2013 Kent Grand Prix Road Racing Champs. Final Standings

Click here for full results

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

MALE TEAMS

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Any Marathon

Tonbr  1/2M

Sittingb 10M

TOTAL

1

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

502

515

523

479

538

543

536

445

506

237

4824

2

Maidstone Harriers

375

497

383

315

431

497

522

116

474

488

4098

3

Orpington Road Runners

194

315

353

215

316

492

454

184

337

220

3080

4

Thanet Roadrunners AC

133

241

275

156

204

386

470

50

325

489

2729

5

Canterbury Harriers

325

422

323

170

 

 

344

71

 

234

1889

6

Dartford Road Runners

383

17

499

 

339

71

 

244

96

134

1783

7

Blackheath & Bromley

97

 

83

447

209

180

34

407

144

175

1776

8

Sittingbourne Striders

383

389

261

 

100

 

 

231

 

403

1767

9

Larkfield AC

86

269

259

367

78

 

43

174

48

321

1645

10

Istead & Ifield Harriers

154

79

112

147

343

 

266

61

75

311

1548

11

Paddock Wood AC

90

110

260

145

41

193

72

123

146

341

1521

12

Sevenoaks AC

209

93

 

339

176

263

 

3

369

33

1485

13

Cambridge Harriers

87

57

 

275

391

 

 

439

 

 

1249

14

Beckenham Running Club

162

156

 

93

152

 

 

355

81

 

999

15

Dulwich Runners AC

 

 

 

 

312

66

82

332

178

 

970

16

Kent AC

 

 

 

310

 

86

 

538

 

 

934

17

Petts Wood Runners

178

 

130

240

93

71

 

 

153

 

865

18

Medway & Maidstone AC

124

81

100

 

71

 

 

254

 

233

863

19

Ashford AC

179

99

191

216

82

 

 

64

 

 

831

20

Deal Tri

104

408

132

90

 

 

 

 

 

70

804

21

Folkestone Running Club

140

187

168

 

 

 

 

173

 

63

731

22

Invicta East Kent AC

257

90

 

77

 

 

124

 

 

154

702

23

Tonbridge AC

98

 

 

98

159

 

 

13

330

 

698

24

Dartford Harriers AC

 

 

 

 

274

187

39

 

 

83

583

25

New Eltham Joggers

 

 

 

42

 

95

60

122

 

204

523

26

Swanley & District AC

 

79

92

185

1

47

 

67

35

 

506

27

Kent Police AC

80

80

9

20

46

 

 

 

227

 

462

28

Ashford & District RRC

63

 

 

67

 

 

45

69

61

98

403

29

Plumstead Runners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

133

176

30

Bexley AC

 

 

 

55

5

42

 

6

8

30

146

31

Gravesend Roadrunners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

92

 

131

32

Bromley Veterans AC

 

 

 

 

 

102

 

 

25

 

127

 

Harvel Hash House Harriers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

South Kent Harriers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

FEMALE TEAMS

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Any Marathon

Tonbr  1/2M

Sittingb 10M

TOTAL

1

Maidstone Harriers

82

118

169

166

139

161

172

97

130

159

1393

2

Paddock Wood AC

112

31

108

134

116

50

121

33

183

129

1017

3

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

51

 

70

105

80

172

140

9

164

173

964

4

Canterbury Harriers

112

174

116

46

 

 

24

77

 

92

641

5

Orpington Road Runners

29

10

49

41

64

125

77

34

60

10

499

6

Larkfield AC

143

69

6

 

45

 

48

102

 

85

498

7

Sittingbourne Striders

88

42

81

47

50

 

 

69

31

68

476

8

Dartford Road Runners

78

 

156

9

107

 

 

47

 

 

397

9

Petts Wood Runners

16

 

72

104

 

73

 

46

47

 

358

10

Sevenoaks AC

53

40

32

33

78

 

30

 

72

18

356

11

Dulwich Runners AC

 

 

 

49

36

95

 

175

 

 

355

12

Deal Tri

46

147

83

 

 

 

28

50

 

 

354

13

Kent AC

103

 

 

 

96

12

 

77

46

 

334

14

Blackheath & Bromley

 

 

43

99

 

44

 

113

18

 

317

15

Folkestone Running Club

51

145

70

 

16

 

 

 

 

34

316

16

Thanet Roadrunners AC

11

79

33

38

2

28

71

 

 

42

304

17

Beckenham Running Club

62

81

 

 

104

29

 

13

 

 

289

18

New Eltham Joggers

 

 

 

55

 

 

 

35

 

142

232

19

Istead & Ifield Harriers

 

37

55

40

46

 

 

 

 

36

214

20

Medway & Maidstone AC

62

 

 

 

46

 

 

39

 

47

194

21

Invicta East Kent AC

15

38

 

37

 

 

81

 

 

 

171

22

Tonbridge AC

47

 

 

30

48

 

 

 

19

 

144

23

Gravesend Roadrunners

45

 

 

 

 

 

 

94

 

 

139

24

Kent Police AC

 

 

 

 

3

 

51

 

51

 

105

25

Bexley AC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

49

 

95

26

Bromley Veterans AC

 

 

 

10

13

52

 

 

6

 

81

27

Swanley & District AC

9

 

 

58

 

 

 

1

 

 

68

28

Ashford AC

 

 

 

 

64

 

 

 

 

 

64

29

Plumstead Runners

 

 

 

18

21

 

 

 

 

 

39

30

Cambridge Harriers

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

31

Dartford Harriers AC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

 

25

32

Harvel Hash House Harriers

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

LADIES – The top 50 finishers from Kent clubs score in each race, points going from 50 down to 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Any Marathon

Tonbr  1/2M

Sittingb 10M

Races

TOTAL

1

HESLOP Maria

Paddock Wood AC

F45

50

 

 

 

47

50

49

 

50

50

6

296

7

OLDERSHAW Tina

Paddock Wood AC

F45

49

 

 

50

50

 

 

 

48

 

4

197

21

EXALL Shirley

Paddock Wood AC

F35

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

43

43

3

115

36

HUDSON Eileen

Paddock Wood AC

F45

 

31

23

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

3

89

37

HOLLANDS Emma

Paddock Wood AC

F35

 

 

39

20

 

 

 

 

28

 

3

87

48

TRUETT Alice

Paddock Wood AC

F

 

 

17

13

 

 

 

 

20

20

4

70

59

WHITE Alison

Paddock Wood AC

F55

 

 

 

 

19

 

39

 

 

 

2

58

63

RICHARDS Caroline

Paddock Wood AC

F45

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

19

 

 

2

54

80

TRUETT Dinah

Paddock Wood AC

F45

 

 

24

2

 

 

 

 

14

7

4

47

90

BUCKINGHAM Fiona

Paddock Wood AC

F45

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

16

3

43

93

RENDALL Elise

Paddock Wood AC

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

 

1

42

128

ROSS Annie

Paddock Wood AC

F55

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

1

33

155

EMERY Carol

Paddock Wood AC

F45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

1

29

185

HANFORD Amanda

Paddock Wood AC

F45

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

22

239

BEARD Stella

Paddock Wood AC

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

1

10

259

MARSHALL Aine

Paddock Wood AC

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

1

5

264

WILSON Katie

Paddock Wood AC

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

1

4

271

ROUTLEDGE Alison

Paddock Wood AC

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

1

2

276

GOLDUP Lorna

Paddock Wood AC

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VETERANS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies V35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Thanet Marathon

Tonbr  1/2M

Sittingb 10M

Races

TOTAL

12

EXALL Shirley

Paddock Wood AC

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

5

2

12

32

RENDALL Elise

Paddock Wood AC

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

1

6

36

HOLLANDS Emma

Paddock Wood AC

F35

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies V45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Thanet Marathon

Tonbr  1/2M

Sittingb 10M

Races

TOTAL

1

HESLOP Maria

Paddock Wood AC

F45

10

 

 

 

9

10

10

 

10

10

6

59

3

OLDERSHAW Tina

Paddock Wood AC

F45

9

 

 

10

10

 

 

 

9

 

4

38

11

HUDSON Eileen

Paddock Wood AC

F45

 

6

2

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

3

14

28

RICHARDS Caroline

Paddock Wood AC

F45

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

6

38

EMERY Carol

Paddock Wood AC

F45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

1

4

46

TRUETT Dinah

Paddock Wood AC

F45

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

3

55

HANFORD Amanda

Paddock Wood AC

F45

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies V55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Thanet Marathon

Tonbr  1/2M

Sittingb 10M

Races

TOTAL

5

WHITE Alison

Paddock Wood AC

F55

 

 

 

 

3

 

4

 

 

 

2

7

18

ROSS Annie

Paddock Wood AC

F55

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

1

3

 

MEN – The top 100 finishers from Kent clubs score in each race, points going from 100 down to 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Any Marathon

Tonbr  1/2M

Sittingb 10M

Races

TOTAL

21

BROWN Nicholas

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

64

58

12

20

64

72

 

32

57

8

347

49

BUCKINGHAM Pete

Paddock Wood AC

M40

56

 

57

 

 

 

 

26

 

85

4

224

56

BIDOIS Richard

Paddock Wood AC

M40

34

 

64

28

 

76

 

 

 

 

4

202

79

ABRAHIM Harry

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

 

 

 

 

53

 

 

51

56

3

160

97

WALTER Mike

Paddock Wood AC

M

 

 

81

51

 

 

 

11

 

 

3

143

187

TAYLOR Martin

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

84

1

84

271

BARTON Paul

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

59

1

59

277

TILSON John

Paddock Wood AC

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

57

 

1

57

293

BATES Lukas

Paddock Wood AC

M

 

 

 

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

54

328

BAXTER John

Paddock Wood AC

M

 

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

46

353

HENDLEY Darren

Paddock Wood AC

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

 

 

1

41

358

CHIVERS Steve

Paddock Wood AC

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

 

 

1

40

447

TOLHURST John

Paddock Wood AC

M50

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

1

21

505

VEYSEY-SMITH Timothy

Paddock Wood AC

M50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

1

6

508

HURRELL Geoff

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

1

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VETERANS – Men V40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Thanet Marathon

Tonbr  1/2M

Sittingb 10M

Races

TOTAL

14

TAYLOR Martin

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

 

12

16

 

 

 

 

 

12

3

40

18

BROWN Nicholas

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

9

 

 

 

3

6

15

 

3

5

36

42

BUCKINGHAM Pete

Paddock Wood AC

M40

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

2

14

73

BIDOIS Richard

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

 

1

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

2

7

81

BARTON Paul

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

1

4

90

ABRAHIM Harry

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

1

2

 

December 2013 Consolidated Results

Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Avery Hill Park – Sunday 29th December

Click here for full results

Individual Results

Pos

Lg Pos

Runner

Age

Time

4

3

James Ridger

34

30:03:00

33

32

Martin Taylor

43

32:56:00

44

40

Peter Buckingham

45

33:19:00

93

84

Nicholas Brown

44

35:33:00

109

98

Paul Barton

46

36:09:00

110

99

Richard Bidois

47

36:11:00

132

118

Mark Wild

43

36:47:00

150

132

Alan Newman

60

37:16:00

183

19

Joanna Barton

36

38:20:00

186

163

John Tilston

38

38:27:00

212

186

Ben Johnson

32

39:24:00

231

197

Tim Veysey-Smith

53

40:08:00

248

33

Fiona Buckingham

45

40:45:00

256

34

Anna Robinson

26

41:00:00

295

235

Lionel Stielow

65

42:44:00

300

57

Eileen Hudson

47

43:05:00

320

67

Amanda Hanford

46

44:08:00

355

84

Annie Ross

62

46:20:00

388

97

Sue Chivers

55

52:03:00

392

101

Lorna Goldup

40

52:48:00

404

107

Stella Beard

40

54:11:00

405

108

Claire Brown

43

54:12:00

 

 

417 Finishers

 

 

Combined Team Results

Pos

Club

M

F

Total

Scrs

Last

1

Dartford H

135

39

174

10

240

2

Sevenoaks AC

206

46

252

10

229

3

New Eltham J

335

32

367

10

179

4

Petts Wood Runners

335

56

391

10

213

5

Canterbury H

396

32

428

10

173

6

Dartford RR

387

63

450

10

276

7

Istead & Ifield H

378

80

458

10

265

8

Sittingbourne Str

415

84

499

10

257

9

Paddock Wood AC

488

86

574

10

256

10

Maidstone H

695

66

761

10

242

11

Bromley Vets AC

708

155

863

10

333

12

Larkfield AC

713

271

984

8

325

13

Plumstead Rnnrs

926

120

1046

10

347

14

Medway & Mstn AC

816

351

1167

7

339

15

Swanley & Dist AC

940

242

1182

9

363

16

Deal Tri Club

1287

68

1355

8

280

17

Thanet RR

1033

323

1356

10

417

18

Gravesend RR & AC

1118

280

1398

9

411

Female Team Results

Pos

Club

fv35

f

f

Total

1

Canterbury H

13

4

15

32

2

New Eltham J

3

12

17

32

3

Dartford H

31

2

6

39

4

Sevenoaks AC

8

10

28

46

5

Petts Wood Runners

22

16

18

56

6

Dartford RR

7

11

45

63

7

Maidstone H

9

25

32

66

8

Deal Tri Club

1

23

44

68

9

Istead & Ifield H

5

36

39

80

10

Sittingbourne Str

20

29

35

84

11

Paddock Wood AC

19

33

34

86

12

Plumstead Rnnrs

26

14

80

120

13

Bromley Vets AC

24

58

73

155

14

Swanley & Dist AC

38

87

117

242

15

Larkfield AC

117

37

117

271

16

Gravesend RR & AC

111

52

117

280

17

Thanet RR

103

104

116

323

18

Medway & Mstn AC

117

117

117

351

Male Team Results

Pos

Club

mv50

mv40

m

m

m

m

m

Total

1

Dartford H

58

28

4

8

9

13

15

135

2

Sevenoaks AC

80

2

7

19

23

36

39

206

3

Petts Wood Runners

64

65

21

25

33

51

76

335

4

New Eltham J

31

22

1

26

70

92

93

335

5

Istead & Ifield H

41

17

5

10

34

122

149

378

6

Dartford RR

73

24

12

52

71

72

83

387

7

Canterbury H

66

67

14

35

53

79

82

396

8

Sittingbourne Str

90

75

11

38

48

68

85

415

9

Paddock Wood AC

132

32

3

40

84

98

99

488

10

Maidstone H

106

47

54

108

113

128

139

695

11

Bromley Vets AC

94

6

29

103

135

161

180

708

12

Larkfield AC

248

114

16

20

74

101

140

713

13

Medway & Mstn AC

43

77

59

87

91

204

255

816

14

Plumstead Rnnrs

120

62

95

124

148

153

224

926

15

Swanley & Dist AC

165

56

86

145

146

170

172

940

16

Thanet RR

209

60

61

126

159

205

213

1033

17

Gravesend RR & AC

69

37

133

185

189

221

284

1118

18

Deal Tri Club

57

78

127

220

227

289

289

1287

 

Parkrun at Bushy Park – Saturday 28th December

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

577th

Julie Preston

29:59

 

746 Finishers

 

 

Parkrun at Kawana, Australia – Wednesday 25th December

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

1st

Colin Tricker

17:44

 

60th

Lori Tricker

29:53

 

 

103 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Kawana, Australia – Saturday 21st December

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

7th

Colin Tricker

17:37

 

162nd

Lori Tricker

30:45

 

 

261 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Longrun Meadow, Taunton – Saturday 21st December 

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

15th

Stuart Cawse

21:19

 

117 Finishers

 

 

Parkrun at Tonbridge – Saturday 21st December

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

8th

Maria Heslop

17:32

1st Woman & 1st W45

10th

Pete Buckingham

19:29

2nd M45

29th

Fiona Buckingham

23:31

5th Woman & 3rd W45

39th

Richard Harris

24:52

1st M65

45th

Lionel Stielow

25:28

2nd M65

71st

Stella Beard

29:23

 

72nd

Sue Chivers

29:32

1st W55

 

120 Finishers

 

 

 

Reigate Holly Run Open XC (inc. SCVAC Champs.) – Sunday 15th December

Click here for full results

 

Men 6 miles

 

 

36th

Alan Newman

42:26

SCVAC M60 Gold

 

82 Finishers

 

 

 

Women 3.6 miles

 

 

17th

Sue James

31:08

SCVAC W60 Gold

 

38 Finishers

 

 

 

Rotten day (wet and windy) and Alan took a tumble on a treacherous descent know as “breakneck hill” for good reason! Damage limited to a sprained thumb and bruised ego.

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bushy Park – Saturday 14th December

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

584th

Julie Preston

28:33

 

791 Finishers

 

 

Parkrun at Tonbridge – Saturday 14th December

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

2nd

Andrew Day

18:39

1st M40

6th

Pete Buckingham

19:27

1st M45

17th

John Tolhurst

21:26

1st M55

23rd

Harry Abrahim

21:40

2nd M45

43rd

Fiona Buckingham

23:16

4th Woman & 1st W45

59th

Richard Harris

25:13

1st M65

67th

James Hoad

25:54

 

76th

Lionel Stielow

26:53

2nd M65

87th

Sue Chivers

28:32

1st W55

97th

Lorna Goldup

29:36

 

103rd

Stella Beard

29:49

 

104th

Keeley Hoad

30:13

 

108th

Richard Elliott

30:50

 

120th

Beverley Emmerson

32:08

 

 

140 Finishers

 

 

 

 Sportshall at Ashford (inc. Kent Champs.) – Sunday 8th December

Click here for the full results

On Sunday 8th December junior athletes from the club travelled to The Stour Centre Ashford for the Kent County Sportshall Championships meeting.

The club had 2 U/11 teams and U/13 James O’Gorman and Samantha Hockey and U/15 Mia Morgan. James O’Gorman won 3 medals; he won Sliver in the Vertical Jump with 48cm, Bronze in the Standing Long Jump 2.24m, and Silver in the Shot.Samantha Hockey just missed out on a medal in the Speedbounce with 72 bounces. Sam ran the 4lap race keeping up with girls double her size and possibly a year older. Mia Morgan came 2nd in the 6 lap race earning her a Silver medal.

Unfortunately 2 members of the teams were unable to come at the last minute, so the teams had to be hurriedly revamped. Team 1 consisted of Holly Tapp who teamed up with Alfie Morgan who was competing for the first time. Aiden Johnsonpartnered Liam Simms. In Team 2 Joseph Shepheard joined Mathew Johnson and first timer Alistair Dow teamed up with Jack Holly also competing for the first time.Alfie Morgan’s best event was the Vertical jump with 42cm Holly Tapp did 37cm.Liam did well in the Speedbounce with 42 bounces and Aiden did 40. In team 2Joseph Shepheard jumped 1.44m in the Standing Long Jump with Mathew Johnson 1.43m. Jack Holly and Alistair Dow did the speedbounce 34 and 33 respectively. Team 1 finished 23rd out of 42 teams and Paddock Wood 2 came 34th.

The next meeting is on the 26th January 2014 at Ashford again.

Janet Duffin

 

Maidstone Harriers 21st Turkey Run – Sunday 8th December

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

12th

Martin Taylor

42:35

42:36

5th M40

22nd

Paul Barton

44:12

44:14

 

52nd

Wayne Apps

48:24

48:28

 

54th

Harry Abrahim

48:36

48:37

 

56th

Joanna Barton

48:40

48:43

3rd Woman & 1st W35

152nd

Vanessa Hollamby

56:14

56:28

 

160th

Lionel Stielow

56:51

56:55

 

331st

Margaret Poole

1:20:17

1:20:48

 

 

360 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Kent Masters Cross Country Champs. at Danson Park – Saturday 7th December

Click here for the full results

 

Men 40-49

 

26th

Andrew Day

39:36

38th

Richard Bidois

41:59

 

58 Finishers

 

 

Men 60-69

 

4th

Alan Newman

20:15

 

42 Finishers

 

 

Women 35-44

 

33rd

Stella Beard

29:38

 

33 Finishers

 

 

Women 45-54

 

1st

Maria Heslop

18:33

2nd

Tina Oldershaw

19:11

7th

Shirley Exall

22:15

23rd

Eileen Hudson

24:14

40th

Jackie Riggs

29:20

 

42 Finishers

 

 

PWAC (Maria, Tina & Shirley) were 1st W45-54 team

 

 

Women 55-64

 

4th

Sue James

24:09

11th

Annie Ross

26:56

 

16 Finishers

 

 

 Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 7th December

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

38th

Matthew Exall

24:05

4th JM14

 

123 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Tonbridge – Saturday 7th December

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

8th

Pete Buckingham

19:37

3rd M45

28th

Andy Exall

22:06

4th M50

30th

Harry Abrahim

22:18

 

39th

Fiona Buckingham

23:18

4th Woman & 1st W45

61st

Lionel Stielow

25:31

1st M65

93rd

Sue Chivers

29:14

2nd W55

129th

Penny Roberts

33:17

1st W65

 

173 Finishers

 

 

 

Crowborough 10k – Sunday 1st December

Click here for full results

 

Runner

Time

 

14th

Maria Heslop

38:32

2nd Woman & 1st W35

18th

Tina Oldershaw

39:01

3rd Woman & 1st W45

68th

Richard Bidois

43:25

 

93rd

John Tilston

44:49

 

94th

Elise Rendall

44:50

3rd W35

237th

Lionel Stielow

53:26

 

252nd

Vanessa Hollamby

54:35

 

276th

Amanda Hanford`

57:03

 

 

366 Finishers

 

 

 

PWAC (Maria, Tina & Elise) were 1st Woman’s team

 

 

 

Brett Ashford Half Marathon – Sunday 1st December

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

102nd

Eileen Hudson

1:54:15

234th

Chuck Wan

2:07:25

 

354 Finishers

 

 

Sportshall at Ashford (inc. Kent Champs.) – Sunday 8th December 2013

Click here for the full results

On Sunday 8th December junior athletes from the club travelled to The Stour Centre Ashford for the Kent County Sportshall Championships meeting.

The club had 2 U/11 teams and U/13 James O’Gorman and Samantha Hockey and U/15 Mia Morgan. James O’Gorman won 3 medals; he won Sliver in the Vertical Jump with 48cm, Bronze in the Standing Long Jump 2.24m, and Silver in the Shot. Samantha Hockey just missed out on a medal in the Speedbounce with 72 bounces. Sam ran the 4lap race keeping up with girls double her size and possibly a year older. Mia Morgan came 2nd in the 6 lap race earning her a Silver medal.

Unfortunately 2 members of the teams were unable to come at the last minute, so the teams had to be hurriedly revamped. Team 1 consisted of Holly Tapp who teamed up with Alfie Morgan who was competing for the first time. Aiden Johnson partnered Liam Simms. In Team 2 Joseph Shepheard joined Mathew Johnson and first timer Alistair Dow teamed up with Jack Holly also competing for the first time. Alfie Morgan’s best event was the Vertical jump with 42cm Holly Tapp did 37cm. Liam did well in the Speedbounce with 42 bounces and Aiden did 40. In team 2 Joseph Shepheard jumped 1.44m in the Standing Long Jump with Mathew Johnson 1.43m. Jack Holly and Alistair Dow did the speedbounce 34 and 33 respectively. Team 1 finished 23rd out of 42 teams and Paddock Wood 2 came 34th.

The next meeting is on the 26th January 2014 at Ashford again.

Janet Duffin

November 2013 Consolidated Results

Kent Cross Country League at Sparrows Den – Saturday 30th November

Click here for the full results

 

Under 15 Boys

 

35th

Harry Young

15:40

46th

Aaron Rowland

16:58

 

49 Finishers

 

 

Senior Men

 

 

29th

James Ridger

34:17

 

58th

Martin Taylor

36:15

 

72nd

Andrew Day

37:14

 

122nd

Alan Newman

40:26

1st M60

 

176 Finishers

 

 

 

PWAC (James, Martin, Andrew & Alan) were 12th in the 4 to score category

 

 

 

Parkrun at Longrun Meadow, Taunton – Saturday 30th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

17th

Stuart Cawse

21:14

 

158 Finishers

 

 

Parkrun at Tonbridge – Saturday 30th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

4th

Pete Buckingham

20:05

1st M45

30th

Fiona Buckingham

23:41

3rd Woman & 1st W45

50th

James Hoad

25:46

 

75th

Stella Beard

29:19

 

80th

Lorna Goldup

30:13

 

81st

Sue Chivers

30:16

1st W55

82nd

Duncan Riordan

30:16

 

90th

Claire Brown

31:03

 

106th

Penny Roberts

33:30

1st W65

113th

Margaret Poole

34:42

1st W60

 

137 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 30th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

43rd

Sue James

24:08

1st W60

 

146 Finishers

 

 

 

 Gatliff 50km Multi-terrain – Sunday 24th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

19th

Geoff Hurrell

6:52:32

PB

 

130 Finishers

 

 

 

Falmouth 5 Miles – Sunday 24th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

293rd

Peter Mander

47:33

 

 

358 Finishers

 

 

 

After this race was the Annual Presentation of awards for the Cornish Grand Prix. Peter won the M75+ and the Senior Master’s Shield as the “oldest person to complete the series”

 

 

 

Aphrodite 5k, Cyprus – Sunday 24th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

 

8th

Alan Newman

20:18

1st M60

 

31st

Sue James

24:25

1st W60

5th Lady

 

124 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Oxleas Wood – Sunday 24th November

Click here for full results

Individual Results

Pos

Lg Pos

Runner

Age

Time

4

4

James Ridger

34

32:43:00

30

29

Martin Taylor

43

35:07:00

31

30

Joseph Hollands

17

35:14:00

67

Guest

Tina Oldershaw

46

37:16:00

68

63

Peter Buckingham

45

37:18:00

75

70

James Batchelder

34

37:54:00

106

5

Laura Douse

30

39:41:00

121

111

Richard Bidois

47

40:30:00

122

112

Paul Barton

46

40:33:00

162

149

John Tilston

38

41:40:00

187

167

Mark Wild

43

42:58:00

205

21

Joanna Barton

36

43:18:00

214

24

Ellise Rendall

36

43:50:00

260

29

Claire Day

33

45:55:00

274

34

Anna Robinson

26

46:44:00

288

43

Vanessa Hollamby

52

47:32:00

317

58

Fiona Buckingham

45

49:03:00

321

257

Lionel Stielow

64

49:14:00

355

79

Amanda Hanford

46

52:01:00

356

80

Eileen Hudson

46

52:01:00

361

82

Aisha Batchelder

35

52:36:00

366

83

Annie Ross

62

52:51:00

428

119

Fiona Wheeler

24

01:00:59

429

120

Lorna Goldup

40

01:01:07

430

121

Stella Beard

40

01:01:10

432

122

Sue Chivers

55

01:02:07

433

123

Claire Brown

43

01:02:08

451

133

Denise Searle

53

01:14:51

 

 

452 Finishers

 

 

Combined Team Results

Pos

Club

M

F

Total

Scrs

Last

1

Dartford H

113

39

152

10

267

2

New Eltham J

187

65

252

10

283

3

Sevenoaks AC

250

40

290

10

190

4

Canterbury H

281

36

317

10

201

5

Dartford RR

360

37

397

10

219

6

Sittingbourne Str

386

87

473

10

265

7

Petts Wood Runners

469

48

517

10

210

8

Larkfield AC

466

127

593

10

370

9

Paddock Wood AC

564

50

614

10

321

10

Maidstone H

547

258

805

9

345

11

Istead & Ifield H

762

123

885

10

307

12

Swanley & Dist AC

832

75

907

10

291

13

Bromley Vets AC

859

212

1071

10

376

14

Deal Tri Club

903

175

1078

10

336

15

Plumstead Rnnrs

1032

147

1179

10

344

16

Gravesend RR & AC

1047

200

1247

10

449

17

Medway & Mstn AC

1280

405

1685

7

387

18

Thanet RR

1504

329

1833

10

424

Female Team Results

Pos

Club

fv35

f

f

Total

1

Canterbury H

7

9

20

36

2

Dartford RR

2

10

25

37

3

Dartford H

32

1

6

39

4

Sevenoaks AC

8

15

17

40

5

Petts Wood Runners

14

11

23

48

6

Paddock Wood AC

21

5

24

50

7

New Eltham J

4

22

39

65

8

Swanley & Dist AC

12

18

45

75

9

Sittingbourne Str

26

30

31

87

10

Istead & Ifield H

28

41

54

123

11

Larkfield AC

86

3

38

127

12

Plumstead Rnnrs

62

13

72

147

13

Deal Tri Club

48

61

66

175

14

Gravesend RR & AC

131

16

53

200

15

Bromley Vets AC

35

87

90

212

16

Maidstone H

50

73

135

258

17

Thanet RR

98

113

118

329

18

Medway & Mstn AC

135

135

135

405

Male Team Results

Pos

Club

mv50

mv40

m

m

m

m

m

Total

1

Dartford H

39

18

5

8

10

16

17

113

2

New Eltham J

56

20

1

2

21

26

61

187

3

Sevenoaks AC

35

3

25

36

48

49

54

250

4

Canterbury H

82

31

6

15

24

46

77

281

5

Dartford RR

79

34

12

14

62

68

91

360

6

Sittingbourne Str

53

92

7

37

59

66

72

386

7

Larkfield AC

130

9

11

27

38

120

131

466

8

Petts Wood Runners

67

83

28

44

57

73

117

469

9

Maidstone H

85

52

58

65

71

103

113

547

10

Paddock Wood AC

257

29

4

30

63

70

111

564

11

Istead & Ifield H

51

45

32

140

152

159

183

762

12

Swanley & Dist AC

47

161

50

81

144

174

175

832

13

Bromley Vets AC

110

22

13

126

185

200

203

859

14

Deal Tri Club

76

80

19

95

141

236

256

903

15

Plumstead Rnnrs

142

55

147

155

168

172

193

1032

16

Gravesend RR & AC

75

97

94

163

171

222

225

1047

17

Medway & Mstn AC

90

108

109

197

244

250

282

1280

18

Thanet RR

219

86

182

232

238

251

296

1504

 

Parkrun at South Bank, Australia – Saturday 23rd November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

6th

Colin Tricker

18:26

 

238th

Lori Tricker

29:17

 

 

406 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Tonbridge – Saturday 23rd November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

17th

Harry Abrahim

21:33

3rd M45

18th

Duncan Riordan

21:50

1st M55

66th

Lionel Stielow

26:19

1st M60

91st

Fiona Wheeler

28:00

 

129th

Dinah Truett

31:40

 

145th

Penny Roberts

33:21

1st W65

152nd

Margaret Poole

35:34

1st W60

 

182 Finishers

 

 

 

A20 Path ‘n’ Downs Half Marathon – Sunday 17th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

22nd

Elise Rendall

1:35:42

1:35:48

4th Woman

51st

Duncan Riordan

1:46:14

1:46:21

4th M55

83rd

Vanessa Hollamby

1:56:52

1:57:04

 

 

138 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Brighton 10k – Sunday 17th November

Click here for full results

Gun Pos.

Runner

Chip time

Gun Time

 

 

 

74th

James Ridger

35:48

35:51

 

 

105th

Maria Heslop

36:44

36:46

 

7th Woman & 1st W45

167th

Lukas Bates

38:16

38:22

 

 

195th

Pete Buckingham

38:57

39:08

 

 

338th

Nicholas Brown

41:10

41:27

PB

 

369th

Richard Bidois

41:40

41:56

 

 

514th

Shirley Exall

43:33

43:42

PB

6th W45

720th

Fiona Buckingham

45:56

46:24

 

 

722nd

Des White

46:00

46:27

 

 

815th

Eileen Hudson

47:15

47:42

PB

 

1,074th

Alison White

49:54

50:22

 

 

1,503rd

Amanda Hanford`

53:44

55:04

 

 

1,768th

Jackie Riggs

56:31

57:51

 

 

1,790th

James Hoad

55:35

57:39

 

 

2,103rd

Keeley Hoad

1:00:25

1:01:45

 

 

2,133rd

Andy Exall

1:00:51

1:02:05

 

 

 

2,779 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 

Epsom 10 miles (inc. SCVAC Champs.) – Sunday 17th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

48th

Paul Barton

69:58

1st M45 SCVAC

50th

Mickael Hegesippe

70:13

3rd M40 SCVAC

 

201 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Kawana, Australia – Saturday 16th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

3rd

Colin Tricker

18:06

 

 

236 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bushy Park – Saturday 16th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

634th

Julie Preston

28:46

 

883 Finishers

 

 

Parkrun at Rushcliffe – Saturday 16th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

143rd

Val Lindsey

31:05

1st W65

 

169 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Tonbridge – Saturday 16th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

3rd

Maria Heslop

19:05

1st Woman & 1st W45

18th

John Tolhurst

21:17

1st M55

20th

Duncan Riordan

21:25

2nd M55

25th

Claire Day

22:12

3rd Woman

73rd

Lionel Stielow

26:22

 

84th

James Hoad

27:15

 

89th

Fiona Wheeler

27:53

 

102nd

Sue Chivers

29:25

1st W55

108th

Lorna Goldup

29:30

 

110th

Stella Beard

29:36

 

111th

Keeley Hoad

30:07

 

135th

Beverley Emmerson

33:24

 

142nd

Margaret Poole

34:31

3rd W60

151st

Denise Searle

36:48

 

 

166 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Newbury – Saturday 16th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

14th

Alan Newman

20:29

1st M60

70th

Sue James

23:48

1st W60

 

325 Finishers

 

 

 

 Sportshall at Folkestone – Sunday 10th November

Click here for the full results

 

Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Swanley Park – Sunday 10th November

Click here for full results

Individual Results

Ov Pos

Lg Pos

Runner

Age

Time

9

8

James Ridger

34

30:01

10

9

Paul Hasler

42

30:03

34

33

Joseph Hollands

17

31:57

35

34

Martin Taylor

43

32:01

41

40

Andrew Day

41

32:08

49

2

Tina Oldershaw

46

32:42

62

59

Jonathan Riordan

20

33:12

78

73

Peter Buckingham

45

34:01

101

96

Steve Chivers

35

34:54

102

97

Alan Newman

60

34:54

120

112

Paul Barton

46

35:30

143

133

Nicholas Brown

44

36:09

173

157

Richard Bidois

47

37:07

183

166

Ben Johnson

32

37:23

189

169

John Tolhurst

59

37:28

209

187

Duncan Riordan

55

38:03

228

24

Ellise Rendall

36

38:26

229

25

Shirley Exall

45

38:26

230

26

Joanna Barton

36

38:26

306

254

Tim Veysey-Smith

53

41:10

307

46

Sue James

62

41:12

309

48

Anna Robinson

26

41:15

353

64

Fiona Buckingham

45

42:40

375

75

Eileen Hudson

46

43:50

380

295

Lionel Stielow

64

44:06

400

307

Julian Seal

55

44:51

421

95

Amanda Hanford

46

45:47

424

319

Richard Harris

69

45:53

440

110

Annie Ross

62

46:45

463

123

Helen Hardware

33

48:27

499

148

Stella Beard

40

52:56

501

150

Sue Chivers

55

53:15

507

154

Lorna Goldup

40

54:10

513

157

Claire Brown

43

55:06

514

158

Julie Preston

48

55:10

 

 

537 Finishers

 

 

Combined Team Results

Pos

Club

M

F

Total

Scrs

Last

1

Dartford H

95

46

141

10

249

2

Sevenoaks AC

263

31

294

10

162

3

Paddock Wood AC

280

51

331

10

229

4

New Eltham J

287

82

369

10

308

5

Dartford RR

406

21

427

10

168

6

Canterbury H

470

26

496

10

186

7

Sittingbourne Str

403

100

503

10

300

8

Petts Wood Runners

489

79

568

10

259

9

Larkfield AC

464

235

699

10

407

10

Maidstone H

711

80

791

10

288

11

Swanley & Dist AC

764

103

867

10

296

12

Deal Tri Club

758

196

954

10

378

13

Istead & Ifield H

867

150

1017

10

388

14

Medway & Mstn AC

586

528

1114

7

138

15

Bromley Vets AC

883

261

1144

10

426

16

Plumstead Rnnrs

1080

115

1195

10

329

17

Thanet RR

1216

262

1478

10

459

18

Gravesend RR & AC

1331

360

1691

10

536

Women’s Team Results

Pos

Club

fv35

f

f

Total

1

Dartford RR

3

8

10

21

2

Canterbury H

6

4

16

26

3

Sevenoaks AC

7

11

13

31

4

Dartford H

17

1

28

46

5

Paddock Wood AC

2

24

25

51

6

Petts Wood Runners

32

20

27

79

7

Maidstone H

9

34

37

80

8

New Eltham J

5

30

47

82

9

Sittingbourne Str

15

41

44

100

10

Swanley & Dist AC

21

40

42

103

11

Plumstead Rnnrs

43

18

54

115

12

Istead & Ifield H

58

12

80

150

13

Deal Tri Club

51

69

76

196

14

Larkfield AC

66

81

88

235

15

Bromley Vets AC

67

96

98

261

16

Thanet RR

104

38

120

262

17

Gravesend RR & AC

174

84

102

360

18

Medway & Mstn AC

176

176

176

528

Men’s Team Results

Pos

Club

mv50

mv40

m

m

m

m

m

Total

1

Dartford H

35

17

1

5

7

14

16

95

2

Sevenoaks AC

38

6

21

45

48

50

55

263

3

Paddock Wood AC

97

9

8

33

34

40

59

280

4

New Eltham J

62

25

2

22

30

69

77

287

5

Sittingbourne Str

54

49

11

39

66

70

114

403

6

Dartford RR

152

12

18

19

58

60

87

406

7

Larkfield AC

189

10

13

23

44

46

139

464

8

Canterbury H

91

82

4

15

86

92

100

470

9

Petts Wood Runners

72

90

31

42

75

85

94

489

10

Medway & Mstn AC

93

3

64

71

106

121

128

586

11

Maidstone H

115

52

53

78

108

146

159

711

12

Deal Tri Club

76

89

24

26

119

211

213

758

13

Swanley & Dist AC

41

84

80

83

135

153

188

764

14

Istead & Ifield H

63

47

29

140

176

192

220

867

15

Bromley Vets AC

36

32

28

154

200

203

230

883

16

Plumstead Rnnrs

218

51

116

125

151

195

224

1080

17

Thanet RR

236

81

20

103

206

284

286

1216

18

Gravesend RR & AC

110

131

167

208

222

238

255

1331

 

Bexhill Poppy Half Marathon – Sunday 10th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

81st

Harry Abrahim

1:35:18

1:35:27

 

426th

Vanessa Hollamby

1:58:31

1:59:31

 

 

750 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Kent Cross Country League at Nonnington – Saturday 9th November

Click here for the full results

 

Under 13 Boys

 

46th

Toby Barnes

15:07

 

 

 

 

Under 15 Boys

 

23rd

Harry Young

16:28

41st

Aaron Rowland

18:44

 

 

 

 

Under 17 Men

 

24th

Joseph Holland

19:31

 

 

 

 

Senior Women

 

 

4th

Maria Heslop

20:34

1st W45

 

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Kawana, Australia – Saturday 9th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

3rd

Colin Tricker

17:56

 

135th

Lori Tricker

28;59

 

 

236 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Tonbridge – Saturday 9th November

Click here for full results

Click here for the video of the event taken by John Tilston

Pos

Runner

Time

 

3rd

Andrew Day

18:31

1st M40

6th

Maria Heslop

19:24 

1st Woman & 1st W45

19th

Nicholas Brown

20:41

 

22nd

John Tilston

20:48

 

35th

Harry Abrahim

21:48

 

41st

Shirley Exall

22:36

3rd Woman & 2nd W45

48th

Claire Day

23:07

 

135th

Fiona Wheeler

29:07

 

149th

Keeley Hoad

30:10

 

152nd

Stella Beard

30:14

 

196th

Dinah Truett

33:42

 

201st

Julie Preston

34:12

 

202nd

Holly Preston

34:12

 

210th

Beverley Emmerson

35:19

 

218th

Penny Roberts

35:47

1st W65

229th

Margaret Poole

36:42

1st W60

237th

Sue Chivers

37:19

 

 

262 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Rushcliffe – Saturday 9th November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

137th

Val Lindsey

32:04

1st W65

 

158 Finishers

 

 

 

2013 PWAC Road Racing Champs. Final Standings

Click here for a spreadsheet of the full standings

 

 Category

Canterbury 10

Deal Half

Thanet 20

Paddock Wood Half

Darenth Valley

Beckenham 10K

Mount Ephraim

Thanet Marathon

Tonbridge Half

Sittingbne 10

Bonus

Total

Position

Nick Brown

M40

22

22

23

22

12

12

11

12

12

12

10

170

1

Maria Heslop

F45

29

 

 

 

22

21

23

 

34

25

 

154

2

Eileen Hudson

F45

25

21

25

28

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

129

3

Tina Oldershaw

F45

27

 

 

34

24

 

 

 

32

 

 

117

4

Emma Hollands

F35

16

 

29

31

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

94

5

Shirley Exall

F45

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

40

23

 

85

6

Dinah Truett

F45

13

 

17

29

 

 

 

 

16

10

 

85

6=

Alice Truett

F

 

 

11

30

 

 

 

 

17

23

 

81

8

Amanda Hanford

F45

24

 

23

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

74

9

Richard Bidois

M40

13

 

14

23

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

63

10

Mike Walter

M

 

 

25

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

59

11

Harry Abrahim

M40

 

 

 

21

 

11

 

 

13

11

 

56

12

John Tilston

M

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

11

14

 

 

46

13

Pete Buckingham

M40

14

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

44

14

Alison White

F55

 

 

 

 

19

21

 

 

 

 

 

40

15

Duncan Riordan

M50

11

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

13

Fiona Buckingham

F45

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

27

17

Caroline Richards

F45

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

18

Lukas Bates

M

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

19

Lionel Steilow

M60

 

 

 

14

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

19=

Elise Rendall

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

24

21

Lorna Goldup

F35

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

22

22

Penny Roberts

F55

11

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

22=

Peter Mander

M70

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

24

Carol Emery

F45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

19

25

Ben Johnson

M

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

25=

Annie Ross

F55

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

19

25=

Steve Baker

M40

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

28

Julian Seal

M50

 

 

 

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

29

Steve Chivers

M

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

30

Kirsty Jones

F

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

30=

Martin Taylor

M40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

16

30=

Stella Beard

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

15

33

Jon Clements

M40

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

33=

Fiona Wheeler

F

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

33=

Helen Hardware

F

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

36

Aine Marshall

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

14

36=

Ian Bailey

M50

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

38

Paul Barton

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

13

39

Julie Preston

F45

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

39=

Katie Wilson

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

13

39=

Keeley Philips

F35

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

42

Jackie Riggs

F45

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

42=

Alison Routledge

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

12

42=

Wayne Apps

M

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

45

Chuck Wan

M

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

45=

Tim Versey Smith

M50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

10

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Category

Canterbury 10

Deal Half

Thanet 20

Paddock Wood Half

Darenth Valley

Beckenham 10K

Mount Ephraim

Thanet Marathon

Tonbridge Half

Sittingbne 10

Bonus

Total

Position

Maria Heslop

F45

29

 

 

 

22

21

23

 

34

25

 

154

1

Eileen Hudson

F45

25

21

25

28

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

129

2

Tina Oldershaw

F45

27

 

 

34

24

 

 

 

32

 

 

117

3

Emma Hollands

F35

16

 

29

31

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

94

4

Shirley Exall

F45

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

40

23

 

85

5

Dinah Truett

F45

13

 

17

29

 

 

 

 

16

10

 

85

5=

Alice Truett

F

 

 

11

30

 

 

 

 

17

23

 

81

7

Amanda Hanford

F45

24

 

23

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

74

8

Alison White

F55

 

 

 

 

19

21

 

 

 

 

 

40

9

Fiona Buckingham

F45

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

27

10

Caroline Richards

F45

 

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

11

Elise Rendall

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

24

12

Lorna Goldup

F35

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

22

13

Penny Roberts

F55

11

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

13=

Carol Emery

F45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

19

15

Annie Ross

F55

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

19

15=

Kirsty Jones

F

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

17

Stella Beard

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

15

18

Fiona Wheeler

F

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

18=

Helen Hardware

F

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

20

Aine Marshall

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

14

20=

Julie Preston

F45

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

22

Katie Wilson

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

13

22=

Keeley Philips

F35

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

24

Jackie Riggs

F45

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

24=

Alison Routledge

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

12

24=

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mens Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Category

Canterbury 10

Deal Half

Thanet 20

Paddock Wood Half

Darenth Valley

Beckenham 10K

Mount Ephraim

Thanet Marathon

Tonbridge Half

Sittingbne 10

Bonus

Total

Position

Nick Brown

M40

22

22

23

22

12

12

11

12

12

12

10

170

1

Richard Bidois

M40

13

 

14

23

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

63

2

Mike Walter

M

 

 

25

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

59

3

Harry Abrahim

M40

 

 

 

21

 

11

 

 

13

11

 

56

4

John Tilston

M

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

11

14

 

 

46

5

Pete Buckingham

M40

14

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

44

6

Duncan Riordan

M50

11

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

7

Lukas Bates

M

 

 

 

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

8

Lionel Steilow

M60

 

 

 

14

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

8=

Peter Mander

M70

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

10

Ben Johnson

M

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

11

Steve Baker

M40

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

12

Julian Seal

M50

 

 

 

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

13

Steve Chivers

M

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

14

Martin Taylor

M40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

16

14=

Jon Clements

M40

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

16

Ian Bailey

M50

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

17

Paul Barton

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

13

17=

Wayne Apps

M

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

19

Chuck Wan

M

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

19=

Tim Versey Smith

M50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

10

21

 

Beckley 10k – Sunday 3rd November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

40th

Duncan Riordan

47:08

3rd M55

61st

Eileen Hudson

49:54

2nd W45

 

147 Finishers

 

 

 

Deal Castle 5 Miler – Sunday 3rd November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

12th

Martin Taylor

30:08

30:09

4th M40

 

201 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bushy Park – Saturday 2nd November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

800th

Julie Preston

30:41

 

997 Finishers

 

 

Parkrun at Rushcliffe – Saturday 2nd November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

139th

Val Lindsey

31:48

1st W65

 

169 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Preston – Saturday 2nd November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

16th

Alan Newman

21:08

1st M60

45th

Sue James

24:10

1st W60

 

145 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Kawana, Australia – Saturday 2nd November

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

2nd

Colin Tricker

17:54

 

130th

Lori Tricker

30;22

 

 

240 Finishers

 

 

 

October 2013 Consolidated Results

Great South Run – Sunday 27th October

Click here for the full results

Pos

Runner

Time

13th Elite Woman

Maria Heslop

1:04:23

 

 

 

 

Beachy Head Marathon – Saturday 26th October

Click here for the full results

Click here for the video of the event taken by John Tilston

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

 

Gun Time

 

115th

Steve Chivers

4:01:33

4:01:44

140th

Geoff Hurrell

4:05:40

4:05:45

264th

John Tilston

4:20:57

4:21:06

265th

Nicholas Brown

4:20:58

4:21:06

1,010th

Tim Veysey-Smith

5:40:46

5:40:56

1,219th

Sue Chivers

6:21:51

6:23:33

1,325th

Denise Searle

6:54:26

6:56:29

 

1,557 Finishers

 

 

 

Kent Cross Country League at Somerhill School – Saturday 26th October

Click here for the full results

 

Under 13 Boys

 

45th

Toby Barnes

15:23

 

 

 

 

Under 15 Boys

 

30th

Harry Young

18:32

50th

Aaron Rowland

21:49

 

 

 

 

Senior Men

 

 

35th

Paul Hasler

39:27

3rd M40

38th

James Ridger

39:36

 

51st

Martin Taylor

41:06

 

61st

Andrew Day

41:47

 

 

(PWAC were 8th team in the 4 to score category)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Women

 

 

5th

Maria Heslop

22:02

1st W45

 

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bushy Park – Saturday 26th October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

804th

Julie Preston

35:39

805th

Holly Preston

35:45

 

862 Finishers

 

 

Parkrun at Rushcliffe – Saturday 26th October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

126th

Val Lindsey

33:23

 

 

141 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 26th October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

20th

Des White

22:48

2nd M55

49th

Alison White

25:00

1st W55

 

148 Finishers

 

 

 

Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Knole Park, Sevenoaks – Sunday 20th October

Click here for full results

Click here for part 1 of the video of the event taken by John Tilston

Click here for part 2 of the video of the event taken by John Tilston

Individual Results

Overall Position

League Position

Runner

Age

Time

12

10

Paul Hasler

42

34:48:00

Guest

Guest

Maria Heslop

45

36:18:00

39

35

Martin Taylor

43

36:56:00

92

82

Richard Bidois

47

39:37:00

108

96

Alan Newman

60

40:22:00

112

100

Paul Barton

46

40:29:00

162

143

John Tilston

38

42:40:00

164

145

John Tolhurst

59

42:49:00

165

146

Ben Johnson

32

42:54:00

171

152

Dave Lawrence

42

43:03:00

172

153

Andrew Day

41

43:03:00

193

17

Shirley Exall

45

43:34:00

196

18

Joanna Barton

36

43:40:00

233

29

Laura Douse

30

45:00:00

303

54

Vanessa Hollamby

52

48:23:00

333

259

Tim Veysey-Smith

53

49:51:00

338

68

Eileen Hudson

46

50:04:00

348

72

Melanie King

50

50:37:00

356

271

Lionel Stielow

64

51:00:00

386

90

Amanda Hanford

46

53:19:00

437

117

Sue Chivers

55

01:00:38

450

124

Fiona Wheeler

24

01:04:31

451

125

Keeley Hoad

38

01:04:33

458

128

Claire Brown

43

01:07:08

460

130

Julie Preston

48

01:07:47

461

131

Denise Searle

53

01:08:05

 

 

467 Finishers

 

 

Combined Team Result

 

 

mv50

mv40

m

m

m

m

m

fv35

f

f

 

 

1

Sevenoaks AC

29

41

12

22

38

45

48

6

11

18

 

270

2

Canterbury H

108

90

3

7

8

14

15

8

21

30

 

304

3

Sittingbourne Str

50

47

4

11

25

62

63

10

35

42

 

349

4

Larkfield AC

88

49

6

18

30

61

69

9

3

63

 

396

5

Dartford RR

99

9

33

34

56

68

81

2

20

25

 

427

6

Dartford Harriers

315

19

5

13

16

20

39

13

1

27

 

468

7

New Eltham Jggrs

73

70

2

27

37

139

155

7

29

38

 

577

9

Petts Wood Rnnrs

106

72

31

77

80

86

93

14

26

57

 

642

10

Paddock Wood AC

96

10

35

82

100

143

145

15

16

27

 

669

8

Swanley & Dist AC

26

133

60

83

101

102

109

12

24

34

 

684

11

Istead & Ifield H

75

58

32

55

103

138

159

4

33

70

 

727

12

Maidstone H

117

28

40

64

110

120

142

19

48

50

 

738

13

Thanet RR AC

172

1

23

44

87

196

197

59

22

61

 

862

14

Medway & Mstn AC

124

24

53

104

121

200

230

135

5

136

 

1132

15

Deal Tri Club

71

74

21

113

208

219

232

62

68

72

 

1140

16

Gravesend RR

150

97

76

119

147

151

164

106

79

92

 

1181

17

Plumstead R

128

42

107

126

211

228

254

37

15

43

 

1191

18

Bromley Vets

36

17

115

161

215

216

223

56

65

122

 

1226

Female Team Result

 

 

fv35

f

f

 

 

1

Sevenoaks AC

6

11

18

 

35

2

Dartford Harriers

13

1

27

 

41

3

Dartford RR

2

20

25

 

47

4

Paddock Wood AC

15

16

27

 

58

5

Canterbury H

8

21

30

 

59

6

Swanley & Dist AC

12

24

34

 

70

7

New Eltham Jggrs

7

29

38

 

74

8

Larkfield AC

9

3

63

 

75

9

Sittingbourne Str

10

35

42

 

87

10

Plumstead R

37

15

43

 

95

11

Petts Wood Rnnrs

14

26

57

 

97

12

Istead & Ifield H

4

33

70

 

107

13

Maidstone H

19

48

50

 

117

14

Thanet RR AC

59

22

61

 

142

15

Deal Tri Club

62

68

72

 

202

16

Bromley Vets

56

65

122

 

243

18

Medway & Mstn AC

135

5

136

 

276

17

Gravesend RR

106

79

92

 

277

Male Team Result

Pos

Club

mv50

mv40

m

m

m

m

m

Total

1

Sevenoaks AC

29

41

12

22

38

45

48

235

2

Canterbury H

108

90

3

7

8

14

15

245

3

Sittingbourne Str

50

47

4

11

25

62

63

262

4

Larkfield AC

88

49

6

18

30

61

69

321

5

Dartford RR

99

9

33

34

56

68

81

380

6

Dartford H

315

19

5

13

16

20

39

427

7

New Eltham J

73

70

2

27

37

139

155

503

8

Petts Wood R

106

72

31

77

80

86

93

545

9

Paddock Wood AC

96

10

35

82

100

143

145

611

10

Swanley & Dist AC

26

102

60

83

101

109

133

614

11

Istead & Ifield H

75

58

32

55

103

138

159

620

12

Maidstone H

117

28

40

64

110

120

142

621

13

Thanet RR

172

1

23

44

87

196

197

720

14

Medway & Mstn AC

124

24

53

104

121

200

230

856

15

Gravesend RR & AC

150

97

76

119

147

151

164

904

16

Deal Tri Club

71

74

21

113

218

219

232

948

17

Bromley Vets AC

36

115

17

161

215

216

223

983

18

Plumstead Rnnrs

128

42

107

126

211

228

254

1096

 

Maidstone Half Marathon – Sunday 13th October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

 

Gun Time

 

 

53rd

Elise Rendall

1:38:43

1:38:47

3rd Woman & 1st W35

247th

Lionel Stielow

2:02:42

2:02:54

6th M60+

 

386 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Givaudan Ashford 10km (inc. SCVAC champs.) – Sunday 13th October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip time

Gun Time

 

 

 

20th

Maria Heslop

36:37

36:38

 

1st Woman & 1st W45

56th

Andrew Day

39:25

39:29

 

 

86th

Paul Barton

41:11

41:16

 

3rd SCVAC M45

138th

John Tolhurst

43:38

43:43

 

 

151st

Shirley Exall

44:13

44:17

PB

5th W45

163rd

Jonathan Riordan

44:36

44:40

 

 

164th

Duncan Riordan

44:36

44:40

 

 

166th

Andy Exall

44:45

44:47

 

 

168th

Joanna Barton

44:50

44:54

PB

2nd W35

250th

Des White

47:36

47:41

 

 

260th

Eileen Hudson

48:07

48:11

PB

 

TBA

Vanessa Hollamby

51:18

 

 

 

452nd

Annie Ross

55:09

55:19

 

1st W60

709th

Margaret Poole

71:21

71:45

 

 

 

738 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 12th October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

13th

Alan Newman

20:35

1st M60

 

116 Finishers

 

 

 

Gravesend Floodlit 5k – Thursday 10th October

Click here for results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

7th

Eileen Hudson

23:40

2nd W45

 

14 Finishers

 

 

 

Sportshall at Tunbridge Wells – Sunday 6th October

Click here for the full results

Last Sunday was the first of the County sportshall competitions at St Johns Tunbridge Wells. There was 1 full U/11 teams and 3 children made up other complete teams with children from Folkestone & Swanley There was only one U/13 boys Toby West who was in his first year as an U/13. Three U/13 girls took part again all moving up this year from the U/11s they were Erin Frankel, Samantha Hockey and Amelia Emmerson. Samantha Hockey Jumped 78 bounces in the speed bounce putting her in the top3 for that event. She jumped 4.90m in the Standing Triple Jump. Erin Frankel came close to Samantha in the Standing Triple with 4.82m and jumped 71 in the Speed Bounce. Amelia’s best event was her Speed Bounce 61 bounces.

U/15 Luke Prater in his first sportshall competition for the club found the opposition rather daunting as they were all nearly a year older than him. Luke managed 50cm in the vertical Jump and ran an excellent 2 lap race in (24.3s).U/13 Toby Westjumped 5.48m in his Standing Triple Jump and ran (26.1s) for his 2 lap race.

Holly Tapp, Harvey Fordham, Emily Shepherd and Joseph Shepheard made up Team A in the U/11s Martha McCarthy, Martha Peachy and Liam Simms helped make up other teams as their 4thmember had fractured his arm the day before .Martha Peachy jumped 55 in the Speed Bounce a great result for one so small, to win the event. Emily Shepherd came 2nd in the Vertical Jump with 44 cm. HarveyFordham jumped into 3rd place in the Standing Long Jump with 1.89m, Holly Tappjumped 1.68m in the same event. Joseph Shepheard did the Ball throw to come 10th with 5.75. Liam Simms in his first ever competition for the club jumped 30cm in the vertical Jump. Martha McCarthy jumped 40 bounces in the Speed Bounce.

 

The next competition is on the 10th November at Folkestone.

Janet Duffin

 

Sittingbourne 10 miles – Sunday 6th October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

 

Gun Time

 

 

5th

Maria Heslop

1:01:23

1:01:25

1st Woman & 1st W45

20th

Pete Buckingham

1:06:07

1:06:12

 

21st

Martin Taylor

1:06:33

1:06:37

 

60th

Paul Barton

1:13:36

1:13:44

 

62nd

Nicholas Brown

1:13:56

1:13:59

 

63rd

Harry Abrahim

1:14:02

1:14:06

 

76th

Shirley Exall

1:16:10

1:16:15

2nd W45

156th

Alice Truett

1:25:50

1:26:10

 

172nd

Fiona Buckingham

1:28:03

1:28:11

 

208th

Dinah Truett

1:37:16

1:37:35

 

 

231 Finishers

 

 

 

 

PWAC (Maria, Shirley and Alice) were 2nd Woman’s team

 

 

 

 

Willow 10k at Hatfield House – Sunday 6th October

Click here for results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

21st

John Tolhurst

44:50

 

 

649 Finishers

 

 

 

MHR 5k at Tonbridge School – Sunday 6th Octobe

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

4th

Tina Oldershaw

18:12

1st Senior Woman

16th

Elise Rendall

21:22

2nd Senior Woman

22nd

Des White

22:01

 

37th

Alison White

23:41

 

50th

Lionel Stielow

25:02

 

 

121 Finishers

 

 

 

Kent Cross Country League at Swanley Park – Saturday 5th October

Click here for the full results

 

Under 13 Boys

 

44th

Toby Barnes

13:56

 

 

 

 

Under 15 Boys

 

29th

Harry Young

16:29

 

 

 

 

Under 17 Men

 

26th

Joseph Holland

18:15

 

 

 

 

Senior Men

 

39th

Paul Hasler

37:03

129th

Wayne Apps

43:56

 

 

 

 

 Kent Road Racing Grand Prix Standings after 9 Races

Click here for a spreadsheet of the full standings

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

 

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Marathon

Tonbr  1/2M

Sittingb 10M

TOTAL

1

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

502

515

523

479

538

543

536

445

506

 

4587

2

Maidstone Harriers

375

497

383

315

431

497

522

116

474

 

3610

3

Orpington Road Runners

194

315

353

215

316

492

454

184

337

 

2860

4

Thanet Roadrunners AC

133

241

275

156

204

386

470

50

325

 

2240

5

Canterbury Harriers

325

422

323

170

 

 

344

71

 

 

1655

6

Dartford Road Runners

383

17

499

 

339

71

 

244

96

 

1649

7

Blackheath & Bromley

97

 

83

447

209

180

34

407

144

 

1601

8

Sevenoaks AC

209

93

 

339

176

263

 

3

369

 

1452

9

Sittingbourne Striders

383

389

261

 

100

 

 

231

 

 

1364

10

Larkfield AC

86

269

259

367

78

 

43

174

48

 

1324

11

Cambridge Harriers

87

57

 

275

391

 

 

439

 

 

1249

12

Istead & Ifield Harriers

154

79

112

147

343

 

266

61

75

 

1237

13

Paddock Wood AC

90

110

260

145

41

193

72

123

146

 

1180

14

Beckenham Running Club

162

156

 

93

152

 

 

355

81

 

999

15

Dulwich Runners AC

 

 

 

 

312

66

82

332

178

 

970

16

Kent AC

 

 

 

310

 

86

 

538

 

 

934

17

Petts Wood Runners

178

 

130

240

93

71

 

 

153

 

865

18

Ashford AC

179

99

191

216

82

 

 

64

 

 

831

19

Deal Tri

104

408

132

90

 

 

 

 

 

 

734

20

Tonbridge AC

98

 

 

98

159

 

 

13

330

 

698

21

Folkestone Running Club

140

187

168

 

 

 

 

173

 

 

668

22

Medway & Maidstone AC

124

81

100

 

71

 

 

254

 

 

630

23

Invicta East Kent AC

257

90

 

77

 

 

124

 

 

 

548

24

Swanley & District AC

 

79

92

185

1

47

 

67

35

 

506

25

Dartford Harriers AC

 

 

 

 

274

187

39

 

 

 

500

26

Kent Police AC

80

80

9

20

46

 

 

 

227

 

462

27

New Eltham Joggers

 

 

 

42

 

95

60

122

 

 

319

28

Ashford & District RRC

63

 

 

67

 

 

45

69

61

 

305

29

Gravesend Roadrunners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

92

 

131

30

Bromley Veterans AC

 

 

 

 

 

102

 

 

25

 

127

31

Bexley AC

 

 

 

55

5

42

 

6

8

 

116

32

Plumstead Runners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

 

43

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

 

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Marathon

Tonbr  1/2M

Sittingb 10M

TOTAL

1

Maidstone Harriers

82

118

169

166

139

161

172

101

130

 

1238

2

Paddock Wood AC

112

31

108

134

116

50

121

35

183

 

890

3

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

51

 

70

105

80

172

140

10

164

 

792

4

Canterbury Harriers

112

174

116

46

 

 

24

80

 

 

552

5

Orpington Road Runners

29

10

49

41

64

125

77

37

60

 

492

6

Larkfield AC

143

69

6

 

45

 

48

105

 

 

416

7

Dartford Road Runners

78

 

156

9

107

 

 

48

 

 

398

8

Sittingbourne Striders

88

42

81

47

50

 

 

22

31

 

361

9

Petts Wood Runners

16

 

72

104

 

73

 

49

47

 

361

10

Dulwich Runners AC

 

 

 

49

36

95

 

179

 

 

359

11

Deal Tri

46

147

83

 

 

 

28

52

 

 

356

12

Sevenoaks AC

53

40

32

33

78

 

30

 

72

 

338

13

Kent AC

103

 

 

 

96

12

 

79

46

 

336

14

Blackheath & Bromley

 

 

43

99

 

44

 

117

18

 

321

15

Beckenham Running Club

62

81

 

 

104

29

 

14

 

 

290

16

Folkestone Running Club

51

145

70

 

16

 

 

1

 

 

283

17

Thanet Roadrunners AC

11

79

33

38

2

28

71

 

 

 

262

18

Istead & Ifield Harriers

 

37

55

40

46

 

 

 

 

 

178

19

Invicta East Kent AC

15

38

 

37

 

 

81

 

 

 

171

20

Medway & Maidstone AC

62

 

 

 

46

 

 

41

 

 

149

21

Tonbridge AC

47

 

 

30

48

 

 

 

19

 

144

22

Gravesend Roadrunners

45

 

 

 

 

 

 

95

 

 

140

23

Kent Police AC

 

 

 

 

3

 

51

 

51

 

105

24

Bexley AC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

49

 

96

25

New Eltham Joggers

 

 

 

55

 

 

 

38

 

 

93

26

Bromley Veterans AC

 

 

 

10

13

52

 

 

6

 

81

27

Swanley & District AC

9

 

 

58

 

 

 

2

 

 

69

28

Ashford AC

 

 

 

 

64

 

 

 

 

 

64

29

Plumstead Runners

 

 

 

18

21

 

 

 

 

 

39

30

Cambridge Harriers

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

31

Harvel Hash House Harriers

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

MEN – The top 100 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 100 down to 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Marathon

Tonbr  1/2M

Sittingb 10M

Races

TOTAL

25

BROWN Nicholas

M40

 

64

58

12

20

64

72

 

32

 

7

310

52

BIDOIS Richard

M40

34

 

64

28

 

76

 

 

 

 

4

202

89

WALTER Mike

M

 

 

81

51

 

 

 

11

 

 

3

143

92

BUCKINGHAM Pete

M40

56

 

57

 

 

 

 

26

 

 

3

139

119

ABRAHIM Harry

M40

 

 

 

 

 

53

 

 

51

 

2

104

260

TILSON John

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

57

 

1

57

270

BATES Lukas

M

 

 

 

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

54

302

BAXTER John

M

 

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

46

327

HENDLEY Darren

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

 

 

1

41

329

CHIVERS Steve

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

 

 

1

40

410

TOLHURST John

M50

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

1

21

466

VEYSEY-SMITH Timothy

M50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

1

6

467

HURRELL Geoff

M40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

1

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Marathon

Tonbr  1/2M

Sittingb 10M

Races

TOTAL

28

BROWN Nicholas

M40

 

9

 

 

 

3

6

 

 

 

3

18

52

BIDOIS Richard

M40

 

 

1

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

2

7

72

BUCKINGHAM Pete

M40

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

Women – The top 50 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 50 down to 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Marathon

Tonbr  1/2M

Sittingb 10M

Races

TOTAL

2

HESLOP Maria

F45

50

 

 

 

47

50

49

 

50

 

5

246

5

OLDERSHAW Tina

F45

49

 

 

50

50

 

 

 

48

 

4

197

29

HUDSON Eileen

F45

 

31

23

 

 

 

 

 

35

 

3

89

31

HOLLANDS Emma

F35

 

 

39

20

 

 

 

 

28

 

3

87

39

EXALL Shirley

F35

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

43

 

2

72

50

WHITE Alison

F55

 

 

 

 

19

 

39

 

 

 

2

58

53

RICHARDS Caroline

F45

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

20

 

 

2

55

62

TRUETT Alice

F

 

 

17

13

 

 

 

 

20

 

3

50

84

RENDALL Elise

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

 

1

42

92

TRUETT Dinah

F45

 

 

24

2

 

 

 

 

14

 

3

40

117

ROSS Annie

F55

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

 

 

 

1

33

138

EMERY Carol

F45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

 

1

29

145

BUCKINGHAM Fiona

F45

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

2

28

172

HANFORD Amanda

F45

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

22

222

BEARD Stella

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

1

10

244

MARSHALL Aine

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

1

5

248

WILSON Katie

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

1

4

254

ROUTLEDGE Alison

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

1

2

259

GOLDUP Lorna

F35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Marathon

Tonbr  1/2M

Sittingb 10M

Races

TOTAL

29

HOLLANDS Emma

F35

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Marathon

Tonbr  1/2M

Sittingb 10M

Races

TOTAL

2

HESLOP Maria

F45

10

 

 

 

9

10

10

 

 

 

4

39

3

OLDERSHAW Tina

F45

9

 

 

10

10

 

 

 

 

 

3

29

15

HUDSON Eileen

F45

 

6

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

8

21

RICHARDS Caroline

F45

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

6

34

TRUETT Dinah

F45

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

3

41

HANFORD Amanda

F45

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Marathon

Tonbr  1/2M

Sittingb 10M

Races

TOTAL

4

WHITE Alison

F55

 

 

 

 

3

 

4

 

 

 

2

7

14

ROSS Annie

F55

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

1

3

 

Sportshall at Tunbridge Wells – Sunday 6th October 2013

Click here for the full results

Last Sunday was the first of the County Sportshall competitions at St Johns Tunbridge Wells.

There was 1 full U/11 teams and 3 children made up other complete teams with children from Folkestone & Swanley There was only one U/13 boys Toby West who was in his first year as an U/13. Three U/13 girls took part again all moving up this year from the U/11s they were Erin Frankel, Samantha Hockey and Amelia Emmerson. Samantha Hockey Jumped 78 bounces in the speed bounce putting her in the top3 for that event. She jumped 4.90m in the Standing Triple Jump. Erin Frankel came close to Samantha in the Standing Triple with 4.82m and jumped 71 in the Speed Bounce. Amelia’s best event was her Speed Bounce 61 bounces. U/15 Luke Prater in his first sportshall competition for the club found the opposition rather daunting as they were all nearly a year older than him. Luke managed 50cm in the vertical Jump and ran an excellent 2 lap race in (24.3s).U/13 Toby West jumped 5.48m in his Standing Triple Jump and ran (26.1s) for his 2 lap race. Holly Tapp, Harvey Fordham, Emily Shepherd and Joseph Shepheard made up Team A in the U/11s Martha McCarthy, Martha Peachy and Liam Simms helped make up other teams as their 4th member had fractured his arm the day before. Martha Peachy jumped 55 in the Speed Bounce a great result for one so small, to win the event. Emily Shepherd came 2nd in the Vertical Jump with 44 cm. Harvey Fordham jumped into 3rd place in the Standing Long Jump with 1.89m, Holly Tapp jumped 1.68m in the same event. Joseph Shepheard did the Ball throw to come 10th with 5.75. Liam Simms in his first ever competition for the club jumped 30cm in the vertical Jump. Martha McCarthy jumped 40 bounces in the Speed Bounce.

The next competition is on the 10th November at Folkestone.

Janet Duffin

September 2013 Consolidated Results

Bexhill Big 10k – Sunday 29th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

102nd

Vanessa Hollamby

53:41

53:52

1st W50

 

218 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Dartford Bridge 10km – Sunday 29th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

21st

Paul Barton

41:29

41:34

 

60th

Joanna Barton

45:46

45:54

PB

 

223 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Folkestone Half Marathon – Sunday 29th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

78th

Harry Abrahim

1:41:15

 

85th

Duncan Riordan

1:41:49

 

 

399 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Middlesborough, Albert Park – Saturday 28th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

 

27th

Sarah Shepheard

20:58

PB

2nd Woman & 1st  W20-24

 

264 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 28th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

 

11th

Nicholas Brown

21:01

 

2nd M40

13th

Andy Exall

21:19

PB

2nd M50

 

107 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 New Forest Marathon – Sunday 22nd September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

 

242nd

Vanessa Hollamby

4:10:49

4:11:20

PB

4th W50

 

500 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 

Tonbridge Half Marathon – Sunday 22nd September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

 

6th

Maria Heslop

1:20:43

1:20:43

 

1st Woman & 1st W45

21st

Tina Oldershaw

1:25:12

1:25:12

 

3rd Woman & 2nd W45

119th

John Tilston

1:36:34

1:36:37

 

 

137th

Harry Abrahim

1:38:06

1:38:09

 

 

154th

Shirley Exall

1:38:58

1:39:02

PB

3rd W45

157th

Elise Rendall

1:39:03

1:39:17

 

 

238th

Nicholas Brown

1:44:50

1:44:52

 

 

285th

Eileen Hudson

1:47:22

1:47:29

PB

 

370th

Carol Emery

1:51:33

1:51:37

 

 

410th

Emma Hollands

1:53:20

1:53:35

 

 

483rd

Alice Truett

1:54:56

1:56:21

 

 

485th

Tim Veysey-Smith

1:55:38

1:56:24

 

 

660th

Dinah Truett

2:04:05

2:05:40

 

 

725th

Stella Beard

2:09:22

2:10:04

 

 

800th

Aine Marshall

2:15:44

2:17:15

 

 

860th

Katie Wilson

2:20:34

2:22:05

 

 

887th

Alison Routledge

2:22:29

2:24:00

 

 

947th

Lorna Goldup

2:32:31

2:34:02

 

 

 

1,020 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 

PWAC (Maria, Tina and Shirley) were 1st Women’s team

 

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Rushcliffe – Saturday 21st September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

108th

Val Lindsey

30:18

 

 

134 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 21st September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

108th

Keeley Hoad

28:57

 

 

166 Finishers

 

 

 

Farnham Pilgrim Marathon – Sunday 15th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

37th

Geoff Hurrell

3:45:12

3:45:22

 

294 Finishers

 

 

 

BMAF Track & Field Champs. Birmingham – Sat. 14th & Sun. 15th September

Click here for the full results

 

M55 3000m Walk

 

 

1st

Malcolm Martin

17:06.60

Gold Medal

 

 

 

 

 

M55 5000m Walk

 

 

1st

Malcolm Martin

29:36.30

Gold Medal

 

 

 

 

 

W45 3000m Walk

 

 

1st

Angela Martin

19:11.12

Gold Medal

 

 

 

 

 

W45 5000m Walk

 

 

1st

Angela Martin

32:39.80

Gold Medal

 

 

 

 

 

W60 200m

 

 

5th

Sue James

37.73

 

 

 

 

 

 

W60 400m

 

 

2nd

Sue James

85.15

 

 

 

 

 

 

W60 800m

 

 

1st

Sue James

3:20.61

Gold Medal

 

 

 

 

 

W60 1500m

 

 

2nd

Sue James

6:46.48

 

 

 

 

 

 

M60 5000m

 

 

7th

Alan Newman

20:34.88

 

 

 

 

 

 

BUPA Great North Run – Sunday 15th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

26,385th

Sue Chivers

2:18:27

 

 

 

 

Hospice in the Weald 10k – Sunday 15th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

7th

Tina Oldershaw

38:45

58:48

1st Woman & 1st W45

221st

Vanessa Hollamby

53:36

54:02

 

299th

Dinah Truett

56:36

57:06

 

331st

Amanda Hanford

57:55

58:22

 

394th

Fiona Wheeler

60:25

60:34

 

447th

Keeley Hoad

63:35

64:13

 

483rd

Penny Roberts

66:46

67:17

 

 

572 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Faversham 10k – Sunday 15th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

53rd

Duncan Riordan

44:14

44:19

 

91st

Joanna Barton

46:32

46:36

PB

 

353 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Round Norfolk Relay – Sat. 14th & Sun. 15th September

Click here for full results and much more on the Round Norfolk Relay website

Club Category

 

Time

1st

City of Norwich “A”

20:22:39

2nd

Coltishall Jaguars RC

23:23:26

3rd

Paddock Wood AC

23:24:04

 

 

 

 

PWAC Individuals

STAGE

RUNNER

RUNNER

RUNNER

RUNNER

RACE

RACE

MINUTE

RACE

DISTANCE

STAGE

STAGE

 

 

PLANNED

ACTUAL

PLUS

PLANNED 

ACTUAL

MILING

PLUS

 

RECORD

RECORD

 

 

TIME

TIME

MINUS

TIME

TIME

 

MINUS

 

TIME

NAME

1

GARETH ROBB

02.10.17

01.59.40

-10.37

02.10.17

01.59.40

07:07.1

-10.37

16.81

01.49.13

G ROBB

2

PETE BUCKINGHAM

01.50.08

01.40.14

-9.54

04.00.25

03.39.54

07:07.7

-20.31

14.06

01.32.39

G ROBB

3

SARAH SHEPHEARD

00.48.00

00.45.48

-2.12

04.48.25

04.25.42

07:57.1

-22.43

5.76

00.40.33

M MARTIN

4

NICK BROWN

01.26.20

01.24.52

-1.28

06.14.45

05.50.34

07:37.1

-24.11

11.14

01.15.05

T OLDERSHAW

5

MIKE WALTER

01.26.29

01.22.44

-3.45

07.41.14

07.13.18

07:39.2

-27.56

10.81

01.16.36

S ROBERTS

6

ALISON WHITE

01.05.50

01.05.49

-0.01

08.47.04

08.19.07

08:19.9

-27.57

7.9

00.46.01

J RIDGER

7

JOE MACGREGOR

01.06.59

01.01.51

-5.08

09.54.03

09.20.58

06:41.6

-33.05

9.24

00.55.03

J RIDGER

8

JOSEPH HOLLAND

00.51.23

00.45.44

-5.39

10.45.26

10.06.42

06:04.9

-38.44

7.52

00.45.44

J HOLLAND

9

RICHARD BIDOIS

01.18.10

01.16.27

-1.43

12.03.36

11.23.09

06:45.9

-40.27

11.3

01.09.16

J RIDGER

10

LUKAS BATES

02.30.27

02.30.42

0.15

14.34.03

13.53.51

07:30.7

-40.12

20.06

01.56.20

P HASLER

11

MARIA HESLOP

01.38.33

01.34.39

-3.54

16.12.36

15.28.30

06:29.0

-44.06

14.6

01.31.35

C TRICKER

12

STEVE CHIVERS

02.27.32

02.21.18

-6.14

18.40.08

17.49.48

07:11.0

-50.2

19.67

01.48.49

P HASLER

13

MARTIN TAYLOR

01.34.58

01.30.49

-4.09

20.15.06

19.20.37

06:51.2

-54.29

13.25

01.23.02

C TRICKER

14

ROBERT ROWLAND

00.54.31

00.47.54

-6.37

21.09.37

20.08.31

06:35.3

-61.06

7.27

00.47.54

R ROWLAND

15

SHARON HAWKINS

01.15.54

01.15.32

-0.22

22.25.31

21.24.03

07:08.0

-61.28

10.59

01.04.54

S GROOM

16

SHIRLEY EXALL

00.41.11

00.38.45

-2.26

23.06.42

22.02.48

07:03.5

-63.54

5.49

00.31.54

S ROBERTS

17

ANDREW DAY

01.27.59

01.21.16

-6.43

24.34.41

23.24.04

06:55.7

-70.37

11.73

01.12.13

R SHAW

N.B. new PWAC stage records highlighted in yellow

 

Supporters

Mike Ridger

Dennis Fallon

Joyce Fallon

Steve Roberts

Fiona Buckingham

Des White

 

Parkrun at Shorne Woods – Saturday 14th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

 

19th

Eileen Hudson

24:08

 

 

 

46 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 Invicta EK Track & Field Club Champs. – 7th & 8th September

Click here for full results

 

Under 11 Girls – 75m

 

 

 

Emily Shephard

12.46

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 15 Boys – 100m

 

 

 

Luke Prater

15.32

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 11 Girls – 600m

 

 

 

Emily Shephard

2:22.66

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 15 Boys – 800m

 

 

 

Luke Prater

2:57.83

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 15 Girls – 800m

 

 

 

Hannah Stanley

3:01.68

 

 

 

 

 

 

M70 – Hammer

 

 

 

Mick Duffin

27.35m

 

 

 

 

 

 

M70 – Hammer

 

 

 

Janet Duffin

8.91m

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 17 Women – Javelin

 

 

 

Francesca Williams

27.34m

 

 

Emily Izen-Roli

13.40m

 

 

 

 

 

 

M70 – Javelin

 

 

 

Mick Duffin

23.08m

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eridge Park 10 Mile Trail Challenge – Sunday 8th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

16th

Tina Oldershaw

74:55

2nd Woman & 1st W45

51st

Geoff Hurrell

82:00

 

162nd

Harry Abrahim

95:37

 

208th

Melanie King

101:09

3rd W45

 

383 Finishers

 

 

 

Weald St George’s 10k – Sunday 8th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

6th

Maria Heslop

37:35

37:35

1st Women & 1st W45

64th

Elise Rendall

45:33

45:34

4th Women & 3rd W35

73rd

Shirley Exall

46:23

46:24

2nd W45

128th

Eileen Hudson

51:27

51:29

 

158th

Lionel Stielow

54:11

54:14

3rd M60

166th

Vanessa Hollamby

54:23

54:35

 

 

275 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at St Peters, Australia – Saturday 7th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

 

5th

Colin Tricker

17:49

 

 

 

233 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 Parkrun at Whitstable – Saturday 7th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

 

71st

James Hoad

25:19

 

 

 

182 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 7th September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

41st

Sue James

23:31

1st W60

121st

Sue Chivers

29:49

 

 

186 Finishers

 

 

 

Battle 10k – Sunday 1st September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

71st

Harry Abrahim

46:31

 

 

386 Finishers

 

 

 

Thanet Marathon – Sunday 1st September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

58th

Nicholas Brown

3:41:00

3:41:18

82nd

John Baxter

3:52:52

3:53:10

 

220 Finishers

 

 

 

 Thanet Half Marathon – Sunday 1st September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

33rd

Richard Bidois

1:36:05

1:36:08

 

344 Finishers

 

 

 

Sevenoaks 7 – Sunday 1st September

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

8th

Maria Heslop

43:41

1st Woman & 1st W45

9th

Tina Oldershaw

44:34

2nd Woman & 2nd W45

58th

Elise Rendall

53:13

3rd Woman & 1st W35

124th

Lionel Stielow

61:20

 

 

215 Finishers

 

 

 

Round Norfolk Relay 2013

Congratulations to the 2013 PWAC Round Norfolk Relay team (runners and supporters) who achieved 3rd Club team & 10th overall team places over 197 miles in 23 hours 24 minutes and 4 seconds.

Club Category

 

Time

1st

City of Norwich “A”

20:22:39

2nd

Coltishall Jaguars RC

23:23:26

3rd

Paddock Wood AC

23:24:04

PWAC Individual Results  

STAGE RUNNER RUNNER RUNNER RUNNER RACE RACE MINUTE RACE DISTANCE STAGE STAGE
PLANNED ACTUAL PLUS PLANNED  ACTUAL MILING PLUS   RECORD RECORD
    TIME TIME MINUS TIME TIME   MINUS   TIME NAME
1 GARETH ROBB 02.10.17 01.59.40 -10.37 02.10.17 01.59.40 07:07.1 -10.37 16.81 01.49.13 G ROBB
2 PETE BUCKINGHAM 01.50.08 01.40.14 -9.54 04.00.25 03.39.54 07:07.7 -20.31 14.06 01.32.39 G ROBB
3 SARAH SHEPHEARD 00.48.00 00.45.48 -2.12 04.48.25 04.25.42 07:57.1 -22.43 5.76 00.40.33 M MARTIN
4 NICK BROWN 01.26.20 01.24.52 -1.28 06.14.45 05.50.34 07:37.1 -24.11 11.14 01.15.05 T OLDERSHAW
5 MIKE WALTER 01.26.29 01.22.44 -3.45 07.41.14 07.13.18 07:39.2 -27.56 10.81 01.16.36 S ROBERTS
6 ALISON WHITE 01.05.50 01.05.49 -0.01 08.47.04 08.19.07 08:19.9 -27.57 7.9 00.46.01 J RIDGER
7 JOE MACGREGOR 01.06.59 01.01.51 -5.08 09.54.03 09.20.58 06:41.6 -33.05 9.24 00.55.03 J RIDGER
8 JOSEPH HOLLAND 00.51.23 00.45.44 -5.39 10.45.26 10.06.42 06:04.9 -38.44 7.52 00.45.44 J HOLLAND
9 RICHARD BIDOIS 01.18.10 01.16.27 -1.43 12.03.36 11.23.09 06:45.9 -40.27 11.3 01.09.16 J RIDGER
10 LUKAS BATES 02.30.27 02.30.42 0.15 14.34.03 13.53.51 07:30.7 -40.12 20.06 01.56.20 P HASLER
11 MARIA HESLOP 01.38.33 01.34.39 -3.54 16.12.36 15.28.30 06:29.0 -44.06 14.6 01.31.35 C TRICKER
12 STEVE CHIVERS 02.27.32 02.21.18 -6.14 18.40.08 17.49.48 07:11.0 -50.2 19.67 01.48.49 P HASLER
13 MARTIN TAYLOR 01.34.58 01.30.49 -4.09 20.15.06 19.20.37 06:51.2 -54.29 13.25 01.23.02 C TRICKER
14 ROBERT ROWLAND 00.54.31 00.47.54 -6.37 21.09.37 20.08.31 06:35.3 -61.06 7.27 00.47.54 R ROWLAND
15 SHARON HAWKINS 01.15.54 01.15.32 -0.22 22.25.31 21.24.03 07:08.0 -61.28 10.59 01.04.54 S GROOM
16 SHIRLEY EXALL 00.41.11 00.38.45 -2.26 23.06.42 22.02.48 07:03.5 -63.54 5.49 00.31.54 S ROBERTS
17 ANDREW DAY 01.27.59 01.21.16 -6.43 24.34.41 23.24.04 06:55.7 -70.37 11.73 01.12.13 R SHAW

N.B. new PWAC stage records highlighted in bold

Supporters
Mike Ridger
Dennis Fallon
Joyce Fallon
Steve Roberts
Fiona Buckingham
Des White

 

August 2013 Consolidated Results

Parkrun at Bushy Park – Saturday 31st August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

978th

Holly Preston

35:00

 

979th

Julie Preston

35:00

 

 

1,041 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Whitstable – Saturday 31st August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

 

51st

James Hoad

25:20

 

 

101st

Sue Chivers

30:14

 

 

 

143 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 31st August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

32nd

John Tolhurst

20:32

2nd M55

 

424 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 31st August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

21st

Alan Newman

20:28

2nd M60

48th

Sue James

23:22

1st W60

124th

Keeley Hoad

29:52

 

 

179 Finishers

 

 

 

PWAC Track & Field Club Champs. – Monday 26th August

Click here for full results

 

Under 13 Girls – 100m

 

 

 

Jasmine Etheridge

15.62

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 13 Boys – 100m

 

 

 

James O’Gorman

15.29

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 13 Girls – 200m

 

 

 

Emma Cresswell

35.61

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 13 Girls – 800m

 

 

 

Hannah Stanley

2:57.80

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 17 Men – 800m

 

 

 

Joseph Holland

2:14.47

 

 

 

 

 

 

M40 – 800m

 

 

 

Richard Bidois

2:30.17

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 15 Boys – 1500m

 

 

 

Aaron Rowland

5:52.78

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 17 Men – 1500m S/C

 

 

 

Joseph Holland

5:48.76

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 13 Girls – 70m H

 

 

 

Jasmine Etheridge

14.91

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Women – 100m H

 

 

 

Elizabeth Duffin

20.33

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 11 Girls – 75m

 

 

 

Holly Tapp

12.82

 

 

Harriet Bailey

13.41

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 11 Boys – 75m

 

 

 

Cameron Routledge

13.38

 

 

Aidan Johnson

14.19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 11 Girls – 600m

 

 

 

Harriet Bailey

2:28.06

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 11 Boys – 600m

 

 

 

Cameron Routledge

2:08.27

 

 

Barney Bailey

2:22.13

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 11 Girls – Long Jump

 

 

 

Holly Tapp

2.95m

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 11 Boys – Long Jump

 

 

 

Cameron Routledge

2.90m

 

 

Aidan Johnson

2.48m

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Women – Long Jump

 

 

 

Elizabeth Duffin

3.77m

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 13 Girls – Long Jump

 

 

 

Jasmine Etheridge

3.46m

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 15 Boys – Long Jump

 

 

 

Matthew Cresswell

4.48m

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 15 Boys – High Jump

 

 

 

Matthew Cresswell

1.45m

 

 

Aaron Rowland

1.20m

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 13 Boys – Discus

 

 

 

James O’Gorman

22.23m

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 17 Men – Javelin

 

 

 

Joseph Holland

31.89m

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 17 Women – Javelin

 

 

 

Francesca Williams

27.13m

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Women – Javelin

 

 

 

Elizabeth Duffin

24.29m

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 15 Boys – Javelin

 

 

 

Aaron Rowland

16.82m

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Women – Shot

 

 

 

Elizabeth Duffin

7.04m

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Women – Hammer

 

 

 

Elizabeth Duffin

27.94m

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 13 Boys – Hammer

 

 

 

James O’Gorman

20.05m

 

 

 

 

 

 

W50 – Hammer

 

 

 

Janet Duffin

9.67m

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kings Head Canter 5k – Monday 26th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

52nd

Alan Newman

20:49

2nd M60

123rd

Sue James

24:28

3rd W60

154th

Vanessa Hollamby

26:12

 

 

244 Finishers

 

 

 

Canterbury Half Marathon – Monday 26th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

11th

Tina Oldershaw

1:27:15

1:27:17

1st Woman & 1st W45

 

460 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Trelissick 10k (Multi-terrain) – Saturday 24th August

Pos

Runner

Time

 

205th

Peter Mander

1:14:48

3rd M70+

 

219 Finishers

 

 

 

Tough hilly race part of the Cornish Multi-terrain Race Series.

 

 

 

Parkrun at Little Stoke – Saturday 24th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

28th

John Tolhurst

20:56

1st M55

 

158 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 24th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

17th

Alan Newman

20:43

1st M60

59th

Sue James

24:30

1st W60

 

153 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Whitstable – Saturday 24th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

 

53rd

James Hoad

25:27

 

 

97th

Keeley Hoad

29:33

 

 

 

131 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Rye Summer Classic Series (Race 3) – 5k – Friday 23rd August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

29th

Duncan Riordan

20:49

2nd M50

58th

Des White

23:07

 

62nd

Alison White

23:48

1st W55

 

112 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Whitstable – Saturday 17th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

 

10th

Nicholas Brown

20:49

 

4th M40

68th

James Hoad

25:39

 

 

121st

Keeley Hoad

31:08

 

 

 

151 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 Parkrun at Medina IOW – Saturday 17th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

 

16th

Alan Newman

21:17

 

1st M60

42nd

Sue James

23:58

 

1st W60

 

125 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 17th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

23rd

Andy Exall

21:33

PB

109th

Richard Elliott

28:55

 

121st

Matthew Exall

30:07

 

134th

Jeanette Elliott

32:21

 

 

170 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Orpington – Saturday 17th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

 

60th

Val Lindsey

30:33

PB

1st W65

 

85 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 17th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

 

112th

Des White

23:09

 

4th M55

127th

Alison White

23:42

PB

1st W55

 

409 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Mid Kent 5 Miler, Staplehurst – Saturday 11th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

56th

John Tolhurst

34:19

34:21

6th M55

61st

Duncan Riordan

34:42

34:45

 

73rd

Shirley Exall

35:49

35:51

5th W35

76th

Andy Exall

36:05

36:07

 

119th

Lionel Stielow

40:29

40:36

 

152nd

Vanessa Hollamby

43:44

43:49

 

 

252 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 10th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

 

21st

Shirley Exall

21:32

PB

1st Woman & 1st W40

39th

Sue James

23:14

 

1st W60

105th

Matthew Exall

27:59

 

 

 

167 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Orpington – Saturday 10th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

40th

Val Lindsey

31:17

1st W65

 

53 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Peterborough – Saturday 10th August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

86th

Penny Roberts

29:30

1st W65

 

147 Finishers

 

 

 

Siblyback Lake 5km – Saturday 10th August

Pos

Runner

Time

 

34th

Peter Mander

27:09

 

 

39 Finishers

 

 

 

Paddock Wood Startrack – Monday 5th – Friday 9th August

The 22nd Startrack Athletics Week, organised by Paddock Wood Athletic Club at Mascalls School, was an outstanding success. 120 children aged from 5 to 14 took part over the week. They had the chance to try out High Jump, Long and Triple Jump, Javelin, Hammer, Discus, Shot, Hurdles, Sprints Middle & Long Distance running and Pole vault. The week was supervised by 21 coaches and athletes from the club. Startrack is a scheme that introduces children to athletics. Paddock Wood A.C has been hosting the event for the last 22 years and the club holds the record for the longest running of the event in the UK

The week culminated in competitions, with every participant doing a run, jump and throw to earn points for their team. Then each team took part in the obstacle relay. The teams this year were named after places that have held the World Championships over the past years. The winning team this year was Berlin. There were also trophies for the top boy and girl in each age group. The winners in the 6/7 age group were Dillon Dew and Lucy Tallon. In the 8/9s Harry Griffiths, who had won the younger age group last year, was a winner plus Ella Root. Keeping it in the family George Griffiths won the 10/11 boys competition with Lexi Gentry-Potterwinning for the girls. William Cunningham won the oldest age group with Georgiana Crawley. The winning team was Berlin with Paris in 2nd place.

 

Next year Startrack will be held on the new track at Putlands

Janet Duffin

 

Exe 5km – Tuesday 6th August

Pos

Runner

Time

 

102nd

Peter Mander

27:20

 

 

106 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 3rd August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

 

25th

Andy Exall

22:01

 

 

48th

Sue James

24:10

 

1st W60

70th

Matthew Exall

26:57

 

 

 

149 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Rye Summer Classic Series (Race 2) – 10k – Friday 2nd August

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

2nd

Paul Hasler

34:11

1st M40

8th

James Ridger

36:09

 

28th

Duncan Riordan

43:23

 

35th

Harry Abrahim

44:41

 

 

136 Finishers