Round Norfolk Relay 2014

Round Norfolk Relay 2014

Many congratulations to PWAC’s Round Norfolk Relay team which came second in the prestigious Club category and seventh overall out of 51 teams.

We finished the 196 mile, 17 stage course in 22 hours 35 minutes and 3 seconds; an average pace of 6 minutes 54 seconds a mile.

Special mention goes to Claire Day who won her 7.9 mile stage in 54 minutes and 7 seconds and to Paul Hasler who completed his tenth RNR and picks up a commemorative medal.

Thanks also to the support crew without whose help the club’s participation would not have been possible: timekeeper Mike Ridger, mini bus drivers and cyclists Rob Weighell, Richard Bidois (and myself!) and support vehicle driver Steve Roberts, who also supplied the team’s two bicycles.

Some of the runners dug deep to provide extra support to the team; so thanks also to Steve Chivers for helping drive the minibus, to Joseph Holland for cycling some of the later stages and to Nick Brown and Pete Buckingham for their (vocal) support while following runners in a support vehicle through the night.

And we mustn’t forget a huge thank you is owed to James Ridger who organised the team and decided who needed to be where and when… only to miss the event to watch an F1 race in Singapore.

The PWAC runners this year were:

Stage 1: Nick Brown (16.81 miles, 2 hours 8 minutes 25 seconds);

Stage 2: Pete Buckingham (14.06 miles, 1 hour 38 minutes 25 seconds);

Stage 3: Jane Dew (5.76 miles, 45 minutes 43 seconds);

Stage 4: Andrew Day (11.14 miles, 1 hour 14 minutes 12 seconds);

Stage 5: Martin Taylor 10.81 miles, 1 hour 18 minutes 8 seconds);

Stage 6: Claire Day (7.90 miles, 54 minutes 7 seconds);

Stage 7: Joseph Holland (9.24 miles, 58 minutes 59 seconds);

Stage 8: Michelle De-Kisshazy (7.52 miles, 55 minutes 42 seconds);

Stage 9: Paul Hasler (17.86 miles, 1 hour 46 minutes 15 seconds);

Stage 10: John Tilston (14.67 miles, 1 hour 49 minutes 45 seconds);

Stage 11: Wayne Balmer (12.45 miles, 1 hour 20 minutes 27 seconds);

Stage 12: Colin Tricker (19.67 miles, 2 hours 1 minute 24 seconds);

Stage 13: Stephen Wilson (13.25 miles, 1 hour 32 minutes 32 seconds);

Stage 14: Charlotte Fairs (7.27 miles, 59 minutes 20 seconds);

Stage 15: Steve Chivers (10.59 miles, 1 hour 12 minutes 42 seconds);

Stage 16: Sarah Shepheard (5.49 miles, 39 minutes 28 seconds);

Stage 17: Rob Rowland (11.73 miles, 1 hour 19 minutes 25 seconds)

Mike Walter, Acting Team Manager

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed