Round Norfolk Relay 2019

STAGE
RUNNER
RUNNER ACTUAL TIME
RACE ACTUAL TIME
MINUTE MILING
AGE GRADED %
DISTANCE
STAGE RECORD TIME
STAGE RECORD NAME
STAGE RECORD YEAR
1
LUKAS BATES
01.58.14
01.58.14
7.00
65.80
16.81
01.49.13
G ROBB
2011
2
PAUL SLATER
01.31.44
03.29.58
6.40
75.80
13.75
01.31.44
P SLATER
2019
3
LAURA DOUSE
00.41.57
04.11.55
7.17
67.90
5.76
00.39.30
A ROWLAND
2016
4
CHARLES GEORGE
01.25.42
05.37.37
7.42
59.50
11.14
01.14.12
A DAY
2014
5
ADAM TIBBALS
01.15.44
06.53.21
7.00
67.60
10.81
01.15.44
A TIBBALS
2019
6
SARAH CRONIN
00.55.50
07.49.11
7.04
69.80
7.91
00.46.01
J RIDGER
2007
7
HARRY YOUNG
00.55.13
08.44.24
5.59
75.70
9.24
00.55.03
J RIDGER
2009
8
SARAH SHEPHEARD
00.53.03
09.37.27
7.03
69.70
7.52
00.45.44
J HOLLAND
2013
9
DANIEL GRIMWOOD
01.53.44
11.31.11
6.51
71.50
16.61
01.53.16
S CHIVERS
2017
10
STEVE CHIVERS
02.02.16
13.33.27
6.45
70.40
18.13
01.54.28
C TRICKER
2016
11
MIKE WALTER
01.25.56
14.59.23
6.54
68.10
12.45
01.17.14
J HOLLAND
2017
12
IAN SUTHERLAND
02.12.11
17.11.34
6.43
74.60
19.67
01.48.49
P HASLER
2009
13
MICHAEL GIBBS
01.28.56
18.40.30
6.43
67.30
13.25
01.23.02
C TRICKER
2010
14
JAMES RIDGER
00.46.48
19.27.18
6.26
70.00
7.27
00.46.48
J RIDGER
2019
15
MAXINE McINULTY
01.15.55
20.43.13
7.10
72.80
10.59
01.04.54
S GROOM
2012
16
NATHAN CHAPMAN
00.32.18
21.15.31
5.53
72.90
5.49
00.31.55
S ROBERTS
2004
17
BECKY MORRISH
01.17.25
22.32.56
6.36
75.90
11.73
01.09.10
N CHAPMAN
2018

PWAC finished 10th overall, 6th club team in 22 hours, 32 minutes and 56 seconds, an average of 6.50 minute milling

Round Norfolk Relay 2018

STAGE
RUNNER
RUNNER
ACTUAL
TIME
RACE
ACTUAL
TIME
MINUTE
MILING
AGE
GRADED
%
DISTANCE
STAGE
RECORD
TIME
STAGE
RECORD
NAME
1
LUKAS BATES
01.55.25
01.55.25
6.50
67.40
16.32
01.50.46
G ROBB
2
DAVID SAMPSON
01.36.51
03.32.16
7.03
78.00
14.06
01.32.39
G ROBB
3
MAXINE MCINULTY
00.42.12
04.14.28
7.20
68.60
5.76
00.39.30
M MARTIN
4
STEVE CHIVERS
01.14.27
05.28.55
6.41
69.90
11.14
01.14.12
A DAY
5
MIKE WALTER
01.26.28
06.55.23
8.00
58.40
10.81
01.16.36
S ROBERTS
6
SARAH SHEPHEARD
00.52.59
07.48.22
6.42
73.60
7.9
00.46.01
J RIDGER
7
JAMES RIDGER
01.00.07
08.48.29
6.30
70.70
9.24
00.55.03
J RIDGER
8
CHARLES GEORGE
00.48.14
09.36.43
6.25
70.40
7.52
00.45.44
J HOLLAND
9
IAN SUTHERLAND
01.58.55
11.35.38
7.10
68.90
16.6
01.53.16
S CHIVERS
10
COLIN TRICKER
01.58.50
13.34.28
6.33
70.20
18.13
01.54.28
C TRICKER
11
STEVE CHALKLEN
01.26.09
15.00.37
6.55
65.30
12.45
01.17.14
J HOLLAND
12
DANIEL GRIMWOOD
02.18.31
17.19.08
7.03
69.30
19.67
01.48.49
P HASLER
13
PAUL SLATER
01.27.09
18.46.17
6.35
76.30
13.25
01.23.02
C TRICKER
14
VICTORIA HOLDEN
00.54.41
19.40.58
7.31
66.50
7.27
00.47.54
R ROWLAND
15
BECKY MORRISH
01.08.35
20.49.33
6.29
77.00
10.59
01.04.54
S GROOM
16
LYNSEY RITCHIE
00.41.36
21.31.09
7.35
66.10
5.49
00.31.54
S ROBERTS
17
NATHAN CHAPMAN
01.09.10
22.40.19
5.54
76.30
11.73
01.09.10
N CHAPMAN
Total running time- 22.40.19. Average pace- 6.53mm
7th overall out of 60 teams. 3rd in Club class category (minimum 6 vets and 5 women)

Round Norfolk Relay 2017

STAGE RUNNER RUNNER ACTUAL TIME RACE ACTUAL TIME MINUTE MILING AGE GRADED % DISTANCE STAGE RECORD TIME STAGE RECORD NAME
1 PAUL SLATER 01.57.49 01.57.49 7.13 69.90 16.32 01.50.46 G ROBB
2 DAVID SAMPSON 01.41.00 03.38.49 7.11 75.80 14.06 01.32.39 G ROBB
3 MANDY BARKER 00.49.37 04.28.26 8.37 60.10 5.76 00.39.30 M MARTIN
4 DANIEL GRIMWOOD 01.18.52 05.47.18 7.05 66.50 11.14 01.14.12 A DAY
5 CHARLES GEORGE 01.22.36 07.09.54 7.38 61.30 10.81 01.16.36 S ROBERTS
6 SARAH SHEPHEARD 00.52.54 08.02.48 6.42 73.70 7.90 00.46.01 J RIDGER
7 JAMES RIDGER 01.00.22 09.03.10 6.29 69.90 9.24 00.55.03 J RIDGER
8 AARON ROWLAND 00.51.09 09.54.19 6.48 66.40 7.52 00.45.44 J HOLLAND
9 STEVE CHIVERS 01.53.16 11.47.35 6.49 69.50 16.60 01.53.16 S CHIVERS
10 STEVE CHALKLEN 02.06.54 13.54.29 7.00 65.00 18.13 01.54.28 C TRICKER
11 JOE HOLLAND 01.17.14 15.11.43 6.12 73.40 12.45 01.17.14 J HOLLAND
12 COLIN TRICKER 02.04.58 17.16.41 6.21 73.60 19.67 01.48.49 P HASLER
13 LUKAS BATES 01.27.52 18.44.33 6.38 68.10 13.25 01.23.02 C TRICKER
14 LAURA DOUSE 00.52.25 19.36.58 7.13 68.60 7.27 00.47.54 R ROWLAND
15 VICTORIA HOLDEN 01.20.48 20.57.46 7.38 66.20 10.59 01.04.54 S GROOM
16 TRACEY GREEN 00.47.28 21.45.14 8.39 58.00 5.49 00.31.54 S ROBERTS
17 WAYNE BALMER 01.17.21 23.02.35 6.36 70.50 11.73 01.12.13 R SHAW
Total 23.02.35 6.59 average minute miling
8th team overall out of 61 teams, 3rd in club class (minimum 5 women and 6 vets required)

RNR – A view from the minibus – and the saddle

“Eye of the tiger!”… “Absolutely brilliant!”… “Go on Rocky, you are an animal!”

It’s 3am and I’m on a bike riding alongside Colin Tricker, who is running a 19 mile leg along an almost deserted, but far from quiet road on the Norfolk / Suffolk border, writes Mike Walter. Ahead are a series of flashing orange beacons attached to minibuses following runners from rival teams. Behind us is a support vehicle driven by Pete Buckingham sitting alongside enthusiastic passenger Nick Brown, who is leaning out of the window.

The shouts for Colin come thick and fast and become louder and more bizarre each time he overtakes a competitor. I lost count how many runners we caught; it was certainly at least 14, could have been 15, maybe 16.

Colin’s eyes remained fixed on the road ahead and he kept an impressive pace throughout his run. His performance was due mainly to determination and months of training… but may have been helped in a small way by the support received en-route.

Throughout the 22 hours plus of PWAC’s participation in the Round Norfolk Relay a small but dedicated (and sleep deprived) band of runners and supporters stayed out on the road the whole way round the county to cheer on our team. Runners were grateful for the support and those doing the shouting were happy to be part of a magical event.

Many of us had woken before sunrise on the Saturday to get up to King’s Lynn for the start of our race at 10am – and we were still awake as sunrise broke on the Sunday. As Rob Rowland crossed the finishing line to bring the team home, the prize many of us were hoping for was a comfortable bed.

* Overall the weekend was great fun, but there was sad news which overshadowed this year’s race. A runner from City of Norwich AC collapsed and died towards the end of stage four. Our thoughts are with the runner’s family and his club.

Round Norfolk Relay 2014

Round Norfolk Relay 2014

Many congratulations to PWAC’s Round Norfolk Relay team which came second in the prestigious Club category and seventh overall out of 51 teams.

We finished the 196 mile, 17 stage course in 22 hours 35 minutes and 3 seconds; an average pace of 6 minutes 54 seconds a mile.

Special mention goes to Claire Day who won her 7.9 mile stage in 54 minutes and 7 seconds and to Paul Hasler who completed his tenth RNR and picks up a commemorative medal.

Thanks also to the support crew without whose help the club’s participation would not have been possible: timekeeper Mike Ridger, mini bus drivers and cyclists Rob Weighell, Richard Bidois (and myself!) and support vehicle driver Steve Roberts, who also supplied the team’s two bicycles.

Some of the runners dug deep to provide extra support to the team; so thanks also to Steve Chivers for helping drive the minibus, to Joseph Holland for cycling some of the later stages and to Nick Brown and Pete Buckingham for their (vocal) support while following runners in a support vehicle through the night.

And we mustn’t forget a huge thank you is owed to James Ridger who organised the team and decided who needed to be where and when… only to miss the event to watch an F1 race in Singapore.

The PWAC runners this year were:

Stage 1: Nick Brown (16.81 miles, 2 hours 8 minutes 25 seconds);

Stage 2: Pete Buckingham (14.06 miles, 1 hour 38 minutes 25 seconds);

Stage 3: Jane Dew (5.76 miles, 45 minutes 43 seconds);

Stage 4: Andrew Day (11.14 miles, 1 hour 14 minutes 12 seconds);

Stage 5: Martin Taylor 10.81 miles, 1 hour 18 minutes 8 seconds);

Stage 6: Claire Day (7.90 miles, 54 minutes 7 seconds);

Stage 7: Joseph Holland (9.24 miles, 58 minutes 59 seconds);

Stage 8: Michelle De-Kisshazy (7.52 miles, 55 minutes 42 seconds);

Stage 9: Paul Hasler (17.86 miles, 1 hour 46 minutes 15 seconds);

Stage 10: John Tilston (14.67 miles, 1 hour 49 minutes 45 seconds);

Stage 11: Wayne Balmer (12.45 miles, 1 hour 20 minutes 27 seconds);

Stage 12: Colin Tricker (19.67 miles, 2 hours 1 minute 24 seconds);

Stage 13: Stephen Wilson (13.25 miles, 1 hour 32 minutes 32 seconds);

Stage 14: Charlotte Fairs (7.27 miles, 59 minutes 20 seconds);

Stage 15: Steve Chivers (10.59 miles, 1 hour 12 minutes 42 seconds);

Stage 16: Sarah Shepheard (5.49 miles, 39 minutes 28 seconds);

Stage 17: Rob Rowland (11.73 miles, 1 hour 19 minutes 25 seconds)

Mike Walter, Acting Team Manager

Round Norfolk Relay 2013

Congratulations to the 2013 PWAC Round Norfolk Relay team (runners and supporters) who achieved 3rd Club team & 10th overall team places over 197 miles in 23 hours 24 minutes and 4 seconds.

Club Category

 

Time

1st

City of Norwich “A”

20:22:39

2nd

Coltishall Jaguars RC

23:23:26

3rd

Paddock Wood AC

23:24:04

PWAC Individual Results  

STAGE RUNNER RUNNER RUNNER RUNNER RACE RACE MINUTE RACE DISTANCE STAGE STAGE
PLANNED ACTUAL PLUS PLANNED  ACTUAL MILING PLUS   RECORD RECORD
    TIME TIME MINUS TIME TIME   MINUS   TIME NAME
1 GARETH ROBB 02.10.17 01.59.40 -10.37 02.10.17 01.59.40 07:07.1 -10.37 16.81 01.49.13 G ROBB
2 PETE BUCKINGHAM 01.50.08 01.40.14 -9.54 04.00.25 03.39.54 07:07.7 -20.31 14.06 01.32.39 G ROBB
3 SARAH SHEPHEARD 00.48.00 00.45.48 -2.12 04.48.25 04.25.42 07:57.1 -22.43 5.76 00.40.33 M MARTIN
4 NICK BROWN 01.26.20 01.24.52 -1.28 06.14.45 05.50.34 07:37.1 -24.11 11.14 01.15.05 T OLDERSHAW
5 MIKE WALTER 01.26.29 01.22.44 -3.45 07.41.14 07.13.18 07:39.2 -27.56 10.81 01.16.36 S ROBERTS
6 ALISON WHITE 01.05.50 01.05.49 -0.01 08.47.04 08.19.07 08:19.9 -27.57 7.9 00.46.01 J RIDGER
7 JOE MACGREGOR 01.06.59 01.01.51 -5.08 09.54.03 09.20.58 06:41.6 -33.05 9.24 00.55.03 J RIDGER
8 JOSEPH HOLLAND 00.51.23 00.45.44 -5.39 10.45.26 10.06.42 06:04.9 -38.44 7.52 00.45.44 J HOLLAND
9 RICHARD BIDOIS 01.18.10 01.16.27 -1.43 12.03.36 11.23.09 06:45.9 -40.27 11.3 01.09.16 J RIDGER
10 LUKAS BATES 02.30.27 02.30.42 0.15 14.34.03 13.53.51 07:30.7 -40.12 20.06 01.56.20 P HASLER
11 MARIA HESLOP 01.38.33 01.34.39 -3.54 16.12.36 15.28.30 06:29.0 -44.06 14.6 01.31.35 C TRICKER
12 STEVE CHIVERS 02.27.32 02.21.18 -6.14 18.40.08 17.49.48 07:11.0 -50.2 19.67 01.48.49 P HASLER
13 MARTIN TAYLOR 01.34.58 01.30.49 -4.09 20.15.06 19.20.37 06:51.2 -54.29 13.25 01.23.02 C TRICKER
14 ROBERT ROWLAND 00.54.31 00.47.54 -6.37 21.09.37 20.08.31 06:35.3 -61.06 7.27 00.47.54 R ROWLAND
15 SHARON HAWKINS 01.15.54 01.15.32 -0.22 22.25.31 21.24.03 07:08.0 -61.28 10.59 01.04.54 S GROOM
16 SHIRLEY EXALL 00.41.11 00.38.45 -2.26 23.06.42 22.02.48 07:03.5 -63.54 5.49 00.31.54 S ROBERTS
17 ANDREW DAY 01.27.59 01.21.16 -6.43 24.34.41 23.24.04 06:55.7 -70.37 11.73 01.12.13 R SHAW

N.B. new PWAC stage records highlighted in bold

Supporters
Mike Ridger
Dennis Fallon
Joyce Fallon
Steve Roberts
Fiona Buckingham
Des White

 

Round Norfolk Relay 2012

Overall        Position        
Position Team Category    in Category   Team Time   Min./miling
1st City of Norwich 1 Club   1st   20:22:20   06:11.9
2nd Ely Runners 1 Open   1st   21:14:45   06:27.8
3rd Norfolk Road Runners 1 Open   2nd   21:39:50   06:35.5
4th Ryston Runners 1 Open   3rd   21:45:25   06:37.2
5th Paddock Wood AC Club   2nd   22:28:17   06:50.2
                 
  58 Teams Finished  

  

Name
Stage
Age
Cat
Time
Team Time
AG %
AG Rank
Pace
Pos in stage
Cat Pos in stage
AG% pos in stage
Sex Pos in stage
Gareth Robb
1
36
MS
01:51:08
01:51:08
70.21
222
06:36.7
5
3
14
5
Maria Heslop
2
44
LM
01:43:25
03:34:33
73.33
123
07:21.3
12
1
5
1
Malcolm Martin
3
57
MM
00:40:33
04:15:06
72.62
139
07:02.4
11
5
5
9
Tina Oldershaw
4
45
LM
01:15:05
05:30:11
79.79
27
06:44.4
6
1
1
1
Laura Douse
5
29
LS
01:28:03
06:58:14
60.99
641
08:08.7
20
1
18
2
Claire Day
6
32
LS
00:56:57
07:55:11
67.66
306
07:12.5
18
3
15
4
Andrew Day
7
40
MM
01:01:23
08:56:34
68.85
261
06:38.6
9
4
16
9
Jonathan Riordan
8
18
MJ
00:48:55
09:45:29
68.42
276
06:30.3
9
3
20
8
James Ridger
9
33
MS
01:09:16
10:54:45
73.51
118
06:07.8
5
4
11
5
Paul Hasler
10
40
MM
01:56:20
12:51:05
83.02
12
05:48.0
1
1
1
1
Colin Tricker
11
31
MS
01:31:35
14:22:40
73.15
128
06:16.4
5
4
11
5
Mickael Hegesippe
12
40
MM
02:41:02
17:03:42
58.70
720
08:11.2
46
29
49
42
Richard Bidois
13
46
MM
01:31:53
18:35:35
70.35
217
06:56.1
13
8
12
13
Rob Rowland
14
38
MS
00:48:01
19:23:36
67.46
316
06:36.3
7
4
15
7
Steve Groom
15
32
MS
01:04:54
20:28:30
73.21
127
06:07.7
4
2
11
3
Sarah Shepheard
16
19
LJ
00:40:46
21:09:16
64.82
449
07:25.5
21
3
24
5
Lukas Bates
17
24
MS
01:19:01
22:28:17
67.42
317
06:44.2
13
5
33
13
Supporters
Tony Batchelder
Richard Elliott
Mike Ridger
Steve Roberts
Mike Walter
Alison White
Des White
ROUND NORFOLK RELAY 2012 RESULTS RECORDED BY MIKE RIDGER
STAGE RUNNER RUNNER RUNNER RUNNER RACE RACE MINUTE RACE DISTANCE STAGE STAGE
    PLANNED ACTUAL PLUS PLANNED  ACTUAL MILING PLUS   RECORD RECORD
    TIME TIME MINUS TIME TIME   MINUS   TIME NAME
1 GARETH ROBB 01.53.28 01.51.08 -2.2 01.53.28 01.51.08 06:36.7 -2.2 16.81 01.49.13 G ROBB
2 MARIA HESLOP 01.43.06 01.43.25 0.18 03.36.34 03.34.33 07:21.3 -2.01 14.06 01.32.39 G ROBB
3 MALCOLM MARTIN 00.40.19 00.40.33 0.14 04.16.53 04.15.06 07:02.4 -1.47 5.76 00.40.33 M MARTIN
4 TINA OLDERSHAW 01.16.07 01.15.05 -1.03 05.33.00 05.30.11 06:44.4 -2.49 11.14 01.15.05 T OLDERSHAW
5 LAURA DOUSE 01.25.35 01.28.03 2.27 06.58.35 06.58.14 08:08.7 -0.21 10.81 01.16.36 S ROBERTS
6 CLAIRE DAY 00.54.39 00.56.57 2.18 07.53.14 07.55.11 07:12.5 1.57 7.9 00.46.01 J RIDGER
7 ANDREW DAY 01.02.22 01.01.23 -1 08.55.36 08.56.34 06:38.6 0.58 9.24 00.55.03 J RIDGER
8 JONATHAN RIORDAN 00.50.08 00.48.55 -1.14 09.45.44 09.45.29 06:30.3 -0.15 7.52 00.47.26  J RIORDAN
9 JAMES RIDGER 01.10.38 01.09.16 -1.12 10.56.22 10.54.45 06:07.8 -1.37 11.3 01.09.16 J RIDGER
10 PAUL HASLER 02.03.42 01.56.20 -7.21 13.00.04 12.51.05 05:48.0 -8.59 20.06 01.56.20 P HASLER
11 COLIN TRICKER 01.38.33 01.31.35 -6.58 14.38.37 14.22.40 06:16.4 -15.57 14.6 01.31.35 C TRICKER
12 MICKAEL HEGESIPPE 02.17.41 02.41.02 23.22 16.56.18 17.03.42 08:11.2 7.24 19.67 01.48.49 P HASLER
13 RICHARD BIDOIS 01.37.10 01.31.53 -5.18 18.33.28 18.35.35 06:56.1 2.07 13.25 01.23.02 C TRICKER
14 ROBERT ROWLAND 00.54.31 00.48.01 -6.3 19.27.59 19.23.36 06:36.3 -4.23 7.27 00.48.01 R ROWLAND
15 STEVE GROOM 01.19.26 01.04.54 -14.33 20.47.25 20.28.30 06:07.7 -18.55 10.59 01.04.54 S GROOM
16 SARAH SHEPHEARD 00.43.00 00.40.46 -2.14 21.30.25 21.09.16 07:25.5 -21.09 5.49 00.31.54 S ROBERTS
17 LUKAS BATES 01.20.09 01.19.01 -1.08 22.50.34 22.28.17 06:44.2 -22.17 11.73 01.12.13 R SHAW

N.B. new stage records highlighted in bold