July 2012 Consolidated Results

Peter Mander’s Recent Westcountry Results

29th July

Sturminster Newton 1/2 Marathon

Time

336th

Peter Mander

2:05:27

 

409 Finishers

 

 

A scenic gently undulating run through the country lanes of Thomas Hardy country in Dorset

 

21st July

Haytor Heller 6M XC

Time

204th

Peter Mander

1:13:37

 

257 Finishers

 

 

A tough scenic run over Hound Tor and Haytor on Dartmoor

 

 

 

Harbour Wallbanger 7k, Broadstairs – Saturday 28th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

8th

Alan Newman

31:03

1st M50

31st

Sue James

37:02

4th Woman & 1st W55

 

65 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 28th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

 

31st

John Tolhurst

20:07

2nd M55

PB

 

248 Finishers

 

 

 

 

BMAF Track & Field Championships – Sat. & Sun. 21st / 22nd July

Click here for full results

 

W60 200m 

 

 

4th

Sue James

36.36

 

 

W60 400m 

 

 

2nd

Sue James

82.97

 

 

W60 800m 

 

 

3rd

Sue James

3:14.51

 

 

W60 1500m 

 

 

2nd

Sue James

6:24.38

Silver Medal

 

M55 1500m 

 

 

4th

Alan Newman

5:18.36

 

 

M55 5000m 

 

 

6th

Alan Newman

19:48.86

 

 

Dartford Half Marathon – Sunday 22nd July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time 

 

26th

Maria Heslop

1:25:11

1:25:13

1st Woman & 1st W35

53rd

Pete Buckingham

1:29:35

1:29:39

 

184th

Fiona Buckingham

1:43:27

1:43:33

 

300th

Shirley Exall

1:51:11

1:51:57

 

413th

Eillen Hudson

2:00:09

2:00:56

 

 

638 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 21st July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

126th

Des White

24:09

 

146th

Alison White

24:51

1st W55-59

 

299 Finishers

 

 

 

Rye Summer 10k – Friday 20th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time 

 

7th

Paul Hasler

35:18

35:20 

3rd M40

25th

John Tolhurst

41:46

41:48

2nd M55

37th

Duncan Riordan

43:38

43:42

PB & 3rd M50

48th

Nicholas Brown

45:45

45:52

 

 

154 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 SCVAC Vets T&F League @ Erith – Monday 16th July

Click here to read the note from Richard Bidois regarding the 2012 SCVAC Kent Track & Field Leagues

Click here for full Womens Division 1 results

Click here for full Mens Division 2 results

 

Peter Mander’s Recent Westcountry Results

9th July

Fingle Dash 8M XC

Time

TBA

Peter Mander

1:30:24

 

A low key tough run on Dartmoor. No official times/placing

 

 

11th July

Turkey Trot, Redruth 4M

Time

 

260th

Peter Mander

34:31

2nd M70 / 74

 

429 Finishers

 

 

 

Hilly evening run part of Cornish Grand Prix

 

 

 

 

15th July

Magnificent Seven, Saltash 7M

Time

269th

Peter Mander

65:52

 

384 Finishers

 

 

Very hilly course part of Cornish Grand Prix

 

 

Romney Marsh 10k – Sunday 15th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

34th

Harry Abrahim

43:20

 

 135 Finishers

 

 

 Standard Chartered Great City Race 5km – Thursday 12th July

Pos

Runner

Time

 

69th

Andrew Day

17:59

PB

 

 6,631 Finishers

 

 

 

 JPM Chase Challenge 3.5 Miles – Wednesday 11th July

Pos

Runner

Time

12,798th

Des White

32:44

 

 19,441 Finishers

 

 

 Nike British 10k – Sunday 8th July

Pos

Runner

Time

 

7th Woman

Maria Heslop

37:39

1st W40

 

 

 

 

 

PWAC 2012 ROAD RACING CLUB CHAMPS STANDINGS AFTER HARVEL 5

Click here for the full standings

 

 SCVAC Vets T&F League @ Ashford – Monday 2nd July

Click here for full Mens Division 1 results

Click here for full Womens Division 1 results

Click here for full Mens Division 2 results

Click here for full Womens Division 2 results

 

 Bewl 15 – Sunday 1st July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

14th

Tina Oldershaw

1:40:48

1st Woman & 1st W45

42nd

Pete Buckingham

1:48:04

 

87th

Stephen Wilson

1:54:39

 

249th

Neil Turner

2:09:59

 

266th

Fiona Buckingham

2:11:19

 

301st

Rob Weighall

2:14:32

 

 

 617 Finisher

 

 

 

 

June 2012 Consolidated Results

Mob Match (PWAC vs Larkfield AC) – Thursday 28th June

Click here to read Pete & Fiona’s race report

 

 

Points

1st

Paddock Wood AC

214

2nd

Larkfield AC

132

 

65 Finishers

 

 

 

Pos

Time

Club

Name

Cat

M

M40

M50

M60

F

F35

F45

F55

 

1

34:05

PWAC

James Ridger

M

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

34:20

PWAC

Paul Hasler

M40

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

34:47

PWAC

Gareth Robb

M

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

34:55

PWAC

Colin Tricker

M

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

36:36

PWAC

Maria Heslop

F35

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

6

37:09

Larkfield AC

Steve Groom

M

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

38:08

Larkfield AC

Nicola Groom

F

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

8

38:10

Larkfield AC

Trelaway Wylie

M

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

38:16

PWAC

Lukas Bates

M

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

38:55

Larkfield AC

Steve Reeves

M40

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

39:11

PWAC

Alan Newman

M50

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

39:36

PWAC

Pete Buckingham

M40

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

39:40

PWAC

Richard Bidois

M40

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

39:47

Larkfield AC

James Stickells

M

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

39:47

Larkfield AC

Steve Throssell

M

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

39:50

Larkfield AC

Neil Smart

M

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

40:11

PWAC

Andrew Day

M

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

40:13

PWAC

Steve Baker

M40

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

40:14

PWAC

Rob Leat

M

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

40:46

Larkfield AC

Wayne Hemingway

M40

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

40:51

PWAC

Laura Burton

F

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

22

41:25

Larkfield AC

Matt Burley

M

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

41:27

PWAC

Claire Day

F

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

24

41:51

PWAC

Paul Barton

M40

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

42:17

Larkfield AC

Mark Weber

M40

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

42:30

PWAC

John Tolhurst

M50

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

44:03

Larkfield AC

Abi Johnson

F35

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

28

44:50

PWAC

Stephen Sutton

M40

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

45:07

PWAC

Neil Turner

M40

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

45:07

PWAC

Fiona Buckingham

F35

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

31

45:11

PWAC

Dennis Fallon

M50

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

45:14

Larkfield AC

Paul Crouch

M50

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

45:27

Larkfield AC

Richard Hussey

M40

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

45:30

PWAC

Sue James

F55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

35

45:35

PWAC

Wayne Apps

M

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

45:53

Larkfield AC

Rob Wiles

M60

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

37

46:04

PWAC

Anna Robinson

F

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

38

46:05

PWAC

Shirley Exall

F35

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

39

46:05

PWAC

Aisha Batchelder

F

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

40

46:28

PWAC

Rob Weighell

M50

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

46:32

Larkfield AC

Verity Currie

F35

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

42

46:35

PWAC

Aaron Rowland

M

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

46:35

PWAC

Rob Rowland

M

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

46:56

Larkfield AC

Gerald Baron

M50

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

46:58

Larkfield AC

Andy Long

M50

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

47:18

PWAC

Julian Seal

M50

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

47:20

Larkfield AC

P J Bower-Doves

F55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

48

47:36

PWAC

Simon Routledge

M

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

47:55

Larkfield AC

Neil Taylor

M50

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

50

48:03

Larkfield AC

Steve Billington

M50

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

49:04

PWAC

Simon Arthur

M

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

49:06

Larkfield AC

Phil Penhaligan

M40

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

53

49:40

Larkfield AC

Angus Bemaison

M40

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

54

49:45

PWAC

Tim Versey-Smith

M50

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

55

49:45

PWAC

Amanda Hanford

F45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 10

 

 

56

50:53

Larkfield AC

Claire Saunders

F45

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

57

50:53

Larkfield AC

Ian Herrington

M60

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

58

51:00

PWAC

Kellie Davenport

F

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

59

53:25

Larkfield AC

Ravi Cautick

M

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

60

53:40

Larkfield AC

Scott Shurmer

M40

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

61

55:35

PWAC

Sue Chivers

F45

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

62

55:35

Larkfield AC

Kevin Hardy

M40

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

56:01

PWAC

Fiona Wheeler

F

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

64

58:43

Larkfield AC

Sally Reeves

F35

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

65

60:46

PWAC

Penny Roberts

F55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 Podplus 3 Lakes 5k – Sunday 24th June

Pos

Runner

Time

15th

John Tolhurst

21:07

 

211 Finishers

 

 

 Lanhydrock 10 Miles (Multi-terrain) – Sunday 24th June

Pos

Runner

Time

 

199th

Peter Mander

1:44:21

2nd M70-74

 

262 Finishers

 

 

 

A scenic multi-terrain run through the grounds of the National Trust’s Lanhydrock House (possibly the best NT property in Cornwall)

 

 

 

 

 Heathfield 10km – Sunday 24th June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

161st

Alice Truett

56:29

194th

Dinah Truett

60:12

206th

Penny Roberts

65:25

 

227 Finishers

 

 

 North Downs Run (30km) – Sunday 24th June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

78th

Pete Buckingham

2:44:43

2:44:45

215th

Fiona Buckingham

3:11:11

3:11:16

372nd

Sue Chivers

3:51:31

3:51:53

 

425 Finishers

 

 

 

Truro, Meet Your Max (6.7 Miles Multi-terrain) – Wednesday 20th June

Pos

Runner

Time

 

162nd

Peter Mander

79:06

3rd M70-74

 

219 Finishers

 

 

 

Probably the hardest MT in Cornwall. Ploughed fields, mud, stiles, mud, gates, mud, logs and across and along a knee deep river.

Much single file so the back end of the race field there is little overtaking and a fair bit of queuing at obstacles.

Hot showers and hot pasties (taxable??) after and a nice pair of gloves

 

 

 

 

 

 Horwich 5km (inc. BMAF Champs) – Sunday 17th June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

63rd

Alan Newman

19:44

9th M55

103rd

Sue James

22:52

3rd W60

 

125 Finishers

 

 

 

 Staplehurst 10km – Sunday 17th June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

12th

Andy Fletcher

39:28

3rd M50

38th

John Tolhurst

43:34

1st M55

55th

Duncan Riordan

45:34

 

92nd

Shirley Exall

48:33

 

122nd

Eileen Hudson

51:21

 

152nd

Simon Arthur

54:30

 

153rd

Joanna Winter

54:32

 

173rd

Lionel Stielow

56:14

 

 

243 Finishers

 

 

 

SCVAC Vets T&F League @ Norman Park, Bromley – Friday 15th June

Click here for full Mens Division 1 results

Click here for full Womens Division 1 results

Click here for full Mens Division 2 results

Click here for full Womens Division 2 results

 

Jubilee Riverside Run, Maidstone (8.6km) – Sunday 10th June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

3rd

Tina Oldershaw

33:10

1st Woman

4th

Alan Newman

35:05

 

17th

Sue James

40:24

4th Woman

38th

Lionel Stielow

47:15

 

 

88 Finishers

 

 

 

PWAC Summer Time Trials – Wednesday 6th June

Athlete

2nd May 2012

6th June 2012

29th August 2012

Overall Time Trial PB

Season PB

Season PB

Handicap

Handicap

Name

Surname

800m

Mile

800m

Mile

Clock

Actual

800m

Mile

Mile

2 Miles

Mile

2 Miles

James

Ridger

0.00

0.00

0.00

5.02

0.00

0.00

2.09

4.35

5.02

0.00

0.00

0.00

Gareth

Robb

0.00

5.10

0.00

5.03

0.00

0.00

 

4.43

5.03

0.00

0.00

0.00

Andrew

Day

0.00

0.00

0.00

5.10 PB

0.00

0.00

 

5.10

5.10

0.00

0.00

0.00

Colin

Tricker

0.00

0.00

0.00

5.11 =PB

0.00

0.00

 

5.11

5.11

0.00

0.00

0.00

Rob

Leat

0.00

0.00

0.00

5.27 PB

0.00

0.00

4.29

5.27

5.27

0.00

0.00

0.00

Alan

Newman

0.00

5.59

0.00

6.26

0.00

0.00

 

5.48

5.59

0.00

0.00

0.00

Claire

Day

0.00

5.54 

0.00

5.56

0.00

0.00

 

5.54

5.54

0.00

0.00

0.00

Sue

James

0.00

0.00

0.00

7.11

0.00

0.00

2.56

6.29

7.11

0.00

0.00

0.00

Elise 

Rendall

0.00

6.39 

0.00

6.35 PB

0.00

0.00

0.00

6.35

6.35

0.00

0.00

0.00

Penny

Roberts

0.00

8.47

0.00

8.41

0.00

0.00

 

7.53

8.41

0.00

0.00

0.00

Carl 

Sheldon

0.00

9.21

0.00

8.58

0.00

0.00

 

7.59

8.58

0.00

0.00

0.00

Margaret

Poole

0.00

10.27

0.00

10.02

0.00

0.00

 

9.30

10.02

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

 Exeter Summer 5k Series – Wednesday 6th June

Pos

Runner

Time

 

64th

Peter Mander

26:36

 

 

73 Finishers

 

 

 

Peter Tavy Diamond Jubilee Trail Run (5.4 miles) – Monday 4th June

Pos

Runner

Time

 

30th

Peter Mander

56:29

 

 

60 Finishers

 

 

 

Out and back fell race on Dartmoor with over 1000ft ascent of Langstone Tor

 

 

 

Talaton Trotter 7.2 miles (Multi-terrain) – Saturday 2nd June

Pos

Runner

Time

 

68th

Peter Mander

71:30

 

 

83 Finishers

 

 

 

A tough hilly multi-terrain with stiles, gates etc.

 

 

 

 

 Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 2nd June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

1st

James Ridger

16:43

 

5th

Andrew Day

18:04

PB

30th

Claire Day

20:04

2nd Woman PB

 

316 Finishers

 

 

 

 Harvel 5 Miles – Saturday 2nd June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

7th

Gareth Robb

27:07

27:07

PB

11th

Paul Hasler

27:42

27:44

2nd M40

12th

Colin Tricker

27:47

27:48

 

25th

Tina Oldershaw

29:15

29:16

1st Woman & 1st W45

33rd

Maria Heslop

29:34

29:36

3rd Woman & 1st W35

60th

Alan Newman

31:53

31:54

8th M50

102nd

Harry Abrahim

33:42

33:46

 

186th

James Davies

36:20

36:30

 

209th

Sue James

37:13

37:18

1st W60

297th

Shirley Exall

39:50

39:57

 

314th

Eileen Hudson

40:29

40:37

 

418th

Lionel Stielow

43:55

44:03

 

508th

Penny Roberts

47:42

48:08

3rd W60

610th

Margaret Poole

57:04

57:40

 

 

630 Finishers

 

 

 

 

PWAC (Gareth, Paul & Colin) were 1st Men’s Team

 

 

 

 

Littlestone Lifeboat 10k Promenade Dash – Friday 1st June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

28th

Duncan Riordan

43:56

 

133 Finishers

 

 

May 2012 Consolidated Results

Cubert 5 miles – Tuesday 29th May

Pos

Runner

Time

 

420th

Peter Mander

43:44

2nd M70

 

646 Finishers

 

 

 

Fast two lap course forming part of Cornish GP

 

 

 

Folkestone Coastal 10km – Sunday 27th May

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

18th

Maria Heslop

38:24

1st Woman & 1st W35

285th

Annie Ross

59:53

2nd W60

 

491 Finishers

 

 

 

 Rye 10 Miles – Sunday 27th May

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

9th

Andy Fletcher

67:12

67:14

1st M50

 

132 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Hot, tough and very very hilly

 

 

 

 

Southern Race Walking Assoc. 1 Hour Race @ Dartford – Saturday 26th May

Pos

Runner

Distance

 

2nd

Angela Martin

7,911 metres

2nd W45

 

 

 

 

 

 SCVAC Vets T&F League @ Dartford – Friday 25th May

Click here for full Mens Division 1 results

Click here for full Womens Division 1 results

Click here for full Mens Division 2 results

Click here for full Womens Division 2 results

 

Tamar Lakes 10km (Multi-terrain) – Sunday 20th May

Pos

Runner

Time

28th

Peter Mander

57:59

 

49 Finishers

 

 

Just a small low key event in aid of Devon Air Ambulance

 

 

 2012 Kent Road Racing Grand Prix Standings after 6 Races

Click here for the full standings spreadsheet

 

 Larkfield 10km – Sunday 20th May

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

4th

Gareth Robb

34:14

3rd Kent Man   PB

23rd

Tina Oldershaw

37:15

2nd Woman & 2nd Kent Woman & 1st Kent W45

28th

Maria Heslop

37:33

3rd Woman & 3rd Kent Woman & 1st Kent W35

48th

Pete Buckingham

39:37

 

54th

Alan Newman

39:48

6th M50

72nd

Harry Abrahim

40:35

PB

93rd

John Tolhurst

42:05

 

132nd

Duncan Riordan

43:54

PB

167th

Fiona Buckingham

45:10

 

177th

James Davies

45:41

 

190th

Sue James

46:06

2nd Kent W55

278th

Eileen Hudson

49:58

PB

328th

Lionel Stielow

53:11

 

 

 443 Finishers

 

 

 

PWAC Women (Tina, Maria & Fiona) were 1st Team & 1st Kent team

 

 

 

Southern Women’s T&F League @ Dartford – Saturday 19th May

Click here for full results

On Saturday Paddock Wood A.C hosted the 2nd Southern Women’s League Division 1 match at Dartford. With expectations high at the start of the week for lots of athletes competing, they gradually went downhill. On Saturday morning there were only 8 athletes taking part – 3 seniors 2 U/17 and 3 U/15. The day started with the Hammer where Elizabeth Duffin finished 2nd 29.32m and U/17 Caroline Shepheard came 3rd in the B string with a PB 19.48m. Caroline also ran a storming 200m finishing 2nd in a PB time (32.3s). Elizabeth had 2 wins in the 100mH (20.1s) and then the Javelin 27.77m, was 3rd in the Shot 7.27m and 5th in the Discus 16.83m. Her mum Janet filled in on the Shot as an athlete had got held up getting to the track and gained valuable 5 points coming 4th in the ‘B’ string. Kate Maryon came 2nd in the 100m (15.00s), 3rd in the High Jump 1.25m, won the B Long Jump 3.87m and claimed 2nd in the ‘B’ Javelin 17.00 m. U/17 Georgia McCall won the ‘B’ High Jump 1.30m, her first ever competition in this event, was 2nd in the ‘A’ Long Jump 4.22m and 2nd in her first Triple Jump competition 8.58m. In the U/15s Bethany Jeffrey had a field day, winning the Javelin 19.05m – a PB by over 2m, then won the Long Jump with another PB 3.80m and came 2nd in the High Jump 1.25m. Newcomer Lucy Stemp proved to be a real star winning the ‘B’ Long Jump 3.31m – an event she had never attempted before. She also ran in her first track race – the 100m where she finished 4th (16.3s) and in the 200m she came 2nd (34.2s). Kirsty Oldershaw threw 16.96m in the Discus to finish 3rd. Highlight of the day was the run by the senior 4x100m relay team breaking a 15year old club record Maryon, Duffin, McCall and Shepheard ran (58.1s). After a great start by Maryon, Duffin raced into the lead handing over to McCallstill in the lead who in turn handed the baton to Shepheard who just got overtaken down the home straight. The club finished 3rd overall with 162 points, just 1 point behind the second placed club Dorking and Mole Valley. HerculesWimbledon won the match. The next match is not now until September, so hopefully those injured athletes might be fit by then.

Janet Duffin

1

Hercules Wimbledon AC

 

229

2

Dorking & Mole Valley AC

 

163

3

Paddock Wood AC

 

162

4

Harlow AC

 

119

5

Braintree AC

 

92

6

Swale Combined AC

 

33

 

Chiltern Harriers

 

0

 

Hastings AC

 

0

 

Senior A 100m

 

 

2

Kate Maryon

V40

15.0

 

Senior A 200m

 

 

2

Caroline Shepheard

U17

32.3

 

Senior A 100mH

 

 

1

Liz Duffin

SW

20.1

 

Senior A High Jump

 

 

3

Kate Maryon

V40

1.30

 

Senior B High Jump

 

 

1

Georgia McCall

U17

1.30

 

Senior A Long Jump

 

 

2

Georgia McCall

U17

4.22

 

Senior B Long Jump

 

 

1

Kate Maryon

V40

3.87

 

Senior A Triple Jump

 

 

2

Georgia McCall

U17

8.58

 

Senior A Shot Putt

 

 

3

Liz Duffin

SW

7.27

 

Senior B Shot Putt

 

 

4

Jan Duffin

V65

4.00

 

Senior A Discus

 

 

5

Liz Duffin

SW

16.83

 

Senior B Discus

 

 

4

Caroline Shepheard

U17

15.06

 

Senior A Hammer

 

 

2

Liz Duffin

SW

29.32

 

Senior B Hammer

 

 

3

Caroline Shepheard

U17

19.48

 

Senior A Javelin

 

 

1

Liz Duffin

SW

27.77

 

Senior B Javelin

 

 

2

Kate Maryon

V40

17.07

 

Senior 4x100m

 

 

2

Paddock Wood AC

SW

58.1

 

Kate Maryon, Elizabeth Duffin, Georgia McCall, Caroline Shepheard

 

 

 

Under 15 Girls A 100m

 

 

4

Lucy Stemp

U15

16.3

 

Under 15 Girls A 200m

 

 

2

Lucy Stemp

U15

34.2

 

Under 15 Girls B 75mH

 

 

1

Ellie Williams

U15

15.1

 

Under 15 Girls A High Jump

 

 

2

Bethany Jeffrey

U15

1.25

 

Under 15 Girls A Long Jump

 

 

1

Bethany Jeffrey

U15

3.80

 

Under 15 Girls B Long Jump

 

 

1

Lucy Stemp

U15

3.31

 

Under 15 Girls A Discus

 

 

3

Kirsty Oldershaw

U15

16.96

 

Under 15 Girls A Javelin

 

 

1

Bethany Jeffrey

U15

19.05

 

 

SCVAC Vets T&F League @ Canterbury – Monday 14th May

Click here for full Mens Division 1 results

Click here for full Womens Division 1 results

Click here for full Mens Division 2 results

Click here for full Womens Division 2 results

 

Bideford 10k – Sunday 13th May

Pos

Runner

Time

 

285th

Peter Mander

54:58

1st M70-74

 

520 Finishers

 

 

 

A fast flat out and back course

 

 

 

Hastings 5 – Sunday 13th May

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

26th

Andy Fletcher

31:36

2nd M50

46th

John Tolhurst

33:26

3rd M55

141st

Andy Exall

39:17

 

150th

Eileen Hudson

40:02

 

 

305 Finishers

 

 

 

Sevenoaks 7 – Sunday 13th May

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

10th

Maria Heslop

46:02

46:02

1st Woman & 1st W35

82nd

James Davies

58:46

58:58

 

130th

Lionel Stielow

64:13

64:22

6th M60

143rd

Alice Truett

65:20

65:29

 

151st

Dinah Truett

66:56

67:06

 

181st

Penny Roberts

74:36

74:44

2nd W55

 

196 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 Deal 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 13th May

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

1st

Gareth Robb

1:16:45

1:16:46

 

10th

Tina Oldershaw

1:24:04

1:24:05

1st Woman & 1st W45

25th

Pete Buckingham

1:30:53

1:30:55

 

31st

Claire Day

1:31:57

1:32:01

4th Woman & 1st Senior Woman

 

248 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 Kent County AA Track & Field Champs. – Sat. 12th & Sun. 13th May

Click here for full results

Three athletes from Paddock Wood AC claimed County Championship honours at the weekend. Competing in the Kent County AAChampionships at the Julie Rose Stadium, Ashford, U/17 Mason Doyle won the Triple Jump with 11.95m to claim Gold. Mason won the Kentindoor title earlier in the year. He could only manage 5th place in the Long Jump with 5.10m. Levy Smith won the U/20 Shot with a PB putt of 12.49m. He just missed out on becoming the U/20 Discus champion by 2cm to get the Silver Medal. Blake Robinson from Ashford threw 33.86m and Levy 33.84m, both threw PBs. The club’s 3rd County Champion was V45 Angela Martin who won the 3000m Walk (20m 40s). Elizabeth Duffin won a Bronze Medal in the Senior Women’s Javelin and came 5th in the Hammer 27.95m. Joseph Holland ran a PB in the U/17 1500m (4m 50.17s). He finished 5th in his heat for the 400m (60.94s). Robert Leat, in his first year as an U/20, came 5th in his heat just 0.45 of a second off his PB (4.47.84s). Kirsty Oldershaw just missed out on a medal in the U/15 Discus finishing 4th with 16.22m.

Janet Duffin

 

Triple Jump U17Men

 

 

1st

Mason Doyle

11.95m

Gold Medal

 

Long Jump U17Men

 

 

5th

Mason Doyle

5.10m

 

 

Shot U20Men

 

 

1st

Levy Smith

12.49m

Gold Medal

 

Discus U20Men

 

 

2nd

Levy Smith

33.84m

Silver Medal

 

Javelin Senior Women

 

 

3rd

Elizabeth Duffin

24.25m

Bronze Medal

 

Hammer Senior Women

 

 

5th

Elizabeth Duffin

27.95m

 

 

Discus U15 Girls

 

 

4th

Kirsty Oldershaw

16.22m

 

 

1500m U17Men – Heat 1

 

9th

Joseph Holland

4:50.17 (PB)

 

400m U17Men – Heat 1

 

5th

Joseph Holland

60.94

 

1500m U20Men – Final

 

5th

Rob Leat

4:47.84

 

3000m Walk

 

 

11th

Angela Martin

20:40.00

5th Woman & 1st W45 (Gold Medal)

 

Runner’s World Trailblazer 10km at Bedgebury – Saturday 12th May

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

242nd

Anna Robinson

51.26

 

996 Finishers

 

 

 Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 12th May

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

19th

Pete Buckingham

19:12

3rd M40-44

117th

Fiona Buckingham

22:30

4th W40-44

 

385 Finishers

 

 

 

 Hildenborough 10 & 5 Miles – Monday 7th May

Click here for the full results

`

10 Miles

 

 

3rd

Maria Heslop

63:26

1st Woman

 

18 Finishers

 

 

`

5 Miles

 

 

19th

Dinah Truett

43:48

 

22nd

Lionel Stielow

44:32

 

25th

Penny Roberts

46:07

 

 

27 Finishers

 

 

 

Tonbridge Triathlon – Monday 7th May

Click here for full results

 

Sprint – 400m swim, 25km bike, 5km run

 

 

Pos

Runner

Overall Time

 

44th

Claire Day

1:25:06

6th woman

 

 296 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Standard – 800m swim, 50km bike, 10km run

 

Pos

Runner

Overall Time

35th

Steve Baker

2:58:10

 

 62 Finishers

 

 

 Sussex Living Burgess Hill 10k – Monday 7th May

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

191st

Mel King

54:54

192nd

Vanessa Hollamby

54:55

 

 431 Finishers

 

 

  Whitstable 10k – Monday 7th May

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

13th

Tina Oldershaw

37:23

37:23

1st woman & 1st W35

105th

Duncan Riordan

44:17

44:24

 

137th

Sue James

45:45

45:47

1st W55 

276th

Julian Seal

50:50

50:56

 

 

 628 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Sussex Living Haywards Heath 10 Miles – Sunday 6th May

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

199th

Mel King

1:30:38

208th

Vanessa Hollamby

1:31:11

 

 383 Finishers

 

 

 3 Forts Half Marathon – Sunday 6th May

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

24th

Geoff Hurrell

1:47:13

1:47:18

9th M40

 

 292 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 Bewl Half Marathon – Saturday 5th May

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

1st

Colin Tricker

1:32:10

 

 81 Finishers

 

 

 Sussex Living East Grinstead 10 Miles – Saturday 5th May

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

128th

Mel King

1:37:47

130th

Vanessa Hollamby

1:38:12

 

 297 Finishers

 

 

 PWAC Summer Time Trials – Wednesday 2nd May

Athlete

2nd May 2012

6th June 2012

29th August 2012

Overall Time Trial PB

Season PB

Season PB

Handicap

Handicap

Name

Surname

800m

Mile

800m

Mile

Clock

Actual

800m

Mile

Mile

2 Miles

Mile

2 Miles

Gareth

Robb

0.00

5.10

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

4.43

5.10

0.00

0.00

0.00

Richard

Bidois

0.00

5.31

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

2.23

5.08

5.31

0.00

0.00

0.00

Malcolm

Martin

0.00

5.10 PB

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

2.15

5.10

5.10

0.00

0.00

0.00

Alan

Newman

0.00

5.59

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

5.48

5.59

0.00

0.00

0.00

Claire

Day

0.00

5.54 PB

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

5.54

5.54

0.00

0.00

0.00

Elise 

Rendall

0.00

6.39 Debut

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

6.39

6.39

0.00

0.00

0.00

Sam

Creamer

0.00

7.13

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

6.40

7.13

0.00

0.00

0.00

Aisha

Batchelder

0.00

6.47 Debut

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

6.47

6.47

0.00

0.00

0.00

Kellie

Davenport

0.00

7.23 Debut

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

7.23

7.23

0.00

0.00

0.00

Angela

Martin

0.00

9.45 Walk

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

7.39

9.45

0.00

0.00

0.00

Richard

Harris

0.00

7.42 Debut

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

7.42

7.42

0.00

0.00

0.00

Penny

Roberts

0.00

8.47

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

7.53

8.47

0.00

0.00

0.00

Carl 

Sheldon

0.00

9.21

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

7.59

9.21

0.00

0.00

0.00

Margaret

Poole

0.00

10.27

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

9.30

10.27

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

 Avril Bowring Memorial Series Open Meeting 1 @ Tonbridge – Tuesday 1st May

Click here for full results

 

800m (Race 3)

 

1st

Malcolm Martin (1st M55)

2:24.89

 

 

 

 

Shot Putt (U20M)

 

1st

Levy Smith

11.75

 

 

 

 

Discus (U20M)

 

1st

Levy Smith

33.68

 

 

 

 

April 2012 Consolidated Results

National Junior League at Sutcliffe Park – Sunday 29th April

Click here for full results

 

U20M 1500m

 

6th

Rob Leat

4:58.7

 

 

 

 

U20M 800m

 

5th

Rob Leat

2:19.7

 

 

 

 

U20M Javelin

 

3rd

Rob Leat

15.71

 

 

 

 

U20M Long Jump

 

2nd

Mason Doyle

5.12

 

 

 

 

U20M Triple Jump

 

2nd

Mason Doyle

12.07

 

 

 

 

U20W Discus

 

7th

Caroline Shepheard

14.40

 

 

 

 

U20W Hammer

 

4th

Caroline Shepheard

18.98

 

 

 

 

U20W Javelin

 

4th

Caroline Shepheard

17.87

 

 

 

 

Goudhurst 10km – Sunday 29th April

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

18th

Andy Fletcher

40:41

40:42

1st M50

111th

Tim Veysey-Smith

52:43

52:58

 

128th

Alice Truett

53:53

54:19

 

145th

Simon Arthur

56:29

56:43

 

150th

Dinah Truett

56:42

57:08

 

176th

Penny Roberts

60:29

60:36

1st W60

 

 219 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 Haldon Heartbeat 8.5 Miles (Multi-terrain) Saturday 28th April

Pos

Runner

Time

171st

Peter Mander

1:22:52

 

219 Finishers

 

 

A tough hilly course with plenty of mud and water

 

 

 Southern Women’s Track & Field League – Saturday 28th April

 

 

 

1st

Hastings AC

267.0

2nd

Dorking & Mole Valley AC

214.0

3rd

Hercules Wimbledon AC

198.0

4th

Braintree AC

126.0

5th

Paddock Wood AC

113.0

6th

Harlow AC

40.0

7th

Chiltern Harriers

14.0

8th

Swale Combined AC

13.0

 

 SCVAC Vets T&F League @ Sutcliffe Park – Friday 27th April

Click here for full Mens Division 1 results

Click here for full Womens Division 1 results

Click here for full Mens Division 2 results

Click here for full Womens Division 2 results

 

Virgin London Marathon – Sunday 22nd April

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

765th

James Ridger

2:54:58

PB

1,196th

Colin Tricker

2:59:42

 

2,008th

Maria Heslop

3:09:37

PB

2,056th

Harry Abrahim

3:10:08

PB

2,417th

Pete Buckingham

3:13:22

 

3,304th

Stephen Wilson

3:21:11

 

5,173rd

Geoff Hurrell

3:33:38

 

5,516th

Caroline Richards

3:35:44

 

7,072nd

Fiona Buckingham

3:44:12

 

7,659th

Carol Emery

3:47:03

 

9,210th

Rob Playfoot

3:53:49

 

11,661st

Emma Hollands

4:02:30

 

14,792nd

Kirsty Jones

4:15:36

 

19,186th

Sue Chivers

4:32:20

 

22,557th

Julian Seal

4:45:39

 

 

36,672 Finishers

 

 

 

2012 Kent Road Racing Grand Prix standings after 4 events

Click here for the full standings spreadsheet

 

Trevornick 10 Miles Multi-terrain – Sunday 15th April

An entirely different proposition. A tough Cornish Gran Prix race over fields (with plenty of rabbit holes!), coastal path, dunes, etc with over 1300 feet of climbing. Entries are accepted on the day. On a beautiful sunny day like today the views are wonderful.

Pos

Runner

Time

 

221st

Peter Mander

1:38:42

2nd M70+

 

295 Finishers

 

 

 

 Brighton Marathon – Sunday 15th April

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

 

187th

Harry Abrahim

3:12:26

3:12:31

PB

 

260th

Steve Chivers

3:13:58

3:16:12

 

 

2,698th

Alison White

3:58:43

4:03:33

 

5th W55

 

8,878 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 

Darent Valley 10k – Sunday 15th April

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

16th

Tina Oldershaw

38:27

38:28

1st Woman & 1st W35

45th

Alan Newman

41:16

41:17

6th M50

94th

John Tolhurst

44:00

44:03

12th M50

183rd

Sue James

47:36

47:40

1st W55

383rd

Lionel Stielow

55:44

56:17

23rd M60

502nd

Penny Roberts

62:42

63:18

14th W55

554th

Margaret Poole

68:10

68:48

19th W55

 

556 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Yeovil Summer Series 5k – Wednesday 11th April

Back running again. Just need to generate some better speed and build up my endurance again!

This is the flattest course I have ever run and the perfect run to do for a PB. Course records currently Rob Whalley 14.04 and Louise Damen 15.48!! Held in the evening, the monthly races start opposite the Fleet Air Arm Museum at the Royal Naval Air Station at Yeovilton, so anyone on holiday in Somerset can visit the museum in the afternoon and do the race in the evening. Maybe not so much of interest to the ladies, but the award winning museum houses the largest collection of naval airplanes in Europe. The races are organised by Yeovil Town Road Running Club (www.yeoviltownrrc.com) and entries can be made on the night. Plenty of parking, refreshments etc.

Pos

Runner

Time

 

123rd

Peter Mander

26:45

1st M70+

 

147 Finishers

 

 

 

Norman Fowler Memorial Open Meeting @ Tonbridge – Monday 9th April

Click here for full results

150m Male & Female all ages

Mark Woods         M50         19.21

Andrew Day          M40         19.93

Jack Wakeford     U13B       24.76

 

1 Mile Male all ages

Rob Leat                U20M        5:21.11

 

30000m Male & Female all ages

Malcolm Martin      M50          10:40.78

Tina Oldershaw     W40          10:52.50

 

3k Walk Male & Female all ages

Angela Martin        W45           18:52.7

 

Long Jump Male and Female U13 up

Jack Wakeford      U13B          3.36

 

Long Jump U11 Boys & Girls

Harry Wakeford      U11B          2.50

 

Javelin Male and Female U13 up

Ian Stanford             M40            13.76

 

Discus Male and Female U13 up

Levi Smith                U20M         33.70

Kirsty Oldershaw     U15G         15.72

 

Shot Putt Male and Female U13 up

Levi Smith                U20M         11.76

Ian Stanford             M40             5.59

 

Hammer Male and Female U13 up

Elizabeth Duffin       SW              25.69

Ian Stanford             M40             15.69

 

 

Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 7th April

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

7th

Pete Buckingham

18:45

1st M40-44

67th

Fiona Buckingham

21:40

2nd W40-44

 

318 Finishers

 

 

 

 Folkestone 10 Miles – Friday 6th April

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

24th

Tina Oldershaw

61:04

2nd Woman & 1st Kent Woman & 1st Kent W35

46th

Maria Heslop

64:01

3rd Woman  & 1st W35

48th

Pete Buckingham

64:11

 

73rd

Harry Abrahim

66:46

 

87th

Alan Newman

67:41

3rd Kent M50

95th

Claire Day

68:17

7th Woman

125th

Richard Bidois

70:05

 

161st

Fiona Buckingham

72:33

 

162nd

Duncan Riordan

72:35

 

233rd

Sue James

76:14

1st W55 & 1st Kent W55

289th

Alison White

80:08

2nd W55 & 2nd Kent W55

366th

Amanda Hanford

85:24

PB

 

584 Finishers

 

 

 

PWAC (Tina, Maria & Claire) were 1st Woman’s Team

 

 

 

PWAC (Tina, Claire & Fiona) were 1st Kent Woman’s Team

 

 

 

Reading Half Marathon – Sunday 1st April

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

960th

Chris Anderson

1:32:27

1:34:14

 

13,104 Finishers

 

 

 

 Sussex Marathon – Sunday 1st April

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

23rd

Harry Abrahim

3:35:17

3:35:21

5th M45

 

212 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Brooks Paddock Wood 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 1st April

Click here to see a report & photos of the race on www.run247.com website

Amended results are available via this link to www.sportsystems.co.uk

Click here to see the Women’s team results

 Click here to see the Men’s team results

Click here to see a summary of the race results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

15th

Gareth Robb

1:14:02

1:14:02

 

19th

James Ridger

1:15:22

1:15:22

 

30th

Colin Tricker

1:17:20

1:17:21

 

48th

Tina Oldershaw

1:20:23

1:20:23

1st Woman & 1st W35

83rd

Andy Fletcher

1:23:24

1:23:30

7th M50

89th

Lukas Bates

1:23:50

1:23:50

 

179th

Steve Baker

TBA

1:28:36

 

181st

Geoff Hurrell

1:29:11

1:29:30

 

386th

Duncan Riordan

1:36:46

1:36:54

 

436th

Matthew Hendley

1:37:06

1:38:11

 

437th

Stephen Sutton

1:38:07

1:38:13

 

512th

Nicholas Brown

1:40:24

1:40:37

 

716th

Emma Hollands

1:45:25

1:46:14

PB

773rd

Aisha Batchelder

1:46:05

1:46:56

 

948th

Kirsty Jones

1:51:22

1:52:10

 

1090th

Kellie Davenport

1:55:16

1:55:53

 

1144th

Sue Chivers

1:56:34

1:57:23

 

1205th

Lionel Stielow

1:58:11

1:59:01

 

1226th

Ian Bailey

1:59:07

1:59:45

 

1389th

Amanda Hanford

2:03:02

2:04:53

 

1628th

Andrew Mackie

2:12:55

2:14:28

 

 

1951 Finishers

 

 

 

 

PWAC (Gareth, James, Colin & Andy) were 2nd Men’s team

 

 

 

 

March 2012 Consolidated Results

Prague 1/2 Marathon – Saturday 31st March

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

441st

Claire Day

1:29:51

1:19:58

36th Woman & 2nd GB Woman

 

8,252 Finishers

 

 

 

 

The National Lottery Olympic Park 5 Miles – Saturday 31st March

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

117th

Malcolm Martin

30:47

1st M55-59

5,696th

Des White

1:21:49

 

 

5,707 Finishers

 

 

 

Cranleigh 21 Miles – Sunday 25th March

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

52nd

Pete Buckingham

2:31:21

201st

Fiona Buckingham

2:53:44

 

584 Finishers

 

 

Dartford 10 Miles – Sunday 25th March

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

7th

Tina Oldershaw

1:03:16

1st Woman & 1st W40

21st

Claire Day

1:07:35

2nd Woman & PB

129th

Eileen Hudson

1:25:20

 PB

181st

Lionel Stielow

1:34:00

 

 

234 Finishers

 

 

 

PWAC (Tina, Claire & Eileen) were 1st Woman’s Team

 

 

 

BMAF Cross Country Champs. – Sunday 25th March

Click here for the full results

 

Ladies & Men 65+ (6km)

Time

 

89th

Sue James

25:50

60th Woman & 5th W60-64

 

131 Finishers

 

 

 

Men 35-64 (8km)

Time

 

112th

Alan Newman

33:55

26th M55-59

 

155 Finishers

 

 

 

An Res Hellys 10+ Miles Multi-terrain – Sunday 25th March

Pos

Runner

Time

 

329th

Peter Mander

1:39:58

1st M70-74

 

440 Finishers

 

 

 

PWAC 2012 ROAD RACING CLUB CHAMPS STANDINGS AFTER THANET 20

Click here for the full standings spreadsheet

 

Hastings 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 25th March

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

72nd

Andy Fletcher

1:25:45

1:26:03

3rd M50-54

127th

Steve Chivers

1:28:45

1:29:08

 

185th

Harry Abrahim

1:31:42

1:31:49

 

478th

Duncan Riordan

1:39:38

1:39:57

 

1,092nd

Alison White

1:51:03

1:51:12

2nd W55-59

1,584th

Julian Seal

1:57:58

1:57:59

 

2,049th

Vanessa Hollamby

2:03:12

2:05:45

 

2,582nd

Jon Clements

2:14:34

2:15:56

 

 

3,599 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Slater/Bryce Memorial Track Walks inc. Sussex County 10000m Champs Horsham – Saturday 24th March 

Pos

Runner

Time

 

16th

Angela Martin

1:11:05.8

4th Lady

 

 

 

 

 

Spitfire 20 Miles – Sunday 18th March

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

10th

James Ridger

2:04:48

2:04:48

PB

79th

Stephen Wilson

2:23:35

2:23:39

PB

284th

Robert Playfoot

2:46:18

2:47:12

PB

 

811 Finishers

 

 

 

 

BMAF Indoor Champs. – Sunday 18th March

Click here for a full set of results

 

 

 

 

 

W45 3000m Walk

 

 

2nd

Angela Martin

21:24.91

 

 

M55 3000m

 

 

1st

Malcolm Martin

10:35.32

Gold Medal

 

M50 200m

 

 

3rd

Mark Woods

25.8

Bronze Medal

 

M50 60m

 

 

3rd Heat2

Mark Woods

8.15

 

 

 Ashford & District 10k – Sunday 18th March

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

15th

Tina Oldershaw

37:08

37:09

1st Woman & 1st W40

67th

Rob Leat

41:39

41:43

 

113th

Duncan Riordan

44:13

44:17

 

130th

Matt Hendley

44:55

45:17

PB

335th

Vanessa Hollamby

53:42

54:23

 

524th

Sara Hendley

64:58

65:57

PB

 

570 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 Limassol, Cyprus 10km – Sunday 18th March 

NB – it has been announced that the course was only 5.85mls, therefore 500m / 2 minutes short

New !  Click here to read Alan Newman’s report on the recent trip to the Limassol Road Races in Cyprus  New !

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

12th

Alan Newman

37:57

1st M55

42nd

Sue James

44:35

4th Woman & 1st W60

 

305 Finishers

 

 

 

Worthing 20 Miles – Sunday 18th March

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

92nd

Harry Abrahim

2:25:48

2:25:53

PB

 

489 Finishers

 

 

 

 

  Sevenoaks Rotary 10km – Sunday 11th March

Click here for a full set of results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

12th

Maria Heslop

40:22

40:22

2nd Woman & 1st W35

25th

Andy Fletcher

42:02

42:03

4th M50

34th

Stephen Wilson

42:37

42:39

PB

283rd

Tim Veysey-Smith

54:32

54:43

 

 

648 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 The Grizzly (20+ Miles MT) –  Every Hill Has A Silver Lining – Sunday 11th March

Click here for a full set of results

Click here to see a YouTube video of the 2012 Grizzly

The Grizzly is a fun off road experience, not too extreme (with a full 20 miler and also a 9 miler “cub” run), but with beautiful scenery, plenty of hills, a few miles of pebbly beach (that does hurt) a few streams and a little mud, it makes a great weekend away with your friends. This year a group of us from work and my brother stayed in Ilminster in a Travelodge the night before, up early for a Little Chef full breakfast (the “Olympic”) and then drove the last 30 minutes down to Seaton. The weather was perfect, a little wind and a slight nip in the air with a clear blue sky. The course changes every year slightly to keep you on your toes and this year was no exception, the start was Easterly along the sea front road and then down and about turn along the beach to Beer, Branscombe and beyond! With my VLM training under my belt, the run went very well, 3,000ft total ascent and 20 miles in 3:30:02 and I came in position 326 from 1524. Next year the race is on Sunday March 10th 2013 if anyone fancies joining me? For more information see the Axe Valley Runners website here :http://www.axevalleyrunners.org.uk/races/grizzly.htm

Geoff Hurrell

Pos

Runner

Time

326th

Geoff Hurrell

3:30:02

 

1524 Finishers

 

 

KFL XC Relay at Nurstead Court – Sunday 11th March

Click here for a full set of results

Click here to read Rob Bright’s event report

Race No

Team

Order

Name

 

M/F

Lap time

Total time

Pos

120

Paddock Wood AC A

1

Sue

James

F60

0:19:05

0:19:05

16

220

Paddock Wood AC A

2

Rob

Rowland (1)

M

0:15:52

0:34:57

8

320

Paddock Wood AC A

3

Lukas

Bates

M

0:15:21

0:50:18

7

420

Paddock Wood AC A

4

Jonathan

Riordan

M

0:14:45

1:05:03

6

520

Paddock Wood AC A

5

Gareth

Robb

M

0:14:30

1:19:33

4

 

PWAC “A” were 2nd official team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race No

Team

Order

Name

 

M/F

Lap time

Total time

Pos

121

Paddock Wood AC B

1

Amanda

Hanford

F40

0:20:54

0:20:54

22

221

Paddock Wood AC B

2

Andrew

Alison (1)

M50

0:15:58

0:36:52

14

321

Paddock Wood AC B

3

Rob

Leat

M

0:16:07

0:52:59

11

421

Paddock Wood AC B

4

Alan

Newman

M50

0:16:06

1:09:05

9

521

Paddock Wood AC B

5

Richard

Bidois

M40

0:16:21

1:25:26

11

 

Race No

Team

Order

Name

 

M/F

Lap time

Total time

Pos

122

Paddock Wood AC C

1

Julie

Preston

F45

0:24:05

0:24:05

28

222

Paddock Wood AC C

2

Lionel

Stielow

M60

0:21:45

0:45:50

28

322

Paddock Wood AC C

3

Steve

Baker

M40

0:16:35

1:02:25

25

422

Paddock Wood AC C

4

Rob

Rowland (2)

M

0:17:30

1:19:55

24

522

Paddock Wood AC C

5

Andrew

Alison (2)

M50

0:16:22

1:36:17

22

 

 

 Southern Counties Vets Indoor Champs. – Sunday 11th March

 

 

 

 

 

   W45 3000m Walk

 

 

2nd

Angela Martin

20:50.48

Silver Medal

 

   M55 1500m

 

 

1st

Malcolm Martin

4:56.40

Gold Medal

 

 

 

 

 

 Lydd Half Marathon – Sunday 11th March

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

15th

Tina Oldershaw

1:21:39

1:21:42

1st Woman & 1st W40

55th

Harry Abrahim

1:29:40

1:29:44

PB & 8th M45

65th

John Tolhurst

1:32:43

1:32:48

2nd M55

105th

Duncan Riordan

1:37:23

1:37:34

PB & 10th M50

116th

Chris Anderson

1:38:38

1:38:46

 

128th

Caroline Richards

1:40:12

1:40:22

3rd W50

193rd

Carol Emery

1:46:00

1:46:11

4th W50

350th

Vanessa Hollamby

1:59:14

1:59:39

6th W50

 

561 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Inter Counties Cross Country Championships – Saturday 10th March

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

85th

Maria Heslop

31:10

 

248 Finishers

 

 

 Cambridge Winter Walking League @ Bexley – Saturday 10th March

Pos

Runner

Time

 

12th

Angela Martin

34:40

2nd Lady

 

Angela was 2nd Lady overall in the league

 

 

 

 Sportshall at Ashford – Sunday 4th March

Click here for the full results

Click here for the U/11 team results

The last Sportshall meeting of the season took place at the Stour Centre Ashford on Sunday 4th March. Paddock Wood A.Cs U/11 teams did exceptionally well. Team 1 came 4th team 2 came 5th and team 3 came 15th. In team 1 Alfie Stemp jumped 6.02m in the Standing triple Jump to finish2nd whilst partner Tory Randell jumped 5.61m to come 7th. Alfie won the Soft Javelin throw with 20.25m Tory finished 27th. The other pair in team 1 were Liberty Divine and Jack Wakeford. Liberty came 2nd in the Vertical Jump with 45cm and Jack 13th with 39cm. In the Obstacle relay the team came 3rd. Team 2 James O’Gorman also did well in the Soft Javelin coming 3rd with 17.75. Joelle Wilton joined Jamesand came 12th with 13.75m.Holly Preston and Sam Rustrick paired up well in the Vertical Jump with Holly coming 7th with 42cm and Sam 11th with 40cm. They came 7th in the Obstacle relay. In Team 3 Samantha Hockey and Joshua Parr beat the other 2 teams in the Sped Bounce withSamantha jumping 50 bounces and Joshua 49 making them 7th overall in the event out of 20 teams. It was Rose Webster’s first Sportshall where she teamed up with George McAvan. In the Soft Javelin George came an excellent 13th with 13.50m and Rose threw 9.75m. Jem Devinejoined Thanet A.C to make up a team his best result was in the Foam javelin where he threw 12.75m coming 17th out of 39 competitors.

In the older age group U/15 Mason Doyle broke the county record in the Triple Jump 8.54m which gave him the Athlete of the Match t-Shirt .He jumped 65cm in the Vertical Jump and put the Shot 9.30m. Mason won the overall event to claim the Gold Medal. Georgia McCall also won the Gold medal for the U/17 age group. She claimed a PB in the Speed Bounce 79 bounces.

Janet Duffin

 

 2012 Kent Road Racing Grand Prix standings after 2 events

Click here for the full standings spreadsheet

 

 British Heart Foundation North Downs Challenge 20 Miles – Sunday 4th March

Carol Emery, Caroline Richards, Melanie King, Rob Weighell, and Neil Turnercompeted in the British Heart Foundation North Downs Challenge 20 mile event, described on the BHF website as…..

20 mile route
For those who really want to push themselves try our 20 mile route which is perfect for hardcore runners and those looking for a demanding walk.

The route starts at Cobham Equestrian Centre in Maidstone. The course was undulating and muddy

The PWAC athletes completed the event as a team in a time of 3hours 55minutes

Pos

Runner

Time

 

Carol Emery

3:55:00

 

Caroline Richards

3:55:00

 

Melanie King

3:55:00

 

Rob Weighell

3:55:00

 

Neil Turner

3:55:00

 

Eastbourne Half Marathon – Sunday 4th March

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Gun Time

Chip Time

84th

Steve Chivers

1:31:27

1:31:23

913th

Sue Chivers

2:04:30

TBA

 

1,442 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Thanet 20 Miles (inc. Kent Champs.) – Sunday 4th March

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

3rd

Paul Hasler

1:58:58

1st M40 & 1st Kent M40

4th

Gareth Robb

2:02:33

3rd Kent Man

9th

James Ridger

2:06:50

 

10th

Colin Tricker

2:08:56

 

35th

Pete Buckingham

2:18:14

 

37th

Mike Walter

2:18:34

 

69th

Stephen Wilson

2:26:31

 

103rd

Fiona Buckingham

2:33:15

 

201st

Miriam Dorrity

2:49:11

1st W55 & 1st Kent W55

238th

Alison White

2:56:20

2nd W55 & 2nd Kent W55

257th

Emma Hollands

2:59:23

 

267th

Shirley Exall

3:01:05

 

 

411 Finishers

 

 

 

PWAC (Paul, Gareth & James) were 1st Men’s team & 1st Kent Men’s team

 

 

 

PWAC “B” (Colin, Pete & Mike) were 5th Men’s team

 

 

 

PWAC Women (Fiona, Miriam & Alison) were 6th Women’s team

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 3rd March

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

30th

Claire Day

20:29

PB

 

278 Finishers

 

 

 

Sportshall at Ashford – Sunday 4th March 2012

Click here for the full results

Click here for the U/11 team results

The last Sportshall meeting of the season took place at the Stour Centre Ashford on Sunday 4th March. Paddock Wood A.Cs U/11 teams did exceptionally well. Team 1 came 4th team 2 came 5th and team 3 came 15th. In team 1 Alfie Stemp jumped 6.02m in the Standing triple Jump to finish2nd whilst partner Tory Randell jumped 5.61m to come 7th. Alfie won the Soft Javelin throw with 20.25m Tory finished 27th. The other pair in team 1 were Liberty Divine and Jack Wakeford. Liberty came 2nd in the Vertical Jump with 45cm and Jack 13th with 39cm. In the Obstacle relay the team came 3rd. Team 2 James O’Gorman also did well in the Soft Javelin coming 3rd with 17.75. Joelle Wilton joined James and came 12th with 13.75m.Holly Preston and Sam Rustrick paired up well in the Vertical Jump with Holly coming 7th with 42cm and Sam 11th with 40cm. They came 7th in the Obstacle relay. In Team 3 Samantha Hockey and Joshua Parr beat the other 2 teams in the Sped Bounce with Samantha jumping 50 bounces and Joshua 49 making them 7th overall in the event out of 20 teams. It was Rose Webster’s first Sportshall where she teamed up with George McAvan. In the Soft Javelin George came an excellent 13th with 13.50m and Rose threw 9.75m. Jem Devine joined Thanet A.C to make up a team his best result was in the Foam javelin where he threw 12.75m coming 17th out of 39 competitors.

In the older age group U/15 Mason Doyle broke the county record in the Triple Jump 8.54m which gave him the Athlete of the Match t-Shirt .He jumped 65cm in the Vertical Jump and put the Shot 9.30m. Mason won the overall event to claim the Gold Medal. Georgia McCall also won the Gold medal for the U/17 age group. She claimed a PB in the Speed Bounce 79 bounces.

Janet Duffin

February 2012 Consolidated Results

Kent Indoor Track & Field Champs. – Sunday 26th February

Click here for the full results

Mason Doyle from Paddock Wood A.C became Kent indoor U/17 Triple Jump Champion on Sunday at Lee Valley with a distance of 10.97m. Mason who is in his first year as a U/17, competed in his first Indoor Championships. He also won a Bronze medal in the Long Jump 5.17m. In the same age groups another first year U/17 Joseph Holland ran in the 400m finishing 3rd in the 2nd heat (59.18s). U/17 Georgia McCall in her first ever competition for the club, competed in the 60m Hurdles. Georgia hopes to eventually enter Heptathlons. Unfortunately Georgia hit the second hurdle which interrupted her stride and she fell at the 3rd Hurdle, but she bravely picked herself up and finished in (12.91s). She also ran the 60m finishing 5th in her heat (8.97s). Veteran Mark Woods ran in the Senior Men’s 60m competing against competitors 30 years his junior. He finished a credible 5th in his heat (8.14s). U/20Rob Leat ran an excellent 800m to finish 2nd and claim the Silver Medal (2m.24.12s)

 

 

 

 

 

   Senior Men  60m Heat 1

 

 

5th

Mark Woods

8.14

 

 

   U17W  60m Heat 2

 

 

5th

Georgina McCall

8.97

 

 

   U17W  60m Hurdles Final

 

 

6th

Georgina McCall

12.91

 

 

   U17M 400m Heat 3

 

 

3rd

Joseph Holland

59.18

 

 

   U17M  800m Final

 

 

2nd

Rob Leat

2.24.12

Silver Medal

 

   U17M Long Jump Final

 

 

3rd

Mason Doyle

5.17m

Bronze Medal

 

   U17M Triple Jump Final

 

 

1st

Mason Doyle

10.91m

Gold Medal

 

 

 

 

 

 Tunbridge Wells 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 26th February

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

17th

Colin Tricker

1:19:47

1:19:53

 

26th

Tina Oldershaw

1:21:55

1:21:56

2nd Woman & 1st W35

31st

Maria Heslop

1:24:05

1:24:13

4th Woman & 3rd W35

56th

Pete Buckingham

1:25:36

1:25:42

 

91st

Mike Walter

1:27:51

1:27:58

 

98th

Steve Chivers

1:28:11

1:28:23

 

165th

Stephen Wilson

1:31:45

1:31:55

 

172nd

Richard Bidois

1:32:00

1:32:12

 

204th

Claire Day

1:33:08

1:33:23

 

211th

Harry Abrahim

1:33:30

1:33:41

 

235th

Geoff Hurrell

1:33:40

1:34:33

 

284th

Fiona Buckingham

1:35:49

1:36:01

PB

351st

Stephen Sutton

1:37:46

1:37:55

 

496th

Caroline Richards

1:40:52

1:41:22

 

961st

Miriam Dorrity

1:50:35

1:51:06

 5th W55

1027th

Alison White

1:51:36

1:52:53

7th W55

1053rd

Emma Hollands

1:51:33

1:53:30

 

1135th

Rob Weighell

1:54:27

1:55:35

 

1677th

Sue Chivers

2:07:26

2:10:41

 

1810th

Penny Roberts

2:11:48

2:15:16

 

1824th

Julie Preston

2:13:34

2:15:52

 

1826th

Duncan Riordan

2:13:35

2:15:53

 

1921st

Jackie Riggs

2:17:33

2:21:24

 

 

2,107 Finishers

 

 

 

 

PWAC (Tina, Maria & Claire) were 1st Women’s team

 

 

 

 

PWAC (Colin, Pete & Mike) were 3rd Men’s team

 

 

 

 

 BMAF South of England / EVAC / VAC Indoor Champs. & Open Meeting – Sunday 19th February

 Click here for the full results

 

 

 

 

   Heat 10 – M50  60m

 

4th

Mark Woods

8.13

 

   Heat 13 – M35  60m

 

5th

Andrew Day

8.27

 

   Heat 16 – M35  200m

 

4th

Andrew Day

27.12

 

 

 

 

 Isle of Oxney Hot Soup 5 Mile Dash – Sunday 19th February

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

13th

John Tolhurst

33:20

1st M55

 

105 Finishers

 

 

 

Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Rough Common, Canterbury – Sunday 19th February

Click here for the full results

 Click here to read Alan Newman’s report

Junior Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name 1

Name 2

M/F

Club/School

DoB

Age

Time

Male u13

Fem u13

Male u16

Fem u16

James

Graves

M

Swanley & District AC

08/03/98

13

6.50

 

 

6

 

Alex

Kavanagh

M

Thanet RR

09/04/01

10

7.12

11

 

 

 

Rowan

Fuss

M

Thanet AC

11/01/03

9

7.13

10

 

 

 

Oliver

Cooper

M

Thanet RR

29/11/97

14

7.21

 

 

5

 

Kelsey

Fuss

F

Thanet AC

10/03/99

12

7.46

 

11

 

 

Alfie

Grafton

M

Thanet RR

12/05/99

12

7.59

9

 

 

 

Holly

Page

F

Dartford H

17/08/00

11

8.04

 

10

 

 

Henry

Swandale

M

Deal Tri

03/10/00

11

8.27

8

 

 

 

Lloyd

Roberts

M

Paddock Wood AC

15/04/98

13

8.37

 

 

4

 

Katie

Burton

F

Thanet AC

03/04/01

10

8.38

 

9

 

 

Isabel

Kelly

F

Swanley & District AC

25/09/99

12

8.39

 

8

 

 

Joseph

Blackmore

M

Swanley & District AC

23/02/03

8

8.43

7

 

 

 

Sean

White

M

Swanley & District AC

17/10/98

13

8.46

 

 

3

 

Samuel

Painter

M

Mierscourt Primary Sch

22/02/01

10

8.49

6

 

 

 

Katie

Painter

F

Mierscourt Primary Sch

12/07/03

8

8.53

 

7

 

 

Harriet

Potter

F

Swanley & District AC

11/06/98

13

8.56

 

 

 

5

Beth

Williams

F

Thanet RR

24/01/02

10

9.10

 

6

 

 

Jack

Eastment

M

New Eltham Joggers

26/06/98

13

9.15

 

 

2

 

Gabriella

Eastment

F

New Eltham Joggers

28/12/95

16

9.26

 

 

 

4

Olivia

Willard

F

Swanley & District AC

14/09/98

13

9.41

 

 

 

3

Sophie

Painter

F

Mierscourt Primary Sch

13/07/03

8

9.42

 

5

 

 

Joseph

Eastment

M

New Eltham Joggers

20/11/04

7

10.06

5

 

 

 

Zara

Rowland

F

Paddock Wood AC

22/01/01

11

10.18

 

4

 

 

Lorcan

Rodgers

M

Medway & Mdstn

06/06/01

10

10.11

4

 

 

 

Maddie

Stirk

F

Thanet RR

30/10/02

9

10.14

 

3

 

 

Finn

Rodgers

M

Medway & Mdstn

17/11/03

8

10.22

3

 

 

 

Sophie

Dunmall

F

Swanley & District AC

22/02/00

11

10.57

 

2

 

 

William

Draper

M

Larkfield AC

05/03/04

7

11.23

2

 

 

 

Andrew

Thomas

M

Sittingbourne Striders

15/12/96

15

11.25

 

 

1

 

Jessica

Wright

F

Gravesend RR

18/01/96

16

11.56

 

 

 

2

Libby

Meager

F

Swanley & District AC

15/07/00

11

11.57

 

1

 

 

Lucy

Wright

F

Gravesend RR

07/03/98

13

12.30

 

 

 

1

Joseph

Fursey

M

Medway & Mdstn

??

??

13.10

1

 

 

 

 

Final Junior League Standings 2011/12

 

Sevenoaks

Swanley

Avery Hill Pk

MinnisBay

Meopham

Rough Common

TOTAL (best 3)

Boys u13

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

 

Alex Kavanagh

Thanet RR

5

11

12

15

10

11

38

Joseph Blackmore

Swanley 8 Dist

 

 

11

11

8

7

30

Rowan Fuss

Thanet AC

 

 

 

14

 

10

24

Conor Murdoch

The Howard School

 

9

6

8

6

 

23

Samuel Painter

Mierscourt School

3

 

8

 

9

6

23

Aaron Rowland

Paddock Wood

4

 

10

 

7

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls u13

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

 

Isabel Kelly

Swanley & Dist

7

22

11

16

13

8

51

Holly Page

Dartford H

10

23

13

 

14

10

50

Rebecca Hales

Thanet RR

 

20

9

13

12

 

45

Katie Painter

Mierscourt School

6

18

10

12

11

7

41

Beth Williams

Thanet RR

 

21

12

 

 

6

39

Sophie Painter

Mierscourt School

5

19

8

10

8

5

37

Katie Burton

Thanet AC

 

 

 

14

10

9

33

Kelsey Fuss

Thanet AC

 

 

 

18

 

11

29

Stephanie Puxty

Sevenoaks AC

 

17

 

 

7

 

24

Kealy Goldsmith

Thanet RR

8

 

 

15

 

 

23

Summer Reeves

Barming Primary School

 

15

6

 

 

 

21

Abigail Johnstone

Sevenoaks AC

 

16

 

 

5

 

21

Zara Rowland

Paddock Wood

3

13

 

 

 

4

20

Maddie Stirk

Thanet RR

 

 

4

9

6

3

19

Zoe Varley

Anthony Roper School

 

8

3

7

4

 

19

Jade Smith

Dartford H

4

14

 

 

 

 

18

Francesca Anderson

Larkfield AC

 

 

7

11

 

 

18

Megan Groombridge

Dartford H

2

10

5

 

 

 

17

Bea Lever

Thanet RR

 

 

 

17

 

 

17

Emma Hillier

Swanley & Dist

 

11

 

 

3

 

14

Sophie Dunmall

Swanley & Dist

 

6

2

4

 

2

12

Sarah Ogunko

Dartford H

 

12

 

 

 

 

12

Jane Waldron

Sevenoaks AC

9

 

 

 

 

 

9

Holly Preston

Paddock Wood

 

9

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys 13-16

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

 

James Graves

Swanley & Dist

5

7

8

6

5

6

21

Oliver Cooper

Thanet RR

4

6

7

5

4

5

18

Sean White

Swanley & Dist

3

5

6

 

 

3

14

Jack Eastment

New Eltham Joggers

 

3

4

3

3

2

10

Calvin Fuss

Thanet AC

 

 

 

8

 

 

8

Lloyd Roberts

Paddock Wood 

 

4

 

 

 

4

8

Click here for the full Senior results

Senior Individual Results

Ov Pos 

Male Lg Pos 

Female Lg Pos 

Runner 

Age 

Time 

3

2

 

Paul Hasler 

40

29:29:00

6

5

 

Colin Tricker 

30

30:02:00

9

8

 

James Ridger 

32

30:27:00

10

9

 

Gareth Robb 

36

30:29:00

32

26

 

Stephen Roberts 

48

33:05:00

34

27

 

Peter Buckingham 

43

33:12:00

51

40

 

Robert Rowland 

38

34:06:00

54

42

 

Alan Newman 

58

34:17:00

64

49

 

Richard Bidois 

45

34:47:00

72

55

 

Andrew Fletcher 

53

35:08:00

80

62

 

Rob Leat 

17

35:30:00

102

 

10

Laura Burton 

28

36:23:00

109

 

12

Claire Day 

31

36:41:00

163

 

19

Fiona Buckingham 

44

38:58:00

203

 

28

Sue James 

61

40:41:00

249

 

42

Miriam Dorrity 

58

43:39:00

251

 

43

Vanessa Hollamby 

50

43:44:00

259

 

46

Melanie King 

49

44:10:00

272

 

51

Amanda Hanford 

44

44:51:00

276

197

 

Tim Veysey-Smith 

51

45:15:00

331

 

81

Sue Chivers 

54

49:32:00

350

 

91

Fiona Wheeler 

22

51:34:00

355

 

95

Penny Roberts 

64

52:32:00

 

375 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 

COMBINED TEAMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mv50

mv40

m

m

m

m

m

fv35

f

f

 

 

1

Paddock Wood AC

42

2

5

8

9

26

27

19

10

12

 

160

2

Larkfield AC

79

10

3

6

17

18

37

16

4

29

 

219

3

Canterbury H

69

33

11

16

19

21

46

6

8

14

 

243

4

Gravesend RR

24

29

30

31

43

53

54

3

2

5

 

274

5

Dartford RR

44

13

15

35

56

73

91

9

11

55

 

402

6

Medway & Mstn AC

52

32

1

34

45

82

87

7

26

47

 

413

7

Deal Tri Club

38

68

22

28

61

71

72

1

38

44

 

443

8

New Eltham Jggrs

111

64

4

66

94

99

99

31

17

37

 

622

9

Maidstone H

130

97

50

65

67

75

113

13

20

27

 

657

10

Sittingbourne Str

58

25

39

76

93

109

149

41

56

60

 

706

11

Istead & Ifield H

95

20

41

48

125

143

145

34

54

57

 

762

12

Thanet RR AC

133

47

57

81

119

163

165

40

30

45

 

880

13

Sevenoaks AC

129

23

7

85

118

141

148

25

108

108

 

892

14

Plumstead R

110

36

108

117

131

158

177

22

59

62

 

980

15

Swanley & Dist AC

101

59

96

175

176

179

208

21

23

108

 

1146

16

Bromley Vets

172

14

180

223

232

232

232

39

48

78

 

1450

17

Dartford Harriers

232

60

12

232

232

232

232

32

90

108

 

1462

18

Invicta EK AC

128

185

209

232

232

232

232

18

53

61

 

1582

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LADIES TEAMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

fv35

f

f

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Gravesend RR

3

2

5

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Canterbury H

6

8

14

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Paddock Wood AC

19

10

12

 

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Larkfield AC

16

4

29

 

49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Maidstone H

13

20

27

 

60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Dartford RR

9

11

55

 

75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Medway & Mstn AC

7

26

47

 

80

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Deal Tri Club

1

38

44

 

83

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

New Eltham Jggrs

31

17

37

 

85

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Thanet RR AC

40

30

45

 

115

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Invicta EK AC

18

53

61

 

132

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Plumstead R

22

59

62

 

143

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Istead & Ifield H

34

54

57

 

145

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

Swanley & Dist AC

21

23

108

 

152

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Sittingbourne Str

41

56

60

 

157

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

Bromley Vets

39

48

78

 

165

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

Dartford Harriers

32

90

108

 

230

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

Sevenoaks AC

25

108

108

 

241

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final Combined Team Standings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rank

Club

Match

Best 6

Total

TB

Places

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

1

Paddock Wood AC

17

18

17

18

10

18

18

106

116

1791

2

Larkfield AC

18

17

18

16

17

17

17

104

120

1600

3

Dartford RR

14

16

15

17

15

16

14

93

107

2383

4

Gravesend RR & AC

13

15

16

14

18

15

15

93

106

2339

5

Canterbury H

11

10

14

12

16

14

16

83

93

3046

6

New Eltham J

12

13

13

13

12

11

11

74

85

3453

7

Istead & Ifield H

16

14

12

11

7

12

8

73

80

3803

8

Medway & Mstn AC

6

3

5

15

11

13

13

63

66

4514

9

Sittingbourne Str

2

12

8

10

14

10

9

63

65

5088

10

Sevenoaks AC

15

11

10

8

5

9

6

59

64

4788

11

Maidstone H

9

8

7

9

9

8

10

53

60

4837

12

Deal Tri Club

8

7

4

6

13

6

12

52

56

5101

13

Swanley & Dist AC

10

9

11

5

6

7

4

48

52

5783

14

Plumstead Rnnrs

7

6

9

4

4

5

5

36

40

6470

15

Thanet RR

5

2

2

2

8

2

7

26

28

7386

16

Dartford H

4

4

3

7

1

4

2

24

25

8213

17

Bromley Vets AC

3

5

6

3

3

3

3

23

26

8133

18

Invicta EK AC

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

7

8

13479

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final Female Team Standings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rank

Club

Match

Best 6

Total

TB

Places

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

1

Gravesend RR & AC

9

18

18

18

18

18

18

108

117

170

2

Dartford RR

17

17

13

17

17

16

12

97

109

283

3

Paddock Wood AC

18

15

17

14

15

15

16

96

110

293

4

Larkfield AC

15

16

15

10

16

14

14

90

100

327

5

Canterbury H

12

8

8

15

14

17

17

83

91

456

6

Swanley & Dist AC

13

14

16

11

13

13

5

80

85

522

7

Maidstone H

16

9

14

9

10

11

13

73

82

557

8

Sevenoaks AC

14

12

11

13

9

10

1

69

70

718

9

New Eltham J

11

11

12

12

12

9

10

68

77

565

10

Medway & Mstn AC

8

1

4

16

5

12

15

60

61

1038

11

Plumstead Rnnrs

10

13

9

4

6

6

7

51

55

947

12

Deal Tri Club

7

5

6

7

11

5

11

47

52

942

13

Sittingbourne Str

2

10

10

5

7

8

4

44

46

1083

14

Thanet RR

1

6

2

6

8

7

9

38

39

1350

15

Dartford H

5

7

7

8

4

2

2

33

35

1314

16

Istead & Ifield H

6

4

5

3

1

4

6

28

29

1310

17

Bromley Vets AC

4

3

3

2

3

3

3

19

21

1645

18

Invicta EK AC

3

1

1

1

1

1

8

15

16

2068

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final Male Team Standings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please note that the Male Team Standings do not have any championship status

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rank

Club

Match

Best 6

Total

TB

Places

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

1

Paddock Wood AC

17

18

17

18

9

18

18

106

115

1498

2

Larkfield AC

18

17

18

17

18

17

17

105

122

1273

3

Dartford RR

13

16

16

16

12

16

14

91

103

2100

4

Gravesend RR & AC

14

14

14

13

17

14

15

88

101

2169

5

Istead & Ifield H

16

15

13

14

10

15

8

83

91

2493

6

Canterbury H

11

10

15

11

15

12

16

80

90

2590

7

New Eltham J

12

13

12

12

11

11

11

71

82

2888

8

Sittingbourne Str

2

12

8

10

16

10

10

66

68

4005

9

Medway & Mstn AC

5

5

6

15

14

13

12

65

70

3476

10

Sevenoaks AC

15

11

11

7

5

9

7

60

65

4070

11

Deal Tri Club

10

9

4

6

13

7

13

58

62

4159

12

Maidstone H

8

8

5

9

8

8

9

50

55

4280

13

Swanley & Dist AC

9

6

9

3

6

5

4

39

42

5261

14

Plumstead Rnnrs

6

4

10

4

4

3

5

33

36

5523

15

Bromley Vets AC

3

7

7

5

3

4

2

29

31

6488

16

Thanet RR

7

2

3

2

7

2

6

27

29

6036

17

Dartford H

4

3

2

8

1

6

3

26

27

6899

18

Invicta EK AC

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

7

8

11411

 

2011-2012 Kent Fitness League XC Champions

Team Champions

Combined League Champions

Paddock Wood AC

Combined League Runners-up

Larkfield AC

Women’s League Champions

Gravesend RR & AC

Women’s League Runners-up

Dartford RR

Individual Champions

Male Champion

Clayton Barrett (Medway & Mstn AC)

Runner-up

Gareth Robb (Paddock Wood AC)

Third Place

James Ridger (Paddock Wood AC)

M40 Champion

Gavin Kitchingham (Bromley Vets AC)

M45 Champion

Tony Durey (Dartford H)

M50 Champion

David Abery (Gravesend RR & AC)

M55 Champion

Malcolm Martin (Paddock Wood AC)

M60 Champion

Philip Wallace (Medway & Mstn AC)

M65 Champion

John Kemp (New Eltham J)

M70 Champion

John Rains (Medway & Mstn AC)

Most Improved Man

Adam Palferman (Maidstone H)

 

 

Female Champion

Mel Frazier (Gravesend RR & AC)

Runner-up

Nicola Groom (Larkfield AC)

Third Place

Laura Burton (Paddock Wood AC)

F35 Champion

Claire Gaskill (Gravesend RR & AC)

F40 Champion

Annabelle Stearns (Gravesend RR & AC)

F45 Champion

Ann Fuller (Dartford RR)

F50 Champion

Barbara Wenman (Canterbury H)

F55 Champion

Miriam Dorrity (Paddock Wood AC)

F60 Champion

Sue James (Paddock Wood AC)

Most Improved Lady

Kay Banfield (Maidstone H)

 

 Parkrun at Brighton – Saturday 18th February 

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

182nd

Penny Roberts

28:20

PB

 

280 Finishers

 

 

 

 Vigo Runners Valentine Run – Sunday 12th February

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

78th

Lionel Stielow

1:48:47

 

131 Finishers

 

 

 Bramley 20 Miles – Sunday 12th February

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

5th

Paul Hasler

1:54:23

1:54:26

1st M40

 

740 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Sidcup 10 Miles – Sunday 12th February

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

8th

James Ridger

57:35

 

52nd

Claire Day

69:44

7th Woman

 

316 Finishers

 

 

 

 Kent Cross Country League @ Parkwood School – Saturday 11th February

Click here for the full results

 

Senior & Vets Women

 

 

35th

Sue James

27:08

1st W55

 

56 Finishers

 

 

 

Overall Sue James finished 14th and 1st W55

 

 

 

Overall Fiona Buckingham finished 36th

 

 

 

Overall PWAC Women finished 11th team out of 17 teams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior & Vets Men

 

 

56th

Malcolm Martin

35:16

3rd M50

94th

Alan Newman

38:38

9th M50

 

138 Finishers

 

 

 

Overall Malcolm Martin finished 27th and 1st M50

 

 

 

Overall Alan Newman finished 36th and 2nd M50

 

 

 

Overall Gareth Robb finished 57th

 

 

 

Overall Pete Buckingham finished 79th

 

 

 

Overall PWAC Men were 15th team in the 4 to score category out of 19 teams

 

 

 

 Cambridge Winter Walking League @ Bexley – Saturday 11th February

Pos

Runner

Time

 

TBA

Angela Martin

34:31

2nd Lady

 

 

 

 

 

 Marazion 10k – Sunday 5th February

 

 

 

 

322nd

Peter Mander

55:48

2nd M70-74

 

474 Finishers

 

 

 

 Moonlight Challenge, Marshside Canterbury 32.75 Miles – Saturday 4th February

Click here for the full results when available

 

 

 

TBA

Mel King

6 hours 0 minutes

 

 

 

 

January 2012 Consolidated Results

London Indoor Games – Sunday 29th January

Click here for the full results

 

Ladies 3000m Walk

 

7th

Angela Martin

21:12.79

 

 

 

 

 

Men  U20 60m Round 1

 

7th

Sam Creamer

8.84

 

   Men  U20 60m Round 2

 

7th

Sam Creamer

8.83

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Men  60m Round 1

 

 

4th

Mark Woods

8.07

4th Ranked M50 time inUK

 

   Senior Men  60m Round 2

 

 

TBA

Mark Woods

8.33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Men  800m

 

8th

Malcolm Martin

2:30.29

 

 Barretts Canterbury 10 Miles – Sunday 29th January

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

22nd

Tina Oldershaw

61:19

61:19

2nd Woman & 1st W35

41st

Pete Buckingham

63:34

63:38

9th M40

109th

Richard Bidois

68:17

68:27

 

124th

John Tolhurst

69:00

69:09

10th M50

156th

Claire Day

70:36

70:46

10th Woman

219th

Fiona Buckingham

72:52

72:56

10th W35

263rd

Rob Leat

74:20

74:30

PB

378th

Miriam Dorrity

78:35

78:46

 PB & 3rd W55

379th

Alison White

79:16

79:20

4th W55

440th

Emma Hollands

81:19

81:38

 

447th

Shirley Exall

81:40

81:57

 

623rd

Vanessa Hollamby

88:24

89:21

 

682nd

Amanda Hanford

92:24

93:01

PB

718th

Jackie Riggs

94:13

94:54

 

767th

Penny Roberts

97:25

98:00

 

800th

Julie Preston

99:49

100:27

 

801st

Duncan Riordan

99:49

100:27

 

 

889 Finishers

 

 

 

 

PWAC (Tina, Claire  & Fiona) were 3rd Woman’s team

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Leeds (5km) – Saturday 28th January

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

96th

Sue James

23:26

6th Lady, 1st W60 & W60 Course Record

97th

Alan Newman

23:26

8th M55

 

279 Finishers

 

 

 

Southern Cross Country Championships – Saturday 28th January

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

157th

Gareth Robb

58:19

 

745 Finishers

 

 

Storm Force 10 miles – Sunday 22nd January

 

 

 

 

361st

Peter Mander

1:30:52

2nd M70-74

 

545 Finishers

 

 

 

Sportshall at Swanley – Sunday 22nd January

Click here for the full results

17 athletes from Paddock Wood A.C competed in the Sportshall Athletics competition at Swanley on Sunday. The club had 3 U/11 teams competing and one individual who joined another team from Ashford. In team 1 Alfie Stemp, who had competed for Kent in the Aviva Fun in Athletics Regional competition the previous Sunday at Burgess Hill, won the Vertical Jump with 52 cm, just one cm less than his win at Burgess Hill. He jumped 47 bounces in the Speed Bounce. Joining Alfie in team 1 was Richard Spencer who came 2nd in the Standing Long Jump with 2.03m. He came = 5th in the Ball Push with 5.25m. Another team member was Joelle Wilton who came 12th in the Vertical Jump with 36cm and jumped 42 in the Speed Bounce. The final team member was Paige Alford who was =2nd in the Ball Push with 5.50m and jumped 1.60m in the Long Jump. The team came 5th in the Obstacle relay and 3rd in the Under and Over. The team collected Bronze medals for finishing 3rd overall. In Team 2 Tory Randall and James O’Gorman both competed in the Standing Long Jump with James jumping 1.90m and Tory 1.80m finishing 4th and 5th respectively. James also finished 5th in the Ball Push with 5.25m and Tory 11th 4.75m. Jack Wakeford jumped 48 in the Speed Bounce and came 10th in the Vertical Jump with 36cm. His partner Sam Rustrick jumped 35cm. Sam also did the Speed Bounce and got 41 bounces. The team finished 3rd in the Obstacle Relay and = 9th in the Under and Over race. Team 2 finished in 4th place overall just 6 points behind team 1. The youngest team was team 3. Two members were competing in their first Sportshall and did very well. George Meavan came = 2nd in the Ball Push with 5.50m he jumped 1.44m in the Long Jump. Josh Parr, also in his first competition, jumped 1.68m in the Long Jump and managed 4.75m in the Ball Push. Thomas Hendley jumped 33cm in the Vertical Jump and 30 in the Speed Bounce. He was joined by Jem Devine in both these events. Jem jumped 31 in the Speed Bounce and 21 in the Vertical Jump. In the obstacle race Thomas Hendley on the last lap took the team from 3rd place up to first to win their heat. The team finished 11th. Harry Wakeford, who joined another team, was also a first timer at Sportshall. He pushed the ball 4.50m and jumped 29cm in the Vertical Jump. Harry also had a good run in the Obstacle Relay, bringing his team up from 4th to 1st place on the last lap.

In the U/15 age group Laura Wellbelove did well in the Vertical Jump scoring 44, then putt the Shot 5.12m and jumped 1.71m in the Long Jump. She finished 3rd overall. In the U/15 boys Mason Doyle, who has been picked to represent Kent in the Regional Final at Burgess Hill, jumped a magnificent 68 in the Vertical jump, 2.60m in the Long Jump and putt the Shot 8.94m. Mason had a tough race in the 2 lap with Alex Lynch from Ashford and managed to win the race, with both athletes being given the same time. Mason came 2nd overall. U/17 Georgia McCall got a PB in her Speed Bounce 73, jumped 2.18m in the Standing Long Jump and got 6.06m in the Shot Putt. Georgia won the U/17 event and took the Gold Medal. Rochelle D’Arcy jumped a PB in the vertical Jump 41cm, to finish 3rd overall.

Janet Duffin

 

Enfield Walking League 5 miles – Saturday 21st January

Pos

Runner

Time

 

33rd

Angela Martin

56:05

8th Lady

 

 

 

 

 

The John Flitch Memorial Duathlon – Sunday 15th January

Click here for the full results

 

 

 

63rd

Mel King

1:51:01

 

92 Finishers

 

 

 

Sportshall Regional Final at Burgess Hill – Sunday 15th January

Click here for the full results

Alfie Stemp was the outstanding athlete for the boys, winning the Vertical Jump with a new personal best of 53cm and second in the Javelin with 19.0m

 

Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Nurstead Court, Meopham – Sunday 15th January

Click here to see the full results

Senior Individual Results

Pos

Male

Fem

 

 

M/F

Time

1

1

 

Paul

Hasler

M

32:59

5

5

 

Gareth

Robb

M

33:46

10

10

 

Colin

Tricker

M

34:23

32

31

 

Malcolm

Martin

M

36:31

34

33

 

Andrew

Day

M

36:47

39

38

 

Peter

Buckingham

M

37:19

58

53

 

Mike

Walter

M

38:18

68

63

 

Alan

Newman

M

38:35

71

65

 

Andy

Alison

M

38:40

82

72

 

Robert

Rowland

M

39:13

91

81

 

Rob 

Leat

M

39:36

93

 

5

Laura

Burton

F

39:42

128

110

 

Richard

Bidois

M

41:20

148

 

14

Claire

Day

F

42:18

187

 

18

Sarah

Shepheard

F

43:49

196

 

20

Fiona

Buckingham

F

44:20

201

 

22

Caroline

Richards

F

44:34

228

187

 

Neil

Turner

F

45:56

253

 

36

Sue

James

F

46:44

286

 

44

Miriam

Dorrity

F

48:05

288

 

45

Shirley

Exall

F

48:07

300

 

51

Emma

Hollands

F

48:43

342

 

66

Amanda

Hanford

F

51:14

347

261

 

Lionel

Stielow

M

51:33

361

 

75

Vanessa

Hollamby

F

52:31

367

 

79

Gill

Tree

F

53:03

399

 

94

Sue

Chivers

F

56:34

403

 

96

Angela

Creamer

F

57:22

411

 

101

Val

Lindsey

F

58:04

413

293

 

Sam

Creamer

M

58:31

432

298

 

Roy

Hammond

M

61:45

449 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMBINED TEAMS

mv50

mv40

m

m

m

m

m

fv35

f

f

1

Paddock Wood AC

31

1

5

10

33

38

53

20

5

14

2

Larkfield AC

104

13

7

9

15

22

24

15

4

21

3

Dartford RR

64

11

19

20

25

42

57

10

11

12

4

Gravesend RR

29

40

26

43

46

49

59

2

1

3

5

Canterbury H

90

54

12

18

37

67

103

6

9

17

6

Medway & Mstn AC

52

3

2

48

62

99

113

7

8

55

7

Istead & Ifield H

71

30

21

28

34

41

60

42

68

72

8

New Eltham Jggrs

56

44

4

6

77

92

109

32

38

41

9

Sittingbourne Str

76

35

36

45

68

82

100

31

39

57

10

Sevenoaks AC

142

32

8

4

126

145

153

27

33

35

11

Maidstone H

156

58

66

70

108

111

115

13

30

43

12

Swanley & Dist AC

120

17

23

129

163

215

217

26

16

28

13

Deal Tri Club

83

88

39

96

98

186

218

57

59

61

14

Plumstead R

182

51

69

131

138

167

232

34

49

63

15

Dartford Harriers

248

16

50

86

94

95

260

46

126

126

16

Bromley Vets

79

114

97

123

178

200

201

73

100

104

17

Thanet RR AC

162

55

165

184

191

194

224

47

48

50

18

Invicta EK AC

158

250

304

304

304

304

304

126

126

126

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Exeter 10k – Sunday 8th January

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

314th

Peter Mander

53:47

8th M65+

 

479 Finishers

 

 

 

Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Minnis Bay – Sunday 8th January

Click here to see the full results

Individual Results

Lg Pos

Male Pos

Female Pos

Runner

Time

16

14

 

Stephen Roberts

38:32

34

29

 

Peter Buckingham

39:58

35

30

 

Lukas Bates

40:08

77

66

 

Alan Newman

42:33

83

72

 

Richard Bidois

42:55

138

 

13

Claire Day

45:57

160

131

 

Neil Turner

47:08

165

 

17

Fiona Buckingham

47:15

166

 

18

Caroline Richards

47:16

188

 

22

Sue James

48:31

211

164

 

Robert Weighell

49:48

223

 

37

Miriam Dorrity

50:42

253

189

 

Tim Veysey-Smith

53:20

271

 

57

Annie Ross

54:46

293

 

66

Amanda Hanford

57:16

302

 

73

Sue Chivers

60:27

318

 

85

Penny Roberts

63:55

 

 

 

328 Finishers

 

Combined Team Results

Pos

Club

M

F

Total

Scrs

Last

1

Gravesend RR & AC

223

9

232

10

72

2

Larkfield AC

216

30

246

10

139

3

Canterbury H

293

62

355

10

234

4

Dartford RR

395

23

418

10

130

5

Sittingbourne Str

286

152

438

10

320

6

Deal Tri Club

390

78

468

10

227

7

New Eltham J

410

67

477

10

208

8

Medway & Mstn AC

312

211

523

9

309

9

Paddock Wood AC

506

48

554

10

211

10

Maidstone H

551

85

636

10

207

11

Thanet RR

588

135

723

10

263

12

Istead & Ifield H

455

273

728

7

173

13

Swanley & Dist AC

726

66

792

9

196

14

Sevenoaks AC

740

98

838

10

251

15

Plumstead Rnnrs

798

198

996

9

274

16

Bromley Vets AC

1179

256

1435

6

312

17

Invicta EK AC

1424

273

1697

1

151

18

Dartford H

1519

227

1746

1

238

 

 Parkrun at Whitstable – Saturday 7th January  

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

56th

Roy Hammond

29:18

1st M70-74

 

84 Finishers

 

 

 

Sussex County AA Cross Country Champs., Brighton – Saturday 7th January

Click here to see the full results

Senior Women

 

Time

15th

Laura Burton

32:12

 

80 Finishers

 

 

Kent County AA Cross Country Champs., Wilmington – Saturday 7th January

Click here to see the full results

U13 Boys

3285m

Time

36th

Aaron Rowland

14:53

 

37 Finishers

 

U15 Boys

4180m

Time

19th

Joseph Holland

14:35

42nd

Mason Doyle

18:25

 

44 Finishers

 

Senior Men

11,9790m

Time

24th

Paul Hasler

40:33

32nd

Gareth Robb

41:28

95th

Pete Buckingham

47:09

143rd

Joseph MacGregor

51:02

 

187 Finishers

 

Senior Women

8050m

Time

4th

Maria Heslop

29:35

47th

Fiona Buckingham

35:43

 

85 Finishers

 

 

 RWA (Southern Area) Women’s 10km Walking Champs., Croydon – Saturday 7th January

Pos

Runner

Time

8th

Angela Martin

73:21

 

 

 

 

Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Avery Hill Park – Monday 2nd January

Click here to see the full results

Click here to read Alan Newman’s report on the race

Click here to read Rob Bright’s race report

Results below are provisonal

Individual Results

Pos

Male

Fem

 

 

M/F

Time

2

2

 

Gareth

Robb

M

28.16

3

3

 

Paul

Hasler

M

28.26

4

4

 

James

Ridger

M

28.43

15

14

 

Malcolm

Martin

M

30.26

17

16

 

Colin

Tricker

M

30.37

34

33

 

Peter

Buckingham

M

31.36

47

44

 

Andrew

Day

M

32.41

58

54

 

Robert

Rowland

M

33.19

69

63

 

Alan

Newman

M

33.41

84

75

 

Richard

Bidois

M

34.06

118

107

 

Mark

Woods

M

35.09

130

116

 

John

Tolhurst

M

35.35

171

 

17

Claire

Day

F

37.14

180

156

 

Rob 

Leat

M

37.26

186

 

20

Fiona

Buckingham

F

37.48

208

 

23

Sue

James

F

38.32

222

186

 

Neil

Turner

M

38.47

259

 

39

Miriam

Dorrity

F

40.28

305

232

 

Lionel

Stielow

M

42.46

323

242

 

Tim

Veysey-Smith

M

43.54

327

 

62

Gill

Tree

F

44.18

331

 

65

Annie

Ross

F

44.32

333

 

66

Amanda

Hanford

F

44.38

366

261

 

Sam

Creamer

M

47.33

368

263

 

Roy

Hammond

M

47.37

377

 

88

Sue

Chivers

F

48.06

395

 

98

Penny

Roberts

F

50.05

 

411 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMBINED TEAMS

mv50

mv40

m

m

m

m

m

fv35

f

f

 

 

1

Paddock Wood AC

14

3

2

4

16

33

44

20

17

23

 

176

2

Dartford RR

64

5

12

20

39

41

70

7

9

10

 

277

3

Larkfield AC

68

22

6

10

24

29

62

13

4

69

 

307

4

Medway & Mstn AC

82

21

1

23

45

50

58

6

5

18

 

309

5

Gravesend RR

28

32

26

52

57

67

74

1

2

3

 

342

6

New Eltham Jggrs

49

38

7

9

60

93

100

11

22

33

 

422

7

Canterbury H

96

56

11

17

34

97

111

8

12

16

 

458

8

Istead & Ifield H

65

27

30

35

36

51

55

56

77

80

 

512

9

Sittingbourne Str

71

25

42

47

95

99

101

38

55

67

 

640

10

Maidstone H

141

46

59

66

72

84

88

12

35

73

 

676

11

Sevenoaks AC

129

18

15

40

134

151

152

14

21

29

 

703

12

Dartford Harriers

90

13

37

69

76

108

224

25

28

72

 

742

13

Deal Tri Club

53

80

31

79

86

145

190

42

47

52

 

805

14

Swanley & Dist AC

206

19

87

109

130

139

179

19

26

27

 

941

15

Plumstead R

98

48

112

133

140

146

153

39

54

63

 

986

16

Bromley Vets

73

8

83

113

167

187

193

51

93

100

 

1068

17

Thanet RR AC

155

43

117

157

160

166

201

40

53

59

 

1151

18

Invicta EK AC

194

221

277

277

277

277

277

108

108

108

 

2124

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trionium’s Box Hill Knacker Cracker – Sunday 1st January

Click here to see the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

19th

Andrew Day

68:22

63rd

Claire Day

77:37

 

252 Finishers

 

 

Sportshall at Swanley – Sunday 22nd January 2012

Click here for full results

17 athletes from Paddock Wood A.C competed in the Sportshall Athletics competition at Swanley on Sunday. The club had 3 U/11 teams competing and one individual who joined another team from Ashford. In team 1 Alfie Stemp, who had competed for Kent in the Aviva Fun in Athletics Regional competition the previous Sunday at Burgess Hill, won the Vertical Jump with 52 cm, just one cm less than his win at Burgess Hill. He jumped 47 bounces in the Speed Bounce. Joining Alfie in team 1 was Richard Spencer who came 2nd in the Standing Long Jump with 2.03m. He came = 5th in the Ball Push with 5.25m. Another team member was Joelle Wilton who came 12th in the Vertical Jump with 36cm and jumped 42 in the Speed Bounce. The final team member was Paige Alford who was =2nd in the Ball Push with 5.50m and jumped 1.60m in the Long Jump. The team came 5th in the Obstacle relay and 3rd in the Under and Over. The team collected Bronze medals for finishing 3rd overall. In Team 2 Tory Randall and James O’Gorman both competed in the Standing Long Jump with James jumping 1.90m and Tory 1.80m finishing 4th and 5th respectively. James also finished 5th in the Ball Push with 5.25m and Tory 11th 4.75m. Jack Wakeford jumped 48 in the Speed Bounce and came 10th in the Vertical Jump with 36cm. His partner Sam Rustrick jumped 35cm. Sam also did the Speed Bounce and got 41 bounces. The team finished 3rd in the Obstacle Relay and = 9th in the Under and Over race. Team 2 finished in 4th place overall just 6 points behind team 1. The youngest team was team 3. Two members were competing in their first Sportshall and did very well. George Meavan came = 2nd in the Ball Push with 5.50m he jumped 1.44m in the Long Jump. Josh Parr, also in his first competition, jumped 1.68m in the Long Jump and managed 4.75m in the Ball Push. Thomas Hendley jumped 33cm in the Vertical Jump and 30 in the Speed Bounce. He was joined by Jem Devine in both these events. Jem jumped 31 in the Speed Bounce and 21 in the Vertical Jump. In the obstacle race Thomas Hendley on the last lap took the team from 3rd place up to first to win their heat. The team finished 11th. Harry Wakeford, who joined another team, was also a first timer at Sportshall. He pushed the ball 4.50m and jumped 29cm in the Vertical Jump. Harry also had a good run in the Obstacle Relay, bringing his team up from 4th to 1st place on the last lap.

In the U/15 age group Laura Wellbelove did well in the Vertical Jump scoring 44, then putt the Shot 5.12m and jumped 1.71m in the Long Jump. She finished 3rd overall. In the U/15 boys Mason Doyle, who has been picked to represent Kent in the Regional Final at Burgess Hill, jumped a magnificent 68 in the Vertical jump, 2.60m in the Long Jump and putt the Shot 8.94m. Mason had a tough race in the 2 lap with Alex Lynch from Ashford and managed to win the race, with both athletes being given the same time. Mason came 2nd overall. U/17 Georgia McCall got a PB in her Speed Bounce 73, jumped 2.18m in the Standing Long Jump and got 6.06m in the Shot Putt. Georgia won the U/17 event and took the Gold Medal. Rochelle D’Arcy jumped a PB in the vertical Jump 41cm, to finish 3rd overall.

Janet Duffin