September 2009 Consolidated Results

PWAC at the Invicta Club Championships – Sunday 27th September

U17 Girls

1500m
 
 
Sarah Shepheard
5.29
 
 
 
 
1500m Steeplechase
 
 
Sarah Shepheard
6.10.3
U17 Girls Club Record
 
 
 

U17 Boys

200m
 
 
Rob Leat
26.7
 
1500m
 
 
Rob Leat
5.03.7
PB
 
 
 

Senior Ladies

Hammer
 
 
Elizabeth Duffin
27.51m
 
Discus
 
 
Elizabeth Duffin
16.45m
 
Shot
 
 
Elizabeth Duffin
7.21m
 

W65

Hammer
 
 
Janet Duffin
12.04m
 

M65

Hammer
 
 
Mick Duffin
24.43m
 
Discus
 
 
Mick Duffin
18.58m
 
Shot
 
 
Mick Duffin
7.83m
M65 Club Record

 

 

Leeds Castle Cancer Research 10km- Sunday 27th September

 
 
 
Julian Seal
51.00
Julian raised £250 for Cancer Research

 

 Battle of Bexhill 10km – Sunday 27th September

Click here to see the full list of results

 

Runner
 
 
81st
Vanessa Hollamby
53.49
8th Woman & 1st W45
 
186 Finishers
 
 

 

Folkestone 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 27th September

Click here to see the full list of results

 

Runner
 
 
18th
Tina Oldershaw
1.23.44
3rd Women & 1st W35 plus 3rd Kent Women & 1st Kent W35 
19th
Pete Buckingham
1.23.47
2nd Kent M40
31st
Rob Rowland
1.26.17
 
74th
Andy Fletcher
1.33.00
 
82nd
Des White
1.34.29
 
95th
Harry Abrahim
1.36.03
 
159th
Lionel Stielow
1.41.33
5th M60
182nd
Fiona Buckingham
1.43.58
 
204th
Carol Emery
1.45.55
 
206th
Stephen Sutton
1.45.59
 
329th
Duncan Riordan
1.57.06
 
356th
Annie Ross
2.00.28
4th W55 & 3rd Kent W55 
393rd
Mel King
2.04.50
 
 
576 Finishers
 
 
 
PWAC Women (Tina, Fiona & Carol) were 3rd Womens Kent team
 
 

 

Jim Day Memorial Pole Vault – Saturday 26th September

Luke Williams3.22m14th= / 20 in Pool C

 

Reading Parkrun 5km – Saturday 26th September

Click here to see the full results and details of the Parkrun events

 

Runner
 
 
Age-graded %
12th
Alan Newman
20.21
1st M55
76.17
 
81 Finishers
 
 
 

 

 KCAA Combined Championships – Sat. 19th & Sun. 20th September 

Click here to see the full results

U13 Girls

150m
 
 
Rachel Laqeretabua
22.3 secs
5th in semi final also a 21.8 secs in the qualifying heat
 
 
 
Shot Putt
 
 
Rachel Laqeretabua
8.54m
2nd
 
 
 

M50

100m
 
 
Les Percival
13.0 secs
1st
 
 
 
200m
 
 
Les Percival
26.0 secs
1st & PWAC M55 Club Record
 
 
 
400m
 
 
Les Percival
57.9 secs
1st & PWAC M55 Club Record

 

Tunbridge Wells 10km – Sunday 20th September

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
3rd
Tina Oldershaw
39.19
1st Women & 1st W35
24th
Steve Baker
43.55
 
64th
Lionel Stielow
46.47
 
251st
Jonathan Buckwell
54.59
 
272nd
Lorna Buckwell
56.00
 
 
536 Finishers
 
 

 

Round Norfolk Relay – Saturday and Sunday 19th / 20th September

Full race details can be found on the following website:  www.roundnorfolkrelay.com

Click here to see the 2009 & 2008 RNR results plus the updated All-time History of PWAC Runners in the RNR

Click here to read James Ridger’s thank you note

Click here to see a printable version of the PWAC 2009 results

Click here to see a printable version of the PWAC Age-graded 2009 results

Click here to see a printable version of the History of PWAC runners at RNR

Click here to see a printable version of the total miles by PWAC athletes at RNR

The 2009 Paddock Wood AC team

Legs From – ToMilesLeg Time Gareth RobbPete BuckinghamFiona BuckinghamMike WalterLukas BatesLaura BurtonJames RidgerJonathan RiordanRichard BidoisRob RowlandMickael HegesippePaul HaslerOverall Stage Winner & Top Age Graded Male SeniorDes WhiteVicki MacgregorCaroline RichardsSarah ShepheardHarry Abrahim      TOTALS22:06:29  Time keeper – Mike Ridger    Drivers – Richard Elliott, Mike Ridger, Rob Weighell, Neal Turner    Car drivers – Alison White, Fiona and Pete Buckingham    Cyclists – Almost Everyone    PWAC were 2nd Club team, 5th team overall and the club with nearest actual to estimated overall team time  

   
     
1K.Lynn – Hunstanton16.321.50.46 
2Hunstanton – Burnham Ov.14.061.37.32 
3Burnham Ov. – Wells5.390.44.43 
4Wells – Salthouse12.761.32.28 
5Salthouse – Cromer8.611.09.45 
6Cromer – Mundesley7.860.55.02 
7Mundesley – Lessingham9.240.55.03 
8Lessingham – Horsey7.520.51.27 
9Horsey – Gt.Yarmouth11.31.15.04 
10Gt.Yarmouth – Geldeston15.081.38.53 
11Geldeston – Scole19.62.06.24 
12Scole – Thetford19.671.48.49
13Thetford – Feltwell13.251.35.31 
14Feltwell – Wissington8.81.03.14 
15Wissington – D.Mkt7.20.55.03 
16D.Mkt – Stowbridge5.490.39.50 
17Stowbridge – K.Lynn11.731.27.00 
  
193.88
 
 
 
 
  

 

PWAC Summer Time Trials – Wednesday 16th September

Click here to read Alan Newman’s report

Click here to see a spreadsheet version of the results

Athlete29th April 20093rd June 20098th July 200912th August 200916th September 2009Time Trial BestHandicapNameSurname800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMileClockActual800mMileMile4.355.49

JamesRidger 4.49 4.45 0.00 0.008.104.552.093.15
PaulHasler 4.59 4.47 0.00 0.000.000.00 4.433.15
GarethRobb 4.53 5.04 0.00 0.008.175.17 4.433.00
RobShaw 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.002.134.513.00
RichardBidois 0.00 0.00 5.11 0.000.000.002.235.083.00
MickaelHegesippe 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.103.00
PeterBuckingham 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.007.585.13 5.122.45
JamesBatchelder 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.133.00
ColinTricker 0.00 5.22 5.18 0.000.000.00 5.182.45
MalcolmMartin2.240.002.17.70.00 0.00 5.300.000.002.155.212.45
TomCox 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.002.245.242.45
PeterYearsley 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.252.45
DaveLawrence 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.272.45
RobRowland 0.00 5.32 0.00 5.368.085.38 5.292.30
DesWhite 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.008.226.07 5.302.15
MichaelWaters 5.35 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.352.30
LukeWilliams 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.392.30
BenAbbott 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.392.30
DavidRichardson 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.412.30
AlanNewman 5.48 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.482.15
AlasdairCross 0.00 5.49 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.492.15
SteveBaker 0.00 0.00 6.08 6.028.045.49 5.492.15
TinaOldershaw 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 2.15
WillHayden 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.502.15
JohnTolhurst 5.55 0.00 5.51 5.500.000.00 5.502.15
SarahShepherd 6.01 6.12 6.00 6.128.196.042.485.512.15
MerlinBanbury 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.542.15
Richard Christian 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.002.325.562.15
KadyCartwright 6.35 0.00 0.00 6.420.000.00 5.592.15
JulianSeal 6.25 6.11 0.00 6.190.000.00 6.112.00
Pandora Banbury 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 6.122.00
LauraBurton 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.008.286.13 6.132.15
FionaBuckingham 0.00 0.00 0.00 6.418.166.31 6.181.45
SueJames 6.55 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.002.566.291.45
JonathanBuckwell 0.00 6.33 0.00 0.000.000.00 6.331.30
ClaireMcDonald 0.00 7.14 0.00 0.000.000.00 6.351.30
CarolEmery 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 6.361.30
CarolineRichards 0.00 6.37 0.00 0.000.000.00 6.371.30
NeilTurner 0.00 6.38 0.00 6.480.000.00 6.381.30
RichardHannam 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 6.521.15
RichardOldershaw 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 6.561.15
AaronRowland 0.00 0.00 0.00 6.578.447.29 6.571.15
EmmaHollands 0.00 6.58 0.00 0.000.000.00 6.581.15
AlisonWhite 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.348.537.53 7.091.00
JohnBanbury 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 7.101.00
SamCreamer 0.00 0.00 0.00 8.070.000.00 7.131.00
RoyHammond 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 7.141.00
SamCreamer 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.008.187.16 7.161.00
WillWhite 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.180.000.00 7.180.45
AliceTruett 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 7.180.45
VanessaHollamby 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 7.280.45
AnnieRoss 7.29 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 7.290.45
DinahTruett 0.00 7.32 0.00 0.000.000.00 7.320.30
TimmyNarbeth 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.340.000.00 7.340.30
RichardElliott 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.360.000.00 7.360.30
PennyRoberts 0.00 7.53 0.00 8.078.137.58 7.530.15
Carl Sheldon 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 7.590.15
LorraineShepherd 8.17 8.11 8.12 8.278.288.284.058.020.00
NicolaRalph 8.09 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 8.090.00
AngelaMartin 0.00 0.00 0.00 8.128.188.18 8.120.00
RifatRowland 0.00 0.00 0.00 8.350.000.00 8.350.00
GillTree3.160.003.060.00 0.004.560.000.000.002.480.001.15
SuzanneTaylor 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.002.550.001.15
AliceCampbell 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.003.330.001.00
ZaraRowland 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.004.090.000.00
EmilyRobb 0.00 0.00 0.004.550.000.000.004.290.000.00

 

Luke Williams’ Further Athletic Results From 2009

Pole Vault (outdoor unless stated):

 

28th February Oxford V Cambridge Field Events Match, Lee Valley 3.20 indoor PB Club Record 5/9

29th March Havering Mayesbrook Open 3.10 1/4

4th April Lee Valley Open 3.15 PB Club Record 2/13

11th April Chelmsford Open 3.20 indoor =PB =Club Record 2/3
13th April Tonbridge Open 3.20 PB Club Record 5th=/lots
9th May Oxfordshire County Champs, Oxford (Horspath) 3.20 =PB =Club Record 2/3
16th May Oxford V Cambridge Varsity Match, Cambridge 3.20 =PB =Club Record 4/4 (Blues (A) match)

7th July  Tonbridge Open 3.00 2/4

11th July Southern Mens League, Ashford 3.00 1/4A

21st July Canterbury Open 3.11 1/4

1st August Southern Mens League, Sutton 3.00 1/2A

4th August Tonbridge Open 3.10 2/3

12th August Brighton and Hove Open: 3.25 PB Club Record 4/8

14th August Dartford Open: 3.20 1/7

16th August Horsham Open: 3.20 12/13

18th August Canterbury Open: 3.20 1/5

31st August Club Championships, Tonbridge 3.20 1/1

13th September Richmond Open 3.30 PB Club Record 3/18

15th September Canterbury Open 3.35 PB Club Record 1/9

 

Other events: 

 

28th February Oxford V Cambridge Field Events Match, Lee Valley

JT 34.97 6/9

 

10th May Oxfordshire County Champs, Oxford (Horspath) 

JT 36.28 3/4
110h 19.69 PB 2/2
400h 67.78 1/1

 

3rd June Town V Gown, Oxford (Iffley Road) 
110h 19.7 5/5

 

11th July Southern Mens League, Ashford

110h 20.4 1/2A

400h 71.7 1/2B

JT 36.92 1/3B

400 65.5 4/5B

800 2m 44.6 2/3B

 

1st August Southern Mens League, Sutton

110h 20.0 2/2A

400h 74.1 1/2B

JT 35.74 1/4B

3000 steeplechase 13m 36.3 PB 3/4

 

31st August Club Championships, Tonbridge

JT 34.48 1/1

110h 20.2 1/1

2009 Kent Grand Prix after 8 events – including Thanet Marathon 

Click here to see all the rankings after Dartford 10, Sidcup 10, Thanet 20, Darent Valley 10km, Canterbury 1/2 Mar., Harvel 5, Cliffe Woods 10km & Thanet Marathon

LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.

PosFEMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL1192921846590527462437412401311289233213194191187187177171 16014311295918643383731161

1Maidstone Harriers113133166170163129133185  
2Larkfield AC14116619100175152168   
3Paddock Wood AC11393133911461028583  
4Invicta East Kent AC76552810590796133  
5Tunbridge Wells Harriers7510586144423045   
6Sevenoaks AC37103583828981684  
7Canterbury Harriers38 160 165 3440  
8Istead & Ifield Harriers36556420140124   
9Dulwich Runners AC988341179      
10Beckenham Running Club 1372526  123   
11Bexley AC103724232 40    
12Folkestone Running Club  48 22 163   
13Dartford Road Runners 4810444 17    
14Petts Wood Runners63  671846    
15Blackheath & Bromley H58502148 14    
16Thanet Road Runners AC41 16104338 39  
17Kent AC67 1852  842  
18Swanley & District AC80    7819   
19Tonbridge AC 44   127    
20Gravesend RR & AC11 50 172062  
21Dartford Harriers AC60  32 51    
22Deal Tri32 49 328    
23Medway & Maidstone AC     4946   
24Orpington Road Runners17 6212      
25New Eltham Joggers39 551918    
26Ashford & District RRC    2995   
27Bromley Veterans AC   38      
28Sittingbourne Striders    37     
29Cambridge Harriers 21 10      
30Plumstead Runners    16     
31Harvel Hash House Harriers     1    

 

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings

PosMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL34573053256824461854159214961488147114391314117111701140106410249658268237327167136354674424304183301941291141078781 734424 14

1Tunbridge Wells Harriers503446393515429343325503  
2Invicta East Kent AC374427284489442419468150  
3Larkfield AC406369302210331385366199  
4Maidstone Harriers195132353358393249375391  
5Istead & Ifield Harriers3247522110997478356194  
6Thanet Road Runners AC1386230910422464221470  
7Blackheath & Bromley H210443210291753684147  
8Sevenoaks AC231149 21910448574226  
9Dulwich Runners AC293223278430817987   
10Paddock Wood AC24814624520223268289   
11Cambridge Harriers23239293228812830203  
12Deal Tri8 415 4029347206  
13Dartford Road Runners 156283324 160247   
14Dartford Harriers AC153186 17194408128   
15Medway & Maidstone AC187100129971009626788  
16Canterbury Harriers44 343 407707486  
17Orpington Road Runners11877164335153 2098  
18Beckenham Running Club 426    400   
19Sittingbourne Striders9893971112309797   
20Kent AC1442867654 7795   
21Bexley AC1752269159307956   
22Tonbridge AC 9710018 258140100  
23Folkestone Running Club  113 1889114796  
24Swanley & District AC16 10777164 3964  
25Petts Wood Runners5924 11721725    
26Gravesend RR & AC150 140 3249 59  
27New Eltham Joggers1186492318 177  
28Ashford & District RRC79 108  92 51  
29Kent County Police AC96     98   
30Ravens School Runners52   77     
31Dover Road Runners AC    114     
32Ashford Tri Club  26    81  
33Kent Fire & Rescue       87  
34Ashford AC    55 26   
35Bromley Veterans AC       73 
36South Kent Harriers      44   
37Plumstead Runners    186    
38Harvel Hash House Harriers     14   

 

Ladies Individual – The top 50 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 50 down to 1

PosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarRacesTOTAL

7
OLDERSHAW Tina
49
 
 
 
50
50
49
 
4
198
8
BUCKINGHAM Fiona
31
36
38
 
30
31
27
 
6
193
11
EMERY Carol
 
31
31
32
40
 
 
46
5
180
36
HOLLANDS Emma
 
11
6
23
23
19
 
 
5
82
45
RAVEH Terri
33
 
27
 
 
 
 
 
2
60
48
DORRITY Miriam
 
 
 
 
20
 
 
37
2
57
50
KING Melanie
 
15
13
 
26
 
 
 
3
54
80
RICHARDS Caroline
 
 
37
 
 
 
 
 
1
37
99
TRUETT Dinah
 
7
 
14
11
 
 
 
3
32
113
ROSS Annie
 
2
 
16
 
 
9
 
3
27
121
WHITE Alison
 
 
 
20
 
2
 
 
2
22
171
MOORE Lyndsey
 
 
8
 
 
 
 
 
1
8
174
MCDONALD Claire
 
 
7
 
 
 
 
 
1
7
184
HOLLAMBY Vanessa
 
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
3

Ladies V35PosNameTeamDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarRacesTOTAL

           
1OLDERSHAW TinaPaddock Wood AC10   101010 440
2BARNETT SharonMaidstone Harriers 2 87359634
3OSTREHAN BridgetLarkfield AC58  8 6 427
4HOWES KimLarkfield AC66  4 4 420
5STEARNS AnnabelleGravesend RR & AC  10   9 219
6PICKUP AndreaDulwich Runners AC9  10    219
7TAYLOR TaraTunbridge Wells Harriers8  9    217
8CLARKE KerrieMedway & Maidstone AC     98 217
9WHEELER HelenFolkestone Running Club  8   7 215
10DALTON PaulineSevenoaks AC 7   7  214
11ROBERTS SianTunbridge Wells Harriers 4 72   313
12VAN DEELEN Jenni,Canterbury Harriers  7 5   212
13SAUNDERS DawnBexley AC3 4  5  312
14GREATRIX EmmaCanterbury Harriers  5 6   211
15CHAMPION LynneIstead & Ifield Harriers     83 211
16FITZMAURICE HeatherSevenoaks AC       10110
17BUTLER JennieBlackheath & Bromley H 10      110
18MAGUIRE SarahCanterbury Harriers    9   19
19HAWKINS LaraDartford Road Runners 9      19
20CLIFF JillDeal Tri  9     19
21JOHNSON AbiLarkfield AC   63   29
22SILVER SallyCanterbury Harriers        818
23OLIVER CaraDartford Harriers AC7       17
24BUCKINGHAM FionaPaddock Wood AC133     37
25WOOD StephanieDartford Harriers AC     6  16
26STOCKTON PaulaMaidstone Harriers  6     16
27BORLAND PhillipaPetts Wood Runners   5    15
28BISHOP SophieBeckenham Running Club 5      15
29HOLLANDS EmmaPaddock Wood AC   4    14

Ladies V45PosNameTeamCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarRacesTOTAL

            
1HAWKINS SharonMaidstone HarriersF4591010910101010860
2TALBOT ROSNER VickyInvicta East Kent ACF458  89 99543
3STOPPANI JulieMaidstone HarriersF452 877566739
4EMERY CarolPaddock Wood ACF45 9538  8533
5COOPER SueInvicta East Kent ACF45 845  74528
6SHEWELL SarahSevenoaks ACF45 7 2364 122
7CLIFT JoTunbridge Wells HarriersF45 626 8  422
8MOOREKITE JaniceInvicta East Kent ACF45    6 87321
9ELMS ClareDulwich Runners ACF4510  10    220
10WENMAN BarbaraCanterbury HarriersF457 9     216
11BLACKSTONE PippaTonbridge ACF45     9  19
12GAMBRILL BarbaraThanet Roadrunners ACF45    54  29
13ARNOTT GailBeckenham Running ClubF45 4    5 29
14RAVEH TerriPaddock Wood ACF455 3     28
15JEFFRIES AndreaKent ACF454  4    28
16BURLEY CarolineSwanley & District ACF451    7  28
17CARTWRIGHT TinaAshford & District RrcF45  7     17
18WICKS KayOrpington Road RunnersF45  6     16
19COBBY JanetNew Eltham JoggersF456       16
20SAMUEL KarenKent ACF45      1526
21WYNGARD ClareDulwich Runners ACF45 5      15
22WEBER TaniaLarkfield ACF45    4   14
23FOORD LianeMaidstone HarriersF45   1   324
24JOANNES LucilleTunbridge Wells HarriersF45      3 13
25EVANS MelaineLarkfield ACF45     3  13
26BLACKMORE JaneSwanley & District ACF453       13
27BATHEJA MayaCambridge HarriersF45 3      13
28SAUNDERS ClareLarkfield ACF45    12  23
29AITKEN MaryanneSevenoaks AC F45       212
30SMITH SarahMaidstone HarriersF45      2 12
31KING MelaniePaddock Wood ACF45    2   12

Ladies V55PosNameTeamCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarRacesTOTAL           

            
1BRIGHT JaneLarkfield ACF5553213514
2ROSS AnniePaddock Wood ACF55 2 254413
3DORRITY MiriamPaddock Wood ACF55111 4  5512
4TABOR RosDulwich Runners ACF55  55  210
5OCKENDON BarbaraIstead & Ifield HarriersF55    3 5 28
6HALL PaulineThanet Road Runners ACF553 4     27
7WING JulieMaidstone HarriersF55    3427
8ROBERTS PennyPaddock Wood ACF55    4226

 

PosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarRacesTOTAL

Men Individual – The top 100 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 100 down to 1        
           
14BUCKINGHAM Pete74 67 856154 5341
17FLETCHER Andrew535054 833836 6314
53ROWLAND Robert4858   73  3179
95WEIGHELL Robert42249 36   4111
112TOLHURST John1016   3337 496
146HEGESIPPE Mickael      86 186
189TRICKER Colin      73 173
242WALTER Mike59       159
264DAVIES James     53  153
288ABRAHIM Harry  38  10  248
315BATES Lukas  37     137
359STIELOW Lionel   20 13 324
373RIORDAN Duncan    19   119

Men V40PosNameTeamCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarRacesTOTAL

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
CLARKSON Graham
Maidstone Harriers
M40
 
 
17
17
19
15
15
 
5
83
2
HESKETH Simon
Larkfield AC
M40
20
20
 
 
 
19
20
 
4
79
3
THOMSON Michael
Tunbridge Wells Harriers
M40
8
15
12
7
 
 
 
20
5
62
4
HALL David
Dartford Road Runners
M40
 
19
 
19
 
 
16
 
3
54
5
HOWEY Andrew
Tunbridge Wells Harriers
M40
18
18
 
18
 
 
 
 
3
54
6
BUCKINGHAM Pete
Paddock Wood AC
M40
11
 
7
 
18
6
9
 
5
51

Men V50PosNameTeamCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarRacesTOTAL

            
1ABERY DavidIstead & Ifield HarriersM50997910107 754
2KITCHER DavidDartford Harriers ACM50   7998 433
3SMYTHE SteveDulwich Runners ACM5010 1010    330
4FLETCHER AndrewPaddock Wood ACM50762 81  524
5WILKINS JohnInvicta East Kent ACM50 10   65 321
6HARRISON DerekTunbridge Wells HarriersM50553    8421
7O’CONNELL ThomasThanet Road Runners ACM5088 3    319
8KEEN CliffordBlackheath & Bromley HM50   8  9 217
9SMYTH DavidFolkestone Running ClubM50      69215
10COWPER-SMITH AdamInvicta East Kent ACM50  8 7   215
11WHITMORE IvonMedway & Maidstone ACM50  6    6212
12WENMAN MarkCanterbury HarriersM506 5     211
13CROSS MarkCambridge HarriersM50   4 7  211
14BARON MikeSwanley & District ACM50   65   211
15EVANS RonLarkfield ACM5044   3  311
16RUSSELL PeterInvicta East Kent ACM50      10 110
17PEARCE RaymondIstead & Ifield HarriersM50       10110
18FANCETT KennethBeckenham Running ClubM50 7    3 210
19GODDEN IanDeal TriM50  9     19
20THORNBY DavidMaidstone HarriersM50   5  4 29
21TAYLOR MarkTunbridge Wells HarriersM50   162  39
22GODKIN JamesDulwich Runners ACM50     8  18
23SUTTLE StephenThanet Roadrunners ACM50       717
24POOLE JohnThanet Road Runners ACM50  1    526
25BUTLER PeterDartford Road RunnersM50   2 4  26
26FLINT FrankThanet Road Runners ACM50     5  15
27REILLY StuartDeal TriM50  4     14
28MORLEY PhilipPetts Wood RunnersM50    4   14
29KING DaveBlackheath & Bromley HM50       414
30WESTWOOD MickMaidstone HarriersM50       313
31SPENCER-WOOD JulianKent ACM503       13
32MURRAY AndyDulwich Runners ACM50 3      13
33JONES SteveThanet Road Runners ACM50    3   13
34LAWSON RonDover Road Runners ACM50    2   12
35HICKS JoeCanterbury HarriersM50      2 12
36FRITH ClinDulwich Runners ACM50 2      12
37DEAN DavidLarkfield AC M50       212
38CASON StephenIstead & Ifield HarriersM502       12
39WEIGHELL RobertPaddock Wood ACM50 1      11

Men V60PosNameTeamCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarRacesTOTAL

            
1EDGLEY TrevorInvicta East Kent ACM609101091010910859
2CONWAY MichaelInvicta East Kent ACM6068 7878 644
3DENYER JohnSevenoaks ACM6089 899  543
4JENKINS GlynThanet Roadrunners ACM60  7   78322
5ROUSE MartynInvicta East Kent ACM6010     10 220
6BASS BermardTunbridge Wells HarriersM605 96    320
7STIELOW LionelPaddock Wood ACM6034 3 46 520

 

 Wingham 10km – Sunday 13th September

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
103rd
Duncan Riordan
50.57
 
264 Finishers
 

 

Eridge 10 miles – Sunday 13th September

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
11th
Pete Buckingham
1.14.05
3rd M40
23rd
Tina Oldershaw
1.17.08
3rd Women & 3rd W35
45th
Geoff Hurrell
1.21.05
 
51st
Mike Walter
1.22.21
 
72nd
Laura Burton
1.25.10
 
99th
Lionel Stielow
1.29.20
2nd M60
174th
Fiona Buckingham
1.36.43
 
211th
David Wildman
1.39.52
 
265th
Mel King
1.45.18
 
345th
Penny Roberts
2.00.12
4th W55
 
366 Finishers
 
 
 
PWAC Women (Tina, Laura & Fiona) were 2nd Womens team
 
 
 
PWAC Men (Pete, Geoff & Mike) were 6th Mens Team
 
 

 

Great Forest Run at Bedgebury (2km Fun Run & 10km) – Saturday 12th September

Click here to see the full set of results

2km Fun Run

 

Runner
 
 
2nd
Sam Creamer
Time not available
 
 
 
 
 

10km

 

Runner
 
 
1st
Gareth Robb
36.44
 
10th
Jonathan Riordan
42.47
1st U/16
11th
Des White
43.09
 
25th
Harry Abrahim
45.39
 
39th
Rob Weighell
47.18
 
64th
Duncan Riordan
50.01
 
125th
Alison White
55.55
 
177th
Roy Hammond
61.24
 
184th
Angela Creamer
61.47
 
 
283 Finishers
 
 

 

Thanet 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 6th September

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
8th
Pete Buckingham
1.25.55
2nd M40
58th
Fiona Buckingham
1.43.08
2nd W35
 
256 Finishers
 
 

Thanet Marathon including BMAF Championships – Sunday 6th September

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
66th
Carol Emery
3.40.18
3rd W45 & 3rd Kent W45 (Bronze Medal) & 1st BMAF W50 (Gold Medal)
190th
Miriam Dorrity
4.38.01
2nd W55 & 1st Kent W55 (Gold Medal) & 1st BMAF W55 (Gold Medal)
 
236 Finishers
 
 

 

Weald St George’s 10km – Sunday 6th September

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
12th
Tina Oldershaw
39.02
1st Woman
37th
Jonathan Riordan
43.19
 
77th
Lionel Stielow
47.01
 
160th
Duncan Riordan
53.11
 
164th
Vanessa Hollamby
53.16
1st W45
214th
Sue Chivers
57.09
 
 
304 Finishers
 
 

 

Southern Women’s League – Saturday 5th September  

Paddock Wood AC Women finished in 2nd place in the 2009 Southern Womens League Division 2

Click here to read Janet Duffin’s report on the event

Click here to see photos from the event

August 2009 Consolidated Results

 PWAC Club Championships at Tonbridge – Monday 31st August

Click here to read Janet Duffin’s meeting report

Click here to see photos from the event

U/11

Long Jump
 
 
Zara Rowland
2.25m
Gold Medal
Joshua Mcgahan
3.14m
Gold Medal
Jack Sheer 
2.94m
Silver medal
Aaron Rowland
2.73m
Bronze Medal
75m
 
 
Una Laqeretabua
12.2s
Gold Medal
Zara Rowland
15.1s
Silver Medal
Jack Sheer 
13.0s
Gold Medal
Joshua McGahan
13.1s
Silver medal
Aaron Rowland
14.2s
Bronze Medal
600m
 
 
Una Laqeretabua
2m 08.0s
Gold Medal
Zara Rowland
2m 58.9s
Silver Medal
Aaron Rowland
2m 19.6s
Gold Medal
Jack Sheer 
2m 52.9s
Silver Medal

U/13

100m
 
 
Rachel Laqeretabua
14.3s
Gold Medal
Javelin (400g)
 
 
Rachel Laqeretabua
20.87m
Gold Medal
200m
 
 
Rachel Laqeretabua
29.9s
Gold Medal
Also did :-
 
 
Shot
8.66m (PB)
 
Discus
17.98m
 

U/15

100m
 
 
Leanne Parr
13.7s
Gold Medal
Javelin (600g)
 
 
Leanne Parr
14.63m
Gold Medal
Long Jump
 
 
Leanne Parr
3.84m
Gold Medal

U/17

1500m
 
 
Jonathan Riordan
5m 05.7s
Gold Medal
Robert Leat
5m 12.4s (PB)
Silver Medal
800m
 
 
Jonathan Riordan
2m 29.6s
Gold Medal
100m
 
 
Harry Dance
12.4s
Gold Medal
Long Jump
 
 
Harry Dance
4,89m
Gold Medal

Javelin (700g)

 
 
Harry Dance
29.34m
Gold Medal
Also did :-
 
 
Triple Jump
9.99m
 

Senior Ladies

Hammer
 
 
Elizabeth Duffin
28.36m
Gold Medal
Javelin
 
 
Elizabeth Duffin
27.57m
Gold Medal
Shot
 
 
Elizabeth Duffin
7.10m
Gold Medal
Also did :-
 
 
100mH
20.1s
 

Senior Men

Pole Vault
 
 
Luke Williams
3.20m
Gold Medal
Javelin (800g)
 
 
Luke Williams
34.48m
Gold Medal
110mH
 
 
Luke Williams
20.2s
Gold Medal

Vet 35

1500m
 
 
Rob Rowland
5m 05.3s
Gold Medal
3000m
 
 
Rob Rowland
11m 01.1s
Gold Medal

Vet 40

800m
 
 
Richard Bidois
2m 26.3s
Gold Medal
1500m
 
 
Pete Buckingham
4m 52.2s
Gold Medal
Richard Bidois
4m 53.1s
Silver Medal
3000m
 
 
Pete Buckingham
10m 31.3s
Gold Medal
Triple Jump
 
 
Richard Bidois
7.59m
Gold Medal

Vet 45

Discus
 
 
Mark Woods
21.98m
Gold Medal
100m
 
 
Mark Woods
13.0s
Gold Medal
Shot
 
 
Mark Woods
7.98m
Gold Medal

Vet 50

Javelin
 
 
Duncan Riordan  
29.69m
Gold Medal

Vet 55

100m
 
 
Les Percival  
12.3s
Gold Medal
200m
 
 
Les Percival  
26.1s
Gold Medal
400m
 
 
Les Percival  
60.1s
Gold Medal
Also did :-
 
 
Javelin
14.23m
 

Vet 65

Hammer
 
 
Janet Duffin
13.06m
Gold Medal
Javelin (400g)
 
 
Janet Duffin
9.62m
Gold Medal
Shot
 
 
Janet Duffin
4.79m
Gold Medal

 

 Vets AC Track & Field Championships – 30th August 2009 

Click here to see the full list of results

M75

1500m
 
 
Paddy Heffernan
6mins 24.1secs
Gold Medal & 13th M75 1500m time in the UK all-time list
 
 
 

 

Pilgrims Way Run – Sunday 30th August

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
2nd
Mickael Hegesippe
55.46
8th
Rob Rowland
60.52
59th
Lionel Stielow
72.06
 
182 Finishers
 

 

Paddock Wood 18th STARTRACK 3rd – 7th August

Individual winners were:-

5 to 6 years old Joshua Jones and Eleanor Cox

7 to 8 years Chae MacDonald-Gay and Jennifer Hodgson

9 to 10 years Ben Lovering and Alice Carey

11 to 12 Amy Hutson and Tom Hollamby

13 and over Pandora Banbury and George Chambers

Obstacle Relay winning team were the Lions

 

Havering ’90 Joggers Aquathon – Sunday 16th August   

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
Total Time
400m Swim
5km Run
 
8th
Malcolm Martin
28.53
7.55
20.58
1st M50
50th
Roy Hammond
42.01
9.36
32.25
 
52nd
Angela Creamer
43.18
11.00
32.18
 
 
56 Finishers
 
 
 
 

 

Rye Summer Classic Series 5km – Friday 14th August

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
 
37th
John Tolhurst
19.52
PB
1st M55
51st
Des White
20.47
 
 
117th
Alison White
25.35
 
1st W50
 
156 Finishers
 
 
 

 

PWAC Summer Time Trials – Wednesday 12th August 

Athlete29th April 20093rd June 20098th July 200912th August 2009Time Trial BestHandicapNameSurname800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMileMile4.355.49

JamesRidger 4.49 4.45 0.00 0.002.093.15
PaulHasler 4.59 4.47 0.00 0.00 4.433.15
GarethRobb 4.53 5.04 0.00 0.00 4.433.15
RobShaw 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.002.134.513.15
RichardBidois 0.00 0.00 5.11 0.002.235.083.00
MickaelHegesippe 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.103.00
PeterBuckingham 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.123.00
JamesBatchelder 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.133.00
ColinTricker 0.00 5.22 5.18 0.00 5.182.45
MalcolmMartin2.240.002.17.70.00 0.00 5.302.155.212.45
TomCox 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.002.245.242.45
PeterYearsley 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.252.45
DaveLawrence 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.272.45
RobRowland 0.00 5.32 0.00 5.36 5.292.45
DesWhite 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.302.45
MichaelWaters 5.35 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.352.30
LukeWilliams 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.392.30
BenAbbott 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.392.30
DavidRichardson 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.412.30
AlanNewman 5.48 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.482.15
AlasdairCross 0.00 5.49 0.00 0.00 5.492.15
TinaOldershaw 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 2.15
WillHayden 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.502.15
JohnTolhurst 5.55 0.00 5.51 5.50 5.502.15
SarahShepherd 6.01 6.12 6.00 6.122.485.512.15
MerlinBanbury 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.542.15
Richard Christian 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.002.325.562.15
KadyCartwright 6.35 0.00 0.00 6.42 5.592.15
SteveBaker 0.00 0.00 6.08 6.02 6.022.00
JulianSeal 6.25 6.11 0.00 6.19 6.112.00
Pandora Banbury 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 6.122.00
FionaBuckingham 0.00 0.00 0.00 6.41 6.181.45
SueJames 6.55 0.00 0.00 0.002.566.291.45
JonathanBuckwell 0.00 6.33 0.00 0.00 6.331.30
ClaireMcDonald 0.00 7.14 0.00 0.00 6.351.30
CarolEmery 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 6.361.30
CarolineRichards 0.00 6.37 0.00 0.00 6.371.30
NeilTurner 0.00 6.38 0.00 6.48 6.381.30
RichardHannam 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 6.521.15
RichardOldershaw 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 6.561.15
AaronRowland 0.00 0.00 0.00 6.57 6.571.15
EmmaHollands 0.00 6.58 0.00 0.00 6.581.15
GillTree3.160.003.060.00 0.004.560.002.480.001.15
SuzanneTaylor 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.002.550.001.15
AlisonWhite 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.34 7.091.00
JohnBanbury 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.101.00
SamCreamer 0.00 0.00 0.00 8.07 7.131.00
RoyHammond 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.141.00
WillWhite 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.18 7.180.45
AliceTruett 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.180.45
VanessaHollamby 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.280.45
AnnieRoss 7.29 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.290.45
DinahTruett 0.00 7.32 0.00 0.00 7.320.30
TimmyNarbeth 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.34 7.340.30
RichardElliott 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.36 7.360.30
PennyRoberts 0.00 7.53 0.00 8.07 7.530.15
Carl Sheldon 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.590.15
LorraineShepherd 8.17 8.11 8.12 8.274.058.020.00
NicolaRalph 8.09 0.00 0.00 0.00 8.090.00
AngelaMartin 0.00 0.00 0.00 8.12 8.120.00
RifatRowland 0.00 0.00 0.00 8.35 8.350.00
AliceCampbell 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.003.330.000.00
EmilyRobb 0.00 0.00 0.004.550.004.550.000.00

 

Gobi Challenge (240km self-sufficiency in Mongolia in 6 days)

Click here to read about Caroline’s adventures raising money for The Hospice in the Weald

Click here to see photos from the event

Click here to see the full results

Click here to see the 2009 Gobi Challenge website

 
Runner
 
2nd
Caroline Richards
29 hours 12 minutes 16 seconds
 
12 Finishers
 

Paddock Wood STARTRACK 2009

The Paddock Wood event was at Mascalls School Monday 3rd – Friday 7th August

At the beginning of August Paddock Wood A.C held their 18th Startrack week at Mascalls School.

Over 140 children took part in everything from High Jump to Hurdles, Javelin to Shot Putt, they were supported by a team of 20 helpers and coaches from the club.

Having been split into age groups they had a leader from the club for the week who led them to each event.

The children spent 4 hours a day participating in all athletic events except Pole-Vault.

At the end of the week they were split into teams named after big cats- Lions, Pumas, Panthers, Leopards and Tigers – and took part in competitions to earn points for themselves as well as their teams.

Individual winners were:-

5 to 6 years old Joshua Jones and Eleanor Cox

7 to 8 years Chae MacDonald-Gay and Jennifer Hodgson

9 to 10 years Ben Lovering and Alice Carey

11 to 12 Amy Hutson and Tom Hollamby

13 and over Pandora Banbury and George Chambers

Following two tries at the now traditional Obstacle Relay, the winning team were the Lions

During the morning of the last day, an attempt was made to beat Paula Radcliffe’s 3000m record of 8m 22.20 seconds by a continuous relay of legs 50 – 100metres long.

A team of staff comprised of 13 to 16 year-olds managed to do this in 7m 50.9 seconds – a remarkable run. The Startrack teams were way outside the record.

Well Done to everyone involved, especially all the helpers and

Mick & Jan Duffin – Paddock Wood STARTRACK Organisers

Startrack 2009 Photos

 

July 2009 Consolidated Results

Deal Dinosaur 10km & Junior Dino 1500m –  Sunday 26th July

Click here to see the full Junior Dino 1500m results

Click here to see the full 10km results

1500m
 
 
 

 

Runner
 
 
71st
Kirsty Oldershaw
7.44
 
 
135 Finishers
 
 
 
 
 
 
10km
 
 
 

 

Runner
 
 
13th
Tina Oldershaw
38.03
1st Woman & 1st W35
202nd
Mel King
51.40
 
236th
Annie Ross
53.37
2nd W55
 
474 Finishers
 
 
 
PWAC Women (Tina, Mel & Annie) were 4th team
 
 

 

 Milton Keynes Half Marathon – Sunday 26th July

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
Chip Time
2nd
Paul Hasler
1.11.43
 
1223 Finishers
 

 

4th Rye Summer Classic Series 10km – Friday 24th July

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
23rd
Jonathan Riordan
41.16
2nd Junior Man
65th
Duncan Riordan
47.44
 
 
149 Finishers
 
 

 

2009 Kent Grand Prix after 7 events – including Cliffe Woods 10km

Click here to see all the rankings after Dartford 10, Sidcup 10, Thanet 20, Darent Valley 10km, Canterbury 1/2 Mar., Harvel 5 & Cliffe Woods 10km

PosMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL295429032369205516601471143913491262117011401122111197696593886782682373271661353944240337127924119412911481442624 14

1Tunbridge Wells Harriers503446393515429343325   
2Invicta East Kent AC374427284489442419468   
3Larkfield AC406369302210331385366   
4Maidstone Harriers195132353358393249375   
5Istead & Ifield Harriers3247522110997478356   
6Dulwich Runners AC293223278430817987   
7Paddock Wood AC24814624520223268289   
8Blackheath & Bromley H210443210291753684   
9Sevenoaks AC231149 21910448574   
10Dartford Road Runners 156283324 160247   
11Dartford Harriers AC153186 17194408128   
12Thanet Road Runners AC1386230910422464221   
13Cambridge Harriers23239293228812830   
14Medway & Maidstone AC1871001299710096267   
15Deal Tri8 415 4029347   
16Canterbury Harriers44 343 4077074   
17Orpington Road Runners11877164335153 20   
18Beckenham Running Club 426    400   
19Sittingbourne Striders9893971112309797   
20Kent AC1442867654 7795   
21Bexley AC1752269159307956   
22Tonbridge AC 9710018 258140   
23Folkestone Running Club  113 18891147   
24Petts Wood Runners5924 11721725    
25Swanley & District AC16 10777164 39   
26Gravesend RR & AC150 140 3249    
27Ashford & District RRC79 108  92    
28New Eltham Joggers1186492318    
29Kent County Police AC96     98   
30Ravens School Runners52   77     
31Dover Road Runners AC    114     
32Ashford AC    55 26   
33South Kent Harriers      44   
34Ashford Tri Club  26       
35Plumstead Runners    186    
36Harvel Hash House Harriers     14   

 

PosFEMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL1007921763527457412401397378311289233213194191177171 16014814514311295918643383731161

1Maidstone Harriers113133166170163129133   
2Larkfield AC14116619100175152168   
3Paddock Wood AC113931339114610285   
4Tunbridge Wells Harriers7510586144423045   
5Invicta East Kent AC76552810590796   
6Istead & Ifield Harriers36556420140124   
7Dulwich Runners AC988341179      
8Canterbury Harriers38 160 165 34   
9Sevenoaks AC371035838289816   
10Beckenham Running Club 1372526  123   
11Bexley AC103724232 40    
12Folkestone Running Club  48 22 163   
13Dartford Road Runners 4810444 17    
14Petts Wood Runners63  671846    
15Blackheath & Bromley H58502148 14    
16Swanley & District AC80    7819   
17Tonbridge AC 44   127    
18Gravesend RR & AC11 50 172062  
19Thanet Road Runners AC41 16104338    
20Kent AC67 1852  8   
21Dartford Harriers AC60  32 51    
22Deal Tri32 49 328    
23Medway & Maidstone AC     4946   
24Orpington Road Runners17 6212      
25New Eltham Joggers39 551918    
26Ashford & District RRC    2995   
27Bromley Veterans AC   38      
28Sittingbourne Striders    37     
29Cambridge Harriers 21 10      
30Plumstead Runners    16     
31Harvel Hash House Harriers     1    

 

Women Individual OverallPosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KRacesTOTAL

         
The top 50 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 50 down to 1   
4OLDERSHAW Tina49   5050494198
5BUCKINGHAM Fiona313638 3031276193
17EMERY Carol 31313240  4134
35HOLLANDS Emma 116232319 582
43RAVEH Terri33 27    260
46KING Melanie 1513 26  354
75RICHARDS Caroline  37    137
92TRUETT Dinah 7 1411  332
106ROSS Annie 2 16  9327
116WHITE Alison   20 2 222
121DORRITY Miriam    20  120
167MOORE Lyndsey  8    18
170MCDONALD Claire  7    17
180HOLLAMBY Vanessa 3     13
          
          

W35PosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KRacesTOTAL1OLDERSHAW Tina10   10101044022BUCKINGHAM Fiona133    3727HOLLANDS Emma   4   14                    

          
2OSTREHAN Bridget58  8 6427
3BARNETT Sharon 2 8735525
4HOWES Kim66  4 4420
5STEARNS Annabelle  10   9219
6PICKUP Andrea9  10   219
7TAYLOR Tara8  9   217
8CLARKE Kerrie     98217
9WHEELER Helen  8   7215
10DALTON Pauline 7   7 214
11ROBERTS Sian 4 72  313
12VAN DEELEN Jenni,  7 5  212
13SAUNDERS Dawn3 4  5 312
14GREATRIX Emma  5 6  211
15CHAMPION Lynne     83211
16BUTLER Jennie 10     110
17MAGUIRE Sarah    9  19
18HAWKINS Lara 9     19
19CLIFF Jill  9    19
20JOHNSON Abi   63  29
21OLIVER Cara7      17
23WOOD Stephanie     6 16
24STOCKTON Paula  6    16
25BORLAND Phillipa   5   15
26BISHOP Sophie 5     15

W45PosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KRacesTOTAL4EMERY Carol 9538  42514RAVEH Terri5 3    2828KING Melanie    2  12                    

          
1HAWKINS Sharon910109101010759
2STOPPANI Julie2 87756635
3TALBOT ROSNER Vicky8  89 9434
5COOPER Sue 845  7424
6SHEWELL Sarah 7 2364122
7CLIFT Jo 626 8 422
8ELMS Clare10  10   220
9WENMAN Barbara7 9    216
10MOOREKITE Janice    6 8214
11BLACKSTONE Pippa     9 19
12GAMBRILL Barbara    54 29
13ARNOTT Gail 4    529
15JEFFRIES Andrea4  4   28
16BURLEY Caroline1    7 28
17CARTWRIGHT Tina  7    17
18WICKS Kay  6    16
19COBBY Janet6      16
20WYNGARD Clare 5     15
21WEBER Tania    4  14
22JOANNES Lucille      313
23EVANS Melaine     3 13
24BLACKMORE Jane3      13
25BATHEJA Maya 3     13
26SAUNDERS Clare    12 23
27SMITH Sarah      212

W55PosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KRacesTOTAL  2ROSS Annie 2 2 54413 6DORRITY Miriam111 4  477ROBERTS Penny     4226

          
1BRIGHT Jane53213514
3TABOR Ros  55  210
4OCKENDON Barbara    3 528
5HALL Pauline3 4    27

 

Men Individual OverallPosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KRacesTOTALMen V40PosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KRacesTOTAL5BUCKINGHAM Pete11 7 1869551Men V50PosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KRacesTOTAL4FLETCHER Andrew762 81 52433WEIGHELL Robert 1     11Men V60PosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KRacesTOTAL6STIELOW Lionel34 3 46520

         
The top 100 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 100 down to 1   
13BUCKINGHAM Pete74 67 8561545341
15FLETCHER Andrew535054 8338366314
51ROWLAND Robert4858   73 3179
89WEIGHELL Robert42249 36  4111
104TOLHURST John1016   3337496
133HEGESIPPE Mickael      86186
166TRICKER Colin      73173
213WALTER Mike59      159
233DAVIES James     53 153
251ABRAHIM Harry  38  10 248
277BATES Lukas  37    137
323STIELOW Lionel   20 13324
337RIORDAN Duncan    19  119
          
          
          
1CLARKSON Graham  1717191515583
2HESKETH Simon2020   1920479
3HOWEY Andrew1818 18   354
4HALL David 19 19  16354
          
          
          
1ABERY David997910107754
2KITCHER David   7998433
3SMYTHE Steve10 1010   330
5WILKINS John 10   65321
6O’CONNELL Thomas88 3   319
7KEEN Clifford   8  9217
8COWPER-SMITH Adam  8 7  215
9HARRISON Derek553    313
10WENMAN Mark6 5    211
11CROSS Mark   4 7 211
12BARON Mike   65  211
13EVANS Ron44   3 311
14RUSSELL Peter      10110
15FANCETT Kenneth 7    3210
16GODDEN Ian  9    19
17THORNBY David   5  429
18TAYLOR Mark   162 39
19GODKIN James     8 18
20WHITMORE Ivon  6    16
21SMYTH David      616
22BUTLER Peter   2 4 26
23FLINT Frank     5 15
24REILLY Stuart  4    14
25MORLEY Philip    4  14
26SPENCER-WOOD Julian3      13
27MURRAY Andy 3     13
28JONES Steve    3  13
29LAWSON Ron    2  12
30HICKS Joe      212
31FRITH Clin 2     12
32CASON Stephen2      12
          
          
          
1EDGLEY Trevor91010910109758
2CONWAY Michael68 7878644
3DENYER John89 899 543
4ROUSE Martyn10     10220
5BASS Bermard5 96   320

 

Dartford 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 19th July 

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
15th
Mickael Hegisippe
1.20.25
 
27th
Tina Oldershaw
1.25.17
3rd Woman & 1st W35
158th
Lionel Stielow
1.40.55
1st M60
 
603 Finishers
 
 

 

PWAC vs Larkfield AC 10km Mob Match – Tuesday 14th July 

Click here to see the full results

Click here to see the photos

Click here to read Pete’s report on the event

Click here to read Rob Bright’s report on the event

Runners VolunteersNameCatAge CatPosition

Times

   551

      
   
MickaelHegesippeM235.241st Senior Man Pam Brown
JamesRidgerM 335.39  Jeanette Elliott
GarethRobbM 37.04  Robin Hollamby
Pete BuckinghamMM40637.35  Margaret Poole
ColinTrickerM 737.50  Jon Clements family
MalcolmMartinMM501038.521st M50 Pat Shave
RichardBidoisMM401138.58    
TinaOldershawFF351239.141st Woman   
Rob RowlandM 1439.28    
AlanNewmanMM501539.45    
DarrenKnightM 1740.51    
SteveBakerMM402242.23    
AndyFletcherMM502442.40    
LukasBatesM 2643.29    
JonathanRiordanMU162743.47    
RobWeighellMM503045.45    
RobLeatMU163145.46    
FionaBuckinghamFF353245.48    
CarolEmeryFF453446.261st W45   
Jon ClementsM 3546.33    
Sue JamesFF553948.301st W55   
DuncanRiordanMM404049.10    
RichardHarrisMM604350.041st M60   
MelKingFF454450.26    
AnnaRobinsonF 4550.51    
AlisonWhiteFF504651.08    
Martin ElliottM 4751.20    
VanessaHollambyFF455052.04    
PaddyHeffernanMM7052.10    
MiriamDorrityFF555252.39    
Gill TreeFF455353.23    
AnnieRossFF555453.50    
RifRowlandFF405659.58    
LoriArnoldF InjuredN/A    

MATCH RESULTPaddock WoodTOTAL 135LarkfieldTOTAL 80

    
      
1SM 40
  M40 11
  M50 29
  M60 9
  SF 4
  F35 8
  F45 24
  F55 10
  
     
     
2 SM 25
  M40 10
  M50 28
  M60 0
  SF 5
  F35 4
  F45 4
  F55 4
  

 

Kent Veterans Track & Field League – April – July  

 
Div. 2 – Women
Div. 2 – Men
Div. 1 – Women
Div. 1 – Men
Sutcliffe Park – 27/04/09
 
 
 
 
 
Canterbury – 18/05/09
 
 
 
 
 
Norman Park – 12/06/09
 
 
 
 
 
Ashford – 29/06/09
 
 
 
 
 
Erith – 13/07/09
 
 
 
 
 
Erith – 20/07/09
Cancelled due to a
power failure in the

area

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Cliffe Woods 10km – Sunday 12th July   

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
16th
Mickael Hegisippe
36.24
 
29th
Colin Tricker
37.34
 
34th
Tina Oldershaw
38.13
2nd Woman & 1st W35
55th
Pete Buckingham
40.23
 
81st
John Tolhurst
42.27
 
82nd
Andy Fletcher
42.29
 
162nd
Lionel Stielow
45.58
 
168th
Fiona Buckingham
46.10
 
309th
Annie Ross
53.02
 
361st
Penny Roberts
56.12
 
387th
Vanessa Hollamby
57.39
 
424th
Lori Arnold
60.41
 
427th
Rif Rowland
60.55
 
 
518 Finishers
 
 

 

 PWAC Summer Time Trials – Wednesday 8th July 

Athlete29th April 20093rd June 20098th July 2009Time Trial BestHandicapNameSurname800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMileMile4.355.49

JamesRidger 4.49 4.45 0.002.093.00
PaulHasler 4.59 4.47 0.00 4.433.00
GarethRobb 4.53 5.04 0.00 4.433.00
RobShaw 0.00 0.00 0.002.134.513.00
RichardBidois 0.00 0.00 5.112.235.082.45
MickaelHegesippe 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.102.45
PeterBuckingham 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.122.45
JamesBatchelder 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.132.45
ColinTricker 0.00 5.22 5.18 5.182.30
MalcolmMartin2.240.002.17.70.00 0.002.155.212.30
TomCox 0.00 0.00 0.002.245.242.30
PeterYearsley 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.252.30
DaveLawrence 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.272.30
RobRowland 0.00 5.32 0.00 5.292.30
DesWhite 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.302.30
MichaelWaters 5.35 0.00 0.00 5.352.15
LukeWilliams 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.392.15
BenAbbott 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.392.15
DavidRichardson 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.412.15
AlanNewman 5.48 0.00 0.00 5.482.00
AlasdairCross 0.00 5.49 0.00 5.492.00
TinaOldershaw 0.00 0.00 0.00 2.00
WillHayden 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.502.00
JohnTolhurst 5.55 0.00 5.51 5.512.00
SarahShepherd 6.01 6.12 6.002.485.512.00
MerlinBanbury 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.542.00
Richard Christian 0.00 0.00 0.002.325.562.00
KadyCartwright 6.35 0.00 0.00 5.592.00
SteveBaker 0.00 0.00 6.08 6.081.45
JulianSeal 6.25 6.11 0.00 6.111.45
Pandora Banbury 0.00 0.00 0.00 6.121.45
FionaBuckingham 0.00 0.00 0.00 6.181.30
SueJames 6.55 0.00 0.002.566.291.30
JonathanBuckwell 0.00 6.33 0.00 6.331.15
ClaireMcDonald 0.00 7.14 0.00 6.351.15
CarolEmery 0.00 0.00 0.00 6.361.15
CarolineRichards 0.00 6.37 0.00 6.371.15
NeilTurner 0.00 6.38 0.00 6.381.15
RichardHannam 0.00 0.00 0.00 6.521.00
RichardOldershaw 0.00 0.00 0.00 6.561.00
EmmaHollands 0.00 6.58 0.00 6.581.00
AlisonWhite 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.090.45
JohnBanbury 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.100.45
SamCreamer 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.130.45
RoyHammond 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.140.45
AliceTruett 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.180.30
VanessaHollamby 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.280.30
AaronRowland 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.280.30
AnnieRoss 7.29 0.00 0.00 7.290.30
DinahTruett 0.00 7.32 0.00 7.320.30
PennyRoberts 0.00 7.53 0.00 7.530.00
Carl Sheldon 0.00 0.00 0.00 7.590.00
LorraineShepherd 8.17 8.11 8.124.058.020.00
NicolaRalph 8.09 0.00 0.00 8.090.00
GillTree3.160.003.060.00 0.002.480.001.45
SuzanneTaylor 0.00 0.00 0.002.550.001.30
AliceCampbell 0.00 0.00 0.003.330.000.15
   0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.00

 

Club La Santa 1/2 Marathon, Lanzarote Tuesday 7th July 

 

Runner
Time
 
6th
Pete Buckingham
1.33.35
 
12th
Fiona Buckingham
1.46.01
3rd Woman

 

Club La Santa Duathlon, Lanzarote (2.5km run, 14km cycle, 2.5km run) – Monday 6th July 

 

Runner
2.5km run
14km cycle
2.5km run
Total
11th
Pete Buckingham
10.51
34.47
10.59
56.36
12th
Des White
11.40
34.37
12.20
58.35

 

Bewl 15 – Sunday 5th July

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
32nd
Tina Oldershaw
1.46.37
3rd Woman & 1st W40
33rd
Mickael Hegisippe
1.46.46
 
46th
Rob Rowland
1.49.24
 
97th
Andy Fletcher
1.56.51
5th M50
189th
Lionel Stielow
2.06.31
 1st M60
221st
Chris Anderson
2.09.40
 
 
668 Finishers
 
 

 

Club La Santa 10km & 5km, Lanzarote Saturday 4th July

 10km

Runner
Time
 
4th
Pete Buckingham
39.01
 
 5km
 
 
 
14th
Des White
21.32
 
20th
Fiona Buckingham
22.33
4th Woman
31st
Alison White
26.01
11th Woman

 

British Masters Track & Field Championships at Birmingham – Sat. 4th & Sun. 5th July 

Click here to see the full results

W55 400m
Sue James
81.40
3rd – Bronze BMAF medal
 
 
 
 
W55 800m
Sue James
3.07.69
7th
 
 
 
 
W55 1500m
Sue James
6.21.03
6th
 
 
 
 
M55 200m
Les Percival
26.02
2nd – Silver BMAF medal
 
 
 
 
M55 400m
Les Percival
59.63
3rd – Bronze BMAF medal
 
 
 
 
M55 1500m
Alan Newman
5.03.98
5th
 
 
 
 
M55 5000m
Alan Newman
19.30.04
4th

June 2009 Consolidated Results

Club La Santa 1/2 Marathon, Lanzarote Tuesday 30th June 

 

Runner
Time
 
3rd
Pete Buckingham
1.32.33
 
9th
Fiona Buckingham
1.52.02
3rd Woman

 

Club La Santa 10km & 5km, Lanzarote Saturday 27th June 

 10km

Runner
Time
 
1st
Pete Buckingham
38.34
 
 5km
 
 
 
21st
Fiona Buckingham
22.30
6th Woman

 

Heathfield 10km – Sunday 28th June  

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
=176th
Penny Roberts & Dinah Truett
58.25
 
238 Finishers
 

 

Staplehurst 10 km – Saturday 27th June

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
3rd
Mickael Hegisippe
35.43
9th
Rob Rowland
39.29
15th
John Tolhurst
42.14
33rd
Lionel Stielow
46.55
55th
Vanessa Hollamby
55.04
 
86 Finishers
 

 

Southend 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 14th June

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
2nd
Paul Hasler
1.13.03
 
1461 Finishers
 

 

Orpington 10 km – Sunday 21st June

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
10th
Mickael Hegesippe
36.53
 
106th
Lionel Stielow
46.26
3rd M60
 
428 Finishers
 
 

 

 Weald of Kent 10 Miles – Sunday 21st June

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
13th
Tina Oldershaw
62.55
2nd Woman & 1st W35
19th
Rob Rowland
64.53
 
38th
Harry Abrahim
69.03
 
43rd
Andy Fletcher
69.41
 
77th
Chris Anderson
74.31
 
107th
Emma Hollands
79.52
 
140th
Mel King
84.30
 
153rd
Dinah Truett
86.39
 
192nd
Vanessa Hollamby
91.45
 
199th
Penny Roberts
93.25
1st W55
 
Margaret Poole
TBC
 
 
271 Finishers
 
 
 
PWAC Women “A” (Tina, Emma, Mel) team were 3rd
 
 
 
PWAC Women “B” team (Dinah, Vanessa & Penny) were 5th team
 
 
 
PWAC Men (Rob, Harry & Andy) were 4th team
 
 

 

 BMAF (British Masters) 5km at Horwich – Sunday 21st June

Click here to see the full results

 W55

Runner
 
10th
Sue James
23.18
 
 
 

 M55

Runner
 
10th
Alan Newman
19.00

 

Saxon Shore Relay (47 miles in 22 stages) – Saturday 20th June

Click here to see the full results

 

 
 
22nd overall and 3rdteam of 4
PWAC (G&Ts) – Pete & Fi Buckingham plus Des & Alison White
6 hours 26 minutes
 
36 Teams finished
 

 

2009 Kent Grand Prix after 6 events – including Harvel 5 Miles

Click here to see all the rankings after Dartford 10, Sidcup 10, Thanet 20, Darent Valley 10km, Canterbury 1/2 Mar. & Harvel 5

PosMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL2629243520031680138413041265118811501081101292391890186484772670966063747344242639237136427924112911496552624 14

1Tunbridge Wells Harriers503446393515429343    
2Invicta East Kent AC374427284489442419    
3Larkfield AC406369302210331385    
4Maidstone Harriers195132353358393249    
5Dulwich Runners AC2932232784308179    
6Istead & Ifield Harriers3247522110997478    
7Blackheath & Bromley H2104432102917536    
8Sevenoaks AC231149 219104485    
9Paddock Wood AC24814624520223268    
10Cambridge Harriers232392932288128    
11Dartford Harriers AC153186 17194408    
12Dartford Road Runners 156283324 160    
13Deal Tri8 415 40293    
14Thanet Road Runners AC1386230910422464    
15Canterbury Harriers44 343 40770    
16Orpington Road Runners11877164335153     
17Sittingbourne Striders98939711123097    
18Medway & Maidstone AC1871001299710096    
19Bexley AC17522691593079    
20Kent AC1442867654 77    
21Tonbridge AC 9710018 258    
22Petts Wood Runners5924 11721725    
23Beckenham Running Club 426        
24Folkestone Running Club  113 18891    
25Gravesend RR & AC150 140 3249    
26Swanley & District AC16 10777164     
27Ashford & District RRC79 108  92    
28New Eltham Joggers1186492318    
29Ravens School Runners52   77     
30Dover Road Runners AC    114     
31Kent County Police AC96         
32Ashford AC    55     
33Ashford Tri Club  26       
34Plumstead Runners    186    
35Harvel Hash House Harriers     14   

 

PosFEMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL874753678482401363362361289288213194191188171158148143137112 989186704938383731161

1Maidstone Harriers113133166170163129    
2Larkfield AC14116619100175152    
3Paddock Wood AC1139313391146102    
4Tunbridge Wells Harriers75105861444230    
5Dulwich Runners AC988341179      
6Canterbury Harriers38 160 165     
7Sevenoaks AC3710358382898    
8Invicta East Kent AC765528105907    
9Bexley AC103724232 40    
10Istead & Ifield Harriers36556420140    
11Dartford Road Runners 4810444 17    
12Petts Wood Runners63  671846    
13Blackheath & Bromley H58502148 14    
14Beckenham Running Club 1372526      
15Tonbridge AC 44   127    
16Swanley & District AC80    78    
17Thanet Road Runners AC41 16104338    
18Dartford Harriers AC60  32 51    
19Kent AC67 1852      
20Deal Tri32 49 328    
21Gravesend RR & AC11 50 1720   
22Orpington Road Runners17 6212      
23New Eltham Joggers39 551918    
24Folkestone Running Club  48 22     
25Medway & Maidstone AC     49    
26Bromley Veterans AC   38      
27Ashford & District RRC    299    
28Sittingbourne Striders    37     
29Cambridge Harriers 21 10      
30Plumstead Runners    16     
31Harvel Hash House Harriers     1    

 

St Albans 5km – Sunday 14th June  

 

Runner
 
10th
John Tolhurst
21.39
 
163 Finishers
 

 

Hastings Race for Life (5km) – Sunday 14th June  

Click here to see photos from the event

 

Runner
Chip Time
 
Sally Abrahim
29.29
 
Amanda & Katie Abrahim & Fenella Dicker
 
 
 
 

 

Bluewater 10km – Sunday 14th June

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
Chip Time
54th
Darren Knight
41.22
181st
Rob Weighell
45.50
 
2115 Finishers
 

 

North Downs Run (30km) – Sunday 14th June  

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
22nd
Tina Oldershaw
2.25.40
2nd Woman & 1st W35
 
428 Finishers
 
 

 

Poole 10km – Sunday 7th June  

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
Chip Time
 
52nd
Alan Newman
38.00
2nd M55
169th
Des White
41.50
 
347th
Sue James
46.25
3rd W55
 
906 Finishers
 
 

 

Harvel 5 Miles – Saturday 6th June

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
32nd
Rob Rowland
30.14
 
41st
Tina Oldershaw
30.28
1st Woman & 1st W35
51st
Pete Buckingham
30.14
 
61st
James Davies
31.57
PB
92nd
Andy Fletcher
33.21
 
101st
John Tolhurst
33.55
 
158th
Harry Abrahim
35.53
 
172nd
Fiona Buckingham
36.21
 
180th
Lionel Stielow
36.56
 
187th
Julian Seal
37.16
 
217th
Emma Hollands
38.28
 
304th
Alison White
41.26
 
321st
Annie Ross
41.54
1st W55
332nd
Dinah Truett
42.15
 
373rd
Penny Roberts
43.34
 
552nd
Margaret Poole
53.00
 
 
592 Finishers
 
 

 

PWAC Summer Time Trials – Wednesday 3rd June

Athlete29th April 20093rd June 20098th July 200912th August 200916th September 2009Time Trial BestHandicapNameSurname800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMileClockActual800mMileMile4.355.49

JamesRidger 4.49 4.45 0.00 0.000.000.002.093.00
PaulHasler 4.59 4.47 0.00 0.000.000.00 4.433.00
GarethRobb 4.53 5.04 0.00 0.000.000.00 4.433.00
RobShaw 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.002.134.513.00
RichardBidois 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.002.235.082.45
MickaelHegesippe 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.102.45
PeterBuckingham 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.122.45
JamesBatchelder 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.132.45
MalcolmMartin2.240.002.17.70.00 0.00 0.000.000.002.155.212.30
ColinTricker 0.00 5.22 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.222.30
TomCox 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.002.245.242.30
PeterYearsley 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.252.30
DaveLawrence 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.272.30
RobRowland 0.00 5.32 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.292.30
DesWhite 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.302.30
MichaelWaters 5.35 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.352.15
LukeWilliams 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.392.15
BenAbbott 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.392.15
DavidRichardson 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.412.15
AlanNewman 5.48 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.482.00
AlasdairCross 0.00 5.49 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.492.00
TinaOldershaw 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 2.00
WillHayden 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.502.00
SarahShepherd 6.01 6.12 0.00 0.000.000.002.485.512.00
MerlinBanbury 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.542.00
JohnTolhurst 5.55 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.552.00
Richard Christian 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.002.325.562.00
KadyCartwright 6.35 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 5.592.00
JulianSeal 6.25 6.11 0.00 0.000.000.00 6.111.45
Pandora Banbury 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 6.121.45
SteveBaker 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 6.161.30
FionaBuckingham 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 6.181.30
SueJames 6.55 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.002.566.291.30
JonathanBuckwell 0.00 6.33 0.00 0.000.000.00 6.331.15
ClaireMcDonald 0.00 7.14 0.00 0.000.000.00 6.351.15
CarolEmery 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 6.361.15
CarolineRichards 0.00 6.37 0.00 0.000.000.00 6.371.15
NeilTurner 0.00 6.38 0.00 0.000.000.00 6.381.15
RichardHannam 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 6.521.00
RichardOldershaw 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 6.561.00
EmmaHollands 0.00 6.58 0.00 0.000.000.00 6.581.00
AlisonWhite 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 7.090.45
JohnBanbury 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 7.100.45
SamCreamer 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 7.130.45
RoyHammond 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 7.140.45
AliceTruett 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 7.180.30
VanessaHollamby 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 7.280.30
AaronRowland 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 7.280.30
AnnieRoss 7.29 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 7.290.30
DinahTruett 0.00 7.32 0.00 0.000.000.00 7.320.30
PennyRoberts 0.00 7.53 0.00 0.000.000.00 7.530.00
Carl Sheldon 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 7.590.00
LorraineShepherd 8.17 8.11 0.00 0.000.000.004.058.020.00
NicolaRalph 8.09 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.00 8.090.00
GillTree3.160.003.060.00 0.00 0.000.000.002.480.001.45
SuzanneTaylor 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.002.550.001.30
AliceCampbell 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.000.000.003.330.000.15

 

 2009 Kent Grand Prix after 5 events – including Canterbury 1/2 Marathon

Click here to see all the rankings after Dartford 10, Sidcup 10, Thanet 20, Darent Valley 10km & Canterbury 1/2 Marathon

 PosMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL22862016161814311305122995388284783782682579476370362961360458156042641736432230122321518712911496552618  PosFEMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL74560157645240136335426424919618817714814813711092918480 787068443837312916

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings      
            
1Tunbridge Wells Harriers503446393515429     
2Invicta East Kent AC374427284489442     
3Larkfield AC406369302210331     
4Maidstone Harriers195132353358393     
5Dulwich Runners AC29322327843081     
6Blackheath & Bromley H21044321029175     
7Cambridge Harriers232392932288     
8Paddock Wood AC24814624520223     
9Orpington Road Runners11877164335153     
10Thanet Road Runners AC13862309104224     
11Istead & Ifield Harriers3247522110997     
12Deal Tri8 415 402     
13Canterbury Harriers44 343 407     
14Dartford Road Runners 156283324      
15Sevenoaks AC231149 219104     
16Sittingbourne Striders989397111230     
17Medway & Maidstone AC18710012997100     
18Dartford Harriers AC153186 17194     
19Bexley AC175226915930     
20Kent AC1442867654      
21Beckenham Running Club 426        
22Petts Wood Runners5924 117217     
23Swanley & District AC16 10777164     
24Gravesend RR & AC150 140 32     
25Folkestone Running Club  113 188     
26New Eltham Joggers11864923     
27Tonbridge AC 9710018      
28Ashford & District RRC79 108       
29Ravens School Runners52   77     
30Dover Road Runners AC    114     
31Kent County Police AC96         
32Ashford AC    55     
33Ashford Tri Club  26       
34Plumstead Runners    18     
            
LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.     
            
1Maidstone Harriers113133166170163     
2Larkfield AC14116619100175     
3Paddock Wood AC1139313391146     
4Tunbridge Wells Harriers751058614442     
5Dulwich Runners AC988341179      
6Canterbury Harriers38 160 165     
7Invicta East Kent AC76552810590     
8Sevenoaks AC37103583828     
9Bexley AC103724232      
10Dartford Road Runners 4810444      
11Beckenham Running Club 1372526      
12Blackheath & Bromley H58502148      
13Istead & Ifield Harriers36556420     
14Petts Wood Runners63  6718     
15Kent AC67 1852      
16Thanet Road Runners AC41 161043     
17Dartford Harriers AC60  32      
18Orpington Road Runners17 6212      
19Deal Tri32 49 3     
20Swanley & District AC80         
21Gravesend RR & AC11 50 17    
22Folkestone Running Club  48 22     
23New Eltham Joggers39 5519     
24Tonbridge AC 44        
25Bromley Veterans AC   38      
26Sittingbourne Striders    37     
27Cambridge Harriers 21 10      
28Ashford & District RRC    29     
29Plumstead Runners    16     

Men Individual

PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTAL

13
FLETCHER Andrew
M50
53
50
54
 
83
 
 
 
 
 
4
240
15
BUCKINGHAM Pete
M40
74
 
67
 
85
 
 
 
 
 
3
226
59
WEIGHELL Robert
M50
4
22
49
 
36
 
 
 
 
 
4
111
65
ROWLAND Robert
M
48
58
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
106
168
WALTER Mike
M
59
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
59
223
ABRAHIM Harry
M40
 
 
38
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
38
227
BATES Lukas
M
 
 
37
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
37
258
TOLHURST John
M50
10
16
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
26
273
STIELOW Lionel C
M60
 
 
 
20
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
20
278
RIORDAN Duncan
M50
 
 
 
 
19
 
 
 
 
 
1
19

Women Individual

PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTAL

6
BUCKINGHAM Fiona
F35
31
36
38
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
4
135
7
EMERY Carol
F45
 
31
31
32
40
 
 
 
 
 
4
134
16
OLDERSHAW Tina
F35
49
 
 
 
50
 
 
 
 
 
2
99
32
HOLLANDS Emma
F35
 
11
6
23
23
 
 
 
 
 
4
63
35
KING Melanie
F45
 
15
13
 
26
 
 
 
 
 
3
54
69
TRUETT Dinah
F45
 
7
 
14
11
 
 
 
 
 
3
32
94
DORRITY Miriam
F55
 
 
 
 
20
 
 
 
 
 
1
20

 

May 2009 Consolidated Results

Edinburgh Marathon – Sunday 31st May

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
1381st
Harry Abrahim
3.41.40
 
8257 Finishers
 

 

European Veterans Road Racing Champs. in Aarhus, Denmark – 29th – 31st May

Click here to see the full results

 

10km (Friday 29th May)
 
 
W50
 
 
 
11th
Alison White
53.26
 
 
 
 
 
W55
 
 
 
7th
Sue James
48.02
Team Gold in W55-64 team
 
 
 
 
M55
 
 
 
17th
Alan Newman
39.38
 
20th
Des White
42.35
 
 
 
 
 

 

Cross Country Relay (3 x 4km) (Saturday 30th May)
 
 
M55 GB “A” team
 
 
 
 
Alan Newman
15.19
M55 GB “A” team were 4th
 
 
 
 
M55 GB “B” team
 
 
 
 
Des White
17.06
M55 GB “B” team were 6th
 
 
 
 
 
Half Marathon (Sunday 31st May)
 
 
W50
 
 
 
12th
Alison White
2.02.56.
 
 
 
 
 
M55
 
 
 
18th
Alan Newman
1.34.21
Team Bronze in M55-64 team
20th
Des White
1.37.50
 
 
 
 
 

 

Luke Williams’ recent results from 2009

Oxford University vs Cambridge University – Sunday 17th May

PV

3.20

=PB

 Oxfordshire County Championships – 9th & 10th May

PV

3.20

=PB
110H
19.69
PB
400H
67.78
 

Tonbridge Open – Monday 13th April  

PV

3.20

=PB

Chelmsford Open – Saturday 11th April  

PV

3.20

=PB

 

Canterbury 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 24th May 

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
12th

Tina Oldershaw

1.25.28
1st Woman & 1st W35
29th
Pete Buckingham
1.30.39
5th M40
32nd
Andy Fletcher
1.31.28
3rd M50
136th
Carol Emery
1.43.57
4th W45
198th
Rob Weighell
1.48.34
 
270th
Fiona Buckingham
1.51.36
 
345th
Duncan Riordan
1.56.55
 
358th
Mel King
1.57.49
 
375th
Emma Hollands
1.58.48
 
420th
Miriam Dorrity
2.02.09
3rd W55
498th
Dinah Truett
2.08.13
 
 
777 Finishers
 
 

 

Myra Garrett 10km – Sunday 24th May  

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
9th
Alan Newman
39.57
1st M50
64th
Lionel Stielow
47.56
4th M60
 
192 Finishers
 
 

 

Larkfield 10km – Sunday 17th May 

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
12th
Colin Tricker
37.46
 
16th

Tina Oldershaw

38.24
1st Woman & 1st W35
54th
Harry Abrahim
41.50
 
56th
James Davies
42.02
 
64th
John Tolhurst
42.32
 
116th
Lionel Stielow
44.48
2nd M60
159th
Julian Seal
47.08
 
200th
Terry Raveh
48.45
 
227th
Paddy Heffernan
50.20
 
229th
Emma Hollands
50.23
 
265th
Dinah Truett
51.50
 
273rd
Annie Ross
52.12
2nd W55
319th
Penny Roberts
55.09
3rd W55
326th
Vanessa Hollamby
55.18
 
 
412 Finishers
 
 

 

Kent County Track & Field Champs – Sat. 9th & Sun. 10th May 

Click here to see the full results

Saturday 9th May
 
 
 
Senior Women Hammer
Liz Duffin
29.00m
3rd Bronze Kent medal
Senior Women Javelin
Liz Duffin
26.29m
5th
U/17 Women 1500m
Sarah Shepheard
5.33.25
10th
U/17 Women 300m
Sarah Shepheard
48.92
7th
U/15 Women Discus
Caroline Shepheard
11.34m
8th
Sunday 10th May
 
 
 
U/17 Women 800m
Sarah Shephard
2.39.15
8th
U/17 Women 200m
Sarah Shephard
29.06
5th in heat
U/15 Women Javelin
Caroline Shepheard
16.09m
7th

 

 

Sevenoaks 7 – Sunday 10th May 

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
14th

Tina Oldershaw

45.13
2nd Woman & 1st W35
62nd
James Davies
50.29
 
112th
Lionel Stielow
53.45
2nd M60
159th
Duncan Riordan
56.29
 
325th
Penny Roberts
67.59
5th W55
 
403 Finishers
 
 

 

Ted Pepper 10km – Monday 4th May 

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
5th

Mickael Hegesippe

36.15
1st M35
26th
Harry Abrahim
40.51
 
 
128 Finishers
 
 

 

 Whitstable 10km – Monday 4th May 

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
24th

Alan Newman

39.29
4th M50
27th
Andy Fletcher
39.36
5th M50
131st

Sue James

45.45
1st W55
144th
Julian Seal
46.20
 
340th
Vanessa Hollamby
53.30
 
 
572 Finishers
 
 

 

Hildenborough 10 & 5 Miles – Monday 4th May 

Initial unofficial results

 5 Miles

 

 

 
 

Penny Roberts

44.39
 
 
 
 
 

 10 Miles

 
 
 
2nd

Tina Oldershaw

62.59
1st Woman
 

Lionel Stielow

72.19
3rd Male Vet

 

Sutton 10km – Sunday 3rd May  

 

Runner
 
104th
John Tolhurst
42.23
 
387 Finishers
 

 

April 2009 Consolidated Results

 PWAC Summer Time Trials – Wednesday 29th April 

Click here to see the full listing

Athlete29th April 2009Time Trial BestHandicapNameSurname800mMile800mMileMile4.355.49

JamesRidger 4.492.093.00
PaulHasler 4.59 4.433.00
GarethRobb 4.53 4.433.00
RobShaw 0.002.134.513.00
RichardBidois 0.002.235.082.45
MickaelHegesippe 0.00 5.102.45
PeterBuckingham 0.00 5.122.45
JamesBatchelder 0.00 5.132.45
MalcolmMartin2.240.002.155.212.30
TomCox 0.002.245.242.30
PeterYearsley 0.00 5.252.30
DaveLawrence 0.00 5.272.30
RobRowland 0.00 5.292.30
DesWhite 0.00 5.302.30
MichaelWaters 5.35 5.352.15
LukeWilliams 0.00 5.392.15
BenAbbott 0.00 5.392.15
DavidRichardson 0.00 5.412.15
AlanNewman 5.48 5.482.00
TinaOldershaw 0.00 2.00
WillHayden 0.00 5.502.00
SarahShepherd 6.012.485.512.00
MerlinBanbury 0.00 5.542.00
JohnTolhurst 5.55 5.552.00
Richard Christian 0.002.325.562.00
KadyCartwright 6.35 5.592.00
Pandora Banbury 0.00 6.121.45
SteveBaker 0.00 6.161.30
FionaBuckingham 0.00 6.181.30
JulianSeal 6.25 6.251.30
SueJames 6.552.566.291.30
ClaireMcDonald 0.00 6.351.15
CarolEmery 0.00 6.361.15
RichardHannam 0.00 6.521.00
RichardOldershaw 0.00 6.561.00
CarolineRichards 0.00 6.571.00
AlisonWhite 0.00 7.090.45
JohnBanbury 0.00 7.100.45
SamCreamer 0.00 7.130.45
RoyHammond 0.00 7.140.45
AliceTruett 0.00 7.180.30
VanessaHollamby 0.00 7.280.30
AaronRowland 0.00 7.280.30
AnnieRoss 7.29 7.290.30
DinahTruett 0.00 7.460.00
PennyRoberts 0.00 7.560.00
Carl Sheldon 0.00 7.590.00
LorraineShepherd 8.174.058.020.00
NicolaRalph 8.09 8.090.00
GillTree3.160.002.480.001.45
SuzanneTaylor 0.002.550.001.30
AliceCampbell 0.003.330.000.15

 

 Hastings 5 Miles – Sunday 19th April 

 

Runner

 

56th

John Tolhurst

33.27
260th

Alan Croucher

47.43
 
320 Finishers
 

 

2009 Kent Grand Prix after 4 events

Click here to see all the rankings after Dartford 10, Sidcup 10, Thanet 20 & Darent Valley 10km

 PosMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL185715741287122411541038945763729694659613599560551513510426423399387290220215200200187113965226   PosFEMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL5824304264104012642492361981961881771371301289291818067 614948443831

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings      
            
1Tunbridge Wells Harriers503446393515      
2Invicta East Kent AC374427284489      
3Larkfield AC406369302210      
4Dulwich Runners AC293223278430      
5Blackheath & Bromley H210443210291      
6Maidstone Harriers195132353358      
7Cambridge Harriers23239293228      
8Dartford Road Runners 156283324      
9Istead & Ifield Harriers32475221109      
10Orpington Road Runners11877164335      
11Paddock Wood AC24814624520      
12Thanet Road Runners AC13862309104      
13Sevenoaks AC231149 219      
14Kent AC1442867654      
15Bexley AC1752269159      
16Medway & Maidstone AC18710012997      
17Dartford Harriers AC153186 171      
18Beckenham Running Club 426        
19Deal Tri8 415       
20Sittingbourne Striders989397111      
21Canterbury Harriers44 343       
22Gravesend RR & AC150 140       
23New Eltham Joggers1186492      
24Tonbridge AC 9710018      
25Swanley & District AC16 10777      
26Petts Wood Runners5924 117      
27Ashford & District RRC79 108       
28Folkestone Running Club  113       
29Kent County Police AC96         
30Ravens School Runners52         
31Ashford Tri Club  26       
             
            
            
LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.     
            
1Maidstone Harriers113133166170      
2Paddock Wood AC1139313391      
3Larkfield AC14116619100      
4Tunbridge Wells Harriers7510586144      
5Dulwich Runners AC988341179      
6Invicta East Kent AC765528105      
7Bexley AC103724232      
8Sevenoaks AC371035838      
9Canterbury Harriers38 160       
10Dartford Road Runners 4810444      
11Beckenham Running Club 1372526      
12Blackheath & Bromley H58502148      
13Kent AC67 1852      
14Petts Wood Runners63  67      
15Istead & Ifield Harriers365564      
16Dartford Harriers AC60  32      
17Orpington Road Runners17 6212      
18Deal Tri32 49       
19Swanley & District AC80         
20Thanet Road Runners AC41 1610      
21Gravesend RR & AC11 50      
22New Eltham Joggers39 55      
23Folkestone Running Club  48       
24Tonbridge AC 44        
25Bromley Veterans AC   38      
26Cambridge Harriers 21 10      

Men – Individual

PosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTAL

31
FLETCHER Andrew
53
50
54
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
157
35
BUCKINGHAM Pete
74
 
67
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
141
47
ROWLAND Robert
48
58
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
106
100
WEIGHELL Robert
4
22
49
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
75
144
WALTER Mike
59
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
59
191
ABRAHIM Harry
 
 
38
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
38
194
BATES Lukas
 
 
37
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
37
219
TOLHURST John
10
16
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
26
232
STIELOW Lionel C
 
 
 
20
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
20

M40

17BUCKINGHAM Pete11 7       218

M50

4FLETCHER Andrew762       315
24WEIGHELL Robert 1        11

M60

8STIELOW LionelPaddock Wood ACM6034 3      310

Women – Individual

PosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTAL

6
BUCKINGHAM Fiona
31
36
38
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
105
10
EMERY Carol
 
31
31
32
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
94
28
RAVEH Terri
33
 
27
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
60
32
OLDERSHAW Tina
49
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
49
46
HOLLANDS Emma
 
11
6
23
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
40
48
RICHARDS Caroline
 
 
37
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
37
68
KING Melanie
 
15
13
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
28
82
TRUETT Dinah
 
7
 
14
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
21
85
WHITE Alison
 
 
 
20
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
20
90
ROSS Annie
 
2
 
16
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
18
119
MOORE Lyndsey
 
 
8
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
8
123
MCDONALD Claire
 
 
7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
7
132
HOLLAMBY Vanessa
 
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
3

W35

7OLDERSHAW Tina10         110
17BUCKINGHAM Fiona133       37
23HOLLANDS Emma   4      14

W45

3EMERY Carol 953      117
11
RAVEH Terri
5
 
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
8
12
RICHARDS Caroline
 
 
7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
7

W55

      

8ROSS Annie 2 224
11DORRITY Miriam111       33

 

Updated !    Flora London Marathon – Sunday 26th April  Updated ! 

Click here for the official individual results

Male PositionFemale PositionChip TimeTina OldershawColin TrickerPete BuckinghamHarry AbrahimRob WeighellPhil MacGregorLukas BatesVicki MacGregorGeoff HurrellJamie CartwrightDes WhiteEmma HollandsLyndsey MooreMiriam DorrityLorna BuckwellMel KingPaul LindseyMark RichJon ClementsJonathan BuckwellClaire McDonald

 
70
03:04:39
1854
 
03:13:22
2559
 
03:20:44
2722
 
03:22:23
2995
 
03:24:47
3069
 
03:25:37
3563
 
03:29:21
533
03:30:44
4292
 
03:35:08
4312
 
03:35:19
7641
 
03:55:43
1754
03:58:14
2601
04:12:12
2715
04:13:52
2746
04:14:15
2804
04:15:00
12452
 
04:21:16
14259
 
04:31:11
14051
 
04:29:55
14949
 
04:35:06
6104
04:54:06

 

 Darent Valley 10km – Sunday 19th April 

 Click here for the official individual results

Click here for the official team results

 

Runner

 

125th

Lionel Stielow

45.48
144th

Carol Emery

47.03
241st

Emma Hollands

51.20
262nd

Alison White

52.39
269th

Annie Ross

53.12
274th

Dinah Truett

53.25
373rd

Penny Roberts

59.17
 
448 Finishers
 

 

Mid Kent 5 Miler at Staplehurst – Sunday 12th April

 Click here for the official results

 

Runner

 

 
8th

Andy Fletcher

32.01
3rd M50
14th

Vicky MacGregor

33.10
2nd Woman
54th

Vanessa Hollamby

40.59
PB & 4th W45

 

93 Finishers

 

 

 

Folkestone 10 Miles – Friday 10th April 

 Click here for the official results

 

Runner

 

Age Graded %

 
5th

Paul Hasler

56.17
79.36
 
10th

Gareth Robb

59.19
75.50
 
20th

Tina Oldershaw

62.41
82.48
2nd Woman & 1st W35
33rd

Pete Buckingham

63.57
71.85
 
55th

Malcolm Martin

67.19
76.01
5th M50
71st

Alan Newman

68.50
74.96
 
73rd

Des White

68.56
74.85
 
85th

Harry Abrahim

69.41
67.58
 
146th

Terry Raveh

74.08
73.38
 
154th

Lionel Stielow

74.35
72.38
 
167th

Fiona Buckingham

75.24
68.57
 
218th

Sue James

79.33
75.99
1st W55
272nd

Mel King

83.02
64.95
 
353rd

Alison White

88.50
65.35
 
428th

Dave Hatton

95.07
59.65
 
505th

Roy Hammond

104.26
55.55
 

 

557 Finishers

 

 
 
 
PWAC Men (Paul, Gareth, Pete & Malcolm) were 2nd team
 
 
 
 
PWAC Women (Tina, Terry & Fiona) were 3rd team
 
 
 

 

Luke Williams’ various athletic results from 2008 / 2009

2008 Oxford University Cuppers (at Oxford)

100m

12.9

5th=
200m
26.7
6th
400m
59.5
5th
SP
7.23 PB
5th
DT
23.09
3rd

 2009 Varsity Field Events and Relays (Lee Valley) – Saturday 28th February

PV

3.20 PB

5th
JT
34.97
6th

2009 Havering Mayesbrook Open (Upminster) – Sunday 29th March

PV

3.10

1st

2009 Lee ValleyOpen (Lee Valley) – Saturday 4th April

PV

3.10 outdoor PB

1st male pool 1
 
 
3rd male overall

 

Joe Cartwright Fun Run – Sunday 5th April

 

Runner

 

3rd

Rob Leat

 

 

Brooks 20th Paddock Wood Half Marathon – Sunday 5th April 

Click here for the official results from Sportsystems

 

Runner

Clock Time

 Chip Time

 
4th

Paul Hasler

1.13.46
1.13.45
 
16th

Gareth Robb

1.16.38
1.16.36
 
34th

Mickael Hegesippe

1.19.50
1.19.50
 
61st

Tina Oldershaw

1.23.26
1.23.25
4th Woman & 1st W35
71st

Pete Buckingham

1.24.07
1.24.03
 
124th

Andy Fletcher

1.27.27
1.27.24
 
145th

Geoff Hurrell

1.28.16
1.28.12
PB
164th

Alan Newman

1.29.14
1.29.12
 
172nd

Mike Walter

1.29.24
1.29.20
 
185th

Jamie Cartwright

1.29.57
1.29.41
 
261st

Vicky MacGregor

1.32.57
1.32.54
 
283rd

Harry Abrahim

1.33.37
1.33.26
 
329th

James Davies

1.35.11
1.35.06
 
332nd

Lukas Bates

1.35.18
1.35.02
PB
333rd

Des White

1.35.18
1.35.14
 
358th

Caroline Richards

1.36.09
1.35.57
 
438th

Fiona Buckingham

1.38.34
1.38.31
 
485th

Lionel Stielow

1.40.12
1.40.08
 
527th

Duncan Riordan

1.41.27
1.41.06
 
591st

Jonathan Buckwell

1.43.35
1.42.56
PB
621st

Mark Rich

1.44.17
1.43.36
 
733rd

Emma Hollands

1.47.06
1.46.09
 
766th

Julian Seal

1.47.50
1.47.40
 
817th

Richard Harris

1.49.17
1.48.28
 
826th

David Wildman

1.49.32
1.48.58
 
900th

Jon Clements

1.51.26
1.50.45
 
949th

Steve Baker

1.52.45
1.51.17
 
1015th

Paul Lindsey

1.54.29
1.53.59
 
1017th

Lorna Buckwell

1.54.31
1.53.33
 
1088th

Dinah Truett

1.56.10
1.55.12
 
1187th

Miriam Dorrity

1.58.39
1.58.21
 
1224th

Alison White

1.59.59
1.59.56
 
1324th

Vanessa Hollamby

2.02.49
2.01.51
PB
1818th

Margaret Poole

2.29.32
2.27.57
 

 

1,942 Finishers

 

 

 
 
PWAC Women (Tina, Vicky, Caroline & Fiona) were 2nd team
 
 
 
 
PWAC Men (Paul, Gareth, Mickael & Pete) were 3rd team
 
 
 

 

March 2009 Consolidated Results

Mels Milers 10km, Horsham – Sunday 29th March 

 

Runner

 

203rd

Penny Roberts

57.59
 
258 Finishers
 

 

Cranleigh 21 Miles – Sunday 29th March 

 

Runner

 

255th

Terry Raveh

2.58.30
 
517 Finishers
 

 

Victoria Park 5 Miles – Saturday 28th March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 Chip Time

35th

Gareth Robb

27.47
54th

James Ridger

29.35
311th

Malcolm Martin

40.54
313th

Gill Tree

40.54
 
420 Finishers
 

 

European Veterans Athletics Indoor Championships in Ancona, Italy 25th – 29th March 

Click here to see all the results

 W55

400m

 

6th

Sue James

80.55
 
 
 
 
800m
 
8th

Sue James

3.01.68
 
 
 
 
1500m
 
6th

Sue James

6.05.77
 
 
 
 
5km Cross Country
 
7th

Sue James

24.40
 
 
 

M55

1500m

 

16th

Alan Newman

5.07.98
 
 
 
 

3000m

 

13th

Alan Newman

11.01.19
 
 
 
 
5km Cross Country
 
13th

Alan Newman

20.22
 
 
 

 

A20 Pathway Run – Sunday 22nd March

Click here to see the official results page & official photos from Velocity-events

 

Runner

 

 
6th

Pete Buckingham

1.59.19
2nd M40
46th

Rob Weighell

2.12.08
 
79th

Fiona Buckingham

2.18.03
 
81st
Terry Raveh
2.18.44
1st Female  Supervet
196th
Claire McDonald
2.38.24
 
199th
Lyndsey Moore
2.38.49
 
 
335 Finishers
 
 

 

PWAC Winter Time Trial – Tuesday 17th March

Click here to see the full set of results

NAME OF RUNNERLATEST EVENTRECENT BESTHANDICAPPB0:001:382:464:257:598:078:328:539:2410:4210:5512:0513:3912:5213:1714:4115:4615:5218:4619:09

Kath Hendley
42:00
42:00
40:04
Margaret Poole
40:45
40:22
40:22
Vanessa Jones
40:19
39:14
37:21
Sue Chivers
37:35
37:35
37:35
Gill Tree
34:01
34:01
29:33
Kirsty Jones
33:53
33:53
33:04
Neil Turner
33:28
33:28
33:28
Anna Robinson
33:07
33:07
33:07
Mel King
32:36
32:36
31:48
Claire McDonald
31:47
31:18
30:42
Kady Cartwright
31:05
31:05
29:32
Martin Elliott
29:55
29:55
29:55
Matt Holdgate
29:39
28:21
28:21
John Clements
29:08
29:08
29:08
Darren Knight
28:43
28:43
28:43
Laura Burton
27:53
27:19
27:19
Mike Walter
26:22
26:14
26:10
Lucas Bates
26:08
26:08
26:08
Gareth Robb
23:14
23:14
22:37
Paul Hasler
22:51
22:51
21:56

 

The Grizzly (20 Miles Multi-terrain) – Sunday 8th March

Click here to see all the results

Click here to read Geoff Hurrell’s report on the event

 

Runner

 
251

Geoff Hurrell

3.19.33

 

1,466 Finishers

 

 

Broadland 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 15th March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 Chip Time

 
149

Mel King

1.48.24
6th W45

 

299 Finishers

 

 

 

Sevenoaks Rotary 10km and 2km Fun Run – Sunday 15th March

Click here to see all the results

 10km

Runner

 

 
62nd

John Tolhurst

44.57
4th M50
107th

James Knott

47.23
 
297th
Vanessa Hollamby
55.49
7th W45
434th
Penny Roberts
62.07
4th W55
515th
Margaret Poole
69.09
7th W55
 
562 finishers
 
 

 2km

 

 

 
 
Robin Hollamby
13.14
 

 

Bath 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 15th March

 

Runner

 Chip Time

 
663

Rob Weighell

1.32.50
PB

 

10,638 Finishers

 

 

 

Hastings 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 15th March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 Chip Time

 
16th

Paul Hasler

1.14.02
 
106th

Pete Buckingham

1.26.02
 
152nd

Andy Fletcher

1.28.22
 
317th

Rob Rowland

1.34.01
 
374th

Harry Abrahim

1.35.25
 
580th

Lionel Stielow

1.39.45
 
600th

Fiona Buckingham

1.40.13
 
956th

Jonathan Buckwell

1.45.41
PB
1217th

Julian Seal

1.50.01
 
1297th

Lorna Buckwell

1.50.57
 
1319th

Duncan Riordan

1.51.02
 
1590th

Jon Clements

1.55.09
 

 

3,837 Finishers

 

 
 
PWAC Men (Paul, Pete, Andy & Rob) were 14th out of 126 teams
 
 

 

Fleet 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 15th March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 Chip Time

313th

Des White

1.33.55

 

2,104 Finishers

 

 

Paphos, Cyprus 10km – Sunday 15th March

Click here to see all the 10km results

Click here to see the results from all the Cyprus events

 

Runner

 

 
3rd

Alan Newman

39.52
1st M55
21st

Sue James

46.35
2nd Woman & 1st W55

 

180 Finishers

 

 

 

KFL XC Relays – Sunday 8th March  

Click here to see all the results

Click here to read the race report by Alan Newman

Click here to see the photos

PWAC “B” Team

OrderName M/FLap timeTotal timePos1:14:41

1FionaBuckinghamF350:16:260:16:2612
2LionelStielowM500:16:010:32:2716
3MikeWaltersM0:14:090:46:3614
4RichardBidoisM400:13:531:00:299
5RobRowlandM0:14:128

 

PWAC “C” Team

OrderName M/FLap timeTotal timePos1:39:22

1GillTreeF450:19:160:19:1621
2SamCreamerM0:19:270:38:4322
3AngelaMartinF400:21:391:00:2222
4RoyHammondM600:22:351:22:5722
5MalcolmMartinM500:16:2521

 

PWAC “A” Team

1
Laura
Burton
F
0:14:42
0:14:42
2
2
Gareth
Robb
M
0:12:37
0:27:19
2
3
Mickael
Heggesippe
M
0:13:20
0:40:39
2
4
Peter
Buckingham
M
0:13:23
0:54:02
1
5
James
Ridger
M
DNF
DNF
 

 

 British Masters Indoor Championships at Lea Valley – 7th & 8th March

Click here to see all the results

 W55

400m

 

 
3rd

Sue James

81.55
Bronze BMAF medal
 
 
 
 
 
800m
 
 
6th

Sue James

3.04.63
 
 
 
 
 
 
1500m
 
 
6th

Sue James

6.14.57
 
 
 
 
 

 M55

200m

 

 
3rd

Les Percival

26.13
Bronze BMAF medal
 
 
 
 
 
400m
 
 
4th

Les Percival

60.06
 
 
 
 
 
 

1500m

 

 
9th

Alan Newman

5.09.77
 
 
 
 
 
 
3000m
 
 
6th

Alan Newman

11.03.78
 
 
 
 
 

 

Lydd 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 8th March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 

 
52nd

Harry Abrahim

1.35.55
 
75th

Caroline Richards

1.38.51
 
165th

Mark Rich

1.50.31
 
181st

Mel King

1.54.19
 
202nd

Annie Ross

1.57.19
 
241st

Vanessa Hollamby

2.04.48
 

 

290 Finishers

 

 

 

 Eastbourne 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 1st March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 

 
111th

John Tolhurst

1.36.51
PB

 

900 Finishers

 

 

 

 2009 Kent Grand Prix after 3 events

Click here to see all the rankings after Dartford 10, Sidcup 10 and Thanet 20

 PosMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MTOTAL1342108510778637946806628Paddock Wood AC2481462456396205095064924394264234163873803593392902881971871281231139683555226  PosFEMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MTOTAL4122Paddock Wood AC11393133339326266222217198198162159152129124858180796361605748444421

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings
     
1Tunbridge Wells Harriers503446393
2Invicta East Kent AC374427284
3Larkfield AC406369302
4Blackheath & Bromley H210443210
5Dulwich Runners AC293223278
6Maidstone Harriers195132353
7Cambridge Harriers17739293
9Istead & Ifield Harriers32475221
10Thanet Road Runners AC13862309
11Kent AC14428676
12Bexley AC17522691
13Dartford Road Runners 156283
14Beckenham Running Club 426 
15Deal Tri8 415
16Medway & Maidstone AC187100129
17Canterbury Harriers44 343
18Sevenoaks AC231149 
19Orpington Road Runners11877164
20Dartford Harriers AC153186 
21Gravesend RR & AC150 140
22Sittingbourne Striders989397
23Tonbridge AC 97100
24Ashford & District RRC79 108
25New Eltham Joggers11864
26Swanley & District AC16 107
27Folkestone Running Club  113
28Kent County Police AC96  
29Petts Wood Runners5924 
30Plumstead Runners55  
31Ravens School Runners52  
32Ashford Tri Club  26
     
LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.  
     
1Maidstone Harriers113133166
3Larkfield AC14116619
4Tunbridge Wells Harriers7510586
5Dulwich Runners AC988341
6Bexley AC1037242
7Canterbury Harriers38 160
8Sevenoaks AC3710358
9Beckenham Running Club 13725
10Invicta East Kent AC765528
11Dartford Road Runners 48104
12Blackheath & Bromley H585021
13Istead & Ifield Harriers36556
14Kent AC67 18
15Deal Tri32 49
16Swanley & District AC80  
17Orpington Road Runners17 62
18Petts Wood Runners63  
19Gravesend RR & AC11 50
20Dartford Harriers AC60  
21Thanet Road Runners AC41 16
22Folkestone Running Club  48
23Tonbridge AC 44 
24New Eltham Joggers39 5
25Cambridge Harriers 21 

Men – Individual

Pos
Name
Dart. 10
Sidcup 10
Thanet 20
Darenth V
Cant. 1/2
Harvel 5
Race 7
Race 8
Race 9
Race 10
Races
Total
20
FLETCHER Andrew
53
50
54
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
157
23
BUCKINGHAM Pete
74
 
67
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
141
37
ROWLAND Robert
48
58
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
106
77
WEIGHELL Robert
4
22
49
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
75
111
WALTER Mike
59
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
59
151
ABRAHIM Harry
 
 
38
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
38
153
BATES Lukas
 
 
37
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
37
174
TOLHURST John
10
16
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
26

M40

12BUCKINGHAM Pete11 7       218

M50

4
FLETCHER Andrew
7
6
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
15
18
WEIGHELL Robert
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
1

M60

10STIELOW Lionel34        27

Women – Individual

Pos
Name
Dart. 10
Sidcup 10
Thanet 20
Darenth V
Cant. 1/2
Harvel 5
Race 7
Race 8
Race 9
Race 10
Races
Total
2
BUCKINGHAM Fiona
31
36
38
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
105
15
EMERY Carol
 
31
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
62
17
RAVEH Terri
33
 
27
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
60
25
OLDERSHAW Tina
49
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
49
43
RICHARDS Caroline
 
 
37
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
37
58
KING Melanie
 
15
13
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
28
77
HOLLANDS Emma
 
11
6
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
17
97
MOORE Lyndsey
 
 
8
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
8
99
TRUETT Dinah
 
7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
7
101
MCDONALD Claire
 
 
7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
7
108
HOLLAMBY Vanessa
 
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
3
111
ROSS Annie
 
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2

W35

4
OLDERSHAW Tina
10
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
10
15
BUCKINGHAM Fiona
1
3
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
7

W45

3
EMERY Carol
 
9
5
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
14
9
RAVEH Terri
5
 
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
8
11
RICHARDS Caroline
 
 
7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
7

W55

       

8DORRITY Miriam111       33
10ROSS Annie 2 12

 

Thanet 20 Miles – Sunday 1st March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 

 
47th

Pete Buckingham

2.23.34
 
70th

Andy Fletcher

2.28.25
 
83rd

Rob Weighell

2.30.17
PB
110th

Harry Abrahim

2.34.46
PB
111th

Lukas Bates

2.35.14
PB
123rd

Fiona Buckingham

2.37.20
 
124th

Caroline Richards

2.37.30
PB
143rd

Carol Emery

2.39.58
 
177th

Terry Raveh

2.43.56
 
293rd

Mel King

3.00.47
 
308th

Lyndsey Moore

3.04.05
 
315th

Claire McDonald

3.05.27
 
316th

Emma Hollands

3.05.40
PB
336th

Miriam Dorrity

3.08.52
 
347th

Dinah Truett

3.10.35
 
447th

Jim Taylor

3.58.17
 

 

461 Finishers

 

 
 
PWAC Women (Fiona, Caroline & Carol) were 3rd team – Bronze Kent Medals
 
 

February 2009 Consolidated Results

New !   Sportshall at Gravesend – Sunday 22nd February  New ! 

Click here to see all the results

Under 11 Teams

 

 Points

4thPaddock Wood 1116
   
Under 13 Girls  
10thCaroline Shepheard583
11thRachel Laqeratabua480
   
Under 17 Girls  
1stSarah Shepheard686

 

New !   Tim Sutton Fowlmead Country Park 5 Miles – Sunday 22nd February  New !

Click here to see the full set of results

 

Runner

 

 

4th

Alan Newman

32.31

1st M50

42nd

Sue James

38.09

1st W55
 

120 Finishers

  

 

New !     Sussex Beacon 1/2 Marathon (Brighton) – Sunday 22nd February New ! 

Click here to see the full set of results

 

Runner

 

318th

Geoff Hurrell

1.31.01

512th

Harry Abrahim

1.35.34

 

4,613 Finishers

 

 

New !     PWAC February Time Trial – Tuesday 17th February New ! 

Click here to see the full set of the time trial results

Click here to see Alan Newman’s report

One lap times

Rob Leat (17.15)

Sue Chivers, Kath Hendley and Vanessa Jones (all 22.11)

Jenny Perman (23.48)

Jill Sheldon (24.06)

Two lap times

NAME OF RUNNERLATEST EVENTRECENT BESTHANDICAPPB1:385:1836:427:207:287:508:068:128:5213:179:4611:1810:1212:0411:2612:5314:0814:1114:4115:3115:5017:1917:5020:04

Margaret Poole41:3540:2240:22
Penny Roberts37:2536:42
Richard Elliott36:4434:4033:48
Gill Tree34:3234:3229:33
Anna Robinson34:1034:1034:10
Neil Turner33:5433:5433:54
Emma Hollands33:4833:4833:48
Mel King33:3733:0831:48
Sue James32:2528:4328:20
Kady Cartwright32:1532:1429:32
John Clements31:4830:4230:42
Mark Rich31:4831:4831:48
James Knott31:2829:5629:56
Martin Elliott31:0930:3430:34
Fiona Buckingham29:3529:0728:56
Rob Weighell28:1127:5227:52
Steve Baker27:4927:4927:49
Laura Burton27:1927:1927:19
Richard Bidois27:1126:2925:36
Mike Walter26:4026:1026:10
Pete Buckingham25:5424:4124:41
Gareth Robb24:1024:1022:37
Paul Hasler22:5121:5621:56

 

New !     Tunbridge Wells 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 15th February New ! 

Click here to see the full set of results

 

Runner

 

 

28th

Tina Oldershaw

1.22.54

1st Woman and 1st W35

92nd

Mike Walter

1.29.04

 

124th

Geoff Hurrell

1.30.41

 

131st

Laura Burton

1.30.57

 

135th

Richard Bidois

1.31.39

 

171st

Rob Weighell

1.34.13

 

285th

Steve Baker

1.37.51

 

336th 

Lionel Stielow

1.39.42

 

372nd

Caroline Richards

1.40.24

 

373rd

Harry Abrahim

1.40.54

 

550th

Duncan Riordan

1.45.47

 

690th

Lorna Buckwell

1.48.48

 

982nd

Jonathan Buckwell

1.53.55

 

 

1614 Finishers

 

 
 PWAC Women (Tina, Laura & Caroline) were 1st team  

 

New !     Dover Mercury 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 15th February New ! 

Click here to see the full set of results

 

Runner

 

51st

Pete Buckingham

1.32.02

120th

Fiona Buckingham

1.39.32

166th

Terry Raveh

1.43.47

239th

Claire McDonald

1.52.14

252nd

Emma Hollands

1.54.14

275th

Mel King

1.56.42

297th

Dinah Truett

2.00.32

411th

Jim Taylor

2.32.26

 

422 Finishers

 

 PWAC Women (Fiona, Terry & Claire) were 3rd team 

 

 Kent Cross Country League at Swanley Park School – Saturday 14th February 

Click here to see the full results

Senior Men 10km   
63rdAlan Newman40.034th M50
 100 Finishers  

 

Senior Men

 

 

First 4 to Score Final Totals

 

Club

Points

1

Tonbridge AC

51 (71)

2

Medway and Maidstone AC

47 (137)

3

Cambridge Harriers

40 (412)

4

Invicta East Kent AC

38 (602)

5

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

32 (680)

6

Dartford Road Runners

29 (544)

7

Bexley AC

24 (897)

8

Folkestone Road Runners

20 (981)

9

Sevenoaks AC

17 (713)

10

Dartford Harriers

13 (769)

11

Canterbury Harriers

11 (560)

12

Beckenham Road Runners

10 (1255)

13

Blackheath and Bromley H AC

9 (421)

14

Paddock Wood AC

7 (267)

15

Istead and Ifield

6 (586)

16

Ashford AC

4 (321)

17

Ashford Road Runners

2 (346)

18

Deal Tri

1 (440)

 

 

 2009 Kent Grand Prix afer 2 Events 

Click here to see the full list of results

WOMEN – the top four women in each team from each race count for the team standings

 3072462061811801751401371311088068676360484441393832211711

  Dartford 10Sidcup 10
1Larkfield AC141166
2Maidstone Harriers113133
3Paddock Wood AC11393
4Dulwich Runners AC9883
5Tunbridge Wells Harriers75105
6Bexley AC10372
7Sevenoaks AC37103
8Beckenham Running Club 137
9Invicta East Kent AC7655
10Blackheath & Bromley H5850
11Swanley & District AC80 
12Istead & Ifield Harriers365
13Kent AC67 
14Petts Wood Runners63 
15Dartford Harriers AC60 
16Dartford Road Runners 48
17Tonbridge AC 44
18Thanet Road Runners AC41 
19New Eltham Joggers39 
20Canterbury Harriers38 
21Deal Tri32 
22Cambridge Harriers 21
23Orpington Road Runners17 
24Gravesend RR & AC11 

 

MEN – the top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings

 94980177565356951643042640139939438033932728720019519115615012497968379555244168

  Dartford 10Sidcup 10
1Tunbridge Wells Harriers503446
2Invicta East Kent AC374427
3Larkfield AC406369
4Blackheath & Bromley H210443
5Cambridge Harriers177392
6Dulwich Runners AC293223
7Kent AC144286
8Beckenham Running Club 426
9Bexley AC175226
10Istead & Ifield Harriers32475
11Paddock Wood AC248146
12Sevenoaks AC231149
13Dartford Harriers AC153186
14Maidstone Harriers195132
15Medway & Maidstone AC187100
16Thanet Road Runners AC13862
17Orpington Road Runners11877
18Sittingbourne Striders9893
19Dartford Road Runners 156
20Gravesend RR & AC150 
21New Eltham Joggers1186
22Tonbridge AC 97
23Kent County Police AC96 
24Petts Wood Runners5924
25Ashford & District RRC79 
26Plumstead Runners55 
27Ravens School Runners52 
28Canterbury Harriers44 
29Swanley & District AC16 
30Deal Tri8 

 

Women Individual Dartord 10Sidcup 10
6BUCKINGHAM FionaF353136
14OLDERSHAW TinaF3549 
35RAVEH Terry BarbaraF4533 
37EMERY CarolF45 31
60KING MelanieF45 15
66HOLLANDS EmmaF35 11
74TRUETT DinahF45 7
82HOLLAMBY VanessaF45 3
84ROSS AnnieF55 2

 

W35 Individual Dartord 10Sidcup 10
3OLDERSHAW TinaF3510 
13BUCKINGHAM FionaF3513
W45 Individual   
3EMERY CarolF45 9
10RAVEH Terry BarbaraF455 
W55 Individual   
7ROSS AnnieF55 2
8DORRITY MiriamF3511

 

Men Individual Dartord 10Sidcup 10
21ROWLAND RobertM4858
22FLETCHER AndrewM505350
54BUCKINGHAM PeteM4074 
82WALTER MikeM59 
122TOLHURST JohnM501016
123WEIGHELL RobertM50422

 

M40 Individual Dartord 10Sidcup 10
18BUCKINGHAM PeteM4011 
M50 Individual   
3FLETCHER AndrewM5076
14WEIGHELL RobertM50 1
M60 Individual   
7STIELOW LionelM6034

 

Ashford & District 10km – Sunday 8th February

Click here to see the full set of results

 

Runner

 

101st

Chris Anderson

43.07

506th

Margaret Poole

63.55

 

563 Finishers

 

 

Sidcup 10 Miles – Sunday 8th February

Click here to see the full set of results

 

Runner

 

 

 

65th

Rob Rowland

64.09

 

 

82nd

Andy Fletcher

65.54

 

3rd M50 – Bronze Kent Medal

130th

Rob Weighell

69.42

PB 

 

139th

John Tolhurst

70.22

 

 

176th

Fiona Buckingham

72.42

PB

 

188th 

Lionel Stielow

73.37

 

 

214th

Carol Emery

75.06

 

2nd W45 – Silver Kent Medal

308th

Mel King

81.02

 

 

332nd

Emma Hollands

83.08

 

 

346th

Dinah Truett

84.19

 PB

 

365th

Vanessa Hollamby

86.56

PB

 

 367th

Annie Ross

87.00 

 

 

375th

Miriam Dorrity

88.20

 

2nd W55 – Silver Kent Medal

404th

Penny Roberts

92,19

 

 

 

456 Finishers

 

 

 
 PWAC Women (Fiona, Carol & Mel) were 3rd team – Bronze Kent Medalists   

 

KFL Cross Country at Knole Park, Sevenoaks – Sunday 1st February

Click here to read Richard Elliott’s race report

Click here to read Rob Bright’s race report

Click here to see the photos

Click here to access the official KFL webpages on Canterbury Harriers website

Click here to see the details of the KFL Relays at Shorne Woods Sun. 8th March

 

Junior Results

Click here to see the full junior race results

Click here to see the overall junior league results

NameCatMale U13Time3rd7th

Toby RalphM119.49
Aaron RowlandM912.18

 

Individual Results

Ov PosLg PosRunnerAgeTimeJames RidgerGareth RobbPeter BuckinghamRichard BidoisPhilip SmithGary GloverRobert RowlandAlan NewmanMike WalterLaura BurtonVictoria MacGregorAndrew FletcherSteve BakerFiona BuckinghamLionel StielowKady CartwrightMelanie KingVanessa HollambyAnnie RossPenny Roberts333 Finishers

662933:15:00
10103334:01:00
32274036:15:00
37324236:30:00
45393937:13:00
50444737:36:00
52463537:54:00
57515538:02:00
67603038:24:00
6942538:28:00
10292440:16:00
117935041:02:00
120954041:06:00
153234142:34:00
1801386043:37:00
241482547:15:00
258554548:43:00
263564749:17:00
270595749:54:00
312846155:01:00
   

Combined Team Result

PosClubMFTotalScrsLast
1Paddock Wood AC2093624510153
2Larkfield AC2223425610138
3Sittingbourne Str2925234410179
4Dartford RR2658935410257
5Dartford H4183845610320
6Sevenoaks AC4512847910132
7New Eltham J37210747910254
8Canterbury H4475550210133
9Swanley & Dist AC4639555810204
10Istead & Ifield H5479664310249
11Medway & Mstn AC3842916757160
12Maidstone H6958377810230
13Gravesend RR & AC7475580210219
14Invicta EK AC6562919477237
15Plumstead Rnnrs891218110910305
16Bromley Vets AC104223112739331
17Thanet RR107924313225333

Female Team Result

PosClubfv35ffTotal
1Sevenoaks AC781328
2Larkfield AC1051934
3Paddock Wood AC234936
4Dartford H263038
5Sittingbourne Str2832152
6Canterbury H17182055
7Gravesend RR & AC1124255
8Maidstone H16313683
9Dartford RR11245489
10Swanley & Dist AC26343595
11Istead & Ifield H49222596
12New Eltham J144152107
13Plumstead Rnnrs667280218
14Bromley Vets AC399597231
15Thanet RR509697243
17Medway & Mstn AC979797291
17Invicta EK AC979797291

Male Team Result

PosClubmv50mv40mmmmmTotal
1Paddock Wood AC5127610323944209
2Larkfield AC10651718222628222
3Dartford RR373735436575265
4Sittingbourne Str5521229526667292
5New Eltham J76301548537080372
6Medway & Mstn AC81571124069124384
7Dartford H21136920314764418
8Canterbury H58861145638797447
9Sevenoaks AC73254798384103451
10Swanley & Dist AC116548137285115463
11Istead & Ifield H13214114243338165547
12Invicta EK AC19593461153157173656
13Maidstone H5690689294127168695
14Gravesend RR & AC1142374107110159160747
15Plumstead Rnnrs9862100117155179180891
16Bromley Vets AC89821221511822062101042
17Thanet RR16241162152152152151079

Overall Combined Team Standings

RankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces
1234567
1Larkfield AC171717171617161171623
2Paddock Wood AC161516161715171121944
3Sittingbourne Str12111213141415912702
4Canterbury H9161514101610902748
5Dartford RR15101412131114892848
6Sevenoaks AC1313131591012852973
7Istead & Ifield H101411101568743651
8New Eltham J77711111211663950
9Medway & Mstn AC148981247624219
10Maidstone H81210649655114554
11Dartford H11565871355104855
12Swanley & Dist AC36597139524934
13Invicta EK AC698163437115650
14Gravesend RR & AC444758537105947
15Bromley Vets AC5233312197337
16Plumstead Rnnrs211422315118230
17Thanet RR132215115108280

Overall Female Team Standings

RankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces
1234567
1Canterbury H10161617171712105289
2Larkfield AC17171311111616101336
3Sevenoaks AC141014151215179711377
4Paddock Wood AC131315141611159710343
5Dartford H1615101615101496354
6Sittingbourne Str151161313131384424
7Dartford RR11141212912979470
8Maidstone H5121742141064747
9Swanley & Dist AC12958109861654
10Gravesend RR & AC7887781156667
11New Eltham J9741087651719
12Istead & Ifield H35119141750866
13Bromley Vets AC8676534391091
14Invicta EK AC2491641271285
15Plumstead Rnnrs4115355241377
16Medway & Mstn AC6322421201414
17Thanet RR1233163191430

Male Team Standings

Please note that the Male Team Standings do not have any championship status

RankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces
1234567
1Larkfield AC171717171717161181287
2Paddock Wood AC161616161516171121601
3Sittingbourne Str12101514131414922278
4Dartford RR1491312121115862378
5Canterbury H1014141391510852459
6Sevenoaks AC1313121510109822596
7Istead & Ifield H11151110148776112785
8Medway & Mstn AC1581091661276102805
9New Eltham J77711111213683231
10Maidstone H81297695563807
11Swanley & Dist AC36587138504280
12Dartford H93648411454501
13Invicta EK AC61182536414365
14Gravesend RR & AC4446474335280
15Thanet RR2523151196850
16Bromley Vets AC5231322186246
17Plumstead Rnnrs1115213146853

Overall Female Individual Result

PosRunnerAgeRunThe following do not qualify for the championship standings as they have not competed in enough races.They are ordered firstly by the number of races they have competed in and then by rating. 

3Laura Burton256
11Victoria MacGregor245
22Fiona Buckingham407
37Kady Cartwright256
39Melanie King455
46Annie Ross575
59Penny Roberts617
76Vanessa Hollamby474
117Sue James572
170Gill Tree451
174Miriam Dorrity551
179Valerie Lindsey601

Overall Male Individual Result

PosRunnerAgeRunJames RidgerPeter BuckinghamRichard BidoisMike WalterAndrew FletcherLionel StielowThe following do not qualify for the championship standings as they have not competed in enough races.They are ordered firstly by the number of races they have competed in and then by rating. Robert RowlandAlan NewmanGareth RobbMickael HegesippeGary GloverRobert WeighellJulian SealStephen RobertsPhilip SmithPeter YearsleyDavid LawrenceJoseph MacGregorLukas BatesSteve BakerJohn BanburyJim Taylor

1297
19407
27425
40305
68505
88597
165344
167554
199333
200363
205473
224503
231503
241442
246392
251172
257382
258192
261202
269402
402441
405611

 

January 2009 Consolidated Results

Canterbury 10 Miles – Sunday 25th January

Click here to see the full set of results

 Runner  
25thTina Oldershaw63.044th Woman and 2nd W35
155thHarry Abrahim74.22 
705thMargaret Poole107.42 
723rdJim Taylor111.51 
 745 Finishers  

 

2009 Kent Grand Prix after 1 (Dartford 10) of the planned 10 races

Click here to see the full set of results

 

Sportshall at Sittingbourne – Sunday 18th January  

Click here to see all the results

Under 11 Teams

 

 Points

10thPaddock Wood 168
15thPaddock Wood 246
   
Under 13 Girls  
3rdRachel Laqeratabua561
11thCaroline Shepheard458
   
Under 17 Girls  
1stSarah Shepheard534

 

Dartford 10 Miles – Sunday18th January

Click here to see the full set of results

 Runner  
26thTina Oldershaw63.232nd Woman and 1st W35
49thPete Buckingham65.20 
76thMike Walter67.47 
87thAndy Fletcher68.494th M50
101stRob Rowland69.40 
191stJohn Tolhurst73.38 
199thRob Weighell74.07 
213thTerry Raveh74.45 
249thFiona Buckingham76.04 
273rdLionel Stielow77.05 
502ndMel King85.34 
556thEmma Hollands87.44 
586thDinah Truett89.08 
592ndMark Rich89.34 
636thVanessa Hollamby91.59PB
641stMiriam Dorrity92.25 
702ndPenny Roberts96.21 
819thMargaret Poole110.50 
836thJim Taylor113.59 
 865 Finishers  

 

 KFL Cross Country at Minnis Bay – Sunday 11th January

Click here to read Richard Elliott’s race report

Click here to access the official KFL webpages on Canterbury Harriers website

Individual Results

Ov PosLg PosRunnerAgeTimeJames RidgerStephen RobertsPeter BuckinghamGary GloverMike WalterLaura BurtonRichard BidoisRobert WeighellLionel StielowFiona BuckinghamKady CartwrightMelanie KingPenny RobertsJim Taylor

332934:55:00
654535:46:00
26244038:26:00
31294738:49:00
46413040:34:00
4842540:38:00
62524241:23:00
104835043:41:00
1231006044:33:00
143224145:41:00
191382548:57:00
194404549:01:00
270796156:57:00
2931936101:08:49

 

Combined Team Result

PosClubMFTotalScrsLast
1Larkfield AC1254316810146
2Canterbury H246232691089
3Paddock Wood AC2376430110191
4Sittingbourne Str2845333710173
5Swanley & Dist AC3418742810184
6New Eltham J3469744310232
7Dartford RR4095346210179
8Sevenoaks AC4204546510183
9Maidstone H5675161810198
10Gravesend RR & AC6429073210216
11Dartford H763768398211
12Istead & Ifield H5972798767182
13Thanet RR74815790510249
14Medway & Mstn AC6722469188246
15Invicta EK AC7742149886186
16Plumstead Rnnrs86919410639291
17Bromley Vets AC86223310958295

Female Team Result

PosClubfv35ffTotal
1Canterbury H731323
2Larkfield AC1282343
3Sevenoaks AC5192145
4Maidstone H11162451
5Sittingbourne Str3061753
6Dartford RR1093453
7Paddock Wood AC2243864
8Dartford H2274776
9Swanley & Dist AC20323587
10Gravesend RR & AC1395090
11New Eltham J14295497
12Thanet RR454963157
13Plumstead Rnnrs933170194
14Invicta EK AC289393214
15Bromley Vets AC489293233
16Medway & Mstn AC609393246
17Istead & Ifield H939393279

Male Team Result

PosClubmv50mv40mmmmmTotal
1Larkfield AC55268161721125
2Paddock Wood AC835324294152237
3Canterbury H34111028405469246
4Sittingbourne Str45222336376061284
5Swanley & Dist AC653919498791341
6New Eltham J46351251597073346
7Dartford RR32683147578094409
8Sevenoaks AC43154667278142420
9Maidstone H446362717799151567
10Istead & Ifield H109133048122134141597
11Gravesend RR & AC110184253126136157642
12Medway & Mstn AC6475797111149169672
13Thanet RR1483319117135144152748
14Dartford H15686202685195195763
15Invicta EK AC145038139143195195774
16Bromley Vets AC8879102104133161195862
17Plumstead Rnnrs1195881105158162186869

 

Combined Team Standings after 6 events

RankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces
123456
1Larkfield AC1717171716171011367
2Paddock Wood AC161516161715951699
3Canterbury H91615141016802246
4Sittingbourne Str121112131414762358
5Dartford RR151014121311752494
6Sevenoaks AC13131315910732494
7Istead & Ifield H10141110156663008
8Medway & Mstn AC1489812455103544
9New Eltham J7771111125583471
10Maidstone H81210649493776
11Swanley & Dist AC3659713434376
12Dartford H1156587424399
13Invicta EK AC698163334703
14Gravesend RR & AC444758325145
15Bromley Vets AC523331176064
16Thanet RR132215146958
17Plumstead Rnnrs211422127121

Female Team Standings after 6 events

RankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces
123456
1Canterbury H10161617171793234
2Larkfield AC17171311111685302
3Paddock Wood AC131315141611829307
4Dartford H161510161510829316
5Sevenoaks AC14101415121580349
6Sittingbourne Str1511613131371372
7Dartford RR1114121291270381
8Maidstone H51217421454664
9Swanley & Dist AC1295810953559
10New Eltham J9741087459612
11Gravesend RR & AC788778459612
12Istead & Ifield H3511914143770
13Bromley Vets AC86765335860
14Invicta EK AC24916426994
15Medway & Mstn AC63224219101123
16Plumstead Rnnrs4115351981159
17Thanet RR123316161187

Male Team Standings after 6 events

Please note that the Male Team Standings do not have any championship status

RankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces
123456
1Larkfield AC1717171717171021065
2Paddock Wood AC161616161516951392
3Sittingbourne Str121015141314781986
4Canterbury H10141413915752012
5Sevenoaks AC131312151010732145
6Dartford RR14913121211712113
7Istead & Ifield H11151110148692238
8Medway & Mstn AC158109166642421
9New Eltham J777111112552859
10Maidstone H8129769513112
11Swanley & Dist AC3658713423817
12Invicta EK AC6118253353709
13Dartford H936484344083
14Gravesend RR & AC444647294533
15Thanet RR252315185771
16Bromley Vets AC523132165204
17Plumstead Rnnrs111521115962

Womens Individual Results after 6 events

Laura Burton Victoria MacGregor Fiona Buckingham Melanie King Kady Cartwright Annie Ross Penny Roberts Vanessa Hollamby Sue James Gill Tree Miriam Dorrity Valerie Lindsey 

Pos  Runner  Age  Rating   
32599 
122489.1 
244073.3 
374554.5 
392564.4 
495743.6 
656124.8 
The following do not qualify for the championship standings as they have not competed in enough races.
They are ordered firstly by the number of races they have competed in and then by rating.
904739.6 
1095765.3 
15945—–  
16455—–  
16860—–  

Mens Individual Results after 6 events

PosRunnerAgeRatingJames RidgerPeter BuckinghamRichard BidoisMike WalterAndrew FletcherLionel StielowThe following do not qualify for the championship standings as they have not competed in enough races.They are ordered firstly by the number of races they have competed in and then by rating. Mickael HegesippeRobert RowlandAlan NewmanRobert WeighellJulian SealStephen RobertsGareth RobbGary GloverPeter YearsleyDavid LawrenceJoseph MacGregorLukas BatesPhilip SmithSteve BakerJohn BanburyJim Taylor

 
12999.01 
194088.10 
304281.91 
413076.03 
725057.83 
935946.20 
1743693.90 
1793481.12 
1835576.92 
1985045.79 
2085024.48 
2254494.87 
2263394.54 
2354782.05 
2371780.73 
2433872.68 
2451969.86 
2482065.41 
3003990.23 
3314048.09 
383445.12 
386611.03 

 

Kent Cross Country Championships – Saturday 10th January

Click here to see the full set of results

Senior Men 12.4km

Runner

 

41stGareth Robb46.59
64thPete Buckingham50.28
83rdRichard Bidois51.58
94thMike Walter53.20
 151 Finishers 
   
Senior Women 7.6km  
8thTina Oldershaw27.50
39thFiona Buckingham32.36
59thAnnie Ross37.47
 66 Finishers 
   
Under 15 Boys 4.1km  
56thRob Leat21.05
 59 Finishers 
   
Under 17 Girls 4.1km  
15thSarah Shepheard18.54
 21 Finishers 
   
Under 13 Girls 3.2km  
35thCaroline Shepheard18.04
 39 Finishers 
   

 

Penshurst 5 Mile Cross Country – Sunday 4th January

Click here to read a poem about the Penshurst Cross Country race from 1932 

 Runner 
18thLionel Stielow36.33
60thPenny Roberts46.24
 77 Finishers 

 

Serpentine New Year’s Day 10K – Thursday 1st January

 Runner 
143rdHarry Abrahim46.30
 436 Finishers