The End Of The Year 10m – 31st December 2017

Full results are available at: https://runningandriding.co.uk/the-end-of-the-year-10m/results/

Pos
Time
Chip Time
Name
Age Group
Age-Grade (WMA 2015) 
Standard
Comment
9
01:04:23
01:04:19
Lukas Bates
M
68.41
Gold 1
12
01:04:51
01:04:49
Tina Oldershaw
F45
86.58
Platinum 1
1st female and 1st F45
17
01:07:27
01:07:24
Daniel Grimwood
M40
67.91
Gold 1
21
01:09:11
01:09:08
Ian Sutherland
M40
67.19
Gold 1
24
01:09:55
01:09:52
David Sampson
M50
74.98
Gold 2
2nd M50
37
01:13:04
01:13:02
Emma Hollands
F45
72.71
Gold 2
2nd F45
63
01:16:58
01:16:55
Kate Cole
F35
67.30
Gold 1
71
01:18:47
01:18:43
John Tolhurst
M60
71.10
Gold 2
3rd M60
96
01:21:55
01:21:50
Duncan Riordan
M
65.21
Gold 1
123
01:25:41
01:25:18
Simon Barker
M40
58.57
Silver 2
138
01:27:48
01:27:43
Vanessa Markham
F35
59.02
Silver 2
149
01:29:26
01:29:18
Kate Ide
F
55.31
Silver 2
152
01:29:38
01:29:15
Mandy Barker
F35
58.95
Silver 2
169
01:32:25
01:32:21
John Markham
M40
52.86
Silver 1
188
01:36:00
01:35:38
Jane Pilbeam
F45
57.32
Silver 2
257
01:53:51
01:53:29
Amber Cottee
F
43.52
Bronze 2

PWAC 2 Mile Time Trial – December 2017

Paddock Wood Athletic Club

December 2017 – 2 Mile Time

Name
Oct Time
Nov Time
Dec Time
Age Grade
Standard
Harry Young
11:21
72.98%
Gold 2
Arron Rowland
11:23
71.86%
Gold 2
Steve Chalklen
11:30
11:28
69.79%
Gold 1
Rob Everett
11:37
74.83%
Gold 2
David Sampson
11:59
12:23
11:51
80.87%
Platinum 1
Clive Gigney
11:52
68.99%
Gold 1
Nick Denbow
12:40
13:30
12:15
75.03%
Gold 3
Tom Barker
13:33
13:14
12:49
65.52%
Gold 1
Trevor Crysell
12:28
13:02
12:49
70.56%
Gold 2
Emma Hollands
13:18
12:54
12:56
75.91%
Gold 3
Paul Mace
14:23
13:34
12:56
66.70%
Gold 1
Spencer Elphick
13:00
65.62%
Gold 1
John Tilston
13:04
65.02%
Gold 1
John Tolhurst
13:29
13:04
13;23
75.46%
Gold 3
Steve Sutton
13:52
63.18%
Silver 3
Simon Barker
15:08
14:23
14:11
61.29%
Silver 3
Alice Truett
14:52
60.71%
Silver 3
David Cogle
15:01
53.82%
Silver 1
Mandy Barker
15:15
14:49
15:36
62.24%
Silver 3
John Markham
16:18
55.04%
Silver 2
Sue Chivers
17:24
16:45
16:42
71.49%
Gold 2
Diane Tilston
16:59
58.49%
Silver 3
Jane Pilbeam
16:53
16:41
17:07
60.15%
Silver 3
Mark Rich
17:08
Kirsty Jones
17:19
17:31
52.23%
Silver 1
Amber Cottee
19:00
18:31
48.77%
Bronze 3
Richard Harris
19:16
58.39%
Silver 2
Clare Goodsell
19:27
52.33%
Silver 1
Vanessa Jones
20:24
19:51
70.53%
Gold 2
Dina Truett
19:59
56.49%
Silver 2
Keeley Hoad (1mile)
7:14
62.52%
Silver 3
Melissa Ferns (1mile)
8:30
59.37%
Silver 2

Thank you to the 32 athletes that turned up to run the last of this year’s 2 mile time trials, plus the 3 club members who gave up there time to help officiate.

The top 3 home were the ever improving Harry Young followed closely by Aaron Rowland and Steve Chalklen. First lady home was Emma Hollands followed by Mandy Barker and Sue Chivers.

Once again David Sampson has gained a Platinum 1 Standard.

3 athletes achieved Gold Standard 3- Nic Dembow, Emma Hollands and John Tolhurst. 12 other Gold standards were achieved on the night but special mention must go to Harry, Aaron, Sue Chivers along with Vanessa Jones, both ends of the age category here. All 4 athletes achieving Gold Standard 2.

Thanks go to John Tolhurst once again for age grading the results (as well as running) using the latest World Masters Association 2015 tables. http://www.howardgrubb.co.uk/athletics/wmalookup15.htmappl  along with Miriam Dorrity for looking after the time keeping duties plus Barry Dorrity and Jeanette Elliott for looking after the track judging duties, Thank you.

Richard Elliott                                                                                             PWAC Endurace Coach Level 3

Kent Masters XC Championships, Central Park, Dartford – 2nd December 2017

Full results are available here:  http://www.kcaa.org.uk/race%20results%2017.htm

Men 40-49
Position Time Name Category
53 35:35 Robert Everitt M45-49
55 35:41 Steve Wright M45-49
61 37:03 Peter Buckingham M45-49
68 37:50 Mark Wild M45-49
79 39:43 Paul Mace M40-44
12th team
Men 50-59
31
36:01
David Sampson
M55-59
58
39:40
Trevor Crysell
M50-54
78
42:38
Paul Graves
M50-54
15th team
Men 60-69
19
20:37
John Tolhurst
M60-64
20
20:48
Kim Stanley
M60-64
38
22:36
Les Percival
M60-64
6th team
Women 35-44
41 23:47 Vanessa Markham F40-44
Women 45-54
2
17:50
Tina Oldershaw
F50-54
34
22:50
Fiona Buckingham
F45-49

KFL Oxleas Wood – Report – 26th November 2017

Race No 3 of this season’s Kent Fitness League (KFL) was held at a sunny but at times a very chilly Oxleas Wood Eltham.  The race was hosted and marshalled by Plumstead Runners Run over 1 small lap of the park and 2 hilly laps of the woods

The start of the main race was delayed by nearly 10 minutes because of some mindless vandalism on the course and this did little to help the pre-race nerves.

First home for the club once again was Nathan Chapman in a fantastic 5th place followed not far behind by Colin Tricker in 8th place. The clubs top 3 men were completed by Charles George coming home in 13th place.  James Ridger who is improving with every race came in in an excellent 22nd place and was followed by Wayne Balmer 32nd. These five runners made up the teams scoring senior men. Stephen Wright, (V40) 34th David Sampson and Nick Denbow (both V50s) 50th and 72nd made up the teams scoring veteran runners.

Steve Chalklin 33rd Clive Gigney 35th Paul Slater 47th Steve Chivers 48th, Martin Taylor 55th, Aaron Rowland 61st , Mike Walters 76th Ian Sutherland 82nd , debutant Rob Everett 88th and making up the top 100 runners Pete Buckingham 100th.  Some fine packing and great efforts. Mark Wild 107th Trevor Crysell 145th Paul Mace 149th Simon Poole 205th  John Tilston 208th Steve Sutton 236th  Paul Graves 229th Tim Veysey-Smith 279th Ron Carr 301st Simon Barker 306th and Les Percival  284th who gave blood for the team and had some fantastic service from St John’s made up the rest of the clubs men.  29 men a great turn out with 18 in the top 100, as team managers you can’t ask for any more.

The ladies team consisted of Fiona Buckingham 302th overall 56th lady and Mandy Barker 330th overall 62nd lady the ever improving Sue Chivers 405th overall 100th lady and back from illness Annie Ross 405th overall 103 lady, all out of the 134 ladies that ran. Well done to the four of you without you we would not have had a ladies team!

Thank you to Daniel Grimwood (who sadly twisted his ankle warming up and therefore could not run) but supported his team mates and took some great pictures that can be seen on Facebook.

To say we were over the moon with the turnout is being very polite.

PWAC’s combined team finished an excellent 3rd place overall out of the 18 teams in the league. The impressive men’s team finished 2nd male team on the day with the ladies finishing 14th.

For the full race results please take a look at the KFL website http://kfl.canterburyharriers.org  The clubs results can be seen posted on our own website.

After the 3 KFL races so far this season PWAC’s combined team have reached the heady heights of 4th place in the combined event. A testament to some great turnouts along with some fantastic performances.

This was the last KFL race of 2017 the next KFL Race (No 4) is on January 7th  2018 at Bettshanger Park,  Fowlmead Country Park near Deal.  Please note there will be junior races at this event.

Let’s hope we can keep the enthusiasm into the New Year with the same great turnout by the club.

Merry Christmas one and all, we hope you all have a happy and healthy New Year.

Richard and Jeanette Elliott

PWAC KFL Team Managers

KFL Oxleas Wood – 26th November 2017

Senior Race
Ov Pos
Lg Pos
Runner
Time
Rating
5
5
32:23
98.77
8
8
32:44
97.84
13
13
33:36
96.30
22
22
34:59
93.52
32
31
35:58
90.74
33
32
35:59
90.43
34
33
36:01
90.12
35
34
36:04
89.81
47
46
36:41
86.11
48
47
36:42
85.80
50
49
36:45
85.19
55
54
36:57
83.64
61
59
37:36
82.10
72
70
37:53
78.70
76
74
37:58
77.47
82
80
38:20
75.62
88
85
38:44
74.07
100
93
39:22
71.60
107
98
39:35
70.06
145
133
41:29
59.26
149
136
41:33
58.33
205
184
43:22
43.52
208
186
43:26
42.90
229
202
44:34
37.96
236
206
44:50
36.73
279
233
46:56
28.40
284
235
47:08
27.78
301
245
47:47
24.69
302
56
47:49
58.96
306
248
48:00
23.77
330
62
49:24
54.48
405
100
54:57
26.12
412
103
56:01
23.88