Sportshall Match, Tunbridge Wells – 3rd February 2019

Sunday was our last league match in the Sportshall season at the Tunbridge Wells Sports centre.

Managing to field 14 athletes with 2 under 11 teams, 2 under 11 Girls and Boys along with 3 under 15 boys, I am pleased with the performances of all the athletes who took part and managed to bring home the Silverware for the older age groups.

Under 11

Another solid performance from Paddock wood 1 (Aaron Brown, Maurice Roberts, Nico Walters, William Hirst) placed the team 4th overall, with Aaron, Maurice and William coming in the top 10 for some of the events. Best performances Aaron (Javelin – 14.75m), Maurice (Javelin – 16.25m), Nico (Speed Bounce – 51) and William (Javelin – 14m).
Paddock Wood 2 (Freddy Tapp, Lily Hughes, Tilly Ryan) along with Alfie Valach from Swale performed well and placed 9th overall. This was the first club competition for Freddy and Lily who put in a great performance. Best performances on the day were Freddie (Speed Bounce 13th – 53), Lily (Vertical Jump 7th – 46cm) and Tilly (Javelin 25th – 10.75m)

Under 13

Being unable to make up a girls team and only being 5 points behind 1st place after match 2, we missed out on a chance of taking the Under 13 Girls team trophy.  Abigail Exall and Molly Brown, putting in a solid performance on the day, with Molly finishing 1st with 718 match points and 2nd in the league with 10 points, winning performances in Vertical Jump (56cm) and Shot Put (6.93m).  Adigail finished 6th with 665 match points and 6th in the league with 22 points. Best performance 3rd Vertical Jump (49cm).
Against strong opposition Benjamin Gillard and Joe Stone competed for the Boys. Joe finishing 4th with 700 match points, winning the league with 8 points, best performances on the day were Vertical Jump 3rd (52cm) and Shot Put 3rd (7.17m).  A good performance from Benjamin’s in this 1st Sportshall competition, Benjamin finished 12th with 499 match points. Best performance 8th Speed Bounce (64).

Under 15

Alex Stone, Harvey Fordham and Liam Simms made up the boys team for Paddock Wood performing well against strong opposition, winning the Team trophy for Paddock Wood.  Harvey finished 1st with 799 match points and 3rd in the league with 2 points after 2 matches. Best performances Vertical Jump 1st (60cm), Shot Put 3rd (7.56m), Long Jump 1st (2.48m), Speed Bounce 3rd (75) and 6 Lap 1st (77.8 sec).  Alex Stone finished 3rd with 754 match points, winning the league with 8 points after 3 matches. Best performances Shot Put 2nd (8.63m), Long Jump 3rd (2.16m) and Speed Bounce 2nd (78). Liam finished 5th with 714 match points and 6th in the league with 11 points after 2 matches. Best performance 6 Lap 2nd (78.5 sec).

Well done to all athletes for taking part.

Leslie Stone

 

KFL 2018/2019 Junior Results

UNDER 11 GIRLS
Position Race Number Name Club Knole Park Swanley Deal Minnis Bay Canterbury Total Points
1 43 Ella Violet Baker Sevenoaks AC DNR 1 1 1 2 5 1ST
2 41 Harriet Butcher Deal Tri DNR 2 2 2 3 9 2ND
3 16 Emily Summers Dartford 1 DNR DNR DNR 1 2
4 5 Tia Rainey Sevenoaks 2 DNR DNR DNR DNR 2
5 22 Tilly Ryan Paddock Wood 3 DNR DNR DNR DNR 3
6 45 Meredish Mcinulty Paddock Wood DNR 3 DNR DNR DNR 3
7 53 Annabelle Hinton Deal Tri DNR DNR 3 DNR 4 7
8 26 Sofia Bates Istead & Ifield Harriers 4 DNR DNR DNR DNR 4
9 49 Holly Levi Swanley & District DNR DNR DNR 4 DNR 4
10 58 Maddison Hinton Deal Tri DNR DNR DNR 5 5 10
UNDER 14 GIRLS
Position Race Number Name Club Knole Park Swanley Deal Minnis Bay Canterbury Total Points
1 4 Jess Rayner Paddock Wood 1 1 3 1 1 4 1ST
2 8 Elizabeth Hunt Swanley & District 2 3 4 DNR 3 12 2ND
3 30 Isla Wild Paddock Wood 3 4 5 DNR 2 14 3RD
4 11 Summer Nash Swanley & District 4 5 6 5 DNR 20 MEMENTO
5 52 Ferne Pierce Thanet Roadrunners DNR DNR 1 DNR DNR 1
6 40 Giara Harrop Medway & Maidstone DNR 2 DNR DNR DNR 2
7 12 Ani Kate Dexter Swanley & District DNR DNR DNR 3 DNR 3
8 54 Mercedes McGivern Thanet Roadrunners DNR DNR 2 2 DNR 4
9 50 Lola Levi Swanley & District DNR DNR DNR 4 DNR 4
10 15 Libby Denyse Luckman Swanley & District DNR DNR DNR DNR DNR DNR
UNDER 17 GIRLS
Position Race Number Name Club Knole Park Swanley Deal Minnis Bay Canterbury Total Points
1 34 Ellie Hayward Swanley & District 2 1 1 DNR 2 4 1ST
2 57 Brooke O’Hare Thanet Roadrunners DNR DNR DNR 1 DNR 1
3 2 Lauren Harker Paddock Wood 1 DNR DNR 2 1 1
4 44 Yozanne Terry Gravesend DNR 2 DNR 4 3 2
5 10 Lily-Mae Nash Swanley & District DNR D.N.FIN 2 DNR DNR 2
6 48 Aeryn Stretton Thanet Roadrunners DNR DNR DNR 3 DNR 3
UNDER 11 BOYS
Position Race Number Name Club Knole Park Swanley Deal Minnis Bay Canterbury Total Points
1 1 Oliver Scott Thanet Roadrunners 1 1 1 1 1 4 1ST
2 39 Fred Poland Dartford Harriers DNR 3 2 2 2 9 2ND
3 21 William Hurst Sevenoaks 3 5 DNR 5 6 19 3RD
4 42 William Butcher Deal Tri DNR 7 4 6 7 24 MEMENTO
5 33 Teddy Fitzmaurice Sevenoaks 2 4 DNR 3 DNR 9
6 38 Harrison Brooks Dartford Harriers DNR 2 DNR DNR 3 5
7 20 Ray Gigney Paddock Wood 4 DNR DNR DNR DNR 4
8 55 Ollie Hogben Deal Tri DNR DNR 3 4 5 12
9 56 Tom Bates Deal Tri DNR DNR DNR 7 DNR 7
10 7 William Hunt Swanley & District DNR DNR DNR DNR 4 4
UNDER 14 BOYS
Position Race Number Name Club Knole Park Swanley Deal Minnis Bay Canterbury Total Points
1 28 Cameron Featherstone Medway & Maidstone 1 DNR 2 1 1 5 1ST
2 6 Miles Brierley Dartford 3 1 DNR 2 2 8 2ND
3 17 Jake Greenwood Dartford 7 3 5 8 4 19 3RD
4 13 Daniel Jenkins Swanley 11 7 DNR 10 6 34 MEMENTO
5 36 Lenny Roberts  Paddock Wood 12 5 6 9 5 25 MEMENTO
6 29 Callum Featherstone Medway & Maidstone 5 DNR 3 4 DNR 12
7 32 Tomas Newton Swanley & District 6 2 DNR 7 DNR 15
8 23 Taylor Erwood Dartford 10 6 DNR 11 DNR 27
9 27 Dylan Leach Thanet Roadrunners 2 DNR 1 3 DNR 6
10 9 Aidan Billen Swanley & District 14 6 DNR 13 DNR 33
11 19 Luke Fenton Dartford 4 DNR DNR DNR DNR 4
12 51 Tom Blunt Canterbury Harriers DNR DNR 4 DNR DNR 4
13 47 Riley Maisey Thanet Roadrunners DNR DNR DNR 5 3 8
14 46 Franklin Shepherd Thanet Roadrunners DNR DNR DNR 6 DNR 6
15 18 James Emmett Sevenoaks 9 DNR DNR DNR DNR 9
16 37 Freddie Naughton Sevenoaks 8 4 DNR DNR DNR 12
17 3 Thomas Harker Paddock Wood 13 DNR DNR 12 7 32
18 14 Joshua JohnLuckman Swanley & District DNR DNR DNR DNR DNR DNR
UNDER 17 BOYS
Position Race Number Name Club Knole Park Swanley Deal Minnis Bay Canterbury Total Points
1 31 Evan Wild Paddock Wood 2 2 1 1 1 5 1ST
2 35 Christopher Archer Dartford 1 1 DNR 2 2 6 2ND
3 25 Harvey Taylor Sevenoaks AC 3 3 2 3 3 11 3RD
4 24 Luke Erwood Dartford 4 4 DNR DNR DNR 8

KFL Rough Common – 3rd February 2019

Senior Race
Ov Pos
Lg Pos
Runner
Time
Rating
# Races
2
2
29:50
99.57
6
21
21
31:57
91.30
4
25
25
32:30
89.57
7
47
46
33:53
80.43
24
61
58
34:37
75.22
41
64
61
34:49
73.91
13
83
5
36:25
96.46
3
89
84
36:45
63.91
25
93
87
36:53
62.61
2
110
101
37:47
56.52
5
121
109
38:14
53.04
5
125
112
38:33
51.74
26
146
123
39:38
46.96
21
163
135
40:36
41.74
18
165
28
40:44
76.11
5
172
31
40:56
73.45
10
289
84
48:57
26.55
7
290
85
49:01
25.66
16
291
86
49:11
24.78
5
305
94
51:23
17.70
51

 

Junior Races
Under 14 Girls      
Position Race No Name Club Time
1 4 Jess Rayner Paddock Wood AC 8:25
2 30 Isla Wild Paddock Wood AC 9:20
3 8 Elizabeth Hunt Swanley & District AC 9:31
         
Under 14 Boys      
Position Race No Name Club Time
1 28 Cameron Featherstone Medway & Maidstone 6:55
2 6 Miles Brierley Dartford Harriers 7:20
3 47 Riley Maisey Thanet Roadrunners 7:27
4 17 Jake Greenwood Dartford Harriers 7:58
5 36 Lenny Roberts Paddock Wood AC 8:21
6 13 Daniel Jenkins Swanley& District AC 8:45
7 3 Thomas Harker Paddock Wood 9:32
         
Under 17 Girls      
Position Race No Name Club Time
1 2 Lauren Harker Paddock Wood AC 8:15
2 34 Ellie Hayward Swanley & District AC 9:49
3 44 Yozanne Terry Gravesend 10:00
         
Under 17 Boys      
Position Race No Name Club Time
1 31 Evan Wild Paddock Wood AC 7:34
2 35 Christopher Archer Dartford Harriers 7:41
3 25 Harvey Taylor Sevenoaks AC 8:11
         

KFL Minnis Bay – 13th January 2019

Senior Race
Ov Pos
Lg Pos
Runner
Time
Rating
# Races
13
13
38:17
95.60
6
15
15
38:25
94.87
45
29
29
40:00
89.74
23
34
33
40:29
88.28
3
46
45
41:05
83.88
8
55
2
41:32
99.25
9
70
67
42:18
75.82
12
105
97
44:28
64.84
24
107
98
44:32
64.47
78
113
102
45:01
63.00
4
154
132
47:19
52.01
25
157
134
47:28
51.28
20
184
28
48:52
79.70
4
188
157
49:00
42.86
5
198
166
49:31
39.56
4
215
36
50:13
73.68
9
254
205
52:27
25.27
8
289
230
54:26
16.12
3
327
79
58:25
41.35
6
328
80
58:28
40.60
4
329
81
58:29
39.85
15
331
83
58:34
38.35
73
340
252
1:00:06
8.06
11
361
103
1:02:13
23.31
50
382
118
1:06:26
12.03
11
Junior Races

Under 14 Girls

Position
Race No
Name
Club
Time
1
4
Jess Rayner
Paddock Wood
14:35
2
54
Mercedes McGivern
Thanet Roadrunners
13:08
3
12
Ani Kate Dexter
Swanley & District
17:58
4
50
Lola Levi
Swanley & District
18:32
5
11
Summer Nash
Swanley & District
25:49

 Under 14 Boys

Position
Race No
Name
Club
Time
1
28
Cameron Featherstone
Medway & Maidstone
10:54
2
6
Miles Brierley
Dartford
11:05
3
27
Dylan Leach
Thanet Roadrunners
11:07
4
29
Callum Featherstone
Medway & Maidstone
11:17
5
47
Riley Maisey
Thanet Roadrunners
11:31
6
46
Franklin Shepherd
Thanet Roadrunners
11:44
7
32
Tomas Newton
Swanley & District
11:59
8
17
Jake Greenwood
Dartford
12:59
9
36
Lenny Roberts
Paddock Wood
14:09
10
13
Daniel Jenkins
Swanley
14:25
11
23
Taylor Erwood
Dartford
14:46
12
3
Thomas Harker
Paddock Wood
15:08
13
9
Aidan Billen
Swanley & District
16:33

 Under 17 Girls

Position
Race No
Name
Club
Time
1
57
Brooke O’Hare
Thanet Roadrunners
12:15
2
2
Lauren Harker
Paddock Wood
12:31
3
48
Aeryn Stretton
Thanet Roadrunners
13:00
4
44
Yozanne Terry
Gravesend
17:32

 Under 17 Boys

Position
Race No
Name
Club
Time
1
31
Evan Wild
Paddock Wood
11:29
2
35
Christopher Archer
Dartford
11:50
3
25
Harvey Taylor
Sevenoaks AC
12:51

 

KFL Nurstead Court – 6th January 2019

Ov Pos
Lg Pos
Runner
Time
Rating
# Races
18
18
32:15
94.10
5
29
29
33:06
90.28
7
32
32
33:12
89.24
22
77
73
35:48
75.00
40
103
95
37:02
67.36
23
118
107
37:34
63.19
3
122
111
37:46
61.81
77
161
141
39:17
51.39
Debut
200
170
40:48
41.32
19
209
176
41:25
39.24
17
211
178
41:28
38.54
3
221
39
41:52
73.05
3
237
44
42:38
69.50
8
312
241
46:57
16.67
2
320
76
47:33
46.81
72
369
103
50:44
27.66
5
375
107
50:57
24.82
3
376
108
50:59
24.11
5

Kent Cross Country Championships, Brands Hatch – 5th January 2019

Full results are available at: http://kcaa.org.uk/race%20results%2019.htm

Senior Men
Pos
Name
Time
Comment
118
Steve Wright
48:52
Under 20 Men
Pos
Name
Time
Comment
26
Charles George
22:13
Under 17 Men
Pos
Name
Time
Comment
41
Adam Garside
31:49
Under 15 Girls
Pos
Name
Time
Comment
34
Lauren Harker
20:35
Under 13 Boys
Pos
Name
Time
Comment
54
Joe Stone
13:54
67
Liam O’Neil
16:19
70
Thomas Harker
16:46
Under 13 Girls
Pos
Name
Time
Comment
350
Jess Rayner
15:14