End of Year 10 – 30th December 2018

Full results are available at: http://runningandriding.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2018/12/EOY2018_resultsv2.pdf

Pos
Time
Chip Time
Name
Age Group
Age-Grade (WMA 2015) 
Standard
Comment
21
01:05:50
01:05:50
David Samson
M50
80.30
Platinum 1
 
24
01:06:48
01:06:48
Ian Sutherland
M40
70.25
Gold 2
 
97
01:20:16
01:20:16
Stephen Large
M40
60.32
Silver 3
 
120
01:22:10
01:22:10
Paul Graves
M50
60.97
Silver 3
 
234
01:36:55
01:36:55
Gareth Hughes
MS
46.52
Bronze 3
 
236
01:37:06
01:37:06
Keeley Hoad
F35
53.74
Silver 1
 
240
01:38:08
01:38:08
Jane Pilbeam
F45
56.52
Silver 2
 
309
1:50:06
Kelly Large
47.02
Bronze 3

KFL Fowlmead – 9th December 2018

Senior Race

Ov Pos
Lg Pos
Runner
Time
Rating
# Races
3
3
30:35
99.10
8
15
15
33:05
93.69
4
18
18
33:28
92.34
2
21
1
33:41
100.00
8
47
45
35:30
80.18
21
59
56
35:57
75.23
6
65
61
36:14
72.97
11
75
70
36:37
68.92
4
92
83
37:41
63.06
23
93
84
37:44
62.61
22
156
129
41:43
42.34
4
173
141
42:25
36.94
18
224
175
45:15
21.62
7
257
188
47:56
15.77
Debut
277
79
49:14
33.33
4
289
89
49:50
24.79
4
292
92
50:05
22.22
14
300
203
51:11
9.01
10
307
101
52:30
14.53
4
321
111
54:06
5.98
49

Junior Races

Under 14 Girls

Position
Race No
Name
Club
Time
1
52
Ferne Pierce
Thanet Roadrunners
13:26
2
54
Mercedes McGivern
Thanet Roadrunners
13:49
3
4
Jess Rayner
Paddock Wood
14:22
4
8
Elizabeth Hunt
Swanley & District
14:25
5
30
Isla Wild
Paddock Wood
16:04
6
11
Summer Nash
Swanley & District
21:10
7
 
 
 
 
8
 
 
 
 

Under 14 Boys

Position
Race No
Name
Club
Time
1
27
Dylan Leach
Thanet Roadrunners
10:48
2
28
Cameron Featherstone
Medway & Maidstone
10:56
3
29
Callum Featherstone
Medway & Maidstone
11:35
4
51
Tom Blunt
Canterbury Harriers
12:04
5
17
Jake Greenwood
Dartford
13:21
6
36
Lenny Roberts
Paddock Wood
15:04

Under 17 Boys

Position
Race No
Name
Club
Time
1
31
Evan Wild
Paddock Wood
11:47
2
25
Harvey Taylor
Sevenoaks AC
12:49

Sportshall Match, Ashford – 18th November 2018

The number of athletes that are competing in Sportshall this season continues to grow and we were in a position field 2 full under 11 teams along an under 13 girls and under 15 boys team. This just left Joe Stone to compete for the under 13 boys. (All plans have their hic-ups) where with delays we has to re arrange the under 11 team 2 to ensure that everyone who was there got to compete in all events.  I would like to personally thank Ruby Waite for competing with Ashford which allowed 2 boys from Swale to compete.

Competing for the first time Harry Vellacott, Jack Hames, Ruby Waite (under 11), Kiera Conrad-Pickles, Charlotte Parker (under 13), Liam Simms, Joseph Bevis and Alex Gray (under 15).

The under 15 boys competed well. Alex Stone Joint 1st in Speed Bounce (77), 2nd in Shot Put (8.73m) finishing 2nd overall, Alex Grey 2nd in Long Jump (2.49m), 3rd in the 4 Lap race (47.2sec.) finishing 3rd overall. Joseph Bevis 2nd in the 4 Lap race (46.6sec.), 3rd in Speed Bounce (70) finishing 4th overall. Liam Simms 4th in Speed Bounce (69), 5th in the 4 Lap race (49.1sec.) finishing 6th overall.

In the under 13 girls, Molly Brown 1st in Vertical Jump (56cm), 4th in Shot Put (6.45m), finishing 7th overall after twisting her ankle. Abigail Exall 4th in Long Jump (2.06m), 5th in the 4 Lap race (52.4sec.) finishing 11th overall. Charlotte Parker 14th in the 4 Lap race (54.3sec.), 22nd in Shot Put (4.79m) finishing 21st overall. Kiera Conrad-Pickles 10th in the 4 Lap race (53.7sec), 32nd in Speed Bounce (63) finishing 34th overall.

Joe Stone competed for the under 13 boys, 2nd in the 4 Lap race (49.5sec.), 2nd in Shot Put (7.49m) finishing 3rd overall.

For the under 11s the top performances are Aaron Brown 2nd in High Stepper (13.7secs) Harry Vellacott 7th in Ball Push (5.25m) Jack Hames 14th in Speed Bounce (47) Nico Walters 8th in Speed Bounce (48) Ruby Waite 54th in Ball Push (3.00m) Tilly Ryan 30th in Speed Bounce (43) William Hirst 3rd in Ball Push (5.75m). Paddock Wood Team 1 were 3rd overall and will receive a Bronze Medal.

Well done Aaron, Nico, Tilly and William from Team 1

After 2 matches the overall competition standing for the under 13 and under 15 age groups are.

Under 13 Boys
Joe Stone 1st (2 matches) 4 points
Under 13 Girls
Molly Brown 3rd (2 matches) 9 points
Abigail Exall 6th (2 matches) 16 points
Charlotte Parker 11th (2 matches) 33 points
Kiera Conrad-Pickles 39th (1 match) 34 points
Under 15 Boys
Alex Stone 1st (2 matches) 5 points
Harvey Fordham 4th (1 match) 1 point
Alex Grey 6th (1 match) 3 points
Joseph Bevis 9th (1 match) 5 points
Liam Simms 10th (1 match) 6 points

 

We look forward to see you all back in Ashford for the Kent Championships on the 9th December.

 

Leslie Stone

KFL Oxleas Wood – 25th December 2018

Senior Race

Ov Pos
Lg Pos
Runner
Time
Rating
# Races
5
5
33:49
98.64
7
6
6
34:00
98.30
5
14
14
35:26
95.58
Debut
22
22
36:02
92.86
3
27
1
36:58
100.00
7
30
29
37:05
90.48
7
37
35
37:22
88.44
13
46
44
37:54
85.37
6
63
61
39:00
79.59
5
70
67
39:08
77.55
20
81
77
39:32
74.15
10
84
79
39:41
73.47
39
91
86
40:04
71.09
3
95
6
40:14
96.93
2
114
104
41:22
64.97
3
123
12
41:47
93.25
10
132
117
42:07
60.54
21
136
120
42:14
59.52
2
157
139
43:08
53.06
22
164
144
43:32
51.36
17
166
146
43:34
50.68
3
194
166
44:47
43.88
16
202
172
45:19
41.84
17
222
37
46:35
77.91
7
232
191
46:53
35.37
3
352
265
53:45
10.20
9
372
101
54:56
38.65
14
385
112
56:37
31.90
2
405
127
58:41
22.70
48
407
129
58:56
21.47
3
428
143
1:02:00
12.88
3
430
145
1:02:03
11.66
10

Marden 10k – 18th November 2018

Full results are available at: http://identisports-results.co.uk/velocity/g-live.html?f=marden2018.clax

Pos
Time
Chip Time
Name
Age Group
Age-Grade (WMA 2015) 
Standard
Comment
4
00:38:20
38:19:00
Wayne BALMER
M40
72.34
Gold 2
2nd M40
5
00:38:27
38:27:00
Steven CHALKLEN
M
69.92
Gold 1
10
00:40:07
40:06:00
David SAMPSON
M50
80.33
Platinum 1
1st M50
19
00:42:13
42:11:00
Michael GIBBS
M
63.45
Silver 3
26
00:43:58
43:56:00
John TOLHURST
M60
77.50
Gold 3
1st M60
28
00:45:01
44:58:00
Thomas BARKER
JM
59.33
Silver 2
35
00:46:19
46:15:00
Paul GRAVES
M50
66.05
Gold 1
41
00:46:56
46:54:00
Duncan RIORDAN
M60
69.94
Gold 1
2nd M60
58
00:49:28
49:24:00
Simon BARKER
M40
59.31
Silver 2