October 2011 Consolidated Results

Barns Green Half Marathon – Sunday 30th October

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

 Chip Time

 Gun Time

 

4th

Paul Hasler

1:13:17

1:13:19

1st M40

 

1,412 Finishers

 

 

 

 

BUPA Great South Run (10 Miles) – Sunday 30th October

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

 Chip Time

 

248th

Harry Abrahim

1:06:12

PB

4,199th

Julian Seal

1:26:24

 

 

16,082 Finishers

 

 

 

 Snowdonia Marathon – Saturday 29th October

Click here to see the full results

Click here to read the race press report on the BBC North West Wales website

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

820th

Wayne Apps

4:25:11

4:25:58

 

1418 Finishers

 

 

 

Kent Cross Country League at Somerhill School, Tonbridge – Saturday 29th October

Click here to see the full results

Click here to see the team standings after 2 races

Click here to see the individual standings after 2 races

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

 

Senior Women

 

2nd

Tina Oldershaw

21:25

28th

Claire Day

24:48

42nd

Fiona Buckingham

26:05

47th

Sue James

26:43

 

99 Finishers

 

 

PWAC were 7th team in the 3 to score category

 

 

PWAC are in 10th position in the 3 to score category after 2 races

 

 

Sue James is in 1st positionin the FV55 category after 2 races

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Men

 

20th

Gareth Robb

37:10

73rd

Malcolm Martin

41:01

104th

Pete Buckingham

42:59

108th

Andrew Day

43:08

116th

Alan Newman

43:31

 

191 Finishers

 

 

PWAC were 17th team in the 4 to score category

 

 

PWAC are in 17th position in the 4 to score category after 2 races

 

 

Gareth Robb is in 15th position overall after 2 races

 

 

Malcolm Martin is in 3rd position in the MV50 category after 2 races

 

 

Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Knole Park – Sunday 23rd October

Click here to read Rob Bright’s report on the event

Click here to see the full results

Junior Result

 

Name 1

Name 2

M/F

Club/School

DoB

Age

Time

Male u13

Fem u13

Male u16

Fem u16

1

James

Graves

M

Swanley & District AC

08/03/98

13

8.40

 

 

1

 

2

Alex

Kavanagh

M

Thanet RR

09/04/01

10

9.10

1

 

 

 

3

Oliver

Cooper

M

Thanet RR

29/11/97

13

9.48

 

 

2

 

4

Holly

Page

F

Dartford H

17/08/00

11

9.56

 

1

 

 

5

Jane

Waldron

F

Sevenoaks AC

06/04/01

10

9.59

 

2

 

 

6

Aaron

Rowland

M

Paddock Wood AC

13/09/99

12

10.32

2

 

 

 

7

Kealy

Goldsmith

F

Thanet RR

15/02/00

11

10.40

 

3

 

 

8

Isabel

Kelly

F

Swanley & District AC

25/09/99

12

10.55

 

4

 

 

9

Sean

White

M

Swanley & District AC

17/10/98

13

10.58

 

 

3

 

10

Katie

Painter

F

Mierscourt Primary Sch

12/07/03

8

11.47

 

5

 

 

11

Samuel

Painter

M

Mierscourt Primary Sch

22/02/01

10

11.53

3

 

 

 

12

Sophie

Painter

F

Mierscourt Primary Sch

13/07/03

8

12.00

 

6

 

 

13

Jade

Smith

F

Dartford H

13/07/00

11

12.12

 

7

 

 

14

Zara

Rowland

F

Paddock Wood AC

22/01/01

10

12.30

 

8

 

 

15

Megan

Groombridge

F

Dartford H

13/09/02

9

12.39

 

9

 

 

16

Olivia

Willard

F

Swanley & District AC

14/09/98

13

13.04

 

 

 

1

17

Mirek

Slaby

M

Medway & Mdstn

20/12/97

13

13.09

 

 

4

 

18

Lorcan

Rodgers

M

Medway & Mdstn

06/06/01

10

13.15

4

 

 

 

19

Finn

Rodgers

M

Medway & Mdstn

17/11/03

7

13.17

5

 

 

 

20

Jessica

Wright

F

Gravesend RR

18/01/96

15

14.48

 

 

 

2

21

Charlotte

Phillips

F

Swanley & District AC

21/09/00

11

15.47

 

10

 

 

22

Lucy

Wright

F

Gravesend RR

07/03/98

13

15.56

 

 

 

3

23

Adrian

Nowak

M

Medway & Mdstn

19/09/97

14

16.45

 

 

5

 

Junior Standings after 1st Race

Boys u13

 

1

2

3

4

5

 

Alex Kavanagh

Thanet RR

5

 

 

 

 

5

Aaron Rowland

Paddock Wood

4

 

 

 

 

4

Samuel Painter

Mierscourt School

3

 

 

 

 

3

Lorcan Rodgers

Medway & Mdstn

2

 

 

 

 

2

Finn Rodgers

Medway & Mdstn

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls u13

 

1

2

3

4

6

 

Holly Page

Dartford H

10

 

 

 

 

10

Jane Waldron

Sevenoaks AC

9

 

 

 

 

9

kealy Goldsmith

Thanet RR

8

 

 

 

 

8

Isabel Kelly

Swanley & Dist

7

 

 

 

 

7

Katie Painter

Mierscourt School

6

 

 

 

 

6

Sophie Painter

Mierscourt School

5

 

 

 

 

5

Jade Smith

Dartford H

4

 

 

 

 

4

Zara Rowland

Paddock Wood

3

 

 

 

 

3

Megan Groombridge

Dartford H

2

 

 

 

 

2

Charlotte Phillips

Swanley & Dist

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Individual Result

Overall Pos

Lg Pos Male

Lg Pos Female

Runner

Age

Time

2

1

 

Gareth Robb

36

33:12:00

5

4

 

James Ridger

32

34:08:00

30

27

 

Andrew Day

39

37:16:00

31

28

 

Jonathan Riordan

18

37:19:00

33

30

 

Malcolm Martin

56

37:23:00

42

38

 

Peter Buckingham

43

37:59:00

49

44

 

Robert Rowland

37

38:23:00

79

 

4

Laura Burton

28

40:22:00

83

75

 

Harry Abrahim

46

40:40:00

88

79

 

Mike Walter

33

40:48:00

103

93

 

Richard Bidois

45

41:07:00

120

 

10

Claire Day

31

41:45:00

124

105

 

David Lawrence

40

42:00:00

136

115

 

Rob Leat

17

42:36:00

138

117

 

Steve Sutton

40

42:37:00

143

120

 

Duncan Riordan

53

42:44:00

156

 

14

Fiona Buckingham

43

43:06:00

206

 

22

Shirley Exall

43

46:02:00

207

171

 

Neil Turner

45

46:03:00

255

 

34

Miriam Dorrity

58

48:30:00

269

204

 

Tim Veysey-Smith

51

49:15:00

285

214

 

Lionel Stielow

62

50:17:00

288

 

48

Emma Hollands

38

50:28:00

320

 

64

Annie Ross

60

53:40:00

328

232

 

Sam Creamer

18

54:27:00

332

 

71

Gill Tree

48

54:54:00

334

 

73

Angela Martin

47

55:34:00

360

 

85

Julie Preston

46

59:27:00

361

 

86

Amanda Hanford

44

59:27:00

363

 

88

Penny Roberts

64

59:43:00

367

 

92

Val Lindsey

63

60:44:00

 

 

 

385 Finishers

 

 

 

 Parkrun at Whitstable – Saturday 22nd October

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

6th

Alan Newman

20:30

1st M55-59

17th

Sue James

23:01

3rd Woman & 1st W60-64

 

65 Finishers

 

 

 

Beachy Head Marathon – Saturday 22nd October

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

53rd

Steve Chivers

3:45:56

252nd

Caroline Richards

4:22:05

828th

Sue Chivers

5:44:13

 

1,299 Finishers

 

 

 Cambridge Harriers Winter Walking League 5k – Saturday 22nd October

Pos

Runner

Time

 

17th

Angela Martin

33:44

4th Lady

 

 

 

 

 

 Palma Mallorca 10k – Sunday 16th October

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

 Time

 

143rd

John Tolhurst

46:02

3rd M55

 

969 Finishers

 

 

 

Dartford Bridge 10k – Sunday 16th October

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

 Time

102nd

Penny Roberts

59:18

 

112 Finishers

 

 

New !   Maidstone Half Marathon – Sunday 16th October New !  

Awaiting the full results

Pos
Runner
Gun Time
Chip Time
 
TBA
Tina Oldershaw
TBA
TBA
1st Woman & 1st W40
TBA
Maria Heslop
TBA
TBA
2nd Woman & 2nd W40
TBA
Laura Burton
TBA
TBA
 
TBA
Duncan Riordan
TBA
TBA
PB
TBA
Wayne Apps
TBA
TBA
PB
 
 
 
 
 
 
PWAC Woman (Tina, Maria & Laura) were 1st Woman’s team
 
 
 

 

New !   Abingdon Marathon – Sunday 16th October New !  

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
170th
Harry Abrahim
3:13:20
3:13:24
 
777 Finishers
 
 

 

Updated !   2011 PWAC Road Racing Club Championships Standings after 9 events  Updated !  

Click here to see the full standings

CURRENT CLUB CHAMPS STANDINGSNameCategoryCanter. 10Tun Wells HalfGreen. Merid. 10KDarford 10Folkes. 10Becken. 10KDart. HalfThanet Mar.Sitting. 10Deal 5BonusBest 6 TotalPositionNo. Of Races 34340252132202323  1711802824028372500  14225181919221516162014  1143902122231924000  10945152014191713171115  103591416201916016011  1016714001212270012  777501119131219000  74852100022014015  7294160023023000  621030180015016013  6210=4172000220000  59123270000019011  571330150131201400  5414402702500000  52152015018001600  4916313230000000  3617217016000000  3318201500000170  321920300000000  302010270000000  272111600016018012  2622413130000000  2622=200001301300  2622=20000240000  2425112000011000  2326211001100000  222720000022000  2227=10220000000  2227=10000002200  2227=12100000000  213110210000000  2131=10200000000  203311800000000  183410140000000  143520001400000  1435=10000000140  1435=10000120000  123811200000000  1238=10011000000  11401NameCategoryCant. 10Tun Wells HalfGreen. Merid. 10KDart. 10Folkes. 10Becken 10KDart. HalfThanet Mar.Sitting. 10Deal 5BonusTotalPositionNo. Of Races 34340252132202323  1711802824028372500  14225181919221516162014  1143902122231924000  1094514001212270012  775501119131219000  74652100022014015  7274160023023000  6283172000220000  5993270000019011  5710313230000000  3611201500000170  321220300000000  301310270000000  271410220000000  221512100000000  211610001400000  141710000000140  1417=11200000000  12191              NameCategoryCant. 10Tun Wells HalfGreen. Merid. 10KDart. 10Folkes. 10Becken. 0KDart. HalfThanet Mar.Sitting. 10Deal 5BonusTotalPositionNo. Of Races 152014191713171115  103191416201916016011  101270180015016013  62340150131201400  544402702500000  5252015018001600  496317016000000  33721600016018012  268413130000000  269200001301300  269=20000240000  2410112000011000  2311211001100000  221220000022000  2212=10000002200  2212=10210000000  211510200000000  201611800000000  181710140000000  141820000120000  121910011000000  11201

                           
Miriam Dorrity F55
Maria Heslop F35
Fiona Buckingham F35
Alison White F55
Pete Buckingham M40
John Tolhurst M50
Vanessa Hollamby F45
Penny Roberts F55
Claire Day F
Carol  Emery F45
Harry Abrahim M40
Carolline Richards F45
Laura  Burton F
Geoff  Hurrell M40
Oliver White M
Lionel Stielow M60
Jackie Riggs F45
Mickeal Hegesippe M
Shirley Exall F45
Tine Oldershaw F35
Elise Rendall F
Andrew Day M
Rob Weighell M50
Richard Bidois M40
Paul Hasler M
Mark Rich  M
Doron Raveh M50
Steve Sutton M
Trudi Westhrope F35
Wayne Apps M
Sally Abrahim F35
Simon Arthur M40
Steve Chalklen M
James Ridger M
Mike Walter M
Terry Raveh F45
Emma Hollands F35
Duncan Riordan M50
Julie Preston F45
Des White M50
LADIES                                
Miriam Dorrity F55
Maria Heslop F35
Fiona Buckingham F35
Alison White F55
Vanessa Hollamby F45
Penny Roberts F55
Claire Day F
Carol  Emery F45
Carolline Richards F45
Laura  Burton F
Jackie Riggs F45
Shirley Exall F45
Tine Oldershaw F35
Elise Rendall F
Trudi Westhrope F35
Sally Abrahim F35
Terry Raveh F45
Emma Hollands F35
Julie Preston F45
MEN    
Pete Buckingham M40
John Tolhurst M50
Harry Abrahim M40
Geoff  Hurrell M40
Oliver White M
Lionel Stielow M60
Mickeal Hegesippe M
Andrew Day M
Rob Weighell M50
Richard Bidois M40
Paul Hasler M
Mark Rich  M
Doron Raveh M50
Steve Sutton M
Wayne Apps M
Simon Arthur M40
Steve Chalklen M
James Ridger M
Mike Walter M
Duncan Riordan M50
Des White M50

 

New !   Givaudan Ashford 10k – Sunday 9th October New !  

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
 
52nd
Jonathan Riordan
40:10
 
120th
Duncan Riordan
43:56
PB
129th
Rob Leat
44:23
 
235th
Shirley Exall
48:05
 
750th
Margaret Poole
1:13:15
 
757th
Avril Mitchell
1:15:57
 
 
782 Finishers
 
 

 

New !   Royal Parks Half Marathon – Sunday 9th October New !  

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
190th
Harry Abrahim
1:30:27
1:30:28
 
11480 Finishers
 
 

 

New !   Kent Cross Country League at Swanley – Saturday 8th October New !  

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
 
Senior Women
 
41st
Fiona Buckingham
22:48
50th
Sue James
23:30
 
95 Finishers
 
 
 
 
 
Senior Men
 
25th
Gareth Robb
34:40
91st
Pete Buckingham
39:49
95th
Malcolm Martin
40:10
120th
Alan Newman
41:53
 
182 Finishers
 
 
PWAC were 14th out 18 teams in the 4 to score category
 

 

New !   Bradford Parkrun – Saturday 8th October New !  

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
68th
Val Lindsey
30:59
 
90 Finishers
 

 

New !   Kent County Sportshall at Tunbridge Wells – Sunday 2nd October New !  

Click here to see the full results

It was the first of the county sportshall competitions at St Johns Tunbridge Wells the previous Sunday.

Paddock Wood A.C had 2 U/11 teams competing in team A newcomers Alfie Stemp and Paige Alford teamed up together for the Standing Long Jump where Alfie jumped 1.85m to come 7th and Paige 1.56m.

In team B also in the St long Jump Adam Clements jumped 1.72m and Jem Devine in his first ever competition for the club jumped 1.24m.

Alfie and Paige won the Overhead ball throw with a combined score of 14.75m. Adam came 10th individually with a throw of 7m.

The other pair in team A was Liberty Devine and Holly Preston, both girls did well in their events in the Speed Bounce Liberty came 8th with 48 bounces and Holly jumped 44 bounces.

In the Vertical Jump Holly jumped 38cm and Liberty 36cm.

Sam Rustick and Rosie Exall made up team B with Sam getting the same score in the Vertical Jump as Liberty 36cm, while Rosie jumped 34cm.

In the Speed Bounce Sam got 43 bounces, Rosie 35. This was also Rosie’s first competition.

Team A won the Bronze medals coming 3rd while team B with the less experienced competitors came 15th.

In the U/13 girls Jessica Cross came 5th in the Speed Bounce with 77 bounces, her other best event was the vertical Jump 44 cm.

Charlotte Wellbelove in her first year as an U/13 jumped 69 bounces in the speed Bounce.

In the U/13 boys Matt Wood also did well in the Speed Bounce coming 4th with 73 bounces.

U/15 Billy Exall also competed for the first time in Sportshall athletics, putt the Shot 5.86m and jumped 44 cm in the Vertical Jump.

Laura Wellbelove U/15 had a good Shot Putt 5.64m whilst Olivia Linton’s best event was the Speed Bounce 69.

Georgia McCall won the U/17 girls competition her best scoring event was the Shot 6.80m.

 

New !   2011 Kent Road Racing Grand Prix standings after 10 races New !  

Click here to see the full standings

 PosMALE TEAMSCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MTOTAL4100401033992719263023572279215616211392123211761158114796492890088580766366065562656449044235334415611271656323  PosFEMALE TEAMSCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MTOTAL1496137711706846024964633993733492912862632552502482421811791771731491481429997832519124

MEN – The top six men in each team from 10 best races count for the team standings, lowest score (light blue background) will be dropped    
                         
1 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 339 506 383 314 202 355 551 496 491 463  
2 Maidstone Harriers 484 395 481 261 307 378 480 304 431 489  
3 Orpington Road Runners 250 414 214 291 376 93 466 424 556 315  
4 Paddock Wood AC 291 368 285 405 333 361 124 246 83 223  
5 Larkfield AC 358 243 159 295 263 364 300 143 85 420  
6 Dartford Road Runners 309 182 436     256 79 475 120 500  
7 Cambridge Harriers 68 98 490 268 429 217 88 450 42 129  
8 Thanet Road Runners 268   411 36 307 192 157 125 493 167  
9 Istead & Ifield Harriers 262 2   170 177 316   203 266 225  
10 Blackheath & Bromley       96 426 100 388 192   190  
11 Dulwich Runners AC 82     503 134 166 115 232      
12 Ashford & District RRC 463 40   150 60 463          
13 Canterbury Harriers 223     229   354   72 88 192  
14 Invicta East Kent AC 293   71 228 73 78 106 73 95 130  
15 Sevenoaks AC 40 392 148 84 2   85 27 156 30  
16 Bexley AC 156       442   49 197 84    
17 Beckenham Running Club 134 241 75 175 44   137   94    
18 Medway & Maidstone AC 100   195 378   127       85  
19 Dartford Harriers AC 87     59 362 154   145      
20 Petts Wood Runners   120 57 60 109   9 109   199  
21 New Eltham Joggers   82 68 34 153   73 158 69 23  
22 Tonbridge AC 94 392   87   82          
23 Swanley & District AC 25 43   87 303     168      
24 Deal Tri 137     41   220     166    
25 Kent AC     196       169 125      
26 Sittingbourne Striders 73     128   69       172  
27 Kent Police AC 74       80 5   75 72 47  
28 Folkestone Running Club       140   204          
29 Plumstead Runners         73     19 64    
30 Ashford AC   83       29          
31 Gravesend Road Runners 27     31 13            
32 Kent Fire & Rescue 48     17              
33 Harvel Hash House Harriers   61           2      
34 Bromley Veterans AC             23        
                         
Women – The top four ladies in each team count from 10 best races for the team standings, lowest score (light blue background) will be dropped  
                         
1 Maidstone Harriers 141 121 167 117 155 175 163 148 173 136  
2 Paddock Wood AC 108 160 140 115 121 149 145 158 163 118  
3 Larkfield AC 133 150   157 106 47 131 138 134 174  
4 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 47 135   13 72 61 76 54 89 137  
5 Dulwich Runners AC   89 47 179     116 171      
6 Kent AC 62 66 66   142   47 79 34    
7 Dartford Road Runners 142   124     5   91   101  
8 Bexley AC 87     25 139   43 70 35    
9 Orpington Road Runners 21 51 48 27 7 35 35 42 49 58  
10 Sevenoaks AC 43 92 71 38   61 44        
11 Invicta East Kent AC 69     73 43 9   4   93  
12 Canterbury Harriers 144         15   27 32 68  
13 Dartford Harriers AC 22       76 84   16   65  
14 Thanet Road Runners 40   26       61 34 37 57  
15 Blackheath & Bromley       21 128 41 60        
16 Tonbridge AC 44 83   28   49   44      
17 Petts Wood Runners   98   35 27         82  
18 Medway & Maidstone AC     181                
19 Ashford AC 42         137          
20 Swanley & District AC         87     42 31 17  
21 Cambridge Harriers     70 41           62  
22 Gravesend Road Runners       101   48          
23 Istead & Ifield Harriers 16       8 30   38 33 23  
24 Deal Tri 50     19   73          
25 New Eltham Joggers   21     45   33        
26 Beckenham Running Club   20 42 9 26            
27 Folkestone Running Club 14         69          
28 Kent Police AC         15     1   9  
29 Sittingbourne Striders           19          
30 Ashford & District RRC           12          
31 Plumstead Runners         4            

 

PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTALVETERANSM40PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTALM50PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTALM60PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

MEN – The top 100 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 100 down to 1              
Each runners best 6 races count                          
                           
6 BUCKINGHAM Peter 52 80 84   88 67 64 60 83 78   9 480
30 TOLHURST John 12 47 65 5 67 50   40       7 281
39 HEGESIPPE Mickael 85   90 64               3 239
41 ABRAHIM Harry   54       59   45   70   4 228
60 HASLER Paul       93   97           2 190
66 DAY Andrew 56         60   66       3 182
70 CHALKLEN Steve   91   82               2 173
79 HURRELL Geoff   46     60 25   24       4 155
82 WHITE Oliver   50   20 83             3 153
185 RIDGER James 86                     1 86
216 TRICKER Colin       77               1 77
221 BATES Lukas                   75   1 75
249 ROBB Gareth       68               1 68
328 SUTTON Stephen             47         1 47
330 WHITE Des     46                 1 46
341 WALTER Mike   44                   1 44
360 BIDOIS Richard           28   11       2 39
378 STIELOW Lionel   1     34             2 35
384 CHIVERS Steve   33                   1 33
434 ROWLAND Robert       21               1 21
450 WEIGHELL Robert   16                   1 16
468 RICH Mark             13         1 13
488 APPS Wayne               7       1 7
508 RAVEH Doron         1             1 1
                           
                           
                         
                         
                           
4 BUCKINGHAM Peter 5 15 15   16 9 8 5 13 6   9 76
46 ABRAHIM Harry   5       7       4   3 16
88 HURRELL Geoff   2     2             2 4
                           
                           
                         
3 TOLHURST John 2 7 8 1 6 3   2       7 28
54 WHITE Des     2                 1 2
57 WEIGHELL Robert   1                   1 1
                           
                           
                           
                         
3 STIELOW Lionel   8   6 8     7       4 29

 

       PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet  MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTALVETERANSW35PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet  MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTALW45PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet  MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTALW55PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet  MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL   

Women – The top 50 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 50 down to 1                
Each runners best 6 races count                    
                   
1 HESLOP Maria   49 50 49   50 50 50       6 298
6 BUCKINGHAM Fiona 18 34 41   41 28 34 33 43 40   9 233
14 DORRITY Miriam   12     24 26 29 17 41 27   7 164
21 DAY Claire 32             34   41   3 107
24 WHITE Alison     29   21 24 30         4 104
26 OLDERSHAW Tina   50   48               2 98
34 BURTON Laura 46             41       2 87
46 EMERY Carol 9       35   31         3 75
51 RICHARDS Caroline 12 27       29           3 68
62 HOLLAMBY Vanessa         11 7 24     10   4 52
86 RENDALL Elise   26   17               2 43
91 WOOLLARD Claire           42           1 42
93 EXALL Shirley       1         40     2 41
95 HOLLANDS Emma                 39     1 39
98 ROBERTS Penny     20       19         2 39
179 RAVEH Terry Barbara         18             1 18
                           
                           
                         
                         
                           
1 HESLOP Maria   9 10 10   10 10 10       6 59
4 BUCKINGHAM Fiona   3 6   6 1   5 6 6   7 32
9 OLDERSHAW Tina   10   9               2 19
31 EXALL Shirley                 5     1 5
36 HOLLANDS Emma                 4     1 4
                           
                           
                         
8 EMERY Carol 1       7   8         3 16
13 RICHARDS Caroline 2 4       6           3 12
25 HOLLAMBY Vanessa           1 6     1   3 8
41 RAVEH Terry Barbara         3             1 3
                           
                           
                         
1 DORRITY Miriam 4 4   3 5 4 5 4 5 5 9 28
2 WHITE Alison   3 5 2 4 3 5       6 22
4 ROBERTS Penny   2 3       3       3 8

 

New !   Dulwich 10km – Sunday 2nd October New !  

 Click here for the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
10th
Maria Heslop
37:12
3rd Woman & 2nd W40
 
258 Finishers
 
 

 

New !   BMAF 10km Exmouth, Devon – Sunday 2nd October New !  

               (including the SWVAC Championships)

Click here for the full results

Click here for the age category results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
91st
Alan Newman
40:41
12th M50
155th
Sue James
47:23
1st W60 (BMAF Gold Medal)
175th
Alison White
50:07
6th W55 (SWVAC Bronze Medal)
214th
Peter Mander
57:27
10th M70
 
228 Finishers
 
 

 

Updated !   Sittingbourne 10 miles – Sunday 2nd October Updated !  

Click here for the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
29th
Pete Buckingham
1:09:37
 
33rd
Lukas Bates
1:10:14
 
40th
Harry Abrahim
1:11:18
 
87th
Claire Day
1:18:17
Claire assisted John Tolhurst after he collapsed and then finished the race
88th
Fiona Buckingham
1:18:33
 
145th
Miriam Dorrity
1:26:04
1st W55
202nd
Vanessa Hollamby
1:37:03
 
207th
Andrew Day
1:38:01
Andrew assisted John Tolhurst after he collapsed and then finished the race
 
271 Finishers
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Laura Burton
DNF
Laura assisted John Tolhurst after he collapsed and then accompanied him in the ambulance

 

Kent County Sportshall at Tunbridge Wells – Sunday 2nd October 2011

Click here to see the full results

It was the first of the county sportshall competitions at St Johns Tunbridge Wells the previous Sunday.

Paddock Wood A.C had 2 U/11 teams competing in team A newcomers Alfie Stemp and Paige Alford teamed up together for the Standing Long Jump where Alfie jumped 1.85m to come 7th and Paige 1.56m.

In team B also in the St long Jump Adam Clements jumped 1.72m and Jem Devine in his first ever competition for the club jumped 1.24m.

Alfie and Paige won the Overhead ball throw with a combined score of 14.75m. Adam came 10th individually with a throw of 7m.

The other pair in team A was Liberty Devine and Holly Preston, both girls did well in their events in the Speed Bounce Liberty came 8th with 48 bounces and Holly jumped 44 bounces.

In the Vertical Jump Holly jumped 38cm and Liberty 36cm.

Sam Rustick and Rosie Exall made up team B with Sam getting the same score in the Vertical Jump as Liberty 36cm, while Rosie jumped 34cm.

In the Speed Bounce Sam got 43 bounces, Rosie 35. This was also Rosie’s first competition.

Team A won the Bronze medals coming 3rd while team B with the less experienced competitors came 15th.

In the U/13 girls Jessica Cross came 5th in the Speed Bounce with 77 bounces, her other best event was the vertical Jump 44 cm.

Charlotte Wellbelove in her first year as an U/13 jumped 69 bounces in the speed Bounce.

In the U/13 boys Matt Wood also did well in the Speed Bounce coming 4th with 73 bounces.

U/15 Billy Exall also competed for the first time in Sportshall athletics, putt the Shot 5.86m and jumped 44 cm in the Vertical Jump.

Laura Wellbelove U/15 had a good Shot Putt 5.64m whilst Olivia Linton’s best event was the Speed Bounce 69.

Georgia McCall won the U/17 girls competition her best scoring event was the Shot 6.80m.

September 2011 Consolidated Results

New !   Folkestone Rotary Half Marathon – Sunday 25th September New ! 

 Click here for the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
66th
Geoff Hurrell
1:40:20
 
459 Finishers 
 

 

Updated !   Tonbridge Half Marathon – Sunday 25th September Updated !  

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Gun Time
Chip Time
 
4th
Tina Oldershaw
1:21:55
1:21:54
1st Woman & 1st W40
6th
Maria Heslop
1:23:17
1:23:16
2nd Woman & 2nd W40
40th
Harry Abrahim
1:33:30
1:33:25
 
166th
Carol Emery
1:47:13
1:46:56
2nd W45
183rd
Shirley Exall
1:48:08
1:47:46
 
189th
Lionel Stielow
1:48:47
1:48:40
 
385th
Simon Arthur
2:00:04
1:59:02
 
395th
Emma Hollands
2:00:19
1:59:57
 
422nd
Sue Chivers
2:02:14
2:01:16
 
427th
Wayne Apps
2:02:27
2:02:08
 
523rd
Vanessa Hollamby
2:08:58
2:08:11
 
 
819 Finishers
 
 
 
 
PWAC Woman (Tina, Maria & Carol) were 1st Woman’s team
 
 
 

 

New !   BMW Berlin Marathon – Sunday 25th September New !  

 Click here for the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
10,822nd
Rob Rowland
3:53:03
 
25,571 Finishers
 

 

New !   The Big 10k Bexhill – Sunday 25th September New ! 

 Click here for the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
88th
Alison White
51:17
 
 224 Finishers 
 

 

New !   Whitstable Parkrun – Saturday 24th September New !  

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
1st
Alan Newman
19:59
1st M55
18th
Sue James
23:05
2nd Woman & 1st W60
 
87 Finishers
 
 

 

New !   Bewl Barrel Race – Saturday 24th September New ! 

Click here to see the photos

Pos
Runner
Time
3rd
Paddock Wood AC
2hrs 29mins
 
Pete Buckingham
 
 
Fiona Buckingham
 
 
Laura Burton
 
 
Neil Turner
 
 
Lukas Bates
 
 
Steve Baker
 
 
Claire Day
 
 
Wayne Apps
 

 

New !   Peter Mander’s recent Westcountry results New !  

Tavistock “Less than 10k” (multi terrain)
Saturday 13th August 
41st                                    48:49
54 Finishers

Course actually less than 5M    1st M65+ but only M65+

 
Forest Flyer 5 Miles (muti terrain)
Saturday 27th August 
110th                                   49:22
129 Finishers
 
Saltram Park 10k (muti terrain)
Saturday 3rd September 
59th                                   58:52
79 Finishers
 
6 Moor Miles (XC)
Sunday 18th September 
126th                                   65:07
149 Finishers

Course actually 6.42M      2nd M65+ but also beat all M60-64s

 

All above very wet and windy and finished up covered in mud.

Why do we do it?

 

Updated !   KCAA Masters & Under 13 T&F Championships – 17th / 18th September Updated !

Click here to see the full Under 13 results

Click here to see the full Masters results

U13 Girls

Discus

2nd Kirsty Oldershaw   19.88    Silver Medal

W40

100m

2nd Kate Maryon   14.84    Silver Medal

Long Jump

2nd Kate Maryon   3.80m

High Jump

2nd Kate Maryon   1.15m

Javelin

1st  Kate Maryon   20.32m

1500m

1st  Tina Oldershaw   5:04:35    Gold Medal

M50

100m

1st  Mark Woods  12.80      Gold Medal

200m

1st  Mark Woods  26.36      Gold Medal

400m

1st  Mark Woods  59.49      Gold Medal

M70

Javelin

1st  Mick Duffin  26.01m     Gold Medal

 

Faversham 10km – Sunday 18th September

Click here for the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
78th
Duncan Riordan
44:49
 
448 Finishers
 

 

Great North Run – Sunday 18th September

Click here for the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
725th
Harry Abrahim
1:29:43
PB
 
37,491 Finishers
 
 

 

Hospice in the Weald 10km, Tunbridge Wells – Sunday 18th September

Click here for the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
9th
Lukas Bates
39:47
39:48
23rd
Steve Baker
43:03
43:04
37th
Rob Playfoot
44:22
44:27
109th
Shirley Exall
48:50
48:58
125th
Lionel Stielow
49:40
49:45
236th
Vanessa Hollamby
54:18
54:33
475th
Julie Washer
72:21
72:35
 
490 Finishers
 
 

 

Round Norfolk Relay – 17th & 18th September

Click here for the full results

ROUND NORFOLK RELAY 2011  

STAGE RUNNER RUNNER RUNNER RUNNER RACE RACE MINUTE RACE DISTANCE AGE STAGE STAGE
PLANNED ACTUAL PLUS PLANNED  ACTUAL MILING PLUS   GRADED RECORD RECORD
    TIME TIME MINUS TIME TIME   MINUS   RESULT TIME NAME
1 GARETH ROBB 01.56.16 01.49.13 -7.03 01.56.16 01.49.13 06:29.8 -7.03 16.81 71.44% 01.49.13 G ROBB
2 PETE BUCKINGHAM 01.41.56 01.44.06 2.07 03.38.12 03.33.19 07:24.2 -4.53 14.06 64.25% 01.32.39 G ROBB
3 FIONA BUCKINGHAM 00.43.41 00.45.27 0.46 04.21.53 04.18.46 07:53.4 -3.07 5.76 65.07% 00.44.37 C DAY
4 LAURA BURTON 01.18.55 01.25.10 6.05 05.40.48 05.43.56 07:38.7 3.08 11.14 65.15% 01.17.42 L BURTON
5 MARIA HESLOP 01.16.34 01.35.01 18.27 06.57.22 07.18.57 08:47.4 21.35 10.81 60.07% 01.16.36 S ROBERTS
6 STEVE ROBERTS 00.57.56 00.54.21 -3.35 07.55.18 08.13.18 06:52.8 18 7.9 69.45% 00.46.01 J RIDGER
7 JAMES RIDGER 00.58.31 00.55.27 -3.04 08.53.49 09.08.45 06:00.1 14.56 9.24 74.04% 00.55.03 J RIDGER
8 JONATHAN RIORDAN 00.49.30 00.48.40 -0.5 09.43.19 09.57.25 06:28.3 14.06 7.52 68.77% 00.47.26  J RIORDAN
9 RICHARD BIDOIS 01.16.17 01.17.28 1.11 10.59.36 11.14.53 06:51.3 15.17 11.3 70.02% 01.16.25 R BIDOIS
10 PAUL HASLER 01.57.01 01.57.53 0.52 12.56.37 13.12.46 05:52.6 16.11 20.06 81.35% 01.57.53 P HASLER
11 ANDREW DAY 01.43.25 01.41.39 -1.46 14.40.02 14.54.25 06:57.7 14.23 14.6 67.04% 01.39.09 R BIDOIS
12 COLIN TRICKER 02.12.46 02.06.59 -5.47 16.52.48 17.01.24 06:27.3 8.36 19.67 72.92% 01.48.49 P HASLER
13 MIKE WALTER 01.30.32 01.35.16 4.54 18.23.20 18.36.40 07:11.4 13.2 13.25 63.33% 01.23.02 C TRICKER
14 CLAIRE DAY 01.00.08 01.02.06 1.58 19.23.28 19.38.46 07:03.4 15.18 8.8 69.52% 00.57.28 A DAY
15 ALAN NEWMAN 00.50.24 00.48.48 -1.36 20.13.52 20.27.34 06:46.7 13.42 7.2 76.88% 00.48.48 A NEWMAN
16 SUE JAMES 00.41.38 00.40.21 -1.17 20.55.30 21.07.55 07:21.0 12.45 5.49 81.96% 00.31.54 S ROBERTS
17 ROBERT ROWLAND 01.20.09 01.17.31 -2.38 22.15.39 22.25.26 06:36.5 9.47 11.73 68.73% 01.12.13 R SHAW
 
Supporter
 
 
 
 
Richard Elliott
 
 
 
 
Mike Ridger
 
 
 
 
Rob Weighell
 
 
 
 
Alison White
 
 
 
 
Des White
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Club Category
 
 
 
 
 
1st
Norwich Road Runners A
20:49:29
 
 
2nd
Paddock Wood AC
22:25:26
 
 
3rd
Wymondham AC
22:46:31

 

 Rye Summer Classic Series 5K – Friday 16th September

Click here for the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
GunTime
 
19th
Harry Abrahim
20:11
20:12
 
23rd
John Tolhurst
20:40
20:42
3rd M55
 
95 Finishers
 
 
 
 
Harry was 10th and John was 11th in the Summer Series
 
 
 

 

Bristol Half Marathon – Sunday 11th September

Click here for the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
130th
Colin Tricker
1:23:07
 
 
 

 

Eridge Park 10 Miles – Sunday 11th September

Click here for the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
9th
Gareth Robb
1:11:27
 
19th
Tina Oldershaw
1:15:28
1st Woman & 1st W35
89th
Laura Burton
1:28:26
4th Woman
102nd
Geoff Hurrell
1:29:20
 
175th
Lionel Stielow
1:38:47
 
 
409 Finishers
 
 

 

Adidas Women’s 5k Challenge – Sunday 11th September

Pos
Runner
Time
TBA
Alison White
24:24
 
 
 

 

 Great Forest Run at Bedgebury – Saturday 10th September

Click here for the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
2nd
Jonathan Riordan
42:19
42:20
14th
Duncan Riordan
47:50
47:52
44th
Simon Arthur
52:58
53:11
85th
Vanessa Hollamby
58:02
58:16
 
217 Finishers
 
 

 

 Southern Women’s League at Wimbledon – Saturday 10th September

Paddock Wood A.C were at the last of the season’s Southern Women’s League Division 1 South meetings. This time Wimbledon was the venue.Expecting a strong challenge from Hercules Wimbledon on their home turf the team tried to cover as many of the events as possible.This started with Elizabeth Duffin winning the Hammer 26.49m; Caroline Shepheard made it a double win by coming 1st in the B string with a PB throw 18.64m.There was another double win in the Javelin with Elizabeth winning the A string 25.01m and Kate Maryon taking the B 19.40m.Another impressive win was by Tina Oldershaw in the 3000m. After winning so easily at the last match Hercules Wimbledon were determined not to let her have her own way again. Claire Grima from the host club took the lead with their B string Ruth Clifton in 2nd place. This remained the order until the penultimate lap when Tina, who had been having some sprint coaching, passed both of them and opened up a lead of some 20m. Tina led to the line and finished in a PB time of (10m 24.8s).Tina also won the B 1500m (2m 41.2s).Sarah Shepheard won the B 400mH with Elizabeth Duffin 4th in the A. Sarah also ran the 800m finishing 2nd in (2m 40.1s) and claimed 2nd again in the 1500m.Gill Tree and Kate Maryon both came 3rd in the 100m (14.9s) and (14.30s) respectively.Unfortunately all the races had to be started by whistle, as the starter was unable to come due to an accident, so all the times did not count towards personal bests.Gill also covered the 200m (31.7s) with the time slowed by a strong head wind in the straight.Caroline Shepheard ran the B race to finish 4th. The club gained two 3rds in the Long Jump  Lucy Jeffrey jumped 4.50m in the A string and Kate Maryon jumped 3.90m in the B. Kate also jumped 1.25 in the H/Jump for 3rd with Elizabeth Duffin also 3rd in the B 1.20m. Elizabeth finished 4th in the 100mH (19.9s).Lorraine Shepheard covered as many events as she could just to get the points covering the 400m, the Shot and the Discus.Tree, Duffin and the Shepheard sisters ran the 4x100m relay finishing 3rd in a season’s best of (58.8s).In the U/15s Kirsty Oldershaw came 2nd in the Discus with a PB of 19.58m, finished 4th in the Shot 6.22m and in her first ever Javelin competition came 3rd B with 10.17m.Bethany Jeffrey came 3rd in the A Javelin 17.09m, was 2nd in the B Shot 4.93m and 5th in the Long Jump 3.72m.  The club finished 4th on the day and 4th for the season. The club looks forward to another good season next year with more U/13 and U/15s coming through.

 

 

 2011 Kent Road Racing Grand Prix standings after 9 races

Click here to see the full standings

Des O’Donnell missed off spreadsheet for Dartford half

PosMALE TEAMSCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MTOTAL363735213084249622102150198918571396123212021176101796693492890080780065563762656449046434430627015611271656323

MEN – The top six men in each team from 10 best races count for the team standings, lowest score (light blue background) will be dropped.    
1 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 339 506 383 314 202 355 551 496 491    
2 Maidstone Harriers 484 395 481 261 307 378 480 304 431    
3 Orpington Road Runners 250 414 214 291 376 93 466 424 556    
4 Paddock Wood AC 291 368 285 405 333 361 124 246 83    
5 Larkfield AC 358 243 159 295 263 364 300 143 85    
6 Cambridge Harriers 68 98 490 268 429 217 88 450 42    
7 Thanet Road Runners AC 268   411 36 307 192 157 125 493    
8 Dartford Road Runners 309 182 436     256 79 475 120    
9 Istead & Ifield Harriers 262 2   170 177 316   203 266    
10 Dulwich Runners AC 82     503 134 166 115 232      
11 Blackheath & Bromley       96 426 100 388 192      
12 Ashford & District RRC 463 40   150 60 463          
13 Invicta East Kent AC 293   71 228 73 78 106 73 95    
14 Canterbury Harriers 223     229   354   72 88    
15 Sevenoaks AC 40 392 148 84 2   85 27 156    
16 Bexley AC 156       442   49 197 84    
17 Beckenham Running Club 134 241 75 175 44   137   94    
18 Dartford Harriers AC 87     59 362 154   145      
19 Medway & Maidstone AC 100   195 378   127          
20 Tonbridge AC 94 392   87   82          
21 New Eltham Joggers   82 68 34 153   73 158 69    
22 Swanley & District AC 25 43   87 303     168      
23 Deal Tri 137     41   220     166    
24 Kent AC     196       169 125      
25 Petts Wood Runners   120 57 60 109   9 109      
26 Folkestone Running Club       140   204          
27 Kent Police AC 74       80 5   75 72    
28 Sittingbourne Striders 73     128   69          
29 Plumstead Runners         73     19 64    
30 Ashford AC   83       29          
31 Gravesend Road Runners 27     31 13            
32 Kent Fire & Rescue 48     17              
33 Harvel Hash House Harriers   61           2      
34 Bromley Veterans AC             23        

 

Tracy Saunders TWH had no club in Dartford 10M results

PosFEMALE TEAMSCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MTOTAL136012599966025474963993623493152502482181981981981811791601601491421251119997831916124

LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from 10 best races for the team standings, lowest score (light blue background) will be dropped.  
1 Maidstone Harriers 141 121 167 117 155 175 163 148 173    
2 Paddock Wood AC 108 160 140 115 121 149 145 158 163    
3 Larkfield AC 133 150   157 106 47 131 138 134    
4 Dulwich Runners AC   89 47 179     116 171      
5 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 47 135   13 72 61 76 54 89    
6 Kent AC 62 66 66   142   47 79 34    
7 Bexley AC 87     25 139   43 70 35    
8 Dartford Road Runners 142   124     5   91      
9 Sevenoaks AC 43 92 71 38   61 44        
10 Orpington Road Runners 21 51 48 27 7 35 35 42 49    
11 Blackheath & Bromley       21 128 41 60        
12 Tonbridge AC 44 83   28   49   44      
13 Canterbury Harriers 144         15   27 32    
14 Dartford Harriers AC 22       76 84   16      
15 Invicta East Kent AC 69     73 43 9   4      
16 Thanet Road Runners AC 40   26       61 34 37    
17 Medway & Maidstone AC     181                
18 Ashford AC 42         137          
19 Petts Wood Runners   98   35 27            
20 Swanley & District AC         87     42 31    
21 Gravesend Road Runners       101   48          
22 Deal Tri 50     19   73          
23 Istead & Ifield Harriers 16       8 30   38 33    
24 Cambridge Harriers     70 41              
25 New Eltham Joggers   21     45   33        
26 Beckenham Running Club   20 42 9 26            
27 Folkestone Running Club 14         69          
28 Sittingbourne Striders           19          
29 Kent Police AC         15     1      
30 Ashford & District RRC           12          
31 Plumstead Runners         4            

 

Men Individual

PosNameCatCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

5
BUCKINGHAM Peter
M40
52
80
84
 
88
67
64
60
83
 
 
8
466
26
TOLHURST John
M50
12
47
65
5
67
50
 
40
 
 
 
7
281
32
HEGESIPPE Mickael
M
85
 
90
64
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
239
51
HASLER Paul
M
 
 
 
93
 
97
 
 
 
 
 
2
190
58
DAY Andrew
M
56
 
 
 
 
60
 
66
 
 
 
3
182
62
CHALKLEN Steve
M
 
91
 
82
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
173
73
ABRAHIM Harry
M40
 
54
 
 
 
59
 
45
 
 
 
3
158
74
HURRELL Geoff
M40
 
46
 
 
60
25
 
24
 
 
 
4
155
77
WHITE Oliver
M
 
50
 
20
83
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
153
168
RIDGER James
M
86
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
86
198
TRICKER Colin
M
 
 
 
77
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
77
232
ROBB Gareth
M
 
 
 
68
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
68
304
SUTTON Stephen
M
 
 
 
 
 
 
47
 
 
 
 
1
47
307
WHITE Des
M50
 
 
46
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
46
316
WALTER Mike
M
 
44
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
44
335
BIDOIS Richard
M40
 
 
 
 
 
28
 
11
 
 
 
2
39
353
STIELOW Lionel
M60
 
1
 
 
34
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
35
358
CHIVERS Steve
M
 
33
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
33
411
ROWLAND Robert
M
 
 
 
21
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
21
428
WEIGHELL Robert
M50
 
16
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
16
445
RICH Mark
M
 
 
 
 
 
 
13
 
 
 
 
1
13
465
APPS Wayne
M
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7
 
 
 
1
7
481
RAVEH Doron
M50
 
 
 
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
1

 

M40 Individual

PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

3
BUCKINGHAM Peter
5
15
15
 
16
9
8
5
13
 
 
8
76
52
ABRAHIM Harry
 
5
 
 
 
7
 
 
 
 
 
2
12
86
HURRELL Geoff
 
2
 
 
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
4

 

M50 Individual

PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

3
TOLHURST John
2
7
8
1
6
3
 
2
 
 
 
7
28
49
WHITE Des
 
 
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
51
WEIGHELL Robert
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
1

 

M60 Individual

PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

3 STIELOW Lionel   8   6 8     7       4 29

 

Women Individual

PosNameCatCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet  MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

1
HESLOP Maria
F35
 
49
50
49
 
50
50
50
 
 
 
6
298
6
BUCKINGHAM Fiona
F35
18
34
41
 
41
28
34
33
43
 
 
8
226
14
DORRITY Miriam
F55
 
12
 
 
24
26
29
17
41
 
 
6
149
19
WHITE Alison
F55
 
 
29
 
21
24
30
 
 
 
 
4
104
21
OLDERSHAW Tina
F35
 
50
 
48
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
98
29
BURTON Laura
F
46
 
 
 
 
 
 
41
 
 
 
2
87
35
EMERY Carol
F45
9
 
 
 
35
 
31
 
 
 
 
3
75
42
RICHARDS Caroline
F45
12
27
 
 
 
29
 
 
 
 
 
3
68
43
DAY Claire
F
32
 
 
 
 
 
 
34
 
 
 
2
66
79
RENDALL Elise
F
 
26
 
17
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
43
83
WOOLLARD Claire
F
 
 
 
 
 
42
 
 
 
 
 
1
42
84
HOLLAMBY Vanessa
F45
 
 
 
 
11
7
24
 
 
 
 
3
42
88
EXALL Shirley
F35
 
 
 
1
 
 
 
 
40
 
 
2
41
90
HOLLANDS Emma
F35
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
39
 
 
1
39
94
ROBERTS Penny
F55
 
 
20
 
 
 
19
 
 
 
 
2
39
167
RAVEH Terry Barbara
F45
 
 
 
 
18
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
18

 

W35 Individual

PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet  MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

1
HESLOP Maria
 
9
10
10
 
10
10
10
 
 
 
6
59
5
BUCKINGHAM Fiona
 
3
6
 
6
1
 
5
6
 
 
6
27
9
OLDERSHAW Tina
 
10
 
9
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
19
30
EXALL Shirley
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5
 
 
1
5
35
HOLLANDS Emma
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4
 
 
1
4

 

W45 Individual

PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet  MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

7
EMERY Carol
1
 
 
 
7
 
8
 
 
 
 
3
16
11
RICHARDS Caroline
2
4
 
 
 
6
 
 
 
 
 
3
12
23
HOLLAMBY Vanessa
 
 
 
 
 
1
6
 
 
 
 
2
7
39
RAVEH Terry Barbara
 
 
 
 
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
3

 

W55 Individual

PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet  MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL   

1
DORRITY Miriam
4
4
 
3
5
4
5
4
5
 
8
27
2
WHITE Alison
 
3
5
2
4
3
5
 
 
 
6
22
4
ROBERTS Penny
 
2
3
 
 
 
3
 
 
 
3
8

 

Thanet Marathon & 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 4th September

Click here for the full results

Marathon
Runner
Time
 
49th
Pete Buckingham
3:36:22
 
76th
Fiona Buckingham
3:48:58
5th W35
103rd
Miriam Dorrity
3:58:00
1st W55 & Kent W55 Gold Medal
109th
Shirley Exall
4:00:39
PB
118th
Emma Hollands
4:04:39
 
 
240 Finishers
 
 
 
PWAC women (Fiona, Miriam & Shirley) were 3rd team & 3rd Kent team
 
 
1/2 Marathon
Runner
Time
 
6th
Andy Fletcher
1:26:49
1st M50
17th
Andrew Day
1:32:41
5th M40
28th
Richard Bidois
1:36:37
 
31st
Claire Day
1:37:49
1st Woman
 
249 Finishers
 
 

 

Autumn Surrey Spitfire 20 Miles – Sunday 4th September

Click here for the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
1st
Paul Hasler
1:57:21
 
56th
Harry Abrahim
2:28:28
PB
 
260 Finishers
 
 

 

Weald St Georges 10km – Sunday 4th September

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Chip Time Gun Time  
7th Tina Oldershaw 38:02 38:04 1st Woman & 1st W35
9th Maria Heslop 38:12 38:12 2nd Woman & 2nd W35
19th John Tolhurst 42:50 42:53 2nd M50
57th Rob Playfoot 46:57 47:06  
86th Lionel Stielow 49:05 49:10 3rd M60
171st Sue Chivers 55:05 55:21  
173rd Mel King 55:09 55:24  
177th Vanessa Hollamby 55:31 55:46  
195th Annie Ross 57:01 57:16 1st W55
  307 Finishers      
  PWAC Women (Tina, Maria & Sue) were 1st team  

August 2011 Consolidated Results

PWAC Club Champs. at Tonbridge – Monday 29th August 

Click here to see the full results

100m Male & Female all ages

Race 1 (w/s-3.8)

Kate Maryon  W40  15.80

Laura Wellbelove  U15G  16.62

Race 2 (w/s -3.2)

Gill Tree  W45  15.45

Race 3 (w/s -2.9)

Sam Creamer  U20M  13.33

Andrew Day  M35  13.49

Race 4 (w/s -2.3)

Mark Woods   M50  13.09

Katie White  U15G  13.59

200m Male & Female all ages

Race 2 (w/s -2.0)

Sarah Shepheard  U20W  29.98

Caroline Shepheard  U17W  32.48

Race 4 (w/s -1.8)

Mark Woods  M50  26.44

400m Male & Female

Race 1

Joseph Holland  U15B  58.35

Mark Woods  M50  59.26

Sarah Shepheard  U20W  65.28

800m Male & Female all ages

Race 1

Tina Oldershaw  W40  2:39.87

Olivia Linton  U15G  2:58.46

Race 2

Robert Leat  U20M  2:21.72

1500m Male & Female all ages

Race 1

Tina Oldershaw W40  5:05.42

Claire Day SW  5:22.33

Malcolm Martin  M50  5:45.72

Aaron Rowland  U13B  5:59.27

Race 2

Andrew Day  M35  4:48.10

Robert Leat  U20M  4:54.18

3000m Male & Female all ages

Tina Oldershaw  W40  10:29.32

Joseph Holland  U15B  11:53.89

100m Hurdles U17M, U20W, SW & VW (w/s -3.1)

Elizabeth Duffin  SW  22.24

1k Walk U11 Boys & Girls

Jake Wakeford  U11B  7:52.42

Zara Rowland   U11G  7:53.06

3k Walk Male & Female all ages

Angela Martin  W45  19:02.01

75m U11 Boys & Girls

Race 2 – (w/s -2.5)

Jake Wakeford  U11B  13.03

Harry Wakeford  U11B  14.70

Zara Rowland  U11G  14.72

Long Jump U11 Boys & Girls

Jake Wakeford  U11B  3.15

Zara Rowland  U11G  2.75

Harry Wakeford  U11B  2.29

Long Jump Male & Female all ages

Laura Wellbelove  U15G  2.75

Aaron Rowland  U13B  3.03

High Jump Female all ages

Kate Maryon  W40  1.25

Discus Female all ages

Kirsty Oldershaw  U13G  18.16

Elizabeth Duffin  SW  17.38

Javelin Male & Female all ages

Charlotte Wellbelove  U13G  11.77

Caroline Shepheard  U17W  20.17

Elizabeth Duffin  SW  23.89

Kate Maryon  W40  17.26

Robert Leat  U20M  20.64

Ian Stanford  M35  14.49

Andy Exall  M50  38.06

Michael Duffin  M60  23.55

Michael Duffin  M70  23.60

Hammer Male & Female all ages

Laura Wellbelove  U15G  15.73

Elizabeth Duffin  SW  20.85

Janet Duffin  W50  12.24

Ian Stanford  M35  16.81

Shot Putt Male & Female all ages

Kirsty Oldershaw  U13G  6.63

Janet Duffin  W65  4.56  PB

Ian Stanford  M35  5.82

 

Kings Head Canter 5k – Monday 29th August

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
26th
Alan Newman
19:45
3rd M55
77th
Sue James
22:45
2nd W60
137th
Vanessa Hollamby
25:30
PB
 
237 Finishers
 
 

 

Pilgrims Way Run – Sunday 28th August

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
8th
Maria Helsop
60:36
1st Woman
62nd
Lionel Stielow
76:12
 
 
139 Finishers
 
 

 

 Newick Will Page 10k – Sunday 28th August 

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
27th
Harry Abrahim
42:35
 
190 Finishers
 

 

 Bromley Parkrun – Saturday 27th August 

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
77th
Des White
23:14
3rd M55-59
90th
Alison White
23:57
1st W55-59
 
229 Finishers
 
 

 

  Southern Women’s League at Hastings – Saturday 20th August

A great turnout secured 4th place at the 4th Southern Women’s League Division 1 South match at Hastings the previous Saturday. Highlight of the day was a run by Tina Oldershaw in the 3000m. Tina, in her first track run of the season, put her superb road running experience to good use in the race. Tina won by nearly 32 seconds, lapping all but 2 of the other runners, her time of (10m 41.8s) just 1 sec off her PB. Shirley Exall clinched 1st place in the B string in (13m 24.6s), a PB. There was another double win in the 800m with Sarah Shepheard winning in (2m 35.2s) and Clare Day, in her debut for the club on the track, taking the 1st B slot in (2m 41s). Clare made it a double debut when she won the B 1500m (5m 31.3s) with Sarah taking 2nd place in the A race (5m 29.7s). Gill Tree ran a PB in the 100m (14.7s) finishing 3rd and came 3rd again in the 200m (30.5s). Shirley Exall ran the B 100m (17.2s), a PB, and the 400m A (83.4s). Elizabeth Duffin started the day off with a win in the Hammer 26.85m, with Sarah Shepheard coming 2nd B with 17.00m. Elizabeth could only claim 2nd in the Javelin 26.91m, she jumped 1.30m in the H/Jump, was 4th in the 100m Hurdles and 5thin the Discus. Caroline Shepheard won the B Javelin with a PB 20.97m. She also put a PB in the Shot 5.62m and came 3rd in the B 200m (31.4s). Lorraine Shepheard threw a PB in the Discus 13.61m, claimed another PB in the Shot 3.27m and covered the L/Jump and the 400m. Kirsty Oldershaw made her first appearance for the club in the U/13 Discus finishing 2nd with a throw of 18.68m. Jessica Cross won the B Discus with a PB throw of 13.52m, ran a massive PB in the 75m Hurdles coming 3rd (15.4s) 2 seconds faster than her previous run. Her third PB came in the L/Jump 3.66m. Olivia Linton ran a PB in the 100m (16.1s) and despite having some breathing difficulties finished 4th in the 800m (3m.06.8s). The Senior Women’s 4x100m relay team, Duffin, Tree, and the Shepheard sisters, finished 3rd (60.0s). The 4×400 team, Oldershaw, Sarah Shepheard, Tree and Day also finished 3rd (4m 51.6s). The final match of the season is at Wimbledon on Saturday 3rd September.

 

 Bromley Parkrun – Saturday 20th August 

Pos
Runner
Time
 
74th
Des White
23:19
3rd M55-59
86th
Alison White
24:05
1st W55-59
 
212 Finishers
 
 

 

 White Horse 5 Mile Cross Country, Holtye – Thursday 18th August

Pos
Runner
Time
49th
Vanessa Hollamby
47:02
 
83 Finishers
 

 

South Coast Run 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 14th August

Click here for the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
2nd
Paul Hasler
1:13:54
33rd
Harry Abrahim
1:31:45
 
192 Finishers
 

 

Rye Summer Classic Series 5k – Friday 12th August

Click here for the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
31st
Harry Abrahim
19:28
4th M45
38th
John Tolhurst
20:11
2nd M55
 
145 Finishers
 
 

 

Milland Valley Trail Race (Offroad 1/2 Marathon) – Sunday 7th August

Click here for the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
105th
Geoff Hurrell
1:52:26
 
340 Finishers
 

 

Masters Inter Area Track & Field Challenge Solihull – Sunday 7th August

Click here for the full results

 
W60 400m
 
 

2nd

Sue James

81:30

Representing SCVAC
 
W60 800m
 
 

3rd

Sue James

3:10:3

Representing SCVAC
 
Medley Relay
 
 

2nd

SCVAC

6:17.5

Sue James ran the 400m leg for SCVAC

 

Mid Kent 5 Miler – Sunday 7th August

Click here for the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
3rd
Paul Hasler
27:18
 
4th
Gareth Robb
27:26
 
19th
Andy Fletcher
31:08
 
21st
Andrew Day
31:35
PB
39th
Claire Day
33:39
3rd Woman    PB
51st
Wayne Apps
34:41
PB
52nd
Duncan Riordan
34:42
PB
56th
Rob Playfoot
35:15
PB
59th
Sarah Shepheard
35:33
1st Under 20    PB
83rd
Emma Hollands
38:07
 
89th
Lionel Stielow
38:39
 
126th
Vanessa Hollamby
42:00
 
129th
Annie Ross
42:19
 
155th
Paddy Heffernan
45:52
 
162nd
Penny Roberts
46:38
 
 
183 Finishers
 
 

 

Tonbridge Avril Bowring Memorial Open Meeting – Tuesday 2nd August

Click here for the full results

300m Male & Female U15B & U20W upwardsNo.ForenameSurnameAgeRacePositionTime

       
122 Gill Tree W45 1 4 48.64
159 Mark Woods M50 2 1 41.44
151 Andrew Day M35 2 2 42.62

1500m Male & Female all agesNo.ForenameSurnameAgeRacePositionTime

       
152 Claire Day SW 1 4 5:29.88

 

Paddock Wood STARTRACK 2011

Monday 1st – Friday 5th August 2011 at Mascalls School

The Aviva Startrack scheme organised by Paddock Wood A.C has been going now for 20 years and is the longest running continuous scheme in the UK.

Held at Mascalls School over 5 days it allows children aged 5 to 16 years to experience all aspects of athletics with the exception of Pole–Vault.

There were over 20 coaches and helpers to look after the 145 children that attended.

Over the 20 years this scheme has been running, Thursday was the first entirely wet day that the course had experienced but thanks to Mascalls School we were able to use their large 2012 hall for indoor throwing along with the sportshall for the jumps.

The children had a chance to try the Javelin, Discus, Shot Putt and Hammer Throw events, as well as Long Jump, Triple Jump and High Jump, Hurdles, Sprinting, Middle Distance running and Race Walk.

At the end of the week the children are divided into teams, this year the teams were Vikings, Normans, Saxons, Celts, Romans and Crusaders.

They compete in a run, jump and a throw and earn points as individuals as well as for their team.

The Crusaders won the team medals with Saxons in 2nd place and Celts 3rd. All the participants were given medals this year as a celebration of the 20 years of Startrack.

Individual trophies were awarded to the best boy and girl in each of the age groups. In the 5/6years group the female winner was Millie Leaver and joint winners in the boys were Ross McGlynn and Dillon Dew.

The 7/8 year group was won by Ella Wood and Freddie Cunningham.

There were joint winners in the 9/10s with Charlotte Clark and Lucy Delaney both winning trophies, Todd McGlynn won the boys. Jessica Cross and Daniel Blades were the 11/12 year winners.

15 year old Tom Hollamby was a runaway winner in the 13 and over group throwing more than 31 meters in the Javelin and Jumping 1.52m in the High Jump. Laura Wellbelove was the female winner.

Over the 20 years that Paddock Wood Athletic Club has been organising their Startrack Weeks they have played host to over 3000 children from as young as 4 years, introducing them to the sport of Track & Field.

Startrack 2011 Photos

July 2011 Consolidated Results

2011 Kent Road Racing Grand Prix standings after 8 races

Click here to see the full standings

All Greenwich points allocated to Canterbury H should have gone to Cambridge H, Paddock Woods Greenwich 10K score should have been 285 not 385

MEN – The top six men in each team from 10 best races count for the team standings, lowest score (light blue background) will be dropped.    
                           
Pos MALE TEAMS Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet   Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M TOTAL
1 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 339 506 383 314 202 355 551 456       3106
2 Maidstone Harriers 484 395 481 261 307 378 480 310       3096
3 Orpington Road Runners 250 414 214 291 376 93 466 428       2532
4 Paddock Wood AC 291 368 285 405 333 361 124 252       2419
5 Larkfield AC 358 243 159 295 263 364 300 146       2128
6 Cambridge Harriers 68 98 490 268 429 217 88 454       2112
7 Dartford Road Runners 309 182 436     256 79 480       1742
8 Thanet Road Runners AC 268   411 36 307 192 157 128       1499
9 Dulwich Runners AC 82     503 134 166 115 234       1234
10 Blackheath & Bromley       96 426 100 388 192       1202
11 Ashford & District RRC 463 40   150 60 463           1176
12 Istead & Ifield Harriers 262 2   170 177 316   206       1133
13 Invicta East Kent AC 293   71 228 73 78 106 75       924
14 Canterbury Harriers 223     229   354   73       879
15 Bexley AC 156       442   49 202       849
16 Dartford Harriers AC 87     59 362 154   146       808
17 Beckenham Running Club 134 241 75 175 44   137         806
18 Medway & Maidstone AC 100   195 378   127           800
19 Sevenoaks AC 40 392 148 84 2   85 29       780
20 Tonbridge AC 94 392   87   82           655
21 Swanley & District AC 25 43   87 303     171       629
22 New Eltham Joggers   82 68 34 153   73 160       570
23 Kent AC     196       169 127       492
24 Petts Wood Runners   120 57 60 109   9 112       467
25 Deal Tri 137     41   220           398
26 Folkestone Running Club       140   204           344
27 Sittingbourne Striders 73     128   69           270
28 Kent Police AC 74       80 5   79       238
29 Ashford AC   83       29           112
30 Plumstead Runners         73     20       93
31 Gravesend Road Runners 27     31 13             71
32 Kent Fire & Rescue 48     17               65
33 Harvel Hash House Harriers   61           3       64
34 Bromley Veterans AC             23         23
                           
LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from 10 best races for the team standings, lowest score (light blue background) will be dropped.  
                           
Pos FEMALE TEAMS Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet   Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M TOTAL
1 Maidstone Harriers 141 121 167 117 157 175 163 148       1189
2 Paddock Wood AC 108 160 140 115 124 149 145 158       1099
3 Larkfield AC 133 150   157 108 47 131 138       864
4 Dulwich Runners AC   89 47 179     116 171       602
5 Kent AC 62 66 66   145   47 79       465
6 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 47 135   13 33 61 76 54       419
7 Bexley AC 87     25 141   43 70       366
8 Dartford Road Runners 142   124     5   91       362
9 Sevenoaks AC 43 92 71 38   61 44         349
10 Orpington Road Runners 21 51 48 27 8 35 35 42       267
11 Blackheath & Bromley       21 129 41 60         251
12 Tonbridge AC 44 83   28   49   44       248
13 Dartford Harriers AC 22       80 84   16       202
14 Invicta East Kent AC 69     73 43 9   4       198
15 Canterbury Harriers 144         15   27       186
16 Medway & Maidstone AC     181                 181
17 Ashford AC 42         137           179
18 Petts Wood Runners   98   35 28             161
19 Thanet Road Runners AC 40   26       61 34       161
20 Gravesend Road Runners       101   48           149
21 Deal Tri 50     19   73           142
22 Swanley & District AC         91     42       133
23 Cambridge Harriers     70 41               111
24 New Eltham Joggers   21     49   33         103
25 Beckenham Running Club   20 42 9 27             98
26 Istead & Ifield Harriers 16       10 30   38       94
27 Folkestone Running Club 14         69           83
28 Sittingbourne Striders           19           19
29 Kent Police AC         16     1       17
30 Ashford & District RRC           12           12
31 Plumstead Runners         5             5

 

Men Individual

Pos
Name
Cat
Canterbury 10M
TunWells 1/2M
Greenwich 10K
PadWood 1/2M
Dartford 10M
Folkestone 10M
Beck’ham 10K
Dartford 1/2M
Thanet   Mar
Sittingb 10M
Deal 5M
Races
TOTAL
6
BUCKINGHAM Peter
M40
52
80
84
 
88
67
64
61
 
 
 
7
444
20
TOLHURST John
M50
12
47
65
5
67
50
 
41
 
 
 
7
282
29
HEGESIPPE Mickael
M
85
 
90
64
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
239
50
HASLER Paul
M
 
 
 
93
 
97
 
 
 
 
 
2
190
55
DAY Andrew
M
56
 
 
 
 
60
 
67
 
 
 
3
183
57
CHALKLEN Steve
M
 
91
 
82
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
173
68
ABRAHIM Harry
M40
 
54
 
 
 
59
 
46
 
 
 
3
159
69
HURRELL Geoff
M40
 
46
 
 
60
25
 
25
 
 
 
4
156
72
WHITE Oliver
M
 
50
 
20
83
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
153
160
RIDGER James
M
86
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
86
188
TRICKER Colin
M
 
 
 
77
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
77
212
ROBB Gareth
M
 
 
 
68
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
68
271
SUTTON Stephen
M
 
 
 
 
 
 
47
 
 
 
 
1
47
273
WHITE Des
M50
 
 
46
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
46
280
WALTER Mike
M
 
44
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
44
292
BIDOIS Richard
M40
 
 
 
 
 
28
 
12
 
 
 
2
40
315
STIELOW Lionel
M60
 
1
 
 
34
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
35
319
CHIVERS Steve
M
 
33
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
33
374
ROWLAND Robert
M
 
 
 
21
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
21
397
WEIGHELL Robert
M50
 
16
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
16
410
RICH Mark
M
 
 
 
 
 
 
13
 
 
 
 
1
13
427
APPS Wayne
M
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8
 
 
 
1
8
451
RAVEH Doron
M50
 
 
 
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
1

 

M40                              
                                 
Pos Name Team Cat Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet   Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M Races TOTAL
3 BUCKINGHAM Peter Paddock Wood AC M40 5 15 15   16 9 8 5       7 68
51 ABRAHIM Harry Paddock Wood AC M40   5       7           2 12
78 HURRELL Geoff Paddock Wood AC M40   2     2             2 4
                                 
M50                              
Pos Name Team Cat Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet   Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M Races TOTAL
4 TOLHURST John Paddock Wood AC M50   7 8 1 6 3           5 25
35 TOLHURST John Paddock Wood AC M50 2             3       2 5
45 WHITE Des Paddock Wood AC M50     2                 1 2
48 WEIGHELL Robert Paddock Wood AC M50   1                   1 1
                                 
                                 
                                 
M60                              
Pos Name Team Cat Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet   Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M Races TOTAL
2 STIELOW Lionel Paddock Wood AC M60   8   6 8     7       4 29

 

Women Individual

Pos
Name
Cat
Canterbury 10M
TunWells 1/2M
Greenwich 10K
PadWood 1/2M
Dartford 10M
Folkestone 10M
Beck’ham 10K
Dartford 1/2M
Thanet  Mar
Sittingb 10M
Deal 5M
Races
TOTAL
1
HESLOP Maria
F35
 
49
50
49
 
50
50
50
 
 
 
6
298
5
BUCKINGHAM Fiona
F35
18
34
41
 
41
28
34
33
 
 
 
7
211
18
DORRITY Miriam
F55
 
12
 
 
25
26
29
17
 
 
 
5
109
19
WHITE Alison
F55
 
 
29
 
22
24
30
 
 
 
 
4
105
21
OLDERSHAW Tina
F35
 
50
 
48
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
98
29
BURTON Laura
F
46
 
 
 
 
 
 
41
 
 
 
2
87
34
EMERY Carol
F45
9
 
 
 
36
 
31
 
 
 
 
3
76
40
RICHARDS Caroline
F45
12
27
 
 
 
29
 
 
 
 
 
3
68
41
DAY Claire
F
32
 
 
 
 
 
 
34
 
 
 
2
66
74
RENDALL Elise
F
 
26
 
17
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
43
76
HOLLAMBY Vanessa
F45
 
 
 
 
12
7
24
 
 
 
 
3
43
80
WOOLLARD Claire
F
 
 
 
 
 
42
 
 
 
 
 
1
42
89
ROBERTS Penny
F55
 
 
20
 
 
 
19
 
 
 
 
2
39
152
RAVEH Terry Barbara
F45
 
 
 
 
19
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
19
212
EXALL Shirley
F35
 
 
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
1

 

W35                              
Pos Name Team Cat Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet  Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M Races TOTAL
1 HESLOP Maria Paddock Wood AC F35   9 10 10   10 10 10       6 59
5 BUCKINGHAM Fiona Paddock Wood AC F35   3 6   6 1   5       5 21
7 OLDERSHAW Tina Paddock Wood AC F35   10   9               2 19
                                 
                                 
W45                              
Pos Name Team Cat Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet  Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M Races TOTAL
6 EMERY Carol Paddock Wood AC F45 1       7   8         3 16
10 RICHARDS Caroline Paddock Wood AC F45 2 4       6           3 12
21 HOLLAMBY Vanessa Paddock Wood AC F45           1 6         2 7
35 RAVEH Terry Barbara Paddock Wood AC F45         3             1 3
                                 
                                 
W55                              
Pos Name Team Cat Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet  Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M Races TOTAL
1 DORRITY Miriam Paddock Wood AC F55 4 4   3 5 4 5 4       7 26
2 WHITE Alison Paddock Wood AC F55   3 5 2 4 3 5         6 22
4 ROBERTS Penny Paddock Wood AC F55   2 3       3         3 8

 

Whitstable Parkrun – Saturday 30th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
5th
Alan Newman
20:02
1st M55 & M55 course record
21st
Sue James
22:40
1st Woman & W60 course record
 
93 Finishers
 
 
 
Sue now owns the Coventry W55 course record, Brighton W60 course record and Whitstable W60 course record and heads the overall age grade league at Whitstable
 
 

 

Bexhill 5k – Wednesday 27th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
 
40th
Harry Abrahim
19:43.70
PB
 
239 Finishers
 
 

 

PWAC Handicap Mile – Wednesday 27th July

There were 19 runners in the 2011 mile handicap at Tonbridge track tonight. Seven personal bests were set including first runner home Amanda Hanford (7.48) and first male Sam Creamer (6.40) who both beat the handicap with their excellent form. Gareth Robb (5.04) and Sarah Shepherd (5.50 PB) were the fastest athletes on a good evening for fast times. Seven runners set their season’s bests and there were debut runs for Tim Veysey-Smith, Shirley Exall and Jill Sheldon. Penny Roberts and Lorraine Shepherd enjoyed a tactical tussle and the closest finish of the night, with the judges verdict going to Penny. With several other tight finishes the assistance of Malcolm Martin and Angela Creamer was appreciated by coach Alan Newman, who organised the event. Congratulations to everyone who took part

Click here to see some photos on Flickr from the session taken by Malcolm Martin

Click here for a pdf version of the results

Click here for a pdf version of the overall 2011 time trial results

Athlete 27th July 2011 Time Trial PB Season PB Handicap
Name Surname Clock Actual 800m Mile Mile Mile
Gareth Robb 8.19 5.04 =SB   4.43 5.04 3.15
Colin Tricker 8.11 5.11 PB   5.11 5.11 3.00
Peter Buckingham 8.08 5.23 SB   5.12 5.23 2.45
Richard Bidois 7.56 5.26 SB 2.23 5.08 5.26 2.30
John Tolhurst 7.49 5.49 SB   5.46 5.49 2.00
Sarah Shepherd 7.50 5.50 PB 2.48 5.50 5.50 2.00
Claire Day 7.49 6.04 PB   6.04 6.04  1.45
Duncan Riordan 7.52 6.07 PB   6.07 6.07 1.45
Fiona Buckingham 7.51 6.21 SB   6.18 6.21 1.30
Sam Creamer 7.40 6.40 PB   6.40 6.40 1.00
Sue James 8.07 6.52 SB 2.56 6.29 6.52 1.15
Tim Veysey-Smith 8.08 6.53 Debut   6.53 6.53 1.15
Shirley Exall 8.08 6.53 Debut   6.53 6.53 1.15
Emma Hollands 8.01 7.01 SB   6.58 7.01 1.00
Vanessa Hollamby 8.27 7.27 PB   7.27 7.27 1.00
Amanda Hanford 7.18 7.48 PB   7.48 7.48 + 0.30
Penny Roberts 8.37 8.37   7.53 8.21 0.00
Lorraine Shepherd 8.37 8.37 4.05 8.02 8.22 0.00
Jill Sheldon 9.05 10.05 Debut   10.05 10.05 + 1.00

 

Malcolm Martin’s predicted times for PWAC athletes based on Mile times

Click here for a pdf version

Athlete   Predicted Times
Name Surname Actual 800m 3000m 5000m
Gareth Robb 5.04 =SB 2.25 9.48 16.51
Colin Tricker 5.11 PB 2.28 10.02 17.14
Peter Buckingham 5.23 SB 2.34 10.25 17.54
Richard Bidois 5.26 SB 2.35 10.31 18.04
John Tolhurst 5.49 SB 2.46 11.15 19.20
Sarah Shepherd 5.50 PB 2.47 11.17 19.24
Claire Day 6.04 PB 2.53 11.44 20.10
Duncan Riordan 6.07 PB 2.55 11.50 20.20
Fiona Buckingham 6.21 SB 3.01 12.17 21.07
Sam Creamer 6.40 PB 3.10 12.54 22.10
Sue James 6.52 SB 3.16 13.17 22.50
Tim Veysey-Smith 6.53 Debut 3.17 13.19 22.53
Shirley Exall 6.53 Debut 3.17 13.19 22.53
Emma Hollands 7.01 SB 3.20 13.34 23.20
Vanessa Hollamby 7.27 PB 3.33 14.25 24.46
Amanda Hanford 7.48 PB 3.43 15.05 25.56
Penny Roberts 8.37 4.06 16.40 28.04
Lorraine Shepherd 8.37 4.06 16.40 28.04
Jill Sheldon 10.05 Debut 4.48 19.31 33.32

 

 SCVAC Kent Track & Field League at Norman Park Bromley – Monday 25th July

Click here for the Men’s Division 1 full results

Division 1 Men                      Match Pts     Pts

1 Cambridge H                               6            64

2 Blackheath & Bromley                5            57

3 Ashford                                     4             47

4 Dartford A                                 3             43

5 Bromley Vets                            2             32

6 Paddock Wood                      1             26

 

Div 1 Men Final Table           Match Pts     Pts

1 Blackheath & Bromley               29.5         479.5

2 Cambridge H                              29.5         354.5

3 Ashford                                     26            347

4 Dartford A                                 23           334

5 Paddock Wood                        9            221.5

6 Bromley Vets                             7            158.5

 

Click here for the Women’s Division 2 full results

Division 2 Women                Match Pts     Pts

1 Paddock Wood                        6             66

2 Blackheath & Bromley 2             5             49

3 Istead & Ifield                             4             26

4 Kent AC                                     3             23

5 Ashford                                     2             6

Div 2 Women Final Table          Mat. Pts   Pts

1 Paddock Wood                        36             392.5

2 Blackheath & Bromley 2             26             261

3 Istead & Ifield                              24            201

4 Kent  AC                                     19           146.5

5 Invicta                                           9            62

6 Ashford                                        2            6

 

Click here for the Men’s Division 2 Results

Click here for the Women’s Division 1 Results

 

Dartford 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 24th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Gun Time
Chip Time
 
28th
Maria Helsop
1:25:09
1:25:05
1st Woman & 1st W35  & 1st Kent Women & W35
64th
Andrew Day
1:30:44
1:30:40
 
75th
Pete Buckingham
1:32:05
1:32:04
 
106th
Harry Abrahim
1:34:47
1:34:43
 
114th
John Tolhurst
1:35:09
1:35:04
 
116th
Laura Burton
1:35:29
1:35:23
 
162nd
Geoff Hurrell
1:38:57
1:38:50
 
186th
Claire Day
1:40:14
TBA
 
187th
Fiona Buckingham
1:40:16
1:40:09
 
209th
Richard Bidois
1:41:55
1:41:50
 
222nd
Wayne Apps
1:42:33
TBA
 
310th
Miriam Dorrity
1:48:56
1:48:48
2nd W55
318th
Lionel Stielow
1:49:11
1:49:03
 
 
693 Finishers
 
 
 
 
PWAC Women (Maria, Laura & Claire) were 3rd Team in the open race
 
 
 
 
PWAC Women (Maria, Claire & Fiona) were 2nd Team in the Kent Champs. race
 
 
 

 

  Harbour Wallbanger (7km beach race) – Sunday 17th July 

Click here to see the full results

Click here to see a report, video and photos of the event (including good shots of Alan & Sue)

Pos
Runner
Time
 
12th
Alan Newman
32:31
1st M50
25th
Sue James
35:25
2nd Woman & 1st W55
 
53 Finishers
 
 

 

Peter Mander’s recent Westcountry results

Redruth Turkey Trot 4 Miles
Wednesday 13th July 
376th                                    36:20
528 Finishers
 
Dartmoor, Haytor Heller 6 Miles XC
Saturday 16th July 
218th                                   75:36
237 Finishers

Took a heavy tumble on the latter and did my

ribs no good so will not be running for a while

 

 

Whitstable Parkrun – Saturday 16th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
49th
Angela Martin
27:32
PB & 2nd W45
55th
Sam Creamer
29:37
 
61st
Roy Hammond
29:53
PB & 1st M70
 
77 Finishers
 
 

 

Rye Summer Classic 10k – Friday 15th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
25th
Lukas Bates
39:54
 
26th
Jonathan Riordan
39:59
 
32nd
Steve Baker
41:21
2nd M40
35th
John Tolhurst
41:36
1st M55
37th
Harry Abrahim
41:43
3rd M40
54th
Duncan Riordan
44:16
PB
149th
Vanessa Hollamby
53:22
 
 
204 Finishers
 
 

 

Mount Ephraim 10k – Sunday 10th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
15th
Laura Burton
41:37
1st Woman
164th
Avril Mitchell
78:42
 
165th
Margaret Poole
89:29
 
 
169 Finishers
 
 
 
PWAC (Laura, Avril & Margaret) were 2nd Woman’s team
 
 

 

Romney Marsh 10k – Sunday 10th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
9th
Harry Abrahim
42:10
6th M40
43rd
Annie Ross
53:00
2nd W55
 
66 Finishers
 
 

 

Cliffe Woods 10km – Sunday 10th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
 
102nd
Lionel Stielow
48:15
48:25
5th M60
245th
Penny Roberts
59:35
59:42
5th W55
 
308 Finishers
 
 
 

 

 Podplus 3 Lakes 5k at Ashford – Sunday 3rd July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
13th
John Tolhurst
20:24
62nd
Annie Ross
26:06
 
196 Finishers
 

 

 Orpington 10km – Sunday 3rd July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
22nd
Andrew Day
41:41
 
39th
Claire Day
44:34
2nd Woman
319th
Penny Roberts
66:58
 
 
371 Finishers
 
 

 

Bewl 15 – Sunday 3rd July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
 
18th
Tina Oldershaw
1:41:34
1:41:35
1st Woman & 1st W40
56th
Pete Buckinghgam
1:50:16
1:50:18
 
128th
Andy Fletcher
1:58:33
1:58:39
 
181st
Fiona Buckingham
2:03:30
2:03:37
 
273rd
Miriam Dorrity
2:12:48
2:13:00
2nd W55 & PB
297th
Rob Weighell
2:15:12
2:15:39
 
305th
Emma Hollands
2:16:23
2:16:44
 
315th
Neil Turner
2:17:25
2:17:53
 
485th
Tim Veysey-Smith
2:37:58
2:38:27
 
493rd
Vanessa Hollamby
2:39:03
2:40:01
PB
 
634 Finishers
 
 
 

 

 SCVAC Kent Track & Field League at Norman Park Bromley – Friday 1st July

Click here for the Men’s Division 1 full results

Click here for the Women’s Division 2 full results

 

 

June 2011 Consolidated Results

 South Downs Marathon (28 Miles) – Sunday 26th June

Click here to see the full results

Click here to read Geoff’s report on the race

Pos
Runner
Time
12th
Geoff Hurrell
6:00:00
 
70 Finishers
 

 

Heathfield 10k – Sunday 26th June

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
33rd
Laura Burton
42:27
3rd Woman
 
220 Finishers
 
 

 

 BMAF Track & Field Championships – 25th & 26th June

Click here to see the full results

 
W45 200m
 
 

5th

Gill Tree

31:04

 
 
W45 400m
 
 

5th

Gill Tree

68:34

 
 
 
 
 
 
W60 400m
 
 

2nd

Sue James

81:56

 
 
W60 800m
 
 

3rd

Sue James

3:03:35

Bronze Medal
 
W60 1500m
 
 

4th

Sue James

6:17:26

 
 
 
 
 
 
M35 1500m
 
 

5th

Gareth Robb

4:39:31

 
 
 
 
 
 
M50 100m
 
 

7th (Heat 2)

Mark Woods

12:87

 
 
M50 200m
 
 

2nd (B Final)

Mark Woods

25:81

 
 
M50 400m
 
 

2nd (B Final)

Mark Woods

58:51

 
 
 
 
 
 
M55 1500m
 
 

6th

Alan Newman

5:28:94

 
 
M55 5000m
 
 

6th

Alan Newman

19:59:90

 
 
 
 
 

 

Weald of Kent 10 Miles – Sunday 26th June

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
8th
Maria Heslop
61:41
1st Woman & 1st W35
12th
Andy Fletcher
64:21
4th M50
16th
Andrew Day
66:32
 
22nd
Harry Abrahim
70:16
 
47th
Claire Day
73:32
 
90th
Miriam Dorrity
81:58
1st W55
95th
Shirley Exall
82:34
 
106th
Emma Hollands
85:01
 
174th
Paddy Heffernan
95:40
 
 
227 Finishers
 
 

 

Staplehurst 10k – Sunday 26th June

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
14th
Pete Buckingham
39:42
 
20th
John Tolhurst
41:47
1st M55
29th
Fiona Buckingham
43:38
3rd Woman & 1st W40
36th
Duncan Riordan
44:33
PB
65th
Simon Arthur
50:42
 
80th
Vanessa Hollamby
53:00
2nd W40
109th
Julie Preston
60:52
 
 
118 Finishers
 
 
 
PWAC Women (Fiona, Vanesa & Julie) were 1st team
 
 

 

Peter Mander’s recent Westcountry results

 
 
 
Bideford 10km – Sunday 15th May 
 
 
333rd

55:59

2nd M70-74

545 Finishers
 
 
 
 
 
St. Austell 6.1 Miles Multi Terrain
 
 
Sunday 22nd May 
 
 
36th

57:59

 
64 Finishers
 
 
 
 
 
Cubert 5 Miles – Sunday 5th June 
 
 
437th

42:56

 
672 Finishers
 
 
 
 
 
Plym Valley Challenge 9+ Miles Multi Terrain
 
 
Sunday 12th June 
 
 
80th

1:36:33

1st M65+

109 Finishers
 
 
 
 
 
Bude Lifeboat Run 6 Miles Multi Terrain
 
 
Wednesday 15th June 
 
 
97th

56:02

 
140 Finishers
 
 
 
 
 
Sticker 5 Miles – Saturday 18th June 
 
 
305th

43:54

3rd  M70-74

453 Finishers
 
 
 
 
 

 

North Downs Run 30km – Sunday 19th June

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
100th
Geoff Hurrell
2:43:56
 
365 Finishers
 

 

 Kent County AA 3000m Championships – Wednesday 15th June

 

U/20 Women
Runner
Time
2nd
Sarah Shepheard
12:09
 
 
 

 

Kent Road Grand Prix standings after 7 Events

Click here to see the full standings – individual & team

 

 Southend 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 12th June

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
5th
Paul Hasler
1:14:50
1:14:51
 
1507 Finishers
 
 

 

Hamstreet 10km – Sunday 12th June

For future reference for anyone considering this one – most of this is off road – more like cross country – JT

 

Pos
Runner
Time
 
28th
John Tolhurst
45:51
1st M55
47th
Duncan Riordan
48:55
3rd M50
 
 220 Finishers
 
 

 

Coventry Parkrun – Saturday 11th June

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
53rd
Alison White
23:03
3rd Woman & 1st W55
 
197 Finishers
 
 

 

 SCVAC Kent Track & Field League at Bromley – Friday 10th June

Click here for the Men’s Division 1 full results

Division 1 Men                      Match Pts     Pts

1 Dartford A                                  6            67

2 Blackheath & Bromley                5            66.5

3 Cambridge H                              4             65.5

4 Ashford                                     3             61

5 Paddock Wood                       2             43.5

6 Bromley Vets                           1             27.5

Div 1 Men after 4 events   Match Pts     Pts

1 Blackheath & Bromley               20             260.5

2 Ashford                                     18            250

3 Dartford A                                  18           242

4 Cambridge                                 16            226.5

5 Paddock Wood                         8            151.5

6 Bromley Vets                              4            111.5 

Click here for the Women’s Division 2 full results

Division 2 Women                Match Pts     Pts

1 Paddock Wood                        6             86.5

2 Blackheath & Bromley 2             5             58

3 Istead & Ifield                             4             32

4 Kent AC                                     3             30.5

5 Invicta                                        2             5

Div 2 Women after 4 events  Mat. Pts   Pts

1 Paddock Wood                        24             268.5

2 Blackheath & Bromley 2             17             180

3 Istead & Ifield                              17            148

4 Kent  AC                                      11            88.5

5 Invicta                                           7             51

Click here for the Men’s Division 2 Results

Click here for the Women’s Division 1 Results

 

PWAC Summer Time Trial – Wednesday 8th June

Athlete4th May 20118th June 201127th July 2011Time Trial PBSeason PBHandicapNameSurname800mMile800mMileClockActual800mMileMileMile4.353.303.303.303.153.003.003.003.003.00 3.003.003.002.452.452.452.452.452.452.302.302.302.302.30 2.152.152.152.152.155.492.152.152.152.152.152.152.00 2.002.002.002.002.001.451.451.451.451.301.301.301.301.151.151.151.151.151.00 1.001.000.450.450.450.450.300.300.300.30 0.300.150.150.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

James Ridger   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.09 0.00
Paul Hasler   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   4.43 0.00
Gareth Robb   5.04   0.00 0.00 0.00   4.43 5.04
Rob Shaw   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.13 4.51 0.00
Richard Bidois   5.42   5.38 0.00 0.00 2.23 5.08 5.38
Jonathan Riordan   0.00   5.10 0.00 0.00   5.09 5.10
Mickael Hegesippe   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.10 0.00
Steve Chalklen   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.11 0.00
Peter Buckingham   5.37   5.37 0.00 0.00   5.12 5.37
Andrew Day   0.00   5.13 PB 0.00 0.00 5.13 5.13
Colin Tricker   0.00   5.13 =PB 0.00 0.00   5.13 5.13
James Batchelder   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.13 0.00
Malcolm Martin   6.28   6.04 0.00 0.00 2.15 5.15 6.04
Tom Cox   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.24 5.24 0.00
Peter Yearsley   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.25 0.00
Mike Walter   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.25 0.00
Dave Lawrence   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.27 0.00
Rob Rowland   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.29 0.00
Des White   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.30 0.00
Lukas Bates   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.32 0.00
Luke Williams   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.39 0.00
Ben Abbott   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.39 0.00
David Richardson   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.41 0.00
Steve Baker   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 5.45 0.00
John Tolhurst   5.52   5.55 0.00 0.00   5.46 5.52
Alan Newman   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.48 0.00
James Davies   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.49 0.00
Alasdair Cross   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.49 0.00
Tina Oldershaw   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   0.00
Will Hayden   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.50 0.00
Sarah Shepherd   5.51 =PB   5.59 0.00 0.00 2.48 5.51 5.51
Merlin Banbury   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.54 0.00
Richard  Christian   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.32 5.56 0.00
Kady Cartwright   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.59 0.00
Stephen Sutton   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.02 0.00
Claire Day   6.07 PB   0.00 0.00 0.00 6.07 6.07 
Duncan Riordan   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.08 0.00
Julian Seal   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.11 0.00
Pandora  Banbury   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.12 0.00
Laura Burton   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.13 0.00
Fiona Buckingham   6.28   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.18 6.28
Neil Turner   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.22 0.00
Aaron Rowland   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.28 0.00
Sue James   0.00   7.02 0.00 0.00 2.56 6.29 7.02
Jonathan Buckwell   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.33 0.00
Claire McDonald   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.35 0.00
Carol Emery   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.36 0.00
Caroline Richards   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.37 0.00
Sam Creamer   7.04   6.50 PB 0.00 0.00   6.50 6.50
Richard Hannam   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.52 0.00
Alison White   0.00   6.55 PB 0.00 0.00   6.55 6.55
Richard Oldershaw   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.56 0.00
Emma Hollands   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.58 0.00
John Banbury   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.10 0.00
Miriam Dorrity   7.11 PB   7.20 0.00 0.00 7.11 7.11
Roy Hammond   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.14 0.00
Will White   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.18 0.00
Alice Truett   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.18 0.00
Vanessa Hollamby   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.28 0.00
Annie Ross   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.29 0.00
Dinah Truett   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.32 0.00
Timmy Narbeth   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.34 0.00
Richard Elliott   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.36 0.00
Angela Martin   8.08   8.19 0.00 0.00   7.39 8.08
Julie  Preston   8.03   0.00 0.00 0.00 7.43 8.03
Penny Roberts   8.21   8.36 0.00 0.00   7.53 8.21
Carl  Sheldon   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.59 0.00
Lorraine Shepherd   8.22   8.34 0.00 0.00 4.05 8.02 8.22
Jackie Riggs   8.03   0.00 0.00 0.00   8.03 8.03
Nicola Ralph   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   8.09 0.00
Amanda Hanford   9.26   8.35 PB 0.00 0.00   8.35 8.35
Rifat Rowland   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   8.35 0.00
Margaret Poole   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   9.30 0.00
Gill Tree   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.48 0.00 0.00
Suzanne Taylor   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.55 0.00 0.00
Alice Campbell   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 3.33 0.00 0.00
Zara Rowland   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 4.09 0.00 0.00
Emily Robb   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 4.29 0.00 0.00

 

Run in the Wild 10km Cricket St Thomas Somerset – Sunday 5th June

Hilliest thing I have ever seen! – JT

 

Pos
Runner
Time
38th
John Tolhurst
51:56
 
 209 Finishers
 

 

 Bluewater 10km – Sunday 5th June

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
63rd
Steve Baker
41:25
41:28
115th
Rob Leat
43:14
43:16
215th
Elise Rendall
45:26
45:31
222nd
Sarah Shepheard
45:37
45:42
912th
Simon Arthur
54:36
55:58
 
 1903 Finishers
 
 

 

 Beckenham 10km – Sunday 5th June

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
9th
Maria Heslop
36:54
1st Woman
58th
Pete Buckingham
41:49
 
92nd
Stephen Sutton
43:53
PB
128th
Fiona Buckingham
46:28
 
140th
Carol Emery
47:27
 
143rd
Alison White
47:37
1st W55
161st
Miriam Doritty
48:24
PB & 2nd W55
181st
Vanessa Hollamby
50:30
PB
200th
Mark Rich
52:49
 
228th
Penny Roberts
59:07
 
 
256 Finishers
 
 

 

Harvel 5 – Saturday 4th June

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
 
10th
Tina Oldershaw
30:26
30:27
1st Woman & 1st W35
18th
Rob Rowland
31:20
31:22
 
26th
Andrew Day
32:09
32:13
 
39th
Pete Buckingham
32:55
32:56
 
49th
Harry Abrahim
33:31
33:35
 
80th
Claire Day
35:33
35:38
 
183rd
Lionel Stielow
39:26
39:36
 
321st
Annie Ross
44:32
44:45
 
 
534 Finishers
 
 
 

 

 Brighton & Hove Parkrun – Saturday 4th June

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
14th
Alan Newman
19:55
1st M55
83rd
Sue James
22:36
1st W60 & W60 course record
 
371 Finishers
 
 

 

 Whitstable Parkrun – Saturday 4th June

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
26th
Malcolm Martin
22:37
1st M55
52nd
Sam Creamer
27:30
 
56th
Angela Martin
27:59
 
67th
Roy Hammond
30:31
1st M65
 
98 Finishers
 
 

 

May 2011 Consolidated Results

Swanley Park 4.5 Mile Fun Run – Monday 30th May

Pos
Runner
Time
16th overall and 6th finisher of 2 laps
Lionel Stielow
33:45
 
63 Finishers
 

 

 Hatfield Broad Oak 10k – Monday 30th May

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
8th
Paul Hasler
34:41
34:44
 
1248 Finishers
 
 

 

Littlestone Lifeboat Dash 10k – Friday 27th May

Click here to see the full results

 
 
Time
 
 
16th
Jonathan Riordan
40:16
 
 
51st
Duncan Riordan
44:34
1st M50
PB
109th
Vanessa Hollamby
50:55
1st W45
PB
166th
Julie Preston
59:31
 
PB
 
200 Finishers
 
 
 

 

Bexhill 5km – Wednesday 25th May

Click here to see the full results

 
 
Time
 
27th
Harry Abrahim
20:07
 
 
108 Finishers
 
 

 

 SCVAC Kent Track & Field League at Canterbury – Monday 23rd May

Click here for the Men’s Division 1 full results

Division 1 Men                      Match Pts     Pts

1 Cambridge                                 6             58

2 Ashford                                     5             57

3 Dartford A                                 4             53

4 Blackheath & Bromley               3             52

5 Paddock Wood                       2             31

6 Bromley Vets                           1             21

Div 1 Men after 3 events   Match Pts     Pts

1 Blackheath & Bromley               15             194

2 Ashford                                     15            189

3 Dartford A                                  12            175

4 Cambridge                                 12             161

5 Paddock Wood                         6             108

6 Bromley Vets                              3              84

 

Click here for the Women’s Division 2 full results

Division 2 Women                Match Pts     Pts

1 Paddock Wood                        6             58

2 Istead & Ifield                            5             49

3 Blackheath & Bromley2             4             47

4 Invicta                                      3             25

Div 2 Women after 3 events  Mat. Pts   Pts

1 Paddock Wood                        18             182

2 Istead & Ifield                              13             116

3 Blackheath & Bromley 2              12            122

4 Kent  AC                                       8              58

Click here for the Men’s Division 2 Results

Click here for the Women’s Division 1 Results

 

 Myra Garrett 10k – Sunday 22nd May

Click here to see the full results

 
 
Time
 
9th
Maria Heslop
37:30
1st Woman & 1st W35

New Course Record

 
263 Finishers
 
 

 

 Southern Women’s League at Ashford – Saturday 21st May

Paddock Wood A.C hosted the 2nd of the Division 1 South, Southern Women’s league on Saturday at the Julie Rose Stadium Ashford.

The weather was perfect except for a strong wind in the home straight. Due to a few absentees the result compared to the first

match was expected to be down but thanks to some stalwart running from V55 Miriam Dorrity and V45 Julie Preston the points difference was minimal.

The day started off with the Hammer Elizabeth Duffin for some reason found the hammer just wasn’t going well, having 3 no throws.

But she managed to claim 2nd place with a below par 23.58 m. She made up for it by coming 2nd in the high Jump 1.30m.

2nd in the Shot, 3rd in the 100mH (20.4s) and finished the day with a win in the Javelin 26.85m. Caroline Shepheard joined Elizabeth

in the hammer and threw a PB 18.87m to win the B string. Caroline also ran the 200m (32.0s) and threw the Discus 13.71m.

Lucy Jeffrey jumped a PB in the Triple Jump 9.85m to finish 2nd, she came 2nd in the High Jump 1.30m B string and 4th in the Long Jump 4.33m.

Kate Maryon due to injury competed in some throwing events. She won the B javelin 18.06m, came 2nd in the B Shot and tried her hand at Discus to finish 4th B 12.10m.

Miriam Dorrity filled in for missing athletes in the 3000m along with Julie Preston. Miriam led the race until the final lap when she was over taken to finish in (14m 16.2s).

Julie Preston won the B race (16m 04.3s). They were in action again in under the hour for the 1500m.

Miriam ran a creditable race in (6m 56.2s) being beaten by an U/17 into 2nd place. Julie won the B race (7m 45.2s).

Maddie Cannon in her first competition for the club ran the 100m (15.8s) just getting beaten into 4th, she ran the 200m (34.5s), did the Long Jump finishing 4th 3.33m.

She also joined in the 4x400m relay where they finished 4th the team was made up of Elizabeth DuffinJulie Preston and Miriam Dorrity; Lucy Jeffrey,

Caroline Shepheard, Maddie Cannon and Elizabeth Duffin also ran the 4x100m relay (59.7s) In the U/15s

Bethany Jeffrey threw a PB in the javelin 16.62m, came 3rd in the Shot and 4th in the Long Jump 3.74m another PB.

Another first timer out for the club was U/13 Olivia Linton; she ran an excellent race in the 800m (3m.03s), then ran (16.5s) in her 100m and (34.4s) in the 200m.

U/11 Holly Preston easily won the non-scoring U/11 100m (16.3s) with Zara Rowland 4th (19.1s).

They both did the Long Jump, Holly 2.91m 1st and Zara 2nd 2.77m.The club finished 4th on the day.

 

Kent County AA Track & Field Championships – 14th & 15th May

A handful of athletes from Paddock Wood A.C took part in the Kent County Championships held at the Julie Rose Stadium at the weekend

On Saturday Elizabeth Duffin won two Bronze medals in the Senior Hammer 27.53m and the Javelin 26.90m.

Caroline Shepheard in her first year as a U/17 also won a Bronze medal in the Javelin 19.13m. She just missed out on a medal in the Hammer finishing 4th with 18.79m.

U/15 Joseph Holland ran in the 1500m race qualifying in the heats for the final where he ran a PB (5m 02s). He then went on to win a Bronze medal in the 400m (61.5) a PB.

U/20 Sarah Shepheard went into the record books on Sunday when she ran the 2000m steeple chase. There were no senior ladies so they held a U/20 race which has never been run before.

Sarah completed the race in (8m 23.6s) making her the Kent Champion for this event. She also ran the 800m finishing 4th (2m 36.5s) a PB.

On Saturday Sarah won a Bronze medal in the 1500m (5m 18.4s) another PB.

Rob Leat moved up to the U/20 age group this year he ran in the 1500m finishing 4th (4m 56.9s)

 

 Hastings 5 Miles – Sunday 15th May

Click here to see the full results

 
 
Time
 
36th
Andy Fletcher
31:21
3rd M50
56th
John Tolhurst
32:58
3rd M55
60th
Harry Abrahim
33:24
PB
 
328 Finishers
 
 

 

 Sevenoaks 7 – Sunday 15th May

Click here to see the full results

 
 
Time
 
8th
Maria Heslop
43:06
2nd Woman
12th
Tina Oldershaw
44:26
3rd Woman
92nd
Duncan Riordan
54:45
 
128th
Lionel Stielow
58:38
 
232nd
Penny Roberts
70:43
 
 
258 Finishers
 
 

 

European Veterans Athletics Championships Non Stadia 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 15th May

Click here to see the full results

 
 
Time
 
 
TBA
Alison White
1:48:10
6th W55
Gold Team Medal in W55 category (3rd GB scorer)
 
 
 
 
 

 

 European Veterans Athletics Championships Non Stadia Cross Country Relays – Saturday 14th May

Click here to see the full results

 
Womens  3 X 2km Race
 
W50
Sue James (GB 1st leg runner)
GB were 4th Team in W50 race in 26:34
W55
Alison White (GB 1st leg runner)
GB gained the Silver Team Medal in W55 race in 25:26
 
 
 
 
Mens  3 X 4km Race
 
M55
Alan Newman (GB 2nd leg runner)
GB “B” team were 5th Team in M55 race in 45:55
 
 
 

 

 European Veterans Athletics Championships Non Stadia 10km – Friday 13th May

Click here to see the full results

 
Womens Race
Time
 
 
50th
Sue James
45:56
8th W60
 
64th
Alison White
48:37
9th W55
Gold Team Medal in W55 category (3rd GB scorer)
 
94 Finishers
 
 
 

 

 
Mens 55+ Race
Time
 
61st
Alan Newman
41:13
29th M55
115th
Des White
48:16
40th M55
 
162 Finishers
 
 

 

 Rotary Shakespeare Marathon – Sunday 8th May

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
184th
Laura Burton
3:29:57
3:30:04
 
1077 Finishers
 
 

 

Larkfield 10km – Sunday 8th May

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
7th
Maria Helsop
36:55
1st Woman & 1st W35 & Course Record
41st
Alan Newman
41:20
 
59th
John Tolhurst
42:28
 
72nd
Harry Abrahim
43:38
 
111th
Sarah Shepheard
45:54
 
112th
Pete Buckingham
45:55
 
118th
Duncan Riordan
46:18
 
126th
Sue James
47:00
1st W55
132nd
Shirley Exall
47:48
 
155th
Lionel Stielow
49:17
 
168th
Emma Hollands
50:00
 
213th
Vanessa Hollamby
53:01
 
225th
Jackie Riggs
54:02
 
289th
Penny Roberts
60:23
 
 
339 Finishers
 
 
 
PWAC Women were 2nd Team
 
 

 

 Bromley Parkrun – Saturday 7th May

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
33rd
Claire Day
21:09
1st Woman
 
210 Finishers
 
 

 

SCVAC Kent Track & Field League at Sutcliffe Park – Friday 6th May

Click here for the Men’s Division 1 full results

Division 1 Men                      Match Pts     Pts

1 Blackheath & Bromley               6             73

2 Ashford                                     5             69

3 Dartford A                                 4             68

4 Cambridge                                3             51

5 Paddock Wood                       2             35

6 Bromley Vets                           1             32

Div 1 Men after 2 events   Match Pts     Pts

1 Blackheath & Bromley               12             142

2 Ashford                                     10             132

3 Dartford A                                   8             122

4 Cambridge                                   6             103

5 Paddock Wood                         4             77

6 Bromley Vets                              2             63

 

Click here for the Women’s Division 2 full results

Division 2 Women                Match Pts     Pts

1 Paddock Wood                        6             62

2 Blackheath & Bromley 2             5             47

3 Istead & Ifield                             4             28

4 Kent  AC                                   3             11

Div 2 Women after 2 events  Mat. Pts   Pts

1 Paddock Wood                        12             124

2 Blackheath & Bromley 2               8              75

3 Istead & Ifield                                8              67

4 Kent  AC                                       8              58

Click here for the Men’s Division 2 Results

Click here for the Women’s Division 1 Results

 

 PWAC Summer Time Trial – Wednesday 4th May

Click here to see the full listing

Athlete Mile
Name Surname  
Gareth Robb 5.04
Peter Buckingham 5.37
Richard Bidois 5.42
Sarah Shepherd 5.51 =PB
John Tolhurst 5.52
Claire Day 6.07 PB
Fiona Buckingham 6.28
Malcolm Martin 6.28
Sam Creamer 7.04
Miriam Dorrity 7.11 PB
Julie  Preston 8.03
Jackie Riggs 8.03
Angela Martin 8.08
Penny Roberts 8.21
Lorraine Shepherd 8.22
Amanda   9.26

 

Ted Pepper 10km – Monday 2nd May

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
48th
Harry Abrahim
42:42
 
167 Finishers
 

 

Hildenborough 10 & 5 Miles – Monday 2nd May

Click here to see the full 10 Mile results

Click here to see the full 5 Mile results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
10 Miles
 
 
 
3rd
Maria Heslop
60:02
1st Woman
27th
Lionel Stielow
81:20
 
33rd
Vanessa Hollamby
86:50
 
 
40 Finishers
 
 
5 Miles
 
 
 
42nd
Penny Roberts
47:23
 
 
55 Finishers
 
 

 

Whitstable 10k – Monday 2nd May

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
 
51st
Alan Newman
40:57
40:59
 
143rd
Sue James
45:51
45:53
1st W55
608th
Avril Mitchell
75:33
76:14
 
 
613 Finishers
 
 
 

 

 Goudhurst 10km – Sunday 1st May

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
12th
Andy Fletcher
41:31
1st M50
40th
Duncan Riordan
46:51
 
 
231 Finishers
 
 

 

Three Forts 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 1st May

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
66th
Geoff Hurrell
1:52:13
 
309 Finishers
 

 

 

April 2011 Consolidated Results

The Royal 5k Bexhill – Friday 29th April

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
90th
Sally Abrahim
30:05.50
30:14.15
 
140 Finishers
 
 

 

 Peter Mander’s recent Westcountry results

Hi Guys

 

Long time since I had anything to report as had been off the road since last September until earlier this month with a few knee and heel problems.

However, pleased to say that am slowly getting back into running a bit and have tried a couple of outings (see below)

 

Still not firing on all cylinders but have lined a few short races up in May/June and will see out it goes.

Very reluctant to retire just yet!

 

Well done to Paddy on his recent 10K and good to see that Alison is back to better form.

 

My regards to all who remember me.

 

Cheers

Peter

 

 
 
Enys 10km – Sunday 10th April 
 
99th

59:04

146 Finishers
 
 
 
Haldon Heartbeat 8.3 Miles Multi Terrain
 
Saturday 23rd April 
 
204th

1:24:08

231 Finishers
 
 
 

 

 2011 Kent Road Racing Grand Prix standings after 6 events

Click here to see the full standings in the 2011 Kent Road Grand Prix after 6 events

 Pos Canterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MTOTAL230621012044Pos Canterbury 10MTunWells1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone10MBeck’ham10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MTOTAL8787965

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings              
                         
1 Maidstone Harriers 484 395 481 261 307 378          
2 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 339 506 385 314 202 355          
3 Paddock Wood AC 291 368 286 405 333 361          
Women – The top four women in each team count from each race for the team standings            
1 Maidstone Harriers 141 121 167 117 157 175          
2 Paddock Wood AC 108 160 140 115 124 149          
31 Plumstead Runners         5            

 

 2011 PWAC Road Racing Club Championships standings after 5 eve