August 2012 Consolidated Results

PWAC Summer Time Trials (2 Miles) – Wednesday 29th August

Click here for the full two mile handicap results

Athlete

29th August 2012

Predicted

 

Clock

Actual

2 Miles

 

James Ridger

12.15

10.15

10.45

 

Paul Hasler

12.32

10.32

10.45

 

Rob Leat

12.36

11.36

11.35

 

Pete Buckingham

13.12

11.42

11.05

 

Richard Bidois

13.47

12.17

11.45

 

John Tolhurst

13.04

12.44

12.15

 

Claire Day

12.55

12.55

12.35

 

Sue James

7.22 Mile

7.22 Mile

13.45

 

 

 

Full set of results for the 2012 Time Trials

 

Athlete

2nd May 2012

6th June 2012

29th August 2012

Predicted

Overall Time Trial PB

Season PB

Handicap

Handicap

Name

Surname

800m

Mile

800m

Mile

Clock

Actual

2 Miles

800m

Mile

Mile

Mile

2 Miles

James

Ridger

0.00

0.00

0.00

5.02

12.15

10.15

10.45

2.09

4.35

5.02

0.00

9.15

Paul

Hasler

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.32

10.32

10.45

 

4.43

0.00

0.00

9.15

Gareth

Robb

0.00

5.10

0.00

5.03

0.00

0.00

10.45

 

4.43

5.03

0.00

9.15

Rob

Shaw

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

10.45

2.13

4.51

0.00

0.00

9.15

Richard

Bidois

0.00

5.31

0.00

0.00

13.47

12.17

11.45

2.23

5.08

5.31

0.00

8.15

Jonathan

Riordan

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.05

 

5.09

0.00

0.00

8.55

Andrew

Day

0.00

0.00

0.00

5.10 PB

0.00

0.00

11.05

 

5.10

5.10

0.00

8.55

Malcolm

Martin

0.00

5.10 

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.05

2.15

5.10

5.10

0.00

8.55

Mickael

Hegesippe

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.05

 

5.10

0.00

0.00

8.55

Colin

Tricker

0.00

0.00

0.00

5.11 =PB

0.00

0.00

11.05

 

5.11

5.11

0.00

8.55

Steve

Chalklen

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.05

 

5.11

0.00

0.00

8.55

Peter

Buckingham

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.12

11.42

11.05

 

5.12

0.00

0.00

8.55

James

Batchelder

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.05

 

5.13

0.00

0.00

8.55

Tom

Cox

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.35

2.24

5.24

0.00

0.00

8.25

Peter

Yearsley

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.35

 

5.25

0.00

0.00

8.25

Mike

Walter

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.35

 

5.25

0.00

0.00

8.25

Rob

Leat

0.00

0.00

0.00

5.27 PB

12.36

11.36

11.35

4.29

5.27

5.27

0.00

8.25

Dave

Lawrence

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.35

 

5.27

0.00

0.00

8.25

Rob

Rowland

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.35

 

5.29

0.00

0.00

8.25

Des

White

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.45

 

5.30

0.00

0.00

8.15

Lukas

Bates

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.45

 

5.32

0.00

0.00

8.15

Luke

Williams

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.05

 

5.39

0.00

0.00

7.55

Ben

Abbott

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.05

 

5.39

0.00

0.00

7.55

David

Richardson

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.05

 

5.41

0.00

0.00

7.55

Steve

Baker

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.15

 

5.45

0.00

0.00

7.45

John

Tolhurst

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.04

12.44

12.15

 

5.46

0.00

0.00

7.45

Alan

Newman

0.00

5.59

0.00

6.26

0.00

0.00

12.45

 

5.48

5.59

0.00

7.15

James

Davies

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.25

 

5.49

0.00

0.00

7.35

Alasdair

Cross

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.25

 

5.49

0.00

0.00

7.35

Tina

Oldershaw

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.25

 

5.49

0.00

0.00

7.35

Sarah

Shepherd

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.25

2.48

5.50

0.00

0.00

7.35

Will

Hayden

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.25

 

5.50

0.00

0.00

7.35

Claire

Day

0.00

5.54 

0.00

5.56

12.55

12.55

12.35

 

5.54

5.54

0.00

7.25

Merlin

Banbury

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.35

 

5.54

0.00

0.00

7.25

Richard 

Christian

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.35

2.32

5.56

0.00

0.00

7.25

Kady

Cartwright

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.45

 

5.59

0.00

0.00

7.15

Stephen

Sutton

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.45

 

6.02

0.00

0.00

7.15

Duncan

Riordan

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.55

 

6.07

0.00

0.00

7.05

Julian

Seal

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.05

 

6.11

0.00

0.00

6.55

Pandora 

Banbury

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.05

 

6.12

0.00

0.00

6.55

Laura

Burton

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.05

 

6.13

0.00

0.00

6.55

Fiona

Buckingham

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.25

 

6.18

0.00

0.00

6.35

Neil

Turner

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.25

 

6.22

0.00

0.00

6.35

Aaron

Rowland

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.45

 

6.28

0.00

0.00

6.15

Sue

James

0.00

0.00

0.00

7.11

7.22 Mile

7.22 Mile

13.45

2.56

6.29

7.11

0.00

6.15

Jonathan

Buckwell

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.55

 

6.33

0.00

0.00

6.05

Elise 

Rendall

0.00

6.39 

0.00

6.35 PB

0.00

0.00

13.55

0.00

6.35

6.35

0.00

6.05

Claire

McDonald

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.55

 

6.35

0.00

0.00

6.05

Carol

Emery

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.55

 

6.36

0.00

0.00

6.05

Caroline

Richards

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.55

 

6.37

0.00

0.00

6.05

Sam

Creamer

0.00

7.13

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

14.05

 

6.40

7.13

0.00

5.55

Aisha

Batchelder

0.00

6.47 

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

14.15

0.00

6.47

6.47

0.00

5.45

Richard

Hannam

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

14.25

 

6.52

0.00

0.00

5.35

Tim

Veysey-Smith

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

14.35

 

6.53

0.00

0.00

5.25

Shirley

Exall

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

14.35

 

6.53

0.00

0.00

5.25

Alison

White

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

14.35

 

6.55

0.00

0.00

5.25

Richard

Oldershaw

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

14.35

 

6.56

0.00

0.00

5.25

Emma

Hollands

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

14.35

 

6.58

0.00

0.00

5.25

John

Banbury

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

15.05

 

7.10

0.00

0.00

4.55

Miriam

Dorrity

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

15.05

 

7.11

0.00

0.00

4.55

Roy

Hammond

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

15.15

 

7.14

0.00

0.00

4.45

Will

White

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

15.25

 

7.18

0.00

0.00

4.35

Alice

Truett

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

15.25

 

7.18

0.00

0.00

4.35

Kellie

Davenport

0.00

7.23 

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

15.35

0.00

7.23

7.23

0.00

4.25

Vanessa

Hollamby

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

15.35

 

7.27

0.00

0.00

4.25

Annie

Ross

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

15.35

 

7.29

0.00

0.00

4.25

Dinah

Truett

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

15.45

 

7.32

0.00

0.00

4.15

Timmy

Narbeth

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

15.55

 

7.34

0.00

0.00

4.05

Richard

Elliott

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

15.55

 

7.36

0.00

0.00

4.05

Angela

Martin

0.00

9.45 Walk

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

20.15

 

7.39

9.45

0.00

0.00

Richard

Harris

0.00

7.42 

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

16.05

0.00

7.42

7.42

0.00

3.55

Julie 

Preston

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

16.05

 

7.43

0.00

0.00

3.55

Amanda

Hanford

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

16.25

 

7.48

0.00

0.00

3.35

Penny

Roberts

0.00

8.47

0.00

8.41

0.00

0.00

16.35

 

7.53

8.41

0.00

3.25

Carl 

Sheldon

0.00

9.21

0.00

8.58

0.00

0.00

18.45

 

7.59

8.58

0.00

1.15

Lorraine

Shepherd

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

16.45

4.05

8.02

0.00

0.00

3.15

Jackie

Riggs

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

16.45

 

8.03

0.00

0.00

3.15

Nicola

Ralph

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

17.05

 

8.09

0.00

0.00

2.55

Rifat

Rowland

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

17.55

 

8.35

0.00

0.00

2.05

Margaret

Poole

0.00

10.27

0.00

10.02

0.00

0.00

20.45

 

9.30

10.02

0.00

0.00

Jill

Sheldon

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

20.55

 

10.05

0.00

0.00

0.00

Gill

Tree

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

2.48

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

Suzanne

Taylor

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

2.55

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

Alice

Campbell

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

3.33

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

Zara

Rowland

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

4.09

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

Emily

Robb

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

4.29

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

 

Paddock Wood AC T & F Club Champs. – Monday 27th August

Click here to see the PWAC medal winners in pdf format

Click here to see the full meeting results in pdf format

 

Kings Head Canter 5k – Monday 27th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

97th

Sue James

23:22

1st W60

98th

Alan Newman

23:22

7th M55

140th

Vanessa Hollamby

25:27

6th W50

 

241 Finishers

 

 

 

 Canterbury Half Marathon – Monday 27th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time 

 

18th

Tina Oldershaw

1:25:48

1:25:49

2nd Woman & 1st W45

35th

Pete Buckingham

1:31:21

1:31:29

7th M40

120th

Duncan Riordan

1:43:43

1:43:52

3rd M50

275th

Fiona Buckingham

2:00:17

2:00:25

7th W40

297th

Chuck Wan

2:01:23

2:02:06

 

335th

Robert Joy

2:05:47

2:06:11

 

 

531 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Peter Mander’s Recent Westcountry Results

25th Aug.

Trelissick 6.5 Miles Multi-terrain

Time

164th

Peter Mander

68:37

 

209 Finishers

 

 

Very hilly run mainly through the National Trust, Treslissick Estate

 

24th Aug.

Forest Flyer – 4 Miles Multi-terrain

Time

104th

Peter Mander

37:25

 

118 Finishers

 

 

Hilly trail run through the Haldon Forest, Exeter

 

 

Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 25th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

11th

Pete Buckingham

19:06

2nd M40

31st

Claire Day

20:30

2nd Woman

67th

Fiona Buckingham

22:16

2nd W40

123rd

Alison White

24:31

1st W55

 

309 Finishers

 

 

 

 Hilton Puckrup Hall 5 Miles – Sunday 19th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

6th

Alan Newman

33:07

2nd M55

29th

Sue James

39:39

2nd W60

 

57 Finishers

 

 

 

Horsham Open Track & Field Meeting – Saturday 18th August

75m100m200m600m

   
4th Larissa Wallner 14.2 U11G
     
   
7th Mason Doyle 12.6 U17M
8th Sam Creamer 13.2 U20M
     
   
4th Mason Doyle 25.2 U17M
     
   
7th Larissa Wallner 2.28.3 U11G
     

 

Parkrun at Bushy – Saturday 18th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

484th

Julie Preston

28:26

PB

 

771 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Whitstable – Saturday 18th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

8th

Malcolm Martin

20:00

1st M55-59

83rd

Angela Martin

29:02

 

 

146 Finishers

 

 

 

2012 Paddock Wood Startrack 13 – 17 August

Startrack Week 13th August – 17th

The 21st Startrack Athletics Week, organised by Paddock Wood Athletic Club at Mascalls School, was an outstanding success. 127 children aged from 5 to 16 took part over the week. They had the chance to try out High Jump, Long and Triple Jump, Javelin, Hammer, Discus, Shot, Hurdles, Sprints and Middle & Long Distance running. The week was supervised by 22 coaches and athletes from the club. Once again the weather stayed fine but if it had rained Mascalls had made arrangements for the use of their big 2012 sportshall. On Tuesday Matt Short, who lives in Paddock Wood and carried the Olympic Torch on a stage of the relay at Hastings, brought his torch along and everyone had a chance to hold it – even the adults were in the queue. Matt, who lost part of his leg to cancer at the age of 16, answered questions about his participation in the torch relay and his disability.

The week culminated in competitions, with every participant doing a run, jump and throw to earn points for their team. Then each team took part in the obstacle relay. The teams this year were the top 5 Olympic teams USA, China, Korea,Russia and GB. The team that won the gold medals this year was USA. There were also trophies for the top boy and girl in 5 age groups. It was a tie for the 5/6 years boy with Albert Webster and Rowan MacDonald-Gay both receiving a trophy.Millie Leaver won the girl’s trophy. The 7/8 years winners were Harry Griffiths for the boys and Ryana MacDonald-Gay for the girls. Ryana won the younger age group last year. 9/10 years was Phoebe Leach and James Crawley. 11/12 yearsJoelle Wilton and Gabriel Roberts. The 13 & over winners were Luke Morgan and Toby Watson. No-one qualified in the girls section. Startrack is a scheme that introduces children to athletics and this year was made even more special due to the Olympic Games.

Janet Duffin

 

Rye Summer Classic Series 5k – Friday 17th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time 

54th

Andy Exall

22:42

22:43

 

126 Finishers

 

 

 

 Peter Mander’s Recent Westcountry Results

16th Aug.

Exeter 10k

Time

178th

Peter Mander

53:27

 

275 Finishers

 

 

Fast flat two-lap course along banks of Exetercanal

 

7th Aug.

Exe Summers 5k Series

Time

70th

Peter Mander

26:22

 

76 Finishers

 

 

Fast flat two-lap course in Exeter along the River Exe

 

 

Mid Kent 5 Miler – Sunday 12th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

 

Gun Time

 

 

26th

Paul Barton

33:02

33:05

6th M40

39th

John Tolhurst

33:54

33:56

6th M50

43rd

Duncan Riordan

34:33

34:35

7th M50

68th

Shirley Exall

39:02

39:07

9th Woman

104th

Joanna Winter

43:08

43:15

 

140th

Penny Roberts

49:18

49:24

1st W65

 

179 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bushy – Saturday 11th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

676th

Julie Preston

29:36

 

 

897 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Whitstable – Saturday 11th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

3rd

Alan Newman

20:05

1st M55-59

34th

Sue James

23:37

1st W60-64

 

126 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Richmond Park – Saturday 4th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

1st

James Ridger

17:23

52nd

Anna Robinson

23:33

 

221 Finishers

 

 

Parkrun at Basingstoke – Saturday 4th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

21st

John Tolhurst

20:22

2nd M55

 

221 Finishers

 

 

 

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.