December 2011 Consolidated Results

 Parkrun at Whitstable – Saturday 31st December

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

7th

Malcolm Martin

18:47

1st M55-59

74th

Sam Creamer

29:28

 

82nd

Roy Hammond

30:17

1st M70-74

 

105 Finishers

 

 

 

 Staplehurst End of Year Run (13.8km) – Tuesday 27th December

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

 

20th

Duncan Riordan

61:20

3rd M50

49th

Mel King

73:29

2nd W45

 

74 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Whitstable – Saturday 24th December

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

9th

Malcolm Martin

19:16

1st M55-59

76th

Angela Martin

27:59

3rd W45-49

95th

Roy Hammond

30:13

1st M70-74

 

120 Finishers

 

 

 

Holly Run (6 Miles XC) at Reigate – Sunday 18th December

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

9th

Gareth Robb

32:24

 

79 Finishers

 

 

Alf Palmer Memorial 5000m Track Walk, Horsham – Saturday 17th December

Pos

Runner

Time

 

11th

Angela Martin

33:22.1

2nd Lady

 

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Colwick – Saturday 17th December  

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

50th

Val Lindsey

29:22

 

74 Finishers

 

 

 Christmas Pudding 5 Mile Dash at Ashburnham Place – Saturday 17th December

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

114th

Vanessa Hollamby

39:20

133rd

Annie Ross

41:19

 

248 Finishers

 

 

KCAA Sportshall at Tonbridge – Sunday 11th December

Click here for the full results

On Sunday 11th December some of Paddock Wood A.C juniors were at theKent County Sportshall Championship at the Angel Centre Tonbridge. U/15 Joseph Holland won all three of his races the 2 lap, the 4 lap & the 6 lap. He won Silver in the Vertical Jump. His 2 lap result earned him the Athlete of the Match award. In the same age group Mason Doyle won the Vertical Jump and the Standing Long Jump and took Silver in the Standing Triple Jump. Laura Wellbelove took Bronze in the Shot Putt. In the U/13 girls Jessica Cross and Mia Morgan took part, Jess’s best event was the Speed Bounce with 74, in which she injured her ankle and had to drop out of the 2 lap race. For Mia it was the first time she had taken part in a sportshall competition but she did well in all the events she took part in.The club’s other medals came from U/17 Georgia McCall and Rochelle Darcy. Georgia won 4 gold medals, one in the Vertical Jump, another in the Speed Bounce, the Shot and the 2 lap race. Rochelle won the Standing Triple Jump and claimed Silver in the Speed Bounce and the Shot and Bronze in the Vertical Jump.

In the U/11 events Paddock Wood had 2 teams of 4 entered but due to other commitments 2 athletes were unable to come so the second team managed to join with a school to make full team. Richard Spenser had an excellent result in the Standing Long Jump 2.00m coming 4th out of 55 participants. He came 3rd in the Overhead Ball Throw with 7.50m, his partner in the event Paige Alford came 9th with 6.75m, the pair just missed on a trophy for the top pair in the event. The other two in the first team, Jack Wakeford came 10th in the Vertical Jump and Joelle Wilton came 31st in the same event. They joined together for the Under & Over relay, where they came 6th out of 30 teams. Thomas Henley and Jacob Sharman worked together, both competing in their first Sportshall. Both threw 5.25 in the Overhead Ball throw to finish = 42nd.

Janet Duffin

 

19th Turkey Run – Sunday 11th December

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

7th

Malcolm Martin

41:15

1st M50

24th

Alan Newman

44:20

3rd M50

40th

Harry Abrahim

46:32

 

119th

Sue James

53:30

2nd W55

182nd

Tim Veysey-Smith

58:12

 

204th

Vanessa Hollamby

59:19

 

237th

Lionel Stielow

61:25

 

291st

Penny Roberts

66:39

 

341st

Margaret Poole

78:50

 

 

350 Finishers

 

 

 

2011 Kent Veteran Cross Country Championships – Saturday 10th December

Click here for the full results

W55 – 4,800m

Runner

Time

 

2nd

Sue James

23:24

Kent Silver Medal

 

7 Finishers

 

 

W35 – 4,800m

Runner

Time

 

19th

Fiona Buckingham

23:11

 

 

31 Finishers

 

 

M40 – 9,500m

Runner

Time

 

36th

Pete Buckingham

35:58

 

 

64 Finishers

 

 

 

Alan Green Memorial Coastal 10 Miles – Sunday 4th December

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

7th

Tina Oldershaw

62:46

1st Woman & 1st W35

17th

Pete Buckingham

66:50

5th M40

62nd

Fiona Buckingham

72:53

6th W35

134th

Miriam Dorrity

80:14

1st W55

219th

AliceTruett

91:01

 

243rd

Dinah Truett

95:42

 

259th

Penny Roberts

97:57

9th W55

 

314 Finishers

 

 

 

PWAC (Tina, Fiona & Miriam) were 2nd Woman’s team

 

 

 

 Cambridge Harriers Winter Walking League 5k – Saturday 3rd December

Pos

Runner

Time

 

13th

Angela Martin

TBA

3rd Lady & 2nd Lady Vet

 

 

 

 

 

Kent Cross Country League at Sparrows Den – Saturday 3rd December

Click here to see a pdf of the U15 Boys results

Click here to see a pdf of the senior men’s results

Click here to see the full results on the Dartford Harriers website

 

Under 15 Boys

 

22nd

Joseph Holland

15:45

 

43 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Men

 

26th

Paul Hasler

34:18

29th

Gareth Robb

34:30

40th

James Ridger

35:31

65th

Malcolm Martin

37:39

92nd

Pete Buckingham

39:27

97th

Alan Newman

39:54

 

162 Finishers

 

 

PWAC were 6th team in the 4 to score category

 

 

PWAC are in 14th position in the 4 to score category after 3 races

 

 

KCAA Sportshall at Tonbridge – Sunday 11th December 2011

Click here for the full results

On Sunday 11th December some of Paddock Wood A.C juniors were at the Kent County Sportshall Championship at the Angel Centre Tonbridge. U/15 Joseph Holland won all three of his races the 2 lap, the 4 lap & the 6 lap. He won Silver in the Vertical Jump. His 2 lap result earned him the Athlete of the Match award. In the same age group Mason Doyle won the Vertical Jump and the Standing Long Jump and took Silver in the Standing Triple Jump. Laura Wellbelove took Bronze in the Shot Putt. In the U/13 girls Jessica Cross and Mia Morgan took part, Jess’s best event was the Speed Bounce with 74, in which she injured her ankle and had to drop out of the 2 lap race. For Mia it was the first time she had taken part in a sportshall competition but she did well in all the events she took part in.The club’s other medals came from U/17 Georgia McCall and Rochelle Darcy. Georgia won 4 gold medals, one in the Vertical Jump, another in the Speed Bounce, the Shot and the 2 lap race. Rochelle won the Standing Triple Jump and claimed Silver in the Speed Bounce and the Shot and Bronze in the Vertical Jump.

In the U/11 events Paddock Wood had 2 teams of 4 entered but due to other commitments 2 athletes were unable to come so the second team managed to join with a school to make full team. Richard Spenser had an excellent result in the Standing Long Jump 2.00m coming 4th out of 55 participants. He came 3rd in the Overhead Ball Throw with 7.50m, his partner in the event Paige Alford came 9th with 6.75m, the pair just missed on a trophy for the top pair in the event. The other two in the first team, Jack Wakeford came 10th in the Vertical Jump and Joelle Wilton came 31st in the same event. They joined together for the Under & Over relay, where they came 6th out of 30 teams. Thomas Henley and Jacob Sharman worked together, both competing in their first Sportshall. Both threw 5.25 in the Overhead Ball throw to finish = 42nd.

Janet Duffin

November 2011 Consolidated Results

 Falmouth 5 Miles – Sunday 27th November

Pos

Runner

Time

344th

Peter Mander

43:40

 

497 Finishers

 

 

 Gatliff 50km – Sunday 27th November  

 Click here to see the full results

This is a run that I have always wanted to do but have not been able to until this year for one reason or another. The starting point was Edenbridge rugby club and my start time was noted as I left the club. The route was cross country (over far too many stiles) with a bit of trail and road. There were 5 checkpoints and the clockwise route went up into the North Downs via Edenbridge, Tandridge, Bletchingly, Woldingham, Titsey Wood, Clacketts, Westerham, Crockham Hill and then back to Edenbridge. I ran round with my brother and a colleague from work and have a certficate which says 6hrs 54mins, but it was well worth it for the views along the North Downs on this day with a clear blue sky. At each checkpoint my card had to be stamped and at checkpoint 3 in Woldingham we stopped for a light lunch of soup and sandwiches and rested the legs. Route instructions were very clear and only required a basic understanding of orienteering (although we still got lost a number of times so maybe we did 51km!). It was just getting dark when we got back to Edenbridge and the sausage in a bun and lentil soup along with a hot shower was really appreciated. A very well organised event with a mix of runners and walkers over several three set distances (50km, 30km, 25km). I thoroughly recommend this race to anyone who enjoys cross country.

 

http://www.copsecroydon.co.uk/copse2007/gatliffmarathon.php

 

Best Regards

Geoff

Pos

Runner

Time

14th

Geoff Hurrell

6 hours 54 minutes 56 seconds

 

107 Finishers

 

 

Paphos, Cyprus 5km – Sunday 27th November

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

2nd

Alan Newman

19:15

 

11th

Sue James

23:05

2nd Woman

 

75 Finishers

 

 

 

Hayling Island 10 Miles – Sunday 27th November

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

93rd

John Tolhurst

1:13:13

 

423 Finishers

 

 

Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Oxleas Wood, Eltham – Sunday 27th November

Click here to see the full results

Senior Individual Results

Ov Pos

Male Pos

Fem Pos

Runner

Age

Time

2

2

 

Gareth Robb

36

31:57:00

4

4

 

James Ridger

32

32:41:00

23

20

 

Malcolm Martin

56

35:06:00

32

28

 

Andrew Day

39

35:30:00

42

36

 

Peter Buckingham

43

36:27:00

67

 

5

Laura Burton

28

37:39:00

85

73

 

Rob Leat

17

38:40:00

100

87

 

Richard Bidois

45

39:03:00

158

136

 

Mark Woods

51

41:37:00

165

 

12

Fiona Buckingham

43

41:51:00

172

147

 

David Lawrence

41

42:02:00

226

 

23

Shirley Exall

43

44:35:00

245

 

29

Miriam Dorrity

58

45:36:00

266

 

39

Emma Hollands

39

46:32:00

298

233

 

Julian Seal

53

48:23:00

322

 

59

Annie Ross

60

50:19:00

328

 

61

Vanessa Hollamby

50

50:54:00

349

 

73

Angela Martin

47

52:28:00

356

 

77

Gill Tree

48

52:50:00

362

260

 

Sam Creamer

18

53:07:00

363

 

80

Amanda Hanford

44

53:10:00

382

 

90

Val Lindsey

63

56:25:00

394

269

 

Roy Hammond

70

58:17:00

397

 

102

Penny Roberts

64

58:49:00

400

 

105

Julie Preston

46

59:21:00

Combined Team Result

Pos

Club

M

F

Total

Scrs

Last

1

Larkfield AC

145

46

191

10

232

2

Paddock Wood AC

250

40

290

10

226

3

Gravesend RR & AC

315

7

322

10

76

4

Dartford RR

260

68

328

10

285

5

Canterbury H

292

117

409

10

327

6

New Eltham J

369

78

447

10

256

7

Istead & Ifield H

339

171

510

10

339

8

Sevenoaks AC

569

66

635

10

249

9

Swanley & Dist AC

604

42

646

10

204

10

Plumstead Rnnrs

599

110

709

10

310

11

Sittingbourne Str

632

90

722

10

286

12

Maidstone H

715

55

770

10

228

13

Bromley Vets AC

669

174

843

10

386

14

Medway & Mstn AC

677

171

848

9

306

15

Deal Tri Club

837

162

999

10

334

16

Dartford H

981

149

1130

8

385

17

Thanet RR

854

336

1190

9

414

18

Invicta EK AC

1555

339

1894

3

284

 

Peter Mander’s recent Westcountry results

Tavy 7 Miles

Sunday 23rd October 

257th                                    1:05:13              1st M65+

380 Finishers

A new run on roads on Dartmoor. Gently undulating and very scenic but an absolute gale blew on the day.

Blew down the changing tents etc so all held in the open air!

 

Sourton Scramble 6.8 Miles  (muti terrain)

Thursday 27th October 

67th                                   1:09:21

79 Finishers

Another wet and strong windy day on Dartmoor

 

Seaton Valley 5 miles (muti terrain)

Sunday 13th November 

24th                                   44:12

36 Finishers

A lovely day but plenty of mud on the course

 

The Drogo 9.6 Miles (XC)

Sunday 20th November 

390th                                   1:51:55

495 Finishers

Lovely mild day with great views but plenty of stoney tracks and muddy paths

 

 

 Brooks Brighton 10km – Sunday 20th November

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

99th

Maria Heslop

37:12

37:23

4th Woman & 1st W35

148th

Pete Buckingham

38:46

38:56

 

290th

Richard Bidois

41:38

41:46

 

364th

Fiona Buckingham

42:51

43:07

 

598th

Carol Emery

46:10

46:26

 

862nd

Alison White

49:01

49:17

3rd W55

2,066th

Amanda Hanford

59:06

63:07

PB

 

2,680 Finishers

 

 

 

 

PWAC (Maria, Fiona, Carol & Alison) were 3rd Woman’s team

 

 

 

 

  Parkruns at Brighton, Bromley & Richmond Park – Saturday 19th November

Click here to see the full Brighton results

Click here to see the full Bromley results

Click here to see the full Richmond Park results

 

Brighton

 

 

Pos

Runner

Time

 

233rd

Penny Roberts

28:32

PB

1st W60-64

 

334 Finishers

 

 

 

Bromley

 

 

Pos

Runner

Time

 

27th

Claire Day

20:42

PB

2nd Woman

 

270 Finishers

 

 

 

Richmond Park

 

 

Pos

Runner

Time

 

2nd

James Ridger

17:09

 

27th

Rob Playfoot

20:30

 

 

218 Finishers

 

 

 

 Turin Marathon – Sunday 13th November

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

35th

Paul Hasler

2:30:56

2:31:12

3rd M40

 

2674 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Sportshall at Folkestone – Sunday 13th November

Click here to see the full results

Under 11

Paige Alford    Speed Bound (20 secs.)    47  =22nd  Vertical Jump    0.37  =30th

Under 17 Girls

VJ

SP

SLJ

SBn

4 Lap

Total

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Georgina McCall

53

7.00

2.12

79

63.7

 

 

Paddock Wood AC

131

137

133

185

78

664

1

Rocelle D’Arcy

40

5.40

1.72

66

0

 

 

Paddock Wood AC

105

121

93

159

0

478

2

 

Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Swanley Park – Sunday 13th November

Click here to read Rob Bright’s report on the event

Click here to see the full results

Junior Results

Name 1

Name 2

M/F

Club/School

DoB

Age

Time

Male u13

Fem u13

Male u16

Fem u16

James

Graves

M

Swanley & District AC

08/03/98

13

9.41

 

 

7

 

Alex

Kavanagh

M

Thanet RR

09/04/01

10

10.13

11

 

 

 

Oliver

Cooper

M

Thanet RR

29/11/97

13

10.31

 

 

6

 

Kavan

Swain

M

Dartford H

20/05/00

11

11.09

10

 

 

 

Holly

Page

F

Dartford H

17/08/00

11

11.19

 

24

 

 

Isabel

Kelly

F

Swanley & District AC

25/09/99

12

11.26

 

23

 

 

Sean

White

M

Swanley & District AC

17/10/98

13

11.45

 

 

5

 

Beth

Williams

F

Thanet RR

24/01/02

9

12.12

 

22

 

 

Rebecca

Hales

F

Thaner RR

02/10/01

10

12.23

 

21

 

 

Lloyd

Roberts

M

Paddock Wood AC

15/04/98

13

12.37

 

 

4

 

Jack

Eastment

M

New Eltham Joggers

26/06/98

13

12.38

 

 

3

 

Sophie

Painter

F

Mierscourt Primary Sch

13/07/03

8

12.39

 

20

 

 

Gabriella

Eastment

F

New Eltham Joggers

28/12/95

15

12.40

 

 

 

5

Katie

Painter

F

Mierscourt Primary Sch

12/07/03

8

12.41

 

19

 

 

Stephanie

Puxty

F

Sevenoaks AC

24/04/02

9

12.50

 

18

 

 

Abigail

Johnstone

F

Sevenoaks AC

23/06/02

9

12.50

 

17

 

 

Summer

Reeves

F

Barming Primary School

16/09/01

10

12.52

 

16

 

 

Jade

Smith

F

Dartford H

13/07/00

11

12.53

 

15

 

 

Connor

Murdoch

M

The Howard School

24/05/00

11

12.56

9

 

 

 

Joseph

Eastment

M

New Eltham Joggers

20/11/04

6

12.59

8

 

 

 

Mirek

Slaby

M

Medway & Mdstn

20/12/97

13

13.01

 

 

2

 

Peter

Knight

M

Dartford H

07/09/03

8

13.06

7

 

 

 

Zara

Rowland

F

Paddock Wood AC

22/01/01

10

13.21

 

14

 

 

Sarah

Ogunko

F

Dartford H

19/09/00

11

13.28

 

13

 

 

Freddie

Corder

M

Dartford H

08/08/02

9

13.29

6

 

 

 

Lorcan

Rodgers

M

Medway & Mdstn

06/06/01

10

13.47

5

 

 

 

Olivia

Willard

F

Swanley & District AC

14/09/98

13

13.51

 

 

 

4

Emma

Hillier

F

Swanley & District AC

13/06/03

8

13.55

 

12

 

 

Megan

Groombridge

F

Dartford H

13/09/02

9

14.01

 

11

 

 

Holly

Preston

F

Paddock Wood AC

10/12/00

10

14.16

 

10

 

 

Zoe

Varley

F

Anthony Roper School

09/09/02

9

14.17

 

9

 

 

Piper

Mullins

F

Thanet RR

09/01/02

9

14.19

 

8

 

 

Finn

Rodgers

M

Medway & Mdstn

17/11/03

7

14.20

4

 

 

 

Joshua

Mason

M

English Martyrs School

22/02/04

7

14.21

3

 

 

 

Adrian

Nowak

M

Medway & Mdstn

19/09/97

14

14.36

 

 

1

 

Sophie

Dunmall

F

Swanley & District AC

22/02/00

11

14.40

 

7

 

 

Lena

Blacker

F

 

 

111

15.01

 

6

 

 

Patrick

Mason

M

English Martyrs School

20/01/01

10

16.01

2

 

 

 

Jessica

Wright

F

Gravesend RR

18/01/96

15

16.08

 

 

 

3

William

Howes

M

Larkfield AC

29/11/05

5

16.58

1

 

 

 

Charlotte

Phillips

F

Swanley & District AC

21/09/00

11

17.08

 

5

 

 

Amy

Willard

F

Swanley & District AC

25/11/02

8

17.09

 

4

 

 

Amy

Thorndick

F

Leigh Beck School

23/09/00

11

17.14

 

3

 

 

Lucy

Wright

F

Gravesend RR

07/03/98

13

17.15

 

 

 

2

Libby

Meager

F

Swanley & District AC

15/07/00

11

17.30

 

2

 

 

Saffron

Whieldon

F

Rainham Girls School

24/04/00

11

18.29

 

1

 

 

 

Senior Individual Results

Ov  Pos

Male Pos

Fem Pos

 

Age

Time

5

2

 

James Ridger 

32

28:42:00

8

5

 

Gareth Robb 

36

29:05:00

21

17

 

Jonathan Riordan 

18

30:56:00

24

20

 

Stephen Roberts 

47

31:04:00

26

22

 

Malcolm Martin 

56

31:07:00

51

44

 

Peter Buckingham 

43

32:23:00

62

54

 

Robert Rowland 

38

32:42:00

91

78

 

Andrew Fletcher 

53

33:53:00

99

85

 

Richard Bidois 

45

34:11:00

100

86

 

Alan Newman 

58

34:14:00

104

 

6

Laura Burton 

28

34:21:00

109

93

 

Rob Leat 

17

34:36:00

136

115

 

Duncan Riordan 

53

35:32:00

149

 

11

Claire Day 

31

35:54:00

201

163

 

Mark Woods 

51

37:41:00

213

 

19

Fiona Buckingham 

43

37:54:00

231

188

 

Steve Sutton 

40

38:19:00

244

197

 

Neil Turner 

45

38:46:00

255

 

25

Sue James 

60

39:14:00

283

 

36

Miriam Dorrity 

58

40:02:00

285

219

 

Tim Veysey-Smith 

51

40:06:00

336

 

56

Emma Hollands 

38

41:59:00

338

248

 

Julian Seal 

53

42:09:00

383

263

 

Sam Creamer 

18

44:23:00

405

 

89

Gill Tree 

48

46:08:00

410

 

91

Angela Martin 

47

46:27:00

411

 

92

Amanda Hanford 

44

46:28:00

447

290

 

Roy Hammond 

70

50:10:00

450

 

111

Julie Preston 

46

50:51:00

452

 

112

Penny Roberts 

64

50:59:00

 

 

 

473 Finishers

 

 

 

 

The Poppy Half Marathon, Bexhill – Sunday 13th November

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

9th

Tina Oldershaw

1:24:17.90

1:24:18.45

1st Woman & 1st W40

30th

Harry Abrahim

1:31:35.95

1:31:37.60

 

 

559 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Enfield Open 7 Miles Walk inc. SCVAC Champs. – Saturday 12th November

Pos

Runner

Time

 

TBA

Angela Martin

77:23

1st SCVAC W45 (Gold Medal)

 

 

 

 

 

Kent Cross Country League at Danson Park, Bexley – Saturday 12th November

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

 

Senior Women

 

31st

Claire Day

21:10

40th

Fiona Buckingham

21:56

56th

Sue James

22:57

 

110 Finishers

 

 

PWAC were 10th team in the 3 to score category

 

 

PWAC are in 11th position in the 3 to score category after 3 races

 

 

Sue James is in 1st position in the FV55 category after 3 races

 

 

2011 PWAC Road Racing Club Championships Final Standings after 10 events

Click here to see the revised full final standings

OVERALL

Here are the final results for this year’s Club Champs – well done to Miriam for topping the league this by acheiving PB after PB.

Well done to everyone who competed in the Club Champs and thus ensuring Paddock Wood  AC keeping a strong presence in the Grand Prix.

This year the ladies finished in 2nd place, with some superb individual results, Maria won with a nigh on perfect score of 299 just 1 point

short of the maximum score, the ladies and the F35, with Fiona finishing in 3rd, Carol was 9th in the F45, Miriam won the F55 with

Alison picking up 2nd position and Penny 5th. The Men finished in 4th position, with Pete 10th overall, and 5th M40, John Tolhurst 3rd M50 and Lionel 3rd M60.

Well done all, keep an eye out for next year’s fixtures as there’s no reason why we can’t win the league next year – we’ve done it before and we can do it again.

 

See you soon

Pete & Fi

 

 

 

Cant. 10

TW 1/2

Green. Mer. 10k

Dart. 10

Folk. 10

Beck. 10k

Dart. Half

Than. Mar.

Sitt. 10

Deal 5

Bonus for  completing  all 10 races

Best 6 Total

Position

No. of Races

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miriam

Dorrity

F55

34

34

0

25

21

32

20

23

23

26

 

174

1

9

Maria

Heslop

F35

0

28

24

0

28

37

25

0

0

24

 

166

2

6

Alison

White

F55

0

21

22

23

19

24

0

0

0

20

 

129

3

6

Fiona

Buckingham

F35

18

19

19

22

15

16

16

20

14

19

10

127

4

10

Pete

Buckingham

M40

15

20

14

19

17

13

17

11

15

13

10

113

5

10

John

Tolhurst

M50

14

16

20

19

16

0

16

0

11

13

 

101

6

8

Andrew

Day

M

16

0

0

0

16

0

18

0

12

24

 

86

7

5

Harry

Abrahim

M40

0

18

0

0

15

0

16

0

13

22

 

84

8

5

Vanessa

Hollamby

F45

14

0

0

12

12

27

0

0

12

0

 

77

9

5

Penny

Roberts

F55

0

11

19

13

12

19

0

0

0

0

 

74

10

5

Claire

Day

F

21

0

0

0

22

0

14

0

15

0

 

72

11

4

Carol 

Emery

F45

16

0

0

23

0

23

0

0

0

0

 

62

12

3

Carolline

Richards

F45

17

20

0

0

22

0

0

0

0

0

 

59

13

3

Laura 

Burton

F

27

0

0

0

0

0

19

0

11

0

 

57

14

3

Geoff 

Hurrell

M40

0

15

0

13

12

0

14

0

0

0

 

54

15

4

Oliver

White

M

0

27

0

25

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

52

16

2

Lionel

Stielow

M60

0

15

0

18

0

0

16

0

0

0

 

49

17

3

James

Ridger

M

18

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

21

 

39

18

2

Jackie

Riggs

F45

13

23

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

36

19

2

Mickeal

Hegesippe

M

17

0

16

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

33

20

2

Shirley

Exall

F45

0

15

0

0

0

0

0

17

0

0

 

32

21

2

Tine

Oldershaw

F35

0

30

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

30

22

1

Elise

Rendall

F

0

27

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

27

23

1

Rob

Weighell

M50

13

13

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

26

24

2

Richard

Bidois

M40

0

0

0

0

13

0

13

0

0

0

 

26

24=

2

Paul

Hasler

M

0

0

0

0

24

0

0

0

0

0

 

24

26

1

Mark

Rich 

M

12

0

0

0

0

11

0

0

0

0

 

23

27

2

Doron

Raveh

M50

11

0

0

11

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

22

28

2

Steve

Sutton

M

0

0

0

0

0

22

0

0

0

0

 

22

28=

1

Trudi

Westhrope

F35

0

22

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

22

28=

1

Wayne

Apps

M

0

0

0

0

0

0

22

0

0

0

 

22

28=

1

Sally

Abrahim

F35

21

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

21

32

1

Simon

Arthur

M40

0

21

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

21

32=

1

Steve

Chalklen

M

0

20

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

20

34

1

Mike

Walter

M

0

14

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

14

35

2

Terry

Raveh

F45

0

0

0

14

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

14

35=

1

Emma

Hollands

F35

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

14

0

0

 

14

35=

1

Duncan

Riordan

M50

0

0

0

0

12

0

0

0

0

0

 

12

38

1

Julie

Preston

F45

12

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

12

38=

1

Des

White

M50

0

0

11

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

11

40

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LADIES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cant. 10

TW 1/2

Green. Mer. 10k

Dart. 10

Folk. 10

Beck. 10k

Dart. Half

Than. Mar.

Sitt. 10

Deal 5

Bonus for  completing  all 10 races

Best 6 Total

Position

No. of Races

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miriam

Dorrity

F55

34

34

0

25

21

32

20

23

23

26

 

174

1

9

Maria

Heslop

F35

0

28

24

0

28

37

25

0

0

24

 

166

2

6

Alison

White

F55

0

21

22

23

19

24

0

0

0

20

 

129

3

6

Fiona

Buckingham

F35

18

19

19

22

15

16

16

20

14

19

10

127

4

10

Vanessa

Hollamby

F45

14

0

0

12

12

27

0

0

12

0

 

77

5

5

Penny

Roberts

F55

0

11

19

13

12

19

0

0

0

0

 

74

6

5

Claire

Day

F

21

0

0

0

22

0

14

0

15

0

 

72

7

4

Carol 

Emery

F45

16

0

0

23

0

23

0

0

0

0

 

62

8

3

Carolline

Richards

F45

17

20

0

0

22

0

0

0

0

0

 

59

9

3

Laura 

Burton

F

27

0

0

0

0

0

19

0

11

0

 

57

10

3

Jackie

Riggs

F45

13

23

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

36

11

2

Shirley

Exall

F45

0

15

0

0

0

0

0

17

0

0

 

32

12

2

Tine

Oldershaw

F35

0

30

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

30

13

1

Elise

Rendall

F

0

27

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

27

14

1

Trudi

Westhrope

F35

0

22

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

22

15

1

Sally

Abrahim

F35

21

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

21

16

1

Terry

Raveh

F45

0

0

0

14

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

14

17

1

Emma

Hollands

F35

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

14

0

0

 

14

17=

1

Julie

Preston

F45

12

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

12

19

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cant. 10

TW 1/2

Green. Mer. 10k

Dart. 10

Folk. 10

Beck. 10k

Dart. Half

Than. Mar.

Sitt. 10

Deal 5

Bonus for  completing  all 10 races

Best 6 Total

Position

No. of Races

Pete

Buckingham

M40

15

20

14

19

17

13

17

11

15

13

10

113

1

10

John

Tolhurst

M50

14

16

20

19

16

0

16

0

11

13

 

101

2

8

Andrew

Day

M

16

0

0

0

16

0

18

0

12

24

 

86

3

5

Harry

Abrahim

M40

0

18

0

0

15

0

16

0

13

22

 

84

4

5

Geoff 

Hurrell

M40

0

15

0

13

12

0

14

0

0

0

 

54

5

4

Oliver

White

M

0

27

0

25

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

52

6

2

Lionel

Stielow

M60

0

15

0

18

0

0

16

0

0

0

 

49

7

3

James

Ridger

M

18

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

21

 

39

8

2

Mickeal

Hegesippe

M

17

0

16

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

33

9

2

Rob

Weighell

M50

13

13

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

26

10

2

Richard

Bidois

M40

0

0

0

0

13

0

13

0

0

0

 

26

10=

2

Paul

Hasler

M

0

0

0

0

24

0

0

0

0

0

 

24

12

1

Mark

Rich 

M

12

0

0

0

0

11

0

0

0

0

 

23

13

2

Doron

Raveh

M50

11

0

0

11

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

22

14

2

Steve

Sutton

M

0

0

0

0

0

22

0

0

0

0

 

22

14=

1

Wayne

Apps

M

0

0

0

0

0

0

22

0

0

0

 

22

14=

1

Simon

Arthur

M40

0

21

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

21

15

1

Steve

Chalklen

M

0

20

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

20

16

1

Mike

Walter

M

0

14

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

14

17

2

Duncan

Riordan

M50

0

0

0

0

12

0

0

0

0

0

 

12

18

1

Des

White

M50

0

0

11

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

11

19

1

 

Beckley 10km – Sunday 6th November   

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

 Time

 

31st

Rob Leat

43:28

2nd Junior

44th

Duncan Riordan

44:27

3rd M50

 

224 Finishers

 

 

 

Deal 5 Miles – Sunday 6th November

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

5th

James Ridger

28:09

28:10

 

29th

Maria Heslop

30:10

30:10

1st Woman & 1st W35

34th

Andrew Day

30:47

30:49

PB

41st

Pete Buckingham

30:56

30:57

 

75th

Harry Abrahim

32:54

32:57

PB

103rd

John Tolhurst

34:19

35:21

 

119th

Fiona Buckingham

35:12

35:14

5th W35

199th

Alison White

39:06

39:11

3rd W55

208th

Miriam Dorrity

39:40

39:45

PB & 6th W55

 

374 Finishers

 

 

 

 

October 2011 Consolidated Results

Barns Green Half Marathon – Sunday 30th October

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

 Chip Time

 Gun Time

 

4th

Paul Hasler

1:13:17

1:13:19

1st M40

 

1,412 Finishers

 

 

 

 

BUPA Great South Run (10 Miles) – Sunday 30th October

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

 Chip Time

 

248th

Harry Abrahim

1:06:12

PB

4,199th

Julian Seal

1:26:24

 

 

16,082 Finishers

 

 

 

 Snowdonia Marathon – Saturday 29th October

Click here to see the full results

Click here to read the race press report on the BBC North West Wales website

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

820th

Wayne Apps

4:25:11

4:25:58

 

1418 Finishers

 

 

 

Kent Cross Country League at Somerhill School, Tonbridge – Saturday 29th October

Click here to see the full results

Click here to see the team standings after 2 races

Click here to see the individual standings after 2 races

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

 

Senior Women

 

2nd

Tina Oldershaw

21:25

28th

Claire Day

24:48

42nd

Fiona Buckingham

26:05

47th

Sue James

26:43

 

99 Finishers

 

 

PWAC were 7th team in the 3 to score category

 

 

PWAC are in 10th position in the 3 to score category after 2 races

 

 

Sue James is in 1st positionin the FV55 category after 2 races

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Men

 

20th

Gareth Robb

37:10

73rd

Malcolm Martin

41:01

104th

Pete Buckingham

42:59

108th

Andrew Day

43:08

116th

Alan Newman

43:31

 

191 Finishers

 

 

PWAC were 17th team in the 4 to score category

 

 

PWAC are in 17th position in the 4 to score category after 2 races

 

 

Gareth Robb is in 15th position overall after 2 races

 

 

Malcolm Martin is in 3rd position in the MV50 category after 2 races

 

 

Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Knole Park – Sunday 23rd October

Click here to read Rob Bright’s report on the event

Click here to see the full results

Junior Result

 

Name 1

Name 2

M/F

Club/School

DoB

Age

Time

Male u13

Fem u13

Male u16

Fem u16

1

James

Graves

M

Swanley & District AC

08/03/98

13

8.40

 

 

1

 

2

Alex

Kavanagh

M

Thanet RR

09/04/01

10

9.10

1

 

 

 

3

Oliver

Cooper

M

Thanet RR

29/11/97

13

9.48

 

 

2

 

4

Holly

Page

F

Dartford H

17/08/00

11

9.56

 

1

 

 

5

Jane

Waldron

F

Sevenoaks AC

06/04/01

10

9.59

 

2

 

 

6

Aaron

Rowland

M

Paddock Wood AC

13/09/99

12

10.32

2

 

 

 

7

Kealy

Goldsmith

F

Thanet RR

15/02/00

11

10.40

 

3

 

 

8

Isabel

Kelly

F

Swanley & District AC

25/09/99

12

10.55

 

4

 

 

9

Sean

White

M

Swanley & District AC

17/10/98

13

10.58

 

 

3

 

10

Katie

Painter

F

Mierscourt Primary Sch

12/07/03

8

11.47

 

5

 

 

11

Samuel

Painter

M

Mierscourt Primary Sch

22/02/01

10

11.53

3

 

 

 

12

Sophie

Painter

F

Mierscourt Primary Sch

13/07/03

8

12.00

 

6

 

 

13

Jade

Smith

F

Dartford H

13/07/00

11

12.12

 

7

 

 

14

Zara

Rowland

F

Paddock Wood AC

22/01/01

10

12.30

 

8

 

 

15

Megan

Groombridge

F

Dartford H

13/09/02

9

12.39

 

9

 

 

16

Olivia

Willard

F

Swanley & District AC

14/09/98

13

13.04

 

 

 

1

17

Mirek

Slaby

M

Medway & Mdstn

20/12/97

13

13.09

 

 

4

 

18

Lorcan

Rodgers

M

Medway & Mdstn

06/06/01

10

13.15

4

 

 

 

19

Finn

Rodgers

M

Medway & Mdstn

17/11/03

7

13.17

5

 

 

 

20

Jessica

Wright

F

Gravesend RR

18/01/96

15

14.48

 

 

 

2

21

Charlotte

Phillips

F

Swanley & District AC

21/09/00

11

15.47

 

10

 

 

22

Lucy

Wright

F

Gravesend RR

07/03/98

13

15.56

 

 

 

3

23

Adrian

Nowak

M

Medway & Mdstn

19/09/97

14

16.45

 

 

5

 

Junior Standings after 1st Race

Boys u13

 

1

2

3

4

5

 

Alex Kavanagh

Thanet RR

5

 

 

 

 

5

Aaron Rowland

Paddock Wood

4

 

 

 

 

4

Samuel Painter

Mierscourt School

3

 

 

 

 

3

Lorcan Rodgers

Medway & Mdstn

2

 

 

 

 

2

Finn Rodgers

Medway & Mdstn

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls u13

 

1

2

3

4

6

 

Holly Page

Dartford H

10

 

 

 

 

10

Jane Waldron

Sevenoaks AC

9

 

 

 

 

9

kealy Goldsmith

Thanet RR

8

 

 

 

 

8

Isabel Kelly

Swanley & Dist

7

 

 

 

 

7

Katie Painter

Mierscourt School

6

 

 

 

 

6

Sophie Painter

Mierscourt School

5

 

 

 

 

5

Jade Smith

Dartford H

4

 

 

 

 

4

Zara Rowland

Paddock Wood

3

 

 

 

 

3

Megan Groombridge

Dartford H

2

 

 

 

 

2

Charlotte Phillips

Swanley & Dist

1

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Individual Result

Overall Pos

Lg Pos Male

Lg Pos Female

Runner

Age

Time

2

1

 

Gareth Robb

36

33:12:00

5

4

 

James Ridger

32

34:08:00

30

27

 

Andrew Day

39

37:16:00

31

28

 

Jonathan Riordan

18

37:19:00

33

30

 

Malcolm Martin

56

37:23:00

42

38

 

Peter Buckingham

43

37:59:00

49

44

 

Robert Rowland

37

38:23:00

79

 

4

Laura Burton

28

40:22:00

83

75

 

Harry Abrahim

46

40:40:00

88

79

 

Mike Walter

33

40:48:00

103

93

 

Richard Bidois

45

41:07:00

120

 

10

Claire Day

31

41:45:00

124

105

 

David Lawrence

40

42:00:00

136

115

 

Rob Leat

17

42:36:00

138

117

 

Steve Sutton

40

42:37:00

143

120

 

Duncan Riordan

53

42:44:00

156

 

14

Fiona Buckingham

43

43:06:00

206

 

22

Shirley Exall

43

46:02:00

207

171

 

Neil Turner

45

46:03:00

255

 

34

Miriam Dorrity

58

48:30:00

269

204

 

Tim Veysey-Smith

51

49:15:00

285

214

 

Lionel Stielow

62

50:17:00

288

 

48

Emma Hollands

38

50:28:00

320

 

64

Annie Ross

60

53:40:00

328

232

 

Sam Creamer

18

54:27:00

332

 

71

Gill Tree

48

54:54:00

334

 

73

Angela Martin

47

55:34:00

360

 

85

Julie Preston

46

59:27:00

361

 

86

Amanda Hanford

44

59:27:00

363

 

88

Penny Roberts

64

59:43:00

367

 

92

Val Lindsey

63

60:44:00

 

 

 

385 Finishers

 

 

 

 Parkrun at Whitstable – Saturday 22nd October

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

6th

Alan Newman

20:30

1st M55-59

17th

Sue James

23:01

3rd Woman & 1st W60-64

 

65 Finishers

 

 

 

Beachy Head Marathon – Saturday 22nd October

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

53rd

Steve Chivers

3:45:56

252nd

Caroline Richards

4:22:05

828th

Sue Chivers

5:44:13

 

1,299 Finishers

 

 

 Cambridge Harriers Winter Walking League 5k – Saturday 22nd October

Pos

Runner

Time

 

17th

Angela Martin

33:44

4th Lady

 

 

 

 

 

 Palma Mallorca 10k – Sunday 16th October

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

 Time

 

143rd

John Tolhurst

46:02

3rd M55

 

969 Finishers

 

 

 

Dartford Bridge 10k – Sunday 16th October

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

 Time

102nd

Penny Roberts

59:18

 

112 Finishers

 

 

New !   Maidstone Half Marathon – Sunday 16th October New !  

Awaiting the full results

Pos Runner Gun Time Chip Time  
TBA Tina Oldershaw TBA TBA 1st Woman & 1st W40
TBA Maria Heslop TBA TBA 2nd Woman & 2nd W40
TBA Laura Burton TBA TBA  
TBA Duncan Riordan TBA TBA PB
TBA Wayne Apps TBA TBA PB
         
  PWAC Woman (Tina, Maria & Laura) were 1st Woman’s team      

 

New !   Abingdon Marathon – Sunday 16th October New !  

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Chip Time Gun Time
170th Harry Abrahim 3:13:20 3:13:24
  777 Finishers    

 

Updated !   2011 PWAC Road Racing Club Championships Standings after 9 events  Updated !  

Click here to see the full standings

CURRENT CLUB CHAMPS STANDINGSNameCategoryCanter. 10Tun Wells HalfGreen. Merid. 10KDarford 10Folkes. 10Becken. 10KDart. HalfThanet Mar.Sitting. 10Deal 5BonusBest 6 TotalPositionNo. Of Races 34340252132202323  1711802824028372500  14225181919221516162014  1143902122231924000  10945152014191713171115  103591416201916016011  1016714001212270012  777501119131219000  74852100022014015  7294160023023000  621030180015016013  6210=4172000220000  59123270000019011  571330150131201400  5414402702500000  52152015018001600  4916313230000000  3617217016000000  3318201500000170  321920300000000  302010270000000  272111600016018012  2622413130000000  2622=200001301300  2622=20000240000  2425112000011000  2326211001100000  222720000022000  2227=10220000000  2227=10000002200  2227=12100000000  213110210000000  2131=10200000000  203311800000000  183410140000000  143520001400000  1435=10000000140  1435=10000120000  123811200000000  1238=10011000000  11401NameCategoryCant. 10Tun Wells HalfGreen. Merid. 10KDart. 10Folkes. 10Becken 10KDart. HalfThanet Mar.Sitting. 10Deal 5BonusTotalPositionNo. Of Races 34340252132202323  1711802824028372500  14225181919221516162014  1143902122231924000  1094514001212270012  775501119131219000  74652100022014015  7274160023023000  6283172000220000  5993270000019011  5710313230000000  3611201500000170  321220300000000  301310270000000  271410220000000  221512100000000  211610001400000  141710000000140  1417=11200000000  12191              NameCategoryCant. 10Tun Wells HalfGreen. Merid. 10KDart. 10Folkes. 10Becken. 0KDart. HalfThanet Mar.Sitting. 10Deal 5BonusTotalPositionNo. Of Races 152014191713171115  103191416201916016011  101270180015016013  62340150131201400  544402702500000  5252015018001600  496317016000000  33721600016018012  268413130000000  269200001301300  269=20000240000  2410112000011000  2311211001100000  221220000022000  2212=10000002200  2212=10210000000  211510200000000  201611800000000  181710140000000  141820000120000  121910011000000  11201

                           
Miriam Dorrity F55
Maria Heslop F35
Fiona Buckingham F35
Alison White F55
Pete Buckingham M40
John Tolhurst M50
Vanessa Hollamby F45
Penny Roberts F55
Claire Day F
Carol  Emery F45
Harry Abrahim M40
Carolline Richards F45
Laura  Burton F
Geoff  Hurrell M40
Oliver White M
Lionel Stielow M60
Jackie Riggs F45
Mickeal Hegesippe M
Shirley Exall F45
Tine Oldershaw F35
Elise Rendall F
Andrew Day M
Rob Weighell M50
Richard Bidois M40
Paul Hasler M
Mark Rich  M
Doron Raveh M50
Steve Sutton M
Trudi Westhrope F35
Wayne Apps M
Sally Abrahim F35
Simon Arthur M40
Steve Chalklen M
James Ridger M
Mike Walter M
Terry Raveh F45
Emma Hollands F35
Duncan Riordan M50
Julie Preston F45
Des White M50
LADIES                                
Miriam Dorrity F55
Maria Heslop F35
Fiona Buckingham F35
Alison White F55
Vanessa Hollamby F45
Penny Roberts F55
Claire Day F
Carol  Emery F45
Carolline Richards F45
Laura  Burton F
Jackie Riggs F45
Shirley Exall F45
Tine Oldershaw F35
Elise Rendall F
Trudi Westhrope F35
Sally Abrahim F35
Terry Raveh F45
Emma Hollands F35
Julie Preston F45
MEN    
Pete Buckingham M40
John Tolhurst M50
Harry Abrahim M40
Geoff  Hurrell M40
Oliver White M
Lionel Stielow M60
Mickeal Hegesippe M
Andrew Day M
Rob Weighell M50
Richard Bidois M40
Paul Hasler M
Mark Rich  M
Doron Raveh M50
Steve Sutton M
Wayne Apps M
Simon Arthur M40
Steve Chalklen M
James Ridger M
Mike Walter M
Duncan Riordan M50
Des White M50

 

New !   Givaudan Ashford 10k – Sunday 9th October New !  

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Chip Time  
52nd Jonathan Riordan 40:10  
120th Duncan Riordan 43:56 PB
129th Rob Leat 44:23  
235th Shirley Exall 48:05  
750th Margaret Poole 1:13:15  
757th Avril Mitchell 1:15:57  
  782 Finishers    

 

New !   Royal Parks Half Marathon – Sunday 9th October New !  

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Chip Time Gun Time
190th Harry Abrahim 1:30:27 1:30:28
  11480 Finishers    

 

New !   Kent Cross Country League at Swanley – Saturday 8th October New !  

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Chip Time
  Senior Women  
41st Fiona Buckingham 22:48
50th Sue James 23:30
  95 Finishers  
     
  Senior Men  
25th Gareth Robb 34:40
91st Pete Buckingham 39:49
95th Malcolm Martin 40:10
120th Alan Newman 41:53
  182 Finishers  
  PWAC were 14th out 18 teams in the 4 to score category  

 

New !   Bradford Parkrun – Saturday 8th October New !  

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Time
68th Val Lindsey 30:59
  90 Finishers  

 

New !   Kent County Sportshall at Tunbridge Wells – Sunday 2nd October New !  

Click here to see the full results

It was the first of the county sportshall competitions at St Johns Tunbridge Wells the previous Sunday.

Paddock Wood A.C had 2 U/11 teams competing in team A newcomers Alfie Stemp and Paige Alford teamed up together for the Standing Long Jump where Alfie jumped 1.85m to come 7th and Paige 1.56m.

In team B also in the St long Jump Adam Clements jumped 1.72m and Jem Devine in his first ever competition for the club jumped 1.24m.

Alfie and Paige won the Overhead ball throw with a combined score of 14.75m. Adam came 10th individually with a throw of 7m.

The other pair in team A was Liberty Devine and Holly Preston, both girls did well in their events in the Speed Bounce Liberty came 8th with 48 bounces and Holly jumped 44 bounces.

In the Vertical Jump Holly jumped 38cm and Liberty 36cm.

Sam Rustick and Rosie Exall made up team B with Sam getting the same score in the Vertical Jump as Liberty 36cm, while Rosie jumped 34cm.

In the Speed Bounce Sam got 43 bounces, Rosie 35. This was also Rosie’s first competition.

Team A won the Bronze medals coming 3rd while team B with the less experienced competitors came 15th.

In the U/13 girls Jessica Cross came 5th in the Speed Bounce with 77 bounces, her other best event was the vertical Jump 44 cm.

Charlotte Wellbelove in her first year as an U/13 jumped 69 bounces in the speed Bounce.

In the U/13 boys Matt Wood also did well in the Speed Bounce coming 4th with 73 bounces.

U/15 Billy Exall also competed for the first time in Sportshall athletics, putt the Shot 5.86m and jumped 44 cm in the Vertical Jump.

Laura Wellbelove U/15 had a good Shot Putt 5.64m whilst Olivia Linton’s best event was the Speed Bounce 69.

Georgia McCall won the U/17 girls competition her best scoring event was the Shot 6.80m.

 

New !   2011 Kent Road Racing Grand Prix standings after 10 races New !  

Click here to see the full standings

 PosMALE TEAMSCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MTOTAL4100401033992719263023572279215616211392123211761158114796492890088580766366065562656449044235334415611271656323  PosFEMALE TEAMSCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MTOTAL1496137711706846024964633993733492912862632552502482421811791771731491481429997832519124

MEN – The top six men in each team from 10 best races count for the team standings, lowest score (light blue background) will be dropped    
                         
1 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 339 506 383 314 202 355 551 496 491 463  
2 Maidstone Harriers 484 395 481 261 307 378 480 304 431 489  
3 Orpington Road Runners 250 414 214 291 376 93 466 424 556 315  
4 Paddock Wood AC 291 368 285 405 333 361 124 246 83 223  
5 Larkfield AC 358 243 159 295 263 364 300 143 85 420  
6 Dartford Road Runners 309 182 436     256 79 475 120 500  
7 Cambridge Harriers 68 98 490 268 429 217 88 450 42 129  
8 Thanet Road Runners 268   411 36 307 192 157 125 493 167  
9 Istead & Ifield Harriers 262 2   170 177 316   203 266 225  
10 Blackheath & Bromley       96 426 100 388 192   190  
11 Dulwich Runners AC 82     503 134 166 115 232      
12 Ashford & District RRC 463 40   150 60 463          
13 Canterbury Harriers 223     229   354   72 88 192  
14 Invicta East Kent AC 293   71 228 73 78 106 73 95 130  
15 Sevenoaks AC 40 392 148 84 2   85 27 156 30  
16 Bexley AC 156       442   49 197 84    
17 Beckenham Running Club 134 241 75 175 44   137   94    
18 Medway & Maidstone AC 100   195 378   127       85  
19 Dartford Harriers AC 87     59 362 154   145      
20 Petts Wood Runners   120 57 60 109   9 109   199  
21 New Eltham Joggers   82 68 34 153   73 158 69 23  
22 Tonbridge AC 94 392   87   82          
23 Swanley & District AC 25 43   87 303     168      
24 Deal Tri 137     41   220     166    
25 Kent AC     196       169 125      
26 Sittingbourne Striders 73     128   69       172  
27 Kent Police AC 74       80 5   75 72 47  
28 Folkestone Running Club       140   204          
29 Plumstead Runners         73     19 64    
30 Ashford AC   83       29          
31 Gravesend Road Runners 27     31 13            
32 Kent Fire & Rescue 48     17              
33 Harvel Hash House Harriers   61           2      
34 Bromley Veterans AC             23        
                         
Women – The top four ladies in each team count from 10 best races for the team standings, lowest score (light blue background) will be dropped  
                         
1 Maidstone Harriers 141 121 167 117 155 175 163 148 173 136  
2 Paddock Wood AC 108 160 140 115 121 149 145 158 163 118  
3 Larkfield AC 133 150   157 106 47 131 138 134 174  
4 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 47 135   13 72 61 76 54 89 137  
5 Dulwich Runners AC   89 47 179     116 171      
6 Kent AC 62 66 66   142   47 79 34    
7 Dartford Road Runners 142   124     5   91   101  
8 Bexley AC 87     25 139   43 70 35    
9 Orpington Road Runners 21 51 48 27 7 35 35 42 49 58  
10 Sevenoaks AC 43 92 71 38   61 44        
11 Invicta East Kent AC 69     73 43 9   4   93  
12 Canterbury Harriers 144         15   27 32 68  
13 Dartford Harriers AC 22       76 84   16   65  
14 Thanet Road Runners 40   26       61 34 37 57  
15 Blackheath & Bromley       21 128 41 60        
16 Tonbridge AC 44 83   28   49   44      
17 Petts Wood Runners   98   35 27         82  
18 Medway & Maidstone AC     181                
19 Ashford AC 42         137          
20 Swanley & District AC         87     42 31 17  
21 Cambridge Harriers     70 41           62  
22 Gravesend Road Runners       101   48          
23 Istead & Ifield Harriers 16       8 30   38 33 23  
24 Deal Tri 50     19   73          
25 New Eltham Joggers   21     45   33        
26 Beckenham Running Club   20 42 9 26            
27 Folkestone Running Club 14         69          
28 Kent Police AC         15     1   9  
29 Sittingbourne Striders           19          
30 Ashford & District RRC           12          
31 Plumstead Runners         4            

 

PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTALVETERANSM40PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTALM50PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTALM60PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

MEN – The top 100 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 100 down to 1              
Each runners best 6 races count                          
                           
6 BUCKINGHAM Peter 52 80 84   88 67 64 60 83 78   9 480
30 TOLHURST John 12 47 65 5 67 50   40       7 281
39 HEGESIPPE Mickael 85   90 64               3 239
41 ABRAHIM Harry   54       59   45   70   4 228
60 HASLER Paul       93   97           2 190
66 DAY Andrew 56         60   66       3 182
70 CHALKLEN Steve   91   82               2 173
79 HURRELL Geoff   46     60 25   24       4 155
82 WHITE Oliver   50   20 83             3 153
185 RIDGER James 86                     1 86
216 TRICKER Colin       77               1 77
221 BATES Lukas                   75   1 75
249 ROBB Gareth       68               1 68
328 SUTTON Stephen             47         1 47
330 WHITE Des     46                 1 46
341 WALTER Mike   44                   1 44
360 BIDOIS Richard           28   11       2 39
378 STIELOW Lionel   1     34             2 35
384 CHIVERS Steve   33                   1 33
434 ROWLAND Robert       21               1 21
450 WEIGHELL Robert   16                   1 16
468 RICH Mark             13         1 13
488 APPS Wayne               7       1 7
508 RAVEH Doron         1             1 1
                           
                           
                         
                         
                           
4 BUCKINGHAM Peter 5 15 15   16 9 8 5 13 6   9 76
46 ABRAHIM Harry   5       7       4   3 16
88 HURRELL Geoff   2     2             2 4
                           
                           
                         
3 TOLHURST John 2 7 8 1 6 3   2       7 28
54 WHITE Des     2                 1 2
57 WEIGHELL Robert   1                   1 1
                           
                           
                           
                         
3 STIELOW Lionel   8   6 8     7       4 29

 

       PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet  MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTALVETERANSW35PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet  MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTALW45PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet  MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTALW55PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet  MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL   

Women – The top 50 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 50 down to 1                
Each runners best 6 races count                    
                   
1 HESLOP Maria   49 50 49   50 50 50       6 298
6 BUCKINGHAM Fiona 18 34 41   41 28 34 33 43 40   9 233
14 DORRITY Miriam   12     24 26 29 17 41 27   7 164
21 DAY Claire 32             34   41   3 107
24 WHITE Alison     29   21 24 30         4 104
26 OLDERSHAW Tina   50   48               2 98
34 BURTON Laura 46             41       2 87
46 EMERY Carol 9       35   31         3 75
51 RICHARDS Caroline 12 27       29           3 68
62 HOLLAMBY Vanessa         11 7 24     10   4 52
86 RENDALL Elise   26   17               2 43
91 WOOLLARD Claire           42           1 42
93 EXALL Shirley       1         40     2 41
95 HOLLANDS Emma                 39     1 39
98 ROBERTS Penny     20       19         2 39
179 RAVEH Terry Barbara         18             1 18
                           
                           
                         
                         
                           
1 HESLOP Maria   9 10 10   10 10 10       6 59
4 BUCKINGHAM Fiona   3 6   6 1   5 6 6   7 32
9 OLDERSHAW Tina   10   9               2 19
31 EXALL Shirley                 5     1 5
36 HOLLANDS Emma                 4     1 4
                           
                           
                         
8 EMERY Carol 1       7   8         3 16
13 RICHARDS Caroline 2 4       6           3 12
25 HOLLAMBY Vanessa           1 6     1   3 8
41 RAVEH Terry Barbara         3             1 3
                           
                           
                         
1 DORRITY Miriam 4 4   3 5 4 5 4 5 5 9 28
2 WHITE Alison   3 5 2 4 3 5       6 22
4 ROBERTS Penny   2 3       3       3 8

 

New !   Dulwich 10km – Sunday 2nd October New !  

 Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Time  
10th Maria Heslop 37:12 3rd Woman & 2nd W40
  258 Finishers    

 

New !   BMAF 10km Exmouth, Devon – Sunday 2nd October New !  

               (including the SWVAC Championships)

Click here for the full results

Click here for the age category results

Pos Runner Time  
91st Alan Newman 40:41 12th M50
155th Sue James 47:23 1st W60 (BMAF Gold Medal)
175th Alison White 50:07 6th W55 (SWVAC Bronze Medal)
214th Peter Mander 57:27 10th M70
  228 Finishers    

 

Updated !   Sittingbourne 10 miles – Sunday 2nd October Updated !  

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Time  
29th Pete Buckingham 1:09:37  
33rd Lukas Bates 1:10:14  
40th Harry Abrahim 1:11:18  
87th Claire Day 1:18:17 Claire assisted John Tolhurst after he collapsed and then finished the race
88th Fiona Buckingham 1:18:33  
145th Miriam Dorrity 1:26:04 1st W55
202nd Vanessa Hollamby 1:37:03  
207th Andrew Day 1:38:01 Andrew assisted John Tolhurst after he collapsed and then finished the race
  271 Finishers    
       
  Laura Burton DNF Laura assisted John Tolhurst after he collapsed and then accompanied him in the ambulance

 

Kent County Sportshall at Tunbridge Wells – Sunday 2nd October 2011

Click here to see the full results

It was the first of the county sportshall competitions at St Johns Tunbridge Wells the previous Sunday.

Paddock Wood A.C had 2 U/11 teams competing in team A newcomers Alfie Stemp and Paige Alford teamed up together for the Standing Long Jump where Alfie jumped 1.85m to come 7th and Paige 1.56m.

In team B also in the St long Jump Adam Clements jumped 1.72m and Jem Devine in his first ever competition for the club jumped 1.24m.

Alfie and Paige won the Overhead ball throw with a combined score of 14.75m. Adam came 10th individually with a throw of 7m.

The other pair in team A was Liberty Devine and Holly Preston, both girls did well in their events in the Speed Bounce Liberty came 8th with 48 bounces and Holly jumped 44 bounces.

In the Vertical Jump Holly jumped 38cm and Liberty 36cm.

Sam Rustick and Rosie Exall made up team B with Sam getting the same score in the Vertical Jump as Liberty 36cm, while Rosie jumped 34cm.

In the Speed Bounce Sam got 43 bounces, Rosie 35. This was also Rosie’s first competition.

Team A won the Bronze medals coming 3rd while team B with the less experienced competitors came 15th.

In the U/13 girls Jessica Cross came 5th in the Speed Bounce with 77 bounces, her other best event was the vertical Jump 44 cm.

Charlotte Wellbelove in her first year as an U/13 jumped 69 bounces in the speed Bounce.

In the U/13 boys Matt Wood also did well in the Speed Bounce coming 4th with 73 bounces.

U/15 Billy Exall also competed for the first time in Sportshall athletics, putt the Shot 5.86m and jumped 44 cm in the Vertical Jump.

Laura Wellbelove U/15 had a good Shot Putt 5.64m whilst Olivia Linton’s best event was the Speed Bounce 69.

Georgia McCall won the U/17 girls competition her best scoring event was the Shot 6.80m.

September 2011 Consolidated Results

New !   Folkestone Rotary Half Marathon – Sunday 25th September New ! 

 Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Time
66th Geoff Hurrell 1:40:20
  459 Finishers   

 

Updated !   Tonbridge Half Marathon – Sunday 25th September Updated !  

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Gun Time Chip Time  
4th Tina Oldershaw 1:21:55 1:21:54 1st Woman & 1st W40
6th Maria Heslop 1:23:17 1:23:16 2nd Woman & 2nd W40
40th Harry Abrahim 1:33:30 1:33:25  
166th Carol Emery 1:47:13 1:46:56 2nd W45
183rd Shirley Exall 1:48:08 1:47:46  
189th Lionel Stielow 1:48:47 1:48:40  
385th Simon Arthur 2:00:04 1:59:02  
395th Emma Hollands 2:00:19 1:59:57  
422nd Sue Chivers 2:02:14 2:01:16  
427th Wayne Apps 2:02:27 2:02:08  
523rd Vanessa Hollamby 2:08:58 2:08:11  
  819 Finishers      
  PWAC Woman (Tina, Maria & Carol) were 1st Woman’s team      

 

New !   BMW Berlin Marathon – Sunday 25th September New !  

 Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Time
10,822nd Rob Rowland 3:53:03
  25,571 Finishers  

 

New !   The Big 10k Bexhill – Sunday 25th September New ! 

 Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Time
88th Alison White 51:17
   224 Finishers   

 

New !   Whitstable Parkrun – Saturday 24th September New !  

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Time  
1st Alan Newman 19:59 1st M55
18th Sue James 23:05 2nd Woman & 1st W60
  87 Finishers    

 

New !   Bewl Barrel Race – Saturday 24th September New ! 

Click here to see the photos

Pos Runner Time
3rd Paddock Wood AC 2hrs 29mins
  Pete Buckingham  
  Fiona Buckingham  
  Laura Burton  
  Neil Turner  
  Lukas Bates  
  Steve Baker  
  Claire Day  
  Wayne Apps  

 

New !   Peter Mander’s recent Westcountry results New !  

Tavistock “Less than 10k” (multi terrain)
Saturday 13th August 
41st                                    48:49
54 Finishers

Course actually less than 5M    1st M65+ but only M65+

 
Forest Flyer 5 Miles (muti terrain)
Saturday 27th August 
110th                                   49:22
129 Finishers
 
Saltram Park 10k (muti terrain)
Saturday 3rd September 
59th                                   58:52
79 Finishers
 
6 Moor Miles (XC)
Sunday 18th September 
126th                                   65:07
149 Finishers

Course actually 6.42M      2nd M65+ but also beat all M60-64s

 

All above very wet and windy and finished up covered in mud.

Why do we do it?

 

Updated !   KCAA Masters & Under 13 T&F Championships – 17th / 18th September Updated !

Click here to see the full Under 13 results

Click here to see the full Masters results

U13 Girls

Discus

2nd Kirsty Oldershaw   19.88    Silver Medal

W40

100m

2nd Kate Maryon   14.84    Silver Medal

Long Jump

2nd Kate Maryon   3.80m

High Jump

2nd Kate Maryon   1.15m

Javelin

1st  Kate Maryon   20.32m

1500m

1st  Tina Oldershaw   5:04:35    Gold Medal

M50

100m

1st  Mark Woods  12.80      Gold Medal

200m

1st  Mark Woods  26.36      Gold Medal

400m

1st  Mark Woods  59.49      Gold Medal

M70

Javelin

1st  Mick Duffin  26.01m     Gold Medal

 

Faversham 10km – Sunday 18th September

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Time
78th Duncan Riordan 44:49
  448 Finishers  

 

Great North Run – Sunday 18th September

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Time  
725th Harry Abrahim 1:29:43 PB
  37,491 Finishers    

 

Hospice in the Weald 10km, Tunbridge Wells – Sunday 18th September

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Chip Time Gun Time
9th Lukas Bates 39:47 39:48
23rd Steve Baker 43:03 43:04
37th Rob Playfoot 44:22 44:27
109th Shirley Exall 48:50 48:58
125th Lionel Stielow 49:40 49:45
236th Vanessa Hollamby 54:18 54:33
475th Julie Washer 72:21 72:35
  490 Finishers    

 

Round Norfolk Relay – 17th & 18th September

Click here for the full results

ROUND NORFOLK RELAY 2011  

STAGE RUNNER RUNNER RUNNER RUNNER RACE RACE MINUTE RACE DISTANCE AGE STAGE STAGE
PLANNED ACTUAL PLUS PLANNED  ACTUAL MILING PLUS   GRADED RECORD RECORD
    TIME TIME MINUS TIME TIME   MINUS   RESULT TIME NAME
1 GARETH ROBB 01.56.16 01.49.13 -7.03 01.56.16 01.49.13 06:29.8 -7.03 16.81 71.44% 01.49.13 G ROBB
2 PETE BUCKINGHAM 01.41.56 01.44.06 2.07 03.38.12 03.33.19 07:24.2 -4.53 14.06 64.25% 01.32.39 G ROBB
3 FIONA BUCKINGHAM 00.43.41 00.45.27 0.46 04.21.53 04.18.46 07:53.4 -3.07 5.76 65.07% 00.44.37 C DAY
4 LAURA BURTON 01.18.55 01.25.10 6.05 05.40.48 05.43.56 07:38.7 3.08 11.14 65.15% 01.17.42 L BURTON
5 MARIA HESLOP 01.16.34 01.35.01 18.27 06.57.22 07.18.57 08:47.4 21.35 10.81 60.07% 01.16.36 S ROBERTS
6 STEVE ROBERTS 00.57.56 00.54.21 -3.35 07.55.18 08.13.18 06:52.8 18 7.9 69.45% 00.46.01 J RIDGER
7 JAMES RIDGER 00.58.31 00.55.27 -3.04 08.53.49 09.08.45 06:00.1 14.56 9.24 74.04% 00.55.03 J RIDGER
8 JONATHAN RIORDAN 00.49.30 00.48.40 -0.5 09.43.19 09.57.25 06:28.3 14.06 7.52 68.77% 00.47.26  J RIORDAN
9 RICHARD BIDOIS 01.16.17 01.17.28 1.11 10.59.36 11.14.53 06:51.3 15.17 11.3 70.02% 01.16.25 R BIDOIS
10 PAUL HASLER 01.57.01 01.57.53 0.52 12.56.37 13.12.46 05:52.6 16.11 20.06 81.35% 01.57.53 P HASLER
11 ANDREW DAY 01.43.25 01.41.39 -1.46 14.40.02 14.54.25 06:57.7 14.23 14.6 67.04% 01.39.09 R BIDOIS
12 COLIN TRICKER 02.12.46 02.06.59 -5.47 16.52.48 17.01.24 06:27.3 8.36 19.67 72.92% 01.48.49 P HASLER
13 MIKE WALTER 01.30.32 01.35.16 4.54 18.23.20 18.36.40 07:11.4 13.2 13.25 63.33% 01.23.02 C TRICKER
14 CLAIRE DAY 01.00.08 01.02.06 1.58 19.23.28 19.38.46 07:03.4 15.18 8.8 69.52% 00.57.28 A DAY
15 ALAN NEWMAN 00.50.24 00.48.48 -1.36 20.13.52 20.27.34 06:46.7 13.42 7.2 76.88% 00.48.48 A NEWMAN
16 SUE JAMES 00.41.38 00.40.21 -1.17 20.55.30 21.07.55 07:21.0 12.45 5.49 81.96% 00.31.54 S ROBERTS
17 ROBERT ROWLAND 01.20.09 01.17.31 -2.38 22.15.39 22.25.26 06:36.5 9.47 11.73 68.73% 01.12.13 R SHAW
  Supporter      
  Richard Elliott      
  Mike Ridger      
  Rob Weighell      
  Alison White      
  Des White      
         
  Club Category      
    1st Norwich Road Runners A 20:49:29
    2nd Paddock Wood AC 22:25:26
    3rd Wymondham AC 22:46:31

 

 Rye Summer Classic Series 5K – Friday 16th September

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Chip Time GunTime  
19th Harry Abrahim 20:11 20:12  
23rd John Tolhurst 20:40 20:42 3rd M55
  95 Finishers      
  Harry was 10th and John was 11th in the Summer Series      

 

Bristol Half Marathon – Sunday 11th September

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Time
130th Colin Tricker 1:23:07
     

 

Eridge Park 10 Miles – Sunday 11th September

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Time  
9th Gareth Robb 1:11:27  
19th Tina Oldershaw 1:15:28 1st Woman & 1st W35
89th Laura Burton 1:28:26 4th Woman
102nd Geoff Hurrell 1:29:20  
175th Lionel Stielow 1:38:47  
  409 Finishers    

 

Adidas Women’s 5k Challenge – Sunday 11th September

Pos Runner Time
TBA Alison White 24:24
     

 

 Great Forest Run at Bedgebury – Saturday 10th September

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Chip Time Gun Time
2nd Jonathan Riordan 42:19 42:20
14th Duncan Riordan 47:50 47:52
44th Simon Arthur 52:58 53:11
85th Vanessa Hollamby 58:02 58:16
  217 Finishers    

 

 Southern Women’s League at Wimbledon – Saturday 10th September

Paddock Wood A.C were at the last of the season’s Southern Women’s League Division 1 South meetings. This time Wimbledon was the venue.Expecting a strong challenge from Hercules Wimbledon on their home turf the team tried to cover as many of the events as possible.This started with Elizabeth Duffin winning the Hammer 26.49m; Caroline Shepheard made it a double win by coming 1st in the B string with a PB throw 18.64m.There was another double win in the Javelin with Elizabeth winning the A string 25.01m and Kate Maryon taking the B 19.40m.Another impressive win was by Tina Oldershaw in the 3000m. After winning so easily at the last match Hercules Wimbledon were determined not to let her have her own way again. Claire Grima from the host club took the lead with their B string Ruth Clifton in 2nd place. This remained the order until the penultimate lap when Tina, who had been having some sprint coaching, passed both of them and opened up a lead of some 20m. Tina led to the line and finished in a PB time of (10m 24.8s).Tina also won the B 1500m (2m 41.2s).Sarah Shepheard won the B 400mH with Elizabeth Duffin 4th in the A. Sarah also ran the 800m finishing 2nd in (2m 40.1s) and claimed 2nd again in the 1500m.Gill Tree and Kate Maryon both came 3rd in the 100m (14.9s) and (14.30s) respectively.Unfortunately all the races had to be started by whistle, as the starter was unable to come due to an accident, so all the times did not count towards personal bests.Gill also covered the 200m (31.7s) with the time slowed by a strong head wind in the straight.Caroline Shepheard ran the B race to finish 4th. The club gained two 3rds in the Long Jump  Lucy Jeffrey jumped 4.50m in the A string and Kate Maryon jumped 3.90m in the B. Kate also jumped 1.25 in the H/Jump for 3rd with Elizabeth Duffin also 3rd in the B 1.20m. Elizabeth finished 4th in the 100mH (19.9s).Lorraine Shepheard covered as many events as she could just to get the points covering the 400m, the Shot and the Discus.Tree, Duffin and the Shepheard sisters ran the 4x100m relay finishing 3rd in a season’s best of (58.8s).In the U/15s Kirsty Oldershaw came 2nd in the Discus with a PB of 19.58m, finished 4th in the Shot 6.22m and in her first ever Javelin competition came 3rd B with 10.17m.Bethany Jeffrey came 3rd in the A Javelin 17.09m, was 2nd in the B Shot 4.93m and 5th in the Long Jump 3.72m.  The club finished 4th on the day and 4th for the season. The club looks forward to another good season next year with more U/13 and U/15s coming through.

 

 

 2011 Kent Road Racing Grand Prix standings after 9 races

Click here to see the full standings

Des O’Donnell missed off spreadsheet for Dartford half

PosMALE TEAMSCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MTOTAL363735213084249622102150198918571396123212021176101796693492890080780065563762656449046434430627015611271656323

MEN – The top six men in each team from 10 best races count for the team standings, lowest score (light blue background) will be dropped.    
1 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 339 506 383 314 202 355 551 496 491    
2 Maidstone Harriers 484 395 481 261 307 378 480 304 431    
3 Orpington Road Runners 250 414 214 291 376 93 466 424 556    
4 Paddock Wood AC 291 368 285 405 333 361 124 246 83    
5 Larkfield AC 358 243 159 295 263 364 300 143 85    
6 Cambridge Harriers 68 98 490 268 429 217 88 450 42    
7 Thanet Road Runners AC 268   411 36 307 192 157 125 493    
8 Dartford Road Runners 309 182 436     256 79 475 120    
9 Istead & Ifield Harriers 262 2   170 177 316   203 266    
10 Dulwich Runners AC 82     503 134 166 115 232      
11 Blackheath & Bromley       96 426 100 388 192      
12 Ashford & District RRC 463 40   150 60 463          
13 Invicta East Kent AC 293   71 228 73 78 106 73 95    
14 Canterbury Harriers 223     229   354   72 88    
15 Sevenoaks AC 40 392 148 84 2   85 27 156    
16 Bexley AC 156       442   49 197 84    
17 Beckenham Running Club 134 241 75 175 44   137   94    
18 Dartford Harriers AC 87     59 362 154   145      
19 Medway & Maidstone AC 100   195 378   127          
20 Tonbridge AC 94 392   87   82          
21 New Eltham Joggers   82 68 34 153   73 158 69    
22 Swanley & District AC 25 43   87 303     168      
23 Deal Tri 137     41   220     166    
24 Kent AC     196       169 125      
25 Petts Wood Runners   120 57 60 109   9 109      
26 Folkestone Running Club       140   204          
27 Kent Police AC 74       80 5   75 72    
28 Sittingbourne Striders 73     128   69          
29 Plumstead Runners         73     19 64    
30 Ashford AC   83       29          
31 Gravesend Road Runners 27     31 13            
32 Kent Fire & Rescue 48     17              
33 Harvel Hash House Harriers   61           2      
34 Bromley Veterans AC             23        

 

Tracy Saunders TWH had no club in Dartford 10M results

PosFEMALE TEAMSCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MTOTAL136012599966025474963993623493152502482181981981981811791601601491421251119997831916124

LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from 10 best races for the team standings, lowest score (light blue background) will be dropped.  
1 Maidstone Harriers 141 121 167 117 155 175 163 148 173    
2 Paddock Wood AC 108 160 140 115 121 149 145 158 163    
3 Larkfield AC 133 150   157 106 47 131 138 134    
4 Dulwich Runners AC   89 47 179     116 171      
5 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 47 135   13 72 61 76 54 89    
6 Kent AC 62 66 66   142   47 79 34    
7 Bexley AC 87     25 139   43 70 35    
8 Dartford Road Runners 142   124     5   91      
9 Sevenoaks AC 43 92 71 38   61 44        
10 Orpington Road Runners 21 51 48 27 7 35 35 42 49    
11 Blackheath & Bromley       21 128 41 60        
12 Tonbridge AC 44 83   28   49   44      
13 Canterbury Harriers 144         15   27 32    
14 Dartford Harriers AC 22       76 84   16      
15 Invicta East Kent AC 69     73 43 9   4      
16 Thanet Road Runners AC 40   26       61 34 37    
17 Medway & Maidstone AC     181                
18 Ashford AC 42         137          
19 Petts Wood Runners   98   35 27            
20 Swanley & District AC         87     42 31    
21 Gravesend Road Runners       101   48          
22 Deal Tri 50     19   73          
23 Istead & Ifield Harriers 16       8 30   38 33    
24 Cambridge Harriers     70 41              
25 New Eltham Joggers   21     45   33        
26 Beckenham Running Club   20 42 9 26            
27 Folkestone Running Club 14         69          
28 Sittingbourne Striders           19          
29 Kent Police AC         15     1      
30 Ashford & District RRC           12          
31 Plumstead Runners         4            

 

Men Individual

PosNameCatCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

5 BUCKINGHAM Peter M40 52 80 84   88 67 64 60 83     8 466
26 TOLHURST John M50 12 47 65 5 67 50   40       7 281
32 HEGESIPPE Mickael M 85   90 64               3 239
51 HASLER Paul M       93   97           2 190
58 DAY Andrew M 56         60   66       3 182
62 CHALKLEN Steve M   91   82               2 173
73 ABRAHIM Harry M40   54       59   45       3 158
74 HURRELL Geoff M40   46     60 25   24       4 155
77 WHITE Oliver M   50   20 83             3 153
168 RIDGER James M 86                     1 86
198 TRICKER Colin M       77               1 77
232 ROBB Gareth M       68               1 68
304 SUTTON Stephen M             47         1 47
307 WHITE Des M50     46                 1 46
316 WALTER Mike M   44                   1 44
335 BIDOIS Richard M40           28   11       2 39
353 STIELOW Lionel M60   1     34             2 35
358 CHIVERS Steve M   33                   1 33
411 ROWLAND Robert M       21               1 21
428 WEIGHELL Robert M50   16                   1 16
445 RICH Mark M             13         1 13
465 APPS Wayne M               7       1 7
481 RAVEH Doron M50         1             1 1

 

M40 Individual

PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

3 BUCKINGHAM Peter 5 15 15   16 9 8 5 13     8 76
52 ABRAHIM Harry   5       7           2 12
86 HURRELL Geoff   2     2             2 4

 

M50 Individual

PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

3 TOLHURST John 2 7 8 1 6 3   2       7 28
49 WHITE Des     2                 1 2
51 WEIGHELL Robert   1                   1 1

 

M60 Individual

PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

3 STIELOW Lionel   8   6 8     7       4 29

 

Women Individual

PosNameCatCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet  MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

1 HESLOP Maria F35   49 50 49   50 50 50       6 298
6 BUCKINGHAM Fiona F35 18 34 41   41 28 34 33 43     8 226
14 DORRITY Miriam F55   12     24 26 29 17 41     6 149
19 WHITE Alison F55     29   21 24 30         4 104
21 OLDERSHAW Tina F35   50   48               2 98
29 BURTON Laura F 46             41       2 87
35 EMERY Carol F45 9       35   31         3 75
42 RICHARDS Caroline F45 12 27       29           3 68
43 DAY Claire F 32             34       2 66
79 RENDALL Elise F   26   17               2 43
83 WOOLLARD Claire F           42           1 42
84 HOLLAMBY Vanessa F45         11 7 24         3 42
88 EXALL Shirley F35       1         40     2 41
90 HOLLANDS Emma F35                 39     1 39
94 ROBERTS Penny F55     20       19         2 39
167 RAVEH Terry Barbara F45         18             1 18

 

W35 Individual

PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet  MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

1 HESLOP Maria   9 10 10   10 10 10       6 59
5 BUCKINGHAM Fiona   3 6   6 1   5 6     6 27
9 OLDERSHAW Tina   10   9               2 19
30 EXALL Shirley                 5     1 5
35 HOLLANDS Emma                 4     1 4

 

W45 Individual

PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet  MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

7 EMERY Carol 1       7   8         3 16
11 RICHARDS Caroline 2 4       6           3 12
23 HOLLAMBY Vanessa           1 6         2 7
39 RAVEH Terry Barbara         3             1 3

 

W55 Individual

PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet  MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL   

1 DORRITY Miriam 4 4   3 5 4 5 4 5   8 27
2 WHITE Alison   3 5 2 4 3 5       6 22
4 ROBERTS Penny   2 3       3       3 8

 

Thanet Marathon & 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 4th September

Click here for the full results

Marathon Runner Time  
49th Pete Buckingham 3:36:22  
76th Fiona Buckingham 3:48:58 5th W35
103rd Miriam Dorrity 3:58:00 1st W55 & Kent W55 Gold Medal
109th Shirley Exall 4:00:39 PB
118th Emma Hollands 4:04:39  
  240 Finishers    
  PWAC women (Fiona, Miriam & Shirley) were 3rd team & 3rd Kent team    
1/2 Marathon Runner Time  
6th Andy Fletcher 1:26:49 1st M50
17th Andrew Day 1:32:41 5th M40
28th Richard Bidois 1:36:37  
31st Claire Day 1:37:49 1st Woman
  249 Finishers    

 

Autumn Surrey Spitfire 20 Miles – Sunday 4th September

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Time  
1st Paul Hasler 1:57:21  
56th Harry Abrahim 2:28:28 PB
  260 Finishers    

 

Weald St Georges 10km – Sunday 4th September

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Chip Time Gun Time  
7th Tina Oldershaw 38:02 38:04 1st Woman & 1st W35
9th Maria Heslop 38:12 38:12 2nd Woman & 2nd W35
19th John Tolhurst 42:50 42:53 2nd M50
57th Rob Playfoot 46:57 47:06  
86th Lionel Stielow 49:05 49:10 3rd M60
171st Sue Chivers 55:05 55:21  
173rd Mel King 55:09 55:24  
177th Vanessa Hollamby 55:31 55:46  
195th Annie Ross 57:01 57:16 1st W55
  307 Finishers      
  PWAC Women (Tina, Maria & Sue) were 1st team  

August 2011 Consolidated Results

PWAC Club Champs. at Tonbridge – Monday 29th August 

Click here to see the full results

100m Male & Female all ages

Race 1 (w/s-3.8)

Kate Maryon  W40  15.80

Laura Wellbelove  U15G  16.62

Race 2 (w/s -3.2)

Gill Tree  W45  15.45

Race 3 (w/s -2.9)

Sam Creamer  U20M  13.33

Andrew Day  M35  13.49

Race 4 (w/s -2.3)

Mark Woods   M50  13.09

Katie White  U15G  13.59

200m Male & Female all ages

Race 2 (w/s -2.0)

Sarah Shepheard  U20W  29.98

Caroline Shepheard  U17W  32.48

Race 4 (w/s -1.8)

Mark Woods  M50  26.44

400m Male & Female

Race 1

Joseph Holland  U15B  58.35

Mark Woods  M50  59.26

Sarah Shepheard  U20W  65.28

800m Male & Female all ages

Race 1

Tina Oldershaw  W40  2:39.87

Olivia Linton  U15G  2:58.46

Race 2

Robert Leat  U20M  2:21.72

1500m Male & Female all ages

Race 1

Tina Oldershaw W40  5:05.42

Claire Day SW  5:22.33

Malcolm Martin  M50  5:45.72

Aaron Rowland  U13B  5:59.27

Race 2

Andrew Day  M35  4:48.10

Robert Leat  U20M  4:54.18

3000m Male & Female all ages

Tina Oldershaw  W40  10:29.32

Joseph Holland  U15B  11:53.89

100m Hurdles U17M, U20W, SW & VW (w/s -3.1)

Elizabeth Duffin  SW  22.24

1k Walk U11 Boys & Girls

Jake Wakeford  U11B  7:52.42

Zara Rowland   U11G  7:53.06

3k Walk Male & Female all ages

Angela Martin  W45  19:02.01

75m U11 Boys & Girls

Race 2 – (w/s -2.5)

Jake Wakeford  U11B  13.03

Harry Wakeford  U11B  14.70

Zara Rowland  U11G  14.72

Long Jump U11 Boys & Girls

Jake Wakeford  U11B  3.15

Zara Rowland  U11G  2.75

Harry Wakeford  U11B  2.29

Long Jump Male & Female all ages

Laura Wellbelove  U15G  2.75

Aaron Rowland  U13B  3.03

High Jump Female all ages

Kate Maryon  W40  1.25

Discus Female all ages

Kirsty Oldershaw  U13G  18.16

Elizabeth Duffin  SW  17.38

Javelin Male & Female all ages

Charlotte Wellbelove  U13G  11.77

Caroline Shepheard  U17W  20.17

Elizabeth Duffin  SW  23.89

Kate Maryon  W40  17.26

Robert Leat  U20M  20.64

Ian Stanford  M35  14.49

Andy Exall  M50  38.06

Michael Duffin  M60  23.55

Michael Duffin  M70  23.60

Hammer Male & Female all ages

Laura Wellbelove  U15G  15.73

Elizabeth Duffin  SW  20.85

Janet Duffin  W50  12.24

Ian Stanford  M35  16.81

Shot Putt Male & Female all ages

Kirsty Oldershaw  U13G  6.63

Janet Duffin  W65  4.56  PB

Ian Stanford  M35  5.82

 

Kings Head Canter 5k – Monday 29th August

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Time  
26th Alan Newman 19:45 3rd M55
77th Sue James 22:45 2nd W60
137th Vanessa Hollamby 25:30 PB
  237 Finishers    

 

Pilgrims Way Run – Sunday 28th August

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Time  
8th Maria Helsop 60:36 1st Woman
62nd Lionel Stielow 76:12  
  139 Finishers    

 

 Newick Will Page 10k – Sunday 28th August 

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Time
27th Harry Abrahim 42:35
  190 Finishers  

 

 Bromley Parkrun – Saturday 27th August 

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Time  
77th Des White 23:14 3rd M55-59
90th Alison White 23:57 1st W55-59
  229 Finishers    

 

  Southern Women’s League at Hastings – Saturday 20th August

A great turnout secured 4th place at the 4th Southern Women’s League Division 1 South match at Hastings the previous Saturday. Highlight of the day was a run by Tina Oldershaw in the 3000m. Tina, in her first track run of the season, put her superb road running experience to good use in the race. Tina won by nearly 32 seconds, lapping all but 2 of the other runners, her time of (10m 41.8s) just 1 sec off her PB. Shirley Exall clinched 1st place in the B string in (13m 24.6s), a PB. There was another double win in the 800m with Sarah Shepheard winning in (2m 35.2s) and Clare Day, in her debut for the club on the track, taking the 1st B slot in (2m 41s). Clare made it a double debut when she won the B 1500m (5m 31.3s) with Sarah taking 2nd place in the A race (5m 29.7s). Gill Tree ran a PB in the 100m (14.7s) finishing 3rd and came 3rd again in the 200m (30.5s). Shirley Exall ran the B 100m (17.2s), a PB, and the 400m A (83.4s). Elizabeth Duffin started the day off with a win in the Hammer 26.85m, with Sarah Shepheard coming 2nd B with 17.00m. Elizabeth could only claim 2nd in the Javelin 26.91m, she jumped 1.30m in the H/Jump, was 4th in the 100m Hurdles and 5thin the Discus. Caroline Shepheard won the B Javelin with a PB 20.97m. She also put a PB in the Shot 5.62m and came 3rd in the B 200m (31.4s). Lorraine Shepheard threw a PB in the Discus 13.61m, claimed another PB in the Shot 3.27m and covered the L/Jump and the 400m. Kirsty Oldershaw made her first appearance for the club in the U/13 Discus finishing 2nd with a throw of 18.68m. Jessica Cross won the B Discus with a PB throw of 13.52m, ran a massive PB in the 75m Hurdles coming 3rd (15.4s) 2 seconds faster than her previous run. Her third PB came in the L/Jump 3.66m. Olivia Linton ran a PB in the 100m (16.1s) and despite having some breathing difficulties finished 4th in the 800m (3m.06.8s). The Senior Women’s 4x100m relay team, Duffin, Tree, and the Shepheard sisters, finished 3rd (60.0s). The 4×400 team, Oldershaw, Sarah Shepheard, Tree and Day also finished 3rd (4m 51.6s). The final match of the season is at Wimbledon on Saturday 3rd September.

 

 Bromley Parkrun – Saturday 20th August 

Pos Runner Time  
74th Des White 23:19 3rd M55-59
86th Alison White 24:05 1st W55-59
  212 Finishers    

 

 White Horse 5 Mile Cross Country, Holtye – Thursday 18th August

Pos Runner Time
49th Vanessa Hollamby 47:02
  83 Finishers  

 

South Coast Run 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 14th August

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Time
2nd Paul Hasler 1:13:54
33rd Harry Abrahim 1:31:45
  192 Finishers  

 

Rye Summer Classic Series 5k – Friday 12th August

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Time  
31st Harry Abrahim 19:28 4th M45
38th John Tolhurst 20:11 2nd M55
  145 Finishers    

 

Milland Valley Trail Race (Offroad 1/2 Marathon) – Sunday 7th August

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Time
105th Geoff Hurrell 1:52:26
  340 Finishers  

 

Masters Inter Area Track & Field Challenge Solihull – Sunday 7th August

Click here for the full results

  W60 400m    

2nd

Sue James

81:30

Representing SCVAC
  W60 800m    

3rd

Sue James

3:10:3

Representing SCVAC
  Medley Relay    

2nd

SCVAC

6:17.5

Sue James ran the 400m leg for SCVAC

 

Mid Kent 5 Miler – Sunday 7th August

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Time  
3rd Paul Hasler 27:18  
4th Gareth Robb 27:26  
19th Andy Fletcher 31:08  
21st Andrew Day 31:35 PB
39th Claire Day 33:39 3rd Woman    PB
51st Wayne Apps 34:41 PB
52nd Duncan Riordan 34:42 PB
56th Rob Playfoot 35:15 PB
59th Sarah Shepheard 35:33 1st Under 20    PB
83rd Emma Hollands 38:07  
89th Lionel Stielow 38:39  
126th Vanessa Hollamby 42:00  
129th Annie Ross 42:19  
155th Paddy Heffernan 45:52  
162nd Penny Roberts 46:38  
  183 Finishers    

 

Tonbridge Avril Bowring Memorial Open Meeting – Tuesday 2nd August

Click here for the full results

300m Male & Female U15B & U20W upwardsNo.ForenameSurnameAgeRacePositionTime

       
122 Gill Tree W45 1 4 48.64
159 Mark Woods M50 2 1 41.44
151 Andrew Day M35 2 2 42.62

1500m Male & Female all agesNo.ForenameSurnameAgeRacePositionTime

       
152 Claire Day SW 1 4 5:29.88

 

Paddock Wood STARTRACK 2011

Monday 1st – Friday 5th August 2011 at Mascalls School

The Aviva Startrack scheme organised by Paddock Wood A.C has been going now for 20 years and is the longest running continuous scheme in the UK.

Held at Mascalls School over 5 days it allows children aged 5 to 16 years to experience all aspects of athletics with the exception of Pole–Vault.

There were over 20 coaches and helpers to look after the 145 children that attended.

Over the 20 years this scheme has been running, Thursday was the first entirely wet day that the course had experienced but thanks to Mascalls School we were able to use their large 2012 hall for indoor throwing along with the sportshall for the jumps.

The children had a chance to try the Javelin, Discus, Shot Putt and Hammer Throw events, as well as Long Jump, Triple Jump and High Jump, Hurdles, Sprinting, Middle Distance running and Race Walk.

At the end of the week the children are divided into teams, this year the teams were Vikings, Normans, Saxons, Celts, Romans and Crusaders.

They compete in a run, jump and a throw and earn points as individuals as well as for their team.

The Crusaders won the team medals with Saxons in 2nd place and Celts 3rd. All the participants were given medals this year as a celebration of the 20 years of Startrack.

Individual trophies were awarded to the best boy and girl in each of the age groups. In the 5/6years group the female winner was Millie Leaver and joint winners in the boys were Ross McGlynn and Dillon Dew.

The 7/8 year group was won by Ella Wood and Freddie Cunningham.

There were joint winners in the 9/10s with Charlotte Clark and Lucy Delaney both winning trophies, Todd McGlynn won the boys. Jessica Cross and Daniel Blades were the 11/12 year winners.

15 year old Tom Hollamby was a runaway winner in the 13 and over group throwing more than 31 meters in the Javelin and Jumping 1.52m in the High Jump. Laura Wellbelove was the female winner.

Over the 20 years that Paddock Wood Athletic Club has been organising their Startrack Weeks they have played host to over 3000 children from as young as 4 years, introducing them to the sport of Track & Field.

Startrack 2011 Photos

July 2011 Consolidated Results

2011 Kent Road Racing Grand Prix standings after 8 races

Click here to see the full standings

All Greenwich points allocated to Canterbury H should have gone to Cambridge H, Paddock Woods Greenwich 10K score should have been 285 not 385

MEN – The top six men in each team from 10 best races count for the team standings, lowest score (light blue background) will be dropped.    
                           
Pos MALE TEAMS Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet   Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M TOTAL
1 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 339 506 383 314 202 355 551 456       3106
2 Maidstone Harriers 484 395 481 261 307 378 480 310       3096
3 Orpington Road Runners 250 414 214 291 376 93 466 428       2532
4 Paddock Wood AC 291 368 285 405 333 361 124 252       2419
5 Larkfield AC 358 243 159 295 263 364 300 146       2128
6 Cambridge Harriers 68 98 490 268 429 217 88 454       2112
7 Dartford Road Runners 309 182 436     256 79 480       1742
8 Thanet Road Runners AC 268   411 36 307 192 157 128       1499
9 Dulwich Runners AC 82     503 134 166 115 234       1234
10 Blackheath & Bromley       96 426 100 388 192       1202
11 Ashford & District RRC 463 40   150 60 463           1176
12 Istead & Ifield Harriers 262 2   170 177 316   206       1133
13 Invicta East Kent AC 293   71 228 73 78 106 75       924
14 Canterbury Harriers 223     229   354   73       879
15 Bexley AC 156       442   49 202       849
16 Dartford Harriers AC 87     59 362 154   146       808
17 Beckenham Running Club 134 241 75 175 44   137         806
18 Medway & Maidstone AC 100   195 378   127           800
19 Sevenoaks AC 40 392 148 84 2   85 29       780
20 Tonbridge AC 94 392   87   82           655
21 Swanley & District AC 25 43   87 303     171       629
22 New Eltham Joggers   82 68 34 153   73 160       570
23 Kent AC     196       169 127       492
24 Petts Wood Runners   120 57 60 109   9 112       467
25 Deal Tri 137     41   220           398
26 Folkestone Running Club       140   204           344
27 Sittingbourne Striders 73     128   69           270
28 Kent Police AC 74       80 5   79       238
29 Ashford AC   83       29           112
30 Plumstead Runners         73     20       93
31 Gravesend Road Runners 27     31 13             71
32 Kent Fire & Rescue 48     17               65
33 Harvel Hash House Harriers   61           3       64
34 Bromley Veterans AC             23         23
                           
LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from 10 best races for the team standings, lowest score (light blue background) will be dropped.  
                           
Pos FEMALE TEAMS Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet   Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M TOTAL
1 Maidstone Harriers 141 121 167 117 157 175 163 148       1189
2 Paddock Wood AC 108 160 140 115 124 149 145 158       1099
3 Larkfield AC 133 150   157 108 47 131 138       864
4 Dulwich Runners AC   89 47 179     116 171       602
5 Kent AC 62 66 66   145   47 79       465
6 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 47 135   13 33 61 76 54       419
7 Bexley AC 87     25 141   43 70       366
8 Dartford Road Runners 142   124     5   91       362
9 Sevenoaks AC 43 92 71 38   61 44         349
10 Orpington Road Runners 21 51 48 27 8 35 35 42       267
11 Blackheath & Bromley       21 129 41 60         251
12 Tonbridge AC 44 83   28   49   44       248
13 Dartford Harriers AC 22       80 84   16       202
14 Invicta East Kent AC 69     73 43 9   4       198
15 Canterbury Harriers 144         15   27       186
16 Medway & Maidstone AC     181                 181
17 Ashford AC 42         137           179
18 Petts Wood Runners   98   35 28             161
19 Thanet Road Runners AC 40   26       61 34       161
20 Gravesend Road Runners       101   48           149
21 Deal Tri 50     19   73           142
22 Swanley & District AC         91     42       133
23 Cambridge Harriers     70 41               111
24 New Eltham Joggers   21     49   33         103
25 Beckenham Running Club   20 42 9 27             98
26 Istead & Ifield Harriers 16       10 30   38       94
27 Folkestone Running Club 14         69           83
28 Sittingbourne Striders           19           19
29 Kent Police AC         16     1       17
30 Ashford & District RRC           12           12
31 Plumstead Runners         5             5

 

Men Individual

Pos Name Cat Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet   Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M Races TOTAL
6 BUCKINGHAM Peter M40 52 80 84   88 67 64 61       7 444
20 TOLHURST John M50 12 47 65 5 67 50   41       7 282
29 HEGESIPPE Mickael M 85   90 64               3 239
50 HASLER Paul M       93   97           2 190
55 DAY Andrew M 56         60   67       3 183
57 CHALKLEN Steve M   91   82               2 173
68 ABRAHIM Harry M40   54       59   46       3 159
69 HURRELL Geoff M40   46     60 25   25       4 156
72 WHITE Oliver M   50   20 83             3 153
160 RIDGER James M 86                     1 86
188 TRICKER Colin M       77               1 77
212 ROBB Gareth M       68               1 68
271 SUTTON Stephen M             47         1 47
273 WHITE Des M50     46                 1 46
280 WALTER Mike M   44                   1 44
292 BIDOIS Richard M40           28   12       2 40
315 STIELOW Lionel M60   1     34             2 35
319 CHIVERS Steve M   33                   1 33
374 ROWLAND Robert M       21               1 21
397 WEIGHELL Robert M50   16                   1 16
410 RICH Mark M             13         1 13
427 APPS Wayne M               8       1 8
451 RAVEH Doron M50         1             1 1

 

M40                              
                                 
Pos Name Team Cat Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet   Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M Races TOTAL
3 BUCKINGHAM Peter Paddock Wood AC M40 5 15 15   16 9 8 5       7 68
51 ABRAHIM Harry Paddock Wood AC M40   5       7           2 12
78 HURRELL Geoff Paddock Wood AC M40   2     2             2 4
                                 
M50                              
Pos Name Team Cat Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet   Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M Races TOTAL
4 TOLHURST John Paddock Wood AC M50   7 8 1 6 3           5 25
35 TOLHURST John Paddock Wood AC M50 2             3       2 5
45 WHITE Des Paddock Wood AC M50     2                 1 2
48 WEIGHELL Robert Paddock Wood AC M50   1                   1 1
                                 
                                 
                                 
M60                              
Pos Name Team Cat Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet   Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M Races TOTAL
2 STIELOW Lionel Paddock Wood AC M60   8   6 8     7       4 29

 

Women Individual

Pos Name Cat Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet  Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M Races TOTAL
1 HESLOP Maria F35   49 50 49   50 50 50       6 298
5 BUCKINGHAM Fiona F35 18 34 41   41 28 34 33       7 211
18 DORRITY Miriam F55   12     25 26 29 17       5 109
19 WHITE Alison F55     29   22 24 30         4 105
21 OLDERSHAW Tina F35   50   48               2 98
29 BURTON Laura F 46             41       2 87
34 EMERY Carol F45 9       36   31         3 76
40 RICHARDS Caroline F45 12 27       29           3 68
41 DAY Claire F 32             34       2 66
74 RENDALL Elise F   26   17               2 43
76 HOLLAMBY Vanessa F45         12 7 24         3 43
80 WOOLLARD Claire F           42           1 42
89 ROBERTS Penny F55     20       19         2 39
152 RAVEH Terry Barbara F45         19             1 19
212 EXALL Shirley F35       1               1 1

 

W35                              
Pos Name Team Cat Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet  Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M Races TOTAL
1 HESLOP Maria Paddock Wood AC F35   9 10 10   10 10 10       6 59
5 BUCKINGHAM Fiona Paddock Wood AC F35   3 6   6 1   5       5 21
7 OLDERSHAW Tina Paddock Wood AC F35   10   9               2 19
                                 
                                 
W45                              
Pos Name Team Cat Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet  Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M Races TOTAL
6 EMERY Carol Paddock Wood AC F45 1       7   8         3 16
10 RICHARDS Caroline Paddock Wood AC F45 2 4       6           3 12
21 HOLLAMBY Vanessa Paddock Wood AC F45           1 6         2 7
35 RAVEH Terry Barbara Paddock Wood AC F45         3             1 3
                                 
                                 
W55                              
Pos Name Team Cat Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet  Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M Races TOTAL
1 DORRITY Miriam Paddock Wood AC F55 4 4   3 5 4 5 4       7 26
2 WHITE Alison Paddock Wood AC F55   3 5 2 4 3 5         6 22
4 ROBERTS Penny Paddock Wood AC F55   2 3       3         3 8

 

Whitstable Parkrun – Saturday 30th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Time  
5th Alan Newman 20:02 1st M55 & M55 course record
21st Sue James 22:40 1st Woman & W60 course record
  93 Finishers    
  Sue now owns the Coventry W55 course record, Brighton W60 course record and Whitstable W60 course record and heads the overall age grade league at Whitstable    

 

Bexhill 5k – Wednesday 27th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Chip Time  
40th Harry Abrahim 19:43.70 PB
  239 Finishers    

 

PWAC Handicap Mile – Wednesday 27th July

There were 19 runners in the 2011 mile handicap at Tonbridge track tonight. Seven personal bests were set including first runner home Amanda Hanford (7.48) and first male Sam Creamer (6.40) who both beat the handicap with their excellent form. Gareth Robb (5.04) and Sarah Shepherd (5.50 PB) were the fastest athletes on a good evening for fast times. Seven runners set their season’s bests and there were debut runs for Tim Veysey-Smith, Shirley Exall and Jill Sheldon. Penny Roberts and Lorraine Shepherd enjoyed a tactical tussle and the closest finish of the night, with the judges verdict going to Penny. With several other tight finishes the assistance of Malcolm Martin and Angela Creamer was appreciated by coach Alan Newman, who organised the event. Congratulations to everyone who took part

Click here to see some photos on Flickr from the session taken by Malcolm Martin

Click here for a pdf version of the results

Click here for a pdf version of the overall 2011 time trial results

Athlete 27th July 2011 Time Trial PB Season PB Handicap
Name Surname Clock Actual 800m Mile Mile Mile
Gareth Robb 8.19 5.04 =SB   4.43 5.04 3.15
Colin Tricker 8.11 5.11 PB   5.11 5.11 3.00
Peter Buckingham 8.08 5.23 SB   5.12 5.23 2.45
Richard Bidois 7.56 5.26 SB 2.23 5.08 5.26 2.30
John Tolhurst 7.49 5.49 SB   5.46 5.49 2.00
Sarah Shepherd 7.50 5.50 PB 2.48 5.50 5.50 2.00
Claire Day 7.49 6.04 PB   6.04 6.04  1.45
Duncan Riordan 7.52 6.07 PB   6.07 6.07 1.45
Fiona Buckingham 7.51 6.21 SB   6.18 6.21 1.30
Sam Creamer 7.40 6.40 PB   6.40 6.40 1.00
Sue James 8.07 6.52 SB 2.56 6.29 6.52 1.15
Tim Veysey-Smith 8.08 6.53 Debut   6.53 6.53 1.15
Shirley Exall 8.08 6.53 Debut   6.53 6.53 1.15
Emma Hollands 8.01 7.01 SB   6.58 7.01 1.00
Vanessa Hollamby 8.27 7.27 PB   7.27 7.27 1.00
Amanda Hanford 7.18 7.48 PB   7.48 7.48 + 0.30
Penny Roberts 8.37 8.37   7.53 8.21 0.00
Lorraine Shepherd 8.37 8.37 4.05 8.02 8.22 0.00
Jill Sheldon 9.05 10.05 Debut   10.05 10.05 + 1.00

 

Malcolm Martin’s predicted times for PWAC athletes based on Mile times

Click here for a pdf version

Athlete   Predicted Times
Name Surname Actual 800m 3000m 5000m
Gareth Robb 5.04 =SB 2.25 9.48 16.51
Colin Tricker 5.11 PB 2.28 10.02 17.14
Peter Buckingham 5.23 SB 2.34 10.25 17.54
Richard Bidois 5.26 SB 2.35 10.31 18.04
John Tolhurst 5.49 SB 2.46 11.15 19.20
Sarah Shepherd 5.50 PB 2.47 11.17 19.24
Claire Day 6.04 PB 2.53 11.44 20.10
Duncan Riordan 6.07 PB 2.55 11.50 20.20
Fiona Buckingham 6.21 SB 3.01 12.17 21.07
Sam Creamer 6.40 PB 3.10 12.54 22.10
Sue James 6.52 SB 3.16 13.17 22.50
Tim Veysey-Smith 6.53 Debut 3.17 13.19 22.53
Shirley Exall 6.53 Debut 3.17 13.19 22.53
Emma Hollands 7.01 SB 3.20 13.34 23.20
Vanessa Hollamby 7.27 PB 3.33 14.25 24.46
Amanda Hanford 7.48 PB 3.43 15.05 25.56
Penny Roberts 8.37 4.06 16.40 28.04
Lorraine Shepherd 8.37 4.06 16.40 28.04
Jill Sheldon 10.05 Debut 4.48 19.31 33.32

 

 SCVAC Kent Track & Field League at Norman Park Bromley – Monday 25th July

Click here for the Men’s Division 1 full results

Division 1 Men                      Match Pts     Pts

1 Cambridge H                               6            64

2 Blackheath & Bromley                5            57

3 Ashford                                     4             47

4 Dartford A                                 3             43

5 Bromley Vets                            2             32

6 Paddock Wood                      1             26

 

Div 1 Men Final Table           Match Pts     Pts

1 Blackheath & Bromley               29.5         479.5

2 Cambridge H                              29.5         354.5

3 Ashford                                     26            347

4 Dartford A                                 23           334

5 Paddock Wood                        9            221.5

6 Bromley Vets                             7            158.5

 

Click here for the Women’s Division 2 full results

Division 2 Women                Match Pts     Pts

1 Paddock Wood                        6             66

2 Blackheath & Bromley 2             5             49

3 Istead & Ifield                             4             26

4 Kent AC                                     3             23

5 Ashford                                     2             6

Div 2 Women Final Table          Mat. Pts   Pts

1 Paddock Wood                        36             392.5

2 Blackheath & Bromley 2             26             261

3 Istead & Ifield                              24            201

4 Kent  AC                                     19           146.5

5 Invicta                                           9            62

6 Ashford                                        2            6

 

Click here for the Men’s Division 2 Results

Click here for the Women’s Division 1 Results

 

Dartford 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 24th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Gun Time Chip Time  
28th Maria Helsop 1:25:09 1:25:05 1st Woman & 1st W35  & 1st Kent Women & W35
64th Andrew Day 1:30:44 1:30:40  
75th Pete Buckingham 1:32:05 1:32:04  
106th Harry Abrahim 1:34:47 1:34:43  
114th John Tolhurst 1:35:09 1:35:04  
116th Laura Burton 1:35:29 1:35:23  
162nd Geoff Hurrell 1:38:57 1:38:50  
186th Claire Day 1:40:14 TBA  
187th Fiona Buckingham 1:40:16 1:40:09  
209th Richard Bidois 1:41:55 1:41:50  
222nd Wayne Apps 1:42:33 TBA  
310th Miriam Dorrity 1:48:56 1:48:48 2nd W55
318th Lionel Stielow 1:49:11 1:49:03  
  693 Finishers      
  PWAC Women (Maria, Laura & Claire) were 3rd Team in the open race      
  PWAC Women (Maria, Claire & Fiona) were 2nd Team in the Kent Champs. race      

 

  Harbour Wallbanger (7km beach race) – Sunday 17th July 

Click here to see the full results

Click here to see a report, video and photos of the event (including good shots of Alan & Sue)

Pos Runner Time  
12th Alan Newman 32:31 1st M50
25th Sue James 35:25 2nd Woman & 1st W55
  53 Finishers    

 

Peter Mander’s recent Westcountry results

Redruth Turkey Trot 4 Miles
Wednesday 13th July 
376th                                    36:20
528 Finishers
 
Dartmoor, Haytor Heller 6 Miles XC
Saturday 16th July 
218th                                   75:36
237 Finishers

Took a heavy tumble on the latter and did my

ribs no good so will not be running for a while

 

 

Whitstable Parkrun – Saturday 16th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Time  
49th Angela Martin 27:32 PB & 2nd W45
55th Sam Creamer 29:37  
61st Roy Hammond 29:53 PB & 1st M70
  77 Finishers    

 

Rye Summer Classic 10k – Friday 15th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Time  
25th Lukas Bates 39:54  
26th Jonathan Riordan 39:59  
32nd Steve Baker 41:21 2nd M40
35th John Tolhurst 41:36 1st M55
37th Harry Abrahim 41:43 3rd M40
54th Duncan Riordan 44:16 PB
149th Vanessa Hollamby 53:22  
  204 Finishers    

 

Mount Ephraim 10k – Sunday 10th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Time  
15th Laura Burton 41:37 1st Woman
164th Avril Mitchell 78:42  
165th Margaret Poole 89:29  
  169 Finishers    
  PWAC (Laura, Avril & Margaret) were 2nd Woman’s team    

 

Romney Marsh 10k – Sunday 10th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Time  
9th Harry Abrahim 42:10 6th M40
43rd Annie Ross 53:00 2nd W55
  66 Finishers    

 

Cliffe Woods 10km – Sunday 10th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Chip Time Gun Time  
102nd Lionel Stielow 48:15 48:25 5th M60
245th Penny Roberts 59:35 59:42 5th W55
  308 Finishers      

 

 Podplus 3 Lakes 5k at Ashford – Sunday 3rd July

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Time
13th John Tolhurst 20:24
62nd Annie Ross 26:06
  196 Finishers  

 

 Orpington 10km – Sunday 3rd July

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Time  
22nd Andrew Day 41:41  
39th Claire Day 44:34 2nd Woman
319th Penny Roberts 66:58  
  371 Finishers    

 

Bewl 15 – Sunday 3rd July

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Chip Time Gun Time  
18th Tina Oldershaw 1:41:34 1:41:35 1st Woman & 1st W40
56th Pete Buckinghgam 1:50:16 1:50:18  
128th Andy Fletcher 1:58:33 1:58:39  
181st Fiona Buckingham 2:03:30 2:03:37  
273rd Miriam Dorrity 2:12:48 2:13:00 2nd W55 & PB
297th Rob Weighell 2:15:12 2:15:39  
305th Emma Hollands 2:16:23 2:16:44  
315th Neil Turner 2:17:25 2:17:53  
485th Tim Veysey-Smith 2:37:58 2:38:27  
493rd Vanessa Hollamby 2:39:03 2:40:01 PB
  634 Finishers      

 

 SCVAC Kent Track & Field League at Norman Park Bromley – Friday 1st July

Click here for the Men’s Division 1 full results

Click here for the Women’s Division 2 full results