August 2009 Consolidated Results

 PWAC Club Championships at Tonbridge – Monday 31st August

Click here to read Janet Duffin’s meeting report

Click here to see photos from the event

U/11

Long Jump
 
 
Zara Rowland
2.25m
Gold Medal
Joshua Mcgahan
3.14m
Gold Medal
Jack Sheer 
2.94m
Silver medal
Aaron Rowland
2.73m
Bronze Medal
75m
 
 
Una Laqeretabua
12.2s
Gold Medal
Zara Rowland
15.1s
Silver Medal
Jack Sheer 
13.0s
Gold Medal
Joshua McGahan
13.1s
Silver medal
Aaron Rowland
14.2s
Bronze Medal
600m
 
 
Una Laqeretabua
2m 08.0s
Gold Medal
Zara Rowland
2m 58.9s
Silver Medal
Aaron Rowland
2m 19.6s
Gold Medal
Jack Sheer 
2m 52.9s
Silver Medal

U/13

100m
 
 
Rachel Laqeretabua
14.3s
Gold Medal
Javelin (400g)
 
 
Rachel Laqeretabua
20.87m
Gold Medal
200m
 
 
Rachel Laqeretabua
29.9s
Gold Medal
Also did :-
 
 
Shot
8.66m (PB)
 
Discus
17.98m
 

U/15

100m
 
 
Leanne Parr
13.7s
Gold Medal
Javelin (600g)
 
 
Leanne Parr
14.63m
Gold Medal
Long Jump
 
 
Leanne Parr
3.84m
Gold Medal

U/17

1500m
 
 
Jonathan Riordan
5m 05.7s
Gold Medal
Robert Leat
5m 12.4s (PB)
Silver Medal
800m
 
 
Jonathan Riordan
2m 29.6s
Gold Medal
100m
 
 
Harry Dance
12.4s
Gold Medal
Long Jump
 
 
Harry Dance
4,89m
Gold Medal

Javelin (700g)

 
 
Harry Dance
29.34m
Gold Medal
Also did :-
 
 
Triple Jump
9.99m
 

Senior Ladies

Hammer
 
 
Elizabeth Duffin
28.36m
Gold Medal
Javelin
 
 
Elizabeth Duffin
27.57m
Gold Medal
Shot
 
 
Elizabeth Duffin
7.10m
Gold Medal
Also did :-
 
 
100mH
20.1s
 

Senior Men

Pole Vault
 
 
Luke Williams
3.20m
Gold Medal
Javelin (800g)
 
 
Luke Williams
34.48m
Gold Medal
110mH
 
 
Luke Williams
20.2s
Gold Medal

Vet 35

1500m
 
 
Rob Rowland
5m 05.3s
Gold Medal
3000m
 
 
Rob Rowland
11m 01.1s
Gold Medal

Vet 40

800m
 
 
Richard Bidois
2m 26.3s
Gold Medal
1500m
 
 
Pete Buckingham
4m 52.2s
Gold Medal
Richard Bidois
4m 53.1s
Silver Medal
3000m
 
 
Pete Buckingham
10m 31.3s
Gold Medal
Triple Jump
 
 
Richard Bidois
7.59m
Gold Medal

Vet 45

Discus
 
 
Mark Woods
21.98m
Gold Medal
100m
 
 
Mark Woods
13.0s
Gold Medal
Shot
 
 
Mark Woods
7.98m
Gold Medal

Vet 50

Javelin
 
 
Duncan Riordan  
29.69m
Gold Medal

Vet 55

100m
 
 
Les Percival  
12.3s
Gold Medal
200m
 
 
Les Percival  
26.1s
Gold Medal
400m
 
 
Les Percival  
60.1s
Gold Medal
Also did :-
 
 
Javelin
14.23m
 

Vet 65

Hammer
 
 
Janet Duffin
13.06m
Gold Medal
Javelin (400g)
 
 
Janet Duffin
9.62m
Gold Medal
Shot
 
 
Janet Duffin
4.79m
Gold Medal

 

 Vets AC Track & Field Championships – 30th August 2009 

Click here to see the full list of results

M75

1500m
 
 
Paddy Heffernan
6mins 24.1secs
Gold Medal & 13th M75 1500m time in the UK all-time list
 
 
 

 

Pilgrims Way Run – Sunday 30th August

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
2nd
Mickael Hegesippe
55.46
8th
Rob Rowland
60.52
59th
Lionel Stielow
72.06
 
182 Finishers
 

 

Paddock Wood 18th STARTRACK 3rd – 7th August

Individual winners were:-

5 to 6 years old Joshua Jones and Eleanor Cox

7 to 8 years Chae MacDonald-Gay and Jennifer Hodgson

9 to 10 years Ben Lovering and Alice Carey

11 to 12 Amy Hutson and Tom Hollamby

13 and over Pandora Banbury and George Chambers

Obstacle Relay winning team were the Lions

 

Havering ’90 Joggers Aquathon – Sunday 16th August   

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
Total Time
400m Swim
5km Run
 
8th
Malcolm Martin
28.53
7.55
20.58
1st M50
50th
Roy Hammond
42.01
9.36
32.25
 
52nd
Angela Creamer
43.18
11.00
32.18
 
 
56 Finishers
 
 
 
 

 

Rye Summer Classic Series 5km – Friday 14th August

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
 
37th
John Tolhurst
19.52
PB
1st M55
51st
Des White
20.47
 
 
117th
Alison White
25.35
 
1st W50
 
156 Finishers
 
 
 

 

PWAC Summer Time Trials – Wednesday 12th August 

Athlete29th April 20093rd June 20098th July 200912th August 2009Time Trial BestHandicapNameSurname800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMileMile4.355.49

James Ridger   4.49   4.45   0.00   0.00 2.09 3.15
Paul Hasler   4.59   4.47   0.00   0.00   4.43 3.15
Gareth Robb   4.53   5.04   0.00   0.00   4.43 3.15
Rob Shaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.13 4.51 3.15
Richard Bidois   0.00   0.00   5.11   0.00 2.23 5.08 3.00
Mickael Hegesippe   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.10 3.00
Peter Buckingham   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.12 3.00
James Batchelder   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.13 3.00
Colin Tricker   0.00   5.22   5.18   0.00   5.18 2.45
Malcolm Martin 2.24 0.00 2.17.7 0.00   0.00   5.30 2.15 5.21 2.45
Tom Cox   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.24 5.24 2.45
Peter Yearsley   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.25 2.45
Dave Lawrence   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.27 2.45
Rob Rowland   0.00   5.32   0.00   5.36   5.29 2.45
Des White   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.30 2.45
Michael Waters   5.35   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.35 2.30
Luke Williams   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.39 2.30
Ben Abbott   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.39 2.30
David Richardson   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.41 2.30
Alan Newman   5.48   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.48 2.15
Alasdair Cross   0.00   5.49   0.00   0.00   5.49 2.15
Tina Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   2.15
Will Hayden   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.50 2.15
John Tolhurst   5.55   0.00   5.51   5.50   5.50 2.15
Sarah Shepherd   6.01   6.12   6.00   6.12 2.48 5.51 2.15
Merlin Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.54 2.15
Richard  Christian   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.32 5.56 2.15
Kady Cartwright   6.35   0.00   0.00   6.42   5.59 2.15
Steve Baker   0.00   0.00   6.08   6.02   6.02 2.00
Julian Seal   6.25   6.11   0.00   6.19   6.11 2.00
Pandora  Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.12 2.00
Fiona Buckingham   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.41   6.18 1.45
Sue James   6.55   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.56 6.29 1.45
Jonathan Buckwell   0.00   6.33   0.00   0.00   6.33 1.30
Claire McDonald   0.00   7.14   0.00   0.00   6.35 1.30
Carol Emery   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.36 1.30
Caroline Richards   0.00   6.37   0.00   0.00   6.37 1.30
Neil Turner   0.00   6.38   0.00   6.48   6.38 1.30
Richard Hannam   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.52 1.15
Richard Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.56 1.15
Aaron Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.57   6.57 1.15
Emma Hollands   0.00   6.58   0.00   0.00   6.58 1.15
Gill Tree 3.16 0.00 3.06 0.00   0.00 4.56 0.00 2.48 0.00 1.15
Suzanne Taylor   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.55 0.00 1.15
Alison White   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.34   7.09 1.00
John Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.10 1.00
Sam Creamer   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.07   7.13 1.00
Roy Hammond   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.14 1.00
Will White   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.18   7.18 0.45
Alice Truett   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.18 0.45
Vanessa Hollamby   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.28 0.45
Annie Ross   7.29   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.29 0.45
Dinah Truett   0.00   7.32   0.00   0.00   7.32 0.30
Timmy Narbeth   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.34   7.34 0.30
Richard Elliott   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.36   7.36 0.30
Penny Roberts   0.00   7.53   0.00   8.07   7.53 0.15
Carl  Sheldon   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.59 0.15
Lorraine Shepherd   8.17   8.11   8.12   8.27 4.05 8.02 0.00
Nicola Ralph   8.09   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.09 0.00
Angela Martin   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.12   8.12 0.00
Rifat Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.35   8.35 0.00
Alice Campbell   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 3.33 0.00 0.00
Emily Robb   0.00   0.00   0.00 4.55 0.00 4.55 0.00 0.00

 

Gobi Challenge (240km self-sufficiency in Mongolia in 6 days)

Click here to read about Caroline’s adventures raising money for The Hospice in the Weald

Click here to see photos from the event

Click here to see the full results

Click here to see the 2009 Gobi Challenge website

 
Runner
 
2nd
Caroline Richards
29 hours 12 minutes 16 seconds
 
12 Finishers
 
Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.