Paddock Wood STARTRACK 2013

The 22nd Startrack Athletics Week was organised by Paddock Wood Athletic Club

Congratulations and thanks to everyone involved in another successful week.

The 22nd Startrack Athletics Week, organised by Paddock Wood Athletic Club at Mascalls School, was an outstanding success. 120 children aged from 5 to 14 took part over the week. They had the chance to try out High Jump, Long and Triple Jump, Javelin, Hammer, Discus, Shot, Hurdles, Sprints Middle & Long Distance running and Pole vault. The week was supervised by 21 coaches and athletes from the club. Startrack is a scheme that introduces children to athletics. Paddock Wood A.C has been hosting the event for the last 22 years and the club holds the record for the longest running of the event in the UK.

The week culminated in competitions, with every participant doing a run, jump and throw to earn points for their team. Then each team took part in the obstacle relay. The teams this year were named after places that have held the World Championships over the past years. The winning team this year was Berlin. There were also trophies for the top boy and girl in each age group. The winners in the 6/7 age group were Dillon Dew and Lucy Tallon. In the 8/9s Harry Griffiths, who had won the younger age group last year, was a winner plus Ella Root. Keeping it in the family George Griffiths won the 10/11 boys competition with Lexi Gentry-Potter winning for the girls. William Cunningham won the oldest age group with Georgiana Crawley. The winning team was Berlin with Paris in 2nd place.

Next year Startrack will be held on the new track at Putlands

Janet Duffin

Startrack 2013 photos

July 2013 Consolidated Results

Tywardreath Trotter 6.76 Mile Multi-terrain – Saturday 27th July

Pos

Runner

Time

 

211th

Peter Mander

1:10:11

3rd M70+

 

266 Finishers

 

 

 

Another hilly course and part of the Cornish Multi-terrain Race Series.

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 27th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

44th

John Tolhurst

20:46

2nd M55

 

335 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 27th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

 

20th

Shirley Exall

21:33

PB

2nd Woman & 1st W40

42nd

Sue James

23:33

 

1st W60

124th

Matthew Exall

32:03

 

 

125th

Andy Exall

32:03

 

 

 

158 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Kent 2013 Road Racing Grand Prix standings after 7 Events

Click here for spreadsheet of full standings

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings

Pos

 

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

TOTAL

1

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

502

515

523

479

538

543

536

3636

2

Maidstone Harriers

375

497

383

315

431

497

522

3020

3

Orpington Road Runners

194

315

353

215

316

492

454

2339

4

Thanet Roadrunners AC

133

241

275

156

204

386

470

1865

5

Canterbury Harriers

325

422

323

170

 

 

344

1584

6

Dartford Road Runners

383

17

499

 

339

71

 

1309

7

Sittingbourne Striders

383

389

261

 

100

 

 

1133

8

Larkfield AC

86

269

259

367

78

 

43

1102

9

Istead & Ifield Harriers

154

79

112

147

343

 

266

1101

10

Sevenoaks AC

209

93

 

339

176

263

 

1080

11

Blackheath & Bromley

97

 

83

447

209

180

34

1050

12

Paddock Wood AC

90

110

260

145

41

193

72

911

13

Cambridge Harriers

87

57

 

275

391

 

 

810

14

Ashford AC

179

99

191

216

82

 

 

767

15

Deal Tri

104

408

132

90

 

 

 

734

16

Petts Wood Runners

178

 

130

240

93

71

 

712

17

Beckenham Running Club

162

156

 

93

152

 

 

563

18

Invicta East Kent AC

257

90

 

77

 

 

124

548

19

Dartford Harriers AC

 

 

 

 

274

187

39

500

20

Folkestone Running Club

140

187

168

 

 

 

 

495

21

Dulwich Runners AC

 

 

 

 

312

66

82

460

22

Swanley & District AC

 

79

92

185

1

47

 

404

23

Kent AC

 

 

 

310

 

86

 

396

24

Medway & Maidstone AC

124

81

100

 

71

 

 

376

25

Tonbridge AC

98

 

 

98

159

 

 

355

26

Kent Police AC

80

80

9

20

46

 

 

235

27

New Eltham Joggers

 

 

 

42

 

95

60

197

28

Ashford & District RRC

63

 

 

67

 

 

45

175

29

Bromley Veterans AC

 

 

 

 

 

102

 

102

30

Bexley AC

 

 

 

55

5

42

 

102

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.

 

 

Pos

 

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

TOTAL

1

Maidstone Harriers

82

118

169

166

139

161

172

1007

2

Paddock Wood AC

112

31

108

134

116

50

121

672

3

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

51

 

70

105

80

172

140

618

4

Canterbury Harriers

112

174

116

46

 

 

24

472

5

Orpington Road Runners

29

10

49

41

64

125

77

395

6

Dartford Road Runners

78

 

156

9

107

 

 

350

7

Larkfield AC

143

69

6

 

45

 

48

311

8

Sittingbourne Striders

88

42

81

47

50

 

 

308

9

Deal Tri

46

147

83

 

 

 

28

304

10

Folkestone Running Club

51

145

70

 

16

 

 

282

11

Beckenham Running Club

62

81

 

 

104

29

 

276

12

Sevenoaks AC

53

40

32

33

78

 

30

266

13

Petts Wood Runners

16

 

72

104

 

73

 

265

14

Thanet Roadrunners AC

11

79

33

38

2

28

71

262

15

Kent AC

103

 

 

 

96

12

 

211

16

Blackheath & Bromley

 

 

43

99

 

44

 

186

17

Dulwich Runners AC

 

 

 

49

36

95

 

180

18

Istead & Ifield Harriers

 

37

55

40

46

 

 

178

19

Invicta East Kent AC

15

38

 

37

 

 

81

171

20

Tonbridge AC

47

 

 

30

48

 

 

125

21

Medway & Maidstone AC

62

 

 

 

46

 

 

108

22

Bromley Veterans AC

 

 

 

10

13

52

 

75

23

Swanley & District AC

9

 

 

58

 

 

 

67

24

Ashford AC

 

 

 

 

64

 

 

64

25

New Eltham Joggers

 

 

 

55

 

 

 

55

26

Kent Police AC

 

 

 

 

3

 

51

54

27

Gravesend Roadrunners

45

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

28

Plumstead Runners

 

 

 

18

21

 

 

39

29

Cambridge Harriers

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

26

30

Harvel Hash House Harriers

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

22

 

MEN – The top 100 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 100 down to 1

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Races

TOTAL

19

BROWN Nicholas

M40

 

64

58

12

20

64

72

6

290

72

WALTER Mike

M

 

 

81

51

 

 

 

2

132

79

BIDOIS Richard

M40

34

 

64

28

 

 

 

3

126

85

BUCKINGHAM Pete

M40

56

 

57

 

 

 

 

2

113

156

BODOIS Richard

M40

 

 

 

 

 

76

 

1

76

217

BATES Lukas

M

 

 

 

54

 

 

 

1

54

225

ABRAHIM Harry

M40

 

 

 

 

 

53

 

1

53

245

BAXTER John

M

 

46

 

 

 

 

 

1

46

330

TOLHURST John

M50

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

1

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Races

TOTAL

28

BROWN Nicholas

M40

 

9

 

 

 

3

6

3

18

52

BIDOIS Richard

M40

 

 

1

 

 

6

 

2

7

72

BUCKINGHAM Pete

M40

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

LADIES – The top 50 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 50 down to 1

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Races

TOTAL

3

HESLOP Maria

F45

50

 

 

 

47

50

49

4

196

9

OLDERSHAW Tina

F45

49

 

 

50

50

 

 

3

149

32

HOLLANDS Emma

F35

 

 

39

20

 

 

 

2

59

34

WHITE Alison

F55

 

 

 

 

19

 

39

2

58

37

HUDSON Eileen

F45

 

31

23

 

 

 

 

2

54

86

RICHARDS Caroline

F45

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

1

35

93

ROSS Annie

F55

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

1

33

111

TRUETT Alice

F

 

 

17

13

 

 

 

2

30

112

EXALL Shirley

F35

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

1

29

131

TRUETT Dinah

F45

 

 

24

2

 

 

 

2

26

143

HANFORD Amanda

F45

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

1

22

174

BUCKINGHAM Fiona

F45

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Races

TOTAL

29

HOLLANDS Emma

F35

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

1

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Races

TOTAL

2

HESLOP Maria

F45

10

 

 

 

9

10

10

4

39

3

OLDERSHAW Tina

F45

9

 

 

10

10

 

 

3

29

15

HUDSON Eileen

F45

 

6

2

 

 

 

 

2

8

21

RICHARDS Caroline

F45

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

1

6

34

TRUETT Dinah

F45

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

3

41

HANFORD Amanda

F45

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Races

TOTAL

4

WHITE Alison

F55

 

 

 

 

3

 

4

2

7

14

ROSS Annie

F55

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

1

3

 

Mob Match PWAC vs Larkfield AC – Tuesday 23rd July

Click here for full results

Click here to read Fi & Pete’s report

Pos

Runner

Points

1st

Paddock Wood AC

174

2nd

Larkfield AC

124

 

66 Finishers

 

 

Kent Young Athletes League at Ashford – Sunday 21st July

On Sunday it was the final match of the Kent Young Athletes league at the Julie Rose Stadium Ashford. U/13 James O’Gorman was in fine form wining all his events he threw a PB in the Hammer 23.21m putting him in the top 5 in the UK for his age group. He won the Shot Putt 8.36m and the Discus 22.85m. Newcomer Nick Ithier ran the 100m to finish 3rd (15.06s), he did the Long Jump, again 3rd with a jump of 3.89m. Joshua Sneddon claimed 3 PBs. The first in the 100m (15.70s), the 2nd in the 200m (31.89s) and then the 75m Hurdles (17.44s). U/15 Harry McCall jumped a PB in the Long Jump 3.62m, he ran the 300m for the first time coming 3rd (52.00s) and then threw the Javelin 12.85m. There were just 2 girls U/13 Jasmine Etheridge ran a PB in the 75m (11.68s)she jumped another in the Long Jump 3.64m and came 3rd in the 70m Hurdles (14.92s). Ruby Haig also ran the 75m (12.55s).

James has been selected to represent Kent in the U/13 inter-counties match at Kingston in the Discus next weekend. Elizabeth Duffin competed for Kent in the senior inter-counties match at Abingdon last weekend. Congratulations to both those athletes.

Janet Duffin

 

 

The Magnificent 7 Miles, Saltash – Sunday 21st July

Pos

Runner

Time

 

286th

Peter Mander

1:14:33

1st M75

 

349 Finishers

 

 

 

It is just about the toughest hilliest race in the Cornish Grand Prix and the heat (29c) killed me – some 8 minutes slower than last year! A few ladies actually fainted and several runners had to be treated by the first aid people.

 

 

 

The National Lottery Anniversary 5 Mile Run – Sunday 21st July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

1,389th

Shirley Exall

37:22

1,556th

Andy Exall

37:51

2,483rd

Eileen Hudson

40:18

4,125th

Kirsty Jones

44:02

 

11,839 Finishers

 

 

Mount Ephraim 10k – Sunday 21st July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

5th

Maria Heslop

38:35

2nd Woman & 1st W45

42nd

Nicholas Brown

43:56

 

103rd

Alison White

50:24

2nd W55

156th

Annie Ross

58:26

2nd W60

 

206 Finishers

 

 

 

 Southern Women’s League at Crawley – Saturday 20th July

Click here for full results

The K2 at Crawley was the venue for the final match in the Division 1 Southern Women’s League on Saturday. Paddock Wood A.C were determined to hold onto their overall 3rd place. With the support of two of the clubs best distance runners Tina Oldershawand Maria Heslop they managed to do just that. Maria won the ‘A’ 1500m (5m21.9s), Tina took the ‘B’ race ((5m 28.7s). The places were reversed in the 3000m race with Tina leading until the last 5m where she was pipped at the line by a Dorking and Mole Valley runner. (10m 44.3s). Maria won the ‘B’ race (11m.00.1s) . Maria also ran the 400m a slightly short run for her (73.5s). She was supported by Carol Emery who was competing in the league for the first time Carol ran (91.5s).Carol also joined Tina in the 800m she came 2nd in the ‘B’ race (3m.22.8s). Tina ran (2m 49.0s). Elizabeth Duffin ran a PB to win the 100mH (19.9s). Elizabeth also won the ‘B’ High Jump. It was a dual win the Shot Putt with Elizabeth taking first place in the ‘A’ string 6.77m and Caroline Shepheardwining the ‘B’ competition 6.12m.Caroline also won the ‘B’ Hammer with a PB 21.56m. Elizabeth came 2nd in the ‘A’ Hammer 28.39m. There was another dual win in the Javelin with Francesca Williams wining the ‘A’ string 29.05m and Elizabeth Duffintaking the ‘B’ 25.06m. Francesca threw a PB in the Discus 19.74m. Kate Maryon claimed 2 PBs, in the Long Jump 4.14m and the 200m (30.4s) she took 2nd place in the High Jump with 1.30m. In the younger age group Kirsty Oldershaw won the U/15 Discus 19.63m, she came 2nd in the Shot with a PB of 6.63m and another PB in the Javelin 12.32m. Samantha Hockey also threw a PB in the Javelin 13.29m, she did the Long Jump for the first time finishing 3rd with 3.32m. Paddock Wood A.C finished 3rd on the day and 3rd overall for the season.

 

James O’Gorman has been selected to represent Kent in the U/13 inter-counties match at Kingston in the Discus next weekend.Elizabeth Duffin competed for Kent in the senior inter-counties match at Abingdon last weekend. Congratulations to both those athletes.

Janet Duffin

 

 

Brighton Phoenix 10k – Wednesday 17th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

5th

Paul Hasler

34:42

34:43

1st M40

 

462 Finishers

 

 

 

 

SCVAC T&F League Kent Div. 1 at Dartford – Monday 15th July

Click here for the results of the Division 1 Men’s match at Dartford

Click here for the results of the Division 1 Women’s match at Dartford

Click here for the results of the Division 2 Men’s match at Dartford

Click here for the results of the Division 2 Women’s match at Dartford

 

Dartford Half Marathon – Sunday 14th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

16th

Tina Oldershaw

1:28:07

1:28:10

3rd Woman & 1st W45

77th

Nicholas Brown

1:42:20

1:42:28

 

122nd

John Baxter

1:48:01

1:48:09

 

 

445 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Romney Marsh 10k – Sunday 14th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

10th

Jonathan Riordan

38:51

30th

Duncan Riordan

44:39

 

182 Finishers

 

 

Parkrun at Orpington – Saturday 13th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

69th

Val Lindsey

32:19

1st W65

 

80 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 13th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

53rd

Sue James

24:07

1st W60

 

175 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bushy Park – Saturday 13th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

674th

Julie Preston

30:51

 

 

824 Finishers

 

 

 

Summer Turkey Trot 4 Miles – Wednesday 10th July

Pos

Runner

Time

 

307th

Peter Mander

36:33

1st M75

 

457 Finishers

 

 

 

Very hot for the run on this hilly course. Part of the Cornish Grand Prix series

 

 

 

Outlaw Triathlon, Nottingham – Sunday 7th July

Pos

Runner

Time

 

730th

Paula Veysey-Smith

14:22:55

10th W45

 

 

 

 

 

Highway 10k – Sunday 7th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

30th

Shirley Exall

47:41

47:46

1st Woman & 1st W35

48th

Eileen Hudson

54:14

54:19

2nd Woman & 1st W45

57th

Lionel Stielow

56:09

56:27

1st M60

 

111 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 Frankfurt Ironman – Sunday 7th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Swim Time

Bike Time

Run Time

Overall Time

1,536th

Lukas Bates

1:20:53

6:29:45

3:50:29

11:53:16

1,856th

Steve Baker

1:16:13

6:09:21

4:56:51

12:35:47

 

3,015 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 

Bewl Water 15 – Sunday 7th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

19th

Tina Oldershaw

1:45:02

1:45:02

1st Woman & 1st W45

407th

Vanessa Hollamby

2:34:19

2:34:46

PB

 

609 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 6th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

22nd

Shirley Exall

21:48

2nd Woman & 1st W40

 

115 Finishers

 

 

 

 Rye Summer Classic Series (Race 1) – 10k – Friday 5th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

28th

Duncan Riordan

43:18

 

36th

Harry Abrahim

45:02

 

 

103 Finishers

 

 

 

 SCVAC T&F League Kent Div. 1 at Ashford – Friday 5th July

Click here for the results of the Division 1 Men’s match at Ashford

Click here for the results of the Division 1 Women’s match at Ashford

Click here for the results of the Division 2 Men’s match at Ashford

Click here for the results of the Division 2 Women’s match at Ashford

 

Boconnoc 5 Miles (MT) – Thursday 4th July

Pos

Runner

Time

 

188th

Peter Mander

49:05

2nd M70

 

246 Finishers

 

 

 

Hilly with some mud. Part of the Cornish Multi-terrain race series

 

 

 

June 2013 Consolidated Results

Orpington 10k – Sunday 30th June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

154th

Lionel Stielow

57:31

57:44

5th M60

 

271 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 29th June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

15th

Alan Newman

20:24

2nd M55

23rd

Andy Exall

22:09

3rd M50

51st

Eileen Hudson

24:32

3rd W45

100th

Julie Preston

29:45

 

 

157 Finishers

 

 

 

Kent 2013 Road Racing Grand Prix standings after 6 Events

Click here for spreadsheet of full standings

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings

Pos

 

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

TOTAL

1

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

502

515

523

479

538

543

3100

2

Maidstone Harriers

375

497

383

315

431

497

2498

3

Orpington Road Runners

194

315

353

215

316

492

1885

4

Thanet Roadrunners AC

133

241

275

156

204

386

1395

5

Dartford Road Runners

383

17

499

 

339

71

1309

6

Canterbury Harriers

325

422

323

170

 

 

1240

7

Sittingbourne Striders

383

389

261

 

100

 

1133

8

Sevenoaks AC

209

93

 

339

176

263

1080

9

Larkfield AC

86

269

259

367

78

 

1059

10

Blackheath & Bromley

97

 

83

447

209

180

1016

11

Paddock Wood AC

90

110

260

145

41

193

839

12

Istead & Ifield Harriers

154

79

112

147

343

 

835

13

Cambridge Harriers

87

57

 

275

391

 

810

14

Ashford AC

179

99

191

216

82

 

767

15

Deal Tri

104

408

132

90

 

 

734

16

Petts Wood Runners

178

 

130

240

93

71

712

17

Beckenham Running Club

162

156

 

93

152

 

563

18

Folkestone Running Club

140

187

168

 

 

 

495

19

Dartford Harriers AC

 

 

 

 

274

187

461

20

Invicta East Kent AC

257

90

 

77

 

 

424

21

Swanley & District AC

 

79

92

185

1

47

404

22

Kent AC

 

 

 

310

 

86

396

23

Dulwich Runners AC

 

 

 

 

312

66

378

24

Medway & Maidstone AC

124

81

100

 

71

 

376

25

Tonbridge AC

98

 

 

98

159

 

355

26

Kent Police AC

80

80

9

20

46

 

235

27

New Eltham Joggers

 

 

 

42

 

95

137

28

Ashford & District RRC

63

 

 

67

 

 

130

29

Bromley Veterans AC

 

 

 

 

 

102

102

30

Bexley AC

 

 

 

55

5

42

102

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WOMEN – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.

 

Pos

 

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

TOTAL

1

Maidstone Harriers

82

118

169

166

139

163

837

2

Paddock Wood AC

112

31

108

134

116

50

551

3

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

51

 

70

105

80

172

478

4

Canterbury Harriers

112

174

116

46

 

 

448

5

Dartford Road Runners

78

 

156

9

107

 

350

6

Orpington Road Runners

29

10

49

41

64

129

322

7

Sittingbourne Striders

88

42

81

47

50

 

308

8

Folkestone Running Club

51

145

70

 

16

 

282

9

Beckenham Running Club

62

81

 

 

104

30

277

10

Deal Tri

46

147

83

 

 

 

276

11

Petts Wood Runners

16

 

72

104

 

77

269

12

Larkfield AC

143

69

6

 

45

 

263

13

Sevenoaks AC

53

40

32

33

78

 

236

14

Kent AC

103

 

 

 

96

14

213

15

Thanet Roadrunners AC

11

79

33

38

2

29

192

16

Blackheath & Bromley

 

 

43

99

 

44

186

17

Dulwich Runners AC

 

 

 

49

36

95

180

18

Istead & Ifield Harriers

 

37

55

40

46

 

178

19

Tonbridge AC

47

 

 

30

48

 

125

20

Medway & Maidstone AC

62

 

 

 

46

 

108

21

Invicta East Kent AC

15

38

 

37

 

 

90

22

Bromley Veterans AC

 

 

 

10

13

57

80

23

Swanley & District AC

9

 

 

58

 

 

67

24

Ashford AC

 

 

 

 

64

 

64

25

New Eltham Joggers

 

 

 

55

 

 

55

26

Gravesend Roadrunners

45

 

 

 

 

 

45

27

Plumstead Runners

 

 

 

18

21

 

39

28

Cambridge Harriers

 

26

 

 

 

 

26

29

Harvel Hash House Harriers

 

 

 

 

22

 

22

30

Kent Police AC

 

 

 

 

3

 

3

 

MEN – The top 100 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 100 down to 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Thanet  Mar

Tonbr  1/2M

Sittingb 10M

Races

TOTAL

24

BROWN Nicholas

M40

 

64

58

12

20

64

 

 

 

 

5

218

65

WALTER Mike

M

 

 

81

51

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

132

70

BIDOIS Richard

M40

34

 

64

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

126

75

BUCKINGHAM Pete

M40

56

 

57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

113

137

BODOIS Richard

M40

 

 

 

 

 

76

 

 

 

 

1

76

194

BATES Lukas

M

 

 

 

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

54

201

ABRAHIM Harry

M40

 

 

 

 

 

53

 

 

 

 

1

53

217

BAXTER John

M

 

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

46

307

TOLHURST John

M50

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

1

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VETERANS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Thanet  Mar

Tonbr  1/2M

Sittingb 10M

Races

TOTAL

33

BROWN Nicholas

M40

 

9

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

2

12

47

BIDOIS Richard

M40

 

 

1

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

2

7

65

BUCKINGHAM Pete

M40

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

WOMEN – The top 50 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 50 down to 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Thanet  Mar

Tonbr  1/2M

Sittingb 10M

Races

TOTAL

4

OLDERSHAW Tina

F45

49

 

 

50

50

 

 

 

 

 

3

149

6

HESLOP Maria

F45

50

 

 

 

47

50

 

 

 

 

3

147

28

HOLLANDS Emma

F35

 

 

39

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

59

30

HUDSON Eileen

F45

 

31

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

54

77

RICHARDS Caroline

F45

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

35

101

TRUETT Alice

F

 

 

17

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

30

102

EXALL Shirley

F35

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

29

118

TRUETT Dinah

F45

 

 

24

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

26

127

HANFORD Amanda

F45

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

22

143

WHITE Alison

F55

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

1

19

163

BUCKINGHAM Fiona

F45

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VETERANS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Thanet  Mar

Tonbr  1/2M

Sittingb 10M

Races

TOTAL

28

HOLLANDS Emma

F35

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Thanet  Mar

Tonbr  1/2M

Sittingb 10M

Races

TOTAL

2

HESLOP Maria

F45

10

 

 

 

9

10

 

 

 

 

3

29

3

OLDERSHAW Tina

F45

9

 

 

10

10

 

 

 

 

 

3

29

13

HUDSON Eileen

F45

 

6

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

8

17

RICHARDS Caroline

F45

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

6

33

TRUETT Dinah

F45

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

3

38

HANFORD Amanda

F45

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Thanet  Mar

Tonbr  1/2M

Sittingb 10M

Races

TOTAL

13

WHITE Alison

F55

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

1

3

 

PWAC Summer Time Trial – Wednesday 26th June

Athlete

1st May 2013

5th June 2013

26th June 2013

25th September 2013

Overall Time Trial PB

Season PB

Handicap

Name

Surname

800m

Mile

800m

Mile

Clock

Actual

Clock

Actual

800m

Mile

Mile

Mile

Paul

Hasler

0.00

5.12

0.00

5.04

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

4.43

5.04

0.00

Richard

Bidois

0.00

0.00

0.00

5.32

0.00

5.25

0.00

0.00

2.23

5.08

5.25

0.00

Tina

Oldershaw

0.00

5.46 

0.00

5.47

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

5.46

5.46

0.00

Rob 

Leat

0.00

0.00

0.00

5.50

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

5.27

5.50

0.00

Alan

Newman

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

6.00

0.00

0.00

 

5.48

6.00

0.00

John

Tolhurst

0.00

6.17

0.00

6.11

0.00

6.07

0.00

0.00

 

5.46

6.07

0.00

Michelle

De-Kisshazy

0.00

6.31 

0.00

0.00

0.00

6.24 PB

0.00

0.00

 

6.24

6.24

0.00

Elise

Rendall

0.00

0.00

0.00

6.36

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

6.35

6.36

0.00

Richard

Harris

0.00

7.12 

0.00

7.05

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

7.05

7.05

0.00

Dennis

Fallon

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

7.09 PB

0.00

0.00

 

7.09

7.09

0.00

Alison

White

0.00

7.18

0.00

7.24

0.00

7.14

0.00

0.00

 

6.55

7.14

0.00

Sue

James

0.00

7.17

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

2.56

6.29

7.17

0.00

Richard

Oldershaw

0.00

7.53

0.00

7.27

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

6.56

7.27

0.00

Penny

Roberts

0.00

9.05

0.00

8.54

0.00

8.55

0.00

0.00

 

7.53

8.54

0.00

Margaret

Poole

0.00

0.00

0.00

10.05

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

9.30

10.05

0.00

 

North Downs Run 30k – Sunday 23rd JuneClick here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

6th

Paul Hasler

2:01:09

2:01:10

2nd M40

76th

Geoff Hurrell

2:38:21

2:38:36

 

354th

Vanessa Hollamby

3:29:11

3:29:33

PB

 

463 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Beckenham Summer 10k – Sunday 23rd June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

12th

Maria Heslop

38:14

1st Woman & 1st W45

44th

Richard Bidois

41:46

 

60th

Nicholas Brown

43:02

 

94th

Harry Abrahim

45:17

 

 

295 Finishers

 

 

 

 The Wall Run Ultra Race 69 Miles – Saturday 22nd June

Click here for full results on the official website

Pos

Runner

Time

125th

Caroline Richards

15 hours 5 mins 53 secs

=252nd

Neil Turner

18 hours 50 mins 16 secs

=252nd

Rob Weighell

18 hours 50 mins 16 secs

 

322 Finishers

 

 

The “Wall Run” Ultra Race – Carlisle to Newcastle 69 miles continuous was completed by Caroline, Neil and Rob, it was the hardest physical event – it certainly tested the body & mind, 41 runners who started did not finish.

 

 

 Parkrun at Orpington – Saturday 22nd June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

90th

Val Lindsey

32:15

1st W65-69

 

109 Finishers

 

 

 

SCVAC T&F League Kent Div. 1 at Medway Park, Gillingham – Friday 21st June

Click here for the results of the Division 1 Men’s match at Medway Park

Click here for the results of the Division 1 Women’s match at Medway Park

Click here for the results of the Division 2 Men’s match at Medway Park

Click here for the results of the Division 2 Women’s match at Medway Park

 

Hawkshead 10k – Wednesday 19th June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

176th

Penny Roberts

63:20

1st W65-69

 

178 Finishers

 

 

 

Kent Young Athletes League at Erith – Sunday 16th June

On Sunday it was the turn of the junior athletes to take part in the Kent Young Athletes league at Erith. Star of the day was U/13James O’Gorman who won both the Shot Putt and Discus. In the Discus James obtained a Grade 2 PB throw of 22.60m which put him in the top 20 in the UK for this event, in the Shot his putt of 8.99m also a PB gained another top 20 placing. Joshua Sneddoncompeted in the 75mHurdles for the first time coming 2nd (17.6s) he also competed in the 100m 3rd (15.7s) and the 200m 3rd (32.9s).Toby West joined Joshua in the 100m finishing 3rd in the ‘B’ String (16.5s).Toby jumped a PB in the Long Jump 3.62m coming 2nd.Finley Hollyer came 2nd in the ‘B’ competition with 3.06m. In the U/15 boys age group Mathew Holdsworth came 2nd in the Javelin 17.14m, 3rd in the Shot 5.18m and the Long Jump 3.09m. Jack McKnight finished 2nd in the 200m (29.3s) and Harry Young ran a PB in the 800m (2m 36.4s). In the U/13 girls Jasmine Ethridge ran the 75m finishing 7th (12.0s) Kathryn Wilkin ran exactly the same time in the ‘B’ race coming 4th. Jasmine ran the 70m Hurdles (17.0s) and also competed in the Long Jump 3.13m. Kathryn ran (24.7s) in the 150m claiming 5th place. Samantha Hockey ran the C string 75m (12.9s) but then had to go home as she was unwell.

Janet Duffin

 

Staplehurst 10k – Sunday 16th June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

20th

Jonathan Riordan

38:36

50th

Chris Anderson

42:53

71st

Harry Abrahim

44:57

72nd

Duncan Riordan

48:58

122nd

Chuck Wan

49:07

142nd

Lionel Stielow

50:22

 

299 Finishers

 

 

Mob Match – PWAC v Dartford Road Runners – Sunday 16th June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Points

1st

Dartford Road Runners

260

2nd

Paddock Wood AC

136

 

65 Finishers

 

 

Horwich 5k inc. BMAF Championship – Sunday 16th June

Click here for the individual results

Click here for the team results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

102nd

Alan Newman

20:38

7th M55

 

Alan was a member of the bronze BMAF medal winning M55 SCVAC team

 

 

142nd

Sue James

23:48

6th W60

 

Sue was a member of the bronze BMAF medal winning W45 SCVAC team

 

 

 

152 Finishers

 

 

 

Southern Women’s League at Watford – Saturday 15th June

It was a day for the magnificent six amid torrential rain, hail stones, thunder, lightning and gusty winds , athletes from Paddock Wood A.C competed in the 2nd match of the Southern Women’s league division 1 at Watford. With no junior members competing due to various other school competitions going on, it meant that just 6 athletes from U/20 up to veteran were there to compete. The day stated with a win for senior Elizabeth Duffin in the Hammer with a seasons best performance of 29.19m U/20 Caroline Shepheard won the ‘B’ string with a PB of 21.33m.Elizabeth went on to win the Hurdles 20.4s and the Shot putt 6.55m, this took place during some of the torrential rain and hail stones making it very difficult for the judges to see the exact point to measure in the deep puddles that were in the landing area. U/23 Sarah Shepheard back from university was cajoled into running the 800m where she finished 2nd (2m 50.9s) she was joined by Shirley Exall who won the ‘B’ race (2.54.9s). Shirley ran the 3000m amid torrential rain coming 2nd (13m 26.7s). She also ran the 1500m (6m 23.7s) for 2nd position and the 400m (83.3s) Loraine Shepheardran the ‘B’ race (103.7s). In the Discus Sarah Shepheard threw 19.91m to come 2nd , Caroline won the ‘B’ string 13.95m. Kate Maryon ran a PB in the 100m (14.5s), she equalled her PB in the High Jump 1.30m. Duffin, Maryon, Sarah and Caroline Shepheardran the 4x100m relay finishing 3rd .Paddock Wood A.C finished 3rd on the day behind Harlow and Hayward’s Heath.

Janet Duffin

 

Sticker 5 Miles – Saturday 15th June

Pos

Runner

Time

 

286th

Peter Mander

44:25

1st M75

 

411 Finishers

 

 

 

Hilly course, part of the Cornish Grand Prix series

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bushy Park – Saturday 15th June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

804th

Julie Preston

30:19

 

 

1,020 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Coventry – Saturday 15th June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

120th

Alison White

23:37

1st W55-59

 

475 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 15th June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

11th

Nicholas Brown

20:12

PB

100th

Sue Chivers

29:44

 

113th

Val Lindsey

31:46

1st W65-69

 

145 Finishers

 

 

 

Bude Lifeboat Run (6 Miles Multi-terrain) – Wednesday 12th June

Pos

Runner

Time

 

158th

Peter Mander

53:28

2nd M70

 

230 Finishers

 

 

 

Part of the Cornish Multi-terrain race series.

 

 

 

Southend Half Marathon – Sunday 9th June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

5th

Paul Hasler

1:14:57

1:14:59

1st M40

 

1,903 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Plym Valley Challenge (7.8 Miles Multi-terrain) – Sunday 9th June

Pos

Runner

Time

 

114th

Peter Mander

1:19:53

 

 

139 Finishers

 

 

 

Tough, hilly course with some very rough patches.

 

 

 

Maidstone Riverside Run – Sunday 9th June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

11th

Alan Newman

37:35

1st M55

23rd

Sue James

40:46

1st W55

29th

Chuck Wan

41:46

 

44th

Lionel Stielow

44:50

 

 

119 Finishers

 

 

 

Bedgebury Trailblazer – Saturday 8th June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

512th

Stella Beard

58:58

 

678th

Lorna Goldup

1:04:11

 

 

976 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Sandon Point, Australia – Saturday 8th June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

1st

Colin Tricker

16:28

 

19th

Lori Tricker

25:34

 

 

30 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Orpington – Saturday 8th June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

92nd

Sue Chivers

28:47

 

 

118 Finishers

 

 

 

SCVAC T&F League Kent Div. 1 at Bromley – Friday 7th June

Click here for the results of the Division 1 Men’s match at Norman Park

Click here for the results of the Division 1 Women’s match at Norman Park

Click here for the results of the Division 2 Men’s match at Norman Park

Click here for the results of the Division 2 Women’s match at Norman Park

 

Gravesend Cyclopark 10k – Wednesday 5th June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

43rd

Eileen Hudson

51:28

 

 

72 Finishers

 

 

 

 PWAC Summer Time Trial – Wednesday 5th June

Click here for a copy of the full record of the time trial results

Athlete

1st May 2013

5th June 2013

26th June 2013

Overall Time Trial PB

Season PB

Handicap

Name

Surname

800m

Mile

800m

Mile

Clock

Actual

800m

Mile

Mile

Mile

Paul

Hasler

0.00

5.12

0.00

5.04

0.00

0.00

 

4.43

5.04

0.00

Richard

Bidois

0.00

0.00

0.00

5.32

0.00

0.00

2.23

5.08

5.32

0.00

Tina

Oldershaw

0.00

5.46 PB

0.00

5.47

0.00

0.00

 

5.46

5.46

0.00

Rob 

Leat

0.00

0.00

0.00

5.50

0.00

0.00

 

5.27

5.50

0.00

John

Tolhurst

0.00

6.17

0.00

6.11

0.00

0.00

 

5.46

6.11

0.00

Michelle

De-Kisshazy

0.00

6.31 PB

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

6.31

6.31

0.00

Elise

Rendall

0.00

0.00

0.00

6.36

0.00

0.00

 

6.35

6.36

0.00

Richard

Harris

0.00

7.12 PB

0.00

7.05 PB

0.00

0.00

 

7.05

7.05

0.00

Sue

James

0.00

7.17

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

2.56

6.29

7.17

0.00

Alison

White

0.00

7.18

0.00

7.24

0.00

0.00

 

6.55

7.18

0.00

Richard

Oldershaw

0.00

7.53

0.00

7.27

0.00

0.00

 

6.56

7.27

0.00

Penny

Roberts

0.00

9.05

0.00

8.54

0.00

0.00

 

7.53

8.54

0.00

Margaret

Poole

0.00

0.00

0.00

10.05

0.00

0.00

 

9.30

10.05

0.00

 

Cubert 5 Miles – Tuesday 4th June

 

 

Time

 

384th

Peter Mander

43:21

1st M75

 

593 Finishers

 

 

 

Harvel 5 Miles – Saturday 1st June

Click here for full results

 

 

Time

 

11th

James Ridger

29:48

 

15th

Tina Oldershaw

30:24

1st Woman & 1st W45

72nd

Nicholas Brown

34:37

 

106th

Harry Abrahim

36:10

 

174th

Shirley Exall

38:48

 

237th

Eileen Hudson

41:04

 

354th

Lionel Stielow

44:36

 

366th

Dinah Truett

44:56

 

379th

Annie Ross

45:04

5th W60

530th

Penny Roberts

50:53

2nd W65

 

667 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Southend – Saturday 1st June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

94th

Sue Chivers

28:14

 

 

146 Finishers

 

 

 

 Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 1st June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

30th

Sue James

23:29

1st W60-64

 

104 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 1st June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

47th

John Tolhurst

21:06

2nd M55-59

 

341 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Orpington – Saturday 1st June

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

50th

Val Lindsey

33:58

1st W65-69

 

54 Finishers

 

 

 

 

May 2013 Consolidated Results

Bexhill 5k – Wednesday 29th May

Pos

Runner

Time

 

TBA

Harry Abrahim

21:23

 

 

 

 

 

 

BUPA London 10,000 – Monday 27th May

Please note that the positions and times have been updated from the initial provisional results and are reflected below

Click here for full results

 

 

Time

 

299th

Maria Heslop

37:00

2nd W45

305th

Pete Buckingham

37:08

 

565th

Richard Bidois

40:15

 

756th

Nick Brown

41:58

PB

1,148th

Harry Abrahim

44:23

 

1,325th

Fiona Buckingham

45:22

 

2,074th

Alison White

48:27

4th W55

2,182nd

Anna Robinson

48:50

 

2,381st

Emma Hollands

49:29

 

4,123rd

Amanda Hanford

54:42

 

4,997th

Peter Mander

57:01

4th M70

 

10,625 Finishers

 

 

 

Folkestone Coastal 10k – Sunday 26th May

Click here for full results

Click here for official race report

 

 

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

 

11th

Maria Heslop

36:49

36:49

PB

1st Woman & 1st W45

18th

Tina Oldershaw

37:40

37:40

 

2nd Woman & 2nd W45

36th

Paul Barton

39:45

39:50

 

 

137th

Joanna Barton

47:37

47:43

PB

 

 

542 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 

PWAC Women (Maria, Tina & Joanna) were first Women’s team

 

 

 

 

 

KCAA Track & Field Champs. at Ashford – 25th & 26th May

Click here for full results

Last weekend Paddock Wood A.C only had 6 athletes competing in the Kent County Championships at the Julie Rose Stadium Ashford. More tried to enter but they had problems with the online entries. All 6 that competed came back with medals and 2 became County Champions. Elizabeth Duffin won the Senior Javelin 27.55m to claim the County title and Angela Martin won the 3K Walk (19m35.85s).Francesca Williams won Silver in the U/17 Javelin with 29.98m. Mason Doyle claimed Silver in the Triple Jump 12.29m but had to withdraw from the High Jump due to a back injury. Kirsty Oldershaw won Bronze in the U/15 Discus with a PB 20.96m. Malcolm Martin walked his way to a Bronze medal in the men’s 3K Walk. (18m 34.13s)

Janet Duffin

 

 

U15G Discus

 

3rd

Kirsty Oldershaw

20.96m

 

 

 

 

U17W Javelin

 

2nd

Francesca Williams

29.98m

 

 

 

 

SW Javelin

 

1st

Liz Duffin

27.55m

 

 

 

 

SW Hammer

 

5th

Liz Duffin

26.80m

 

 

 

 

SW 3000m Walk

 

1st

Angela Martin

19:35.85

 

 

 

 

U17M Triple Jump

 

2nd

Mason Doyle

12.29m

 

 

 

 

SM 3000m Walk

 

3rd

Malcolm Martin

18:34.13

 

 

 

 

Forest of Dean Trailblazer 10k – Saturday 25th May

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

585th

Karen Searle

1:02:01

 

 

777 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 25th May

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

37th

Eileen Hudson

25:25

 

61st

Sue Chivers

29:03

 

 

102 Finishers

 

 

 

Littlestone Lifeboat 10k Promenade Dash – Friday 24th May

Click here for full results

 

 

Time 

3rd

Jonathan Riordan

37:52

20th

Duncan Riordan

43:39

22nd

John Tolhurst

43:49

 

107 Finishers

 

 

Southern Counties Veterans T&F League Kent Div. 1 – Monday 20th May

Click here for the full results from the meeting at Canterbury

 

Horsham 10km – Sunday 19th May

Click here for full results

 

 

Time 

198th

Vanessa Hollamby

51:22

 

346 Finishers

 

 

St Austell 1/2 Marathon (Multi-terrain) – Sunday 19th May

 

 

Time 

149th

Peter Mander

2:22:20

 

178 Finishers

 

 

Tough, hilly with some rough tracks and mud, part of the Cornish Multi Terrain Race Series

 

 

 Southern Women’s League at Erith – Sunday 18th May

Click here for full results

Paddock Wood A.C jointly hosted with Swale and Dorking and Mole Valley the first Southern Women’s league match of the season at the Erith leisure Centre Bexley. Although losing a couple of juniors due to injury Paddock Wood fielded a fairly strong team which culminated in 11 1st places, 6 2nd places and 6 3rd places. Senior Elizabeth Duffin claimed 4 of those 1st places. She won the Hammer with 26.55m, the Shot Putt 7.18m, the 100mHurdles (20.1s) and the ‘B’ Javelin 25.20m. She came 2nd in the High Jump 1.30m. Tina Oldershaw back on the track after her road races over the winter, won both the 3000m (10m 41.5s) and the 1500m (5m 19.3s) in the 3000m she lapped all but 2 of her fellow athletes. Her winning margin in the 3000m was a minute and six seconds. In the 1500m it was eleven seconds. Her run in the 3000m puts Tina 3rd in the UK rankings for the V45 age group. Shirley Exall won the ‘B’ races in both these events 3000m (13m 15.6s) a PB and the 1500m (6m 22.6s). She finished 3rd in the 400m (83.0s) U/17Francesca Williams won the ‘A’ Javelin with a PB of 30.83m. Francesca came 4th in the Discus 17.33m. U/15 Kirsty Oldershaw won the Discus 18.39m and the Shot 6.56m a PB; she also competed in the Javelin finishing 2nd ‘B’ 11.44m. Senior Kate Maryon came 2nd in the 100m (14.9s) 4th in the 200m (32.0s). Kate also claimed 2nd in the ‘B’ High Jump. U/20 Caroline Shepheard was 2nd in the ‘B’ Hammer 18.74m and 3rd in the ‘B’ Discus 15.27m a PB. Veteran Janet Duffin filled in on the Shot for 2 valuable points. Yasmin Mayhew and Erin Frankel were competing for the first time in a track and field competition having previously only competed in a Sportshall competition. Their first event was the High jump Erin jumped 1.05m to come 4th ‘A’ and Yasmin came 3rd ‘B’ .95m. Both did the Long Jump Yasmin finished 3rd 2.91m; unfortunately Erin had 3 no jumps. Yasmin ran the 100m (17.1s) and Erin did the 200m (36.3s). With a Javelin taller than herself Samantha Hockey threw 11 .61m to finish 3rd.Samantha ran the 200m (36.2s).Yasmin, Erin, Samantha and Kirsty ran the 4x100m relay to fish 3rd (70.9s). Elizabeth, Kate, Francesca and Caroline ran the Senior 4x100m relay and also came 3rd (59.9s).

Paddock Wood came 3rd overall just 29 points behind Harlow, with a fuller team 2nd place is feasible. The next match is on the 15th June at Watford.

Janet Duffin

 

Parkrun at Richmond Park – Saturday 18th May

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

3rd

James Ridger

17:50

 

 

281 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 18th May

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

56th

John Tolhurst

21:11

5th M55

 

377 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 18th May

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

11th

Alan Newman

21:22

1st M55

31st

Sue James

23:39

1st W60

 

89 Finishers

 

 

 

Kent Young Athletes League at Canterbury – Sunday 12th May

It was the 2nd of the Kent Young Athlete matches which was held this time at Canterbury. Once again the Paddock Wood A.C boys were well supported but only 2 girls competed. Ruby Haig ran the 75m ‘A ‘string with a time of (12.2s), Samantha Hockey in her first ever run on a track ran the ‘B’. Samantha also ran in the 150m (24.8s). In the U/13 boys James O’ Gorman had an excellent day finishing 1st in the Hammer 20.69m, a new club record 1st in the Shot Putt 7.40m and 4th in the 100m (14.7s). Toby West jumped a PB in the Long Jump to come 2nd 3.57m, he came 5th in the 200m (36.5s). Elliot Horton ran the ‘B’ race coming 3rd (37.5s), Elliotalso competed in the 75m Hurdles for the first time and came 4th (16.4s). In the U/15 boys James’s brother Harry jumped a massive PB in the High Jump of 1.45m to claim 2nd place, his previous best some 15cm lower. Mathew Cresswell came 2nd the ‘B’ High Jump with 1.25m and was 4th in the Long Jump 3.93m. Harry competed in the 80m hurdles (16.5s). Mathew Holdsworth won the ‘B’ Long Jump 3,24m. The boys came 4th overall in the match.

Harry Young ran the U/15 boys 1500m to come 3rd (5m19.8s).

Janet Duffin

 

Tevornick 10 Miles (MT) – Sunday 12th May

 

 

Time 

 

240th

Peter Mander

1:38:46

2nd M75

 

309 Finishers

 

 

 

Cornish multi-terrain series race. Very hilly and a wet and very windy day

 

 

 

Hastings 5 Miles – Sunday 12th May

Click here for full results

 

 

Time 

 

101st

Harry Abrahim

35:42

 

 

360 Finishers

 

 

 

Larkfield 10km – Sunday 12th May

Click here for full results

 

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time

 

2nd

Paul Hasler

35:01

35:02

1st M40

10th

Maria Heslop

37:16

37:16

1st Woman & 1st W45

15th

Jonathan Riordan

38:10

38:13

 

16th

Tina Oldershaw

38:25

38:26

2nd Woman & 2nd W45

76th

Duncan Riordan

44:14

44:18

 

122nd

Shirley Exall

46:42

46:48

PB

136th

Des White

47:51

47:57

 

150th

Alison White

48:35

48:40

1st W55

188th

Lionel Stielow

51:35

51:53

 

294th

Penny Roberts

62:53

63:11

 

 

321 Finishers

 

 

 

 

PWAC (Maria, Tina & Shirley) were 1st Women’s team

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Poole – Saturday 11th May

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

94th

Alan Newman

21:38

 

148th

Sue James

22:56

1st W60

 

505 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 11th May

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

49th

Richard Elliott

27:51

 

58th

Sue Chivers

30:37

 

73rd

Jeanette Elliott

34:07

 

 

88 Finishers

 

 

 

She Runs Windsor 10k – Monday 6th May

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

609th

Karen Searle

1:03:35

 

 

1,247 Finishers

 

 

 

Sussex Living Marathon Weekend – 4th, 5th & 6th May

Click here for the full results

East Grinstead 10 Miles – Saturday 4th May

 

 

 Chip Time

 Gun Time

154th

Vanessa Hollamby

1:31:49

1:31:59

 

282 Finishers

 

 

 

Haywards Heath 10 Miles – Sunday 5th May

 

 

 Chip Time

 Gun Time

257th

Vanessa Hollamby

1:32:52

1:33:06

 

383 Finishers

 

 

 

Burgess Hill 10k – Monday 6th May

 

 

 Chip Time

 Gun Time

195th

Vanessa Hollamby

58:12

58:32

 

375 Finishers

 

 

 

Hildenborough 10 & 5 Miles – Monday 6th May

Click here for a spreadsheet of the full results

 10 Miles 

 

 Time

1st

Tina Oldershaw

1:02:23

30th

Lionel Stielow

1:27:09

 

47 Finishers

 

 5 Miles 

 

 Time

12th

John Tolhurst

34:42

17th

Duncan Riordan

35:23

63rd

Val Lindsey

54:45

 

65 Finishers

 

 

Whitstable 10km – Monday 6th May

Click here for full results

 

 

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

156th

Sue James

47:59

48:00

1st W55

 

609 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Three Forts Challenge 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 5th May

Click here for full results

 

 

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

18th

Geoff Hurrell

1:40:32

1:40:38

 

 

268 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Bewl Water Marathon – Saturday 4th May

Click here for full results

 

 

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

45th

Pete Buckingham

3:58:09

3:58:13

 

69th

Caroline Richards

4:16:15

4:16:19

2nd W50

70th

Fiona Buckingham

4:16:17

4:16:19

2nd W45

 

133 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Southern Counties Veterans T&F League Kent Div. 1 – Friday 3th May

Click here for the full results from the meeting at Sutcliffe Park

 

PWAC Summer Time Trial – Wednesday 1st May

Tina’s time of 5.46 is a new PWAC Ladies record

Athlete

1st May 2013

5th June 2013

26th June 2013

Overall Time Trial PB

Season PB

Handicap

Name

Surname

800m

Mile

800m

Mile

Clock

Actual

800m

Mile

Mile

Mile

Paul

Hasler

0.00

5.12

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

4.43

5.12

0.00

Tina

Oldershaw

0.00

5.46 PB

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

5.46

5.46

0.00

John

Tolhurst

0.00

6.17

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

5.46

6.17

0.00

Michelle

De-Kisshazy

0.00

6.31 PB

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

6.31

6.31

0.00

Richard

Harris

0.00

7.12 PB

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

7.12

7.12

0.00

Sue

James

0.00

7.17

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

2.56

6.29

7.17

0.00

Alison

White

0.00

7.18

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

6.55

7.18

0.00

Richard

Oldershaw

0.00

7.53

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

6.56

7.53

0.00

Penny

Roberts

0.00

9.05

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

7.53

9.05

0.00

 

 

April 2013 Consolidated Results

Goudhurst 5km & 10km (Multi-terrain) – Sunday 28th April

Click here for full results

 5km

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time

 

5th

Reuben Veysey-Smith

24:31

24:39

 

 

63 Finishers

 

 

 

 10km 

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time

 

9th

Tina Oldershaw

36:34

36:37

1st Woman & 1st W45

10th

Maria Heslop

36:33

36:37

2nd Woman & 2nd W45

17th

Jonathan Riordan

38:26

38:30

 

53rd

Duncan Riordan

43:31

43:38

 

102nd

Alice Truett

48:02

48:17

 

124th

Vanessa Hollamby

49:59

50:14

1st W50

138th

Tim Veysey-Smith

51:22

51:30

 

158th

Lionel Stielow

52:29

52:58

 

217th

Penny Roberts

61:58

62:14

1st W65

 

252 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Haldon Heartbeat 8.5 Miles (MT) – Saturday 27th April

 

 

Time 

 

162nd

Peter Mander

2:10:52

 

 

193 Finishers

 

 

 

Undulating forest trails

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 27th April

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

5th

Nicholas Brown

20:48

1st M40

24th

Sue James

23:52

1st W60

39th

James Hoad

25:30

 

51st

Keeley Phillips

27:51

 

 

77 Finishers

 

 

 

 Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 27th April

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

104th

Des White

23:19

 

140th

Alison White

24:21

1st W55

296th

Val Lindsey

30:23

 

 

358 Finishers

 

 

 

 Virgin London Marathon – Sunday 21st April

Click here for full results

 

 

Time

 

2,510th

Pete Buckingham

3:13:15

 

3,049th

Mike Walter

3:17:51

 

3,342nd

Geoff Hurrell

3:20:13

PB

4,904th

Rob Rowland

3:31:10

 

5,081st

Chris Anderson

3:32:26

 

5,492nd

Caroline Richards

3:35:04

PB

5,905th

Nicholas Brown

3:37:27

PB

6,155th

Fiona Buckingham

3:39:00

PB

8,335th

Emma Hollands

3:49:44

PB

8,727th

Richard Bidois

3:51:33

 

10,648th

Harry Abrahim

3:58:54

 

13,382nd

Candy Wilton

4:11:43

 

15,905th

Amanda Hanford

4:22:43

PB

17,873rd

Julian Seal

4:30:28

 

20,763rd

Eileen Hudson

4:43:11

PB

23,290th

Jon Clements

4:54:38

 

30,384th

Max Eager

5:45:14

 

 

39,942 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Kawana, Australia – Saturday 20th April

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

2nd

Colin Tricker

16:49

 

83rd

Lori Tricker

29:41

 

 

119 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Orpington – Saturday 20th April

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

44th

Val Lindsey

31:17

1st W60

 

63 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 20th April

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

21st

Sue James

23:51

1st W60

 

81 Finishers

 

 

 

Kent 2013 Road Racing Grand Prix standings after 5 Events

Click here for spreadsheet of full standings

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings

Pos

 

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

TOTAL

1

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

502

515

523

479

538

2557

2

Maidstone Harriers

375

497

383

315

431

2001

3

Orpington Road Runners

194

315

353

215

316

1393

4

Canterbury Harriers

325

422

323

170

 

1240

5

Dartford Road Runners

383

17

499

 

339

1238

6

Sittingbourne Striders

383

389

261

 

100

1133

7

Larkfield AC

86

269

259

367

78

1059

8

Thanet Roadrunners AC

133

241

275

156

204

1009

9

Blackheath & Bromley

97

 

83

447

209

836

10

Istead & Ifield Harriers

154

79

112

147

343

835

11

Sevenoaks AC

209

93

 

339

176

817

12

Cambridge Harriers

87

57

 

275

391

810

13

Ashford AC

179

99

191

216

82

767

14

Deal Tri

104

408

132

90

 

734

15

Paddock Wood AC

90

110

260

145

41

646

16

Petts Wood Runners

178

 

130

240

93

641

17

Beckenham Running Club

162

156

 

93

152

563

18

Folkestone Running Club

140

187

168

 

 

495

19

Invicta East Kent AC

257

90

 

77

 

424

20

Medway & Maidstone AC

124

81

100

 

71

376

21

Swanley & District AC

 

79

92

185

1

357

22

Tonbridge AC

98

 

 

98

159

355

23

Dulwich Runners AC

 

 

 

 

312

312

24

Kent AC

 

 

 

310

 

310

25

Dartford Harriers AC

 

 

 

 

274

274

26

Kent Police AC

80

80

9

20

46

235

27

Ashford & District RRC

63

 

 

67

 

130

28

Bexley AC

 

 

 

55

5

60

29

New Eltham Joggers

 

 

 

42

 

42

LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings

 

Pos

 

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

TOTAL

1

Maidstone Harriers

82

118

169

166

139

674

2

Paddock Wood AC

112

31

108

134

116

501

3

Canterbury Harriers

112

174

116

46

 

448

4

Dartford Road Runners

78

 

156

9

107

350

5

Sittingbourne Striders

88

42

81

47

50

308

6

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

51

 

70

105

80

306

7

Folkestone Running Club

51

145

70

 

16

282

8

Deal Tri

46

147

83

 

 

276

9

Larkfield AC

143

69

6

 

45

263

10

Beckenham Running Club

62

81

 

 

104

247

11

Sevenoaks AC

53

40

32

33

78

236

12

Kent AC

103

 

 

 

96

199

13

Orpington Road Runners

29

10

49

41

64

193

14

Petts Wood Runners

16

 

72

104

 

192

15

Istead & Ifield Harriers

 

37

55

40

46

178

16

Thanet Roadrunners AC

11

79

33

38

2

163

17

Blackheath & Bromley

 

 

43

99

 

142

18

Tonbridge AC

47

 

 

30

48

125

19

Medway & Maidstone AC

62

 

 

 

46

108

20

Invicta East Kent AC

15

38

 

37

 

90

21

Dulwich Runners AC

 

 

 

49

36

85

22

Swanley & District AC

9

 

 

58

 

67

23

Ashford AC

 

 

 

 

64

64

24

New Eltham Joggers

 

 

 

55

 

55

25

Gravesend Roadrunners

45

 

 

 

 

45

26

Plumstead Runners

 

 

 

18

21

39

27

Cambridge Harriers

 

26

 

 

 

26

28

Bromley Veterans AC

 

 

 

10

13

23

29

Harvel Hash House Harriers

 

 

 

 

22

22

30

Kent Police AC

 

 

 

 

3

3

MEN – The top 100 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 100 down to 1

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Races

TOTAL

42

BROWN Nicholas

M40

 

64

58

12

20

4

154

51

WALTER Mike

M

 

 

81

51

 

2

132

55

BIDOIS Richard

M40

34

 

64

28

 

3

126

61

BUCKINGHAM Pete

M40

56

 

57

 

 

2

113

169

BATES Lukas

M

 

 

 

54

 

1

54

186

BAXTER John

M

 

46

 

 

 

1

46

265

TOLHURST John

M50

 

 

 

 

21

1

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VETERANS M40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Races

TOTAL

32

BROWN Nicholas

M40

 

9

 

 

 

1

9

57

BIDOIS Richard

M40

 

 

1

 

 

1

1

58

BUCKINGHAM Pete

M40

1

 

 

 

 

1

1

Women – The top 50 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 50 down to 1

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Races

TOTAL

3

OLDERSHAW Tina

F45

49

 

 

50

50

3

149

12

HESLOP Maria

F45

50

 

 

 

47

2

97

25

HOLLANDS Emma

F35

 

 

39

20

 

2

59

27

HUDSON Eileen

F45

 

31

23

 

 

2

54

65

RICHARDS Caroline

F45

 

 

 

35

 

1

35

85

TRUETT Alice

F

 

 

17

13

 

2

30

86

EXALL Shirley

F35

 

 

 

29

 

1

29

101

TRUETT Dinah

F45

 

 

24

2

 

2

26

109

HANFORD Amanda

F45

 

 

22

 

 

1

22

122

WHITE Alison

F55

 

 

 

 

19

1

19

139

BUCKINGHAM Fiona

F45

13

 

 

 

 

1

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VETERANS W35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Races

TOTAL

25

HOLLANDS Emma

F35

 

 

5

 

 

1

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Races

TOTAL

2

OLDERSHAW Tina

F45

9

 

 

10

10

3

29

4

HESLOP Maria

F45

10

 

 

 

9

2

19

11

HUDSON Eileen

F45

 

6

2

 

 

2

8

15

RICHARDS Caroline

F45

 

 

 

6

 

1

6

28

TRUETT Dinah

F45

 

 

3

 

 

1

3

33

HANFORD Amanda

F45

 

 

1

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Races

TOTAL

12

WHITE Alison

F55

 

 

 

 

3

1

3

 

 

Kent Young Athletes League at Norman Park – Sunday 14th April

On Sunday it was the first of the Kent Young Athletes league at Norman Park track Bromley. The day was unusually warm after the weather we have been experiencing. Underfoot the infield was waterlogged in places. The new team manager for the league,Carol Wellbelove, had tried hard to get lots of youngsters out to compete, but due to the Easter holidays so many were away. One athlete U/13 Toby West had returned that morning from France and had come straight to the track just in time to compete in the Long Jump where he finished 2nd with a PB 3.58m. Harry McCall covered the ‘B’ string which he won with a jump of 3.39m. Harryalso won the ‘B’ Shot with 3.39m. James O’Gorman won the High Jump 1.15m; he came 2nd in the Shot 6.63m and 2nd in the 100m. U/15 Harry Young ran the 800m (2m.40.1s) finishing 2nd while Jack McKnight claimed 2nd place in the ‘B’ race (2m 48.4s).The U/13 boys finished 2nd in their section and the U/15s 4th, but jointly they finished in the 3rd place with 79points. The only girl competing was U/13 Ruby Haig who ran the 75m (12.9s).

Janet Duffin

 

Brighton Marathon – Sunday 14th April

Click here for the full results

 

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time

 

122nd

Steve Chivers

3:06:05

3:06:21

PB

2,824th

Alice Truett

3:55:41

4:04:11

PB

3,372nd

Dinah Truett

4:04:43

4:13:14

PB

 

9,067 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Darent Valley 10k – Sunday 14th April

Click here for the full results

 

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time

 

18th

Tina Oldershaw

39:08

39:08

1st Woman & 1st W45 & 1st Kent Woman & 1st Kent W45

27th

Maria Heslop

40:12

40:13

4th Woman & 2nd Kent W45

113th

John Tolhurst

45:36

45:40

 

115th

Nick Brown

45:42

45:46

 

249th

Alison White

51:10

51:17

2nd Kent W55

376th

Lionel Stielow

56:48

57:37

 

509th

Penny Roberts

1:07:39

1:08:16

 

 

561 Finishers

 

 

 

 

The PWAC Women (Tina, Maria & Alison) were 1st Kent Women’s team

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 13th April

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

30th

Sue James

23:56

1st W60

57th

Keeley Phillips

28:08

 

 

106 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Orpington – Saturday 13th April

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

30th

Val Lindsey

32:59

1st W60

 

36 Finishers

 

 

 

Inter-area Masters Indoors at Lee Valley Arena – Sunday 7th April

 

W60 3000m

 

2nd

Sue James (SCVAC)

13:35.1

 

 

 

 

SCVAC won the match against Midland Masters, Eastern Veterans, Veterans Athletic Club, South West Veterans and Northern Ireland Masters. Sue also ran 400m in the Medley Relay.

 

 

Kent 2013 Road Racing Grand Prix standings after 4 Events

Click here for spreadsheet of full standings

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings

Pos

 

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

TOTAL

1

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

502

515

523

479

 

 

2019

2

Maidstone Harriers

375

497

383

315

 

 

1570

3

Canterbury Harriers

325

422

323

170

 

 

1240

4

Orpington Road Runners

194

315

353

215

 

 

1077

5

Sittingbourne Striders

383

389

261

 

 

 

1033

6

Larkfield AC

86

269

259

367

 

 

981

7

Dartford Road Runners

383

17

499

 

 

 

899

8

Thanet Roadrunners AC

133

241

275

156

 

 

805

9

Deal Tri

104

408

132

90

 

 

734

10

Ashford AC

179

99

191

216

 

 

685

11

Sevenoaks AC

209

93

 

339

 

 

641

12

Blackheath & Bromley

97

 

83

447

 

 

627

13

Paddock Wood AC

90

110

260

145

 

 

605

14

Petts Wood Runners

178

 

130

240

 

 

548

15

Folkestone Running Club

140

187

168

 

 

 

495

16

Istead & Ifield Harriers

154

79

112

147

 

 

492

17

Invicta East Kent AC

257

90

 

77

 

 

424

18

Cambridge Harriers

87

57

 

275

 

 

419

19

Beckenham Running Club

162

156

 

93

 

 

411

20

Swanley & District AC

 

79

92

185

 

 

356

21

Kent AC

 

 

 

310

 

 

310

22

Medway & Maidstone AC

124

81

100

 

 

 

305

23

Tonbridge AC

98

 

 

98

 

 

196

24

Kent Police AC

80

80

9

20

 

 

189

25

Ashford & District RRC

63

 

 

67

 

 

130

26

Bexley AC

 

 

 

55

 

 

55

27

New Eltham Joggers

 

 

 

42

 

 

42

LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.

 

Pos

 

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

TOTAL

1

Maidstone Harriers

82

118

169

166

 

 

535

2

Canterbury Harriers

112

174

116

46

 

 

448

3

Paddock Wood AC

112

31

108

134

 

 

385

4

Deal Tri

46

147

83

 

 

 

276

5

Folkestone Running Club

51

145

70

 

 

 

266

6

Sittingbourne Striders

88

42

81

47

 

 

258

7

Dartford Road Runners

78

 

156

9

 

 

243

8

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

51

 

70

105

 

 

226

9

Larkfield AC

143

69

6

 

 

 

218

10

Petts Wood Runners

16

 

72

104

 

 

192

11

Thanet Roadrunners AC

11

79

33

38

 

 

161

12

Sevenoaks AC

53

40

32

33

 

 

158

13

Beckenham Running Club

62

81

 

 

 

 

143

14

Blackheath & Bromley

 

 

43

99

 

 

142

15

Istead & Ifield Harriers

 

37

55

40

 

 

132

16

Orpington Road Runners

29

10

49

41

 

 

129

17

Kent AC

103

 

 

 

 

 

103

18

Invicta East Kent AC

15

38

 

37

 

 

90

19

Tonbridge AC

47

 

 

30

 

 

77

20

Swanley & District AC

9

 

 

58

 

 

67

21

Medway & Maidstone AC

62

 

 

 

 

 

62

22

New Eltham Joggers

 

 

 

55

 

 

55

23

Dulwich Runners AC

 

 

 

49

 

 

49

24

Gravesend Roadrunners

45

 

 

 

 

 

45

25

Cambridge Harriers

 

26

 

 

 

 

26

26

Plumstead Runners

 

 

 

18

 

 

18

27

Bromley Veterans AC

 

 

 

10

 

 

10

MEN – The top 100 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 100 down to 1

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Races

TOTAL

40

BROWN Nicholas

M40

 

64

58

12

 

 

3

134

41

WALTER Mike

M

 

 

81

51

 

 

2

132

46

BIDOIS Richard

M40

34

 

64

28

 

 

3

126

51

BUCKINGHAM Pete

M40

56

 

57

 

 

 

2

113

136

BATES Lukas

M

 

 

 

54

 

 

1

54

153

BAXTER John

M

 

46

 

 

 

 

1

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VETERANS – M40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Races

TOTAL

27

BROWN Nicholas

M40

 

9

 

 

 

 

1

9

47

BIDOIS Richard

M40

 

 

1

 

 

 

1

1

48

BUCKINGHAM Pete

M40

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

Women – The top 50 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 50 down to 1

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Races

TOTAL

7

OLDERSHAW Tina

F45

49

 

 

50

 

 

2

99

18

HOLLANDS Emma

F35

 

 

39

20

 

 

2

59

20

HUDSON Eileen

F45

 

31

23

 

 

 

2

54

23

HESLOP Maria

F45

50

 

 

 

 

 

1

50

53

RICHARDS Caroline

F45

 

 

 

35

 

 

1

35

70

TRUETT Alice

F

 

 

17

13

 

 

2

30

71

EXALL Shirley

F35

 

 

 

29

 

 

1

29

85

TRUETT Dinah

F45

 

 

24

2

 

 

2

26

92

HANFORD Amanda

F45

 

 

22

 

 

 

1

22

119

BUCKINGHAM Fiona

F45

13

 

 

 

 

 

1

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VETERANS W35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Races

TOTAL

20

HOLLANDS Emma

F35

 

 

5

 

 

 

1

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VETERANS W45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Races

TOTAL

3

OLDERSHAW Tina

F45

9

 

 

10

 

 

2

19

7

HESLOP Maria

F45

10

 

 

 

 

 

1

10

10

HUDSON Eileen

F45

 

6

2

 

 

 

2

8

13

RICHARDS Caroline

F45

 

 

 

6

 

 

1

6

24

TRUETT Dinah

F45

 

 

3

 

 

 

1

3

28

HANFORD Amanda

F45

 

 

1

 

 

 

1

1

 

Sussex Half Marathon – Sunday 7th April

 

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time

 

15th

Paul Barton

1:38:05

1:38:07

2nd M45

 

137 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Brooks Paddock Wood 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 7th April

The full race results are available via this link to Sportsystems

All results queries please send an e:mail to enquiries@sportsystems.co.uk

 

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time

 

45th

Tina Oldershaw

1:20:57

1:20:58

1st Woman & 1st W45

94th

Lukas Bates

1:24:33

1:25:27

 

106th

Mike Walter

1:26:04

1:26:09

PB

199th

Richard Bidois

1:30:57

1:31:02

 

264th

Nick Brown

1:33:21

1:33:28

 

317th

Harry Abrahim

1:35:30

1:35:37

 

392nd

Caroline Richards

1:38:01

1:38:07

 

425th

Duncan Riordan

1:38:54

1:39:01

 

519th

Ben Johnson

1:41:10

1:42:01

 

555th

Steve Baker

1:42:04

1:43:03

 

557th

Shirley Exall

1:43:01

1:43:10

 

615th

Emma Hollands

1:45:10

1:45:19

PB

668th

Alice Truett

1:45:53

1:46:44

PB

839th

Dinah Truett

1:50:13

1:51:03

PB

849th

Julian Seal

TBA

1:51:20

 

893rd

Eileen Hudson

1:52:17

1:52:26

PB

962nd

Amanda Hanford

1:53:40

1:54:30

PB

1,035th

Steve Chivers

1:55:19

1:56:13

 

1,089th

Kirsty Jones

1:57:47

1:57:53

 

1,140th

Fiona Wheeler

1:58:14

1:59:16

 

1,162nd

Jon Clements

TBA

1:59:59

 

1,205th

Ian Bailey

2:00:39

2:01:00

 

1,224th

Lionel Stielow

2:00:03

2:01:37

 

1,283rd

Helen Hardware

2:02:47

2:04:08

 

1,247th

Peter Mander

2:02:10

2:02:47

 

1,301st

Chuck Wan

2:03:42

2:05:02

 

1,513rd

Julie Preston

2:13:21

2:14:19

 

1,583rd

Keeley Phillips

2:16:28

2:17:19

 

1,652nd

Lorna Goldup

2:21:14

2:22:48

 

 

1,818 Finishers

 

 

 

 

The PWAC Women (Tina, Caroline, Shirley & Emma) were 3rd team

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at St Peters, Sydney, Australia – Saturday 6th April

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

1st

Colin Tricker

18:26

 

117th

Lori Tricker

29:23

 

 

157 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Orpington – Saturday 6th April

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

35th

Val Lindsey

32:04

1st W60

 

44 Finishers

 

 

 

Tonbridge Open Meeting – Monday 1st April

Click here for full results

 

U11B 75m (race 1)

 

 

Cameron Routledge

13.75

 

 

 

 

U11B 75m (race 2)

 

 

Toby West

12.08

 

 

 

 

U13G 150m

 

 

Jasmine Etheridge

24.64

 

 

 

 

M40 150m

 

 

Simon Routledge

20.36

 

 

 

 

U17M 600m

 

 

Joseph Holland

1:42.36

 

 

 

 

U15B 600m

 

 

Harry McCall

2:18.80

 

 

 

 

U11B 600m

 

 

Cameron Routledge

2:18.58

 

Toby West

2:23.88

 

 

 

 

U17M 1 Mile

 

 

Joseph Holland

5:28.08

 

 

 

 

U15B 1 Mile

 

 

Harry Young

5:59.42

 

 

 

 

U17M 3000m

 

 

Joseph Holland

10:39.85

 

 

 

 

U13G 70m Hurdles

 

 

Jasmine Etheridge

14.55

 

 

 

 

W45 3k Walk

 

 

Angela Martin

19:53.17

 

 

 

 

U13G Long Jump

 

 

Jasmine Etheridge

3.16m

 

 

 

 

U11B Long Jump

 

 

Toby West

3.39m

 

 

 

 

U11G Long Jump

 

 

Scarlett Bonner-Leney

2.38m

 

 

 

 

U20W High Jump

 

 

Georgia McCall

1.30m

 

 

 

 

U17W Javelin

 

 

Francesca Williams

23.17m

 

 

 

 

SW Javelin

 

 

Elizabeth Duffin

21.91m

 

 

 

 

U20W Javelin

 

 

Georgia McCall

16.25m

 

 

 

 

U20W Shot Putt

 

 

Georgia McCall

6.85m

 

 

 

 

SW Shot Putt

 

 

Elizabeth Duffin

6.52m

 

 

 

 

SW Hammer

 

 

Elizabeth Duffin

27.46m

 

 

 

 

March 2013 Consolidated Results

Parkrun at Rushcliffe – Saturday 30th March

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

107th

Val Lindsey

31:33

 

117 Finishers

 

 

Parkrun at Bushy Park – Saturday 30th March

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

611th

Julie Preston

28:24

 

860 Finishers

 

 

Parkrun at Whitstable – Saturday 30th March

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

117th

Keeley Phillips

28:38

 

168 Finishers

 

 

Folkestone 10 Miles – Friday 29th March

Click here for full results

 

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time

 

30th

Tina Oldershaw

1:01:45

1:01:46

2nd Woman & 1st W45

80th

Richard Bidois

1:06:15

1:06:21

 

86th

Paul Barton

1:06:39

1:06:45

 

143rd

John Tolhurst

1:12:06

1:12:11

 

146th

Harry Abrahim

1:12:15

1:12:20

 

240th

Sue James

1:18:00

1:18:12

3rd W55

253rd

Des White

1:18:47

1:18:58

 

281st

Alison White

1:20:46

1:20:57

4th W55

345th

Amanda Hanford

1:24:38

1:24:52

 

 

588 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 An Res Hellys 10.1 Miles Multi-terrain – Sunday 24th March

 

 

Time 

 

265th

Peter Mander

1:33:35

2nd M75

 

362 Finishers

 

 

 

A hilly Cornish Grand Prix event.

 

 

 

Hastings Half Marathon – Sunday 24th March

Click here for full results

 

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time

79th

Steve Chivers

1:26:13

1:26:24

253rd

Nicholas Brown

N/A

1:34:02

717th

Jonathan Riordan

1:43:50

1:44:00

718th

Duncan Riordan

1:43:52

1:44:01

1,519th

Jon Clements

1:56:48

1:57:55

1,788th

Vanessa Hollamby

1:59:17

2:01:47

 

3324 Finishers

 

 

 

Duncan and Jonathan raised over £200 for Breakthrough Breast Cancer. It was a very cold run.

 

 

 

European Masters Indoor Champs. – 19th – 24th March

Click here for full results

 

W60 400m

 

4th

Sue James

1:23.46

 

 

 

 

W60 800m

 

9th

Sue James

3:14.27

 

 

 

 

M55 1500m s/f

 

28th

Alan Newman

6:11.29

 

 

 

 

M55 Cross Country (5km)

 

46th

Alan Newman

22:23

 

 

 

 

W60 Cross Country (5km)

 

4th

Sue James

25:45

 

Sue won team Gold for the GB team

 

 

Parkrun at Orpington – Saturday 23rd March

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

25th

Val Lindsey

34:38

1st W60

 

30 Finishers

 

 

 

Club La Santa (Lanzarote) 1/2 Marathon – Tuesday 19th March

 

 

Time 

 

5th

Pete Buckingham

1:32:31

2nd M40

15th

Fiona Buckingham

1:46:13

1st W45

26th

Alison White

2:03:08

1st W55

 

27 Finishers

 

 

 

Kent Indoor Championships at Lee Valley – 16th & 17th March

Click here for full results

 

U17 High Jump

 

 

2nd

Mason Doyle

1.80m

PB

 

 

 

 

 

U17 Triple Jump

 

3rd

Mason Doyle

12.51m

 

 

 

 

Senior Men 1,000m Walk

 

1st

Malcolm Martin

6:14.94

 

 

 

 

Senior Women 1,000m Walk

 

1st

Angela Martin

6:13.23

 

 

 

 

U20 Shot Putt

 

3rd

Georgia McCall

7.12m

 

 

 

 

U20 High Jump

 

4th

Georgia McCall

1.45m

 

 

 

 

U17 Shot Putt

 

5th

Laura Wellbelove

4.85m

 

 

 

Mason Doyle from Paddock Wood A.C won a Silver Medal in the U/17 High Jump at the Kent Indoor Championship at Lee Valley at the weekend. It was only the second time that Mason had competed in the High Jump. He jumped a PB of 1.80m just knocking the bar with his hand to fail at 1.85m. Mason went on to win a Bronze Medal in the Triple Jump 12.51m. Malcolm Martin won a Gold medal in the 1000m walk (6m 14.94s). Wife Angela not to be outdone claimed a Gold medal also, in the Senior Women’s 1000m walk (6m 13.23m). U/20 Georgia McCall won a bronze medal in the Shot Putt 7.12m and just missed out on another Bronze in the High Jump on count back, she jumped 1.45m. In her first year as a U/17 Laura Wellbeloveentered the Shot Putt to finish 5th.

Janet Duffin

 

Sevenoaks Rotary 10km – Sunday 17th March

 

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time 

 

35th

Stephen Wilson

45:02

45:18

 

158th

Vanessa Hollamby

54:26

54:44

5th W45

 

340 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Finchley 20 Miles – Sunday 17th March

 

 

Time 

130th

Nick Brown

2:27:41

223rd

John Baxter

2:44:33

 

502 Finishers

 

 

Les Witton 10 Miles, Dartford – Sunday 17th March

 

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time

 

10th

Tina Oldershaw

63:34

63:35

1st Woman & 1st W45

69th

Harry Abrahim

76:35

76:38

 

 

274 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Tonbridge 10k – Sunday 17th March

 

 

Time 

 

18th

John Tolhurst

43:44

2nd M55

 

110 Finishers

 

 

 

BHF Trail 10km at Bedgebury- Saturday 16th March

Awaiting official results with times and places

 

 

Time 

TBA

Vanessa Hollamby

TBA

TBA

Tim Veysey-Smith

TBA

TBA

Mel King

TBA

TBA

Fiona Wheeler

TBA

 

 

 

 

The Grizzly – Sunday 10th March

Click here for full results

 

 

Time 

248th

Geoff Hurrell

3:29:13

 

1,448 Finishers

 

 

That was the Grizzliest Grizzly yet! Snow, rain and cold! The frostbite has about gone away now! Lots of hills, mud and streams too which added to the fun.

 

 

Sportshall at Swanley – Sunday 10th March

Click here for full results

It was the last Sportshall Athletics meeting of the season at White Oak Leisure Centre, Swanley on Sunday. As it was Mothering Sunday the team from Paddock Wood A.C was slightly depleted, only managing to field one complete U/11 team, but there were some good performances with 4 athletes competing in their very first Sportshall competition. Toby West, one of the first timers, came an excellent 9th in the Vertical Jump with 40cm. This was out of 36 competitors. Yasmin Mayhew and Amelia Emmersonboth jumped 33cm in the same competition. Amelia also had a good score in the Speed Bounce with 49 bounces to finish 15th. Erin Frankel was just one bounce behind with 48. All the girls were competing for the first time.Samantha Hockey was the club’s best Speed Bouncer with 52 bounces, taking her into 9thposition. Samantha also did well in the Standing Triple Jump 4.82m. Joseph Shepheard was the club’s best Soft Javelin thrower with 10m and Aiden Johnson just behind with 9.25m. The first team finished 9th out of 20 teams.

In the older age Group U/17 Mason Doyle broke his own county record in the Standing Triple Jump with 8.54m, threw 8.24m in the Shot Putt, leapt 71cm in the Vertical Jump and 73 in the Speedbounce. U/15 Robert Latchfordgained PBs in all of his events. He jumped 59cm in the Vertical Jump, 6.50m in the Standing Triple Jump, 67 in the Speed Bounce and threw 6.05m in the Shot Putt. U/13James O’Gorman, who represented Kent in the South East Regional Final and won a Silver medal in the Speed Bounce, threw a PB in the Shot and jumped another PB in the Standing Triple Jump with 5.75m.

Janet Duffin

 

Worthing 20 Miles – Sunday 10th March

Click here for full results

 

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time

53rd

Richard Bidois

2:23:29

2:23:30

 

478 Finishers

 

 

 

BMAF Indoor Championships at Lee Valley – 9th & 10th March

Click here for full results

 

W60 200m

 

4th

Sue James

37.31

 

 

 

 

W60 400m

 

3rd

Sue James

87.15

 

 

 

 

W60 800m

 

4th

Sue James

3:21:01

 

 

 

 

W60 1500m

 

3rd

Sue James

6:44:11

 

 

 

 

W45 3000mW

 

3rd

Angela Martin

19:40:12

 

 

 

 

M40 60M Heat 1

 

4th

Simon Routledge

7.91

 

 

 

 

M40 200M Heat B

 

4th

Simon Routledge

26.83

 

 

 

 

Lydd Half Marathon (inc. BMAF & SCVAC Championships) – Sunday 10th March

Click here for full results

 

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time

 

48th

Pete Buckingham

1:26:26

1:26:17

 

83rd

Paul Barton

1:29:49

1:29:56

3rd BMAF M45 & 3rd SCVAC M45

113th

John Baxter

1:34:27

1:34:32

PB

119th

Chris Anderson

1:34:37

1:34:56

 

131st

Duncan Riordan

1:36:42

1:36:50

 

152nd

Fiona Buckingham

1:38:35

1:38:43

 

197th

Harry Abrahim

1:42:21

1:42:27

 

258th

Alison White

1:47:04

1:47:08

2nd BMAF W55

321st

Vanessa Hollamby

1:51:51

1:52:10

PB

401st

Peter Mander

1:59:24

1:59:31

2nd BMAF M75

 

592 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Inter Counties Cross Country at Birmingham – Saturday 9th March

 

 

Time 

 

116th

Tina Oldershaw

31:24

2nd W45

 

 

 

 

 

Kent 2013 Road Racing Grand Prix standings after 3 Events

Click here for spreadsheet of full standings

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings

 

 

Pos

 

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

TOTAL

1

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

502

515

523

 

 

 

1540

2

Maidstone Harriers

375

497

383

 

 

 

1255

3

Canterbury Harriers

325

422

323

 

 

 

1070

4

Sittingbourne Striders

383

389

261

 

 

 

1033

5

Dartford Road Runners

383

17

499

 

 

 

899

6

Orpington Road Runners

194

315

353

 

 

 

862

7

Thanet Roadrunners AC

133

241

275

 

 

 

649

8

Deal Tri

104

408

132

 

 

 

644

9

Larkfield AC

86

269

259

 

 

 

614

10

Folkestone Running Club

140

187

168

 

 

 

495

11

Ashford AC

179

99

191

 

 

 

469

12

Paddock Wood AC

90

110

260

 

 

 

460

13

Invicta East Kent AC

257

90

 

 

 

 

347

14

Istead & Ifield Harriers

154

79

112

 

 

 

345

15

Beckenham Running Club

162

156

 

 

 

 

318

16

Petts Wood Runners

178

 

130

 

 

 

308

17

Medway & Maidstone AC

124

81

100

 

 

 

305

18

Sevenoaks AC

209

93

 

 

 

 

302

19

Blackheath & Bromley

97

 

83

 

 

 

180

20

Swanley & District AC

 

79

92

 

 

 

171

21

Kent Police AC

80

80

9

 

 

 

169

22

Cambridge Harriers

87

57

 

 

 

 

144

23

Tonbridge AC

98

 

 

 

 

 

98

24

Ashford & District RRC

63

 

 

 

 

 

63

LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings

 

Pos

 

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

TOTAL

1

Canterbury Harriers

112

174

116

 

 

 

402

2

Maidstone Harriers

82

118

169

 

 

 

369

3

Deal Tri

46

147

83

 

 

 

276

4

Folkestone Running Club

51

145

70

 

 

 

266

5

Paddock Wood AC

112

31

108

 

 

 

251

6

Dartford Road Runners

78

 

156

 

 

 

234

7

Larkfield AC

143

69

6

 

 

 

218

8

Sittingbourne Striders

88

42

81

 

 

 

211

9

Beckenham Running Club

62

81

 

 

 

 

143

10

Sevenoaks AC

53

40

32

 

 

 

125

11

Thanet Roadrunners AC

11

79

33

 

 

 

123

12

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

51

 

70

 

 

 

121

13

Kent AC

103

 

 

 

 

 

103

14

Istead & Ifield Harriers

 

37

55

 

 

 

92

15

Orpington Road Runners

29

10

49

 

 

 

88

16

Petts Wood Runners

16

 

72

 

 

 

88

17

Medway & Maidstone AC

62

 

 

 

 

 

62

18

Invicta East Kent AC

15

38

 

 

 

 

53

19

Tonbridge AC

47

 

 

 

 

 

47

20

Gravesend Roadrunners

45

 

 

 

 

 

45

21

Blackheath & Bromley

 

 

43

 

 

 

43

22

Cambridge Harriers

 

26

 

 

 

 

26

23

Swanley & District AC

9

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

MEN – The top 100 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 100 down to 1

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Races

TOTAL

33

BROWN Nicholas

M40

 

64

58

 

 

 

2

122

37

BUCKINGHAM Pete

M40

56

 

57

 

 

 

2

113

48

BIDOIS Richard

M40

34

 

64

 

 

 

2

98

72

WALTER Mike

M

 

 

81

 

 

 

1

81

121

BAXTER John

M

 

46

 

 

 

 

1

46

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VETERANS – M40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Races

TOTAL

17

BROWN Nicholas

M40

 

9

 

 

 

 

1

9

34

BUCKINGHAM Pete

M40

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

BIDOIS Richard

M40

 

 

1

 

 

 

1

1

 

LADIES – The top 50 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 50 down to 1

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Races

TOTAL

17

HUDSON Eileen

F45

 

31

23

 

 

 

2

54

19

HESLOP Maria

F45

50

 

 

 

 

 

1

50

20

OLDERSHAW Tina

F45

49

 

 

 

 

 

1

49

32

HOLLANDS Emma

F35

 

 

39

 

 

 

1

39

69

TRUETT Dinah

F45

 

 

24

 

 

 

1

24

70

HANFORD Amanda

F45

 

 

22

 

 

 

1

22

83

TRUETT Alice

F

 

 

17

 

 

 

1

17

93

BUCKINGHAM Fiona

F45

13

 

 

 

 

 

1

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VETERANS – W35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Races

TOTAL

15

HOLLANDS Emma

F35

 

 

5

 

 

 

1

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VETERANS – W45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Races

TOTAL

6

HESLOP Maria

F45

10

 

 

 

 

 

1

10

7

OLDERSHAW Tina

F45

9

 

 

 

 

 

1

9

9

HUDSON Eileen

F45

 

6

2

 

 

 

2

8

19

TRUETT Dinah

F45

 

 

3

 

 

 

1

3

22

HANFORD Amanda

F45

 

 

1

 

 

 

1

1

 

Tempest 10 Miles – Sunday 3rd March

Click here for full results

 

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time

170th

Keeley Phillips

1:38:39

1:39:12

 

219 Finishers

 

 

 

 Spitfire 20 Miles – Sunday 3rd March

Click here for full results

 

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time

444th

James Hoad

3:14:20

3:14:54

 

548 Finishers

 

 

 

Eastbourne Half Marathon – Sunday 3rd March

Click here for full results

 

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time

251st

Caroline Richards

1:41:09

1:41:19

419th

Harry Abrahim

1:46:25

1:46:56

 

1,582 Finishers

 

 

 

Thanet 20 Miles (inc. Kent Championships) – Sunday 3rd March

Click here for full results

 

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time

 

24th

Mike Walter

2:19:41

2:19:43

PB

46th

Richard Bidois

2:26:03

2:26:06

 

55th

Nicholas Brown

2:29:36

2:29:38

PB

56th

Pete Buckingham

2:29:36

2:29:38

 

122nd

Emma Hollands

2:48:13

2:48:29

PB

176th

Wayne Apps

3:00:34

3:00:37

 

182nd

Dinah Truett

3:01:18

3:01:26

 

183rd

Eileen Hudson

3:01:27

3:01:35

PB

186th

Amanda Hanford

3:01:35

3:01:43

PB

199th

Alice Truett

3:05:40

3:05:48

 

 

286 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Whitstable – Saturday 2nd March

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

47th

James Hoad

24:53

 

86th

Keeley Phillips

28:48

 

 

118 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bushy Park – Saturday 2nd March

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

729th

Julie Preston

30:08

 

 

904 Finishers

 

 

 

Sportshall at Swanley – Sunday 10th March 2013

Click here for full results

It was the last Sportshall Athletics meeting of the season at White Oak Leisure Centre, Swanley on Sunday. As it was Mothering Sunday the team from Paddock Wood A.C was slightly depleted, only managing to field one complete U/11 team, but there were some good performances with 4 athletes competing in their very first Sportshall competition. Toby West, one of the first timers, came an excellent 9th in the Vertical Jump with 40cm. This was out of 36 competitors. Yasmin Mayhew and Amelia Emmerson both jumped 33cm in the same competition. Amelia also had a good score in the Speed Bounce with 49 bounces to finish 15th. Erin Frankel was just one bounce behind with 48. All the girls were competing for the first time. Samantha Hockey was the club’s best Speed Bouncer with 52 bounces, taking her into 9th position. Samantha also did well in the Standing Triple Jump 4.82m. Joseph Shepheard was the club’s best Soft Javelin thrower with 10m and Aiden Johnson just behind with 9.25m. The first team finished 9th out of 20 teams.

In the older age Group U/17 Mason Doyle broke his own county record in the Standing Triple Jump with 8.54m, threw 8.24m in the Shot Putt, leapt 71cm in the Vertical Jump and 73 in the Speedbounce. U/15 Robert Latchford gained PBs in all of his events. He jumped 59cm in the Vertical Jump, 6.50m in the Standing Triple Jump, 67 in the Speed Bounce and threw 6.05m in the Shot Putt. U/13 James O’Gorman, who represented Kent in the South East Regional Final and won a Silver medal in the Speed Bounce, threw a PB in the Shot and jumped another PB in the Standing Triple Jump with 5.75m.

Janet Duffin

February 2013 Consolidated Results

South of England Vets Indoor Championships – Sunday 24th February

Click here for full results

 

W60 200m

 

5th

Sue James

37.63

 

 

 

 

W60 400m

 

3rd

Sue James

89.74

 

 

 

 

W60 800m

 

2nd

Sue James

3:21.34

 

 

 

 

M55 1500m

 

2nd

Alan Newman

5:29.20

 

 

 

 

M55 3000m

 

2nd

Alan Newman

12:05.55

 

 

 

 

Tunbridge Wells Half Marathon – Sunday 24th February

Click here for full results

 

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time

 

31st

Tina Oldershaw

1:22:36

1:22:37

2nd Woman & 1st W45

70th

Steve Chivers

1:26:30

1:26:39

 

108th

Mike Walter

1:28:55

1:29:02

 

137th

Richard Bidois

1:30:17

1:30:31

 

190th

Nicholas Brown

1:32:52

1:33:05

 

222nd

Geoff Hurrell

1:33:07

1:34:12

 

259th

Mickael Hegesippe

1:35:09

1:35:19

 

331st

Stephen Wilson

1:36:59

1:37:18

 

399th

Chris Anderson

1:38:12

1:38:45

 

498th

Duncan Riordan

1:40:58

1:41:44

 

726th

Emma Hollands

1:46:27

1:47:15

 

794th

Shirley Exall

1:47:56

1:48:43

 

972nd

Max Eager

1:49:19

1:52:08

 

1,085th

Eileen Hudson

1:53:13

1:55:14

 

1,180th

Amanda Hanford

1:55:40

1:57:42

 

1,209th

Jon Clements

1:56:25

1:58:28

 

1,664th

Fiona Wheeler

2:09:30

2:12:59

 

1,848th

Jackie Riggs

2:19:31

2:23:03

 

1,883rd

Karen Searle

2:24:17

2:27:16

 

 

2,002 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Moonlight Challenge (32.75 Miles) – Saturday 23rd February

 

 

Time

 

Fiona & Pete Buckingham

5 hours 43 minutes

 

Caroline Richards

6 Hours 04 minutes 

 

 

 

 

Enfield Walking League 5 miles Enfield – Saturday 23rd February

Pos

Runner

Time

 

 

 

30th

Angela Martin

53:46

PB

10th Lady

2nd W45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 23rd February

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

108th

Alison White

24:34

1st W55

 

268 Finishers

 

 

 

Southern Counties Veterans’ Championships 3000mW Lee Valley – Sunday 17th February

Pos

Runner

Time

 

1st W45

Angela Martin

19:40.6

Gold Medal

 

 

 

 

 

Barcelona Half Marathon – Sunday 17th February

Click here for full results

 

 

Time 

10,337th

Peter Mander

2:06:09

 

12,004 Finishers

 

 

Fast, flat course around the city

 

 

Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Rough Common – Sunday 17th February

Click here for full results

Individual Results

Ov Pos

Lg Pos

Runner

Time

40

2

Maria Heslop

33:54

48

40

Peter Buckingham

35:12

79

66

Richard Bidois

37:15

98

81

Alan Newman

38:06

111

89

Nicholas Brown

38:49

171

136

Ben Johnson

41:52

195

30

Fiona Buckingham

43:18

206

32

Vanessa Hollamby

44:05

210

163

Tim Veysey-Smith

44:15

219

36

Sue James

44:49

229

178

Richard Harris

45:28

247

187

Les Percival

47:00

289

205

Lionel Stielow

50:18

301

77

Fiona Wheeler

53:11

322

89

Sue Chivers

57:24

 

 

336 Finishers

 

Combined Team Result

Pos

Club

M

F

Total

Scrs

Last

1

Dartford RR

183

48

231

10

185

2

Sevenoaks AC

191

52

243

10

209

3

Canterbury H

274

25

299

10

105

4

Maidstone H

336

52

388

10

155

5

Sittingbourne Str

315

105

420

10

271

6

New Eltham J

393

74

467

10

190

7

Larkfield AC

424

74

498

10

261

8

Istead & Ifield H

516

58

574

10

233

9

Dartford H

416

235

651

7

215

10

Deal Tri Club

661

41

702

10

187

11

Medway & Mstn AC

500

300

800

7

151

12

Paddock Wood AC

753

64

817

10

229

13

Swanley & Dist AC

777

139

916

10

296

14

Plumstead Rnnrs

850

182

1032

10

286

15

Bromley Vets AC

816

238

1054

10

327

16

Gravesend RR & AC

879

300

1179

5

196

17

Thanet RR

1194

157

1351

8

307

18

Invicta EK AC

1250

300

1550

4

300

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Female Team Result

Pos

Club

fv35

f

f

Total

1

Canterbury H

8

6

11

25

2

Deal Tri Club

3

18

20

41

3

Dartford RR

5

17

26

48

4

Maidstone H

15

16

21

52

5

Sevenoaks AC

7

12

33

52

6

Istead & Ifield H

9

10

39

58

7

Paddock Wood AC

2

30

32

64

8

New Eltham J

22

25

27

74

9

Larkfield AC

19

4

51

74

10

Sittingbourne Str

58

1

46

105

11

Swanley & Dist AC

31

34

74

139

12

Thanet RR

41

48

68

157

13

Plumstead Rnnrs

60

56

66

182

14

Dartford H

35

100

100

235

15

Bromley Vets AC

62

83

93

238

18

Medway & Mstn AC

100

100

100

300

18

Gravesend RR & AC

100

100

100

300

18

Invicta EK AC

100

100

100

300

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Male Team Result

Pos

Club

mv50

mv40

m

m

m

m

m

Total

1

Dartford RR

65

18

7

15

21

24

33

183

2

Sevenoaks AC

29

32

2

5

13

54

56

191

3

Canterbury H

76

44

6

16

35

48

49

274

4

Sittingbourne Str

68

38

12

36

50

53

58

315

5

Maidstone H

70

20

1

45

57

63

80

336

6

New Eltham J

27

52

3

9

88

103

111

393

7

Dartford H

219

28

4

25

26

55

59

416

8

Larkfield AC

94

10

17

43

64

97

99

424

9

Medway & Mstn AC

72

30

22

75

78

102

121

500

10

Istead & Ifield H

146

34

37

39

46

83

131

516

11

Deal Tri Club

47

86

14

104

122

139

149

661

12

Paddock Wood AC

81

40

66

89

136

163

178

753

13

Swanley & Dist AC

19

31

110

137

138

148

194

777

14

Bromley Vets AC

91

8

11

158

164

171

213

816

15

Plumstead Rnnrs

77

42

85

126

133

185

202

850

16

Gravesend RR & AC

153

74

41

73

100

219

219

879

17

Thanet RR

162

71

127

186

210

219

219

1194

18

Invicta EK AC

23

183

180

207

219

219

219

1250

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final Combined Team Standings after 7 Races

Rank

Club

Match

Best 6

Total

TB

Places

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

1

Canterbury H

18

18

18

18

18

18

16

108

124

1910

2

Dartford RR

13

16

17

17

17

15

18

100

113

2411

3

Larkfield AC

12

15

15

16

16

13

12

87

99

2940

4

Sittingbourne Str

14

11

14

14

15

16

14

87

98

3053

5

Istead & Ifield H

16

13

11

13

13

17

11

83

94

3207

6

New Eltham J

11

17

12

11

7

14

13

78

85

3319

7

Sevenoaks AC

17

12

7

15

10

2

17

78

80

4025

8

Maidstone H

7

14

13

12

11

12

15

77

84

3562

9

Deal Tri Club

10

6

16

6

9

11

9

61

67

4518

10

Dartford H

2

9

9

10

14

6

10

58

60

11

4983

11

Medway & Mstn AC

8

10

8

7

12

7

8

53

60

10

5051

12

Swanley & Dist AC

9

7

10

8

8

10

6

52

58

5032

13

Paddock Wood AC

15

8

3

9

6

4

7

49

52

5669

14

Plumstead Rnnrs

6

5

4

5

3

8

5

33

36

6599

15

Gravesend RR & AC

4

4

6

3

5

3

3

25

28

7439

16

Thanet RR

5

2

5

2

2

9

2

25

27

8748

17

Bromley Vets AC

3

3

1

4

4

5

4

23

24

7886

18

Invicta EK AC

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

7

8

12769

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final Female Team Standings after 7 Races

Rank

Club

Match

Best 6

Total

TB

Places

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

1

Canterbury H

16

17

18

18

18

18

18

107

123

190

2

Sevenoaks AC

17

18

17

15

15

17

14

99

113

291

3

Maidstone H

6

16

15

16

14

11

15

87

93

527

4

Larkfield AC

14

10

13

17

16

16

10

86

96

469

5

Dartford RR

11

15

16

11

17

8

16

86

94

502

6

New Eltham J

13

13

14

13

8

14

11

78

86

536

7

Sittingbourne Str

12

14

11

14

13

10

9

74

83

568

8

Paddock Wood AC

18

9

6

12

11

12

12

74

80

589

9

Deal Tri Club

5

7

12

10

9

15

17

70

75

654

10

Swanley & Dist AC

15

8

10

9

10

13

8

65

73

642

11

Istead & Ifield H

10

11

7

7

12

9

13

62

69

672

12

Thanet RR

9

3

8

5

4

7

7

40

43

1358

13

Medway & Mstn AC

8

12

9

3

7

1

1

40

41

1305

14

Plumstead Rnnrs

4

6

4

6

5

5

6

32

36

1219

15

Dartford H

7

5

2

8

3

3

5

31

33

1374

16

Gravesend RR & AC

3

4

5

4

6

6

1

28

29

1620

17

Bromley Vets AC

2

2

1

2

2

4

4

16

17

1929

18

Invicta EK AC

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

8

9

2276

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final Male Team Standings after 7 Races

Please note that the Male Team Standings do not have any championship status

Rank

Club

Match

Best 6

Total

TB

Places

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

1

Canterbury H

17

18

18

16

17

18

16

104

120

1720

2

Dartford RR

14

16

17

18

15

16

18

100

114

1909

3

Larkfield AC

13

15

14

17

16

13

11

88

99

2471

4

Istead & Ifield H

18

13

13

15

12

17

9

88

97

11

2535

5

Sittingbourne Str

15

10

15

13

14

15

15

87

97

10

2485

6

New Eltham J

11

17

11

12

7

14

13

78

85

2783

7

Maidstone H

9

14

12

10

11

12

14

73

82

3035

8

Sevenoaks AC

16

12

4

14

10

2

17

73

75

3734

9

Dartford H

2

11

10

11

18

7

12

69

71

3609

10

Deal Tri Club

10

6

16

6

9

11

8

60

66

3864

11

Medway & Mstn AC

8

9

8

8

13

8

10

56

64

3746

12

Swanley & Dist AC

6

8

9

7

8

10

6

48

54

4390

13

Paddock Wood AC

12

7

3

9

4

3

7

42

45

5080

14

Plumstead Rnnrs

7

5

6

5

3

5

4

32

35

5380

15

Gravesend RR & AC

5

4

7

3

5

4

3

28

31

5819

16

Bromley Vets AC

4

3

1

4

6

6

5

28

29

5957

17

Thanet RR

3

2

5

2

2

9

2

23

25

7390

18

Invicta EK AC

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

7

8

10493

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brighton Half Marathon – Sunday 17th February

Click here for full results

 

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time

7,173rd

Denise Searle

2:39:20

2:47:04

 

7,528 Finishers

 

 

 

Portsmouth Coastal Half Marathon – Sunday 17th February

Click here for full results

 

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time 

69th

Geoff Hurrell

1:37:17

1:38:08

 

943 Finishers

 

 

 

Tenterden 5 Miles – Sunday 17th February

Click here for full results

 

 

Time 

 

9th

Jonathan Riordan

30:06

 

20th

John Tolhurst

34:07

1st M55

26th

Duncan Riordan

35:07

4th M50

 

141 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Whitstable – Saturday 16th February

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

49th

James Hoad

25:11

 

78th

Keeley Phillips

28:18

 

 

119 Finishers

 

 

 

Eastern Counties Championships 1MileW Lee Valley – Sunday 10th February

Pos

Runner

Time

 

 

7th

Angela Martin

10:17.7

2nd Lady

1st W45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Sportshall South East Regional Final, Burgess Hill – Sunday 10th February

Click here for full results

Competing for Kent U/13 James O’Gorman competed for Kent in the South East Regional Final Sportshall competition at Burgess Hill. James competed in the Obstacle Relay, the 4X1 relay and the Speedbounce where he won a Silver medal with a PB of 83 bounces. Also competing for Kent in the U/15 all-rounder competition wasRobert Latchford. Robert stepped in at the last minute when another athlete was unable to attend. Robert competed in the 2 Lap race, the Standing Long Jump and the Shot where he putt a PB.

 

Vigo Valentine Run – Sunday 10th February

Click here for full results

 

 

Time 

90th

Lionel Stielow

1:57:02

 

130 Finishers

 

 

 Deal Half Marathon – Sunday 10th February

Click here for full results

 

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time

62nd

Nicholas Brown

1:36:04

1:36:08

99th

John Baxter

1:40:44

1:40:48

236th

Eileen Hudson

1:57:21

1:57:32

 

390 Finishers

 

 

 

Cambridge Harriers Winter Walking League Bexley – Saturday 9th February

Pos

Runner

Time

 

 

 

14th

Angela Martin

33:57

PB

6th Lady

2nd W45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kent League Cross Country at Parkwood School – Saturday 9th February

Click here for full results from the race on 09/02/2013

Click here for the overall league Women’s individual results

Click here for the overall league Women’s Veterans individual results

Click here for the overall league Women’s team (3 to count) results

Click here for the overall league Men’s individual results

Click here for the overall league Men’s Veterans individual results

 

Senior Women 

 

 

1st

Tina Oldershaw

22:15

1st W45

2nd

Maria Heslop

22:21

1st W40

55th

Sue James

29:02

1st W60

 

77 Finishers

 

 

 

Tina won the overall league Women’s title and the Women’s Veterans title

 

 

 

PWAC Women finished 10th in the overall league 3 to score category

 

 

 

Senior Men

 

 

33rd

Paul Hasler

35:16

2nd M40

94th

Alan Newman

41:36

4th M55

 

120 Finishers

 

 

 

Paul won the overall league  Men’s Veterans title

 

 

 

Parkrun at Whitstable – Saturday 9th February

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

88th

James Hoad

27:56

 

92nd

Keeley Phillips

28:02

PB

 

137 Finishers

 

 

 

 London Walks Ladies 5kW Victoria Park – Tuesday 5th February

Pos

Runner

Time

 

22nd

Angela Martin

33:57

3rd W45

 

 

 

 

 

Marazion 10k – Sunday 3rd February

Click here for full results

 

 

Time 

 

305th

Peter Mander

55:35

2nd M75

 

481 Finishers

 

 

 

Part of Cornish Grand Prix. Undulating course with a long uphill finish

 

 

 

 Ashford & District 10k – Sunday 3rd February

Click here for full results

 

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time

46th

Jonathan Riordan

39:11

39:14

56th

Paul Barton

39:47

39:50

105th

Duncan Riordan

43:10

43:13

294th

Des White

49:56

50:14

317th

Alison White

50:39

50:56

615th

Lorna Goldup

63:26

64:14

 

722 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bushy Park – Saturday 2nd February

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

695th

Julie Preston

30:20

 

 

919 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Whitstable – Saturday 2nd February

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

39th

James Hoad

25:53

 

75th

Keeley Phillips

29:29

 

 

119 Finishers

 

 

 

Sportshall South East Regional Final, Burgess Hill – Sunday 10th February 2013

Click here for full results

Competing for Kent U/13 James O’Gorman competed for Kent in the South East Regional Final Sportshall competition at Burgess Hill. James competed in the Obstacle Relay, the 4X1 relay and the Speedbounce where he won a Silver medal with a PB of 83 bounces. Also competing for Kent in the U/15 all-rounder competition was Robert Latchford. Robert stepped in at the last minute when another athlete was unable to attend. Robert competed in the 2 Lap race, the Standing Long Jump and the Shot where he putt a PB.

Janet Duffin

January 2013 Consolidated Results

London Games 3000mW Lee Valley – Sunday 27th January

Pos

Runner

Time

1st Lady

Angela Martin

19:34.27

 

 

 

 

Barretts Canterbury 10 Miles – Sunday 27th January

Click here for full results

 

 

Chip Time 

Gun Time

 

23rd

Maria Heslop

61:49

61:49

1st Woman & 1st W45 & 1st Kent Woman & W45

25th

Tina Oldershaw

62:28

62:28

2nd Woman & 2nd W45 & 2nd Kent Woman & W45

66th

Pete Buckingham

66:31

66:36

 

98th

Richard Bidois

68:58

69:01

 

170th

Nick Brown

72:02

72:08

PB

252nd

Fiona Buckingham

76:45

76:53

 

358th

Emma Hollands

81:59

82:08

 

439th

Eileen Hudson

84:38

85:12

PB

440th

Amanda Hanford

84:38

85:12

PB

561st

Dinah Truett

91:45

92:42

 

605th

Jackie Riggs

94:03

94:45

 

606th

Duncan Riordan

94:03

94:45

 

734th

Penny Roberts

107:38

108:17

 

 

771 Finishers

 

 

 

 

PWAC (Maria, Tina & Fiona) were 2nd Woman’s team and 2nd Kent Woman’s team

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Whitstable – Saturday 26th January

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

90th

Keeley Phillips

30:31

 

 

117 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 26th January

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

128th

Des White

25:53

 

134th

Alison White

26:04

1st W55

 

259 Finishers

 

 

 

The K College Sports Students 1.8 Mile Run – Friday 25th January

Pos

Runner

Time

1st

Jonathan Riordan

9:18

 

50 Finishers

 

 

 Plympton 10k (multi-terrain) – Sunday 13th January

Pos

Runner

Time

152nd

Peter Mander

57:47

 

231 Finishers

 

 

Began at 9am so very cold, course out and back and quite hilly with a bit of mud here and there.

 

 

 Bromley 10k – Sunday 13th January

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

150th

Miriam Dorrity

54:27

264th

Penny Roberts

64:38

 

315 Finishers

 

 

 Penshurst 5 Mile Multi Terrain Run – Sunday 6th January

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

72nd

Lionel Stielow

47:02

 

117 Finishers

 

 

 Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Minnis Bay- Sunday 6th January

Click here for full results

Individual Results

Ov Pos

Lg Pos

Runner

Age

Time

34

2

Maria Heslop

45

41:42

82

66

Richard Bidois

46

44:53

120

97

Nicholas Brown

43

47:13

134

108

Wayne Apps

34

47:48

167

135

Alan Newman

59

49:47

232

180

Richard Harris

68

54:29

234

35

Sue James

62

54:31

235

181

Tim Veysey-Smith

52

54:31

245

185

Ben Johnson

31

55:00

270

48

Amanda Hanford

45

57:05

288

56

Annie Ross

61

58:26

316

75

Eileen Hudson

46

62:12

 

 

353 Finishers

 

 

 

Combined Team Result

Pos

Club

M

F

Total

Scrs

Last

1

Canterbury H

143

22

165

10

128

2

Istead & Ifield H

246

111

357

10

283

3

Sittingbourne Str

285

89

374

10

265

4

Dartford RR

264

122

386

10

284

5

New Eltham J

343

62

405

10

196

6

Larkfield AC

388

52

440

10

183

7

Maidstone H

477

86

563

10

296

8

Deal Tri Club

514

59

573

10

228

9

Swanley & Dist AC

521

68

589

10

214

10

Thanet RR

562

171

733

10

297

11

Plumstead Rnnrs

705

217

922

9

321

12

Medway & Mstn AC

652

291

943

7

190

13

Dartford H

671

278

949

6

327

14

Bromley Vets AC

698

254

952

10

347

15

Paddock Wood AC

952

85

1037

10

270

16

Gravesend RR & AC

873

199

1072

7

343

17

Sevenoaks AC

1083

26

1109

10

286

18

Invicta EK AC

1378

291

1669

2

254

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Female Team Result

Pos

Club

fv35

f

f

Total

1

Canterbury H

12

4

6

22

2

Sevenoaks AC

7

9

10

26

3

Larkfield AC

16

15

21

52

4

Deal Tri Club

3

22

34

59

5

New Eltham J

19

20

23

62

6

Swanley & Dist AC

25

17

26

68

7

Paddock Wood AC

2

35

48

85

8

Maidstone H

11

14

61

86

9

Sittingbourne Str

41

1

47

89

10

Istead & Ifield H

13

45

53

111

11

Dartford RR

37

31

54

122

12

Thanet RR

51

58

62

171

13

Gravesend RR & AC

5

97

97

199

14

Plumstead Rnnrs

97

40

80

217

15

Bromley Vets AC

69

92

93

254

16

Dartford H

97

84

97

278

18

Medway & Mstn AC

97

97

97

291

18

Invicta EK AC

97

97

97

291

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Male Team Result

Pos

Club

mv50

mv40

m

m

m

m

m

Total

1

Canterbury H

49

28

3

5

11

13

34

143

2

Istead & Ifield H

70

20

14

29

30

32

51

246

3

Dartford RR

64

19

12

23

38

52

56

264

4

Sittingbourne Str

62

27

9

33

44

53

57

285

5

New Eltham J

105

71

1

8

10

69

79

343

6

Larkfield AC

106

24

4

35

41

45

133

388

7

Maidstone H

74

88

42

54

61

67

91

477

8

Deal Tri Club

39

65

17

37

111

122

123

514

9

Swanley & Dist AC

15

16

25

99

102

119

145

521

10

Thanet RR

132

2

36

48

78

125

141

562

11

Medway & Mstn AC

59

60

72

87

90

131

153

652

12

Dartford H

233

31

6

40

47

81

233

671

13

Bromley Vets AC

77

18

7

121

137

167

171

698

14

Plumstead Rnnrs

58

22

93

110

136

142

144

705

15

Gravesend RR & AC

151

50

26

76

107

230

233

873

16

Paddock Wood AC

135

66

97

108

180

181

185

952

17

Sevenoaks AC

104

120

134

143

183

188

211

1083

18

Invicta EK AC

21

192

233

233

233

233

233

1378

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Combined Team Standings after 6 Races

Rank

Club

Match

Best 5

Total

TB

Places

1

2

3

4

5

6

1

Canterbury H

18

18

18

18

18

18

90

108

1611

2

Dartford RR

13

16

17

17

17

15

82

95

2180

3

Larkfield AC

12

15

15

16

16

13

75

87

2442

4

Sittingbourne Str

14

11

14

14

15

16

73

84

2633

5

Istead & Ifield H

16

13

11

13

13

17

72

83

2633

6

New Eltham J

11

17

12

11

7

14

65

72

2852

7

Maidstone H

7

14

13

12

11

12

62

69

3174

8

Sevenoaks AC

17

12

7

15

10

2

61

63

3783

9

Deal Tri Club

10

6

16

6

9

11

52

58

3816

10

Dartford H

2

9

9

10

14

6

48

50

4334

11

Swanley & Dist AC

9

7

10

8

8

10

45

52

10

4116

12

Medway & Mstn AC

8

10

8

7

12

7

45

52

8

4251

13

Paddock Wood AC

15

8

3

9

6

4

42

45

4852

14

Plumstead Rnnrs

6

5

4

5

3

8

28

31

5567

15

Thanet RR

5

2

5

2

2

9

23

25

8

7397

16

Gravesend RR & AC

4

4

6

3

5

3

22

25

10

6262

17

Bromley Vets AC

3

3

1

4

4

5

19

20

6832

18

Invicta EK AC

1

1

2

1

1

1

6

7

11224

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Female Team Standings after 6 Races

Rank

Club

Match

Best 5

Total

TB

Places

1

2

3

4

5

6

1

Canterbury H

16

17

18

18

18

18

89

105

165

2

Sevenoaks AC

17

18

17

15

15

17

84

99

239

3

Larkfield AC

14

10

13

17

16

16

76

86

395

4

Maidstone H

6

16

15

16

14

11

72

78

9

475

5

Dartford RR

11

15

16

11

17

8

70

78

9

454

6

New Eltham J

13

13

14

13

8

14

67

75

462

7

Sittingbourne Str

12

14

11

14

13

10

64

74

463

8

Paddock Wood AC

18

9

6

12

11

12

62

68

525

9

Swanley & Dist AC

15

8

10

9

10

13

57

65

503

10

Deal Tri Club

5

7

12

10

9

15

53

58

613

11

Istead & Ifield H

10

11

7

7

12

9

49

56

614

12

Medway & Mstn AC

8

12

9

3

7

1

39

40

1005

13

Thanet RR

9

3

8

5

4

7

33

36

1201

14

Plumstead Rnnrs

4

6

4

6

5

5

26

30

1037

15

Dartford H

7

5

2

8

3

3

26

28

9

1139

16

Gravesend RR & AC

3

4

5

4

6

6

25

28

9

1320

17

Bromley Vets AC

2

2

1

2

2

4

12

13

1691

18

Invicta EK AC

1

1

3

1

1

1

7

8

1976

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Male Team Standings after 6 Races 

Please note that the Male Team Standings do not have any championship status

Rank

Club

Match

Best 5

Total

TB

Places

1

2

3

4

5

6

1

Canterbury H

17

18

18

16

17

18

88

104

1446

2

Dartford RR

14

16

17

18

15

16

82

96

1726

3

Istead & Ifield H

18

13

13

15

12

17

76

88

8

2019

4

Larkfield AC

13

15

14

17

16

13

75

88

10

2047

5

Sittingbourne Str

15

10

15

13

14

15

72

82

2170

6

New Eltham J

11

17

11

12

7

14

65

72

2390

7

Maidstone H

9

14

12

10

11

12

59

68

2699

8

Dartford H

2

11

10

11

18

7

57

59

3195

9

Sevenoaks AC

16

12

4

14

10

2

56

58

10

3544

10

Deal Tri Club

10

6

16

6

9

11

52

58

8

3203

11

Medway & Mstn AC

8

9

8

8

13

8

46

54

3246

12

Swanley & Dist AC

6

8

9

7

8

10

42

48

3613

13

Paddock Wood AC

12

7

3

9

4

3

35

38

4327

14

Plumstead Rnnrs

7

5

6

5

3

5

28

31

4530

15

Gravesend RR & AC

5

4

7

3

5

4

25

28

4942

16

Bromley Vets AC

4

3

1

4

6

6

23

24

5141

17

Thanet RR

3

2

5

2

2

9

21

23

6196

18

Invicta EK AC

1

1

2

1

1

1

6

7

9248

 

Surrey Walking Club 10k Monks Hill – Saturday 5th January

Pos

Runner

Time

 

 

28th

Angela Martin

71:04

6th Lady

2nd W45

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kent County AA Cross Country Champs. – Saturday 5th January

Click here for full results

 U13 Boys

3,450m

 

24th

Harry Young

14:24

31st

Aaron Rowland

15:17

37th

Jack McKnight

15:50

42nd

Harrison Mayhew

16:37

 

49 Finishers

 

 

PWAC were 4th team

 

 U17 Men

6,340m

 

24th

Joseph Holland

26:03

 

36 Finishers

 

Men

12,330m

 

 

30th

Paul Hasler

45:05

2nd M40

 

180 Finishers

 

 

 U13 Girls

3,190m

 

48th

Zara Rowland

25:28

 

48 Finishers

 

Women

7,880m

 

 

3rd

Maria Heslop

30:35

2nd W45

4th

Tina Oldershaw

30:49

3rd W45

 

99 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bushy Park – Saturday 5th January

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

770th

Keeley Phillips

29:22

 

1,051 Finishers

 

 

Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 5th January

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

133rd

Alison White

26:04

1st W55

 

293 Finishers