August 2009 Consolidated Results

 PWAC Club Championships at Tonbridge – Monday 31st August

Click here to read Janet Duffin’s meeting report

Click here to see photos from the event

U/11

Long Jump    
Zara Rowland 2.25m Gold Medal
Joshua Mcgahan 3.14m Gold Medal
Jack Sheer  2.94m Silver medal
Aaron Rowland 2.73m Bronze Medal
75m    
Una Laqeretabua 12.2s Gold Medal
Zara Rowland 15.1s Silver Medal
Jack Sheer  13.0s Gold Medal
Joshua McGahan 13.1s Silver medal
Aaron Rowland 14.2s Bronze Medal
600m    
Una Laqeretabua 2m 08.0s Gold Medal
Zara Rowland 2m 58.9s Silver Medal
Aaron Rowland 2m 19.6s Gold Medal
Jack Sheer  2m 52.9s Silver Medal

U/13

100m    
Rachel Laqeretabua 14.3s Gold Medal
Javelin (400g)    
Rachel Laqeretabua 20.87m Gold Medal
200m    
Rachel Laqeretabua 29.9s Gold Medal
Also did :-    
Shot 8.66m (PB)  
Discus 17.98m  

U/15

100m    
Leanne Parr 13.7s Gold Medal
Javelin (600g)    
Leanne Parr 14.63m Gold Medal
Long Jump    
Leanne Parr 3.84m Gold Medal

U/17

1500m    
Jonathan Riordan 5m 05.7s Gold Medal
Robert Leat 5m 12.4s (PB) Silver Medal
800m    
Jonathan Riordan 2m 29.6s Gold Medal
100m    
Harry Dance 12.4s Gold Medal
Long Jump    
Harry Dance 4,89m Gold Medal

Javelin (700g)

   
Harry Dance 29.34m Gold Medal
Also did :-    
Triple Jump 9.99m  

Senior Ladies

Hammer    
Elizabeth Duffin 28.36m Gold Medal
Javelin    
Elizabeth Duffin 27.57m Gold Medal
Shot    
Elizabeth Duffin 7.10m Gold Medal
Also did :-    
100mH 20.1s  

Senior Men

Pole Vault    
Luke Williams 3.20m Gold Medal
Javelin (800g)    
Luke Williams 34.48m Gold Medal
110mH    
Luke Williams 20.2s Gold Medal

Vet 35

1500m    
Rob Rowland 5m 05.3s Gold Medal
3000m    
Rob Rowland 11m 01.1s Gold Medal

Vet 40

800m    
Richard Bidois 2m 26.3s Gold Medal
1500m    
Pete Buckingham 4m 52.2s Gold Medal
Richard Bidois 4m 53.1s Silver Medal
3000m    
Pete Buckingham 10m 31.3s Gold Medal
Triple Jump    
Richard Bidois 7.59m Gold Medal

Vet 45

Discus    
Mark Woods 21.98m Gold Medal
100m    
Mark Woods 13.0s Gold Medal
Shot    
Mark Woods 7.98m Gold Medal

Vet 50

Javelin    
Duncan Riordan   29.69m Gold Medal

Vet 55

100m    
Les Percival   12.3s Gold Medal
200m    
Les Percival   26.1s Gold Medal
400m    
Les Percival   60.1s Gold Medal
Also did :-    
Javelin 14.23m  

Vet 65

Hammer    
Janet Duffin 13.06m Gold Medal
Javelin (400g)    
Janet Duffin 9.62m Gold Medal
Shot    
Janet Duffin 4.79m Gold Medal

 

 Vets AC Track & Field Championships – 30th August 2009 

Click here to see the full list of results

M75

1500m    
Paddy Heffernan 6mins 24.1secs Gold Medal & 13th M75 1500m time in the UK all-time list
     

 

Pilgrims Way Run – Sunday 30th August

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner  
2nd Mickael Hegesippe 55.46
8th Rob Rowland 60.52
59th Lionel Stielow 72.06
  182 Finishers  

 

Paddock Wood 18th STARTRACK 3rd – 7th August

Individual winners were:-

5 to 6 years old Joshua Jones and Eleanor Cox

7 to 8 years Chae MacDonald-Gay and Jennifer Hodgson

9 to 10 years Ben Lovering and Alice Carey

11 to 12 Amy Hutson and Tom Hollamby

13 and over Pandora Banbury and George Chambers

Obstacle Relay winning team were the Lions

 

Havering ’90 Joggers Aquathon – Sunday 16th August   

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner Total Time 400m Swim 5km Run  
8th Malcolm Martin 28.53 7.55 20.58 1st M50
50th Roy Hammond 42.01 9.36 32.25  
52nd Angela Creamer 43.18 11.00 32.18  
  56 Finishers        

 

Rye Summer Classic Series 5km – Friday 14th August

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner      
37th John Tolhurst 19.52 PB 1st M55
51st Des White 20.47    
117th Alison White 25.35   1st W50
  156 Finishers      

 

PWAC Summer Time Trials – Wednesday 12th August 

Athlete29th April 20093rd June 20098th July 200912th August 2009Time Trial BestHandicapNameSurname800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMileMile4.355.49

James Ridger   4.49   4.45   0.00   0.00 2.09 3.15
Paul Hasler   4.59   4.47   0.00   0.00   4.43 3.15
Gareth Robb   4.53   5.04   0.00   0.00   4.43 3.15
Rob Shaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.13 4.51 3.15
Richard Bidois   0.00   0.00   5.11   0.00 2.23 5.08 3.00
Mickael Hegesippe   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.10 3.00
Peter Buckingham   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.12 3.00
James Batchelder   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.13 3.00
Colin Tricker   0.00   5.22   5.18   0.00   5.18 2.45
Malcolm Martin 2.24 0.00 2.17.7 0.00   0.00   5.30 2.15 5.21 2.45
Tom Cox   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.24 5.24 2.45
Peter Yearsley   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.25 2.45
Dave Lawrence   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.27 2.45
Rob Rowland   0.00   5.32   0.00   5.36   5.29 2.45
Des White   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.30 2.45
Michael Waters   5.35   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.35 2.30
Luke Williams   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.39 2.30
Ben Abbott   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.39 2.30
David Richardson   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.41 2.30
Alan Newman   5.48   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.48 2.15
Alasdair Cross   0.00   5.49   0.00   0.00   5.49 2.15
Tina Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   2.15
Will Hayden   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.50 2.15
John Tolhurst   5.55   0.00   5.51   5.50   5.50 2.15
Sarah Shepherd   6.01   6.12   6.00   6.12 2.48 5.51 2.15
Merlin Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.54 2.15
Richard  Christian   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.32 5.56 2.15
Kady Cartwright   6.35   0.00   0.00   6.42   5.59 2.15
Steve Baker   0.00   0.00   6.08   6.02   6.02 2.00
Julian Seal   6.25   6.11   0.00   6.19   6.11 2.00
Pandora  Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.12 2.00
Fiona Buckingham   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.41   6.18 1.45
Sue James   6.55   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.56 6.29 1.45
Jonathan Buckwell   0.00   6.33   0.00   0.00   6.33 1.30
Claire McDonald   0.00   7.14   0.00   0.00   6.35 1.30
Carol Emery   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.36 1.30
Caroline Richards   0.00   6.37   0.00   0.00   6.37 1.30
Neil Turner   0.00   6.38   0.00   6.48   6.38 1.30
Richard Hannam   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.52 1.15
Richard Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.56 1.15
Aaron Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.57   6.57 1.15
Emma Hollands   0.00   6.58   0.00   0.00   6.58 1.15
Gill Tree 3.16 0.00 3.06 0.00   0.00 4.56 0.00 2.48 0.00 1.15
Suzanne Taylor   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.55 0.00 1.15
Alison White   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.34   7.09 1.00
John Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.10 1.00
Sam Creamer   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.07   7.13 1.00
Roy Hammond   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.14 1.00
Will White   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.18   7.18 0.45
Alice Truett   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.18 0.45
Vanessa Hollamby   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.28 0.45
Annie Ross   7.29   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.29 0.45
Dinah Truett   0.00   7.32   0.00   0.00   7.32 0.30
Timmy Narbeth   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.34   7.34 0.30
Richard Elliott   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.36   7.36 0.30
Penny Roberts   0.00   7.53   0.00   8.07   7.53 0.15
Carl  Sheldon   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.59 0.15
Lorraine Shepherd   8.17   8.11   8.12   8.27 4.05 8.02 0.00
Nicola Ralph   8.09   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.09 0.00
Angela Martin   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.12   8.12 0.00
Rifat Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.35   8.35 0.00
Alice Campbell   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 3.33 0.00 0.00
Emily Robb   0.00   0.00   0.00 4.55 0.00 4.55 0.00 0.00

 

Gobi Challenge (240km self-sufficiency in Mongolia in 6 days)

Click here to read about Caroline’s adventures raising money for The Hospice in the Weald

Click here to see photos from the event

Click here to see the full results

Click here to see the 2009 Gobi Challenge website

  Runner  
2nd Caroline Richards 29 hours 12 minutes 16 seconds
  12 Finishers  
Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.