.59 07.48.22 6.42 73.60 7.9 00.46.01 J RIDGER
    7 JAMES RIDGER 01.00.07 08.48.29 6.30 70.70 9.24 00.55.03 J RIDGER
    8 CHARLES GEORGE 00.48.14 09.36.43 6.25 70.40 7.52 00.45.44 J HOLLAND
    9 IAN SUTHERLAND 01.58.55 11.35.38 7.10 68.90 16.6 01.53.16 S CHIVERS
    10 COLIN TRICKER 01.58.50 13.34.28 6.33 70.20 18.13 01.54.28 C TRICKER
    11 STEVE CHALKLEN 01.26.09 15.00.37 6.55 65.30 12.45 01.17.14 J HOLLAND
    12 DANIEL GRIMWOOD 02.18.31 17.19.08 7.03 69.30 19.67 01.48.49 P HASLER
    13 PAUL SLATER 01.27.09 18.46.17 6.35 76.30 13.25 01.23.02 C TRICKER
    14 VICTORIA HOLDEN 00.54.41 19.40.58 7.31 66.50 7.27 00.47.54 R ROWLAND
    15 BECKY MORRISH 01.08.35 20.49.33 6.29 77.00 10.59 01.04.54 S GROOM
    16 LYNSEY RITCHIE 00.41.36 21.31.09 7.35 66.10 5.49 00.31.54 S ROBERTS
    17 NATHAN CHAPMAN 01.09.10 22.40.19 5.54 76.30 11.73 01.09.10 N CHAPMAN
    Total running time- 22.40.19. Average pace- 6.53mm
    7th overall out of 60 teams. 3rd in Club class category (minimum 6 vets and 5 women)
    [prettyfilelist]
  • Summer 2018 (Approx 800m) Hill Runs

    Name July Time August Time September Time
     Charles George     3.01
    Harry Young     3,06
    Tom Barker   3.20 3.19
    Michael Gibbs   3.34 3.24
    Daniel Grimwood 3.32 3.48  
    Nick Denbow   3.36 3.37
    Ian Sutherland 3.32    
    Pete Buckingham 3.59   3.40
    Mark Wild     3.40
    Phil Northfield 4.04 3.46 3.42
    John Tilston   3.57  
    John Tolhurst   4.08 3.56
    Mandy Barker 4.37 4.10 4.00
    Sam Harker     4.02
    Paul Graves     4.04
    David Cogle 4.16   4.05
    Emma Hollands     4.16
    Simon Barker   4.25 4.18
    Fiona Buckingham     4.42
    Shirley Exall     4.48
    Jamie Halliday 4.55    
    Paul Nightingale 5.01    
    Julie Harker     5.03
    Jane Pilbeam 5.35   5.22
    Jo Nightingale 5.33    
    Diana Tilston   5.47 5.34
    Sue Chivers 5.51 5.44  
    Clare Godsell   6.08  
    Srikanth     6.14
    Christina Finn     7.15
           
    30 Athletes took part but with only 2 completing all 3 of the hill runs.  Every athlete bar 2 beat their original runs. Nick finished his second run within one second of his first run and Daniels second run was on his own after pulling out and starting again. Very well done every body as I keep saying you are all getting better due to the hard work you are putting in, and this table proves my point. Richard Elliott                          John Tilston Level 3 Endurance Coach       Level 2 Coach

Comments are closed.