March 2009 Consolidated Results

Mels Milers 10km, Horsham – Sunday 29th March 

 

Runner

 

203rd

Penny Roberts

57.59
 
258 Finishers
 

 

Cranleigh 21 Miles – Sunday 29th March 

 

Runner

 

255th

Terry Raveh

2.58.30
 
517 Finishers
 

 

Victoria Park 5 Miles – Saturday 28th March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 Chip Time

35th

Gareth Robb

27.47
54th

James Ridger

29.35
311th

Malcolm Martin

40.54
313th

Gill Tree

40.54
 
420 Finishers
 

 

European Veterans Athletics Indoor Championships in Ancona, Italy 25th – 29th March 

Click here to see all the results

 W55

400m

 

6th

Sue James

80.55
 
 
 
 
800m
 
8th

Sue James

3.01.68
 
 
 
 
1500m
 
6th

Sue James

6.05.77
 
 
 
 
5km Cross Country
 
7th

Sue James

24.40
 
 
 

M55

1500m

 

16th

Alan Newman

5.07.98
 
 
 
 

3000m

 

13th

Alan Newman

11.01.19
 
 
 
 
5km Cross Country
 
13th

Alan Newman

20.22
 
 
 

 

A20 Pathway Run – Sunday 22nd March

Click here to see the official results page & official photos from Velocity-events

 

Runner

 

 
6th

Pete Buckingham

1.59.19
2nd M40
46th

Rob Weighell

2.12.08
 
79th

Fiona Buckingham

2.18.03
 
81st
Terry Raveh
2.18.44
1st Female  Supervet
196th
Claire McDonald
2.38.24
 
199th
Lyndsey Moore
2.38.49
 
 
335 Finishers
 
 

 

PWAC Winter Time Trial – Tuesday 17th March

Click here to see the full set of results

NAME OF RUNNERLATEST EVENTRECENT BESTHANDICAPPB0:001:382:464:257:598:078:328:539:2410:4210:5512:0513:3912:5213:1714:4115:4615:5218:4619:09

Kath Hendley
42:00
42:00
40:04
Margaret Poole
40:45
40:22
40:22
Vanessa Jones
40:19
39:14
37:21
Sue Chivers
37:35
37:35
37:35
Gill Tree
34:01
34:01
29:33
Kirsty Jones
33:53
33:53
33:04
Neil Turner
33:28
33:28
33:28
Anna Robinson
33:07
33:07
33:07
Mel King
32:36
32:36
31:48
Claire McDonald
31:47
31:18
30:42
Kady Cartwright
31:05
31:05
29:32
Martin Elliott
29:55
29:55
29:55
Matt Holdgate
29:39
28:21
28:21
John Clements
29:08
29:08
29:08
Darren Knight
28:43
28:43
28:43
Laura Burton
27:53
27:19
27:19
Mike Walter
26:22
26:14
26:10
Lucas Bates
26:08
26:08
26:08
Gareth Robb
23:14
23:14
22:37
Paul Hasler
22:51
22:51
21:56

 

The Grizzly (20 Miles Multi-terrain) – Sunday 8th March

Click here to see all the results

Click here to read Geoff Hurrell’s report on the event

 

Runner

 
251

Geoff Hurrell

3.19.33

 

1,466 Finishers

 

 

Broadland 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 15th March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 Chip Time

 
149

Mel King

1.48.24
6th W45

 

299 Finishers

 

 

 

Sevenoaks Rotary 10km and 2km Fun Run – Sunday 15th March

Click here to see all the results

 10km

Runner

 

 
62nd

John Tolhurst

44.57
4th M50
107th

James Knott

47.23
 
297th
Vanessa Hollamby
55.49
7th W45
434th
Penny Roberts
62.07
4th W55
515th
Margaret Poole
69.09
7th W55
 
562 finishers
 
 

 2km

 

 

 
 
Robin Hollamby
13.14
 

 

Bath 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 15th March

 

Runner

 Chip Time

 
663

Rob Weighell

1.32.50
PB

 

10,638 Finishers

 

 

 

Hastings 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 15th March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 Chip Time

 
16th

Paul Hasler

1.14.02
 
106th

Pete Buckingham

1.26.02
 
152nd

Andy Fletcher

1.28.22
 
317th

Rob Rowland

1.34.01
 
374th

Harry Abrahim

1.35.25
 
580th

Lionel Stielow

1.39.45
 
600th

Fiona Buckingham

1.40.13
 
956th

Jonathan Buckwell

1.45.41
PB
1217th

Julian Seal

1.50.01
 
1297th

Lorna Buckwell

1.50.57
 
1319th

Duncan Riordan

1.51.02
 
1590th

Jon Clements

1.55.09
 

 

3,837 Finishers

 

 
 
PWAC Men (Paul, Pete, Andy & Rob) were 14th out of 126 teams
 
 

 

Fleet 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 15th March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 Chip Time

313th

Des White

1.33.55

 

2,104 Finishers

 

 

Paphos, Cyprus 10km – Sunday 15th March

Click here to see all the 10km results

Click here to see the results from all the Cyprus events

 

Runner

 

 
3rd

Alan Newman

39.52
1st M55
21st

Sue James

46.35
2nd Woman & 1st W55

 

180 Finishers

 

 

 

KFL XC Relays – Sunday 8th March  

Click here to see all the results

Click here to read the race report by Alan Newman

Click here to see the photos

PWAC “B” Team

OrderName M/FLap timeTotal timePos1:14:41

1FionaBuckinghamF350:16:260:16:2612
2LionelStielowM500:16:010:32:2716
3MikeWaltersM0:14:090:46:3614
4RichardBidoisM400:13:531:00:299
5RobRowlandM0:14:128

 

PWAC “C” Team

OrderName M/FLap timeTotal timePos1:39:22

1GillTreeF450:19:160:19:1621
2SamCreamerM0:19:270:38:4322
3AngelaMartinF400:21:391:00:2222
4RoyHammondM600:22:351:22:5722
5MalcolmMartinM500:16:2521

 

PWAC “A” Team

1
Laura
Burton
F
0:14:42
0:14:42
2
2
Gareth
Robb
M
0:12:37
0:27:19
2
3
Mickael
Heggesippe
M
0:13:20
0:40:39
2
4
Peter
Buckingham
M
0:13:23
0:54:02
1
5
James
Ridger
M
DNF
DNF
 

 

 British Masters Indoor Championships at Lea Valley – 7th & 8th March

Click here to see all the results

 W55

400m

 

 
3rd

Sue James

81.55
Bronze BMAF medal
 
 
 
 
 
800m
 
 
6th

Sue James

3.04.63
 
 
 
 
 
 
1500m
 
 
6th

Sue James

6.14.57
 
 
 
 
 

 M55

200m

 

 
3rd

Les Percival

26.13
Bronze BMAF medal
 
 
 
 
 
400m
 
 
4th

Les Percival

60.06
 
 
 
 
 
 

1500m

 

 
9th

Alan Newman

5.09.77
 
 
 
 
 
 
3000m
 
 
6th

Alan Newman

11.03.78
 
 
 
 
 

 

Lydd 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 8th March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 

 
52nd

Harry Abrahim

1.35.55
 
75th

Caroline Richards

1.38.51
 
165th

Mark Rich

1.50.31
 
181st

Mel King

1.54.19
 
202nd

Annie Ross

1.57.19
 
241st

Vanessa Hollamby

2.04.48
 

 

290 Finishers

 

 

 

 Eastbourne 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 1st March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 

 
111th

John Tolhurst

1.36.51
PB

 

900 Finishers

 

 

 

 2009 Kent Grand Prix after 3 events

Click here to see all the rankings after Dartford 10, Sidcup 10 and Thanet 20

 PosMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MTOTAL1342108510778637946806628Paddock Wood AC2481462456396205095064924394264234163873803593392902881971871281231139683555226  PosFEMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MTOTAL4122Paddock Wood AC11393133339326266222217198198162159152129124858180796361605748444421

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings
     
1Tunbridge Wells Harriers503446393
2Invicta East Kent AC374427284
3Larkfield AC406369302
4Blackheath & Bromley H210443210
5Dulwich Runners AC293223278
6Maidstone Harriers195132353
7Cambridge Harriers17739293
9Istead & Ifield Harriers32475221
10Thanet Road Runners AC13862309
11Kent AC14428676
12Bexley AC17522691
13Dartford Road Runners 156283
14Beckenham Running Club 426 
15Deal Tri8 415
16Medway & Maidstone AC187100129
17Canterbury Harriers44 343
18Sevenoaks AC231149 
19Orpington Road Runners11877164
20Dartford Harriers AC153186 
21Gravesend RR & AC150 140
22Sittingbourne Striders989397
23Tonbridge AC 97100
24Ashford & District RRC79 108
25New Eltham Joggers11864
26Swanley & District AC16 107
27Folkestone Running Club  113
28Kent County Police AC96  
29Petts Wood Runners5924 
30Plumstead Runners55  
31Ravens School Runners52  
32Ashford Tri Club  26
     
LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.  
     
1Maidstone Harriers113133166
3Larkfield AC14116619
4Tunbridge Wells Harriers7510586
5Dulwich Runners AC988341
6Bexley AC1037242
7Canterbury Harriers38 160
8Sevenoaks AC3710358
9Beckenham Running Club 13725
10Invicta East Kent AC765528
11Dartford Road Runners 48104
12Blackheath & Bromley H585021
13Istead & Ifield Harriers36556
14Kent AC67 18
15Deal Tri32 49
16Swanley & District AC80  
17Orpington Road Runners17 62
18Petts Wood Runners63  
19Gravesend RR & AC11 50
20Dartford Harriers AC60  
21Thanet Road Runners AC41 16
22Folkestone Running Club  48
23Tonbridge AC 44 
24New Eltham Joggers39 5
25Cambridge Harriers 21 

Men – Individual

Pos
Name
Dart. 10
Sidcup 10
Thanet 20
Darenth V
Cant. 1/2
Harvel 5
Race 7
Race 8
Race 9
Race 10
Races
Total
20
FLETCHER Andrew
53
50
54
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
157
23
BUCKINGHAM Pete
74
 
67
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
141
37
ROWLAND Robert
48
58
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
106
77
WEIGHELL Robert
4
22
49
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
75
111
WALTER Mike
59
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
59
151
ABRAHIM Harry
 
 
38
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
38
153
BATES Lukas
 
 
37
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
37
174
TOLHURST John
10
16
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
26

M40

12BUCKINGHAM Pete11 7       218

M50

4
FLETCHER Andrew
7
6
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
15
18
WEIGHELL Robert
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
1

M60

10STIELOW Lionel34        27

Women – Individual

Pos
Name
Dart. 10
Sidcup 10
Thanet 20
Darenth V
Cant. 1/2
Harvel 5
Race 7
Race 8
Race 9
Race 10
Races
Total
2
BUCKINGHAM Fiona
31
36
38
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
105
15
EMERY Carol
 
31
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
62
17
RAVEH Terri
33
 
27
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
60
25
OLDERSHAW Tina
49
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
49
43
RICHARDS Caroline
 
 
37
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
37
58
KING Melanie
 
15
13
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
28
77
HOLLANDS Emma
 
11
6
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
17
97
MOORE Lyndsey
 
 
8
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
8
99
TRUETT Dinah
 
7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
7
101
MCDONALD Claire
 
 
7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
7
108
HOLLAMBY Vanessa
 
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
3
111
ROSS Annie
 
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2

W35

4
OLDERSHAW Tina
10
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
10
15
BUCKINGHAM Fiona
1
3
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
7

W45

3
EMERY Carol
 
9
5
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
14
9
RAVEH Terri
5
 
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
8
11
RICHARDS Caroline
 
 
7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
7

W55

       

8DORRITY Miriam111       33
10ROSS Annie 2 12

 

Thanet 20 Miles – Sunday 1st March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 

 
47th

Pete Buckingham

2.23.34
 
70th

Andy Fletcher

2.28.25
 
83rd

Rob Weighell

2.30.17
PB
110th

Harry Abrahim

2.34.46
PB
111th

Lukas Bates

2.35.14
PB
123rd

Fiona Buckingham

2.37.20
 
124th

Caroline Richards

2.37.30
PB
143rd

Carol Emery

2.39.58
 
177th

Terry Raveh

2.43.56
 
293rd

Mel King

3.00.47
 
308th

Lyndsey Moore

3.04.05
 
315th

Claire McDonald

3.05.27
 
316th

Emma Hollands

3.05.40
PB
336th

Miriam Dorrity

3.08.52
 
347th

Dinah Truett

3.10.35
 
447th

Jim Taylor

3.58.17
 

 

461 Finishers

 

 
 
PWAC Women (Fiona, Caroline & Carol) were 3rd team – Bronze Kent Medals
 
 

February 2009 Consolidated Results

New !   Sportshall at Gravesend – Sunday 22nd February  New ! 

Click here to see all the results

Under 11 Teams

 

 Points

4thPaddock Wood 1116
   
Under 13 Girls  
10thCaroline Shepheard583
11thRachel Laqeratabua480
   
Under 17 Girls  
1stSarah Shepheard686

 

New !   Tim Sutton Fowlmead Country Park 5 Miles – Sunday 22nd February  New !

Click here to see the full set of results

 

Runner

 

 

4th

Alan Newman

32.31

1st M50

42nd

Sue James

38.09

1st W55
 

120 Finishers

  

 

New !     Sussex Beacon 1/2 Marathon (Brighton) – Sunday 22nd February New ! 

Click here to see the full set of results

 

Runner

 

318th

Geoff Hurrell

1.31.01

512th

Harry Abrahim

1.35.34

 

4,613 Finishers

 

 

New !     PWAC February Time Trial – Tuesday 17th February New ! 

Click here to see the full set of the time trial results

Click here to see Alan Newman’s report

One lap times

Rob Leat (17.15)

Sue Chivers, Kath Hendley and Vanessa Jones (all 22.11)

Jenny Perman (23.48)

Jill Sheldon (24.06)

Two lap times

NAME OF RUNNERLATEST EVENTRECENT BESTHANDICAPPB1:385:1836:427:207:287:508:068:128:5213:179:4611:1810:1212:0411:2612:5314:0814:1114:4115:3115:5017:1917:5020:04

Margaret Poole41:3540:2240:22
Penny Roberts37:2536:42
Richard Elliott36:4434:4033:48
Gill Tree34:3234:3229:33
Anna Robinson34:1034:1034:10
Neil Turner33:5433:5433:54
Emma Hollands33:4833:4833:48
Mel King33:3733:0831:48
Sue James32:2528:4328:20
Kady Cartwright32:1532:1429:32
John Clements31:4830:4230:42
Mark Rich31:4831:4831:48
James Knott31:2829:5629:56
Martin Elliott31:0930:3430:34
Fiona Buckingham29:3529:0728:56
Rob Weighell28:1127:5227:52
Steve Baker27:4927:4927:49
Laura Burton27:1927:1927:19
Richard Bidois27:1126:2925:36
Mike Walter26:4026:1026:10
Pete Buckingham25:5424:4124:41
Gareth Robb24:1024:1022:37
Paul Hasler22:5121:5621:56

 

New !     Tunbridge Wells 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 15th February New ! 

Click here to see the full set of results

 

Runner

 

 

28th

Tina Oldershaw

1.22.54

1st Woman and 1st W35

92nd

Mike Walter

1.29.04

 

124th

Geoff Hurrell

1.30.41

 

131st

Laura Burton

1.30.57

 

135th

Richard Bidois

1.31.39

 

171st

Rob Weighell

1.34.13

 

285th

Steve Baker

1.37.51

 

336th 

Lionel Stielow

1.39.42

 

372nd

Caroline Richards

1.40.24

 

373rd

Harry Abrahim

1.40.54

 

550th

Duncan Riordan

1.45.47

 

690th

Lorna Buckwell

1.48.48

 

982nd

Jonathan Buckwell

1.53.55

 

 

1614 Finishers

 

 
 PWAC Women (Tina, Laura & Caroline) were 1st team  

 

New !     Dover Mercury 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 15th February New ! 

Click here to see the full set of results

 

Runner

 

51st

Pete Buckingham

1.32.02

120th

Fiona Buckingham

1.39.32

166th

Terry Raveh

1.43.47

239th

Claire McDonald

1.52.14

252nd

Emma Hollands

1.54.14

275th

Mel King

1.56.42

297th

Dinah Truett

2.00.32

411th

Jim Taylor

2.32.26

 

422 Finishers

 

 PWAC Women (Fiona, Terry & Claire) were 3rd team 

 

 Kent Cross Country League at Swanley Park School – Saturday 14th February 

Click here to see the full results

Senior Men 10km   
63rdAlan Newman40.034th M50
 100 Finishers  

 

Senior Men

 

 

First 4 to Score Final Totals

 

Club

Points

1

Tonbridge AC

51 (71)

2

Medway and Maidstone AC

47 (137)

3

Cambridge Harriers

40 (412)

4

Invicta East Kent AC

38 (602)

5

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

32 (680)

6

Dartford Road Runners

29 (544)

7

Bexley AC

24 (897)

8

Folkestone Road Runners

20 (981)

9

Sevenoaks AC

17 (713)

10

Dartford Harriers

13 (769)

11

Canterbury Harriers

11 (560)

12

Beckenham Road Runners

10 (1255)

13

Blackheath and Bromley H AC

9 (421)

14

Paddock Wood AC

7 (267)

15

Istead and Ifield

6 (586)

16

Ashford AC

4 (321)

17

Ashford Road Runners

2 (346)

18

Deal Tri

1 (440)

 

 

 2009 Kent Grand Prix afer 2 Events 

Click here to see the full list of results

WOMEN – the top four women in each team from each race count for the team standings

 3072462061811801751401371311088068676360484441393832211711

  Dartford 10Sidcup 10
1Larkfield AC141166
2Maidstone Harriers113133
3Paddock Wood AC11393
4Dulwich Runners AC9883
5Tunbridge Wells Harriers75105
6Bexley AC10372
7Sevenoaks AC37103
8Beckenham Running Club 137
9Invicta East Kent AC7655
10Blackheath & Bromley H5850
11Swanley & District AC80 
12Istead & Ifield Harriers365
13Kent AC67 
14Petts Wood Runners63 
15Dartford Harriers AC60 
16Dartford Road Runners 48
17Tonbridge AC 44
18Thanet Road Runners AC41 
19New Eltham Joggers39 
20Canterbury Harriers38 
21Deal Tri32 
22Cambridge Harriers 21
23Orpington Road Runners17 
24Gravesend RR & AC11 

 

MEN – the top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings

 94980177565356951643042640139939438033932728720019519115615012497968379555244168

  Dartford 10Sidcup 10
1Tunbridge Wells Harriers503446
2Invicta East Kent AC374427
3Larkfield AC406369
4Blackheath & Bromley H210443
5Cambridge Harriers177392
6Dulwich Runners AC293223
7Kent AC144286
8Beckenham Running Club 426
9Bexley AC175226
10Istead & Ifield Harriers32475
11Paddock Wood AC248146
12Sevenoaks AC231149
13Dartford Harriers AC153186
14Maidstone Harriers195132
15Medway & Maidstone AC187100
16Thanet Road Runners AC13862
17Orpington Road Runners11877
18Sittingbourne Striders9893
19Dartford Road Runners 156
20Gravesend RR & AC150 
21New Eltham Joggers1186
22Tonbridge AC 97
23Kent County Police AC96 
24Petts Wood Runners5924
25Ashford & District RRC79 
26Plumstead Runners55 
27Ravens School Runners52 
28Canterbury Harriers44 
29Swanley & District AC16 
30Deal Tri8 

 

Women Individual Dartord 10Sidcup 10
6BUCKINGHAM FionaF353136
14OLDERSHAW TinaF3549 
35RAVEH Terry BarbaraF4533 
37EMERY CarolF45 31
60KING MelanieF45 15
66HOLLANDS EmmaF35 11
74TRUETT DinahF45 7
82HOLLAMBY VanessaF45 3
84ROSS AnnieF55 2

 

W35 Individual Dartord 10Sidcup 10
3OLDERSHAW TinaF3510 
13BUCKINGHAM FionaF3513
W45 Individual   
3EMERY CarolF45 9
10RAVEH Terry BarbaraF455 
W55 Individual   
7ROSS AnnieF55 2
8DORRITY MiriamF3511

 

Men Individual Dartord 10Sidcup 10
21ROWLAND RobertM4858
22FLETCHER AndrewM505350
54BUCKINGHAM PeteM4074 
82WALTER MikeM59 
122TOLHURST JohnM501016
123WEIGHELL RobertM50422

 

M40 Individual Dartord 10Sidcup 10
18BUCKINGHAM PeteM4011 
M50 Individual   
3FLETCHER AndrewM5076
14WEIGHELL RobertM50 1
M60 Individual   
7STIELOW LionelM6034

 

Ashford & District 10km – Sunday 8th February

Click here to see the full set of results

 

Runner

 

101st

Chris Anderson

43.07

506th

Margaret Poole

63.55

 

563 Finishers

 

 

Sidcup 10 Miles – Sunday 8th February

Click here to see the full set of results

 

Runner

 

 

 

65th

Rob Rowland

64.09

 

 

82nd

Andy Fletcher

65.54

 

3rd M50 – Bronze Kent Medal

130th

Rob Weighell

69.42

PB 

 

139th

John Tolhurst

70.22

 

 

176th

Fiona Buckingham

72.42

PB

 

188th 

Lionel Stielow

73.37

 

 

214th

Carol Emery

75.06

 

2nd W45 – Silver Kent Medal

308th

Mel King

81.02

 

 

332nd

Emma Hollands

83.08

 

 

346th

Dinah Truett

84.19

 PB

 

365th

Vanessa Hollamby

86.56

PB

 

 367th

Annie Ross

87.00 

 

 

375th

Miriam Dorrity

88.20

 

2nd W55 – Silver Kent Medal

404th

Penny Roberts

92,19

 

 

 

456 Finishers

 

 

 
 PWAC Women (Fiona, Carol & Mel) were 3rd team – Bronze Kent Medalists   

 

KFL Cross Country at Knole Park, Sevenoaks – Sunday 1st February

Click here to read Richard Elliott’s race report

Click here to read Rob Bright’s race report

Click here to see the photos

Click here to access the official KFL webpages on Canterbury Harriers website

Click here to see the details of the KFL Relays at Shorne Woods Sun. 8th March

 

Junior Results

Click here to see the full junior race results

Click here to see the overall junior league results

NameCatMale U13Time3rd7th

Toby RalphM119.49
Aaron RowlandM912.18

 

Individual Results

Ov PosLg PosRunnerAgeTimeJames RidgerGareth RobbPeter BuckinghamRichard BidoisPhilip SmithGary GloverRobert RowlandAlan NewmanMike WalterLaura BurtonVictoria MacGregorAndrew FletcherSteve BakerFiona BuckinghamLionel StielowKady CartwrightMelanie KingVanessa HollambyAnnie RossPenny Roberts333 Finishers

662933:15:00
10103334:01:00
32274036:15:00
37324236:30:00
45393937:13:00
50444737:36:00
52463537:54:00
57515538:02:00
67603038:24:00
6942538:28:00
10292440:16:00
117935041:02:00
120954041:06:00
153234142:34:00
1801386043:37:00
241482547:15:00
258554548:43:00
263564749:17:00
270595749:54:00
312846155:01:00
   

Combined Team Result

PosClubMFTotalScrsLast
1Paddock Wood AC2093624510153
2Larkfield AC2223425610138
3Sittingbourne Str2925234410179
4Dartford RR2658935410257
5Dartford H4183845610320
6Sevenoaks AC4512847910132
7New Eltham J37210747910254
8Canterbury H4475550210133
9Swanley & Dist AC4639555810204
10Istead & Ifield H5479664310249
11Medway & Mstn AC3842916757160
12Maidstone H6958377810230
13Gravesend RR & AC7475580210219
14Invicta EK AC6562919477237
15Plumstead Rnnrs891218110910305
16Bromley Vets AC104223112739331
17Thanet RR107924313225333

Female Team Result

PosClubfv35ffTotal
1Sevenoaks AC781328
2Larkfield AC1051934
3Paddock Wood AC234936
4Dartford H263038
5Sittingbourne Str2832152
6Canterbury H17182055
7Gravesend RR & AC1124255
8Maidstone H16313683
9Dartford RR11245489
10Swanley & Dist AC26343595
11Istead & Ifield H49222596
12New Eltham J144152107
13Plumstead Rnnrs667280218
14Bromley Vets AC399597231
15Thanet RR509697243
17Medway & Mstn AC979797291
17Invicta EK AC979797291

Male Team Result

PosClubmv50mv40mmmmmTotal
1Paddock Wood AC5127610323944209
2Larkfield AC10651718222628222
3Dartford RR373735436575265
4Sittingbourne Str5521229526667292
5New Eltham J76301548537080372
6Medway & Mstn AC81571124069124384
7Dartford H21136920314764418
8Canterbury H58861145638797447
9Sevenoaks AC73254798384103451
10Swanley & Dist AC116548137285115463
11Istead & Ifield H13214114243338165547
12Invicta EK AC19593461153157173656
13Maidstone H5690689294127168695
14Gravesend RR & AC1142374107110159160747
15Plumstead Rnnrs9862100117155179180891
16Bromley Vets AC89821221511822062101042
17Thanet RR16241162152152152151079

Overall Combined Team Standings

RankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces
1234567
1Larkfield AC171717171617161171623
2Paddock Wood AC161516161715171121944
3Sittingbourne Str12111213141415912702
4Canterbury H9161514101610902748
5Dartford RR15101412131114892848
6Sevenoaks AC1313131591012852973
7Istead & Ifield H101411101568743651
8New Eltham J77711111211663950
9Medway & Mstn AC148981247624219
10Maidstone H81210649655114554
11Dartford H11565871355104855
12Swanley & Dist AC36597139524934
13Invicta EK AC698163437115650
14Gravesend RR & AC444758537105947
15Bromley Vets AC5233312197337
16Plumstead Rnnrs211422315118230
17Thanet RR132215115108280

Overall Female Team Standings

RankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces
1234567
1Canterbury H10161617171712105289
2Larkfield AC17171311111616101336
3Sevenoaks AC141014151215179711377
4Paddock Wood AC131315141611159710343
5Dartford H1615101615101496354
6Sittingbourne Str151161313131384424
7Dartford RR11141212912979470
8Maidstone H5121742141064747
9Swanley & Dist AC12958109861654
10Gravesend RR & AC7887781156667
11New Eltham J9741087651719
12Istead & Ifield H35119141750866
13Bromley Vets AC8676534391091
14Invicta EK AC2491641271285
15Plumstead Rnnrs4115355241377
16Medway & Mstn AC6322421201414
17Thanet RR1233163191430

Male Team Standings

Please note that the Male Team Standings do not have any championship status

RankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces
1234567
1Larkfield AC171717171717161181287
2Paddock Wood AC161616161516171121601
3Sittingbourne Str12101514131414922278
4Dartford RR1491312121115862378
5Canterbury H1014141391510852459
6Sevenoaks AC1313121510109822596
7Istead & Ifield H11151110148776112785
8Medway & Mstn AC1581091661276102805
9New Eltham J77711111213683231
10Maidstone H81297695563807
11Swanley & Dist AC36587138504280
12Dartford H93648411454501
13Invicta EK AC61182536414365
14Gravesend RR & AC4446474335280
15Thanet RR2523151196850
16Bromley Vets AC5231322186246
17Plumstead Rnnrs1115213146853

Overall Female Individual Result

PosRunnerAgeRunThe following do not qualify for the championship standings as they have not competed in enough races.They are ordered firstly by the number of races they have competed in and then by rating. 

3Laura Burton256
11Victoria MacGregor245
22Fiona Buckingham407
37Kady Cartwright256
39Melanie King455
46Annie Ross575
59Penny Roberts617
76Vanessa Hollamby474
117Sue James572
170Gill Tree451
174Miriam Dorrity551
179Valerie Lindsey601

Overall Male Individual Result

PosRunnerAgeRunJames RidgerPeter BuckinghamRichard BidoisMike WalterAndrew FletcherLionel StielowThe following do not qualify for the championship standings as they have not competed in enough races.They are ordered firstly by the number of races they have competed in and then by rating. Robert RowlandAlan NewmanGareth RobbMickael HegesippeGary GloverRobert WeighellJulian SealStephen RobertsPhilip SmithPeter YearsleyDavid LawrenceJoseph MacGregorLukas BatesSteve BakerJohn BanburyJim Taylor

1297
19407
27425
40305
68505
88597
165344
167554
199333
200363
205473
224503
231503
241442
246392
251172
257382
258192
261202
269402
402441
405611

 

January 2009 Consolidated Results

Canterbury 10 Miles – Sunday 25th January

Click here to see the full set of results

 Runner  
25thTina Oldershaw63.044th Woman and 2nd W35
155thHarry Abrahim74.22 
705thMargaret Poole107.42 
723rdJim Taylor111.51 
 745 Finishers  

 

2009 Kent Grand Prix after 1 (Dartford 10) of the planned 10 races

Click here to see the full set of results

 

Sportshall at Sittingbourne – Sunday 18th January  

Click here to see all the results

Under 11 Teams

 

 Points

10thPaddock Wood 168
15thPaddock Wood 246
   
Under 13 Girls  
3rdRachel Laqeratabua561
11thCaroline Shepheard458
   
Under 17 Girls  
1stSarah Shepheard534

 

Dartford 10 Miles – Sunday18th January

Click here to see the full set of results

 Runner  
26thTina Oldershaw63.232nd Woman and 1st W35
49thPete Buckingham65.20 
76thMike Walter67.47 
87thAndy Fletcher68.494th M50
101stRob Rowland69.40 
191stJohn Tolhurst73.38 
199thRob Weighell74.07 
213thTerry Raveh74.45 
249thFiona Buckingham76.04 
273rdLionel Stielow77.05 
502ndMel King85.34 
556thEmma Hollands87.44 
586thDinah Truett89.08 
592ndMark Rich89.34 
636thVanessa Hollamby91.59PB
641stMiriam Dorrity92.25 
702ndPenny Roberts96.21 
819thMargaret Poole110.50 
836thJim Taylor113.59 
 865 Finishers  

 

 KFL Cross Country at Minnis Bay – Sunday 11th January

Click here to read Richard Elliott’s race report

Click here to access the official KFL webpages on Canterbury Harriers website

Individual Results

Ov PosLg PosRunnerAgeTimeJames RidgerStephen RobertsPeter BuckinghamGary GloverMike WalterLaura BurtonRichard BidoisRobert WeighellLionel StielowFiona BuckinghamKady CartwrightMelanie KingPenny RobertsJim Taylor

332934:55:00
654535:46:00
26244038:26:00
31294738:49:00
46413040:34:00
4842540:38:00
62524241:23:00
104835043:41:00
1231006044:33:00
143224145:41:00
191382548:57:00
194404549:01:00
270796156:57:00
2931936101:08:49

 

Combined Team Result

PosClubMFTotalScrsLast
1Larkfield AC1254316810146
2Canterbury H246232691089
3Paddock Wood AC2376430110191
4Sittingbourne Str2845333710173
5Swanley & Dist AC3418742810184
6New Eltham J3469744310232
7Dartford RR4095346210179
8Sevenoaks AC4204546510183
9Maidstone H5675161810198
10Gravesend RR & AC6429073210216
11Dartford H763768398211
12Istead & Ifield H5972798767182
13Thanet RR74815790510249
14Medway & Mstn AC6722469188246
15Invicta EK AC7742149886186
16Plumstead Rnnrs86919410639291
17Bromley Vets AC86223310958295

Female Team Result

PosClubfv35ffTotal
1Canterbury H731323
2Larkfield AC1282343
3Sevenoaks AC5192145
4Maidstone H11162451
5Sittingbourne Str3061753
6Dartford RR1093453
7Paddock Wood AC2243864
8Dartford H2274776
9Swanley & Dist AC20323587
10Gravesend RR & AC1395090
11New Eltham J14295497
12Thanet RR454963157
13Plumstead Rnnrs933170194
14Invicta EK AC289393214
15Bromley Vets AC489293233
16Medway & Mstn AC609393246
17Istead & Ifield H939393279

Male Team Result

PosClubmv50mv40mmmmmTotal
1Larkfield AC55268161721125
2Paddock Wood AC835324294152237
3Canterbury H34111028405469246
4Sittingbourne Str45222336376061284
5Swanley & Dist AC653919498791341
6New Eltham J46351251597073346
7Dartford RR32683147578094409
8Sevenoaks AC43154667278142420
9Maidstone H446362717799151567
10Istead & Ifield H109133048122134141597
11Gravesend RR & AC110184253126136157642
12Medway & Mstn AC6475797111149169672
13Thanet RR1483319117135144152748
14Dartford H15686202685195195763
15Invicta EK AC145038139143195195774
16Bromley Vets AC8879102104133161195862
17Plumstead Rnnrs1195881105158162186869

 

Combined Team Standings after 6 events

RankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces
123456
1Larkfield AC1717171716171011367
2Paddock Wood AC161516161715951699
3Canterbury H91615141016802246
4Sittingbourne Str121112131414762358
5Dartford RR151014121311752494
6Sevenoaks AC13131315910732494
7Istead & Ifield H10141110156663008
8Medway & Mstn AC1489812455103544
9New Eltham J7771111125583471
10Maidstone H81210649493776
11Swanley & Dist AC3659713434376
12Dartford H1156587424399
13Invicta EK AC698163334703
14Gravesend RR & AC444758325145
15Bromley Vets AC523331176064
16Thanet RR132215146958
17Plumstead Rnnrs211422127121

Female Team Standings after 6 events

RankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces
123456
1Canterbury H10161617171793234
2Larkfield AC17171311111685302
3Paddock Wood AC131315141611829307
4Dartford H161510161510829316
5Sevenoaks AC14101415121580349
6Sittingbourne Str1511613131371372
7Dartford RR1114121291270381
8Maidstone H51217421454664
9Swanley & Dist AC1295810953559
10New Eltham J9741087459612
11Gravesend RR & AC788778459612
12Istead & Ifield H3511914143770
13Bromley Vets AC86765335860
14Invicta EK AC24916426994
15Medway & Mstn AC63224219101123
16Plumstead Rnnrs4115351981159
17Thanet RR123316161187

Male Team Standings after 6 events

Please note that the Male Team Standings do not have any championship status

RankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces
123456
1Larkfield AC1717171717171021065
2Paddock Wood AC161616161516951392
3Sittingbourne Str121015141314781986
4Canterbury H10141413915752012
5Sevenoaks AC131312151010732145
6Dartford RR14913121211712113
7Istead & Ifield H11151110148692238
8Medway & Mstn AC158109166642421
9New Eltham J777111112552859
10Maidstone H8129769513112
11Swanley & Dist AC3658713423817
12Invicta EK AC6118253353709
13Dartford H936484344083
14Gravesend RR & AC444647294533
15Thanet RR252315185771
16Bromley Vets AC523132165204
17Plumstead Rnnrs111521115962

Womens Individual Results after 6 events

Laura Burton Victoria MacGregor Fiona Buckingham Melanie King Kady Cartwright Annie Ross Penny Roberts Vanessa Hollamby Sue James Gill Tree Miriam Dorrity Valerie Lindsey 

Pos  Runner  Age  Rating   
32599 
122489.1 
244073.3 
374554.5 
392564.4 
495743.6 
656124.8 
The following do not qualify for the championship standings as they have not competed in enough races.
They are ordered firstly by the number of races they have competed in and then by rating.
904739.6 
1095765.3 
15945—–  
16455—–  
16860—–  

Mens Individual Results after 6 events

PosRunnerAgeRatingJames RidgerPeter BuckinghamRichard BidoisMike WalterAndrew FletcherLionel StielowThe following do not qualify for the championship standings as they have not competed in enough races.They are ordered firstly by the number of races they have competed in and then by rating. Mickael HegesippeRobert RowlandAlan NewmanRobert WeighellJulian SealStephen RobertsGareth RobbGary GloverPeter YearsleyDavid LawrenceJoseph MacGregorLukas BatesPhilip SmithSteve BakerJohn BanburyJim Taylor

 
12999.01 
194088.10 
304281.91 
413076.03 
725057.83 
935946.20 
1743693.90 
1793481.12 
1835576.92 
1985045.79 
2085024.48 
2254494.87 
2263394.54 
2354782.05 
2371780.73 
2433872.68 
2451969.86 
2482065.41 
3003990.23 
3314048.09 
383445.12 
386611.03 

 

Kent Cross Country Championships – Saturday 10th January

Click here to see the full set of results

Senior Men 12.4km

Runner

 

41stGareth Robb46.59
64thPete Buckingham50.28
83rdRichard Bidois51.58
94thMike Walter53.20
 151 Finishers 
   
Senior Women 7.6km  
8thTina Oldershaw27.50
39thFiona Buckingham32.36
59thAnnie Ross37.47
 66 Finishers 
   
Under 15 Boys 4.1km  
56thRob Leat21.05
 59 Finishers 
   
Under 17 Girls 4.1km  
15thSarah Shepheard18.54
 21 Finishers 
   
Under 13 Girls 3.2km  
35thCaroline Shepheard18.04
 39 Finishers 
   

 

Penshurst 5 Mile Cross Country – Sunday 4th January

Click here to read a poem about the Penshurst Cross Country race from 1932 

 Runner 
18thLionel Stielow36.33
60thPenny Roberts46.24
 77 Finishers 

 

Serpentine New Year’s Day 10K – Thursday 1st January

 Runner 
143rdHarry Abrahim46.30
 436 Finishers