December 2012 Consolidated Results

The End of the Year Run (7.8k & 13.8k) Staplehurst – Sunday 30th December

Click here for full results of the 7.8k race

 7.8k

 

 Time

1st

Jonathan Riordan

29:02

 

36 Finishers

 

Click here for full results of the 13.8k race

 13.8k

 

 Time

7th

Paul Barton

56:23

31st

Duncan Riordan

62:01

 

101 Finishers

 

 

    Saltwood Boxing Day Run – Wednesday 26th December

Click here for full results

 

 

 Time

22nd

Joe MacGregor

20:47

 

611 Finishers

 

 

    Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Nurstead Court – Sunday 23rd December

Click here for full results

Individual Results

Ov Pos

Lg Pos

Runner

Age

Time

27

1

Maria Heslop

45

37:22

51

43

Joseph MacGregor

23

38:47

75

65

Peter Buckingham

44

39:46

130

105

Richard Bidois

46

42:54

142

112

Rob Leat

18

43:35

167

132

Nicholas Brown

43

44:52

195

154

Alan Newman

59

46:27

207

163

Dennis Fallon

58

47:03

244

39

Vanessa Hollamby

51

49:04

249

41

Sue James

62

49:22

279

49

Amanda Hanford

45

51:21

300

230

Mark Woods

52

53:26

315

237

Lionel Stielow

64

54:37

322

66

Annie Ross

61

55:25

 

 

372 Finishers

 

 

Combined Team Result

Pos

Club

M

F

Total

Scrs

Last

1

Canterbury H

291

37

328

10

157

2

Dartford RR

335

40

375

10

160

3

Larkfield AC

328

55

383

10

164

4

Sittingbourne Str

364

71

435

10

302

5

Istead & Ifield H

390

72

462

10

251

6

Medway & Mstn AC

385

123

508

9

123

7

Maidstone H

448

64

512

10

188

8

Dartford H

315

222

537

8

340

9

Sevenoaks AC

501

63

564

10

230

10

Deal Tri Club

581

85

666

10

275

11

Swanley & Dist AC

625

84

709

10

232

12

New Eltham J

637

108

745

10

265

13

Paddock Wood AC

774

81

855

10

249

14

Gravesend RR & AC

761

170

931

10

371

15

Bromley Vets AC

692

252

944

9

365

16

Plumstead Rnnrs

950

189

1139

10

341

17

Thanet RR

1203

213

1416

6

313

18

Invicta EK AC

1573

291

1864

1

21

Female Team Result

Pos

Club

fv35

f

f

Total

1

Canterbury H

23

5

9

37

2

Dartford RR

6

10

24

40

3

Larkfield AC

25

8

22

55

4

Sevenoaks AC

7

20

36

63

5

Maidstone H

17

18

29

64

6

Sittingbourne Str

15

2

54

71

7

Istead & Ifield H

16

13

43

72

8

Paddock Wood AC

1

39

41

81

9

Swanley & Dist AC

21

26

37

84

10

Deal Tri Club

3

34

48

85

11

New Eltham J

30

32

46

108

12

Medway & Mstn AC

12

14

97

123

13

Gravesend RR & AC

4

71

95

170

14

Plumstead Rnnrs

57

53

79

189

15

Thanet RR

19

97

97

213

16

Dartford H

47

78

97

222

17

Bromley Vets AC

64

91

97

252

18

Invicta EK AC

97

97

97

291

Male Team Result

Pos

Club

mv50

mv40

m

m

m

m

m

Total

1

Canterbury H

83

71

5

15

16

17

84

291

2

Dartford H

259

35

1

2

4

6

8

315

3

Larkfield AC

108

39

7

9

31

61

73

328

4

Dartford RR

92

22

23

28

41

54

75

335

5

Sittingbourne Str

76

53

24

40

46

55

70

364

6

Medway & Mstn AC

69

26

21

27

68

77

97

385

7

Istead & Ifield H

91

38

42

47

48

57

67

390

8

Maidstone H

81

12

56

59

78

80

82

448

9

Sevenoaks AC

115

20

51

58

72

86

99

501

10

Deal Tri Club

50

85

33

44

79

131

159

581

11

Swanley & Dist AC

13

49

34

107

136

141

145

625

12

New Eltham J

32

63

3

119

128

134

158

637

13

Bromley Vets AC

66

18

10

102

160

164

172

692

14

Gravesend RR & AC

196

30

29

88

122

123

173

761

15

Paddock Wood AC

154

65

43

105

112

132

163

774

16

Plumstead Rnnrs

96

36

118

126

179

181

214

950

17

Thanet RR

104

52

137

157

235

259

259

1203

18

Invicta EK AC

19

259

259

259

259

259

259

1573

Combined Team Standings after 5 Races

Rank

Club

Match

Best 4

Total

TB

Places

1

2

3

4

5

1

Canterbury H

18

18

18

18

18

72

90

1446

2

Dartford RR

13

16

17

17

17

67

80

1794

3

Larkfield AC

12

15

15

16

16

62

74

2002

4

Sittingbourne Str

14

11

14

14

15

57

68

2259

5

Istead & Ifield H

16

13

11

13

14

56

67

2276

6

Sevenoaks AC

17

12

7

15

10

54

61

2674

7

Maidstone H

7

14

13

12

12

51

58

8

2611

8

New Eltham J

11

17

12

11

7

51

58

7

2447

9

Deal Tri Club

10

6

16

6

9

41

47

3243

10

Medway & Mstn AC

8

10

8

7

13

39

46

3308

11

Dartford H

2

9

9

10

11

39

41

9

3473

12

Paddock Wood AC

15

8

3

9

6

38

41

6

3815

13

Swanley & Dist AC

9

7

10

8

8

35

42

3527

14

Plumstead Rnnrs

6

5

4

5

3

20

23

4645

15

Gravesend RR & AC

4

4

6

3

5

19

22

5190

16

Thanet RR

5

2

5

2

2

14

16

6664

17

Bromley Vets AC

3

3

1

4

4

14

15

5880

18

Invicta EK AC

1

1

2

1

1

5

6

9555

Female Team Standings after 5 Races

Rank

Club

Match

Best 4

Total

TB

Places

1

2

3

4

5

1

Canterbury H

16

17

18

18

18

71

87

143

2

Sevenoaks AC

17

18

17

15

15

67

82

213

3

Maidstone H

6

16

15

16

14

61

67

389

4

Larkfield AC

14

10

13

17

16

60

70

7

343

5

Dartford RR

11

15

16

11

17

59

70

8

332

6

Sittingbourne Str

12

14

11

14

13

53

64

374

7

New Eltham J

13

13

14

13

8

53

61

400

8

Paddock Wood AC

18

9

6

12

11

50

56

440

9

Swanley & Dist AC

15

8

10

9

10

44

52

435

10

Istead & Ifield H

10

11

7

7

12

40

47

503

11

Deal Tri Club

5

7

12

10

9

38

43

554

12

Medway & Mstn AC

8

12

9

3

7

36

39

714

13

Thanet RR

9

3

8

5

4

26

29

1030

14

Dartford H

7

5

2

8

3

23

25

7

861

15

Plumstead Rnnrs

4

6

4

6

5

21

25

8

820

16

Gravesend RR & AC

3

4

5

4

6

19

22

1121

17

Bromley Vets AC

2

2

1

2

2

8

9

1437

18

Invicta EK AC

1

1

3

1

1

6

7

1685

Male Team Standings after 5 Races

Please note that the Male Team Standings do not have any championship status

Rank

Club

Match

Best 4

Total

TB

Places

1

2

3

4

5

1

Canterbury H

17

18

18

16

18

71

87

1303

2

Dartford RR

14

16

17

18

15

66

80

1462

3

Larkfield AC

13

15

14

17

16

62

75

1659

4

Istead & Ifield H

18

13

13

15

12

59

71

1773

5

Sittingbourne Str

15

10

15

13

14

57

67

1885

6

Sevenoaks AC

16

12

4

14

10

52

56

7

2461

7

New Eltham J

11

17

11

12

7

51

58

2047

8

Dartford H

2

11

10

11

17

49

51

2612

9

Maidstone H

9

14

12

10

11

47

56

8

2222

10

Deal Tri Club

10

6

16

6

9

41

47

2689

11

Medway & Mstn AC

8

9

8

8

13

38

46

2594

12

Swanley & Dist AC

6

8

9

7

8

32

38

3092

13

Paddock Wood AC

12

7

3

9

4

32

35

3375

14

Plumstead Rnnrs

7

5

6

5

3

23

26

3825

15

Gravesend RR & AC

5

4

7

3

5

21

24

4069

16

Bromley Vets AC

4

3

1

4

6

17

18

4443

17

Thanet RR

3

2

5

2

2

12

14

5634

18

Invicta EK AC

1

1

2

1

1

5

6

7870

 

Parkrun at Whitstable – Saturday 22nd December

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

53rd

Keeley Phillips

28:47

 

72 Finishers

 

 

Parkrun at Colwick – Saturday 15th December

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

71st

Val Lindsey

32:38

 

112 Finishers

 

 

Ashburnham Christmas Pudding Dash (4.5 miles XC) – Saturday 15th December

 

 

 Time

81st

Vanessa Hollamby

38:19

 

233 Finishers

 

 

Kent Veterans Cross Country Champs. – Saturday 15th December

 Click here for full results

 

W45 (4,800m) 

 

2nd

Tina Oldershaw

20:19

 

 

 

 

Sportshall at Ashford (inc. Kent Champs.) – Sunday 9th December

 Click here for full results

On Sunday it was the Kent County Sportshall Athletics Championship held at the Stour Centre Ashford. Due to a broken heating system the hall was extremely cold, but despite this Paddock Wood A.C athletes won several medals. U/17 Mason Doylewon three events outright – the Standing Long Jump 2.72m, the Standing Triple Jump 8.40m and the 2 lap race (21.3s) then tied in the Vertical Jump for the Gold Medal with 68. In the same age group Joseph Holland was equal first in the speed Bounce with 75 bounces. He won Bronze in the 2 lap and 4 lap races but won Gold in the 6 lap. Georgia McCall won all three of her events – the Vertical Jump 53, the Standing Long Jump (2.13m) and the Speed Bounce 73. In the U/15 age groupLaura Wellbelove won the 6 lap race. Robert Latchford claimed a Bronze in the Standing Long Jump with 2.41m. U/13 Ruby Haig, in her first Sportshall competition, won a Silver Medal in the 6 lap race. Another first timer, Ella Burgess, came 6th in the Standing Long Jump with 1.89m. Paige Alford came 6th in the Speed Bounce with 73 bounces and 8th in the 4 lap race. Katherine Wilkin, who had missed out on the previous Sportshall competitions, ran the 2 lap race and did the Standing Long Jump 1.78m. In the U/13 Boys James O’Gorman won a Bronze medal in a very competitive speedbounce competition with 71 bounces and also jumped 1.89m in the Standing Long Jump. Richard Spencer jumped 10cm more 1.99m, in the Vertical Jump Richard scored 50 cm. In the U/11s Charlie Brownteamed up with Samantha Hockey, both doing the Speed Bounce and the Vertical Jump and Thomas Hendley and Henry Wysall did the Long Jump and Ball Throw. The team came 18th out of 34teams. Sophie Tallon joined Bexley A.C to make up a team.

Janet Duffin

 

 U11 Team

 

18th

Paddock Wood AC

(Henry Wysall, Thomas Hendley, Samantha Hockey, Charlie Brown)

 

 U13 Boys

 

11th

James O’Gorman

22nd

Richard Spencer

 U13 Girls

 

11th

Paige Alford

17th

Ella Burgess

26th

Ruby Haigh

27th

Kathryn Wilkin

 U15 Boys

 

9th

Robert Latchford

 U15 Girls

 

18th

Laura Wellbelove

 U17 Boys

 

1st

Mason Doyle

4th

Joe Holland

 U17 Girls

 

2nd

Georgia McCall

 

Turkey Run – Sunday 9th December

Click here for full results

 

 

 Chip Time

Gun Time 

 

22nd

Andy Fletcher

45:26

45:27

3rd M50

24th

Pete Buckingham

45:44

45:47

 

92nd

Fiona Buckingham

52:02

52:06

 

155th

Vanessa Hollamby

55:41

56:02

 

202nd

Alice Truett

59:01

59:24

 

228th

Lionel Stielow

60:58

61:25

 

267th

Dinah Truett

65:10

65:34

 

299th

Penny Roberts

71:03

71:26

3rd W55

 

Lionel has finished in all of the 20 Turkey Runs, the only runner to do so, well done Lionel

 

 

 

 

332 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Crowborough 10k – Sunday 2nd December

Click here for full results

 

 

 

 

22nd

Tina Oldershaw

39:28

1st Woman & 1st W45

48th

Paul Barton

42:22

8th M40

54th

Richard Bidois

42:43

10th M40

224th

Vanessa Hollamby

52:57

10th W50

254th

Amanda Hanford

54:31

 

335th

Lionel Stielow

60:32

 

358th

Penny Roberts

64:42

3rd W65

369th

Denise Searle

68:21

 

 

386 Finishers

 

 

 

Thanet Coastal 10 Miles – Sunday 2nd December

Click here for full results

 

 

 

 

20th

Pete Buckingham

67:37

8th M40

62nd

Fiona Buckingham

74:53

7th W35

 

274 Finishers

 

 

 

Kent Cross Country League at Danson Park – Saturday 1st December

Click here for full results

 

U13 Boys 

 

 

22nd

Harry Young

12:00

 

31st

Aaron Rowland

12:58

 

35th

Jack McKnight

13:30

 

 

41 Finishers

 

 

 

Senior & Masters Men

 

 

25th

Paul Hasler

36:14

1st M40

 

173 Finishers

 

 

 

Sportshall at Ashford (inc. Kent Champs.) – Sunday 9th December 2012

Click here for full results

On Sunday it was the Kent County Sportshall Athletics Championship held at the Stour Centre Ashford. Due to a broken heating system the hall was extremely cold, but despite this Paddock Wood A.C athletes won several medals. U/17 Mason Doyle won three events outright – the Standing Long Jump 2.72m, the Standing Triple Jump 8.40m and the 2 lap race (21.3s) then tied in the Vertical Jump for the Gold Medal with 68. In the same age group Joseph Holland was equal first in the speed Bounce with 75 bounces. He won Bronze in the 2 lap and 4 lap races but won Gold in the 6 lap. Georgia McCall won all three of her events – the Vertical Jump 53, the Standing Long Jump (2.13m) and the Speed Bounce 73. In the U/15 age group Laura Wellbelove won the 6 lap race. Robert Latchford claimed a Bronze in the Standing Long Jump with 2.41m. U/13 Ruby Haig, in her first Sportshall competition, won a Silver Medal in the 6 lap race. Another first timer, Ella Burgess, came 6th in the Standing Long Jump with 1.89m. Paige Alford came 6th in the Speed Bounce with 73 bounces and 8th in the 4 lap race. Katherine Wilkin, who had missed out on the previous Sportshall competitions, ran the 2 lap race and did the Standing Long Jump 1.78m. In the U/13 Boys James O’Gorman won a Bronze medal in a very competitive speedbounce competition with 71 bounces and also jumped 1.89m in the Standing Long Jump. Richard Spencer jumped 10cm more 1.99m, in the Vertical Jump Richard scored 50 cm. In the U/11s Charlie Brown teamed up with Samantha Hockey, both doing the Speed Bounce and the Vertical Jump and Thomas Hendley and Henry Wysall did the Long Jump and Ball Throw. The team came 18th out of 34teams. Sophie Tallon joined Bexley A.C to make up a team.

Janet Duffin 

 U11 Team

 

18th

Paddock Wood AC

(Henry Wysall, Thomas Hendley, Samantha Hockey, Charlie Brown)

 

 U13 Boys

 

11th

James O’Gorman

22nd

Richard Spencer

 U13 Girls

 

11th

Paige Alford

17th

Ella Burgess

26th

Ruby Haigh

27th

Kathryn Wilkin

 U15 Boys

 

9th

Robert Latchford

 U15 Girls

 

18th

Laura Wellbelove

 U17 Boys

 

1st

Mason Doyle

4th

Joe Holland

 U17 Girls

 

2nd

Georgia McCall

 

November 2012 Consolidated Results

Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Oxleas Wood – Sunday 25th November

Click here for full results

Click here to read Richard & Jeanette’s race report

Click here to read Rob Bright’s race report

Individual Results

Ov PosLg PosRunnerAgeTime

4 4 Paul Hasler 41 32:44:00
5 5 Colin Tricker 31 32:56:00
7 7 James Ridger 33 33:39:00
45 2 Maria Heslop 45 37:16:00
50 47 Peter Buckingham 44 37:39:00
114 95 Richard Bidois 46 40:48:00
130 109 Mark Woods 52 41:47:00
206 166 Dennis Fallon 58 44:59:00
207 167 Nicholas Brown 43 45:06:00
236 185 Steve Sutton 41 46:32:00
240 39 Sue James 61 46:38:00
266 45 Anna Robinson 25 47:38:00
293 219 Richard Harris 68 48:41:00
299 55 Vanessa Hollamby 51 48:56:00
318 59 Amanda Hanford 45 50:25:00
341 65 Annie Ross 61 52:40:00
355 76 Eileen Hudson 45 53:46:00
358 253 James Hoad 32 54:01:00
362 254 Lionel Stielow 63 54:47:00
387 95 Louise Stapley 52 56:52:00
394 98 Karen Searle 47 58:49:00
396 100 Sue Chivers 54 58:52:00
404 105 Keeley Phillips 37 01:01:15
411 109 Lorna Goldup 39 01:03:52
416 114 Penny Roberts 65 01:05:35
  428 Finishers    

Combined Team Result

Pos Club M F Total Scrs Last

1

Canterbury H

348

21

369

10

109

2

Dartford RR

283

96

379

10

283

3

Larkfield AC

342

51

393

10

191

4

Sevenoaks AC

373

66

439

10

247

5

Sittingbourne Str

395

66

461

10

274

6

Istead & Ifield H

358

116

474

10

330

7

Maidstone H

412

65

477

10

203

8

New Eltham J

406

77

483

10

205

9

Dartford H

408

110

518

9

304

10

Paddock Wood AC

433

86

519

10

266

11

Swanley & Dist AC

677

105

782

10

294

12

Medway & Mstn AC

523

259

782

8

155

13

Deal Tri Club

692

97

789

10

312

14

Plumstead Rnnrs

746

129

875

10

290

15

Bromley Vets AC

746

284

1030

10

410

16

Gravesend RR & AC

946

236

1182

10

427

17

Thanet RR

1450

202

1652

7

428

18

Invicta EK AC

1911

372

2283

0

 

Female Team Result

Pos Club fv35 f f Total

1

Canterbury H

9

5

7

21

2

Larkfield AC

20

6

25

51

3

Maidstone H

14

23

28

65

4

Sevenoaks AC

12

13

41

66

5

Sittingbourne Str

17

1

48

66

6

New Eltham J

21

27

29

77

7

Paddock Wood AC

2

39

45

86

8

Dartford RR

8

38

50

96

9

Deal Tri Club

4

36

57

97

10

Swanley & Dist AC

18

34

53

105

11

Dartford H

56

24

30

110

12

Istead & Ifield H

19

35

62

116

13

Plumstead Rnnrs

52

31

46

129

14

Thanet RR

15

64

123

202

15

Gravesend RR & AC

3

111

122

236

16

Medway & Mstn AC

11

124

124

259

17

Bromley Vets AC

79

97

108

284

18

Invicta EK AC

124

124

124

372

Male Team Result

Pos Club mv50 mv40 m m m m m Total

1

Dartford RR

114

15

19

26

27

39

43

283

2

Larkfield AC

103

13

8

10

25

78

105

342

3

Canterbury H

72

33

6

34

42

68

93

348

4

Istead & Ifield H

87

35

30

36

54

57

59

358

5

Sevenoaks AC

136

28

11

31

40

60

67

373

6

Sittingbourne Str

82

45

21

37

46

81

83

395

7

New Eltham J

29

51

3

12

73

115

123

406

8

Dartford H

273

32

1

9

17

18

58

408

9

Maidstone H

90

23

41

50

56

75

77

412

10

Paddock Wood AC

109

4

5

7

47

95

166

433

11

Medway & Mstn AC

49

48

22

79

91

107

127

523

12

Swanley & Dist AC

24

14

70

131

142

143

153

677

13

Deal Tri Club

53

2

85

99

135

144

174

692

14

Plumstead Rnnrs

71

38

97

104

134

147

155

746

15

Bromley Vets AC

74

16

20

106

161

169

200

746

16

Gravesend RR & AC

181

76

100

119

129

165

176

946

17

Thanet RR

108

154

170

199

273

273

273

1450

18

Invicta EK AC

273

273

273

273

273

273

273

1911

Combined Team Standings after 4 Races

Rank Club Match Best 3 Total TB Places
1 2 3 4
1 Canterbury H 18 18 18 18 54 72 1118
2 Dartford RR 13 16 17 17 50 63 1419
3 Larkfield AC 12 15 15 16 46 58 1619
4 Sevenoaks AC 17 12 7 15 44 51 6 2110
5 Istead & Ifield H 16 13 11 13 42 53 6 1814
6 Sittingbourne Str 14 11 14 14 42 53 6 1824
7 New Eltham J 11 17 12 11 40 51 6 1702
8 Maidstone H 7 14 13 12 39 46 2099
9 Deal Tri Club 10 6 16 6 32 38 2577
10 Paddock Wood AC 15 8 3 9 32 35 2960
11 Dartford H 2 9 9 10 28 30 2936
12 Swanley & Dist AC 9 7 10 8 27 34 2818
13 Medway & Mstn AC 8 10 8 7 26 33 2800
14 Plumstead Rnnrs 6 5 4 5 16 20 3506
15 Gravesend RR & AC 4 4 6 3 14 17 4259
16 Thanet RR 5 2 5 2 12 14 5248
17 Bromley Vets AC 3 3 1 4 10 11 4936
18 Invicta EK AC 1 1 2 1 4 5 7691

Female Team Standings after 4 Races

Rank Club Match Best 3 Total TB Places
1 2 3 4
1 Canterbury H 16 17 18 18 53 69 106
2 Sevenoaks AC 17 18 17 15 52 67 150
3 Maidstone H 6 16 15 16 47 53 9 325
4 Larkfield AC 14 10 13 17 44 54 288
5 Dartford RR 11 15 16 11 42 53 8 292
6 New Eltham J 13 13 14 13 40 53 7 292
7 Sittingbourne Str 12 14 11 14 40 51 303
8 Paddock Wood AC 18 9 6 12 39 45 359
9 Swanley & Dist AC 15 8 10 9 34 42 351
10 Deal Tri Club 5 7 12 10 29 34 469
11 Medway & Mstn AC 8 12 9 3 29 32 591
12 Istead & Ifield H 10 11 7 7 28 35 431
13 Thanet RR 9 3 8 5 22 25 817
14 Dartford H 7 5 2 8 20 22 639
15 Plumstead Rnnrs 4 6 4 6 16 20 631
16 Gravesend RR & AC 3 4 5 4 13 16 951
17 Bromley Vets AC 2 2 1 2 6 7 1185
18 Invicta EK AC 1 1 3 1 5 6 1394

Male Team Standings after 4 Races

Please note that the Male Team Standings do not have any championship status

Rank Club Match Best 3 Total TB Places
1 2 3 4
1 Canterbury H 17 18 18 16 53 69 1012
2 Dartford RR 14 16 17 18 51 65 1127
3 Larkfield AC 13 15 14 17 46 59 7 1331
4 Istead & Ifield H 18 13 13 15 46 59 5 1383
5 Sittingbourne Str 15 10 15 13 43 53 1521
6 Sevenoaks AC 16 12 4 14 42 46 1960
7 New Eltham J 11 17 11 12 40 51 1410
8 Maidstone H 9 14 12 10 36 45 1774
9 Deal Tri Club 10 6 16 6 32 38 2108
10 Dartford H 2 11 10 11 32 34 2297
11 Paddock Wood AC 12 7 3 9 28 31 2601
12 Medway & Mstn AC 8 9 8 8 25 33 2209
13 Swanley & Dist AC 6 8 9 7 24 30 2467
14 Plumstead Rnnrs 7 5 6 5 18 23 2875
15 Gravesend RR & AC 5 4 7 3 16 19 3308
16 Bromley Vets AC 4 3 1 4 11 12 7 3751
17 Thanet RR 3 2 5 2 10 12 5 4431
18 Invicta EK AC 1 1 2 1 4 5 6297

 

Sportshall at Sittingbourne – Sunday 18th November

 Click here for full results

 

Gosport Half Marathon – Sunday 18th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

 Time

1,153rd

Peter Mander

2:01:25

 

1,568 Finishers

 

  Very flat fast course  

 

Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Fowlmead – Sunday 18th November

Click here for full results

Individual Results

Ov PosLg PosRunnerAgeTimeMark WoodsAlan NewmanNicolas BrownDennis FallonSue JamesRichard HarrisAnnie RossSue ChiversFiona WheelerLaura Goldup343 Finishers

139 119 52 34:10
150 128 59 34:44
167 142 43 35:08
193 161 58 36:24
206 29 61 37:07
229 184 68 38:09
293 65 61 42:19
317 79 54 46:05
333 89 23 50:21
334 90 39 50:21
     

Combined Team Result

Pos Club M F Total Scrs Last
1 Canterbury H 215 13 228 10 108
2 Dartford RR 253 54 307 10 219
3 Deal Tri Club 314 92 406 10 242
4 Larkfield AC 338 79 417 10 233
5 Sittingbourne Str 329 94 423 10 265
6 Maidstone H 374 62 436 10 207
7 New Eltham J 391 65 456 10 186
8 Istead & Ifield H 365 136 501 10 286
9 Swanley & Dist AC 583 98 681 10 237
10 Dartford H 462 237 699 7 236
11 Medway & Mstn AC 589 122 711 9 163
12 Sevenoaks AC 836 30 866 10 266
13 Gravesend RR & AC 739 200 939 7 321
14 Thanet RR 831 134 965 10 285
15 Plumstead Rnnrs 769 219 988 8 217
16 Paddock Wood AC 1208 173 1381 8 317
17 Invicta EK AC 1214 233 1447 4 261
18 Bromley Vets AC 1324 254 1578 9 338

Female Team Result

Pos Club fv35 f f Total
1 Canterbury H 4 3 6 13
2 Sevenoaks AC 8 10 12 30
3 Dartford RR 5 15 34 54
4 Maidstone H 13 19 30 62
5 New Eltham J 18 23 24 65
6 Larkfield AC 16 26 37 79
7 Deal Tri Club 32 17 43 92
8 Sittingbourne Str 46 1 47 94
9 Swanley & Dist AC 22 36 40 98
10 Medway & Mstn AC 9 14 99 122
11 Thanet RR 51 31 52 134
12 Istead & Ifield H 20 57 59 136
13 Paddock Wood AC 29 65 79 173
14 Gravesend RR & AC 2 99 99 200
15 Plumstead Rnnrs 99 21 99 219
16 Invicta EK AC 99 35 99 233
17 Dartford H 39 99 99 237
18 Bromley Vets AC 67 93 94 254

Male Team Result

Pos Club mv50 mv40 m m m m m Total
1 Canterbury H 95 36 4 6 16 21 37 215
2 Dartford RR 103 9 14 25 27 28 47 253
3 Deal Tri Club 57 1 12 44 52 73 75 314
4 Sittingbourne Str 69 33 19 41 42 60 65 329
5 Larkfield AC 109 17 11 18 32 64 87 338
6 Istead & Ifield H 80 24 30 43 56 62 70 365
7 Maidstone H 86 22 46 48 49 51 72 374
8 New Eltham J 26 123 5 7 8 108 114 391
9 Dartford H 237 63 2 13 15 58 74 462
10 Swanley & Dist AC 35 10 45 105 126 129 133 583
11 Medway & Mstn AC 83 39 61 67 94 107 138 589
12 Gravesend RR & AC 237 31 23 102 106 115 125 739
13 Plumstead Rnnrs 78 34 90 96 130 165 176 769
14 Thanet RR 218 3 55 77 141 147 190 831
15 Sevenoaks AC 120 38 29 132 151 156 210 836
16 Paddock Wood AC 119 128 142 161 184 237 237 1208
17 Invicta EK AC 20 206 40 237 237 237 237 1214
18 Bromley Vets AC 82 158 182 205 228 232 237 1324

 

Brooks Brighton 10k – Sunday 18th November

Click here for full results

Chip Pos

Gun Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

35th

35th

Paul Hasler

33:49

33:52

3rd M40

43rd

43rd

James Ridger

34:33

34:35

 

52nd

52nd

Colin Tricker

34:44

34:49

PB

95th

93rd

Maria Heslop

36:35

36:41

8th Woman & 1st W45

230th

180th

Pete Buckingham

38:55

39:13

 

230th

229th

Richard Bidios

39:38

39:56

 

355th

351st

John Tolhurst

41:30

41:59

 

607th

591st

Claire Day

44:08

44:54

 

636th

593rd

Andy Exall

44:23

44:54

 

675th

643rd

Fiona Buckingham

44:55

45:41

 

763rd

720th

Aisha Batchelder

45:49

46:34

PB

811th

775th

Anna Robinson

46:21

47:06

PB

925th

903rd

Shirley Exall

47:38

48:49

 

1,058th

1002nd

Eileen Hudson

48:46

50:00

PB

1,160th

1044th

Kellie Davenport

49:39

50:24

PB

1,320th

1171st

Des White

50:57

51:38

 

2,134th

2032nd

Karen Searle

59:55

61:38

 

2,119th

2070th

Lori Tricker

59:40

62:04

 

 

 

2,729 Finishers

 

 

 

 

A20 Half Marathon – Sunday 18th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

7th

Paul Barton

1:28:13

1:28:17

4th M40

40th

Chuck Wan

1:48:47

1:49:03

 
46th

Jonathan Riordan

1:52:15

1:52:19

 
51st

Vanessa Hollamby

1:53:33

1:53:49

1st W45

87th

Jackie Riggs

2:06:13

2:06:50

 
88th

Duncan Riordan

2:06:14

2:06:50

 
 

118 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Brecon Beacons Ultra (46 Miles) – Saturday 17th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

82nd

Caroline Richards

10 hours 27 mins 49 secs

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Whitstable – Saturday 17th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

90th

Keeley Phillips

29:01

PB

 

132 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Beckton – Saturday 17th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

1st

Colin Tricker

18:51

 

16 Finishers

 

 

 Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Swanley Park – Sunday 11th November

Click here for full results

Individual Results

Ov PosLg PosRunnerAgeTimePaul HaslerMaria HeslopPeter BuckinghamRichard BidoisAndrew FletcherAndrew DayNicholas BrownMark WoodsWayne AppsDennis FallonFiona BuckinghamTim Veysey-SmithRichard HarrisJulian SealEileen HudsonAmanda HanfordAnnie RossLionel StielowSue ChiversKeeley PhillipsJulie PrestonDenise Searle453 Finishers

2 2 41 28:38
35 1 45 32:03
63 53 44 33:43
75 62 46 34:04
90 75 54 34:41
110 93 40 35:33
183 145 43 37:58
186 148 52 38:01
205 164 34 38:50
228 178 58 39:37
236 29 44 39:51
251 192 52 40:21
280 210 68 41:16
328 242 54 43:21
331 54 45 43:34
341 58 45 44:19
363 72 61 45:31
386 261 63 47:02
416 105 54 50:14
421 107 37 50:55
431 113 47 53:05
443 125 52 57:03
     

Combined Team Result

Pos Club M F Total Scrs Last
1 Canterbury H 167 36 203 10 206
2 New Eltham J 234 70 304 10 230
3 Dartford RR 288 44 332 10 232
4 Larkfield AC 296 82 378 10 288
5 Maidstone H 384 45 429 10 201
6 Istead & Ifield H 391 77 468 10 261
7 Sevenoaks AC 448 23 471 10 166
8 Sittingbourne Str 462 54 516 10 269
9 Medway & Mstn AC 486 73 559 10 315
10 Paddock Wood AC 578 84 662 10 331
11 Swanley & Dist AC 573 94 667 10 286
12 Deal Tri Club 607 123 730 10 310
13 Plumstead Rnnrs 733 124 857 10 351
14 Gravesend RR & AC 807 260 1067 10 449
15 Dartford H 930 213 1143 8 403
16 Bromley Vets AC 828 379 1207 9 442
17 Thanet RR 1262 344 1606 10 453
18 Invicta EK AC 1639 399 2038 2 319

Female Team Result

Pos Club fv35 f f Total
1 Sevenoaks AC 6 8 9 23
2 Canterbury H 11 4 21 36
3 Dartford RR 5 12 27 44
4 Maidstone H 7 18 20 45
5 Sittingbourne Str 16 2 36 54
6 New Eltham J 19 25 26 70
7 Medway & Mstn AC 15 10 48 73
8 Istead & Ifield H 13 30 34 77
9 Larkfield AC 17 23 42 82
10 Paddock Wood AC 1 29 54 84
11 Swanley & Dist AC 14 39 41 94
12 Deal Tri Club 33 44 46 123
13 Plumstead Rnnrs 37 24 63 124
14 Dartford H 49 67 97 213
15 Gravesend RR & AC 3 128 129 260
16 Thanet RR 81 131 132 344
17 Bromley Vets AC 122 124 133 379
18 Invicta EK AC 133 133 133 399

Male Team Result

Pos Club mv50 mv40 m m m m m Total
1 Canterbury H 61 34 5 8 18 20 21 167
2 New Eltham J 29 36 4 12 17 67 69 234
3 Dartford RR 114 13 19 26 27 38 51 288
4 Larkfield AC 104 11 9 10 33 48 81 296
5 Maidstone H 85 23 45 46 50 64 71 384
6 Istead & Ifield H 90 22 41 42 44 60 92 391
7 Sevenoaks AC 132 30 35 39 56 70 86 448
8 Sittingbourne Str 78 32 57 58 74 80 83 462
9 Medway & Mstn AC 66 6 59 73 84 95 103 486
10 Swanley & Dist AC 43 14 31 47 139 143 156 573
11 Paddock Wood AC 75 2 53 62 93 145 148 578
12 Deal Tri Club 49 1 37 79 119 124 198 607
13 Plumstead Rnnrs 82 40 77 98 125 149 162 733
14 Gravesend RR & AC 172 28 24 76 105 144 258 807
15 Bromley Vets AC 118 7 15 150 154 173 211 828
16 Dartford H 277 25 3 52 72 224 277 930
17 Thanet RR 102 122 157 174 186 245 276 1262
18 Invicta EK AC 16 238 277 277 277 277 277 1639

 

British & Irish International XC in Belfast – Saturday 10th November

Click here for full results from all races

Click here for the results from the reserves & open races

International Reserves & Open Race (Women & M65+) 6km

 

Runner

Time

 

18th

Sue James

29:07

3rd W60 – England Reserve

  23 Finishers

 

 

International Reserves & Open Race (M35+) 8km

 

Runner

Time

 

19th

Alan Newman

33:58

2nd M55

  26 Finishers

 

 

 

 Parkrun at Little Stoke, Gloucestershire – Saturday 10th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

2nd

Colin Tricker

17:22

69th

Lori Tricker

29:32

 

87 Finishers

 

 

Kent Cross County League at Beech Grove Academy – Saturday 10th November

Click here for full results

 

 

Senior Women 

 

 

2nd

Tina Oldershaw

19:26

1st W45

       

 

 

U13 Boys 

 

 

19th

Harry Young

12:43

 

29th

Jack McKnight

14:06

 
       

 

 Peter Mander’s Recent Westcountry Result

4th Nov.

Bideford 10 Miles

Time

 

167th

Peter Mander

1:29:24

2nd M70+

 

247 Finishers

 

 

 

Fast flat course out and back along the banks of the River Torridge

 

 

 

 Deal Castle 5 Miler – Sunday 4th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

1st

Paul Hasler

27:55

27:55

1st M40

2nd

James Ridger

27:59

27:59

 

4th

Colin Tricker

29:03

29:04

 

25th

Tina Oldershaw

32:50

32:51

1st Woman & 1st W45

39th

John Tolhurst

34:16

34:18

 

170th

Lori Tricker

48:07

48:26

 

 

227 Finishers

 

 

 

 

October 2012 Consolidated Results

Final Standings in the 2012 PWAC Road Club Championships

Click here for full results

NameCategoryCanterbury 10 Deal Half Marathon – TBAThanet 20Daretnth ValleyLarkfield 10KDarenth 10KHarvel 5Dartford Ha;f MarathonThanet MarathonMaidstone Half MarathonBonusTotalPositionNo. Of Races 3122–252427–24-1531641-302413–131812-13927-2224-48-41– -13535271227-17–1313 -10946—-24-2624-23-975434–121412—22-9465—23212325– -9274—-31-2331- -858336-21—1412- -8394—18261817– -7910447-24—— -7111235-32—— -671224221——- -6313212–12-1220– -56144–27—25– -5215237-12—— -4916215——–31-46172–28—16– -44182—11111111– -4418=4—11-1115– -3719333——– -3320131——– -31211–30—— -30221——13–12-2523224——– -2424124——– -2424=111—13—- -2424=2—-11-12– -2327222——– -22281–22—— -2228=1–21—— -21301———14-14311——–12 -12321——–11 -11331———11-1133=1LADIESNameCategoryCanterbury 10 Deal Half Marathon – TBAThanet 20Daretnth ValleyLarkfield 10KDarenth 10KHarvel 5Dartford Ha;f MarathonThanet MarathonMaidstone Half MarathonBonusTotalPositionNo. Of Races 3122–252427–24-1531641-302413–131812-13927—-24-2624-23-9734—23212325– -9244—-31-2331- -855336-21—1412- -836447-24—— -717235-32—— -67824221——- -639212–12-1220– -5610437-12—— -4911215——–31-46122—11-1115– -3713333——– -3314131——– -3115124——– -24161                            NameCategoryCanterbury 10 Deal Half Marathon – TBAThanet 20Daretnth ValleyLarkfield 10KDarenth 10KHarvel 5Dartford Ha;f MarathonThanet MarathonMaidstone Half MarathonBonusTotalPositionNo. Of Races -2224-48-41– -13515271227-17–1313 -1092634–121412—22-9435—18261817– -7944–27—25– -5252–28—16– -4462—11111111– -446=4–30—— -3081——13–12-259224——– -2410111—13—- -2410=2—-11-12– -2312222——– -22131–22—— -2213=1–21—— -21151———14-14161——–12 -12171——–11 -11181———11-1118=1

Tina Oldershaw F35
Fiona Buckingham F35
Gareth Robb M
Pete Buckingham M40
Maria Heslop F35
John Tolhurst M50
Sue  James F55
Eileen Hudson F35
Shirley Exall F35
Alan Newman M50
Miriam Dorrity F55
Alison White F55
Claire Day F
Penny Roberts F55
Paul  Hasler M40
Emma Hollands F35
Vanessa Hollamby F45
Colin Tricker M
Lionel Stielow M60
Margaret Poole F55
Jackie Riggs F45
Julie Preston F45
James Ridger M
Harry Abrahim M40
Richard Bidois M40
Amanda Hanford F35
Duncan Riordan M50
James Davies M
Rob  Leat M
Mike Walter M
Stephen Wilson M40
Steve  Chivers M
Rob  Weighell M50
Neil  Turner M40
Chuck  Wan M40
                                 
                               
Tina Oldershaw F35
Fiona Buckingham F35
Maria Heslop F35
Sue  James F55
Eileen Hudson F35
Shirley Exall F35
Miriam Dorrity F55
Alison White F55
Claire Day F
Penny Roberts F55
Emma Hollands F35
Vanessa Hollamby F45
Margaret Poole F55
Jackie Riggs F45
Julie Preston F45
Amanda Hanford F35
     
Men    
Gareth Robb M
Pete Buckingham M40
John Tolhurst M50
Alan Newman M50
Paul  Hasler M40
Colin Tricker M
Lionel Stielow M60
James Ridger M
Harry Abrahim M40
Richard Bidois M40
Duncan Riordan M50
James Davies M
Rob  Leat M
Mike Walter M
Stephen Wilson M40
Steve  Chivers M
Rob  Weighell M50
Neil  Turner M40
Chuck  Wan M40

 

Run to the Beat, London (1/2 Marathon) – Sunday 28th October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

1,796th

Anna Robinson

1:44:36

PB

 

12,205 Finishers

 

 

 

BUPA Great South Run (10 Miles) – Sunday 28th October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

10,018th

Penny Roberts

1:39:14

6th W65-69

 

17,036 Finishers

 

 

 

Cambridge Harriers Winter Walking League at Bexley (5km) Saturday 27th October

Pos

Runner

Time

 

TBA

Angela Martin

33:38 (=PB)

4th Woman & 1st Woman Vet

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Worsley Woods (near Manchester) – Saturday 27th October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

74th

Karen Searle

27:39

6th Woman

 

135 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 27th October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

2nd

Colin Tricker

17:19

196th

Lori Tricker

28:42

 

260 Finishers

 

 

Kent Cross County League at Somerhill, Tonbridge – Saturday 27th October

Click here for full results

 

Senior Men 

 

 

13th

Paul Hasler

36:20

1st M40

104th

Alan Newman

45:40

 1st M55

 

 

Senior Women 

 

 

2nd

Tina Oldershaw

22:04

1st W45

7th

Maria Heslop

23:03

2nd W40

56th

Sue James

28:02

1st W60

  PWAC (Tina, Maria & Sue) were 5th team)    

 

 

U17 Men 

 

 

23rd

Joseph Holland

21:12

 

 

 

U15 Boys 

 

 

35th

Reuben Veysey-Smith

21:28

 

 

 

U13 Boys 

 

 

28th

Harry Young

14:01

 

33rd

Aaron Rowland

14:28

 

36th

Jack McKnight

15:11

 
  PWAC (Harry, Aaron & Jack) were 6th team)    

 

Peter Mander’s Recent Westcountry Result

21st Oct.

Tavy 7 Miles

Time

 

210th

Peter Mander

62:29

1st M70+

 

353 Finishers

 

 

 

Very scenic undulating run on roads of Dartmoor

 

 

 

 Gwent Cross Country League at Bridgend – Sunday 21st October

Pos

Runner

Time

55th

Rob Leat

TBA

  Rob was representing Bath University  

 

Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Knole Park – Sunday 21st October

Click here for the full results

PosRunnerAgeTimePaul HaslerJames RidgerColin TrickerTina OldershawMaria HeslopRichard BidoisAndrew FletcherLaura DouseMike WalterMark WoodsDennis FallonSue JamesShirley ExallRichard HarrisVanessa HollambyEileen HudsonAnnie RossLionel StielowPenny Roberts406 Finishers

1 41 32:17:00
2 33 33:07:00
4 31 33:45:00
20 45 36:27:00
27 44 37:00:00
52 46 38:56:00
73 54 39:45:00
96 29 41:07:00
98 34 41:09:00
193 52 45:33:00
197 58 45:48:00
212 61 46:22:00
225 44 46:43:00
291 68 49:38:00
295 51 50:01:00
329 45 52:13:00
339 61 53:33:00
359 63 56:35:00
392 65 01:04:10
   

Combined Team Result

Pos Club M F Total Scrs Last
1 Canterbury H 268 36 304 10 164
2 Sevenoaks AC 280 31 311 10 129
3 Istead & Ifield H 248 100 348 10 275
4 Paddock Wood AC 360 14 374 10 193
5 Sittingbourne Str 314 88 402 10 214
6 Dartford RR 315 97 412 10 267
7 Larkfield AC 341 74 415 10 261
8 New Eltham J 365 78 443 10 217
9 Deal Tri Club 472 154 626 10 310
10 Swanley & Dist AC 609 52 661 10 174
11 Medway & Mstn AC 592 136 728 10 401
12 Maidstone H 583 153 736 10 358
13 Plumstead Rnnrs 599 156 755 10 317
14 Thanet RR 854 134 988 10 311
15 Gravesend RR & AC 787 253 1040 10 405
16 Bromley Vets AC 827 265 1092 10 371
17 Dartford H 951 151 1102 8 375
18 Invicta EK AC 1496 387 1883 3 342

Female Team Result

Pos Club fv35 f f Total
1 Paddock Wood AC 1 2 11 14
2 Sevenoaks AC 9 10 12 31
3 Canterbury H 6 8 22 36
4 Swanley & Dist AC 18 15 19 52
5 Larkfield AC 13 14 47 74
6 New Eltham J 26 20 32 78
7 Sittingbourne Str 27 30 31 88
8 Dartford RR 5 44 48 97
9 Istead & Ifield H 17 33 50 100
10 Thanet RR 16 51 67 134
11 Medway & Mstn AC 4 7 125 136
12 Dartford H 103 23 25 151
13 Maidstone H 21 41 91 153
14 Deal Tri Club 36 52 66 154
15 Plumstead Rnnrs 61 24 71 156
16 Gravesend RR & AC 3 122 128 253
17 Bromley Vets AC 73 92 100 265
18 Invicta EK AC 129 129 129 387

Male Team Result

Pos Club mv50 mv40 m m m m m Total
1 Istead & Ifield H 80 18 19 28 32 34 37 248
2 Canterbury H 76 36 6 15 31 49 55 268
3 Sevenoaks AC 106 22 5 24 33 38 52 280
4 Sittingbourne Str 60 29 14 44 48 57 62 314
5 Dartford RR 88 10 12 40 43 51 71 315
6 Larkfield AC 75 8 7 16 39 65 131 341
7 Paddock Wood AC 66 1 2 4 47 83 157 360
8 New Eltham J 20 25 11 54 67 91 97 365
9 Deal Tri Club 45 59 27 68 73 93 107 472
10 Maidstone H 77 41 61 64 90 99 151 583
11 Medway & Mstn AC 53 72 26 100 103 118 120 592
12 Plumstead Rnnrs 56 42 69 85 96 124 127 599
13 Swanley & Dist AC 30 9 35 125 130 139 141 609
14 Gravesend RR & AC 161 21 70 81 92 132 230 787
15 Bromley Vets AC 89 13 109 121 148 149 198 827
16 Thanet RR 82 3 98 146 150 153 222 854
17 Dartford H 255 58 17 50 123 193 255 951
18 Invicta EK AC 23 214 239 255 255 255 255 1496

 

Amsterdam 8k – Sunday 21st October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

2,557th

Karen Searle

49:18

 

4,189 Finishers

 

 

Amsterdam Marathon – Sunday 21st October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

3,737th

Rob Weighell

3:44.57

3:48:43

 

4,389th

Fiona Buckingham

3:49:24

3:54:43

 

4,390th

Pete Buckingham

3:49:24

3:54:43

 

4,941st

Neil Turner

3:50:33

3:59:47

PB

 

10,140 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Final 2012 Kent Road Racing Grand Prix Standings after 10 Races

Click here for a spreadsheet of the full results

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

MALE TEAMS

Canterbury10M

Thanet  20M

Folkestone 10M

DarentV 10K

Deal    1/2M

Larkfield 10K

Harvel   5M

Dartford1/2M

Thanet  Mar

Maidstone1/2M

TOTAL

1

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

484

404

406

335

363

451

449

516

551

486

4445

2

Larkfield AC

290

249

445

474

477

542

392

484

179

503

4035

3

Maidstone Harriers

326

301

327

374

464

366

179

323

400

414

3474

4

Orpington Road Runners

300

279

231

387

333

330

182

249

131

333

2755

5

Thanet Roadrunners AC

228

301

254

239

391

293

142

146

417

297

2708

6

Dartford Road Runners

209

91

293

245

 

349

388

473

 

428

2476

7

Istead & Ifield Harriers

220

63

381

450

89

166

386

144

350

193

2442

8

Paddock Wood AC

125

525

205

116

182

329

357

72

171

146

2228

9

Cambridge Harriers

62

285

459

401

 

206

81

252

 

72

1818

10

Deal Tri

230

108

313

52

489

 

89

 

290

 

1571

11

Ashford & District RRC

447

119

313

95

190

244

156

 

 

 

1564

12

Sittingbourne Striders

318

317

194

61

24

 

25

 

63

434

1436

13

Invicta East Kent AC

351

164

141

 

159

109

205

67

 

24

1220

14

Sevenoaks AC

 

 

 

288

12

54

476

98

101

163

1192

15

Canterbury Harriers

222

212

203

 

81

 

69

44

269

2

1102

16

Beckenham Running Club

 

 

89

253

99

97

92

192

173

91

1086

17

Medway & Maidstone AC

115

277

 

74

 

272

59

 

47

100

944

18

Bexley AC

24

131

 

 

77

81

128

159

160

58

818

19

Blackheath & Bromley

100

122

 

73

 

 

100

182

129

20

726

20

Dulwich Runners AC

88

244

 

76

 

60

92

83

 

 

643

21

Kent Police AC

96

65

185

 

 

82

 

124

 

55

607

22

Folkestone Running Club

 

159

225

 

192

 

 

 

 

 

576

23

Petts Wood Runners

199

49

 

92

 

 

 

197

 

 

537

24

Dartford Harriers AC

 

 

28

180

 

 

118

90

 

 

416

25

Swanley & District AC

 

79

 

27

34

 

6

80

71

118

415

26

New Eltham Joggers

16

 

 

95

52

 

10

46

 

64

283

27

Ashford AC

 

 

95

 

 

87

69

 

 

 

251

28

Tonbridge AC

 

85

81

 

 

 

79

 

 

 

245

29

Gravesend Roadrunners

165

 

 

 

 

 

74

 

 

 

239

30

Kent AC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

211

 

 

211

31

Plumstead Runners

 

 

 

78

51

 

15

 

 

 

144

32

Harvel Hash House Harriers

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

FEMALE TEAMS

Canterbury10M

Thanet  20M

Folkestone 10M

DarentV 10K

Deal    1/2M

Larkfield 10K

Harvel   5M

Dartford1/2M

Thanet  Mar

Maidstone1/2M

TOTAL

1

Larkfield AC

144

144

101

137

167

156

155

137

185

160

1486

2

Maidstone Harriers

74

120

125

147

166

129

154

160

164

150

1389

3

Paddock Wood AC

98

83

169

85

97

150

132

107

39

144

1104

4

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

133

44

25

46

83

114

160

77

36

165

883

5

Canterbury Harriers

143

142

153

 

161

 

40

39

47

 

725

6

Orpington Road Runners

69

76

 

113

 

76

57

103

91

58

643

7

Thanet Roadrunners AC

11

69

64

70

54

42

53

47

134

72

616

8

Sevenoaks AC

26

21

32

43

34

86

61

55

71

20

449

9

Dartford Road Runners

30

2

67

78

 

68

36

49

 

104

434

10

Gravesend Roadrunners

 

141

48

 

 

90

49

 

 

 

328

11

Deal Tri

51

125

30

 

121

 

 

 

 

 

327

12

Swanley & District AC

18

35

34

47

 

30

 

51

29

33

277

13

Folkestone Running Club

90

 

63

 

85

6

 

 

 

 

244

14

Ashford AC

 

47

44

42

 

105

 

 

 

 

238

15

Petts Wood Runners

103

 

 

56

 

1

 

73

 

 

233

16

Dartford Harriers AC

 

 

69

46

 

 

77

22

 

 

214

17

Sittingbourne Striders

 

40

 

39

 

 

 

61

 

67

207

18

Invicta East Kent AC

73

 

11

81

 

18

 

 

 

 

183

19

Kent AC

89

 

 

 

 

 

 

54

34

 

177

20

Bexley AC

 

 

46

 

16

 

26

48

35

 

171

21

New Eltham Joggers

 

 

 

55

 

 

15

 

 

97

167

22

Istead & Ifield Harriers

 

 

 

27

12

21

64

29

 

 

153

23

Dulwich Runners AC

10

61

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

48

145

24

Beckenham Running Club

 

27

 

87

 

 

 

 

 

 

114

25

Medway & Maidstone AC

52

 

61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

113

26

Blackheath & Bromley

 

37

37

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

90

27

Tonbridge AC

 

 

 

 

 

50

 

 

 

 

50

28

Plumstead Runners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

30

 

43

29

Cambridge Harriers

 

 

17

1

 

 

 

12

 

 

30

30

Harvel Hash House Harriers

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

31

Kent Police AC

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

8

 

 

16

 

MEN – The top 100 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 100 down to 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Cat

Canterbury10M

Thanet  20M

Folkestone 10M

DarentV 10K

Deal     1/2M

Larkfield 10K

Harvel     5M

Dartford1/2M

Thanet  Mar

Maidstone1/2M

Races

TOTAL

13

BUCKINGHAM Peter

Paddock Wood AC

M40

70

74

69

 

82

67

 

72

65

 

7

434

20

ROBB Gareth

Paddock Wood AC

M

 

97

 

 

100

98

95

 

 

 

4

390

50

NEWMAN Alan

Paddock Wood AC

M50

 

 

46

71

 

61

53

 

 

 

4

231

74

HASLER Paul

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

98

 

 

 

 

91

 

 

 

2

189

94

TOLHURST John

Paddock Wood AC

M50

25

 

 

45

 

37

 

 

 

57

4

164

108

ABRAHIM Harry

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

 

55

 

 

49

28

 

 

17

4

149

171

RIDGER James

Paddock Wood AC

M

 

92

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

92

172

TRICKER Colin

Paddock Wood AC

M

 

91

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

91

176

TNCHER Cain

Paddock Wood AC

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

90

 

 

 

1

90

216

WALTER Mike

Paddock Wood AC

M

 

73

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

73

266

WEIGHELL Robert

Paddock Wood AC

M50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

57

 

1

57

269

WILSON Stephen

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

56

271

BIDOIS Richard

Paddock Wood AC

M40

30

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

56

287

CHIVERS Steve

Paddock Wood AC

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

1

51

294

TURNER Neil

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

 

1

49

368

RIORDAN Duncan

Paddock Wood AC

M50

 

 

9

 

 

17

 

 

 

 

2

26

385

BROWN Nicholas

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

1

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VETERANS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men V40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Cat

Canterbury10M

Thanet  20M

Folkestone 10M

DarentV 10K

Deal     1/2M

Larkfield 10K

Harvel     5M

Dartford1/2M

Thanet  Mar

Maidstone1/2M

Races

TOTAL

7

BUCKINGHAM Peter

Paddock Wood AC

M40

13

8

7

 

13

9

 

13

9

 

7

65

15

HASLER Paul

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

20

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

2

39

81

TURNER Neil

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

1

4

82

ABRAHIM Harry

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

3

97

WILSON Stephen

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men V50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Cat

Canterbury10M

Thanet  20M

Folkestone 10M

DarentV 10K

Deal     1/2M

Larkfield 10K

Harvel     5M

Dartford1/2M

Thanet  Mar

Maidstone1/2M

Races

TOTAL

5

NEWMAN Alan

Paddock Wood AC

M50

 

 

8

6

 

5

5

 

 

 

4

24

11

TOLHURST John

Paddock Wood AC

M50

2

 

 

3

 

2

 

 

 

9

4

16

 

LADIES – The top 50 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 50 down to 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Cat

Canterbury10M

Thanet  20M

Folkestone 10M

DarentV 10K

Deal     1/2M

Larkfield 10K

Harvel     5M

Dartford1/2M

Thanet  Mar

Maidstone1/2M

Races

TOTAL

1

OLDERSHAW Tina

Paddock Wood AC

F35

49

 

49

50

50

49

50

 

 

50

7

298

5

HESLOP Maria

Paddock Wood AC

F35

 

 

47

 

 

48

48

50

 

49

5

242

10

BUCKINGHAM Fiona

Paddock Wood AC

F35

21

37

32

 

 

29

 

34

39

30

7

201

30

DAY Claire

Paddock Wood AC

F

28

 

41

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

3

116

35

JAMES Sue

Paddock Wood AC

F55

 

 

20

35

 

24

25

 

 

 

4

104

108

EXALL Shirley

Paddock Wood AC

F35

 

4

 

 

 

 

9

18

 

 

3

31

134

DORRITY Miriam

Paddock Wood AC

F55

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

22

142

WHITE Alison

Paddock Wood AC

F55

 

15

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

21

168

HOLLAMBY Vanessa

Paddock Wood AC

F45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

1

15

194

HOLLANDS Emma

Paddock Wood AC

F35

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

9

203

HUDSON Eileen

Paddock Wood AC

F45

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

5

 

 

2

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VETERANS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies V35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Cat

Canterbury10M

Thanet  20M

Folkestone 10M

DarentV 10K

Deal     1/2M

Larkfield 10K

Harvel     5M

Dartford1/2M

Thanet  Mar

Maidstone1/2M

Races

TOTAL

1

OLDERSHAW Tina

Paddock Wood AC

F35

10

 

10

10

10

10

10

 

 

10

7

60

2

HESLOP Maria

Paddock Wood AC

F35

 

 

8

 

 

9

9

10

 

9

5

45

16

BUCKINGHAM Fiona

Paddock Wood AC

F35

1

4

1

 

 

 

 

2

4

 

5

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies V45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Cat

Canterbury10M

Thanet  20M

Folkestone 10M

DarentV 10K

Deal     1/2M

Larkfield 10K

Harvel     5M

Dartford1/2M

Thanet  Mar

Maidstone1/2M

Races

TOTAL

40

HOLLAMBY Vanessa

Paddock Wood AC

F45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

1

3

47

HUDSON Eileen

Paddock Wood AC

F45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies V55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Cat

Canterbury10M

Thanet  20M

Folkestone 10M

DarentV 10K

Deal     1/2M

Larkfield 10K

Harvel     5M

Dartford1/2M

Thanet  Mar

Maidstone1/2M

Races

TOTAL

2

JAMES Sue

Paddock Wood AC

F55

 

 

5

5

 

4

5

 

 

 

4

19

4

WHITE Alison

Paddock Wood AC

F55

3

4

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

11

5

DORRITY Miriam

Paddock Wood AC

F55

4

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

9

 

 Givaudan 10km, Ashford (inc. BMAF & SCVAC Champs.) – Sunday 14th October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

92nd

Paul Barton

39:40

39:52

 

116th

Alan Newman

40:49

40:50

1st SCVAC M55

129th

Stephen Wilson

41:19

41:27

 

252nd

Andy Exall

45:18

45:29

 

293rd

Sue James

46:41

46:46

3rd BMAF W60 & 1st SCVAC W60

321st

Shirley Exall

47:16

47:26

 

490th

Eileen Hudson

51:30

51:42

 

567th

Annie Ross

53:37

54:03

 

 

914 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Maidstone 1/2 (inc. Kent Champs.) – Sunday 14th October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

16th

Tina Oldershaw

1:21:44

1:21:45

1st Woman & 1st W45 

1st Kent Woman & 1st Kent W45

25th

Maria Heslop

1:23:49

1:23:49

2nd Woman & 1st W35 

2nd Kent Woman & 1st Kent W35

86th

John Tolhurst

1:33:32

1:33:38

4th M50

99th

Steve Chivers

1:35:29

1:35:52

 

197th

Nicholas Brown

1:43:01

1:43:07

 

202nd

Fiona Buckingham

1:43:15

1:43:29

 

205th

Harry Abrahim

1:43:33

1:43:35

 

347th

Chuck Wan

1:51:56

1:52:17

 

360th

Vanessa Hollamby

1:52:46

1:53:03

PB

 

670 Finishers

 

 

 

 

PWAC were 2nd KentWomen’s Team (Tina, Maria & Fiona)

 

 

 

 

 Sandhurst 5 Miles – Saturday 13th October

Click here for full results

 

 

Time

 

7th

Duncan Riordan

36:00

1st M50

 

36 Finishers

 

 

 

 Clarendon Marathon – Sunday 7th October

Click here for full results

 

 

Time

56th

Geoff Hurrell

3:48:08

 

406 Finishers

 

 

 Sportshall at Tunbridge Wells – Sunday 7th October

Click here for full results

The first Kent County Sportshall Athletics event took place at the St Johns Leisure Centre Tunbridge Wells last Sunday. There were a number of first time athletes taking part in the U/11 age group. Paddock Wood A.C had three U/11 teams taking part, plus some more senior athletes. In the Standing Long Jump Thomas Hendley(Team 2) jumped a PB of 1.78m, which put him in joint 4th place with LibertyDevine (Team 1) who also jumped 1.78m. Liberty did well in the Speed Bounce finishing in 2nd place with 51 bounces out of 31 competitors. Samantha Hockey(Team 1) came 4th in the Vertical Jump with 41cm and 9th in the Overhead Ball Throw with 6m. The rest of Team 1 was made up of Jacob Sharman (1.65 in the Long Jump) and Cameron Routledge whose best event was the Vertical Jump. In Team 2 first timer Sophie Tailon had a good result in the Vertical Jump with 43cm.Aidan Johnson, who has only been coming to the club for 2 weeks, competed in the Overhead Ball Throw and Vertical Jump. Henry Whysall helped boost the team’s points taking part in the Vertical Jump and Overhead Ball Throw. Mathew Exall (Team 3) had a great result in the Standing Long Jump, leaping 1.58m. Great friends Scarlett Bonner–Leney and Rosie Aylett both covered the Speedbounce and Joseph Shepheard, who was the 4th member of the team, had a good throw in the Overhead Ball competition and jumped 1.40m in the Standing Long Jump. Overall Paddock Wood 1 were 6th, Paddock Wood 2 were 12th and Paddock Wood 3 were 13th. In the older groups Alfie Stemp in his first year as a U/13 was 3rd in the Vertical Jump with 51cm, had the 3rd best run of the day for the 2 lap race (23.8s) and overall came 6th with 661 points. In the U/15 Girls Laura Wellbelovecame 11th overall with 552points, her best event being the Speedbounce with 68.Robert Latchford in his first ever Sportshall came a creditable 5th overall with 638points. He jumped 6.17 in the Standing Triple Jump to earn 3rd place in that event. Georgia McCall won the U/17 Girls match with 718points. Her best event was the Speedbounce of 76 which gave her 179 points. Mason Doyle won his U/17 event with 896 points, setting a new County Record in the Standing Triple Jump with 8.46m metres. He ran the fastest 2 laps of the day in (20.7s).

Janet Duffin

 

 Sittingbourne 10 Miles – Sunday 7th October

Click here for full results

 

 

Time

 

6th

Tina Oldershaw

62:10

1st Woman & 1st W45

25th

Harry Abrahim

69:25

 

 

168 Finishers

 

 

 

 Snodland 10k – Sunday 7th October

 

 

Time

 

1st

Maria Heslop

37:57

Woman’s Course Record

14th

Lionel Stielow

1:03:59

 

 

 

 

 

 

This was Lionel’s 1st race since his recent major heart operation

 

 

 

 Peter Mander’s Recent Westcountry Results

7th Oct.

Newquay 10k

Time

327th

Peter Mander

53:29

 

518 Finishers

 

 

Gently undulating town and country course part of the Cornish Grand Prix

 

30th Sept.

Taunton 10k

Time

272nd

Peter Mander

53:57

 

582 Finishers

 

 

Flat town and country course

 

 

 Kent Cross County League at Swanley – Saturday 6th October

Click here for full results

Paddock Wood A.C’s cross-country runners were at Swanley Park for the first of the Kent County X/Country races. It was a lovely course set around a lake and the weather was ideal. The first race was the U/13 Girls 2500m. Zara Rowland had a good run to finish in 34th place (13m 05s) with Ella Burgess coming in 37th(13m.40s). For the first time for a long while the club had 3 U/13 boys running. Harry Young led them home round the 3000m course in 26th position (13m 30s), Aaron Rowland was 30th (13m 58s) and new member Jack McKnight 33rd (14m 21s). The team finished 6th. Joseph Holland ran the 5000m course in (19m.0s) and came 27th. In the Ladies 5000m race it was a good battle between the top 2 females in the club. Maria Heslop just taking 4th place (18m 53s) and Tina Oldershaw finished just behind in 5th place (19m 23s). The senior men had to run 10000m. Paul Haslercame 13th (34m 46s) just over 2 minutes behind the winner and Gareth Robb was 51st (38m 43s).

Janet Duffin

 

Senior Men 

 

 

13th

Paul Hasler

34:46

1st M40

51st

Gareth Robb

38:43

 

 

U17 Men

 

 

27th

Joseph Holland

19:00

 

 

U13 Men

 

 

26th

Harry Young

13:30

 

30th

Aaron Rowland

13:58

 

33rd

Jack Mcknight

14:21

 

 

Senior Women

 

 

4th

Maria Heslop

18:53

1st W40

5th

Tina Oldershaw

19:23

2nd W45

 

U13 Women 

 

 

34th

Zara Rowland

13:05

 

38th

Ella Burgess

13:40

 

 

Parkrun at Middlesborough – Saturday 6th October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

63rd

Sarah Shepheard

21:53

5th Woman

 

298 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Sportshall at Tunbridge Wells – Sunday 7th October 2012

Click here for full results

The first Kent County Sportshall Athletics event took place at the St Johns Leisure Centre Tunbridge Wells last Sunday. There were a number of first time athletes taking part in the U/11 age group. Paddock Wood A.C had three U/11 teams taking part, plus some more senior athletes. In the Standing Long Jump Thomas Hendley (Team 2) jumped a PB of 1.78m, which put him in joint 4th place with Liberty Devine (Team 1) who also jumped 1.78m. Liberty did well in the Speed Bounce finishing in 2nd place with 51 bounces out of 31 competitors. Samantha Hockey (Team 1) came 4th in the Vertical Jump with 41cm and 9th in the Overhead Ball Throw with 6m. The rest of Team 1 was made up of Jacob Sharman (1.65 in the Long Jump) and Cameron Routledge whose best event was the Vertical Jump. In Team 2 first timer Sophie Tailon had a good result in the Vertical Jump with 43cm. Aidan Johnson, who has only been coming to the club for 2 weeks, competed in the Overhead Ball Throw and Vertical Jump. Henry Whysall helped boost the team’s points taking part in the Vertical Jump and Overhead Ball Throw. Mathew Exall (Team 3) had a great result in the Standing Long Jump, leaping 1.58m. Great friends Scarlett Bonner–Leney and Rosie Aylett both covered the Speedbounce and Joseph Shepheard, who was the 4th member of the team, had a good throw in the Overhead Ball competition and jumped 1.40m in the Standing Long Jump. Overall Paddock Wood 1 were 6th, Paddock Wood 2 were 12th and Paddock Wood 3 were 13th. In the older groups Alfie Stemp in his first year as a U/13 was 3rd in the Vertical Jump with 51cm, had the 3rd best run of the day for the 2 lap race (23.8s) and overall came 6th with 661 points. In the U/15 Girls Laura Wellbelove came 11th overall with 552points, her best event being the Speedbounce with 68. Robert Latchford in his first ever Sportshall came a creditable 5th overall with 638points. He jumped 6.17 in the Standing Triple Jump to earn 3rd place in that event. Georgia McCall won the U/17 Girls match with 718points. Her best event was the Speedbounce of 76 which gave her 179 points. Mason Doyle won his U/17 event with 896 points, setting a new County Record in the Standing Triple Jump with 8.46m metres. He ran the fastest 2 laps of the day in (20.7s).

Janet Duffin

September 2012 Consolidated Results

Folkestone Half Marathon – Sunday 30th September

Click here for full results

Click to read the post race press release

Pos

Runner

Time

 

7th

Tina Oldershaw

1:23:01

1st Woman & 1st W45

47th

Paul Barton

1:34:09

 

 

450 Finishers

 

 

 

The Big 10k Bexhill – Sunday 30th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

114th

Vanessa Hollamby

52:18

1st W50-54

 

246 Finishers

 

 

 

Barns Green Half Marathon – Sunday 30th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

5th

Paul Hasler

1:14:10

1st M40

 

1,319 Finishers

 

 

 

 Grand to Grand Ultra 2012 (160 miles in 6 stages) – Arizona USA

Click here for full results

G2G Ultra Final Overall standings (160 miles in 6 Stages in 7 days)

Pos

Runner

Total Time

 

6th

Caroline Richards

42:52:02

2nd Woman & 1st W50-59

 

48 Finishers

 

 

 

 G2G Ultra Stage 6 & Final (9 miles) – Saturday 29th September

An early and staggered start, gave the slower competitors an opportunity to get ahead of the front runners. This was a 9 mile (14.5km) stage with approx 2000′ of elevation gain finishing on the summit of the Pink Cliffs, with a view overlooking the whole course. Showing great sportsmanship, four men, Salvador, Stefano, Davide and John crossed the finish line together first in a time of 1 hour and 44 minutes handing the overall Men’s First Place Award to Salvador Calvo Redondo of Spain. Salvador completed the 167 mile course in a total cumulative time of 34 hours and 1 minutes. Once again, Miranda Jamieson set a blistering pace for the women crossing the finish line in a time of 1 hour and 46 minutes, only 2 minutes behind the men and a full 9 minutes ahead of second placed Caroline Richards,who was unable to make up enough on Sharon Gayter, the Overall Women’s First Place Award winner. Interestingly, Caroline won stages 1 and 2, Sharon won stage 3 (the Long Stage) and Miranda won stages 4, 5 and 6. Sharon completed the 167 mile course in a total cumulative time of 42 hours and 32 minutes, only 20 minutes ahead of second placed overall woman Caroline Richards. Observers should note that 8 out of the top 15 finishers were women, demonstrating an amazingly strong field! Congratulations to our two overall winners, SalvadorCalvo Redondo and Sharon Gayter. And congratulations to all who finished and who received the first ever Grand to Grand Ultra belt buckle! Start training for the Grand to Grand Ultra 2013, which will take place from 22 – 28th September 2013! Spots are filling fast and the Early Bird promotion will soon close.

Pos

Runner

Time

 

7th

Caroline Richards

1:55:0

2nd Woman

 

47 Finishers

 

 

 

 G2G Ultra Stage 5 (26 miles) – Friday 28th September

The Breakaway. This was the stage that everyone was anticipating. As the penultimate stage and last “longish” stage, it was the one where competitors could make up on front runners or where the front runners could pull away. But more than that, it was the opportunity to run through one of the world’s most beautiful red rock slot canyons, unique to Utah! This stage was 25.7 miles (41.4 km) long and included over 1400′ of elevation gain. Another 8am start and another beautiful warm day at around 80F. We only had one competitor drop today as the long stage and Stage 4 had sorted out the field! Salvador Calvo Redondo of Spain made his move in the slot canyon, demonstrating his sure footedness on the down slope and then his confidence in manoeuvring the narrow walls. Pulling away, he finished in a time of 3 hours and 55 minutes, 52 minutes ahead of second placed Stefano Gregoretti of Italy and putting himself in first place overall after 5 stages. For the women, Miranda Jamieson of Canada yet again showed her improving form by winning the stage in a time of 4 hours and 51 minutes (fourth overall and only 4 minutes behind Stefano). She blew away the womens’ field, as she was a full 46 minutes ahead of second placed Caroline Richards of the UK. Sharon Gayter of the UK maintained her overall lead after 5 stages by 26 minutes over second overall woman, Caroline Richards. Its amazing! After 158 miles, the athletes left in the field seem to be getting even stronger!! Will the final short stage be enough for anyone to make it up on the two frontrunners?

Pos

Runner

Time

 

7th

Caroline Richards

5:37:30

2nd Woman

 

48 Finishers

 

 

 

 G2G Ultra Stage 4 (25 miles) – Thursday 27th September

After a day’s recuperation, the remaining competitors, in high spirits, started Stage 4 at 8am. They were treated to great views of Zion coming from the south. This stage was 25.5 miles (41.1 km). Our advisor, Ray Zahab and I followed the competitors from checkpoint to checkpoint and captured “on the go” race interviews and videos. Check out Ray’s daily video reports. This was a fast day for some despite challenging soft sand. A rock tunnel gave them some respite from the sun before the climb out of the canyon. Our overall race leaders – Stefano Gregoretti of Italy and Salvador Calvo Redondo of Spain – once again crossed the finish line first together in a time of 5 hours and 3 minutes, demonstrating the most wonderful sportsmanship. They now have an equal cumulative total of 28 hours and 30 minutes which is 1 hour and 55 minutes ahead of the third placed competitor, Davide Ugolin of Italy. Miranda Jamieson of Canada finished strongly and won the stage for the women in a time of 5 hours and 47 minutes, just 49 seconds ahead of the next woman, Caroline Richards of the UK. The women performed particularly well today with 7 of the top 15 finishers being women. The overall leading woman is Sharon Gayter who finished the stage 3rd in a time of 5 hours and 52 minutes and with a cumulative time of 34 hours and 45 minutes, now leads the second placed woman, Sarah Lavender-Smith of the USA by 30 minutes, with Caroline Richards only a further 4 minutes behind. Stage 5 tomorrow is going to be exciting as the competitors are treated to a run through a red rock slot canyon. Stay tuned!

Pos

Runner

Time

 

9th

Caroline Richards

5:48:05

2nd Woman

 

49 Finishers

 

 

 

G2G Ultra Stage 3 (47 miles) – Tues. 25th & Weds. 26th September

Competitors get to experience the greatest variety of terrain and landscapes in a single shot. Moreover, by this point in the G2G, competitors have started to bond and make new friends. They are opening up their lives in a way which would not normally be possible, simply because they all share a passion for the outdoors, life and running/hiking.

Given the length of the Long Stage, 47.1 miles (75.8 km), we have a staggered start with the top 11 racers starting one hour later at 9.15am. Despite this penalty, they were already overtaking the slower group before the first checkpoint!

The trail went straight up the Mansard, a challenging climb for anyone, but not for our frontrunners. Jo Petersen, 4th after the first stage, had dropped back in Stage 2. However he quickly led the early pack and was first to reach checkpoints 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 and finished the stage in 4th position. Despite two good climbs and sand dunes, the eventual joint winners of the stage, Stefano Gregoretti of Italy,Salvador Calvo Redondo of Spain and Davide Ugolini of Italy finished in a time of 12 hours and 34 minutes.

The last competitor, Payge McMahon was applauded over the finish line at 1:23 pm in a time of 29 hours and 8 minutes.

A further 7 competitors dropped.

Pos

Runner

Time

 

12th

Caroline Richards

15:36:55

5th Woman

 

49 Finishers

 

 

 

G2G Ultra Stage 2 (28 miles) – Monday 24th September

The sunrise over the Vermillion Cliffs lit up the California condors circling overhead, as the camp awoke to another spectacular morning.


The competitors left at 8am and headed up the hill into the Kaibab Forest before emerging to get their first view of the Grand Staircase! It never fails to amaze me how high the spirits are at the start each day. Just a wonderful group of people realising their dreams.

28.7 miles (46.1km) of forest trails, rocky single track and sand was the order of the day. A sunny day was interspersed with a sprinkling of thunderstorms. Very exciting and a double rainbow!

This day was a great challenge for the competitors with most of them coming through strongly. However we did have 5 drop.

The front runners continued to impress. Stefano Gregoretti of Italy and Salvador Calvo Redondo of Spain crossed the finish line again holding hands in a time of 5 hours and 52 minutes for joint first place while Caroline Richards of the UK finished strongly in a time of 7 hours and 12 minutes in first place for the women.

Pos

Runner

Time

 

6th

Caroline Richards

7:12:34

1st Woman

 

56 Finishers

 

 

 

G2G Ultra Stage 1 (31 miles) – Sunday 23rd September

What a day!

The first stage of the first ever self supported stage footrace in North America started from the north rim of the Grand Canyon at 8am this morning. The runners had been treated to their final cooked meal last night at Camp 1 and were in good spirits at the starting line.

Despite a long stage of 50.7 km, the first two runners, Salvador Calvo Redondo ofSpain and Stefano Gregoretti of Italy, crossed the finish line together in a time of 4 hours 59 minutes. Caroline Richards of the UK was the first female to finish in an excellent time of 6 hours 41 minutes. Sarah Lavender Smith was the first American in a time of 6 hours 46 minutes. The last competitor crossed the line after 11 hours and 34 minutes. All competitors made it.

A storm threatened to blow through the course but failed to materialise and the runners enjoyed benign conditions and nice warm temperatures throughout the day.

We expect another great day tomorrow as the runners climb up on to the Kaibab Plateau before descending down on to the sand close to the reputed hiding place of Montezuma’s gold.

Pos

Runner

Time

 

7th

Caroline Richards

6:14:58

1st Woman

 

62 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 29th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

1st

James Ridger

16:08

PB

29th

Claire Day

20:07

2nd Woman

 

292 Finishers

 

 

 

PWAC Age-graded Road Racing Results for 2012

 Click here for a pdf version of the results  

Well done to Maria Heslop, who edged ahead of last year’s winner, Paul Hasler,to win this year’s Pentathon Cup/Agegraded competition. Only four people –Harry Abrahim, Pete and Fiona Buckingham and Alison White – competed in all
seven of the qualifying distances this year. Harry took the prize (but sorry, Harry, I don’t think there is one!) for age-graded PB’s in 6 different distances; James Ridger and Rob Playfoot were close to this, gaining PB’s in 5 different distances.
Several people – Shirley Exall, Eileen Hudson, Duncan Riordan, Colin Tricker and Stephen Wilson managed 4 new agegraded bests during the year.

 

NB – the asterix means an age-graded best score; this may or may not also be a personal best time for the distance

 

 

Age Graded Results 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

5K

5M

10K

10M

1/2M

20M

MTN

MAX 5 BEST

1

Maria 

Heslop

 

* 104.85

105.29

102.86

108.15

 

* 103.94

525.09

2

Paul

Hasler

 

* 97.47

96.79

 

* 105.64

* 110.16

113.30

523.36

3

James 

Ridger

* 97.71

92.66

 

* 95.37

* 99.07

* 98.09

* 95.16

485.40

4

John 

Tolhurst

* 96.52

94.50

94.77

* 95.17

95.09

 

 

476.05

5

Miriam 

Dorrity

 

* 90.76

 

* 96.08

91.94

96.30

93.42

468.50

6

Alison 

White

93.58

92.07

93.68

95.24

91.55

92.39

93.14

468.03

7

Fiona 

Buckingham

* 89.62

88.07

91.40

89.94

* 92.97

94.56

87.91

458.49

8

Harry 

Abrahim

85.88

* 86.12

* 88.71

* 90.38

* 90.33

* 89.51

* 93.27

452.20

9

Peter

Buckingham

*88.00

87.28

88.13

89.54

90.44

91.15

88.43

447.69

10

Tina 

Oldershaw

 

* 112.10

* 109.84

106.85

* 111.32

 

 

440.11

11

Peter 

Mander

* 89.44

84.54

87.62

85.20

82.50

 

 

429.30

12

Sue 

James

106.05

103.90

* 106.19

* 104.50

 

 

 

420.64

13

Penny 

Roberts

* 85.59

85.19

81.93

81.78

80.55

 

 

415.04

14

Shirley 

Exall

 

* 79.42

81.46

* 79.90

82.66

* 80.02

* 81.90

405.94

15

Alan 

Newman

100.87

* 98.80

99.46

97.02

 

 

 

396.15

16

Gareth 

Robb

 

* 96.19

* 97.37

 

* 100.86

99.89

 

394.31

17

Andy 

Fletcher

 

93.88

94.60

93.75

* 101.42

 

 

383.65

18

Colin 

Tricker

 

* 93.88

 

 

* 96.55

* 94.95

* 92.65

378.03

19

Rob 

Playfoot

* 79.67

 

* 75.13

 

* 72.79

* 73.61

* 71.21

372.41

20

Duncan 

Riordan

 

* 85.87

* 85.56

* 86.80

* 87.41

 

 

345.64

21

Stephen 

Wilson

 

 

* 80.17

 

* 84.38

* 87.86

* 88.15

340.56

22

Vanessa

Hollamby

* 84.81

 

79.61

* 81.92

81.49

 

 

327.83

23

Emma 

Hollands

 

 

 

80.24

* 84.51

80.79

81.44

326.98

24

Lionel 

Stielow

 

75.90

86.25

73.76

89.42

 

 

325.33

25

Eileen

Hudson

 

* 80.97

* 81.89

* 80.18

* 77.89

 

 

320.93

26

Claire 

Day

* 95.93

 

 

* 93.22

* 95.16

 

 

284.31

27

Julian 

Seal

 

 

73.44

72.92

71.70

 

64.59

282.65

28

Carol 

Emery

 

 

* 92.60

 

91.67

 

93.56

277.83

29

Richard 

Bidois

 

 

86.47

87.63

88.04

 

 

262.14

30

Andrew 

Day

* 91.75

* 84.73

 

 

80.56

 

 

257.04

31

Lukas 

Bates

 

 

* 83.79

* 78.19

* 89.06

 

 

251.04

32

Sue 

Chivers

 

 

* 77.61

 

* 83.36

 

* 78.00

238.97

33

Amanda

Hanford

 

 

* 66.27

* 80.09

* 76.06

 

 

222.42

34

Dinah 

Truett

 

74.01

67.97

71.49

 

 

 

213.47

35

Julie 

Preston

* 71.81

 

 

* 68.54

* 70.06

 

 

210.41

36

Malcolm 

Martin

* 103.37

102.33

 

 

 

 

 

205.70

37

Caroline 

Richards

 

 

 

 

96.97

 

* 98.46

195.43

38

Geoff 

Hurrell

 

 

 

 

90.82

 

83.01

173.83

39

Michael 

Walter

 

 

 

 

84.99

88.34

 

173.33

40

Steve 

Chivers

 

 

 

 

84.67

 

* 85.84

170.51

41

Steve 

Baker

 

 

79.37

 

* 87.38

 

 

166.75

42

Andy 

Exall

80.76

75.52

 

 

 

 

 

156.28

43

Anna 

Robinson

* 81.74

 

74.37

 

 

 

 

156.11

44

Robert 

Leat

 

 

80.03

* 73.88

 

 

 

153.91

45

Nicholas

Brown

 

 

* 74.68

 

* 77.11

 

 

151.79

46

Kirsty 

Jones

 

 

 

 

* 76.77

 

* 74.99

151.76

47

Matt

Hendley

 

 

* 74.21

 

* 76.90

 

 

151.11

48

Melanie 

King

 

 

74.53

75.49

 

 

 

150.02

49

Janes 

Davies

 

* 71.79

* 72.97

 

 

 

 

144.76

50

Joanna 

Winter

 

* 71.87

* 71.82

 

 

 

 

143.69

51

Jackie 

Riggs

 

 

 

* 72.62

68.04

 

 

140.66

52

Margaret 

Poole

 

67.76

71.27

 

 

 

 

139.03

53

Wayne 

Apps

 

 

 

 

* 75.16

 

* 62.79

137.95

54

Alice

Truett

 

 

67.72

69.22

 

 

 

136.94

55

Simon 

Arthur

 

 

62.69

 

65.04

 

 

127.73

56

Des 

White

80.40

38.50

 

 

 

 

 

118.90

57

Laura 

Burton

 

 

 

 

92.52

 

 

92.52

58

Paul 

Barton

 

* 85.77

 

 

 

 

 

85.77

59

Annie 

Ross

 

 

85.21

 

 

 

 

85.21

60

Chris 

Anderson

 

 

 

 

* 83.74

 

 

83.74

61

Jonathon 

Riordan

 

 

82.99

 

 

 

 

82.99

62

Val

Lindsey

* 82.58

 

 

 

 

 

 

82.58

63

Ian 

Bailey

 

 

 

 

* 81.57

 

 

81.57

64

Aisha

Batchelder

 

 

 

 

* 80.60

 

 

80.60

65

Roy 

Hammond

* 80.49

 

 

 

 

 

 

80.49

66

Stephen 

Sutton

 

 

 

 

* 79.19

 

 

79 19

67

Kellie 

Davenport

 

 

 

 

* 74.18

 

 

74.18

68

Robert 

Weighell

 

 

 

 

73.89

 

 

73.89

69

Angela 

Martin

72.96

 

 

 

 

 

 

72.96

70

Rob 

Rowland

 

 

 

 

 

 

71.44

71.44

71

Andrew 

Mackie

 

 

 

 

* 69.78

 

 

69.78

72

Avril 

Mitchell

 

 

68.47

 

 

 

 

68.47

73

Tim

Veysey-Smith

 

 

* 68.46

 

 

 

 

68.46

74

Chuck

Wan

 

 

 

 

* 61.51

 

 

61.51

75

Sara

Hendley

 

 

* 60.29

 

 

 

 

60.29

76

Julie 

Washer

 

 

56.42

 

 

 

 

56.42

77

Jon 

Clements

 

 

 

 

55.49

 

 

55.49

78

Sam 

Creamer

55.43

 

 

 

 

 

 

55.43

NB – the asterix means an age-graded best score; this may or may not also be a personal best time for the distance

 

New Forest Marathon – Sunday 23rd September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

 

361st

Vanessa Hollamby

4:15:15

4:15:44

PB

6th W50

 

577 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 

Tonbridge Half Marathon – Sunday 23rd September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

14th

Tina Oldershaw

1:22:47

1:22:49

1st Woman & 1st W45

36th

Andy Fletcher

1:27:58

1:28:00

2nd M50

54th

Steve Chivers

1:30:02

1:30:07

 

68th

John Tolhurst

1:32:55

1:33:01

4th M50

175th

Pete Buckingham

1:40:18

1:40:23

 

218th

Nicholas Brown

1:42:12

1:42:26

 

258th

Fiona Buckingham

1:44:13

1:44:26

 

263rd

Shirley Exall

1:44:25

1:44:38

 

289th

Aisha Batchelder

1:45:48

1:46:28

 

300th

Emma Hollands

1:46:36

1:46:49

 

442nd

Kellie Davenport

1:53:44

1:54:24

 

454th

Chuck Wan

1:54:00

1:54:58

 

468th

Eileen Hudson

1:55:26

1:55:39

 

598th

Sue Chivers

2:01:49

2:02:26

 

713th

Harry Abrahim

2:12:00

2:12:52

 

 

872 Finishers

 

 

 

 

PWAC were 1st Women’s Team (Tina , Fiona & Shirley) & 3rd Women’s Team (Aisha, Emma & Eileen)

 

 

 

 

 Ashford Leisure Trust Open Sprints & Jumps – Wednesday 19th September

Click here for full results

 

100m – Race 3

 

1st

Mark Woods

12.72

 

200m – Race 2

 

3rd

Mark Woods

25.78

 

 Great North Run – Sunday 16th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

1,149th

Stephen Wilson

1:31:43

1,266th

Harry Abrahim

1:32:26

 

34,233 Finishers

 

 

Round Norfolk Relay – Sat. 15th & Sun. 16th September

Click here to read Mike Walter’s 2012 Round Norfolk Relay Sketch 

Click here to see the full 2012 results on the official Round Norfolk Relay website

PWAC’s 2012 Round Norfolk Team gained 2nd place

in the Club Category (and 5th overall position out of 58 teams)

in 22 hours 28 minutes and 17 seconds also Maria Heslop,

Tina Oldershaw & Paul Hasler claimed 3 stage wins.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Cat pos

AG%pos

Sex Pos

Name

Stage

Age

Cat

Time

Team Time

AG %

AG Rank

Pace

in stage

in stage

in stage

in stage

Gareth Robb

1

36

MS

01:51:08

01:51:08

70.21

222

06:36.7

5

3

14

5

Maria Heslop

2

44

LM

01:43:25

03:34:33

73.33

123

07:21.3

12

1

5

1

Malcolm Martin

3

57

MM

00:40:33

04:15:06

72.62

139

07:02.4

11

5

5

9

Tina Oldershaw

4

45

LM

01:15:05

05:30:11

79.79

27

06:44.4

6

1

1

1

Laura Douse

5

29

LS

01:28:03

06:58:14

60.99

641

08:08.7

20

1

18

2

Claire Day

6

32

LS

00:56:57

07:55:11

67.66

306

07:12.5

18

3

15

4

Andrew Day

7

40

MM

01:01:23

08:56:34

68.85

261

06:38.6

9

4

16

9

Jonathan Riordan

8

18

MJ

00:48:55

09:45:29

68.42

276

06:30.3

9

3

20

8

James Ridger

9

33

MS

01:09:16

10:54:45

73.51

118

06:07.8

5

4

11

5

Paul Hasler

10

40

MM

01:56:20

12:51:05

83.02

12

05:48.0

1

1

1

1

Colin Tricker

11

31

MS

01:31:35

14:22:40

73.15

128

06:16.4

5

4

11

5

Mickael Hegesippe

12

40

MM

02:41:02

17:03:42

58.70

720

08:11.2

46

29

49

42

Richard Bidois

13

46

MM

01:31:53

18:35:35

70.35

217

06:56.1

13

8

12

13

Rob Rowland

14

38

MS

00:48:01

19:23:36

67.46

316

06:36.3

7

4

15

7

Steve Groom

15

32

MS

01:04:54

20:28:30

73.21

127

06:07.7

4

2

11

3

Sarah Shepheard

16

19

LJ

00:40:46

21:09:16

64.82

449

07:25.5

21

3

24

5

Lukas Bates

17

24

MS

01:19:01

22:28:17

67.42

317

06:44.2

13

5

33

13

 

Supporters

Tony Batchelder

Richard Elliott

Mike Ridger

Steve Roberts

Mike Walter

Alison White

Des White

 

Overall 

 

 

 

Position

 

 

 

 

Position

Team

Category

 

 in Category

 

Team Time

 

Min./miling

1st

City of Norwich 1

Club

 

1st

 

20:22:20

 

06:11.9

2nd

Ely Runners 1

Open

 

1st

 

21:14:45

 

06:27.8

3rd

Norfolk Road Runners 1

Open

 

2nd

 

21:39:50

 

06:35.5

4th

Ryston Runners 1

Open

 

3rd

 

21:45:25

 

06:37.2

5th

Paddock Wood AC

Club

 

2nd

 

22:28:17

 

06:50.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

58 Teams Finished

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROUND NORFOLK RELAY 2012 RESULTS RECORDED BY MIKE RIDGER

STAGE

RUNNER

RUNNER

RUNNER

RUNNER

RACE

RACE

MINUTE

RACE

DISTANCE

STAGE

STAGE

 

 

PLANNED

ACTUAL

PLUS

PLANNED 

ACTUAL

MILING

PLUS

 

RECORD

RECORD

 

 

TIME

TIME

MINUS

TIME

TIME

 

MINUS

 

TIME

NAME

1

GARETH ROBB

01.53.28

01.51.08

-2.2

01.53.28

01.51.08

06:36.7

-2.2

16.81

01.49.13

G ROBB

2

MARIA HESLOP

01.43.06

01.43.25

0.18

03.36.34

03.34.33

07:21.3

-2.01

14.06

01.32.39

G ROBB

3

MALCOLM MARTIN

00.40.19

00.40.33

0.14

04.16.53

04.15.06

07:02.4

-1.47

5.76

00.40.33

M MARTIN

4

TINA OLDERSHAW

01.16.07

01.15.05

-1.03

05.33.00

05.30.11

06:44.4

-2.49

11.14

01.15.05

T OLDERSHAW

5

LAURA DOUSE

01.25.35

01.28.03

2.27

06.58.35

06.58.14

08:08.7

-0.21

10.81

01.16.36

S ROBERTS

6

CLAIRE DAY

00.54.39

00.56.57

2.18

07.53.14

07.55.11

07:12.5

1.57

7.9

00.46.01

J RIDGER

7

ANDREW DAY

01.02.22

01.01.23

-1

08.55.36

08.56.34

06:38.6

0.58

9.24

00.55.03

J RIDGER

8

JONATHAN RIORDAN

00.50.08

00.48.55

-1.14

09.45.44

09.45.29

06:30.3

-0.15

7.52

00.47.26

 J RIORDAN

9

JAMES RIDGER

01.10.38

01.09.16

-1.12

10.56.22

10.54.45

06:07.8

-1.37

11.3

01.09.16

J RIDGER

10

PAUL HASLER

02.03.42

01.56.20

-7.21

13.00.04

12.51.05

05:48.0

-8.59

20.06

01.56.20

P HASLER

11

COLIN TRICKER

01.38.33

01.31.35

-6.58

14.38.37

14.22.40

06:16.4

-15.57

14.6

01.31.35

C TRICKER

12

MICKAEL HEGESIPPE

02.17.41

02.41.02

23.22

16.56.18

17.03.42

08:11.2

7.24

19.67

01.48.49

P HASLER

13

RICHARD BIDOIS

01.37.10

01.31.53

-5.18

18.33.28

18.35.35

06:56.1

2.07

13.25

01.23.02

C TRICKER

14

ROBERT ROWLAND

00.54.31

00.48.01

-6.3

19.27.59

19.23.36

06:36.3

-4.23

7.27

00.48.01

R ROWLAND

15

STEVE GROOM

01.19.26

01.04.54

-14.33

20.47.25

20.28.30

06:07.7

-18.55

10.59

01.04.54

S GROOM

16

SARAH SHEPHEARD

00.43.00

00.40.46

-2.14

21.30.25

21.09.16

07:25.5

-21.09

5.49

00.31.54

S ROBERTS

17

LUKAS BATES

01.20.09

01.19.01

-1.08

22.50.34

22.28.17

06:44.2

-22.17

11.73

01.12.13

R SHAW

N.B. new stage records highlighted in yellow

 

 Kent County Championships – Sat. 15th & Sun. 16th September

Click here for full results

 

U13 Boys 800m 

 

 

7th

Harry Young

2:45.83

 

 

U17 Women Heptathlon 

 

 

3rd

Georgia McCall

2,869 points

Bronze Medal

 

M40 Shot 

 

 

6th

Ian Stanford

5.51m

 

 

M40 Hammer 

 

 

2nd

Ian Stanford

16.30m

 

 

M40 Javelin 

 

 

4th

Ian Stanford

13.33m

 

 

M50 100m

 

 

1st

Mark Woods

12.81

Gold Medal

 

M50 200m

 

 

1st

Mark Woods

25.32

Gold Medal

 

M50 400m

 

 

1st

Mark Woods

58.20

Gold Medal

 

M70 Javelin

 

 

1st

Mick Duffin

22.37m

Gold Medal

 

W40 100m

 

 

3rd

Kate Maryon

14.97

Bronze Medal

 

W40 200m

 

 

2nd

Kate Maryon

30.78

Silver Medal

 

W40 High Jump

 

 

1st

Kate Maryon

1.30m

Gold Medal

 

W40 Long Jump

 

 

1st

Kate Maryon

3.96m

Gold Medal

 

W40 2000m Walk

 

 

1st

Angela Martin

13:15.55

Gold Medal

 

 Hospice in the Weald 10k Tunbridge Wells – Sunday 16th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

50th

Steve Baker

46:05

46:07

87th

Nicholas Brown

47:54

48:09

116th

Shirley Exall

49:26

49:29

119th

Eileen Hudson

53:19

53:23

240th

Vanessa Hollamby

54:33

54:59

 

601 Finishers

 

 

 

Faversham 10k – Sunday 16th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

64th

Duncan Riordan

43:52

43:56

9th M50

 

476 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 15th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

25th

John Tolhurst

20:06

1st M55

 

279 Finishers

 

 

 

Rye Summer Classic Series 5k – Friday 14th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

29th

Duncan Riordan

20:57

4th M50

 

86 Finishers

 

 

 

 Eridge Park 10 Miles Trail Challenge – Sunday 9th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

17th

Tina Oldershaw

1:15:59

1st Woman & 1st W45

18th

Colin Tricker

1:16:14

 

31st

Maria Heslop

1:20:52

2nd Woman & 1st W35

77th

Stephen Wilson

1:28:39

 

81st

Geoff Hurrell

1:29:06

 

142nd

Harry Abrahim

1:36:36

 

 

429 Finishers

 

 

 

Peter Mander’s Recent Westcountry Results

9th Sept.

Ivybridge Beacon 8 Mile multi-terrain

Time

113th

Peter Mander

1:29:03

 

122 Finishers

 

 

Scenic and challenging moorland race across a couple of steams and an ascent of the Western Beacon

 

4th Sept.

Exe 5k Summer Series

Time

72nd

Peter Mander

26:53

 

75 Finishers

 

 

Fast, flat course alond the River Exe

 

2nd Sept.

Treggy 7 Miles

Time

256th

Peter Mander

1:05:40

 

357 Finishers

 

 

Cornish Grand Prix race with one severe hill

 

 

Inter Area Masters T & F Challenge – Sunday 9th September

Sue James represented Southern Counties Veterans Athletic Club

 

W60 800m 

 

 

2nd

Sue James

3:19.5

 

 

W60 1500m 

 

 

2nd

Sue James

6:40.1

 

 

Medley Relay 

(400m, 200m, 200m, 800m)

 

 

2nd

SCVAC

6:12.1

 Sue James ran the 800m leg

 

Kent Coastal Marathon – Sunday 2nd September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

114th

Pete Buckingham

4:00:50

120th

Fiona Buckingham

4:02:45

132nd

Rob Weighell

4:19:20

186th

Neil Turner

4:39:07

 

243 Finishers

 

 

Kent Coastal Half Marathon – Sunday 2nd September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

11th

Andy Fletcher

1:28:16

1st M50

19th

Paul Barton

1:33:10

5th M40

22nd

Richard Bidois

1:34:15

6th M40

 

311 Finishers

 

 

 

PWAC (Andy, Paul & Richard) were 1st Men’s team

 

 

 

 BBB – Battle 10k – Sunday 2nd September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

3rd

Paul Hasler

35:13

1st M40

44th

Harry Abrahim

44:15

 

 

311 Finishers

 

 

 

Weald St Georges 10k – Sunday 2nd September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

5th

Maria Heslop

37:54

37:55

1st Woman & 1st W40

6th

Tina Oldershaw

38:20

38:21

2nd Woman & 1st W45

27th

Steve Chivers

42:19

42:19

 

33rd

Stephen Wilson

42:42

42:43

 

43rd

Claire Day

43:05

43:08

5th Woman

174th

Eileen Hudson

52:52

53:03

 

192nd

Vanessa Hollamby

53:41

54:03

 

201st

Melanie King

54:15

54:37

 

238th

Sue Chivers

57:42

58:04

 

 

333 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 Southern Women’s League @ Braintree – Saturday 1st September

On Saturday Paddock Wood A.C Southern Women’s League team travelled to Braintree for the last of the league matches. Joint team manager Elizabeth Duffin had managed to get the day off from her first aid duties in the Aquatic Centre at the Paralympic Games and dad Mick, who was there to officiate also manage a day off from his duties in the Olympic Stadium where he is on the starting blocks team.

There were some good wins especially in the 3000m where Maria Heslop and Claire Day dominated the race, Maria took the A race in (10m 46.7s) and Claire taking the B race (11.36.3s). It was the same in the 1500m with Maria first across the line in (5m 12.6s) and Claire finishing 3rd winning the B race (5m 22.3s). Francesca Williams had her debut in the league with a fantastic win in the U/15 Javelin breaking the club record with 28.89m. She also tried her hand at Discus and threw 16.76m. Bethany Jeffrey won the B string Javelin with 13.44m her first throw after breaking her collar bone. Bethany came 2nd in the High Jump 1.15m. Elizabeth Duffin had a win in the 100m Hurdles; she came 2nd in the Javelin, 3rd in the Hammer 28.11m and 3rd in the High Jump 1.30m. She was joined by Kate Maryon who also jumped 1.30m who finished 2ndin the B string. Kate was 4th in both the 100m and 200m and 2nd in the B Long jump 3.91m. Sarah Shepheard about to go back to university won the B Triple Jump, came an excellent 2nd in the 800m (2m 43.8s) a time slowed down by the fact that hurdles had been left out on top bend so the runners had an extra obstacle to negotiate. Sarah came 4th in the A Discus 19.48m. Sarah’s sister Caroline came 3rd in the B Hammer 18.43m. 2nd in the B 100m (15.7s) and 3rd in the B Javelin 20.47m. Lucy Jeffrey filled in events gaining some good points, coming 3rd in the Long Jump 4.04m 3rd in the Triple Jump and 5th in the Shot. Lorraine Shepheard also gained valuable points coming 6th in the Shot. Lucy also helped the 4X100m relay team get off to a good start running the first leg she handed over to Sarah Shepheard on the 2nd leg some 20m ahead, Elizabeth Duffin ran the 3rd keeping the lead. Caroline Shepheard ran the last 100m just getting taken on the line to finish 2nd in (59.2s).The final result on the day

1st Hercules Wimbledon 245 points 2nd Harlow 222 =3rd Braintree 192 Paddock Wood 192

5th Chiltern 128 6th Dorking & Mole Valley 111 7th Swale 37.

Paddock Wood A. C finished 3rd in the league table for the season an excellent result.

 

Janet Duffin

 

Charing 10k – Saturday 1st September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

22nd

Duncan Riordan

43:33

43:36

2nd M50-54

 

170 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 1st September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

33rd

John Tolhurst

20:19

1st M55

 

323 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Round Norfolk Relay 2012

Overall        Position        
Position Team Category    in Category   Team Time   Min./miling
1st City of Norwich 1 Club   1st   20:22:20   06:11.9
2nd Ely Runners 1 Open   1st   21:14:45   06:27.8
3rd Norfolk Road Runners 1 Open   2nd   21:39:50   06:35.5
4th Ryston Runners 1 Open   3rd   21:45:25   06:37.2
5th Paddock Wood AC Club   2nd   22:28:17   06:50.2
                 
  58 Teams Finished  

  

Name Stage Age Cat Time Team Time AG % AG Rank Pace Pos in stage Cat Pos in stage AG% pos in stage Sex Pos in stage
Gareth Robb 1 36 MS 01:51:08 01:51:08 70.21 222 06:36.7 5 3 14 5
Maria Heslop 2 44 LM 01:43:25 03:34:33 73.33 123 07:21.3 12 1 5 1
Malcolm Martin 3 57 MM 00:40:33 04:15:06 72.62 139 07:02.4 11 5 5 9
Tina Oldershaw 4 45 LM 01:15:05 05:30:11 79.79 27 06:44.4 6 1 1 1
Laura Douse 5 29 LS 01:28:03 06:58:14 60.99 641 08:08.7 20 1 18 2
Claire Day 6 32 LS 00:56:57 07:55:11 67.66 306 07:12.5 18 3 15 4
Andrew Day 7 40 MM 01:01:23 08:56:34 68.85 261 06:38.6 9 4 16 9
Jonathan Riordan 8 18 MJ 00:48:55 09:45:29 68.42 276 06:30.3 9 3 20 8
James Ridger 9 33 MS 01:09:16 10:54:45 73.51 118 06:07.8 5 4 11 5
Paul Hasler 10 40 MM 01:56:20 12:51:05 83.02 12 05:48.0 1 1 1 1
Colin Tricker 11 31 MS 01:31:35 14:22:40 73.15 128 06:16.4 5 4 11 5
Mickael Hegesippe 12 40 MM 02:41:02 17:03:42 58.70 720 08:11.2 46 29 49 42
Richard Bidois 13 46 MM 01:31:53 18:35:35 70.35 217 06:56.1 13 8 12 13
Rob Rowland 14 38 MS 00:48:01 19:23:36 67.46 316 06:36.3 7 4 15 7
Steve Groom 15 32 MS 01:04:54 20:28:30 73.21 127 06:07.7 4 2 11 3
Sarah Shepheard 16 19 LJ 00:40:46 21:09:16 64.82 449 07:25.5 21 3 24 5
Lukas Bates 17 24 MS 01:19:01 22:28:17 67.42 317 06:44.2 13 5 33 13
Supporters
Tony Batchelder
Richard Elliott
Mike Ridger
Steve Roberts
Mike Walter
Alison White
Des White
ROUND NORFOLK RELAY 2012 RESULTS RECORDED BY MIKE RIDGER
STAGE RUNNER RUNNER RUNNER RUNNER RACE RACE MINUTE RACE DISTANCE STAGE STAGE
    PLANNED ACTUAL PLUS PLANNED  ACTUAL MILING PLUS   RECORD RECORD
    TIME TIME MINUS TIME TIME   MINUS   TIME NAME
1 GARETH ROBB 01.53.28 01.51.08 -2.2 01.53.28 01.51.08 06:36.7 -2.2 16.81 01.49.13 G ROBB
2 MARIA HESLOP 01.43.06 01.43.25 0.18 03.36.34 03.34.33 07:21.3 -2.01 14.06 01.32.39 G ROBB
3 MALCOLM MARTIN 00.40.19 00.40.33 0.14 04.16.53 04.15.06 07:02.4 -1.47 5.76 00.40.33 M MARTIN
4 TINA OLDERSHAW 01.16.07 01.15.05 -1.03 05.33.00 05.30.11 06:44.4 -2.49 11.14 01.15.05 T OLDERSHAW
5 LAURA DOUSE 01.25.35 01.28.03 2.27 06.58.35 06.58.14 08:08.7 -0.21 10.81 01.16.36 S ROBERTS
6 CLAIRE DAY 00.54.39 00.56.57 2.18 07.53.14 07.55.11 07:12.5 1.57 7.9 00.46.01 J RIDGER
7 ANDREW DAY 01.02.22 01.01.23 -1 08.55.36 08.56.34 06:38.6 0.58 9.24 00.55.03 J RIDGER
8 JONATHAN RIORDAN 00.50.08 00.48.55 -1.14 09.45.44 09.45.29 06:30.3 -0.15 7.52 00.47.26  J RIORDAN
9 JAMES RIDGER 01.10.38 01.09.16 -1.12 10.56.22 10.54.45 06:07.8 -1.37 11.3 01.09.16 J RIDGER
10 PAUL HASLER 02.03.42 01.56.20 -7.21 13.00.04 12.51.05 05:48.0 -8.59 20.06 01.56.20 P HASLER
11 COLIN TRICKER 01.38.33 01.31.35 -6.58 14.38.37 14.22.40 06:16.4 -15.57 14.6 01.31.35 C TRICKER
12 MICKAEL HEGESIPPE 02.17.41 02.41.02 23.22 16.56.18 17.03.42 08:11.2 7.24 19.67 01.48.49 P HASLER
13 RICHARD BIDOIS 01.37.10 01.31.53 -5.18 18.33.28 18.35.35 06:56.1 2.07 13.25 01.23.02 C TRICKER
14 ROBERT ROWLAND 00.54.31 00.48.01 -6.3 19.27.59 19.23.36 06:36.3 -4.23 7.27 00.48.01 R ROWLAND
15 STEVE GROOM 01.19.26 01.04.54 -14.33 20.47.25 20.28.30 06:07.7 -18.55 10.59 01.04.54 S GROOM
16 SARAH SHEPHEARD 00.43.00 00.40.46 -2.14 21.30.25 21.09.16 07:25.5 -21.09 5.49 00.31.54 S ROBERTS
17 LUKAS BATES 01.20.09 01.19.01 -1.08 22.50.34 22.28.17 06:44.2 -22.17 11.73 01.12.13 R SHAW

N.B. new stage records highlighted in bold

August 2012 Consolidated Results

PWAC Summer Time Trials (2 Miles) – Wednesday 29th August

Click here for the full two mile handicap results

Athlete

29th August 2012

Predicted

 

Clock

Actual

2 Miles

 

James Ridger

12.15

10.15

10.45

 

Paul Hasler

12.32

10.32

10.45

 

Rob Leat

12.36

11.36

11.35

 

Pete Buckingham

13.12

11.42

11.05

 

Richard Bidois

13.47

12.17

11.45

 

John Tolhurst

13.04

12.44

12.15

 

Claire Day

12.55

12.55

12.35

 

Sue James

7.22 Mile

7.22 Mile

13.45

 

 

 

Full set of results for the 2012 Time Trials

 

Athlete

2nd May 2012

6th June 2012

29th August 2012

Predicted

Overall Time Trial PB

Season PB

Handicap

Handicap

Name

Surname

800m

Mile

800m

Mile

Clock

Actual

2 Miles

800m

Mile

Mile

Mile

2 Miles

James

Ridger

0.00

0.00

0.00

5.02

12.15

10.15

10.45

2.09

4.35

5.02

0.00

9.15

Paul

Hasler

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.32

10.32

10.45

 

4.43

0.00

0.00

9.15

Gareth

Robb

0.00

5.10

0.00

5.03

0.00

0.00

10.45

 

4.43

5.03

0.00

9.15

Rob

Shaw

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

10.45

2.13

4.51

0.00

0.00

9.15

Richard

Bidois

0.00

5.31

0.00

0.00

13.47

12.17

11.45

2.23

5.08

5.31

0.00

8.15

Jonathan

Riordan

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.05

 

5.09

0.00

0.00

8.55

Andrew

Day

0.00

0.00

0.00

5.10 PB

0.00

0.00

11.05

 

5.10

5.10

0.00

8.55

Malcolm

Martin

0.00

5.10 

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.05

2.15

5.10

5.10

0.00

8.55

Mickael

Hegesippe

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.05

 

5.10

0.00

0.00

8.55

Colin

Tricker

0.00

0.00

0.00

5.11 =PB

0.00

0.00

11.05

 

5.11

5.11

0.00

8.55

Steve

Chalklen

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.05

 

5.11

0.00

0.00

8.55

Peter

Buckingham

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.12

11.42

11.05

 

5.12

0.00

0.00

8.55

James

Batchelder

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.05

 

5.13

0.00

0.00

8.55

Tom

Cox

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.35

2.24

5.24

0.00

0.00

8.25

Peter

Yearsley

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.35

 

5.25

0.00

0.00

8.25

Mike

Walter

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.35

 

5.25

0.00

0.00

8.25

Rob

Leat

0.00

0.00

0.00

5.27 PB

12.36

11.36

11.35

4.29

5.27

5.27

0.00

8.25

Dave

Lawrence

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.35

 

5.27

0.00

0.00

8.25

Rob

Rowland

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.35

 

5.29

0.00

0.00

8.25

Des

White

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.45

 

5.30

0.00

0.00

8.15

Lukas

Bates

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

11.45

 

5.32

0.00

0.00

8.15

Luke

Williams

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.05

 

5.39

0.00

0.00

7.55

Ben

Abbott

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.05

 

5.39

0.00

0.00

7.55

David

Richardson

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.05

 

5.41

0.00

0.00

7.55

Steve

Baker

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.15

 

5.45

0.00

0.00

7.45

John

Tolhurst

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.04

12.44

12.15

 

5.46

0.00

0.00

7.45

Alan

Newman

0.00

5.59

0.00

6.26

0.00

0.00

12.45

 

5.48

5.59

0.00

7.15

James

Davies

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.25

 

5.49

0.00

0.00

7.35

Alasdair

Cross

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.25

 

5.49

0.00

0.00

7.35

Tina

Oldershaw

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.25

 

5.49

0.00

0.00

7.35

Sarah

Shepherd

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.25

2.48

5.50

0.00

0.00

7.35

Will

Hayden

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.25

 

5.50

0.00

0.00

7.35

Claire

Day

0.00

5.54 

0.00

5.56

12.55

12.55

12.35

 

5.54

5.54

0.00

7.25

Merlin

Banbury

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.35

 

5.54

0.00

0.00

7.25

Richard 

Christian

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.35

2.32

5.56

0.00

0.00

7.25

Kady

Cartwright

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.45

 

5.59

0.00

0.00

7.15

Stephen

Sutton

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.45

 

6.02

0.00

0.00

7.15

Duncan

Riordan

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

12.55

 

6.07

0.00

0.00

7.05

Julian

Seal

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.05

 

6.11

0.00

0.00

6.55

Pandora 

Banbury

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.05

 

6.12

0.00

0.00

6.55

Laura

Burton

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.05

 

6.13

0.00

0.00

6.55

Fiona

Buckingham

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.25

 

6.18

0.00

0.00

6.35

Neil

Turner

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.25

 

6.22

0.00

0.00

6.35

Aaron

Rowland

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.45

 

6.28

0.00

0.00

6.15

Sue

James

0.00

0.00

0.00

7.11

7.22 Mile

7.22 Mile

13.45

2.56

6.29

7.11

0.00

6.15

Jonathan

Buckwell

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.55

 

6.33

0.00

0.00

6.05

Elise 

Rendall

0.00

6.39 

0.00

6.35 PB

0.00

0.00

13.55

0.00

6.35

6.35

0.00

6.05

Claire

McDonald

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.55

 

6.35

0.00

0.00

6.05

Carol

Emery

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.55

 

6.36

0.00

0.00

6.05

Caroline

Richards

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

13.55

 

6.37

0.00

0.00

6.05

Sam

Creamer

0.00

7.13

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

14.05

 

6.40

7.13

0.00

5.55

Aisha

Batchelder

0.00

6.47 

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

14.15

0.00

6.47

6.47

0.00

5.45

Richard

Hannam

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

14.25

 

6.52

0.00

0.00

5.35

Tim

Veysey-Smith

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

14.35

 

6.53

0.00

0.00

5.25

Shirley

Exall

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

14.35

 

6.53

0.00

0.00

5.25

Alison

White

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

14.35

 

6.55

0.00

0.00

5.25

Richard

Oldershaw

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

14.35

 

6.56

0.00

0.00

5.25

Emma

Hollands

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

14.35

 

6.58

0.00

0.00

5.25

John

Banbury

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

15.05

 

7.10

0.00

0.00

4.55

Miriam

Dorrity

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

15.05

 

7.11

0.00

0.00

4.55

Roy

Hammond

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

15.15

 

7.14

0.00

0.00

4.45

Will

White

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

15.25

 

7.18

0.00

0.00

4.35

Alice

Truett

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

15.25

 

7.18

0.00

0.00

4.35

Kellie

Davenport

0.00

7.23 

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

15.35

0.00

7.23

7.23

0.00

4.25

Vanessa

Hollamby

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

15.35

 

7.27

0.00

0.00

4.25

Annie

Ross

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

15.35

 

7.29

0.00

0.00

4.25

Dinah

Truett

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

15.45

 

7.32

0.00

0.00

4.15

Timmy

Narbeth

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

15.55

 

7.34

0.00

0.00

4.05

Richard

Elliott

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

15.55

 

7.36

0.00

0.00

4.05

Angela

Martin

0.00

9.45 Walk

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

20.15

 

7.39

9.45

0.00

0.00

Richard

Harris

0.00

7.42 

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

16.05

0.00

7.42

7.42

0.00

3.55

Julie 

Preston

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

16.05

 

7.43

0.00

0.00

3.55

Amanda

Hanford

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

16.25

 

7.48

0.00

0.00

3.35

Penny

Roberts

0.00

8.47

0.00

8.41

0.00

0.00

16.35

 

7.53

8.41

0.00

3.25

Carl 

Sheldon

0.00

9.21

0.00

8.58

0.00

0.00

18.45

 

7.59

8.58

0.00

1.15

Lorraine

Shepherd

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

16.45

4.05

8.02

0.00

0.00

3.15

Jackie

Riggs

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

16.45

 

8.03

0.00

0.00

3.15

Nicola

Ralph

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

17.05

 

8.09

0.00

0.00

2.55

Rifat

Rowland

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

17.55

 

8.35

0.00

0.00

2.05

Margaret

Poole

0.00

10.27

0.00

10.02

0.00

0.00

20.45

 

9.30

10.02

0.00

0.00

Jill

Sheldon

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

20.55

 

10.05

0.00

0.00

0.00

Gill

Tree

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

2.48

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

Suzanne

Taylor

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

2.55

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

Alice

Campbell

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

3.33

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

Zara

Rowland

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

4.09

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

Emily

Robb

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

4.29

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

 

Paddock Wood AC T & F Club Champs. – Monday 27th August

Click here to see the PWAC medal winners in pdf format

Click here to see the full meeting results in pdf format

 

Kings Head Canter 5k – Monday 27th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

97th

Sue James

23:22

1st W60

98th

Alan Newman

23:22

7th M55

140th

Vanessa Hollamby

25:27

6th W50

 

241 Finishers

 

 

 

 Canterbury Half Marathon – Monday 27th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time 

 

18th

Tina Oldershaw

1:25:48

1:25:49

2nd Woman & 1st W45

35th

Pete Buckingham

1:31:21

1:31:29

7th M40

120th

Duncan Riordan

1:43:43

1:43:52

3rd M50

275th

Fiona Buckingham

2:00:17

2:00:25

7th W40

297th

Chuck Wan

2:01:23

2:02:06

 

335th

Robert Joy

2:05:47

2:06:11

 

 

531 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Peter Mander’s Recent Westcountry Results

25th Aug.

Trelissick 6.5 Miles Multi-terrain

Time

164th

Peter Mander

68:37

 

209 Finishers

 

 

Very hilly run mainly through the National Trust, Treslissick Estate

 

24th Aug.

Forest Flyer – 4 Miles Multi-terrain

Time

104th

Peter Mander

37:25

 

118 Finishers

 

 

Hilly trail run through the Haldon Forest, Exeter

 

 

Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 25th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

11th

Pete Buckingham

19:06

2nd M40

31st

Claire Day

20:30

2nd Woman

67th

Fiona Buckingham

22:16

2nd W40

123rd

Alison White

24:31

1st W55

 

309 Finishers

 

 

 

 Hilton Puckrup Hall 5 Miles – Sunday 19th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

6th

Alan Newman

33:07

2nd M55

29th

Sue James

39:39

2nd W60

 

57 Finishers

 

 

 

Horsham Open Track & Field Meeting – Saturday 18th August

75m100m200m600m

   
4th Larissa Wallner 14.2 U11G
     
   
7th Mason Doyle 12.6 U17M
8th Sam Creamer 13.2 U20M
     
   
4th Mason Doyle 25.2 U17M
     
   
7th Larissa Wallner 2.28.3 U11G
     

 

Parkrun at Bushy – Saturday 18th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

484th

Julie Preston

28:26

PB

 

771 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Whitstable – Saturday 18th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

8th

Malcolm Martin

20:00

1st M55-59

83rd

Angela Martin

29:02

 

 

146 Finishers

 

 

 

2012 Paddock Wood Startrack 13 – 17 August

Startrack Week 13th August – 17th

The 21st Startrack Athletics Week, organised by Paddock Wood Athletic Club at Mascalls School, was an outstanding success. 127 children aged from 5 to 16 took part over the week. They had the chance to try out High Jump, Long and Triple Jump, Javelin, Hammer, Discus, Shot, Hurdles, Sprints and Middle & Long Distance running. The week was supervised by 22 coaches and athletes from the club. Once again the weather stayed fine but if it had rained Mascalls had made arrangements for the use of their big 2012 sportshall. On Tuesday Matt Short, who lives in Paddock Wood and carried the Olympic Torch on a stage of the relay at Hastings, brought his torch along and everyone had a chance to hold it – even the adults were in the queue. Matt, who lost part of his leg to cancer at the age of 16, answered questions about his participation in the torch relay and his disability.

The week culminated in competitions, with every participant doing a run, jump and throw to earn points for their team. Then each team took part in the obstacle relay. The teams this year were the top 5 Olympic teams USA, China, Korea,Russia and GB. The team that won the gold medals this year was USA. There were also trophies for the top boy and girl in 5 age groups. It was a tie for the 5/6 years boy with Albert Webster and Rowan MacDonald-Gay both receiving a trophy.Millie Leaver won the girl’s trophy. The 7/8 years winners were Harry Griffiths for the boys and Ryana MacDonald-Gay for the girls. Ryana won the younger age group last year. 9/10 years was Phoebe Leach and James Crawley. 11/12 yearsJoelle Wilton and Gabriel Roberts. The 13 & over winners were Luke Morgan and Toby Watson. No-one qualified in the girls section. Startrack is a scheme that introduces children to athletics and this year was made even more special due to the Olympic Games.

Janet Duffin

 

Rye Summer Classic Series 5k – Friday 17th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time 

54th

Andy Exall

22:42

22:43

 

126 Finishers

 

 

 

 Peter Mander’s Recent Westcountry Results

16th Aug.

Exeter 10k

Time

178th

Peter Mander

53:27

 

275 Finishers

 

 

Fast flat two-lap course along banks of Exetercanal

 

7th Aug.

Exe Summers 5k Series

Time

70th

Peter Mander

26:22

 

76 Finishers

 

 

Fast flat two-lap course in Exeter along the River Exe

 

 

Mid Kent 5 Miler – Sunday 12th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

 

Gun Time

 

 

26th

Paul Barton

33:02

33:05

6th M40

39th

John Tolhurst

33:54

33:56

6th M50

43rd

Duncan Riordan

34:33

34:35

7th M50

68th

Shirley Exall

39:02

39:07

9th Woman

104th

Joanna Winter

43:08

43:15

 

140th

Penny Roberts

49:18

49:24

1st W65

 

179 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bushy – Saturday 11th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

676th

Julie Preston

29:36

 

 

897 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Whitstable – Saturday 11th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

3rd

Alan Newman

20:05

1st M55-59

34th

Sue James

23:37

1st W60-64

 

126 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Richmond Park – Saturday 4th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

1st

James Ridger

17:23

52nd

Anna Robinson

23:33

 

221 Finishers

 

 

Parkrun at Basingstoke – Saturday 4th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

21st

John Tolhurst

20:22

2nd M55

 

221 Finishers

 

 

 

Paddock Wood STARTRACK 2012

Startrack Week 13th August – 17th

The 21st Startrack Athletics Week, organised by Paddock Wood Athletic Club at Mascalls School, was an outstanding success. 127 children aged from 5 to 16 took part over the week. They had the chance to try out High Jump, Long and Triple Jump, Javelin, Hammer, Discus, Shot, Hurdles, Sprints and Middle & Long Distance running. The week was supervised by 22 coaches and athletes from the club. Once again the weather stayed fine but if it had rained Mascalls had made arrangements for the use of their big 2012 sportshall. On Tuesday Matt Short, who lives in Paddock Wood and carried the Olympic Torch on a stage of the relay at Hastings, brought his torch along and everyone had a chance to hold it – even the adults were in the queue. Matt, who lost part of his leg to cancer at the age of 16, answered questions about his participation in the torch relay and his disability.

The week culminated in competitions, with every participant doing a run, jump and throw to earn points for their team. Then each team took part in the obstacle relay. The teams this year were the top 5 Olympic teams USA, China, Korea, Russia and GB. The team that won the gold medals this year was USA. There were also trophies for the top boy and girl in 5 age groups. It was a tie for the 5/6 years boy with Albert Webster and Rowan MacDonald-Gay both receiving a trophy. Millie Leaver won the girl’s trophy. The 7/8 years winners were Harry Griffiths for the boys and Ryana MacDonald-Gay for the girls. Ryana won the younger age group last year. 9/10 years was Phoebe Leach and James Crawley. 11/12 years Joelle Wilton and Gabriel Roberts. The 13 & over winners were Luke Morgan and Toby Watson. No-one qualified in the girls section. Startrack is a scheme that introduces children to athletics and this year was made even more special due to the Olympic Games.

Janet Duffin

Startrack 2012 Photos