November 2009 Consolidated Results

New  KFL Cross Country at Rough Common, Canterbury – Sunday 29th November New !  

Click here to see the full results on the Kent Fitness League website

Senior Individual Results

Ov PosLg PosRunnerAgeTime

2 2 Gareth Robb 34 29:46:00
30 28 Peter Buckingham 41 33:27:00
32 30 Robert Rowland 36 33:35:00
40 1 Tina Oldershaw 42 34:13:00
59 53 Mike Walter 31 35:05:00
66 4 Victoria MacGregor 25 35:20:00
71 63 Malcolm Martin 54 35:28:00
103 92 Alan Newman 56 36:47:00
104 93 Mark Woods 49 36:49:00
146 19 Sarah Shepherd 16 38:22:00
147 123 Steve Sutton 38 38:22:00
195 161 Lionel Stielow 60 40:30:00
203 167 Robert Weighell 51 40:39:00
204 168 Neil Turner 43 40:40:00
229 36 Fiona Buckingham 41 41:53:00
252 43 Sue James 58 43:04:00
285 58 Vanessa Hollamby 48 45:28:00
293 62 Annie Ross 58 46:31:00
301 68 Gill Tree 46 46:58:00
344 96 Angela Martin 45 51:29:00

 

Combined Team ResultPosClubMFTotalScrsLast190258266385387401445545612631760866100911271228124312541303

         
1 Invicta EK AC 134 56 10 227
2 Medway & Mstn AC 233 25 10 125
3 Larkfield AC 193 73 10 184
4 Paddock Wood AC 361 24 10 146
5 Canterbury H 337 50 10 188
6 New Eltham J 369 32 10 169
7 Dartford RR 413 32 10 137
8 Maidstone H 474 71 10 246
9 Thanet RR 491 121 10 267
10 Sittingbourne Str 434 197 10 324
11 Dartford H 580 180 10 338
12 Gravesend RR & AC 711 155 10 321
13 Sevenoaks AC 833 176 9 311
14 Swanley & Dist AC 1040 87 10 231
15 Bromley Vets AC 1011 217 8 342
16 Plumstead Rnnrs 1099 144 10 325
17 Istead & Ifield H 1049 205 10 348
18 Deal Tri Club 1117 186 10 349

 

Women’s Team ResultPosClubfv35ffTotal242532325056717387121144155176180186197205217

       
1 Paddock Wood AC 1 4 19
2 Medway & Mstn AC 2 11 12
3 Dartford RR 8 9 15
4 New Eltham J 3 6 23
5 Canterbury H 5 17 28
6 Invicta EK AC 14 7 35
7 Maidstone H 29 10 32
8 Larkfield AC 25 21 27
9 Swanley & Dist AC 26 30 31
10 Thanet RR 48 22 51
11 Plumstead Rnnrs 45 16 83
12 Gravesend RR & AC 41 34 80
13 Sevenoaks AC 20 38 118
14 Dartford H 94 13 73
15 Deal Tri Club 59 63 64
16 Sittingbourne Str 54 61 82
17 Istead & Ifield H 24 81 100
18 Bromley Vets AC 46 53 118

 

Men’s Team ResultPosClubmv50mv40mmmmmTotal13419323333736136941343447449158071183310111040104910991117

               
1 Invicta EK AC 26 13 1 17 20 25 32
2 Larkfield AC 78 3 9 21 22 29 31
3 Medway & Mstn AC 58 40 5 6 10 41 73
4 Canterbury H 79 18 14 23 42 70 91
5 Paddock Wood AC 63 28 2 30 53 92 93
6 New Eltham J 95 37 16 43 50 54 74
7 Dartford RR 56 67 38 47 64 65 76
8 Sittingbourne Str 89 36 4 46 72 82 105
9 Maidstone H 199 34 12 33 49 66 81
10 Thanet RR 88 35 7 52 77 107 125
11 Dartford H 231 27 8 60 71 80 103
12 Gravesend RR & AC 138 19 59 62 114 157 162
13 Sevenoaks AC 147 24 39 83 149 164 227
14 Bromley Vets AC 108 101 48 131 146 237 240
15 Swanley & Dist AC 176 132 11 172 175 186 188
16 Istead & Ifield H 15 75 133 153 209 228 236
17 Plumstead Rnnrs 130 134 102 165 166 192 210
18 Deal Tri Club 68 61 136 177 203 234 238

 

Combined Team Standings after 3 races

Rank Club Match Total TB Places
1 2 3
1 Larkfield AC 18 17 16 51 848
2 Paddock Wood AC 17 18 15 50 955
3 New Eltham J 14 16 13 43 1248
4 Dartford RR 15 14 12 41 1253
5 Canterbury H 13 12 14 39 1419
6 Medway & Mstn AC 10 11 17 38 1473
7 Istead & Ifield H 16 15 2 33 2019
8 Dartford H 11 13 8 32 5 1859
9 Invicta EK AC 8 6 18 32 4 1735
10 Maidstone H 7 10 11 28 1985
11 Sittingbourne Str 9 7 9 25 2062
12 Thanet RR 6 8 10 24 2267
13 Deal Tri Club 12 9 1 22 2610
14 Sevenoaks AC 5 5 6 16 2822
15 Gravesend RR & AC 3 4 7 14 3109
16 Swanley & Dist AC 4 3 5 12 3308
17 Bromley Vets AC 2 2 4 8 3650
18 Plumstead Rnnrs 1 1 3 5 4042

Women’s Team Standing after 3 races

Rank Club Match Total TB Places
1 2 3
1 Paddock Wood AC 17 18 18 53 61
2 New Eltham J 18 16 15 49 77
3 Dartford RR 16 15 16 47 95
4 Canterbury H 15 17 14 46 100
5 Larkfield AC 14 14 11 39 171
6 Maidstone H 10 13 12 35 234
7 Swanley & Dist AC 11 12 10 33 253
8 Sevenoaks AC 12 11 6 29 342
9 Invicta EK AC 4 9 13 26 356
10 Istead & Ifield H 13 10 2 25 376
11 Dartford H 9 8 5 22 5 443
12 Thanet RR 7 6 9 22 4 466
13 Medway & Mstn AC 1 1 17 19 765
14 Gravesend RR & AC 8 2 7 17 589
15 Plumstead Rnnrs 2 4 8 14 586
16 Deal Tri Club 6 3 4 13 5 612
17 Sittingbourne Str 5 5 3 13 4 580
18 Bromley Vets AC 3 7 1 11 574

Men’s Team Standing after 3 races

Please note that the Men’s Team Standings do not have any championship status

Rank Club Match Total TB Places
1 2 3
1 Larkfield AC 18 17 17 52 677
2 Medway & Mstn AC 15 18 16 49 708
3 Paddock Wood AC 16 16 14 46 894
4 New Eltham J 12 14 13 39 1171
5 Dartford RR 14 12 12 38 1158
6 Istead & Ifield H 17 15 3 35 5 1643
7 Canterbury H 10 10 15 35 4 1319
8 Dartford H 11 13 8 32 5 1416
9 Invicta EK AC 8 6 18 32 4 1379
10 Sittingbourne Str 9 9 11 29 1482
11 Deal Tri Club 13 11 1 25 1998
12 Maidstone H 7 7 10 24 1751
13 Thanet RR 6 8 9 23 1801
14 Sevenoaks AC 5 4 6 15 2480
15 Gravesend RR & AC 2 5 7 14 2520
16 Bromley Vets AC 3 3 5 11 3076
17 Swanley & Dist AC 4 2 4 10 3055
18 Plumstead Rnnrs 1 1 2 4 3456

Women’s Individual Standing after 3 races

PosRunnerAgeMatchRun123

1 Tina Oldershaw 42 100 100 100 3
7 Victoria MacGregor 25 97.1 96.5 97.4 3
8 Laura Burton 26 —– 95.6 —– 1
28 Sarah Shepherd 16 87 84.1 84.6 3
53 Fiona Buckingham 41 —– —– 70.1 1
56 Sue James 58 73.2 —– 64.1 2
78 Terri Raveh 49 57.2 —– —– 1
81 Melanie King 46 —– 55.8 —– 1
90 Vanessa Hollamby 48 —– —– 51.3 1
97 Annie Ross 58 42 51.3 47.9 3
107 Alison White 54 —– 40.7 —– 1
110 Gill Tree 46 —– 34.5 42.7 2
137 Miriam Dorrity 56 24.6 —– —– 1
149 Angela Martin 45 18.8 —– 18.8 2

Men’s Individual Standing after 3 races

PosRunnerAgeMatchRun123James RidgerGareth RobbMickael HegesippePeter BuckinghamRobert RowlandMike WalterDavid LawrenceRichard BidoisMalcolm MartinAlan NewmanMark WoodsJames DavisSteve BakerAndrew FletcherSteve SuttonDes WhiteLionel StielowRobert WeighellNeil TurnerRoy Hammond

4 30 99 98.9 —– 2
5 34 98.6 98.2 99.6 3
23 37 94.2 —– —– 1
48 41 87.8 89.6 88.7 3
50 35 90.5 87.1 87.9 3
77 31 78.9 86 78.2 3
84 39 81.6 75.6 —– 2
118 43 71.8 67.7 —– 2
127 54 62.2 65.2 74.1 3
144 56 66 —– 61.9 2
157 49 61.9 56.6 61.5 3
164 32 58.8 —– —– 1
165 41 61.6 54.5 —– 2
173 51 55.8 —– —– 1
201 38 —– 44.8 49 2
213 55 —– 43.7 —– 1
246 60 37.4 36.6 33.1 3
257 51 37.8 —– 30.5 2
268 43 34 32.3 30.1 3
381 68 4.1 —– —– 1

 

New !   Peter Mander’s recent results in The Westcountry New ! 

Tavy 7 miles (08/11/09)

1.02.35 1st M70+
     

Falmouth 5 miles (22/11/09)

44.17  
     

 

New !   Paphos, Cyprus 5km – Sunday 22nd November New ! 

 Position

Runner    
7th Alan Newman 19.31 1st M55
28th Sue James 23.27 7th Woman & 1st W55
       

 

New !   Charity 5km at Tonbridge – Sunday 22nd November New ! 

 Position

Runner    
TBA Rob Leat 20.20 1st Junior
  150 Finishers    

 

New !   Beckenham 10km Charity Trail Run – Sunday 22nd November New ! 

Click here to see the full results

 Position

Runner    
87th Terry Raveh 52.37 3rd W45
  183 Finishers    

 

Updated  KFL Cross Country at Nurstead Court, Meopham – Sunday 22nd November Updated !  

Click here to see the full results on the Kent Fitness League website

Junior Race Results

PosNameClubCatMale U16Male U13Fem U16Fem U13Time

1 Stewart Jeffery Swanley & Dist AC M14 1       12.18
2 Aaron Rowland Paddock Wood AC M10   1     13.36
3 Tanya Bailey Thanet RR F10       1 13.46
4 Emily Bond Thanet RR F10       2 13.59
5 Joseph Blackmore Swanley & Dist AC M6   2     14.02
6 Matthew Varley Swanley & Dist AC M9   3     14.29
7 Caitlin Carr Sevenoaks AC F15     1   15.45
8 Zoe De Kisshazy Swanley & Dist AC F14     2   16.30
9 Olivia Willard Swanley & Dist AC F11       3 16.30
10 Sophie Dunmall Swanley & Dist AC M9   4     17.37
11 Lorcan Rogers Unatt M8   5     18.27
12 Jessica Wright Gravesend RR F13     3   18.36
13 Zara Rowland Paddock Wood AC F8       4 19.13
14 Finn Rogers Unatt M6   6     19.26
15 Keiron Camichael – Neale Larkfield AC M10   7     19.44

Junior League Results after 2 events

JUNIOR LEAGUE 2009/10SwanleyCanterburyMeophamMinnis BaySevenoaks BEST 3 RACE TOTALBoys u13 97655432 Girls u13  11964411 Boys 13-16  95 Girls 13-16 1074

 
1 2 3 4 5    
Joseph Blackmore Swanley 3 6        
Aaron Rowland Paddock Wood   7        
Lorcan Rodgers Unattached 2 4        
Oscar Housego Swanley 5          
Matthew Varney Swanley   5        
Sean White Swanley 4          
Finn Rodgers Unattached   3        
Kieron Carmichael-Neil Larkfield AC   2        
               
1 2 3 4 5  
Tania Bailey Thanet RR 6 5        
Emily Bond Thanet RR 5 4        
Olivia Willard Swanley 3 3        
Sophie Dunmall Swanley 2 2        
Brogan Hood Thanet RR 4          
Lucy Wright Gravesend 1          
Zara Rowland Paddock Wood   1        
               
1 2 3 4 5  
Stuart Jeffery Swanley 4 5        
Jake Housego Swanley 5          
               
  1 2 3 4 5  
Caitlin Carr Sevenoaks 5 5        
Jessica Wright Gravesend 4 3        
Zoe De Kisshazy Swanley   4        

 

Senior Individual Results

Ov PosLg PosRunnerAgeTimeJames RidgerGareth RobbPeter BuckinghamRobert RowlandMike WalterTina OldershawDavid LawrenceVictoria MacGregorLaura BurtonRichard BidoisMalcolm MartinMark WoodsSteve BakerSteve SuttonDes WhiteSarah ShepherdLionel StielowNeil TurnerMelanie KingAnnie RossAlison WhiteGill Tree

5 4 30 33:51:00
7 6 34 34:02:00
33 30 41 37:12:00
40 37 36 37:41:00
43 40 31 37:46:00
57 1 42 38:29:00
77 69 39 39:36:00
92 5 25 40:07:00
94 6 26 40:16:00
104 91 43 40:35:00
111 98 54 40:53:00
140 122 49 42:03:00
148 128 41 42:15:00
182 155 38 43:48:00
185 158 55 43:58:00
197 19 16 44:27:00
215 177 60 45:22:00
232 189 43 46:10:00
318 51 46 50:12:00
331 56 58 51:26:00
350 68 54 53:29:00
360 75 46 54:44:00

 

Combined Team ResultPosClubMFTotalScrsLast1Paddock Wood AC2841229610111334401455466490527544668713735746786834976107510931400

         
2 Larkfield AC 268 66 10 254
3 New Eltham J 378 23 10 159
4 Istead & Ifield H 365 90 10 287
5 Dartford RR 430 36 10 173
6 Dartford H 390 100 10 351
7 Canterbury H 506 21 10 165
8 Medway & Mstn AC 221 323 8 392
9 Maidstone H 596 72 10 270
10 Deal Tri Club 487 226 10 397
11 Thanet RR 573 162 10 332
12 Sittingbourne Str 570 176 10 352
13 Invicta EK AC 694 92 9 312
14 Sevenoaks AC 752 82 10 265
15 Gravesend RR & AC 712 264 8 271
16 Swanley & Dist AC 994 81 10 272
17 Bromley Vets AC 970 123 10 301
18 Plumstead Rnnrs 1214 186 9 382

 

Female Team ResultPosClubfv35ffTotal1Paddock Wood AC15612212336667281829092100123162176186226264323

       
2 Canterbury H 4 3 14
3 New Eltham J 2 8 13
4 Dartford RR 9 10 17
5 Larkfield AC 21 11 34
6 Maidstone H 29 12 31
7 Swanley & Dist AC 24 25 32
8 Sevenoaks AC 20 27 35
9 Istead & Ifield H 22 28 40
10 Invicta EK AC 37 7 48
11 Dartford H 16 15 69
12 Bromley Vets AC 38 41 44
13 Thanet RR 50 55 57
14 Sittingbourne Str 59 47 70
15 Plumstead Rnnrs 114 18 54
16 Deal Tri Club 60 66 100
17 Gravesend RR & AC 114 36 114
18 Medway & Mstn AC 95 114 114

 

Male Team ResultPosClubmv50mv40mmmmmTotal2212683Paddock Wood AC9830463740692843653783904304875065705735966947127529709941214

               
1 Medway & Mstn AC 85 61 2 8 9 14 42
2 Larkfield AC 107 7 13 31 32 35 43
4 Istead & Ifield H 18 97 17 26 38 70 99
5 New Eltham J 127 25 5 36 51 54 80
6 Dartford H 216 33 1 23 28 44 45
7 Dartford RR 129 10 19 60 67 72 73
8 Deal Tri Club 79 68 12 34 48 105 141
9 Canterbury H 65 29 16 88 95 104 109
10 Sittingbourne Str 100 39 46 47 83 108 147
11 Thanet RR 123 52 11 22 74 130 161
12 Maidstone H 217 50 20 53 78 86 92
13 Invicta EK AC 41 56 3 58 66 192 278
14 Gravesend RR & AC 207 24 59 62 75 76 209
15 Sevenoaks AC 145 55 27 63 150 152 160
16 Bromley Vets AC 136 82 81 138 164 182 187
17 Swanley & Dist AC 163 188 15 21 190 199 218
18 Plumstead Rnnrs 148 156 124 169 191 202 224

 

Combined Team Standings after 2 racesRankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces121Paddock Wood AC1718353570353130292524212117161414107742Female Team Standings after 2 racesRankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces121Paddock Wood AC171835–373432312823232323171313101010962Male Team Standings after 2 races – please note that the Male Team Standings do not have any championship statusRankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces1235333Paddock Wood AC16163235333226262424201814141497662

       
2 Larkfield AC 18 17 3 582
3 Istead & Ifield H 16 15 765
4 New Eltham J 14 16 847
5 Dartford RR 15 14 808
6 Canterbury H 13 12 1032
7 Dartford H 11 13 1098
8 Medway & Mstn AC 10 11 3 1215
9 Deal Tri Club 12 9 3 1307
10 Maidstone H 7 10 1439
11 Sittingbourne Str 9 7 1431
12 Invicta EK AC 8 6 3 1542
13 Thanet RR 6 8 3 1655
14 Sevenoaks AC 5 5 1813
15 Swanley & Dist AC 4 3 3 2177
16 Gravesend RR & AC 3 4 3 2241
17 Bromley Vets AC 2 2 2420
18 Plumstead Rnnrs 1 1 2796
       
2 New Eltham J 18 16 45
3 Canterbury H 15 17 50
4 Dartford RR 16 15 63
5 Larkfield AC 14 14 98
6 Maidstone H 10 13 5 163
7 Swanley & Dist AC 11 12 5 166
8 Sevenoaks AC 12 11 5 166
9 Istead & Ifield H 13 10 5 171
10 Dartford H 9 8 263
11 Invicta EK AC 4 9 3 300
12 Thanet RR 7 6 3 345
13 Bromley Vets AC 3 7 4 357
14 Sittingbourne Str 5 5 4 383
15 Gravesend RR & AC 8 2 4 434
16 Deal Tri Club 6 3 426
17 Plumstead Rnnrs 2 4 442
18 Medway & Mstn AC 1 1 740
1 Larkfield AC 18 17 484
2 Medway & Mstn AC 15 18 475
4 Istead & Ifield H 17 15 3 594
5 Dartford RR 14 12 3 745
6 New Eltham J 12 14 3 802
7 Dartford H 11 13 3 835
8 Deal Tri Club 13 11 3 881
9 Canterbury H 10 10 982
10 Sittingbourne Str 9 9 1048
11 Invicta EK AC 8 6 4 1242
12 Maidstone H 7 7 4 1276
13 Thanet RR 6 8 4 1310
14 Sevenoaks AC 5 4 1647
15 Gravesend RR & AC 2 5 1807
16 Swanley & Dist AC 4 2 3 2011
17 Bromley Vets AC 3 3 3 2063
18 Plumstead Rnnrs 1 1 2354

 

PosRunnerAgeMatchRunRating12Tina Oldershaw100Victoria MacGregor96.78Laura Burton95.58Sarah Shepherd85.51Sue James73.19Terri Raveh57.25Melanie King55.75Annie Ross46.68Alison White40.71Gill Tree34.51Miriam Dorrity24.64Angela Martin18.84

Female Individual Standings after 2 races          
1 42 100 100 2
6 25 97.1 96.5 2
7 26 —– 95.6 1
23 16 87 84.1 2
41 58 73.2 —– 1
69 49 57.2 —– 1
73 46 —– 55.8 1
87 58 42 51.3 2
96 54 —– 40.7 1
105 46 —– 34.5 1
124 56 24.6 —– 1
132 45 18.8 —– 1

 

PosRunnerAgeMatchRunRating12James Ridger98.95Gareth Robb98.42Mickael Hegesippe94.22Robert Rowland88.74Peter Buckingham88.64Mike Walter82.42David Lawrence78.54Richard Bidois69.64Alan Newman65.99Malcolm Martin63.61Mark Woods59.11James Davis58.84Steve Baker57.86Andrew Fletcher55.78Steve Sutton44.4Des White43.32Robert Weighell37.76Lionel Stielow36.94Neil Turner33.07Roy Hammond4.08

Male Individual Standings after 2 races          
3 30 99 98.9 2
7 34 98.6 98.2 2
20 37 94.2 —– 1
42 35 90.5 87 2
43 41 87.8 89.5 2
62 31 78.9 85.9 2
74 39 81.6 75.5 2
105 43 71.8 67.5 2
117 56 66 —– 1
130 54 62.2 65 2
146 49 61.9 56.3 2
147 32 58.8 —– 1
148 41 61.6 54.2 2
158 51 55.8 —– 1
194 38 —– 44.4 1
200 55 —– 43.3 1
219 51 37.8 —– 1
223 60 37.4 36.5 2
242 43 34 32.1 2
347 68 4.1 —– 1

 

 

New!   2009 Kent Grand Prix Final Placings after all 10 events New! 

Click here to see the full results

 PosMen’s TeamsDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL4252389734923020238220571883175317401608156815641543132612971211120911409728538287377326456005845614422211941291078781 734424 14 PosWomen’s TeamsDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL141912521026767605516482481470401383325321289 24923422919118717116314211991867854513816111

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings            
                       
1 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 503 446 393 515 429 343 325 503 309 486
2 Invicta East Kent AC 374 427 284 489 442 419 468 150 503 341
3 Larkfield AC 406 369 302 210 331 385 366 199 489 435
4 Maidstone Harriers 195 132 353 358 393 249 375 391 372 202
5 Istead & Ifield Harriers 324 75 221 109 97 478 356 194 344 184
6 Paddock Wood AC 248 146 245 20 223 268 289   345 273
7 Thanet Road Runners AC 138 62 309 104 224 64 221 470 230 61
8 Blackheath & Bromley H 210 443 210 291 75 36 84 147 91 166
9 Sevenoaks AC 231 149   219 104 485 74 226 82 170
10 Dartford Road Runners   156 283 324   160 247     438
11 Deal Tri 8   415   402 93 47 206 397  
12 Dulwich Runners AC 293 223 278 430 81 79 87     93
13 Cambridge Harriers 232 392 93 228 8 128 30 203   229
14 Medway & Maidstone AC 187 100 129 97 100 96 267 88 121 141
15 Beckenham Running Club   426         400     471
16 Dartford Harriers AC 153 186   171 94 408 128     71
17 Canterbury Harriers 44   343   407 70 74 86 185  
18 Orpington Road Runners 118 77 164 335 153   20 98   175
19 Folkestone Running Club     113   188 91 147 96 337  
20 Sittingbourne Striders 98 93 97 111 230 97 97   27 3
21 Bexley AC 175 226 91 59 30 79 56     112
22 Tonbridge AC   97 100 18   258 140 100 24  
23 Kent AC 144 286 76 54   77 95      
24 Ashford & District RRC 79   108     92   51 315  
25 New Eltham Joggers 118 6 4 92 3 18   177   182
26 Gravesend RR & AC 150   140   32 49   59 154  
27 Swanley & District AC 16   107 77 164   39 64 76 18
28 Petts Wood Runners 59 24   117 217 25        
29 Dover Road Runners AC         114       107  
30 Kent County Police AC 96           98      
31 Ravens School Runners 52       77          
32 Ashford Tri Club     26         81    
33 Kent Fire & Rescue               87    
34 Ashford AC         55   26      
35 Bromley Veterans AC               73  
36 South Kent Harriers             44      
37 Plumstead Runners         18 6        
38 Harvel Hash House Harriers           14      
                         
Women – The top four women in each team count from each race for the team standings.          
                       
1 Maidstone Harriers 113 133 166 170 163 129 133 185 116 111
2 Larkfield AC 141 166 19 100 175 152 168   165 166
3 Paddock Wood AC 113 93 133 91 146 102 85 83 107 73
4 Invicta East Kent AC 76 55 28 105 90 7 96 133 55 122
5 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 75 105 86 144 42 30 45   43 35
6 Sevenoaks AC 37 103 58 38 28 98 16 84 21 33
7 Canterbury Harriers 38   160   165   34 40 45  
8 Beckenham Running Club   137 25 26     123     170
9 Istead & Ifield Harriers 3 65 56 4 20 140 124     58
10 Dulwich Runners AC 98 83 41 179            
11 Folkestone Running Club     48   22   163   150  
12 Dartford Road Runners   48 104 44   17       112
13 Swanley & District AC 80         78 19   29 115
14 Bexley AC 103 72 42 32   40        
15 Gravesend RR & AC 11   50   17 20 62   89
16 Petts Wood Runners 63     67 18 46     40  
17 Thanet Road Runners AC 41   16 10 43 38   39 42  
18 Blackheath & Bromley H 58 50 21 48   14        
19 Kent AC 67   18 52     8 42    
20 Tonbridge AC   44       127        
21 Dartford Harriers AC 60     32   51       20
22 Medway & Maidstone AC           49 46   47  
23 Deal Tri 32   49   3 28     7  
24 Orpington Road Runners 17   62 12            
25 New Eltham Joggers 39   5 5 19 18        
26 Sittingbourne Striders         37       41  
27 Cambridge Harriers   21   10         12 11
28 Ashford & District RRC         29 9 5   8  
29 Bromley Veterans AC       38            
30 Plumstead Runners         16          
31 Ashford AC                 11  
32 Harvel Hash House Harriers           1        

 

PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTALVETERANSMen V40PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTALMen V50PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTALMen V60PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTAL

MEN – The top 100 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 100 down to 1                
                           
12 BUCKINGHAM Pete M40 74   67   85 61 54   87 85 7 459
19 FLETCHER Andrew M50 53 50 54   83 38 36   55 48 8 343
74 ROWLAND Robert M 48 58       73         3 179
94 TOLHURST John M50 10 16       33 37     53 5 149
123 WEIGHELL Robert M50 4 22 49   36           4 111
157 ABRAHIM Harry M40     38     10     44   3 92
176 HEGESIPPE Mickael M             86       1 86
199 ROWLAND Robert M                 80   1 80
216 STIELOW Lionel M60       20   1 3   29 21 5 74
222 TRICKER Colin M             73       1 73
257 LAWRENCE David M                   66 1 66
285 WALTER Mike M 59                   1 59
305 DAVIES James M           53         1 53
318 WHITE Des M50                 50   1 50
360 BATES Lukas M     37               1 37
426 RIORDAN Duncan M50         19           1 19
                           
                           
                         
                         
3 BUCKINGHAM Pete M40 11   7   18 6 9   18 15 7 78
85 ABRAHIM Harry M40                 6   1 6
                           
                           
                         
5 FLETCHER Andrew M50 7 6 2   8 1     4 1 7 28
29 TOLHURST John M50                   4 1 4
34 WHITE Des M50                 3   1 3
50 WEIGHELL Robert M50   1                 1 1
                           
                           
                           
                         
5 STIELOW Lionel M60 3 4   3   4 6   7 5 7 29

 

    PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTALVETERANSWomen W35PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTALWomen W45PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTALWomen W55PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTAL      

Women – The top 50 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 50 down to 1                
                   
1 OLDERSHAW Tina F35 49       50 50 49   49 50 6 297
9 EMERY Carol F45   31 31 32 40     46 25   6 205
14 BUCKINGHAM Fiona F35 31 36 38   30 31 27   27   7 193
28 HOLLANDS Emma F35   11 6 23 23 19       23 6 105
58 RAVEH Terri F45 33   27               2 60
59 KING Melanie F45   15 13   26       5   4 59
60 DORRITY Miriam F55         20     37     2 57
90 RICHARDS Caroline F45     37               1 37
109 ROSS Annie F55   2   16     9   6   4 33
113 TRUETT Dinah F45   7   14 11           3 32
140 WHITE Alison F45       20   2         2 22
201 MOORE Lyndsey F35     8               1 8
207 MCDONALD Claire F     7               1 7
219 HOLLAMBY Vanessa F45   3                 1 3
                           
                           
                         
                         
1 OLDERSHAW Tina F35 10       10 10 10   10 10 6 60
20 BUCKINGHAM Fiona F35 1 3 3           3   4 10
31 HOLLANDS Emma F35       4           1 2 5
                           
                           
                         
4 EMERY Carol F45   9 5 3 8     8 8   6 41
16 RAVEH Terri F45 5   3               2 8
26 KING Melanie F45         2       3   2 5
                           
                           
                         
2 ROSS Annie F55   2   2 5 4 3   5 16
4 DORRITY Miriam F55 1 1 1   4     5     5 12
9 ROBERTS Penny F55         4 2 2 6  

 

New !  Hell Down South at Longmoor Military Training Camp in Hampshire – Sunday 15th November New  

(between 10 and 12 miles multi-terrain with varying underfoot conditions !!!!!)

Click here to see the full results

 Position

Runner    
1333rd Mel King 1.46.22 7th W45
  2420 Finishers    

 

New !  Brooks Brighton 10km – Sunday 15th November New  

Click here to see the full results

 Gun Position

Runner Gun Time Chip Position Chip Time  
30th James Ridger 33.21 29th 33.18 PB
279th Richard Bidois 41.04 293rd 40.52  
292nd Des White 41.18 298th 40.57  
1223rd Alison White 52.49 1337th 52.07  
  2521 Finishers        

 

New !  Open Cross Country race at British Masters International XC in Birmingham – Saturday 14th November New !

W55

6 km    
1st Sue James 32.11

M55

8 km    
5th Alan Newman 37.16

 

Updated !  Kent Cross Country League at Swanley Park – Saturday 14th November Updated !

U13 Boys

Click here to see the full results

3000m    
13th Joseph Holland 13.37

U15 Girls

Click here to see the full results

3000m    
23rd Caroline Shepheard 17.04

U17 Girls

Click here to see the full results

3500m    
8th Sarah Shepheard 15.51

U17 Boys

Click here to see the full results

5000m    
32nd Rob Leat 22.50

Senior Women

Click here to see the full results

5000m    
55th Angela Martin 30.21

 

Updated !  The “Druid Challenge” Ridgeway Multistage Ultra (82 miles in 3 days) Friday 6th – Sunday 8th November Updated ! 

(The route followed the Ridgeway path from Ivinghoe Beacon in Buckinghamshire to Avebury in Wiltshire)

Click here to view the results on www.xnrg.co.uk

 

Runner Overall Time
26th Caroline Richards 14hrs 55mins 18secs
  94 Finishers  

 

New !  Bexhill Poppy Half Marathon – Sunday 8th November New !  

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner Chip Time
61st Harry Abrahim 1.35.53.8
  348 Finishers  

 

Updated !  KFL Cross Country at Swanley Park – Sunday 8th November Updated !  

Click here to see the full results on the Kent Fitness League website

Individual Results

Pos Male Fem     Time
           
5 4   James Ridger 28.46
6 5   Gareth Robb 28.47
19 18   Mickael Hegesippe 31.00
31 29   Robert Rowland 31.35
39 37   Peter Buckingham 31.53
46   1 Tina Oldershaw 32.07
59 55   David Lawrence 32.57
68 63   Mike Walter 33.22
92 84   Richard Bidois 34.18
95   5 Victoria MacGregor 34.26
111 101   Alan Newman 35.00
122 112   Malcolm Martin 35.19
123 113   Mark Woods 35.19
124 114   Steve Baker 35.22
136 122   James Davies 35.49
147 131   Andrew Fletcher 36.09
175   19 Sarah Shepherd 37.00
218 184   Robert Weighell 38.21
219 185   Lionel Stielow 38.22
237 195   Neil Turner 38.45
264   38 Sue James 39.51
328   60 Terri Raveh 42.20
370   81 Annie Ross 44.09
407   105 Miriam Dorrity 47.15
408 283   Roy Hammond 47.24
420   113 Angela Martin 48.18
  455 Finishers        

 

Combined Team Result

Pos Club M F Total Scrs Last
1 Larkfield AC 214 32 246 10 177
2 Paddock Wood AC 246 25 271 10 175
3 Istead & Ifield H 225 81 306 10 231
4 Dartford RR 309 27 336 10 152
5 New Eltham J 419 22 441 10 210
6 Canterbury H 471 29 500 10 163
7 Dartford H 441 161 602 10 368
8 Deal Tri Club 455 197 652 10 361
9 Medway & Mstn AC 250 414 664 7 94
10 Sittingbourne Str 471 204 675 10 378
11 Invicta EK AC 544 206 750 9 297
12 Maidstone H 675 91 766 10 317
13 Thanet RR 731 180 911 10 342
14 Sevenoaks AC 889 84 973 10 238
15 Swanley & Dist AC 1011 85 1096 10 278
16 Gravesend RR & AC 1088 168 1256 10 384
17 Bromley Vets AC 1086 231 1317 10 445
18 Plumstead Rnnrs 1133 254 1387 10 450

Women’s Team Result

Pos Club fv35 f f Total
1 New Eltham J 3 8 11 22
2 Paddock Wood AC 1 5 19 25
3 Dartford RR 6 7 14 27
4 Canterbury H 4 9 16 29
5 Larkfield AC 20 2 10 32
6 Istead & Ifield H 24 28 29 81
7 Sevenoaks AC 23 30 31 84
8 Swanley & Dist AC 26 27 32 85
9 Maidstone H 36 13 42 91
10 Dartford H 12 71 78 161
11 Gravesend RR & AC 48 33 87 168
12 Thanet RR 53 61 66 180
13 Deal Tri Club 56 68 73 197
14 Sittingbourne Str 69 52 83 204
15 Invicta EK AC 21 47 138 206
16 Bromley Vets AC 45 54 132 231
17 Plumstead Rnnrs 136 22 96 254
18 Medway & Mstn AC 138 138 138 414

Men’s Team Result

Pos Club mv50 mv40 m m m m m Total
1 Larkfield AC 98 3 11 21 22 24 35 214
2 Istead & Ifield H 12 31 17 37 38 42 48 225
3 Paddock Wood AC 100 36 4 5 18 29 54 246
4 Medway & Mstn AC 85 60 2 9 10 34 50 250
5 Dartford RR 77 6 8 33 47 59 79 309
6 New Eltham J 176 40 14 25 41 56 67 419
7 Dartford H 213 26 1 30 44 63 64 441
8 Deal Tri Club 73 57 23 66 68 69 99 455
9 Sittingbourne Str 74 45 43 49 75 88 97 471
10 Canterbury H 61 19 13 76 92 104 106 471
11 Invicta EK AC 46 28 7 55 102 103 203 544
12 Maidstone H 247 115 20 27 51 107 108 675
13 Thanet RR 122 53 15 84 119 146 192 731
14 Sevenoaks AC 138 32 72 153 158 164 172 889
15 Swanley & Dist AC 190 197 16 39 143 205 221 1011
16 Bromley Vets AC 123 114 87 157 195 198 212 1086
17 Gravesend RR & AC 186 58 70 168 181 196 229 1088
18 Plumstead Rnnrs 185 154 141 145 152 155 201 1133

 

New !  Sevenoaks Charity 5km Fun Run – Sunday 1st November New !  

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner    
3rd Tina Oldershaw 20.09 1st Woman
14th Lionel Stielow 24.12  
  121 Finishers    

 

New !  Barns Green 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 1st November New !  

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner  
173rd Harry Abrahim 1.36.14
515th Terry Raveh 1.50.25
  1351 Finishers  

 

Updated !  Deal Castle 5 Miles – Sunday 1st November Updated !  

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner    
42nd Jonathan Riordan 33.31  
47th John Tolhurst 34.04  
70th Duncan Riordan 36.01  
89th Sarah Shepheard 37.17 1st Junior Woman
  270 Finishers    

 

October 2009 Consolidated Results

Wilmington 10km – Sunday 25th October

Click here for a full set of results  (but there are some errors !!!)

 

Runner
 
 
15th
Tina Oldershaw
38.12
1st Woman & 1st W35
18th
Pete Buckingham
38.45
 
48th
Dave Lawrence
41.14
 
67th
John Tolhurst
42.41
 
75th
Andy Fletcher
43.37
 
122nd
Lionel Stielow
45.34
 
256th
Emma Hollands
52.07
 
 
Annie Ross
 
Results to be advised
 
Dinah Truett
 
Results to be advised
 
435 Finishers
 
 

 

Beckley 10km – Sunday 25th October

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
12th
Jonathan Riordan
41.30
1st  Junior Man
38th
Duncan Riordan
46.21
 
85th
Mel King
52.47
 
 
159 Finishers
 
 

 

BUPA Great South Run (10 Miles) – Sunday 25th October

 

Runner
 
5580th
Vanessa Hollamby
1.36.15
 
11951 Finishers
 

 

Beachy Head Marathon – Saturday 24th October

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
111th
Geoff Hurrell
4.05
158th
Steve Baker
4.14
 
846 Finishers
 

 

Kent Cross Country League at Somerhill Schools, Tonbridge – Saturday 24th October

U13 Boys

Click here to see full results

3000m
 
 
26th
Joseph Holland
16.48

U15 Girls

Click here to see full results

3000m
 
 
32nd
Caroline Shepheard
19.20

U15 Boys

Click here to see full results

4000m
 
 
35th
Zachary Burgess
20.53

U17 Girls

Click here to see full results

3500m
 
 
7th
Sarah Shepheard
20.10

U17 Boys

Click here to see full results

5000m
 
 
19th
Jonathan Riordan
21.26
36th
Rob Leat
24.44

Senior Women

Click here to see full results

5000m
 
 
47th
Sue James
27.58
67th
Angela Martin
33.51

Senior Men

Click here to see full results

Click here to see the team results

10000m
 
Times to be advised
16th
Paul Hasler
36.35
18th
Gareth Robb
37.00
42nd
Mickael Hegesippe
39.47
57th
Rob Rowland
41.48
74th
Mike Walter
43.26
84th
Richard Bidois
44.03
100th
Malcolm Martin
46.13
104th
Alan Newman
47.04
 
148 Finishers
 
 
PWAC (Paul, Gareth, Mickael & Rob) were 6th team in the 4 to score team event
 

 

 Dartmoor Vale 10km – Sunday 18th October

Click here for a full set of results

 

Runner
 
 
190th
Peter Mander
55.47
1st M70
 
390 Finishers
 
 

 

 Maidstone 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 18th October

Click here for a full set of results

 

Runner
 
 
5th
Mickael Hegesippe
1.20.05
 
15th
Tina Oldershaw
1.23.09
1st Woman & 1st W35
21st
Rob Rowland
1.24.59
 
22nd
Pete Buckingham
1.25.13
6th M40
43rd
Mike Walter
1.29.27
 
48th
Laura Burton
1.30.42
4th Woman
87th
Harry Abrahim
1.35.55
 
116th
Caroline Richards
1.37.57
2nd W45
148th
Fiona Buckingham
1.39.51
 
157th
Lionel Stielow
1.40.43
2nd M60
162nd
Stephen Sutton
1.40.47
 
179th
Steve Chivers
1.42.30
 
312th
Jon Clements
1.51.57
 
 
633 Finishers
 
 
 
PWAC Woman’s team (Tina, Laura & Caroline) were 1st team
 
 
 
PWAC Men’s team (Mickael, Rob & Pete) were 1st team
 
 

 

Chicago  Marathon – Sunday 11th October

Click here for a list of the top 50 in the race

 

Runner
 
 
 
50th
Paul Hasler
2.25.31
PB
1st Brit & 6th M35-39 & PWAC club record
 
33,475 Finishers
 
 
 
 
Name Hasler, Paul G (GBR)
BIB 57
Div 35-39
Split
Time
 
 
5K
17:16
10K
34:30
15K
51:36
20K
1:08:33
HALF
1:12:16
25K
1:25:36
30K
1:42:38
35K
1:59:47
40K 
2:17:33
Total
Place (total) 50
Place (Gender) 50
Place (Div) 6
Total (Net) 02:25:31
Total (Gun) 02:25:32

 

2009 Kent Grand Prix after 9 events – including Folkestone 1/2 Marathon

Click here to see all the rankings after Dartford 10, Sidcup 10, Thanet 20, Darent Valley 10km, Canterbury 1/2 Mar., Harvel 5, Cliffe Woods 10km, Thanet Marathon & Folkestone 1/2

 PosFEMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL13081086953645570483482412401383311289 24923422921320619118717114314211991867851433816111

LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.          
                       
1 Maidstone Harriers 113 133 166 170 163 129 133 185 116  
2 Larkfield AC 141 166 19 100 175 152 168   165  
3 Paddock Wood AC 113 93 133 91 146 102 85 83 107  
4 Invicta East Kent AC 76 55 28 105 90 7 96 133 55  
5 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 75 105 86 144 42 30 45   43  
6 Sevenoaks AC 37 103 58 38 28 98 16 84 21  
7 Canterbury Harriers 38   160   165   34 40 45  
8 Istead & Ifield Harriers 3 65 56 4 20 140 124      
9 Dulwich Runners AC 98 83 41 179            
10 Folkestone Running Club     48   22   163   150  
11 Beckenham Running Club   137 25 26     123      
12 Bexley AC 103 72 42 32   40        
13 Gravesend RR & AC 11   50   17 20 62   89
14 Petts Wood Runners 63     67 18 46     40  
15 Thanet Road Runners AC 41   16 10 43 38   39 42  
16 Dartford Road Runners   48 104 44   17        
17 Swanley & District AC 80         78 19   29  
18 Blackheath & Bromley H 58 50 21 48   14        
19 Kent AC 67   18 52     8 42    
20 Tonbridge AC   44       127        
21 Dartford Harriers AC 60     32   51        
22 Medway & Maidstone AC           49 46   47  
23 Deal Tri 32   49   3 28     7  
24 Orpington Road Runners 17   62 12            
25 New Eltham Joggers 39   5 5 19 18        
26 Sittingbourne Striders         37       41  
27 Ashford & District RRC         29 9 5   8  
28 Cambridge Harriers   21   10         12  
29 Bromley Veterans AC       38            
30 Plumstead Runners         16          
31 Ashford AC                 11  
32 Harvel Hash House Harriers           1        

Women Individual

PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTALVETERANSLadies V35PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTALLadies V45PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTALLadies V55PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTAL       

4 OLDERSHAW Tina F35 49       50 50 49   49   5 247
9 EMERY Carol F45   31 31 32 40     46 25   6 205
12 BUCKINGHAM Fiona F35 31 36 38   30 31 27   27   7 193
41 HOLLANDS Emma F35   11 6 23 23 19         5 82
51 RAVEH Terri F45 33   27               2 60
52 KING Melanie F45   15 13   26       5   4 59
53 DORRITY Miriam F55         20     37     2 57
84 RICHARDS Caroline F45     37               1 37
104 ROSS Annie F55   2   16     9   6   4 33
108 TRUETT Dinah F45   7   14 11           3 32
131 WHITE Alison F45       20   2         2 22
184 MOORE Lyndsey F35     8               1 8
189 MCDONALD Claire F     7               1 7
199 HOLLAMBY Vanessa F45   3                 1 3
                             
                         
                         
1 OLDERSHAW Tina F35 10       10 10 10   10   5 50
20 BUCKINGHAM Fiona F35 1 3 3           3   4 10
29 HOLLANDS Emma F35       4             1 4
                           
                         
3 EMERY Carol F45   9 5 3 8     8 8   6 41
15 RAVEH Terri F45 5   3               2 8
24 KING Melanie F45         2       3   2 5
                           
                         
2 ROSS Annie F55   2   2 5 4 3 5 16
3 DORRITY Miriam F55 1 1 1   4     5     5 12
9 ROBERTS Penny F55         4 2 2 6

 

 PosMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL37663556305728182198182217841587157015681471131412091185117011409729658508267377327166455845434424182211941291078781 734424 14

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings            
                       
1 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 503 446 393 515 429 343 325 503 309  
2 Invicta East Kent AC 374 427 284 489 442 419 468 150 503  
3 Larkfield AC 406 369 302 210 331 385 366 199 489  
4 Maidstone Harriers 195 132 353 358 393 249 375 391 372  
5 Istead & Ifield Harriers 324 75 221 109 97 478 356 194 344  
6 Thanet Road Runners AC 138 62 309 104 224 64 221 470 230  
7 Paddock Wood AC 248 146 245 20 223 268 289   345  
8 Blackheath & Bromley H 210 443 210 291 75 36 84 147 91  
9 Sevenoaks AC 231 149   219 104 485 74 226 82  
10 Deal Tri 8   415   402 93 47 206 397  
11 Dulwich Runners AC 293 223 278 430 81 79 87      
12 Cambridge Harriers 232 392 93 228 8 128 30 203    
13 Canterbury Harriers 44   343   407 70 74 86 185  
14 Medway & Maidstone AC 187 100 129 97 100 96 267 88 121  
15 Dartford Road Runners   156 283 324   160 247      
16 Dartford Harriers AC 153 186   171 94 408 128      
17 Folkestone Running Club     113   188 91 147 96 337  
18 Orpington Road Runners 118 77 164 335 153   20 98    
19 Sittingbourne Striders 98 93 97 111 230 97 97   27  
20 Beckenham Running Club   426         400      
21 Tonbridge AC   97 100 18   258 140 100 24  
22 Kent AC 144 286 76 54   77 95      
23 Bexley AC 175 226 91 59 30 79 56      
24 Ashford & District RRC 79   108     92   51 315  
25 Gravesend RR & AC 150   140   32 49   59 154  
26 Swanley & District AC 16   107 77 164   39 64 76  
27 Petts Wood Runners 59 24   117 217 25        
28 New Eltham Joggers 118 6 4 92 3 18   177    
29 Dover Road Runners AC         114       107  
30 Kent County Police AC 96           98      
31 Ravens School Runners 52       77          
32 Ashford Tri Club     26         81    
33 Kent Fire & Rescue               87    
34 Ashford AC         55   26      
35 Bromley Veterans AC               73  
36 South Kent Harriers             44      
37 Plumstead Runners         18 6        
38 Harvel Hash House Harriers           14      

Men Individual

PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTALVETERANSMen V40PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTALMen V50PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTALMen V60PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTAL

16 BUCKINGHAM Pete M40 74   67   85 61 54   87   6 428
19 FLETCHER Andrew M50 53 50 54   83 38 36   55   7 333
66 ROWLAND Robert M 48 58       73         3 179
106 WEIGHELL Robert M50 4 22 49   36           4 111
124 TOLHURST John M50 10 16       33 37       4 96
139 ABRAHIM Harry M40     38     10     44   3 92
157 HEGESIPPE Mickael M             86       1 86
181 ROWLAND Robert M                 80   1 80
200 TRICKER Colin M             73       1 73
263 WALTER Mike M 59                   1 59
284 DAVIES James M           53         1 53
286 STIELOW Lionel M60       20   1 3   29   4 53
300 WHITE Des M50                 50   1 50
337 BATES Lukas M     37               1 37
403 RIORDAN Duncan M50         19           1 19
                             
                         
                         
3 BUCKINGHAM Pete M40 11   7   18 6 9   18   6 69
78 ABRAHIM Harry M40                 6   1 6
                           
                         
4 FLETCHER Andrew M50 7 6 2   8 1     4   6 28
30 WHITE Des M50                 3   1 3
45 WEIGHELL Robert M50   1                 1 1
                           
                         
4 STIELOW Lionel M60 3 4   3   4 6   7   6 27

 

1066 Hastings East Hill Steps Race (1 mile + 66 yards) – Sunday 11th October

Click here to see the full list of results

 

Runner
 
50th
Mel King
10.39
 
77 Finishers
 

 

Petts Wood 10km – Sunday 11th October

Click here to see the full list of results

 

Runner
Chip Time
5th
Mickael Hegesippe
36.57
 
649 Finishers
 

 

Givaudan 10km, Ashford – Sunday 11th October

Click here for a full set of results

 

Runner
 
 
10th
Tina Oldershaw
36.40
1st Woman & 1st W35
21st
Pete Buckingham
37.33
4th M40
47th
Jonathan Riordan
39.16
 
76th
John Tolhurst
41.01
6th M50
105th
Rob Leat
42.11
 
173rd
Caroline Richards
44.25
5th W45
198th
Fiona Buckingham
45.02
 
201st
Duncan Riordan
45.18
 
257th
Julian Seal
46.51
 
303rd
Emma Hollands
48.29
 
451st
Dinah Truett
52.44
 
702nd
Penny Roberts
60.15
 
756th
Jenny Perman
64.58
 
 
833 Finishers
 
 
 
PWAC Woman’s team (Tina, Caroline & Fiona) were 3rd team
 
 

 

BMAF & SWVAC 10 mile Championships in Portland, Dorset – Sunday 11th October

Click here for a full set of results

 

Runner
 
 
38th
Des White
70.17
 
83rd
Alison White
92.04
4th BMAF W50 & 3rd SWVAC W50
 
89 Finishers
 
 

 

New Ware 10 miles (multi terrain), Hertfordshire – Sunday 11th October

Click here for a full set of results

 

Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
 
75th
Terry Raveh
1.20.24
1.20.32
4th W45
 
200 Finishers
 
 
 

 

The Clarendon Way Marathon (Salisbury to Winchester) – Sunday 4th October

Click here to see the full list of results

 

Runner
 
51st
Geoff Hurrell
3.43.02
 
330 Finishers
 

 

Sittingbourne 10 miles – Sunday 4th October

Click here to see the full list of results

 

Runner
 
 
6th
Tina Oldershaw
1.02.37
1st Women & 1st W35  
84th
Harry Abrahim
1.21.43
 
97th
Emma Hollands
1.25.05
 
116th
Dinah Truett
1.29.28
 
146th
Penny Roberts
1.37.10
 
 
169 Finishers
 
 
 
PWAC Women (Tina, Emma & Dinah) were 2nd team
 
 

 

Kent Cross Country League at Captstone Park – Saturday 3rd October  

U15 Girls

Click here to see the full results

3000m
 
 
25th
Caroline Shepheard
18.35

U17 Girls

Click here to see the full results

3500m
 
 
13th
Sarah Shepheard
18.04

U17 Boys

Click here to see the full results

5000m
 
 
40th
Rob Leat
22.37

Senior Women

Click here to see the full results

5000m
 
 
76th
Angela Martin
30.44

Senior Men

Click here to see the full results

Click here to see the full team results

10000m
 
 
24th
Gareth Robb
34.04
37th
Mickael Hegesippe
35.28
59th
Rob Rowland
37.19
99th
Malcolm Martin
41.08
130th
Des White
45.10
 
PWAC (Gareth, Mickael, Rob & Malcolm) were 10th team in the 4 to score team event
 

 

September 2009 Consolidated Results

PWAC at the Invicta Club Championships – Sunday 27th September

U17 Girls

1500m
 
 
Sarah Shepheard
5.29
 
 
 
 
1500m Steeplechase
 
 
Sarah Shepheard
6.10.3
U17 Girls Club Record
 
 
 

U17 Boys

200m
 
 
Rob Leat
26.7
 
1500m
 
 
Rob Leat
5.03.7
PB
 
 
 

Senior Ladies

Hammer
 
 
Elizabeth Duffin
27.51m
 
Discus
 
 
Elizabeth Duffin
16.45m
 
Shot
 
 
Elizabeth Duffin
7.21m
 

W65

Hammer
 
 
Janet Duffin
12.04m
 

M65

Hammer
 
 
Mick Duffin
24.43m
 
Discus
 
 
Mick Duffin
18.58m
 
Shot
 
 
Mick Duffin
7.83m
M65 Club Record

 

 

Leeds Castle Cancer Research 10km- Sunday 27th September

 
 
 
Julian Seal
51.00
Julian raised £250 for Cancer Research

 

 Battle of Bexhill 10km – Sunday 27th September

Click here to see the full list of results

 

Runner
 
 
81st
Vanessa Hollamby
53.49
8th Woman & 1st W45
 
186 Finishers
 
 

 

Folkestone 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 27th September

Click here to see the full list of results

 

Runner
 
 
18th
Tina Oldershaw
1.23.44
3rd Women & 1st W35 plus 3rd Kent Women & 1st Kent W35 
19th
Pete Buckingham
1.23.47
2nd Kent M40
31st
Rob Rowland
1.26.17
 
74th
Andy Fletcher
1.33.00
 
82nd
Des White
1.34.29
 
95th
Harry Abrahim
1.36.03
 
159th
Lionel Stielow
1.41.33
5th M60
182nd
Fiona Buckingham
1.43.58
 
204th
Carol Emery
1.45.55
 
206th
Stephen Sutton
1.45.59
 
329th
Duncan Riordan
1.57.06
 
356th
Annie Ross
2.00.28
4th W55 & 3rd Kent W55 
393rd
Mel King
2.04.50
 
 
576 Finishers
 
 
 
PWAC Women (Tina, Fiona & Carol) were 3rd Womens Kent team
 
 

 

Jim Day Memorial Pole Vault – Saturday 26th September

Luke Williams 3.22m 14th= / 20 in Pool C

 

Reading Parkrun 5km – Saturday 26th September

Click here to see the full results and details of the Parkrun events

 

Runner
 
 
Age-graded %
12th
Alan Newman
20.21
1st M55
76.17
 
81 Finishers
 
 
 

 

 KCAA Combined Championships – Sat. 19th & Sun. 20th September 

Click here to see the full results

U13 Girls

150m
 
 
Rachel Laqeretabua
22.3 secs
5th in semi final also a 21.8 secs in the qualifying heat
 
 
 
Shot Putt
 
 
Rachel Laqeretabua
8.54m
2nd
 
 
 

M50

100m
 
 
Les Percival
13.0 secs
1st
 
 
 
200m
 
 
Les Percival
26.0 secs
1st & PWAC M55 Club Record
 
 
 
400m
 
 
Les Percival
57.9 secs
1st & PWAC M55 Club Record

 

Tunbridge Wells 10km – Sunday 20th September

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
3rd
Tina Oldershaw
39.19
1st Women & 1st W35
24th
Steve Baker
43.55
 
64th
Lionel Stielow
46.47
 
251st
Jonathan Buckwell
54.59
 
272nd
Lorna Buckwell
56.00
 
 
536 Finishers
 
 

 

Round Norfolk Relay – Saturday and Sunday 19th / 20th September

Full race details can be found on the following website:  www.roundnorfolkrelay.com

Click here to see the 2009 & 2008 RNR results plus the updated All-time History of PWAC Runners in the RNR

Click here to read James Ridger’s thank you note

Click here to see a printable version of the PWAC 2009 results

Click here to see a printable version of the PWAC Age-graded 2009 results

Click here to see a printable version of the History of PWAC runners at RNR

Click here to see a printable version of the total miles by PWAC athletes at RNR

The 2009 Paddock Wood AC team

Legs From – ToMilesLeg Time Gareth RobbPete BuckinghamFiona BuckinghamMike WalterLukas BatesLaura BurtonJames RidgerJonathan RiordanRichard BidoisRob RowlandMickael HegesippePaul HaslerOverall Stage Winner & Top Age Graded Male SeniorDes WhiteVicki MacgregorCaroline RichardsSarah ShepheardHarry Abrahim      TOTALS22:06:29  Time keeper – Mike Ridger    Drivers – Richard Elliott, Mike Ridger, Rob Weighell, Neal Turner    Car drivers – Alison White, Fiona and Pete Buckingham    Cyclists – Almost Everyone    PWAC were 2nd Club team, 5th team overall and the club with nearest actual to estimated overall team time  

     
         
1 K.Lynn – Hunstanton 16.32 1.50.46  
2 Hunstanton – Burnham Ov. 14.06 1.37.32  
3 Burnham Ov. – Wells 5.39 0.44.43  
4 Wells – Salthouse 12.76 1.32.28  
5 Salthouse – Cromer 8.61 1.09.45  
6 Cromer – Mundesley 7.86 0.55.02  
7 Mundesley – Lessingham 9.24 0.55.03  
8 Lessingham – Horsey 7.52 0.51.27  
9 Horsey – Gt.Yarmouth 11.3 1.15.04  
10 Gt.Yarmouth – Geldeston 15.08 1.38.53  
11 Geldeston – Scole 19.6 2.06.24  
12 Scole – Thetford 19.67 1.48.49
13 Thetford – Feltwell 13.25 1.35.31  
14 Feltwell – Wissington 8.8 1.03.14  
15 Wissington – D.Mkt 7.2 0.55.03  
16 D.Mkt – Stowbridge 5.49 0.39.50  
17 Stowbridge – K.Lynn 11.73 1.27.00  
   
193.88
 
 
 
 
   

 

PWAC Summer Time Trials – Wednesday 16th September

Click here to read Alan Newman’s report

Click here to see a spreadsheet version of the results

Athlete29th April 20093rd June 20098th July 200912th August 200916th September 2009Time Trial BestHandicapNameSurname800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMileClockActual800mMileMile4.355.49

James Ridger   4.49   4.45   0.00   0.00 8.10 4.55 2.09 3.15
Paul Hasler   4.59   4.47   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   4.43 3.15
Gareth Robb   4.53   5.04   0.00   0.00 8.17 5.17   4.43 3.00
Rob Shaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.13 4.51 3.00
Richard Bidois   0.00   0.00   5.11   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.23 5.08 3.00
Mickael Hegesippe   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.10 3.00
Peter Buckingham   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 7.58 5.13   5.12 2.45
James Batchelder   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.13 3.00
Colin Tricker   0.00   5.22   5.18   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.18 2.45
Malcolm Martin 2.24 0.00 2.17.7 0.00   0.00   5.30 0.00 0.00 2.15 5.21 2.45
Tom Cox   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.24 5.24 2.45
Peter Yearsley   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.25 2.45
Dave Lawrence   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.27 2.45
Rob Rowland   0.00   5.32   0.00   5.36 8.08 5.38   5.29 2.30
Des White   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 8.22 6.07   5.30 2.15
Michael Waters   5.35   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.35 2.30
Luke Williams   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.39 2.30
Ben Abbott   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.39 2.30
David Richardson   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.41 2.30
Alan Newman   5.48   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.48 2.15
Alasdair Cross   0.00   5.49   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.49 2.15
Steve Baker   0.00   0.00   6.08   6.02 8.04 5.49   5.49 2.15
Tina Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   2.15
Will Hayden   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.50 2.15
John Tolhurst   5.55   0.00   5.51   5.50 0.00 0.00   5.50 2.15
Sarah Shepherd   6.01   6.12   6.00   6.12 8.19 6.04 2.48 5.51 2.15
Merlin Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.54 2.15
Richard  Christian   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.32 5.56 2.15
Kady Cartwright   6.35   0.00   0.00   6.42 0.00 0.00   5.59 2.15
Julian Seal   6.25   6.11   0.00   6.19 0.00 0.00   6.11 2.00
Pandora  Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.12 2.00
Laura Burton   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 8.28 6.13   6.13 2.15
Fiona Buckingham   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.41 8.16 6.31   6.18 1.45
Sue James   6.55   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.56 6.29 1.45
Jonathan Buckwell   0.00   6.33   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.33 1.30
Claire McDonald   0.00   7.14   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.35 1.30
Carol Emery   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.36 1.30
Caroline Richards   0.00   6.37   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.37 1.30
Neil Turner   0.00   6.38   0.00   6.48 0.00 0.00   6.38 1.30
Richard Hannam   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.52 1.15
Richard Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.56 1.15
Aaron Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.57 8.44 7.29   6.57 1.15
Emma Hollands   0.00   6.58   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.58 1.15
Alison White   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.34 8.53 7.53   7.09 1.00
John Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.10 1.00
Sam Creamer   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.07 0.00 0.00   7.13 1.00
Roy Hammond   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.14 1.00
Sam Creamer   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 8.18 7.16   7.16 1.00
Will White   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.18 0.00 0.00   7.18 0.45
Alice Truett   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.18 0.45
Vanessa Hollamby   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.28 0.45
Annie Ross   7.29   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.29 0.45
Dinah Truett   0.00   7.32   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.32 0.30
Timmy Narbeth   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.34 0.00 0.00   7.34 0.30
Richard Elliott   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.36 0.00 0.00   7.36 0.30
Penny Roberts   0.00   7.53   0.00   8.07 8.13 7.58   7.53 0.15
Carl  Sheldon   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.59 0.15
Lorraine Shepherd   8.17   8.11   8.12   8.27 8.28 8.28 4.05 8.02 0.00
Nicola Ralph   8.09   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   8.09 0.00
Angela Martin   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.12 8.18 8.18   8.12 0.00
Rifat Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.35 0.00 0.00   8.35 0.00
Gill Tree 3.16 0.00 3.06 0.00   0.00 4.56 0.00 0.00 0.00 2.48 0.00 1.15
Suzanne Taylor   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.55 0.00 1.15
Alice Campbell   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 3.33 0.00 1.00
Zara Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 4.09 0.00 0.00
Emily Robb   0.00   0.00   0.00 4.55 0.00 0.00 0.00 4.29 0.00 0.00

 

Luke Williams’ Further Athletic Results From 2009

Pole Vault (outdoor unless stated):

 

28th February Oxford V Cambridge Field Events Match, Lee Valley 3.20 indoor PB Club Record 5/9

29th March Havering Mayesbrook Open 3.10 1/4

4th April Lee Valley Open 3.15 PB Club Record 2/13

11th April Chelmsford Open 3.20 indoor =PB =Club Record 2/3
13th April Tonbridge Open 3.20 PB Club Record 5th=/lots
9th May Oxfordshire County Champs, Oxford (Horspath) 3.20 =PB =Club Record 2/3
16th May Oxford V Cambridge Varsity Match, Cambridge 3.20 =PB =Club Record 4/4 (Blues (A) match)

7th July  Tonbridge Open 3.00 2/4

11th July Southern Mens League, Ashford 3.00 1/4A

21st July Canterbury Open 3.11 1/4

1st August Southern Mens League, Sutton 3.00 1/2A

4th August Tonbridge Open 3.10 2/3

12th August Brighton and Hove Open: 3.25 PB Club Record 4/8

14th August Dartford Open: 3.20 1/7

16th August Horsham Open: 3.20 12/13

18th August Canterbury Open: 3.20 1/5

31st August Club Championships, Tonbridge 3.20 1/1

13th September Richmond Open 3.30 PB Club Record 3/18

15th September Canterbury Open 3.35 PB Club Record 1/9

 

Other events: 

 

28th February Oxford V Cambridge Field Events Match, Lee Valley

JT 34.97 6/9

 

10th May Oxfordshire County Champs, Oxford (Horspath) 

JT 36.28 3/4
110h 19.69 PB 2/2
400h 67.78 1/1

 

3rd June Town V Gown, Oxford (Iffley Road) 
110h 19.7 5/5

 

11th July Southern Mens League, Ashford

110h 20.4 1/2A

400h 71.7 1/2B

JT 36.92 1/3B

400 65.5 4/5B

800 2m 44.6 2/3B

 

1st August Southern Mens League, Sutton

110h 20.0 2/2A

400h 74.1 1/2B

JT 35.74 1/4B

3000 steeplechase 13m 36.3 PB 3/4

 

31st August Club Championships, Tonbridge

JT 34.48 1/1

110h 20.2 1/1

2009 Kent Grand Prix after 8 events – including Thanet Marathon 

Click here to see all the rankings after Dartford 10, Sidcup 10, Thanet 20, Darent Valley 10km, Canterbury 1/2 Mar., Harvel 5, Cliffe Woods 10km & Thanet Marathon

LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.

PosFEMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL1192921846590527462437412401311289233213194191187187177171 16014311295918643383731161

1 Maidstone Harriers 113 133 166 170 163 129 133 185    
2 Larkfield AC 141 166 19 100 175 152 168      
3 Paddock Wood AC 113 93 133 91 146 102 85 83    
4 Invicta East Kent AC 76 55 28 105 90 7 96 133    
5 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 75 105 86 144 42 30 45      
6 Sevenoaks AC 37 103 58 38 28 98 16 84    
7 Canterbury Harriers 38   160   165   34 40    
8 Istead & Ifield Harriers 3 65 56 4 20 140 124      
9 Dulwich Runners AC 98 83 41 179            
10 Beckenham Running Club   137 25 26     123      
11 Bexley AC 103 72 42 32   40        
12 Folkestone Running Club     48   22   163      
13 Dartford Road Runners   48 104 44   17        
14 Petts Wood Runners 63     67 18 46        
15 Blackheath & Bromley H 58 50 21 48   14        
16 Thanet Road Runners AC 41   16 10 43 38   39    
17 Kent AC 67   18 52     8 42    
18 Swanley & District AC 80         78 19      
19 Tonbridge AC   44       127        
20 Gravesend RR & AC 11   50   17 20 62    
21 Dartford Harriers AC 60     32   51        
22 Deal Tri 32   49   3 28        
23 Medway & Maidstone AC           49 46      
24 Orpington Road Runners 17   62 12            
25 New Eltham Joggers 39   5 5 19 18        
26 Ashford & District RRC         29 9 5      
27 Bromley Veterans AC       38            
28 Sittingbourne Striders         37          
29 Cambridge Harriers   21   10            
30 Plumstead Runners         16          
31 Harvel Hash House Harriers           1        

 

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings

PosMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL34573053256824461854159214961488147114391314117111701140106410249658268237327167136354674424304183301941291141078781 734424 14

1 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 503 446 393 515 429 343 325 503    
2 Invicta East Kent AC 374 427 284 489 442 419 468 150    
3 Larkfield AC 406 369 302 210 331 385 366 199    
4 Maidstone Harriers 195 132 353 358 393 249 375 391    
5 Istead & Ifield Harriers 324 75 221 109 97 478 356 194    
6 Thanet Road Runners AC 138 62 309 104 224 64 221 470    
7 Blackheath & Bromley H 210 443 210 291 75 36 84 147    
8 Sevenoaks AC 231 149   219 104 485 74 226    
9 Dulwich Runners AC 293 223 278 430 81 79 87      
10 Paddock Wood AC 248 146 245 20 223 268 289      
11 Cambridge Harriers 232 392 93 228 8 128 30 203    
12 Deal Tri 8   415   402 93 47 206    
13 Dartford Road Runners   156 283 324   160 247      
14 Dartford Harriers AC 153 186   171 94 408 128      
15 Medway & Maidstone AC 187 100 129 97 100 96 267 88    
16 Canterbury Harriers 44   343   407 70 74 86    
17 Orpington Road Runners 118 77 164 335 153   20 98    
18 Beckenham Running Club   426         400      
19 Sittingbourne Striders 98 93 97 111 230 97 97      
20 Kent AC 144 286 76 54   77 95      
21 Bexley AC 175 226 91 59 30 79 56      
22 Tonbridge AC   97 100 18   258 140 100    
23 Folkestone Running Club     113   188 91 147 96    
24 Swanley & District AC 16   107 77 164   39 64    
25 Petts Wood Runners 59 24   117 217 25        
26 Gravesend RR & AC 150   140   32 49   59    
27 New Eltham Joggers 118 6 4 92 3 18   177    
28 Ashford & District RRC 79   108     92   51    
29 Kent County Police AC 96           98      
30 Ravens School Runners 52       77          
31 Dover Road Runners AC         114          
32 Ashford Tri Club     26         81    
33 Kent Fire & Rescue               87    
34 Ashford AC         55   26      
35 Bromley Veterans AC               73  
36 South Kent Harriers             44      
37 Plumstead Runners         18 6        
38 Harvel Hash House Harriers           14      

 

Ladies Individual – The top 50 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 50 down to 1

PosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarRacesTOTAL

7
OLDERSHAW Tina
49
 
 
 
50
50
49
 
4
198
8
BUCKINGHAM Fiona
31
36
38
 
30
31
27
 
6
193
11
EMERY Carol
 
31
31
32
40
 
 
46
5
180
36
HOLLANDS Emma
 
11
6
23
23
19
 
 
5
82
45
RAVEH Terri
33
 
27
 
 
 
 
 
2
60
48
DORRITY Miriam
 
 
 
 
20
 
 
37
2
57
50
KING Melanie
 
15
13
 
26
 
 
 
3
54
80
RICHARDS Caroline
 
 
37
 
 
 
 
 
1
37
99
TRUETT Dinah
 
7
 
14
11
 
 
 
3
32
113
ROSS Annie
 
2
 
16
 
 
9
 
3
27
121
WHITE Alison
 
 
 
20
 
2
 
 
2
22
171
MOORE Lyndsey
 
 
8
 
 
 
 
 
1
8
174
MCDONALD Claire
 
 
7
 
 
 
 
 
1
7
184
HOLLAMBY Vanessa
 
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
3

Ladies V35PosNameTeamDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarRacesTOTAL

                     
1 OLDERSHAW Tina Paddock Wood AC 10       10 10 10   4 40
2 BARNETT Sharon Maidstone Harriers   2   8 7 3 5 9 6 34
3 OSTREHAN Bridget Larkfield AC 5 8     8   6   4 27
4 HOWES Kim Larkfield AC 6 6     4   4   4 20
5 STEARNS Annabelle Gravesend RR & AC     10       9   2 19
6 PICKUP Andrea Dulwich Runners AC 9     10         2 19
7 TAYLOR Tara Tunbridge Wells Harriers 8     9         2 17
8 CLARKE Kerrie Medway & Maidstone AC           9 8   2 17
9 WHEELER Helen Folkestone Running Club     8       7   2 15
10 DALTON Pauline Sevenoaks AC   7       7     2 14
11 ROBERTS Sian Tunbridge Wells Harriers   4   7 2       3 13
12 VAN DEELEN Jenni, Canterbury Harriers     7   5       2 12
13 SAUNDERS Dawn Bexley AC 3   4     5     3 12
14 GREATRIX Emma Canterbury Harriers     5   6       2 11
15 CHAMPION Lynne Istead & Ifield Harriers           8 3   2 11
16 FITZMAURICE Heather Sevenoaks AC               10 1 10
17 BUTLER Jennie Blackheath & Bromley H   10             1 10
18 MAGUIRE Sarah Canterbury Harriers         9       1 9
19 HAWKINS Lara Dartford Road Runners   9             1 9
20 CLIFF Jill Deal Tri     9           1 9
21 JOHNSON Abi Larkfield AC       6 3       2 9
22 SILVER Sally Canterbury Harriers                8 1 8
23 OLIVER Cara Dartford Harriers AC 7               1 7
24 BUCKINGHAM Fiona Paddock Wood AC 1 3 3           3 7
25 WOOD Stephanie Dartford Harriers AC           6     1 6
26 STOCKTON Paula Maidstone Harriers     6           1 6
27 BORLAND Phillipa Petts Wood Runners       5         1 5
28 BISHOP Sophie Beckenham Running Club   5             1 5
29 HOLLANDS Emma Paddock Wood AC       4         1 4

Ladies V45PosNameTeamCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarRacesTOTAL

                       
1 HAWKINS Sharon Maidstone Harriers F45 9 10 10 9 10 10 10 10 8 60
2 TALBOT ROSNER Vicky Invicta East Kent AC F45 8     8 9   9 9 5 43
3 STOPPANI Julie Maidstone Harriers F45 2   8 7 7 5 6 6 7 39
4 EMERY Carol Paddock Wood AC F45   9 5 3 8     8 5 33
5 COOPER Sue Invicta East Kent AC F45   8 4 5     7 4 5 28
6 SHEWELL Sarah Sevenoaks AC F45   7   2 3 6 4   1 22
7 CLIFT Jo Tunbridge Wells Harriers F45   6 2 6   8     4 22
8 MOOREKITE Janice Invicta East Kent AC F45         6   8 7 3 21
9 ELMS Clare Dulwich Runners AC F45 10     10         2 20
10 WENMAN Barbara Canterbury Harriers F45 7   9           2 16
11 BLACKSTONE Pippa Tonbridge AC F45           9     1 9
12 GAMBRILL Barbara Thanet Roadrunners AC F45         5 4     2 9
13 ARNOTT Gail Beckenham Running Club F45   4         5   2 9
14 RAVEH Terri Paddock Wood AC F45 5   3           2 8
15 JEFFRIES Andrea Kent AC F45 4     4         2 8
16 BURLEY Caroline Swanley & District AC F45 1         7     2 8
17 CARTWRIGHT Tina Ashford & District Rrc F45     7           1 7
18 WICKS Kay Orpington Road Runners F45     6           1 6
19 COBBY Janet New Eltham Joggers F45 6               1 6
20 SAMUEL Karen Kent AC F45             1 5 2 6
21 WYNGARD Clare Dulwich Runners AC F45   5             1 5
22 WEBER Tania Larkfield AC F45         4       1 4
23 FOORD Liane Maidstone Harriers F45       1       3 2 4
24 JOANNES Lucille Tunbridge Wells Harriers F45             3   1 3
25 EVANS Melaine Larkfield AC F45           3     1 3
26 BLACKMORE Jane Swanley & District AC F45 3               1 3
27 BATHEJA Maya Cambridge Harriers F45   3             1 3
28 SAUNDERS Clare Larkfield AC F45         1 2     2 3
29 AITKEN Maryanne Sevenoaks AC  F45               2 1 2
30 SMITH Sarah Maidstone Harriers F45             2   1 2
31 KING Melanie Paddock Wood AC F45         2       1 2

Ladies V55PosNameTeamCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarRacesTOTAL           

                       
1 BRIGHT Jane Larkfield AC F55 5 3 2 1 3 5 14
2 ROSS Annie Paddock Wood AC F55   2   2 5 4 4 13
3 DORRITY Miriam Paddock Wood AC F55 1 1 1   4     5 5 12
4 TABOR Ros Dulwich Runners AC F55     5 5     2 10
5 OCKENDON Barbara Istead & Ifield Harriers F55         3   5   2 8
6 HALL Pauline Thanet Road Runners AC F55 3   4           2 7
7 WING Julie Maidstone Harriers F55         3 4 2 7
8 ROBERTS Penny Paddock Wood AC F55         4 2 2 6

 

PosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarRacesTOTAL

Men Individual – The top 100 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 100 down to 1                
                     
14 BUCKINGHAM Pete 74   67   85 61 54   5 341
17 FLETCHER Andrew 53 50 54   83 38 36   6 314
53 ROWLAND Robert 48 58       73     3 179
95 WEIGHELL Robert 4 22 49   36       4 111
112 TOLHURST John 10 16       33 37   4 96
146 HEGESIPPE Mickael             86   1 86
189 TRICKER Colin             73   1 73
242 WALTER Mike 59               1 59
264 DAVIES James           53     1 53
288 ABRAHIM Harry     38     10     2 48
315 BATES Lukas     37           1 37
359 STIELOW Lionel       20   1 3   3 24
373 RIORDAN Duncan         19       1 19

Men V40PosNameTeamCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarRacesTOTAL

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
CLARKSON Graham
Maidstone Harriers
M40
 
 
17
17
19
15
15
 
5
83
2
HESKETH Simon
Larkfield AC
M40
20
20
 
 
 
19
20
 
4
79
3
THOMSON Michael
Tunbridge Wells Harriers
M40
8
15
12
7
 
 
 
20
5
62
4
HALL David
Dartford Road Runners
M40
 
19
 
19
 
 
16
 
3
54
5
HOWEY Andrew
Tunbridge Wells Harriers
M40
18
18
 
18
 
 
 
 
3
54
6
BUCKINGHAM Pete
Paddock Wood AC
M40
11
 
7
 
18
6
9
 
5
51

Men V50PosNameTeamCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarRacesTOTAL

                       
1 ABERY David Istead & Ifield Harriers M50 9 9 7 9 10 10 7   7 54
2 KITCHER David Dartford Harriers AC M50       7 9 9 8   4 33
3 SMYTHE Steve Dulwich Runners AC M50 10   10 10         3 30
4 FLETCHER Andrew Paddock Wood AC M50 7 6 2   8 1     5 24
5 WILKINS John Invicta East Kent AC M50   10       6 5   3 21
6 HARRISON Derek Tunbridge Wells Harriers M50 5 5 3         8 4 21
7 O’CONNELL Thomas Thanet Road Runners AC M50 8 8   3         3 19
8 KEEN Clifford Blackheath & Bromley H M50       8     9   2 17
9 SMYTH David Folkestone Running Club M50             6 9 2 15
10 COWPER-SMITH Adam Invicta East Kent AC M50     8   7       2 15
11 WHITMORE Ivon Medway & Maidstone AC M50     6         6 2 12
12 WENMAN Mark Canterbury Harriers M50 6   5           2 11
13 CROSS Mark Cambridge Harriers M50       4   7     2 11
14 BARON Mike Swanley & District AC M50       6 5       2 11
15 EVANS Ron Larkfield AC M50 4 4       3     3 11
16 RUSSELL Peter Invicta East Kent AC M50             10   1 10
17 PEARCE Raymond Istead & Ifield Harriers M50               10 1 10
18 FANCETT Kenneth Beckenham Running Club M50   7         3   2 10
19 GODDEN Ian Deal Tri M50     9           1 9
20 THORNBY David Maidstone Harriers M50       5     4   2 9
21 TAYLOR Mark Tunbridge Wells Harriers M50       1 6 2     3 9
22 GODKIN James Dulwich Runners AC M50           8     1 8
23 SUTTLE Stephen Thanet Roadrunners AC M50               7 1 7
24 POOLE John Thanet Road Runners AC M50     1         5 2 6
25 BUTLER Peter Dartford Road Runners M50       2   4     2 6
26 FLINT Frank Thanet Road Runners AC M50           5     1 5
27 REILLY Stuart Deal Tri M50     4           1 4
28 MORLEY Philip Petts Wood Runners M50         4       1 4
29 KING Dave Blackheath & Bromley H M50               4 1 4
30 WESTWOOD Mick Maidstone Harriers M50               3 1 3
31 SPENCER-WOOD Julian Kent AC M50 3               1 3
32 MURRAY Andy Dulwich Runners AC M50   3             1 3
33 JONES Steve Thanet Road Runners AC M50         3       1 3
34 LAWSON Ron Dover Road Runners AC M50         2       1 2
35 HICKS Joe Canterbury Harriers M50             2   1 2
36 FRITH Clin Dulwich Runners AC M50   2             1 2
37 DEAN David Larkfield AC  M50               2 1 2
38 CASON Stephen Istead & Ifield Harriers M50 2               1 2
39 WEIGHELL Robert Paddock Wood AC M50   1             1 1

Men V60PosNameTeamCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarRacesTOTAL

                       
1 EDGLEY Trevor Invicta East Kent AC M60 9 10 10 9 10 10 9 10 8 59
2 CONWAY Michael Invicta East Kent AC M60 6 8   7 8 7 8   6 44
3 DENYER John Sevenoaks AC M60 8 9   8 9 9     5 43
4 JENKINS Glyn Thanet Roadrunners AC M60     7       7 8 3 22
5 ROUSE Martyn Invicta East Kent AC M60 10           10   2 20
6 BASS Bermard Tunbridge Wells Harriers M60 5   9 6         3 20
7 STIELOW Lionel Paddock Wood AC M60 3 4   3   4 6   5 20

 

 Wingham 10km – Sunday 13th September

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
103rd
Duncan Riordan
50.57
 
264 Finishers
 

 

Eridge 10 miles – Sunday 13th September

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
11th
Pete Buckingham
1.14.05
3rd M40
23rd
Tina Oldershaw
1.17.08
3rd Women & 3rd W35
45th
Geoff Hurrell
1.21.05
 
51st
Mike Walter
1.22.21
 
72nd
Laura Burton
1.25.10
 
99th
Lionel Stielow
1.29.20
2nd M60
174th
Fiona Buckingham
1.36.43
 
211th
David Wildman
1.39.52
 
265th
Mel King
1.45.18
 
345th
Penny Roberts
2.00.12
4th W55
 
366 Finishers
 
 
 
PWAC Women (Tina, Laura & Fiona) were 2nd Womens team
 
 
 
PWAC Men (Pete, Geoff & Mike) were 6th Mens Team
 
 

 

Great Forest Run at Bedgebury (2km Fun Run & 10km) – Saturday 12th September

Click here to see the full set of results

2km Fun Run

 

Runner
 
 
2nd
Sam Creamer
Time not available
 
 
 
 
 

10km

 

Runner
 
 
1st
Gareth Robb
36.44
 
10th
Jonathan Riordan
42.47
1st U/16
11th
Des White
43.09
 
25th
Harry Abrahim
45.39
 
39th
Rob Weighell
47.18
 
64th
Duncan Riordan
50.01
 
125th
Alison White
55.55
 
177th
Roy Hammond
61.24
 
184th
Angela Creamer
61.47
 
 
283 Finishers
 
 

 

Thanet 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 6th September

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
8th
Pete Buckingham
1.25.55
2nd M40
58th
Fiona Buckingham
1.43.08
2nd W35
 
256 Finishers
 
 

Thanet Marathon including BMAF Championships – Sunday 6th September

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
66th
Carol Emery
3.40.18
3rd W45 & 3rd Kent W45 (Bronze Medal) & 1st BMAF W50 (Gold Medal)
190th
Miriam Dorrity
4.38.01
2nd W55 & 1st Kent W55 (Gold Medal) & 1st BMAF W55 (Gold Medal)
 
236 Finishers
 
 

 

Weald St George’s 10km – Sunday 6th September

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
12th
Tina Oldershaw
39.02
1st Woman
37th
Jonathan Riordan
43.19
 
77th
Lionel Stielow
47.01
 
160th
Duncan Riordan
53.11
 
164th
Vanessa Hollamby
53.16
1st W45
214th
Sue Chivers
57.09
 
 
304 Finishers
 
 

 

Southern Women’s League – Saturday 5th September  

Paddock Wood AC Women finished in 2nd place in the 2009 Southern Womens League Division 2

Click here to read Janet Duffin’s report on the event

Click here to see photos from the event

August 2009 Consolidated Results

 PWAC Club Championships at Tonbridge – Monday 31st August

Click here to read Janet Duffin’s meeting report

Click here to see photos from the event

U/11

Long Jump
 
 
Zara Rowland
2.25m
Gold Medal
Joshua Mcgahan
3.14m
Gold Medal
Jack Sheer 
2.94m
Silver medal
Aaron Rowland
2.73m
Bronze Medal
75m
 
 
Una Laqeretabua
12.2s
Gold Medal
Zara Rowland
15.1s
Silver Medal
Jack Sheer 
13.0s
Gold Medal
Joshua McGahan
13.1s
Silver medal
Aaron Rowland
14.2s
Bronze Medal
600m
 
 
Una Laqeretabua
2m 08.0s
Gold Medal
Zara Rowland
2m 58.9s
Silver Medal
Aaron Rowland
2m 19.6s
Gold Medal
Jack Sheer 
2m 52.9s
Silver Medal

U/13

100m
 
 
Rachel Laqeretabua
14.3s
Gold Medal
Javelin (400g)
 
 
Rachel Laqeretabua
20.87m
Gold Medal
200m
 
 
Rachel Laqeretabua
29.9s
Gold Medal
Also did :-
 
 
Shot
8.66m (PB)
 
Discus
17.98m
 

U/15

100m
 
 
Leanne Parr
13.7s
Gold Medal
Javelin (600g)
 
 
Leanne Parr
14.63m
Gold Medal
Long Jump
 
 
Leanne Parr
3.84m
Gold Medal

U/17

1500m
 
 
Jonathan Riordan
5m 05.7s
Gold Medal
Robert Leat
5m 12.4s (PB)
Silver Medal
800m
 
 
Jonathan Riordan
2m 29.6s
Gold Medal
100m
 
 
Harry Dance
12.4s
Gold Medal
Long Jump
 
 
Harry Dance
4,89m
Gold Medal

Javelin (700g)

 
 
Harry Dance
29.34m
Gold Medal
Also did :-
 
 
Triple Jump
9.99m
 

Senior Ladies

Hammer
 
 
Elizabeth Duffin
28.36m
Gold Medal
Javelin
 
 
Elizabeth Duffin
27.57m
Gold Medal
Shot
 
 
Elizabeth Duffin
7.10m
Gold Medal
Also did :-
 
 
100mH
20.1s
 

Senior Men

Pole Vault
 
 
Luke Williams
3.20m
Gold Medal
Javelin (800g)
 
 
Luke Williams
34.48m
Gold Medal
110mH
 
 
Luke Williams
20.2s
Gold Medal

Vet 35

1500m
 
 
Rob Rowland
5m 05.3s
Gold Medal
3000m
 
 
Rob Rowland
11m 01.1s
Gold Medal

Vet 40

800m
 
 
Richard Bidois
2m 26.3s
Gold Medal
1500m
 
 
Pete Buckingham
4m 52.2s
Gold Medal
Richard Bidois
4m 53.1s
Silver Medal
3000m
 
 
Pete Buckingham
10m 31.3s
Gold Medal
Triple Jump
 
 
Richard Bidois
7.59m
Gold Medal

Vet 45

Discus
 
 
Mark Woods
21.98m
Gold Medal
100m
 
 
Mark Woods
13.0s
Gold Medal
Shot
 
 
Mark Woods
7.98m
Gold Medal

Vet 50

Javelin
 
 
Duncan Riordan  
29.69m
Gold Medal

Vet 55

100m
 
 
Les Percival  
12.3s
Gold Medal
200m
 
 
Les Percival  
26.1s
Gold Medal
400m
 
 
Les Percival  
60.1s
Gold Medal
Also did :-
 
 
Javelin
14.23m
 

Vet 65

Hammer
 
 
Janet Duffin
13.06m
Gold Medal
Javelin (400g)
 
 
Janet Duffin
9.62m
Gold Medal
Shot
 
 
Janet Duffin
4.79m
Gold Medal

 

 Vets AC Track & Field Championships – 30th August 2009 

Click here to see the full list of results

M75

1500m
 
 
Paddy Heffernan
6mins 24.1secs
Gold Medal & 13th M75 1500m time in the UK all-time list
 
 
 

 

Pilgrims Way Run – Sunday 30th August

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
2nd
Mickael Hegesippe
55.46
8th
Rob Rowland
60.52
59th
Lionel Stielow
72.06
 
182 Finishers
 

 

Paddock Wood 18th STARTRACK 3rd – 7th August

Individual winners were:-

5 to 6 years old Joshua Jones and Eleanor Cox

7 to 8 years Chae MacDonald-Gay and Jennifer Hodgson

9 to 10 years Ben Lovering and Alice Carey

11 to 12 Amy Hutson and Tom Hollamby

13 and over Pandora Banbury and George Chambers

Obstacle Relay winning team were the Lions

 

Havering ’90 Joggers Aquathon – Sunday 16th August   

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
Total Time
400m Swim
5km Run
 
8th
Malcolm Martin
28.53
7.55
20.58
1st M50
50th
Roy Hammond
42.01
9.36
32.25
 
52nd
Angela Creamer
43.18
11.00
32.18
 
 
56 Finishers
 
 
 
 

 

Rye Summer Classic Series 5km – Friday 14th August

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
 
37th
John Tolhurst
19.52
PB
1st M55
51st
Des White
20.47
 
 
117th
Alison White
25.35
 
1st W50
 
156 Finishers
 
 
 

 

PWAC Summer Time Trials – Wednesday 12th August 

Athlete29th April 20093rd June 20098th July 200912th August 2009Time Trial BestHandicapNameSurname800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMileMile4.355.49

James Ridger   4.49   4.45   0.00   0.00 2.09 3.15
Paul Hasler   4.59   4.47   0.00   0.00   4.43 3.15
Gareth Robb   4.53   5.04   0.00   0.00   4.43 3.15
Rob Shaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.13 4.51 3.15
Richard Bidois   0.00   0.00   5.11   0.00 2.23 5.08 3.00
Mickael Hegesippe   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.10 3.00
Peter Buckingham   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.12 3.00
James Batchelder   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.13 3.00
Colin Tricker   0.00   5.22   5.18   0.00   5.18 2.45
Malcolm Martin 2.24 0.00 2.17.7 0.00   0.00   5.30 2.15 5.21 2.45
Tom Cox   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.24 5.24 2.45
Peter Yearsley   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.25 2.45
Dave Lawrence   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.27 2.45
Rob Rowland   0.00   5.32   0.00   5.36   5.29 2.45
Des White   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.30 2.45
Michael Waters   5.35   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.35 2.30
Luke Williams   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.39 2.30
Ben Abbott   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.39 2.30
David Richardson   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.41 2.30
Alan Newman   5.48   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.48 2.15
Alasdair Cross   0.00   5.49   0.00   0.00   5.49 2.15
Tina Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   2.15
Will Hayden   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.50 2.15
John Tolhurst   5.55   0.00   5.51   5.50   5.50 2.15
Sarah Shepherd   6.01   6.12   6.00   6.12 2.48 5.51 2.15
Merlin Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.54 2.15
Richard  Christian   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.32 5.56 2.15
Kady Cartwright   6.35   0.00   0.00   6.42   5.59 2.15
Steve Baker   0.00   0.00   6.08   6.02   6.02 2.00
Julian Seal   6.25   6.11   0.00   6.19   6.11 2.00
Pandora  Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.12 2.00
Fiona Buckingham   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.41   6.18 1.45
Sue James   6.55   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.56 6.29 1.45
Jonathan Buckwell   0.00   6.33   0.00   0.00   6.33 1.30
Claire McDonald   0.00   7.14   0.00   0.00   6.35 1.30
Carol Emery   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.36 1.30
Caroline Richards   0.00   6.37   0.00   0.00   6.37 1.30
Neil Turner   0.00   6.38   0.00   6.48   6.38 1.30
Richard Hannam   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.52 1.15
Richard Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.56 1.15
Aaron Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.57   6.57 1.15
Emma Hollands   0.00   6.58   0.00   0.00   6.58 1.15
Gill Tree 3.16 0.00 3.06 0.00   0.00 4.56 0.00 2.48 0.00 1.15
Suzanne Taylor   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.55 0.00 1.15
Alison White   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.34   7.09 1.00
John Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.10 1.00
Sam Creamer   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.07   7.13 1.00
Roy Hammond   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.14 1.00
Will White   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.18   7.18 0.45
Alice Truett   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.18 0.45
Vanessa Hollamby   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.28 0.45
Annie Ross   7.29   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.29 0.45
Dinah Truett   0.00   7.32   0.00   0.00   7.32 0.30
Timmy Narbeth   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.34   7.34 0.30
Richard Elliott   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.36   7.36 0.30
Penny Roberts   0.00   7.53   0.00   8.07   7.53 0.15
Carl  Sheldon   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.59 0.15
Lorraine Shepherd   8.17   8.11   8.12   8.27 4.05 8.02 0.00
Nicola Ralph   8.09   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.09 0.00
Angela Martin   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.12   8.12 0.00
Rifat Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.35   8.35 0.00
Alice Campbell   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 3.33 0.00 0.00
Emily Robb   0.00   0.00   0.00 4.55 0.00 4.55 0.00 0.00

 

Gobi Challenge (240km self-sufficiency in Mongolia in 6 days)

Click here to read about Caroline’s adventures raising money for The Hospice in the Weald

Click here to see photos from the event

Click here to see the full results

Click here to see the 2009 Gobi Challenge website

 
Runner
 
2nd
Caroline Richards
29 hours 12 minutes 16 seconds
 
12 Finishers
 

Paddock Wood STARTRACK 2009

The Paddock Wood event was at Mascalls School Monday 3rd – Friday 7th August

At the beginning of August Paddock Wood A.C held their 18th Startrack week at Mascalls School.

Over 140 children took part in everything from High Jump to Hurdles, Javelin to Shot Putt, they were supported by a team of 20 helpers and coaches from the club.

Having been split into age groups they had a leader from the club for the week who led them to each event.

The children spent 4 hours a day participating in all athletic events except Pole-Vault.

At the end of the week they were split into teams named after big cats- Lions, Pumas, Panthers, Leopards and Tigers – and took part in competitions to earn points for themselves as well as their teams.

Individual winners were:-

5 to 6 years old Joshua Jones and Eleanor Cox

7 to 8 years Chae MacDonald-Gay and Jennifer Hodgson

9 to 10 years Ben Lovering and Alice Carey

11 to 12 Amy Hutson and Tom Hollamby

13 and over Pandora Banbury and George Chambers

Following two tries at the now traditional Obstacle Relay, the winning team were the Lions

During the morning of the last day, an attempt was made to beat Paula Radcliffe’s 3000m record of 8m 22.20 seconds by a continuous relay of legs 50 – 100metres long.

A team of staff comprised of 13 to 16 year-olds managed to do this in 7m 50.9 seconds – a remarkable run. The Startrack teams were way outside the record.

Well Done to everyone involved, especially all the helpers and

Mick & Jan Duffin – Paddock Wood STARTRACK Organisers

Startrack 2009 Photos

 

July 2009 Consolidated Results

Deal Dinosaur 10km & Junior Dino 1500m –  Sunday 26th July

Click here to see the full Junior Dino 1500m results

Click here to see the full 10km results

1500m
 
 
 

 

Runner
 
 
71st
Kirsty Oldershaw
7.44
 
 
135 Finishers
 
 
 
 
 
 
10km
 
 
 

 

Runner
 
 
13th
Tina Oldershaw
38.03
1st Woman & 1st W35
202nd
Mel King
51.40
 
236th
Annie Ross
53.37
2nd W55
 
474 Finishers
 
 
 
PWAC Women (Tina, Mel & Annie) were 4th team
 
 

 

 Milton Keynes Half Marathon – Sunday 26th July

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
Chip Time
2nd
Paul Hasler
1.11.43
 
1223 Finishers
 

 

4th Rye Summer Classic Series 10km – Friday 24th July

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
23rd
Jonathan Riordan
41.16
2nd Junior Man
65th
Duncan Riordan
47.44
 
 
149 Finishers
 
 

 

2009 Kent Grand Prix after 7 events – including Cliffe Woods 10km

Click here to see all the rankings after Dartford 10, Sidcup 10, Thanet 20, Darent Valley 10km, Canterbury 1/2 Mar., Harvel 5 & Cliffe Woods 10km

PosMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL295429032369205516601471143913491262117011401122111197696593886782682373271661353944240337127924119412911481442624 14

1 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 503 446 393 515 429 343 325      
2 Invicta East Kent AC 374 427 284 489 442 419 468      
3 Larkfield AC 406 369 302 210 331 385 366      
4 Maidstone Harriers 195 132 353 358 393 249 375      
5 Istead & Ifield Harriers 324 75 221 109 97 478 356      
6 Dulwich Runners AC 293 223 278 430 81 79 87      
7 Paddock Wood AC 248 146 245 20 223 268 289      
8 Blackheath & Bromley H 210 443 210 291 75 36 84      
9 Sevenoaks AC 231 149   219 104 485 74      
10 Dartford Road Runners   156 283 324   160 247      
11 Dartford Harriers AC 153 186   171 94 408 128      
12 Thanet Road Runners AC 138 62 309 104 224 64 221      
13 Cambridge Harriers 232 392 93 228 8 128 30      
14 Medway & Maidstone AC 187 100 129 97 100 96 267      
15 Deal Tri 8   415   402 93 47      
16 Canterbury Harriers 44   343   407 70 74      
17 Orpington Road Runners 118 77 164 335 153   20      
18 Beckenham Running Club   426         400      
19 Sittingbourne Striders 98 93 97 111 230 97 97      
20 Kent AC 144 286 76 54   77 95      
21 Bexley AC 175 226 91 59 30 79 56      
22 Tonbridge AC   97 100 18   258 140      
23 Folkestone Running Club     113   188 91 147      
24 Petts Wood Runners 59 24   117 217 25        
25 Swanley & District AC 16   107 77 164   39      
26 Gravesend RR & AC 150   140   32 49        
27 Ashford & District RRC 79   108     92        
28 New Eltham Joggers 118 6 4 92 3 18        
29 Kent County Police AC 96           98      
30 Ravens School Runners 52       77          
31 Dover Road Runners AC         114          
32 Ashford AC         55   26      
33 South Kent Harriers             44      
34 Ashford Tri Club     26              
35 Plumstead Runners         18 6        
36 Harvel Hash House Harriers           14      

 

PosFEMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL1007921763527457412401397378311289233213194191177171 16014814514311295918643383731161

1 Maidstone Harriers 113 133 166 170 163 129 133      
2 Larkfield AC 141 166 19 100 175 152 168      
3 Paddock Wood AC 113 93 133 91 146 102 85      
4 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 75 105 86 144 42 30 45      
5 Invicta East Kent AC 76 55 28 105 90 7 96      
6 Istead & Ifield Harriers 3 65 56 4 20 140 124      
7 Dulwich Runners AC 98 83 41 179            
8 Canterbury Harriers 38   160   165   34      
9 Sevenoaks AC 37 103 58 38 28 98 16      
10 Beckenham Running Club   137 25 26     123      
11 Bexley AC 103 72 42 32   40        
12 Folkestone Running Club     48   22   163      
13 Dartford Road Runners   48 104 44   17        
14 Petts Wood Runners 63     67 18 46        
15 Blackheath & Bromley H 58 50 21 48   14        
16 Swanley & District AC 80         78 19      
17 Tonbridge AC   44       127        
18 Gravesend RR & AC 11   50   17 20 62    
19 Thanet Road Runners AC 41   16 10 43 38        
20 Kent AC 67   18 52     8      
21 Dartford Harriers AC 60     32   51        
22 Deal Tri 32   49   3 28        
23 Medway & Maidstone AC           49 46      
24 Orpington Road Runners 17   62 12            
25 New Eltham Joggers 39   5 5 19 18        
26 Ashford & District RRC         29 9 5      
27 Bromley Veterans AC       38            
28 Sittingbourne Striders         37          
29 Cambridge Harriers   21   10            
30 Plumstead Runners         16          
31 Harvel Hash House Harriers           1        

 

Women Individual OverallPosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KRacesTOTAL

                 
The top 50 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 50 down to 1      
4 OLDERSHAW Tina 49       50 50 49 4 198
5 BUCKINGHAM Fiona 31 36 38   30 31 27 6 193
17 EMERY Carol   31 31 32 40     4 134
35 HOLLANDS Emma   11 6 23 23 19   5 82
43 RAVEH Terri 33   27         2 60
46 KING Melanie   15 13   26     3 54
75 RICHARDS Caroline     37         1 37
92 TRUETT Dinah   7   14 11     3 32
106 ROSS Annie   2   16     9 3 27
116 WHITE Alison       20   2   2 22
121 DORRITY Miriam         20     1 20
167 MOORE Lyndsey     8         1 8
170 MCDONALD Claire     7         1 7
180 HOLLAMBY Vanessa   3           1 3
                   
                   

W35PosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KRacesTOTAL1OLDERSHAW Tina10   10101044022BUCKINGHAM Fiona133    3727HOLLANDS Emma   4   14                    

                   
2 OSTREHAN Bridget 5 8     8   6 4 27
3 BARNETT Sharon   2   8 7 3 5 5 25
4 HOWES Kim 6 6     4   4 4 20
5 STEARNS Annabelle     10       9 2 19
6 PICKUP Andrea 9     10       2 19
7 TAYLOR Tara 8     9       2 17
8 CLARKE Kerrie           9 8 2 17
9 WHEELER Helen     8       7 2 15
10 DALTON Pauline   7       7   2 14
11 ROBERTS Sian   4   7 2     3 13
12 VAN DEELEN Jenni,     7   5     2 12
13 SAUNDERS Dawn 3   4     5   3 12
14 GREATRIX Emma     5   6     2 11
15 CHAMPION Lynne           8 3 2 11
16 BUTLER Jennie   10           1 10
17 MAGUIRE Sarah         9     1 9
18 HAWKINS Lara   9           1 9
19 CLIFF Jill     9         1 9
20 JOHNSON Abi       6 3     2 9
21 OLIVER Cara 7             1 7
23 WOOD Stephanie           6   1 6
24 STOCKTON Paula     6         1 6
25 BORLAND Phillipa       5       1 5
26 BISHOP Sophie   5           1 5

W45PosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KRacesTOTAL4EMERY Carol 9538  42514RAVEH Terri5 3    2828KING Melanie    2  12                    

                   
1 HAWKINS Sharon 9 10 10 9 10 10 10 7 59
2 STOPPANI Julie 2   8 7 7 5 6 6 35
3 TALBOT ROSNER Vicky 8     8 9   9 4 34
5 COOPER Sue   8 4 5     7 4 24
6 SHEWELL Sarah   7   2 3 6 4 1 22
7 CLIFT Jo   6 2 6   8   4 22
8 ELMS Clare 10     10       2 20
9 WENMAN Barbara 7   9         2 16
10 MOOREKITE Janice         6   8 2 14
11 BLACKSTONE Pippa           9   1 9
12 GAMBRILL Barbara         5 4   2 9
13 ARNOTT Gail   4         5 2 9
15 JEFFRIES Andrea 4     4       2 8
16 BURLEY Caroline 1         7   2 8
17 CARTWRIGHT Tina     7         1 7
18 WICKS Kay     6         1 6
19 COBBY Janet 6             1 6
20 WYNGARD Clare   5           1 5
21 WEBER Tania         4     1 4
22 JOANNES Lucille             3 1 3
23 EVANS Melaine           3   1 3
24 BLACKMORE Jane 3             1 3
25 BATHEJA Maya   3           1 3
26 SAUNDERS Clare         1 2   2 3
27 SMITH Sarah             2 1 2

W55PosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KRacesTOTAL  2ROSS Annie 2 2 54413 6DORRITY Miriam111 4  477ROBERTS Penny     4226

                   
1 BRIGHT Jane 5 3 2 1 3 5 14
3 TABOR Ros     5 5     2 10
4 OCKENDON Barbara         3   5 2 8
5 HALL Pauline 3   4         2 7

 

Men Individual OverallPosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KRacesTOTALMen V40PosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KRacesTOTAL5BUCKINGHAM Pete11 7 1869551Men V50PosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KRacesTOTAL4FLETCHER Andrew762 81 52433WEIGHELL Robert 1     11Men V60PosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KRacesTOTAL6STIELOW Lionel34 3 46520

                 
The top 100 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 100 down to 1      
13 BUCKINGHAM Pete 74   67   85 61 54 5 341
15 FLETCHER Andrew 53 50 54   83 38 36 6 314
51 ROWLAND Robert 48 58       73   3 179
89 WEIGHELL Robert 4 22 49   36     4 111
104 TOLHURST John 10 16       33 37 4 96
133 HEGESIPPE Mickael             86 1 86
166 TRICKER Colin             73 1 73
213 WALTER Mike 59             1 59
233 DAVIES James           53   1 53
251 ABRAHIM Harry     38     10   2 48
277 BATES Lukas     37         1 37
323 STIELOW Lionel       20   1 3 3 24
337 RIORDAN Duncan         19     1 19
                   
                   
                   
1 CLARKSON Graham     17 17 19 15 15 5 83
2 HESKETH Simon 20 20       19 20 4 79
3 HOWEY Andrew 18 18   18       3 54
4 HALL David   19   19     16 3 54
                   
                   
                   
1 ABERY David 9 9 7 9 10 10 7 7 54
2 KITCHER David       7 9 9 8 4 33
3 SMYTHE Steve 10   10 10       3 30
5 WILKINS John   10       6 5 3 21
6 O’CONNELL Thomas 8 8   3       3 19
7 KEEN Clifford       8     9 2 17
8 COWPER-SMITH Adam     8   7     2 15
9 HARRISON Derek 5 5 3         3 13
10 WENMAN Mark 6   5         2 11
11 CROSS Mark       4   7   2 11
12 BARON Mike       6 5     2 11
13 EVANS Ron 4 4       3   3 11
14 RUSSELL Peter             10 1 10
15 FANCETT Kenneth   7         3 2 10
16 GODDEN Ian     9         1 9
17 THORNBY David       5     4 2 9
18 TAYLOR Mark       1 6 2   3 9
19 GODKIN James           8   1 8
20 WHITMORE Ivon     6         1 6
21 SMYTH David             6 1 6
22 BUTLER Peter       2   4   2 6
23 FLINT Frank           5   1 5
24 REILLY Stuart     4         1 4
25 MORLEY Philip         4     1 4
26 SPENCER-WOOD Julian 3             1 3
27 MURRAY Andy   3           1 3
28 JONES Steve         3     1 3
29 LAWSON Ron         2     1 2
30 HICKS Joe             2 1 2
31 FRITH Clin   2           1 2
32 CASON Stephen 2             1 2
                   
                   
                   
1 EDGLEY Trevor 9 10 10 9 10 10 9 7 58
2 CONWAY Michael 6 8   7 8 7 8 6 44
3 DENYER John 8 9   8 9 9   5 43
4 ROUSE Martyn 10           10 2 20
5 BASS Bermard 5   9 6       3 20

 

Dartford 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 19th July 

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
15th
Mickael Hegisippe
1.20.25
 
27th
Tina Oldershaw
1.25.17
3rd Woman & 1st W35
158th
Lionel Stielow
1.40.55
1st M60
 
603 Finishers
 
 

 

PWAC vs Larkfield AC 10km Mob Match – Tuesday 14th July 

Click here to see the full results

Click here to see the photos

Click here to read Pete’s report on the event

Click here to read Rob Bright’s report on the event

Runners VolunteersNameCatAge CatPosition

Times

   551

           
     
Mickael Hegesippe M 2 35.24 1st Senior Man   Pam Brown
James Ridger M   3 35.39     Jeanette Elliott
Gareth Robb M   37.04     Robin Hollamby
Pete  Buckingham M M40 6 37.35     Margaret Poole
Colin Tricker M   7 37.50     Jon Clements family
Malcolm Martin M M50 10 38.52 1st M50   Pat Shave
Richard Bidois M M40 11 38.58        
Tina Oldershaw F F35 12 39.14 1st Woman      
Rob  Rowland M   14 39.28        
Alan Newman M M50 15 39.45        
Darren Knight M   17 40.51        
Steve Baker M M40 22 42.23        
Andy Fletcher M M50 24 42.40        
Lukas Bates M   26 43.29        
Jonathan Riordan M U16 27 43.47        
Rob Weighell M M50 30 45.45        
Rob Leat M U16 31 45.46        
Fiona Buckingham F F35 32 45.48        
Carol Emery F F45 34 46.26 1st W45      
Jon  Clements M   35 46.33        
Sue  James F F55 39 48.30 1st W55      
Duncan Riordan M M40 40 49.10        
Richard Harris M M60 43 50.04 1st M60      
Mel King F F45 44 50.26        
Anna Robinson F   45 50.51        
Alison White F F50 46 51.08        
Martin  Elliott M   47 51.20        
Vanessa Hollamby F F45 50 52.04        
Paddy Heffernan M M70 52.10        
Miriam Dorrity F F55 52 52.39        
Gill  Tree F F45 53 53.23        
Annie Ross F F55 54 53.50        
Rif Rowland F F40 56 59.58        
Lori Arnold F   Injured N/A        

MATCH RESULTPaddock WoodTOTAL 135LarkfieldTOTAL 80

       
           
1 SM   40
    M40   11
    M50   29
    M60   9
    SF   4
    F35   8
    F45   24
    F55   10
   
         
         
2   SM   25
    M40   10
    M50   28
    M60   0
    SF   5
    F35   4
    F45   4
    F55   4
   

 

Kent Veterans Track & Field League – April – July  

 
Div. 2 – Women
Div. 2 – Men
Div. 1 – Women
Div. 1 – Men
Sutcliffe Park – 27/04/09
 
 
 
 
 
Canterbury – 18/05/09
 
 
 
 
 
Norman Park – 12/06/09
 
 
 
 
 
Ashford – 29/06/09
 
 
 
 
 
Erith – 13/07/09
 
 
 
 
 
Erith – 20/07/09
Cancelled due to a
power failure in the

area

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Cliffe Woods 10km – Sunday 12th July   

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
16th
Mickael Hegisippe
36.24
 
29th
Colin Tricker
37.34
 
34th
Tina Oldershaw
38.13
2nd Woman & 1st W35
55th
Pete Buckingham
40.23
 
81st
John Tolhurst
42.27
 
82nd
Andy Fletcher
42.29
 
162nd
Lionel Stielow
45.58
 
168th
Fiona Buckingham
46.10
 
309th
Annie Ross
53.02
 
361st
Penny Roberts
56.12
 
387th
Vanessa Hollamby
57.39
 
424th
Lori Arnold
60.41
 
427th
Rif Rowland
60.55
 
 
518 Finishers
 
 

 

 PWAC Summer Time Trials – Wednesday 8th July 

Athlete29th April 20093rd June 20098th July 2009Time Trial BestHandicapNameSurname800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMileMile4.355.49

James Ridger   4.49   4.45   0.00 2.09 3.00
Paul Hasler   4.59   4.47   0.00   4.43 3.00
Gareth Robb   4.53   5.04   0.00   4.43 3.00
Rob Shaw   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.13 4.51 3.00
Richard Bidois   0.00   0.00   5.11 2.23 5.08 2.45
Mickael Hegesippe   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.10 2.45
Peter Buckingham   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.12 2.45
James Batchelder   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.13 2.45
Colin Tricker   0.00   5.22   5.18   5.18 2.30
Malcolm Martin 2.24 0.00 2.17.7 0.00   0.00 2.15 5.21 2.30
Tom Cox   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.24 5.24 2.30
Peter Yearsley   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.25 2.30
Dave Lawrence   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.27 2.30
Rob Rowland   0.00   5.32   0.00   5.29 2.30
Des White   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.30 2.30
Michael Waters   5.35   0.00   0.00   5.35 2.15
Luke Williams   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.39 2.15
Ben Abbott   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.39 2.15
David Richardson   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.41 2.15
Alan Newman   5.48   0.00   0.00   5.48 2.00
Alasdair Cross   0.00   5.49   0.00   5.49 2.00
Tina Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   2.00
Will Hayden   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.50 2.00
John Tolhurst   5.55   0.00   5.51   5.51 2.00
Sarah Shepherd   6.01   6.12   6.00 2.48 5.51 2.00
Merlin Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.54 2.00
Richard  Christian   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.32 5.56 2.00
Kady Cartwright   6.35   0.00   0.00   5.59 2.00
Steve Baker   0.00   0.00   6.08   6.08 1.45
Julian Seal   6.25   6.11   0.00   6.11 1.45
Pandora  Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.12 1.45
Fiona Buckingham   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.18 1.30
Sue James   6.55   0.00   0.00 2.56 6.29 1.30
Jonathan Buckwell   0.00   6.33   0.00   6.33 1.15
Claire McDonald   0.00   7.14   0.00   6.35 1.15
Carol Emery   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.36 1.15
Caroline Richards   0.00   6.37   0.00   6.37 1.15
Neil Turner   0.00   6.38   0.00   6.38 1.15
Richard Hannam   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.52 1.00
Richard Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.56 1.00
Emma Hollands   0.00   6.58   0.00   6.58 1.00
Alison White   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.09 0.45
John Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.10 0.45
Sam Creamer   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.13 0.45
Roy Hammond   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.14 0.45
Alice Truett   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.18 0.30
Vanessa Hollamby   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.28 0.30
Aaron Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.28 0.30
Annie Ross   7.29   0.00   0.00   7.29 0.30
Dinah Truett   0.00   7.32   0.00   7.32 0.30
Penny Roberts   0.00   7.53   0.00   7.53 0.00
Carl  Sheldon   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.59 0.00
Lorraine Shepherd   8.17   8.11   8.12 4.05 8.02 0.00
Nicola Ralph   8.09   0.00   0.00   8.09 0.00
Gill Tree 3.16 0.00 3.06 0.00   0.00 2.48 0.00 1.45
Suzanne Taylor   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.55 0.00 1.30
Alice Campbell   0.00   0.00   0.00 3.33 0.00 0.15
      0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00

 

Club La Santa 1/2 Marathon, Lanzarote Tuesday 7th July 

 

Runner
Time
 
6th
Pete Buckingham
1.33.35
 
12th
Fiona Buckingham
1.46.01
3rd Woman

 

Club La Santa Duathlon, Lanzarote (2.5km run, 14km cycle, 2.5km run) – Monday 6th July 

 

Runner
2.5km run
14km cycle
2.5km run
Total
11th
Pete Buckingham
10.51
34.47
10.59
56.36
12th
Des White
11.40
34.37
12.20
58.35

 

Bewl 15 – Sunday 5th July

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
32nd
Tina Oldershaw
1.46.37
3rd Woman & 1st W40
33rd
Mickael Hegisippe
1.46.46
 
46th
Rob Rowland
1.49.24
 
97th
Andy Fletcher
1.56.51
5th M50
189th
Lionel Stielow
2.06.31
 1st M60
221st
Chris Anderson
2.09.40
 
 
668 Finishers
 
 

 

Club La Santa 10km & 5km, Lanzarote Saturday 4th July

 10km

Runner
Time
 
4th
Pete Buckingham
39.01
 
 5km
 
 
 
14th
Des White
21.32
 
20th
Fiona Buckingham
22.33
4th Woman
31st
Alison White
26.01
11th Woman

 

British Masters Track & Field Championships at Birmingham – Sat. 4th & Sun. 5th July 

Click here to see the full results

W55 400m
Sue James
81.40
3rd – Bronze BMAF medal
 
 
 
 
W55 800m
Sue James
3.07.69
7th
 
 
 
 
W55 1500m
Sue James
6.21.03
6th
 
 
 
 
M55 200m
Les Percival
26.02
2nd – Silver BMAF medal
 
 
 
 
M55 400m
Les Percival
59.63
3rd – Bronze BMAF medal
 
 
 
 
M55 1500m
Alan Newman
5.03.98
5th
 
 
 
 
M55 5000m
Alan Newman
19.30.04
4th

June 2009 Consolidated Results

Club La Santa 1/2 Marathon, Lanzarote Tuesday 30th June 

 

Runner
Time
 
3rd
Pete Buckingham
1.32.33
 
9th
Fiona Buckingham
1.52.02
3rd Woman

 

Club La Santa 10km & 5km, Lanzarote Saturday 27th June 

 10km

Runner
Time
 
1st
Pete Buckingham
38.34
 
 5km
 
 
 
21st
Fiona Buckingham
22.30
6th Woman

 

Heathfield 10km – Sunday 28th June  

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
=176th
Penny Roberts & Dinah Truett
58.25
 
238 Finishers
 

 

Staplehurst 10 km – Saturday 27th June

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
3rd
Mickael Hegisippe
35.43
9th
Rob Rowland
39.29
15th
John Tolhurst
42.14
33rd
Lionel Stielow
46.55
55th
Vanessa Hollamby
55.04
 
86 Finishers
 

 

Southend 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 14th June

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
2nd
Paul Hasler
1.13.03
 
1461 Finishers
 

 

Orpington 10 km – Sunday 21st June

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
10th
Mickael Hegesippe
36.53
 
106th
Lionel Stielow
46.26
3rd M60
 
428 Finishers
 
 

 

 Weald of Kent 10 Miles – Sunday 21st June

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
13th
Tina Oldershaw
62.55
2nd Woman & 1st W35
19th
Rob Rowland
64.53
 
38th
Harry Abrahim
69.03
 
43rd
Andy Fletcher
69.41
 
77th
Chris Anderson
74.31
 
107th
Emma Hollands
79.52
 
140th
Mel King
84.30
 
153rd
Dinah Truett
86.39
 
192nd
Vanessa Hollamby
91.45
 
199th
Penny Roberts
93.25
1st W55
 
Margaret Poole
TBC
 
 
271 Finishers
 
 
 
PWAC Women “A” (Tina, Emma, Mel) team were 3rd
 
 
 
PWAC Women “B” team (Dinah, Vanessa & Penny) were 5th team
 
 
 
PWAC Men (Rob, Harry & Andy) were 4th team
 
 

 

 BMAF (British Masters) 5km at Horwich – Sunday 21st June

Click here to see the full results

 W55

Runner
 
10th
Sue James
23.18
 
 
 

 M55

Runner
 
10th
Alan Newman
19.00

 

Saxon Shore Relay (47 miles in 22 stages) – Saturday 20th June

Click here to see the full results

 

 
 
22nd overall and 3rdteam of 4
PWAC (G&Ts) – Pete & Fi Buckingham plus Des & Alison White
6 hours 26 minutes
 
36 Teams finished
 

 

2009 Kent Grand Prix after 6 events – including Harvel 5 Miles

Click here to see all the rankings after Dartford 10, Sidcup 10, Thanet 20, Darent Valley 10km, Canterbury 1/2 Mar. & Harvel 5

PosMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL2629243520031680138413041265118811501081101292391890186484772670966063747344242639237136427924112911496552624 14

1 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 503 446 393 515 429 343        
2 Invicta East Kent AC 374 427 284 489 442 419        
3 Larkfield AC 406 369 302 210 331 385        
4 Maidstone Harriers 195 132 353 358 393 249        
5 Dulwich Runners AC 293 223 278 430 81 79        
6 Istead & Ifield Harriers 324 75 221 109 97 478        
7 Blackheath & Bromley H 210 443 210 291 75 36        
8 Sevenoaks AC 231 149   219 104 485        
9 Paddock Wood AC 248 146 245 20 223 268        
10 Cambridge Harriers 232 392 93 228 8 128        
11 Dartford Harriers AC 153 186   171 94 408        
12 Dartford Road Runners   156 283 324   160        
13 Deal Tri 8   415   402 93        
14 Thanet Road Runners AC 138 62 309 104 224 64        
15 Canterbury Harriers 44   343   407 70        
16 Orpington Road Runners 118 77 164 335 153          
17 Sittingbourne Striders 98 93 97 111 230 97        
18 Medway & Maidstone AC 187 100 129 97 100 96        
19 Bexley AC 175 226 91 59 30 79        
20 Kent AC 144 286 76 54   77        
21 Tonbridge AC   97 100 18   258        
22 Petts Wood Runners 59 24   117 217 25        
23 Beckenham Running Club   426                
24 Folkestone Running Club     113   188 91        
25 Gravesend RR & AC 150   140   32 49        
26 Swanley & District AC 16   107 77 164          
27 Ashford & District RRC 79   108     92        
28 New Eltham Joggers 118 6 4 92 3 18        
29 Ravens School Runners 52       77          
30 Dover Road Runners AC         114          
31 Kent County Police AC 96                  
32 Ashford AC         55          
33 Ashford Tri Club     26              
34 Plumstead Runners         18 6        
35 Harvel Hash House Harriers           14      

 

PosFEMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL874753678482401363362361289288213194191188171158148143137112 989186704938383731161

1 Maidstone Harriers 113 133 166 170 163 129        
2 Larkfield AC 141 166 19 100 175 152        
3 Paddock Wood AC 113 93 133 91 146 102        
4 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 75 105 86 144 42 30        
5 Dulwich Runners AC 98 83 41 179            
6 Canterbury Harriers 38   160   165          
7 Sevenoaks AC 37 103 58 38 28 98        
8 Invicta East Kent AC 76 55 28 105 90 7        
9 Bexley AC 103 72 42 32   40        
10 Istead & Ifield Harriers 3 65 56 4 20 140        
11 Dartford Road Runners   48 104 44   17        
12 Petts Wood Runners 63     67 18 46        
13 Blackheath & Bromley H 58 50 21 48   14        
14 Beckenham Running Club   137 25 26            
15 Tonbridge AC   44       127        
16 Swanley & District AC 80         78        
17 Thanet Road Runners AC 41   16 10 43 38        
18 Dartford Harriers AC 60     32   51        
19 Kent AC 67   18 52            
20 Deal Tri 32   49   3 28        
21 Gravesend RR & AC 11   50   17 20      
22 Orpington Road Runners 17   62 12            
23 New Eltham Joggers 39   5 5 19 18        
24 Folkestone Running Club     48   22          
25 Medway & Maidstone AC           49        
26 Bromley Veterans AC       38            
27 Ashford & District RRC         29 9        
28 Sittingbourne Striders         37          
29 Cambridge Harriers   21   10            
30 Plumstead Runners         16          
31 Harvel Hash House Harriers           1        

 

St Albans 5km – Sunday 14th June  

 

Runner
 
10th
John Tolhurst
21.39
 
163 Finishers
 

 

Hastings Race for Life (5km) – Sunday 14th June  

Click here to see photos from the event

 

Runner
Chip Time
 
Sally Abrahim
29.29
 
Amanda & Katie Abrahim & Fenella Dicker
 
 
 
 

 

Bluewater 10km – Sunday 14th June

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
Chip Time
54th
Darren Knight
41.22
181st
Rob Weighell
45.50
 
2115 Finishers
 

 

North Downs Run (30km) – Sunday 14th June  

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
22nd
Tina Oldershaw
2.25.40
2nd Woman & 1st W35
 
428 Finishers
 
 

 

Poole 10km – Sunday 7th June  

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
Chip Time
 
52nd
Alan Newman
38.00
2nd M55
169th
Des White
41.50
 
347th
Sue James
46.25
3rd W55
 
906 Finishers
 
 

 

Harvel 5 Miles – Saturday 6th June

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
32nd
Rob Rowland
30.14
 
41st
Tina Oldershaw
30.28
1st Woman & 1st W35
51st
Pete Buckingham
30.14
 
61st
James Davies
31.57
PB
92nd
Andy Fletcher
33.21
 
101st
John Tolhurst
33.55
 
158th
Harry Abrahim
35.53
 
172nd
Fiona Buckingham
36.21
 
180th
Lionel Stielow
36.56
 
187th
Julian Seal
37.16
 
217th
Emma Hollands
38.28
 
304th
Alison White
41.26
 
321st
Annie Ross
41.54
1st W55
332nd
Dinah Truett
42.15
 
373rd
Penny Roberts
43.34
 
552nd
Margaret Poole
53.00
 
 
592 Finishers
 
 

 

PWAC Summer Time Trials – Wednesday 3rd June

Athlete29th April 20093rd June 20098th July 200912th August 200916th September 2009Time Trial BestHandicapNameSurname800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMileClockActual800mMileMile4.355.49

James Ridger   4.49   4.45   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.09 3.00
Paul Hasler   4.59   4.47   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   4.43 3.00
Gareth Robb   4.53   5.04   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   4.43 3.00
Rob Shaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.13 4.51 3.00
Richard Bidois   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.23 5.08 2.45
Mickael Hegesippe   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.10 2.45
Peter Buckingham   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.12 2.45
James Batchelder   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.13 2.45
Malcolm Martin 2.24 0.00 2.17.7 0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.15 5.21 2.30
Colin Tricker   0.00   5.22   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.22 2.30
Tom Cox   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.24 5.24 2.30
Peter Yearsley   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.25 2.30
Dave Lawrence   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.27 2.30
Rob Rowland   0.00   5.32   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.29 2.30
Des White   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.30 2.30
Michael Waters   5.35   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.35 2.15
Luke Williams   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.39 2.15
Ben Abbott   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.39 2.15
David Richardson   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.41 2.15
Alan Newman   5.48   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.48 2.00
Alasdair Cross   0.00   5.49   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.49 2.00
Tina Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   2.00
Will Hayden   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.50 2.00
Sarah Shepherd   6.01   6.12   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.48 5.51 2.00
Merlin Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.54 2.00
John Tolhurst   5.55   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.55 2.00
Richard  Christian   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.32 5.56 2.00
Kady Cartwright   6.35   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.59 2.00
Julian Seal   6.25   6.11   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.11 1.45
Pandora  Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.12 1.45
Steve Baker   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.16 1.30
Fiona Buckingham   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.18 1.30
Sue James   6.55   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.56 6.29 1.30
Jonathan Buckwell   0.00   6.33   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.33 1.15
Claire McDonald   0.00   7.14   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.35 1.15
Carol Emery   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.36 1.15
Caroline Richards   0.00   6.37   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.37 1.15
Neil Turner   0.00   6.38   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.38 1.15
Richard Hannam   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.52 1.00
Richard Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.56 1.00
Emma Hollands   0.00   6.58   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.58 1.00
Alison White   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.09 0.45
John Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.10 0.45
Sam Creamer   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.13 0.45
Roy Hammond   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.14 0.45
Alice Truett   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.18 0.30
Vanessa Hollamby   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.28 0.30
Aaron Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.28 0.30
Annie Ross   7.29   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.29 0.30
Dinah Truett   0.00   7.32   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.32 0.30
Penny Roberts   0.00   7.53   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.53 0.00
Carl  Sheldon   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.59 0.00
Lorraine Shepherd   8.17   8.11   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 4.05 8.02 0.00
Nicola Ralph   8.09   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   8.09 0.00
Gill Tree 3.16 0.00 3.06 0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.48 0.00 1.45
Suzanne Taylor   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.55 0.00 1.30
Alice Campbell   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 3.33 0.00 0.15

 

 2009 Kent Grand Prix after 5 events – including Canterbury 1/2 Marathon

Click here to see all the rankings after Dartford 10, Sidcup 10, Thanet 20, Darent Valley 10km & Canterbury 1/2 Marathon

 PosMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL22862016161814311305122995388284783782682579476370362961360458156042641736432230122321518712911496552618  PosFEMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL74560157645240136335426424919618817714814813711092918480 787068443837312916

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings            
                       
1 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 503 446 393 515 429          
2 Invicta East Kent AC 374 427 284 489 442          
3 Larkfield AC 406 369 302 210 331          
4 Maidstone Harriers 195 132 353 358 393          
5 Dulwich Runners AC 293 223 278 430 81          
6 Blackheath & Bromley H 210 443 210 291 75          
7 Cambridge Harriers 232 392 93 228 8          
8 Paddock Wood AC 248 146 245 20 223          
9 Orpington Road Runners 118 77 164 335 153          
10 Thanet Road Runners AC 138 62 309 104 224          
11 Istead & Ifield Harriers 324 75 221 109 97          
12 Deal Tri 8   415   402          
13 Canterbury Harriers 44   343   407          
14 Dartford Road Runners   156 283 324            
15 Sevenoaks AC 231 149   219 104          
16 Sittingbourne Striders 98 93 97 111 230          
17 Medway & Maidstone AC 187 100 129 97 100          
18 Dartford Harriers AC 153 186   171 94          
19 Bexley AC 175 226 91 59 30          
20 Kent AC 144 286 76 54            
21 Beckenham Running Club   426                
22 Petts Wood Runners 59 24   117 217          
23 Swanley & District AC 16   107 77 164          
24 Gravesend RR & AC 150   140   32          
25 Folkestone Running Club     113   188          
26 New Eltham Joggers 118 6 4 92 3          
27 Tonbridge AC   97 100 18            
28 Ashford & District RRC 79   108              
29 Ravens School Runners 52       77          
30 Dover Road Runners AC         114          
31 Kent County Police AC 96                  
32 Ashford AC         55          
33 Ashford Tri Club     26              
34 Plumstead Runners         18          
                       
LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.          
                       
1 Maidstone Harriers 113 133 166 170 163          
2 Larkfield AC 141 166 19 100 175          
3 Paddock Wood AC 113 93 133 91 146          
4 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 75 105 86 144 42          
5 Dulwich Runners AC 98 83 41 179            
6 Canterbury Harriers 38   160   165          
7 Invicta East Kent AC 76 55 28 105 90          
8 Sevenoaks AC 37 103 58 38 28          
9 Bexley AC 103 72 42 32            
10 Dartford Road Runners   48 104 44            
11 Beckenham Running Club   137 25 26            
12 Blackheath & Bromley H 58 50 21 48            
13 Istead & Ifield Harriers 3 65 56 4 20          
14 Petts Wood Runners 63     67 18          
15 Kent AC 67   18 52            
16 Thanet Road Runners AC 41   16 10 43          
17 Dartford Harriers AC 60     32            
18 Orpington Road Runners 17   62 12            
19 Deal Tri 32   49   3          
20 Swanley & District AC 80                  
21 Gravesend RR & AC 11   50   17        
22 Folkestone Running Club     48   22          
23 New Eltham Joggers 39   5 5 19          
24 Tonbridge AC   44                
25 Bromley Veterans AC       38            
26 Sittingbourne Striders         37          
27 Cambridge Harriers   21   10            
28 Ashford & District RRC         29          
29 Plumstead Runners         16          

Men Individual

PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTAL

13
FLETCHER Andrew
M50
53
50
54
 
83
 
 
 
 
 
4
240
15
BUCKINGHAM Pete
M40
74
 
67
 
85
 
 
 
 
 
3
226
59
WEIGHELL Robert
M50
4
22
49
 
36
 
 
 
 
 
4
111
65
ROWLAND Robert
M
48
58
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
106
168
WALTER Mike
M
59
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
59
223
ABRAHIM Harry
M40
 
 
38
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
38
227
BATES Lukas
M
 
 
37
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
37
258
TOLHURST John
M50
10
16
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
26
273
STIELOW Lionel C
M60
 
 
 
20
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
20
278
RIORDAN Duncan
M50
 
 
 
 
19
 
 
 
 
 
1
19

Women Individual

PosNameCatDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTAL

6
BUCKINGHAM Fiona
F35
31
36
38
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
4
135
7
EMERY Carol
F45
 
31
31
32
40
 
 
 
 
 
4
134
16
OLDERSHAW Tina
F35
49
 
 
 
50
 
 
 
 
 
2
99
32
HOLLANDS Emma
F35
 
11
6
23
23
 
 
 
 
 
4
63
35
KING Melanie
F45
 
15
13
 
26
 
 
 
 
 
3
54
69
TRUETT Dinah
F45
 
7
 
14
11
 
 
 
 
 
3
32
94
DORRITY Miriam
F55
 
 
 
 
20
 
 
 
 
 
1
20

 

May 2009 Consolidated Results

Edinburgh Marathon – Sunday 31st May

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
1381st
Harry Abrahim
3.41.40
 
8257 Finishers
 

 

European Veterans Road Racing Champs. in Aarhus, Denmark – 29th – 31st May

Click here to see the full results

 

10km (Friday 29th May)
 
 
W50
 
 
 
11th
Alison White
53.26
 
 
 
 
 
W55
 
 
 
7th
Sue James
48.02
Team Gold in W55-64 team
 
 
 
 
M55
 
 
 
17th
Alan Newman
39.38
 
20th
Des White
42.35
 
 
 
 
 

 

Cross Country Relay (3 x 4km) (Saturday 30th May)
 
 
M55 GB “A” team
 
 
 
 
Alan Newman
15.19
M55 GB “A” team were 4th
 
 
 
 
M55 GB “B” team
 
 
 
 
Des White
17.06
M55 GB “B” team were 6th
 
 
 
 
 
Half Marathon (Sunday 31st May)
 
 
W50
 
 
 
12th
Alison White
2.02.56.
 
 
 
 
 
M55
 
 
 
18th
Alan Newman
1.34.21
Team Bronze in M55-64 team
20th
Des White
1.37.50
 
 
 
 
 

 

Luke Williams’ recent results from 2009

Oxford University vs Cambridge University – Sunday 17th May

PV

3.20

=PB

 Oxfordshire County Championships – 9th & 10th May

PV

3.20

=PB
110H
19.69
PB
400H
67.78
 

Tonbridge Open – Monday 13th April  

PV

3.20

=PB

Chelmsford Open – Saturday 11th April  

PV

3.20

=PB

 

Canterbury 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 24th May 

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
12th

Tina Oldershaw

1.25.28
1st Woman & 1st W35
29th
Pete Buckingham
1.30.39
5th M40
32nd
Andy Fletcher
1.31.28
3rd M50
136th
Carol Emery
1.43.57
4th W45
198th
Rob Weighell
1.48.34
 
270th
Fiona Buckingham
1.51.36
 
345th
Duncan Riordan
1.56.55
 
358th
Mel King
1.57.49
 
375th
Emma Hollands
1.58.48
 
420th
Miriam Dorrity
2.02.09
3rd W55
498th
Dinah Truett
2.08.13
 
 
777 Finishers
 
 

 

Myra Garrett 10km – Sunday 24th May  

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
9th
Alan Newman
39.57
1st M50
64th
Lionel Stielow
47.56
4th M60
 
192 Finishers
 
 

 

Larkfield 10km – Sunday 17th May 

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
12th
Colin Tricker
37.46
 
16th

Tina Oldershaw

38.24
1st Woman & 1st W35
54th
Harry Abrahim
41.50
 
56th
James Davies
42.02
 
64th
John Tolhurst
42.32
 
116th
Lionel Stielow
44.48
2nd M60
159th
Julian Seal
47.08
 
200th
Terry Raveh
48.45
 
227th
Paddy Heffernan
50.20
 
229th
Emma Hollands
50.23
 
265th
Dinah Truett
51.50
 
273rd
Annie Ross
52.12
2nd W55
319th
Penny Roberts
55.09
3rd W55
326th
Vanessa Hollamby
55.18
 
 
412 Finishers
 
 

 

Kent County Track & Field Champs – Sat. 9th & Sun. 10th May 

Click here to see the full results

Saturday 9th May
 
 
 
Senior Women Hammer
Liz Duffin
29.00m
3rd Bronze Kent medal
Senior Women Javelin
Liz Duffin
26.29m
5th
U/17 Women 1500m
Sarah Shepheard
5.33.25
10th
U/17 Women 300m
Sarah Shepheard
48.92
7th
U/15 Women Discus
Caroline Shepheard
11.34m
8th
Sunday 10th May
 
 
 
U/17 Women 800m
Sarah Shephard
2.39.15
8th
U/17 Women 200m
Sarah Shephard
29.06
5th in heat
U/15 Women Javelin
Caroline Shepheard
16.09m
7th

 

 

Sevenoaks 7 – Sunday 10th May 

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
14th

Tina Oldershaw

45.13
2nd Woman & 1st W35
62nd
James Davies
50.29
 
112th
Lionel Stielow
53.45
2nd M60
159th
Duncan Riordan
56.29
 
325th
Penny Roberts
67.59
5th W55
 
403 Finishers
 
 

 

Ted Pepper 10km – Monday 4th May 

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
5th

Mickael Hegesippe

36.15
1st M35
26th
Harry Abrahim
40.51
 
 
128 Finishers
 
 

 

 Whitstable 10km – Monday 4th May 

Click here to see the full results

 

Runner
 
 
24th

Alan Newman

39.29
4th M50
27th
Andy Fletcher
39.36
5th M50
131st

Sue James

45.45
1st W55
144th
Julian Seal
46.20
 
340th
Vanessa Hollamby
53.30
 
 
572 Finishers
 
 

 

Hildenborough 10 & 5 Miles – Monday 4th May 

Initial unofficial results

 5 Miles

 

 

 
 

Penny Roberts

44.39
 
 
 
 
 

 10 Miles

 
 
 
2nd

Tina Oldershaw

62.59
1st Woman
 

Lionel Stielow

72.19
3rd Male Vet

 

Sutton 10km – Sunday 3rd May  

 

Runner
 
104th
John Tolhurst
42.23
 
387 Finishers
 

 

April 2009 Consolidated Results

 PWAC Summer Time Trials – Wednesday 29th April 

Click here to see the full listing

Athlete29th April 2009Time Trial BestHandicapNameSurname800mMile800mMileMile4.355.49

James Ridger   4.49 2.09 3.00
Paul Hasler   4.59   4.43 3.00
Gareth Robb   4.53   4.43 3.00
Rob Shaw   0.00 2.13 4.51 3.00
Richard Bidois   0.00 2.23 5.08 2.45
Mickael Hegesippe   0.00   5.10 2.45
Peter Buckingham   0.00   5.12 2.45
James Batchelder   0.00   5.13 2.45
Malcolm Martin 2.24 0.00 2.15 5.21 2.30
Tom Cox   0.00 2.24 5.24 2.30
Peter Yearsley   0.00   5.25 2.30
Dave Lawrence   0.00   5.27 2.30
Rob Rowland   0.00   5.29 2.30
Des White   0.00   5.30 2.30
Michael Waters   5.35   5.35 2.15
Luke Williams   0.00   5.39 2.15
Ben Abbott   0.00   5.39 2.15
David Richardson   0.00   5.41 2.15
Alan Newman   5.48   5.48 2.00
Tina Oldershaw   0.00   2.00
Will Hayden   0.00   5.50 2.00
Sarah Shepherd   6.01 2.48 5.51 2.00
Merlin Banbury   0.00   5.54 2.00
John Tolhurst   5.55   5.55 2.00
Richard  Christian   0.00 2.32 5.56 2.00
Kady Cartwright   6.35   5.59 2.00
Pandora  Banbury   0.00   6.12 1.45
Steve Baker   0.00   6.16 1.30
Fiona Buckingham   0.00   6.18 1.30
Julian Seal   6.25   6.25 1.30
Sue James   6.55 2.56 6.29 1.30
Claire McDonald   0.00   6.35 1.15
Carol Emery   0.00   6.36 1.15
Richard Hannam   0.00   6.52 1.00
Richard Oldershaw   0.00   6.56 1.00
Caroline Richards   0.00   6.57 1.00
Alison White   0.00   7.09 0.45
John Banbury   0.00   7.10 0.45
Sam Creamer   0.00   7.13 0.45
Roy Hammond   0.00   7.14 0.45
Alice Truett   0.00   7.18 0.30
Vanessa Hollamby   0.00   7.28 0.30
Aaron Rowland   0.00   7.28 0.30
Annie Ross   7.29   7.29 0.30
Dinah Truett   0.00   7.46 0.00
Penny Roberts   0.00   7.56 0.00
Carl  Sheldon   0.00   7.59 0.00
Lorraine Shepherd   8.17 4.05 8.02 0.00
Nicola Ralph   8.09   8.09 0.00
Gill Tree 3.16 0.00 2.48 0.00 1.45
Suzanne Taylor   0.00 2.55 0.00 1.30
Alice Campbell   0.00 3.33 0.00 0.15

 

 Hastings 5 Miles – Sunday 19th April 

 

Runner

 

56th

John Tolhurst

33.27
260th

Alan Croucher

47.43
 
320 Finishers
 

 

2009 Kent Grand Prix after 4 events

Click here to see all the rankings after Dartford 10, Sidcup 10, Thanet 20 & Darent Valley 10km

 PosMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL185715741287122411541038945763729694659613599560551513510426423399387290220215200200187113965226   PosFEMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KTOTAL5824304264104012642492361981961881771371301289291818067 614948443831

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings            
                       
1 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 503 446 393 515            
2 Invicta East Kent AC 374 427 284 489            
3 Larkfield AC 406 369 302 210            
4 Dulwich Runners AC 293 223 278 430            
5 Blackheath & Bromley H 210 443 210 291            
6 Maidstone Harriers 195 132 353 358            
7 Cambridge Harriers 232 392 93 228            
8 Dartford Road Runners   156 283 324            
9 Istead & Ifield Harriers 324 75 221 109            
10 Orpington Road Runners 118 77 164 335            
11 Paddock Wood AC 248 146 245 20            
12 Thanet Road Runners AC 138 62 309 104            
13 Sevenoaks AC 231 149   219            
14 Kent AC 144 286 76 54            
15 Bexley AC 175 226 91 59            
16 Medway & Maidstone AC 187 100 129 97            
17 Dartford Harriers AC 153 186   171            
18 Beckenham Running Club   426                
19 Deal Tri 8   415              
20 Sittingbourne Striders 98 93 97 111            
21 Canterbury Harriers 44   343              
22 Gravesend RR & AC 150   140              
23 New Eltham Joggers 118 6 4 92            
24 Tonbridge AC   97 100 18            
25 Swanley & District AC 16   107 77            
26 Petts Wood Runners 59 24   117            
27 Ashford & District RRC 79   108              
28 Folkestone Running Club     113              
29 Kent County Police AC 96                  
30 Ravens School Runners 52                  
31 Ashford Tri Club     26              
                         
                       
                       
LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.          
                       
1 Maidstone Harriers 113 133 166 170            
2 Paddock Wood AC 113 93 133 91            
3 Larkfield AC 141 166 19 100            
4 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 75 105 86 144            
5 Dulwich Runners AC 98 83 41 179            
6 Invicta East Kent AC 76 55 28 105            
7 Bexley AC 103 72 42 32            
8 Sevenoaks AC 37 103 58 38            
9 Canterbury Harriers 38   160              
10 Dartford Road Runners   48 104 44            
11 Beckenham Running Club   137 25 26            
12 Blackheath & Bromley H 58 50 21 48            
13 Kent AC 67   18 52            
14 Petts Wood Runners 63     67            
15 Istead & Ifield Harriers 3 65 56 4            
16 Dartford Harriers AC 60     32            
17 Orpington Road Runners 17   62 12            
18 Deal Tri 32   49              
19 Swanley & District AC 80                  
20 Thanet Road Runners AC 41   16 10            
21 Gravesend RR & AC 11   50            
22 New Eltham Joggers 39   5 5            
23 Folkestone Running Club     48              
24 Tonbridge AC   44                
25 Bromley Veterans AC       38            
26 Cambridge Harriers   21   10            

Men – Individual

PosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTAL

31
FLETCHER Andrew
53
50
54
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
157
35
BUCKINGHAM Pete
74
 
67
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
141
47
ROWLAND Robert
48
58
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
106
100
WEIGHELL Robert
4
22
49
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
75
144
WALTER Mike
59
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
59
191
ABRAHIM Harry
 
 
38
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
38
194
BATES Lukas
 
 
37
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
37
219
TOLHURST John
10
16
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
26
232
STIELOW Lionel C
 
 
 
20
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
20

M40

17 BUCKINGHAM Pete 11   7               2 18

M50

4 FLETCHER Andrew 7 6 2               3 15
24 WEIGHELL Robert   1                 1 1

M60

8 STIELOW Lionel Paddock Wood AC M60 3 4   3             3 10

Women – Individual

PosNameDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MDarenth V 10KCanterbury 1/2MHarvel 5MCliffe Wds 10KThanet MarFolkestone 1/2MWilmington 10KRacesTOTAL

6
BUCKINGHAM Fiona
31
36
38
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
105
10
EMERY Carol
 
31
31
32
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
94
28
RAVEH Terri
33
 
27
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
60
32
OLDERSHAW Tina
49
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
49
46
HOLLANDS Emma
 
11
6
23
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
40
48
RICHARDS Caroline
 
 
37
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
37
68
KING Melanie
 
15
13
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
28
82
TRUETT Dinah
 
7
 
14
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
21
85
WHITE Alison
 
 
 
20
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
20
90
ROSS Annie
 
2
 
16
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
18
119
MOORE Lyndsey
 
 
8
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
8
123
MCDONALD Claire
 
 
7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
7
132
HOLLAMBY Vanessa
 
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
3

W35

7 OLDERSHAW Tina 10                   1 10
17 BUCKINGHAM Fiona 1 3 3               3 7
23 HOLLANDS Emma       4             1 4

W45

3 EMERY Carol   9 5 3             1 17
11
RAVEH Terri
5
 
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
8
12
RICHARDS Caroline
 
 
7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
7

W55

      

8 ROSS Annie   2   2 2 4
11 DORRITY Miriam 1 1 1               3 3

 

Updated !    Flora London Marathon – Sunday 26th April  Updated ! 

Click here for the official individual results

Male PositionFemale PositionChip TimeTina OldershawColin TrickerPete BuckinghamHarry AbrahimRob WeighellPhil MacGregorLukas BatesVicki MacGregorGeoff HurrellJamie CartwrightDes WhiteEmma HollandsLyndsey MooreMiriam DorrityLorna BuckwellMel KingPaul LindseyMark RichJon ClementsJonathan BuckwellClaire McDonald

 
70
03:04:39
1854
 
03:13:22
2559
 
03:20:44
2722
 
03:22:23
2995
 
03:24:47
3069
 
03:25:37
3563
 
03:29:21
533
03:30:44
4292
 
03:35:08
4312
 
03:35:19
7641
 
03:55:43
1754
03:58:14
2601
04:12:12
2715
04:13:52
2746
04:14:15
2804
04:15:00
12452
 
04:21:16
14259
 
04:31:11
14051
 
04:29:55
14949
 
04:35:06
6104
04:54:06

 

 Darent Valley 10km – Sunday 19th April 

 Click here for the official individual results

Click here for the official team results

 

Runner

 

125th

Lionel Stielow

45.48
144th

Carol Emery

47.03
241st

Emma Hollands

51.20
262nd

Alison White

52.39
269th

Annie Ross

53.12
274th

Dinah Truett

53.25
373rd

Penny Roberts

59.17
 
448 Finishers
 

 

Mid Kent 5 Miler at Staplehurst – Sunday 12th April

 Click here for the official results

 

Runner

 

 
8th

Andy Fletcher

32.01
3rd M50
14th

Vicky MacGregor

33.10
2nd Woman
54th

Vanessa Hollamby

40.59
PB & 4th W45

 

93 Finishers

 

 

 

Folkestone 10 Miles – Friday 10th April 

 Click here for the official results

 

Runner

 

Age Graded %

 
5th

Paul Hasler

56.17
79.36
 
10th

Gareth Robb

59.19
75.50
 
20th

Tina Oldershaw

62.41
82.48
2nd Woman & 1st W35
33rd

Pete Buckingham

63.57
71.85
 
55th

Malcolm Martin

67.19
76.01
5th M50
71st

Alan Newman

68.50
74.96
 
73rd

Des White

68.56
74.85
 
85th

Harry Abrahim

69.41
67.58
 
146th

Terry Raveh

74.08
73.38
 
154th

Lionel Stielow

74.35
72.38
 
167th

Fiona Buckingham

75.24
68.57
 
218th

Sue James

79.33
75.99
1st W55
272nd

Mel King

83.02
64.95
 
353rd

Alison White

88.50
65.35
 
428th

Dave Hatton

95.07
59.65
 
505th

Roy Hammond

104.26
55.55
 

 

557 Finishers

 

 
 
 
PWAC Men (Paul, Gareth, Pete & Malcolm) were 2nd team
 
 
 
 
PWAC Women (Tina, Terry & Fiona) were 3rd team
 
 
 

 

Luke Williams’ various athletic results from 2008 / 2009

2008 Oxford University Cuppers (at Oxford)

100m

12.9

5th=
200m
26.7
6th
400m
59.5
5th
SP
7.23 PB
5th
DT
23.09
3rd

 2009 Varsity Field Events and Relays (Lee Valley) – Saturday 28th February

PV

3.20 PB

5th
JT
34.97
6th

2009 Havering Mayesbrook Open (Upminster) – Sunday 29th March

PV

3.10

1st

2009 Lee ValleyOpen (Lee Valley) – Saturday 4th April

PV

3.10 outdoor PB

1st male pool 1
 
 
3rd male overall

 

Joe Cartwright Fun Run – Sunday 5th April

 

Runner

 

3rd

Rob Leat

 

 

Brooks 20th Paddock Wood Half Marathon – Sunday 5th April 

Click here for the official results from Sportsystems

 

Runner

Clock Time

 Chip Time

 
4th

Paul Hasler

1.13.46
1.13.45
 
16th

Gareth Robb

1.16.38
1.16.36
 
34th

Mickael Hegesippe

1.19.50
1.19.50
 
61st

Tina Oldershaw

1.23.26
1.23.25
4th Woman & 1st W35
71st

Pete Buckingham

1.24.07
1.24.03
 
124th

Andy Fletcher

1.27.27
1.27.24
 
145th

Geoff Hurrell

1.28.16
1.28.12
PB
164th

Alan Newman

1.29.14
1.29.12
 
172nd

Mike Walter

1.29.24
1.29.20
 
185th

Jamie Cartwright

1.29.57
1.29.41
 
261st

Vicky MacGregor

1.32.57
1.32.54
 
283rd

Harry Abrahim

1.33.37
1.33.26
 
329th

James Davies

1.35.11
1.35.06
 
332nd

Lukas Bates

1.35.18
1.35.02
PB
333rd

Des White

1.35.18
1.35.14
 
358th

Caroline Richards

1.36.09
1.35.57
 
438th

Fiona Buckingham

1.38.34
1.38.31
 
485th

Lionel Stielow

1.40.12
1.40.08
 
527th

Duncan Riordan

1.41.27
1.41.06
 
591st

Jonathan Buckwell

1.43.35
1.42.56
PB
621st

Mark Rich

1.44.17
1.43.36
 
733rd

Emma Hollands

1.47.06
1.46.09
 
766th

Julian Seal

1.47.50
1.47.40
 
817th

Richard Harris

1.49.17
1.48.28
 
826th

David Wildman

1.49.32
1.48.58
 
900th

Jon Clements

1.51.26
1.50.45
 
949th

Steve Baker

1.52.45
1.51.17
 
1015th

Paul Lindsey

1.54.29
1.53.59
 
1017th

Lorna Buckwell

1.54.31
1.53.33
 
1088th

Dinah Truett

1.56.10
1.55.12
 
1187th

Miriam Dorrity

1.58.39
1.58.21
 
1224th

Alison White

1.59.59
1.59.56
 
1324th

Vanessa Hollamby

2.02.49
2.01.51
PB
1818th

Margaret Poole

2.29.32
2.27.57
 

 

1,942 Finishers

 

 

 
 
PWAC Women (Tina, Vicky, Caroline & Fiona) were 2nd team
 
 
 
 
PWAC Men (Paul, Gareth, Mickael & Pete) were 3rd team
 
 
 

 

March 2009 Consolidated Results

Mels Milers 10km, Horsham – Sunday 29th March 

 

Runner

 

203rd

Penny Roberts

57.59
 
258 Finishers
 

 

Cranleigh 21 Miles – Sunday 29th March 

 

Runner

 

255th

Terry Raveh

2.58.30
 
517 Finishers
 

 

Victoria Park 5 Miles – Saturday 28th March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 Chip Time

35th

Gareth Robb

27.47
54th

James Ridger

29.35
311th

Malcolm Martin

40.54
313th

Gill Tree

40.54
 
420 Finishers
 

 

European Veterans Athletics Indoor Championships in Ancona, Italy 25th – 29th March 

Click here to see all the results

 W55

400m

 

6th

Sue James

80.55
 
 
 
 
800m
 
8th

Sue James

3.01.68
 
 
 
 
1500m
 
6th

Sue James

6.05.77
 
 
 
 
5km Cross Country
 
7th

Sue James

24.40
 
 
 

M55

1500m

 

16th

Alan Newman

5.07.98
 
 
 
 

3000m

 

13th

Alan Newman

11.01.19
 
 
 
 
5km Cross Country
 
13th

Alan Newman

20.22
 
 
 

 

A20 Pathway Run – Sunday 22nd March

Click here to see the official results page & official photos from Velocity-events

 

Runner

 

 
6th

Pete Buckingham

1.59.19
2nd M40
46th

Rob Weighell

2.12.08
 
79th

Fiona Buckingham

2.18.03
 
81st
Terry Raveh
2.18.44
1st Female  Supervet
196th
Claire McDonald
2.38.24
 
199th
Lyndsey Moore
2.38.49
 
 
335 Finishers
 
 

 

PWAC Winter Time Trial – Tuesday 17th March

Click here to see the full set of results

NAME OF RUNNERLATEST EVENTRECENT BESTHANDICAPPB0:001:382:464:257:598:078:328:539:2410:4210:5512:0513:3912:5213:1714:4115:4615:5218:4619:09

Kath Hendley
42:00
42:00
40:04
Margaret Poole
40:45
40:22
40:22
Vanessa Jones
40:19
39:14
37:21
Sue Chivers
37:35
37:35
37:35
Gill Tree
34:01
34:01
29:33
Kirsty Jones
33:53
33:53
33:04
Neil Turner
33:28
33:28
33:28
Anna Robinson
33:07
33:07
33:07
Mel King
32:36
32:36
31:48
Claire McDonald
31:47
31:18
30:42
Kady Cartwright
31:05
31:05
29:32
Martin Elliott
29:55
29:55
29:55
Matt Holdgate
29:39
28:21
28:21
John Clements
29:08
29:08
29:08
Darren Knight
28:43
28:43
28:43
Laura Burton
27:53
27:19
27:19
Mike Walter
26:22
26:14
26:10
Lucas Bates
26:08
26:08
26:08
Gareth Robb
23:14
23:14
22:37
Paul Hasler
22:51
22:51
21:56

 

The Grizzly (20 Miles Multi-terrain) – Sunday 8th March

Click here to see all the results

Click here to read Geoff Hurrell’s report on the event

 

Runner

 
251

Geoff Hurrell

3.19.33

 

1,466 Finishers

 

 

Broadland 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 15th March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 Chip Time

 
149

Mel King

1.48.24
6th W45

 

299 Finishers

 

 

 

Sevenoaks Rotary 10km and 2km Fun Run – Sunday 15th March

Click here to see all the results

 10km

Runner

 

 
62nd

John Tolhurst

44.57
4th M50
107th

James Knott

47.23
 
297th
Vanessa Hollamby
55.49
7th W45
434th
Penny Roberts
62.07
4th W55
515th
Margaret Poole
69.09
7th W55
 
562 finishers
 
 

 2km

 

 

 
 
Robin Hollamby
13.14
 

 

Bath 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 15th March

 

Runner

 Chip Time

 
663

Rob Weighell

1.32.50
PB

 

10,638 Finishers

 

 

 

Hastings 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 15th March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 Chip Time

 
16th

Paul Hasler

1.14.02
 
106th

Pete Buckingham

1.26.02
 
152nd

Andy Fletcher

1.28.22
 
317th

Rob Rowland

1.34.01
 
374th

Harry Abrahim

1.35.25
 
580th

Lionel Stielow

1.39.45
 
600th

Fiona Buckingham

1.40.13
 
956th

Jonathan Buckwell

1.45.41
PB
1217th

Julian Seal

1.50.01
 
1297th

Lorna Buckwell

1.50.57
 
1319th

Duncan Riordan

1.51.02
 
1590th

Jon Clements

1.55.09
 

 

3,837 Finishers

 

 
 
PWAC Men (Paul, Pete, Andy & Rob) were 14th out of 126 teams
 
 

 

Fleet 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 15th March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 Chip Time

313th

Des White

1.33.55

 

2,104 Finishers

 

 

Paphos, Cyprus 10km – Sunday 15th March

Click here to see all the 10km results

Click here to see the results from all the Cyprus events

 

Runner

 

 
3rd

Alan Newman

39.52
1st M55
21st

Sue James

46.35
2nd Woman & 1st W55

 

180 Finishers

 

 

 

KFL XC Relays – Sunday 8th March  

Click here to see all the results

Click here to read the race report by Alan Newman

Click here to see the photos

PWAC “B” Team

OrderName M/FLap timeTotal timePos1:14:41

1 Fiona Buckingham F35 0:16:26 0:16:26 12
2 Lionel Stielow M50 0:16:01 0:32:27 16
3 Mike Walters M 0:14:09 0:46:36 14
4 Richard Bidois M40 0:13:53 1:00:29 9
5 Rob Rowland M 0:14:12 8

 

PWAC “C” Team

OrderName M/FLap timeTotal timePos1:39:22

1 Gill Tree F45 0:19:16 0:19:16 21
2 Sam Creamer M 0:19:27 0:38:43 22
3 Angela Martin F40 0:21:39 1:00:22 22
4 Roy Hammond M60 0:22:35 1:22:57 22
5 Malcolm Martin M50 0:16:25 21

 

PWAC “A” Team

1
Laura
Burton
F
0:14:42
0:14:42
2
2
Gareth
Robb
M
0:12:37
0:27:19
2
3
Mickael
Heggesippe
M
0:13:20
0:40:39
2
4
Peter
Buckingham
M
0:13:23
0:54:02
1
5
James
Ridger
M
DNF
DNF
 

 

 British Masters Indoor Championships at Lea Valley – 7th & 8th March

Click here to see all the results

 W55

400m

 

 
3rd

Sue James

81.55
Bronze BMAF medal
 
 
 
 
 
800m
 
 
6th

Sue James

3.04.63
 
 
 
 
 
 
1500m
 
 
6th

Sue James

6.14.57
 
 
 
 
 

 M55

200m

 

 
3rd

Les Percival

26.13
Bronze BMAF medal
 
 
 
 
 
400m
 
 
4th

Les Percival

60.06
 
 
 
 
 
 

1500m

 

 
9th

Alan Newman

5.09.77
 
 
 
 
 
 
3000m
 
 
6th

Alan Newman

11.03.78
 
 
 
 
 

 

Lydd 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 8th March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 

 
52nd

Harry Abrahim

1.35.55
 
75th

Caroline Richards

1.38.51
 
165th

Mark Rich

1.50.31
 
181st

Mel King

1.54.19
 
202nd

Annie Ross

1.57.19
 
241st

Vanessa Hollamby

2.04.48
 

 

290 Finishers

 

 

 

 Eastbourne 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 1st March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 

 
111th

John Tolhurst

1.36.51
PB

 

900 Finishers

 

 

 

 2009 Kent Grand Prix after 3 events

Click here to see all the rankings after Dartford 10, Sidcup 10 and Thanet 20

 PosMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MTOTAL1342108510778637946806628Paddock Wood AC2481462456396205095064924394264234163873803593392902881971871281231139683555226  PosFEMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MTOTAL4122Paddock Wood AC11393133339326266222217198198162159152129124858180796361605748444421

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings
         
1 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 503 446 393
2 Invicta East Kent AC 374 427 284
3 Larkfield AC 406 369 302
4 Blackheath & Bromley H 210 443 210
5 Dulwich Runners AC 293 223 278
6 Maidstone Harriers 195 132 353
7 Cambridge Harriers 177 392 93
9 Istead & Ifield Harriers 324 75 221
10 Thanet Road Runners AC 138 62 309
11 Kent AC 144 286 76
12 Bexley AC 175 226 91
13 Dartford Road Runners   156 283
14 Beckenham Running Club   426  
15 Deal Tri 8   415
16 Medway & Maidstone AC 187 100 129
17 Canterbury Harriers 44   343
18 Sevenoaks AC 231 149  
19 Orpington Road Runners 118 77 164
20 Dartford Harriers AC 153 186  
21 Gravesend RR & AC 150   140
22 Sittingbourne Striders 98 93 97
23 Tonbridge AC   97 100
24 Ashford & District RRC 79   108
25 New Eltham Joggers 118 6 4
26 Swanley & District AC 16   107
27 Folkestone Running Club     113
28 Kent County Police AC 96    
29 Petts Wood Runners 59 24  
30 Plumstead Runners 55    
31 Ravens School Runners 52    
32 Ashford Tri Club     26
         
LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.    
         
1 Maidstone Harriers 113 133 166
3 Larkfield AC 141 166 19
4 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 75 105 86
5 Dulwich Runners AC 98 83 41
6 Bexley AC 103 72 42
7 Canterbury Harriers 38   160
8 Sevenoaks AC 37 103 58
9 Beckenham Running Club   137 25
10 Invicta East Kent AC 76 55 28
11 Dartford Road Runners   48 104
12 Blackheath & Bromley H 58 50 21
13 Istead & Ifield Harriers 3 65 56
14 Kent AC 67   18
15 Deal Tri 32   49
16 Swanley & District AC 80    
17 Orpington Road Runners 17   62
18 Petts Wood Runners 63    
19 Gravesend RR & AC 11   50
20 Dartford Harriers AC 60    
21 Thanet Road Runners AC 41   16
22 Folkestone Running Club     48
23 Tonbridge AC   44  
24 New Eltham Joggers 39   5
25 Cambridge Harriers   21  

Men – Individual

Pos
Name
Dart. 10
Sidcup 10
Thanet 20
Darenth V
Cant. 1/2
Harvel 5
Race 7
Race 8
Race 9
Race 10
Races
Total
20
FLETCHER Andrew
53
50
54
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
157
23
BUCKINGHAM Pete
74
 
67
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
141
37
ROWLAND Robert
48
58
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
106
77
WEIGHELL Robert
4
22
49
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
75
111
WALTER Mike
59
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
59
151
ABRAHIM Harry
 
 
38
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
38
153
BATES Lukas
 
 
37
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
37
174
TOLHURST John
10
16
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
26

M40

12 BUCKINGHAM Pete 11   7               2 18

M50

4
FLETCHER Andrew
7
6
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
15
18
WEIGHELL Robert
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
1

M60

10 STIELOW Lionel 3 4                 2 7

Women – Individual

Pos
Name
Dart. 10
Sidcup 10
Thanet 20
Darenth V
Cant. 1/2
Harvel 5
Race 7
Race 8
Race 9
Race 10
Races
Total
2
BUCKINGHAM Fiona
31
36
38
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
105
15
EMERY Carol
 
31
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
62
17
RAVEH Terri
33
 
27
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
60
25
OLDERSHAW Tina
49
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
49
43
RICHARDS Caroline
 
 
37
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
37
58
KING Melanie
 
15
13
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
28
77
HOLLANDS Emma
 
11
6
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
17
97
MOORE Lyndsey
 
 
8
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
8
99
TRUETT Dinah
 
7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
7
101