July 2011 Consolidated Results

2011 Kent Road Racing Grand Prix standings after 8 races

Click here to see the full standings

All Greenwich points allocated to Canterbury H should have gone to Cambridge H, Paddock Woods Greenwich 10K score should have been 285 not 385

MEN – The top six men in each team from 10 best races count for the team standings, lowest score (light blue background) will be dropped.    
                           
Pos MALE TEAMS Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet   Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M TOTAL
1 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 339 506 383 314 202 355 551 456       3106
2 Maidstone Harriers 484 395 481 261 307 378 480 310       3096
3 Orpington Road Runners 250 414 214 291 376 93 466 428       2532
4 Paddock Wood AC 291 368 285 405 333 361 124 252       2419
5 Larkfield AC 358 243 159 295 263 364 300 146       2128
6 Cambridge Harriers 68 98 490 268 429 217 88 454       2112
7 Dartford Road Runners 309 182 436     256 79 480       1742
8 Thanet Road Runners AC 268   411 36 307 192 157 128       1499
9 Dulwich Runners AC 82     503 134 166 115 234       1234
10 Blackheath & Bromley       96 426 100 388 192       1202
11 Ashford & District RRC 463 40   150 60 463           1176
12 Istead & Ifield Harriers 262 2   170 177 316   206       1133
13 Invicta East Kent AC 293   71 228 73 78 106 75       924
14 Canterbury Harriers 223     229   354   73       879
15 Bexley AC 156       442   49 202       849
16 Dartford Harriers AC 87     59 362 154   146       808
17 Beckenham Running Club 134 241 75 175 44   137         806
18 Medway & Maidstone AC 100   195 378   127           800
19 Sevenoaks AC 40 392 148 84 2   85 29       780
20 Tonbridge AC 94 392   87   82           655
21 Swanley & District AC 25 43   87 303     171       629
22 New Eltham Joggers   82 68 34 153   73 160       570
23 Kent AC     196       169 127       492
24 Petts Wood Runners   120 57 60 109   9 112       467
25 Deal Tri 137     41   220           398
26 Folkestone Running Club       140   204           344
27 Sittingbourne Striders 73     128   69           270
28 Kent Police AC 74       80 5   79       238
29 Ashford AC   83       29           112
30 Plumstead Runners         73     20       93
31 Gravesend Road Runners 27     31 13             71
32 Kent Fire & Rescue 48     17               65
33 Harvel Hash House Harriers   61           3       64
34 Bromley Veterans AC             23         23
                           
LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from 10 best races for the team standings, lowest score (light blue background) will be dropped.  
                           
Pos FEMALE TEAMS Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet   Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M TOTAL
1 Maidstone Harriers 141 121 167 117 157 175 163 148       1189
2 Paddock Wood AC 108 160 140 115 124 149 145 158       1099
3 Larkfield AC 133 150   157 108 47 131 138       864
4 Dulwich Runners AC   89 47 179     116 171       602
5 Kent AC 62 66 66   145   47 79       465
6 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 47 135   13 33 61 76 54       419
7 Bexley AC 87     25 141   43 70       366
8 Dartford Road Runners 142   124     5   91       362
9 Sevenoaks AC 43 92 71 38   61 44         349
10 Orpington Road Runners 21 51 48 27 8 35 35 42       267
11 Blackheath & Bromley       21 129 41 60         251
12 Tonbridge AC 44 83   28   49   44       248
13 Dartford Harriers AC 22       80 84   16       202
14 Invicta East Kent AC 69     73 43 9   4       198
15 Canterbury Harriers 144         15   27       186
16 Medway & Maidstone AC     181                 181
17 Ashford AC 42         137           179
18 Petts Wood Runners   98   35 28             161
19 Thanet Road Runners AC 40   26       61 34       161
20 Gravesend Road Runners       101   48           149
21 Deal Tri 50     19   73           142
22 Swanley & District AC         91     42       133
23 Cambridge Harriers     70 41               111
24 New Eltham Joggers   21     49   33         103
25 Beckenham Running Club   20 42 9 27             98
26 Istead & Ifield Harriers 16       10 30   38       94
27 Folkestone Running Club 14         69           83
28 Sittingbourne Striders           19           19
29 Kent Police AC         16     1       17
30 Ashford & District RRC           12           12
31 Plumstead Runners         5             5

 

Men Individual

Pos
Name
Cat
Canterbury 10M
TunWells 1/2M
Greenwich 10K
PadWood 1/2M
Dartford 10M
Folkestone 10M
Beck’ham 10K
Dartford 1/2M
Thanet   Mar
Sittingb 10M
Deal 5M
Races
TOTAL
6
BUCKINGHAM Peter
M40
52
80
84
 
88
67
64
61
 
 
 
7
444
20
TOLHURST John
M50
12
47
65
5
67
50
 
41
 
 
 
7
282
29
HEGESIPPE Mickael
M
85
 
90
64
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
239
50
HASLER Paul
M
 
 
 
93
 
97
 
 
 
 
 
2
190
55
DAY Andrew
M
56
 
 
 
 
60
 
67
 
 
 
3
183
57
CHALKLEN Steve
M
 
91
 
82
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
173
68
ABRAHIM Harry
M40
 
54
 
 
 
59
 
46
 
 
 
3
159
69
HURRELL Geoff
M40
 
46
 
 
60
25
 
25
 
 
 
4
156
72
WHITE Oliver
M
 
50
 
20
83
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
153
160
RIDGER James
M
86
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
86
188
TRICKER Colin
M
 
 
 
77
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
77
212
ROBB Gareth
M
 
 
 
68
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
68
271
SUTTON Stephen
M
 
 
 
 
 
 
47
 
 
 
 
1
47
273
WHITE Des
M50
 
 
46
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
46
280
WALTER Mike
M
 
44
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
44
292
BIDOIS Richard
M40
 
 
 
 
 
28
 
12
 
 
 
2
40
315
STIELOW Lionel
M60
 
1
 
 
34
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
35
319
CHIVERS Steve
M
 
33
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
33
374
ROWLAND Robert
M
 
 
 
21
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
21
397
WEIGHELL Robert
M50
 
16
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
16
410
RICH Mark
M
 
 
 
 
 
 
13
 
 
 
 
1
13
427
APPS Wayne
M
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8
 
 
 
1
8
451
RAVEH Doron
M50
 
 
 
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
1

 

M40                              
                                 
Pos Name Team Cat Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet   Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M Races TOTAL
3 BUCKINGHAM Peter Paddock Wood AC M40 5 15 15   16 9 8 5       7 68
51 ABRAHIM Harry Paddock Wood AC M40   5       7           2 12
78 HURRELL Geoff Paddock Wood AC M40   2     2             2 4
                                 
M50                              
Pos Name Team Cat Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet   Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M Races TOTAL
4 TOLHURST John Paddock Wood AC M50   7 8 1 6 3           5 25
35 TOLHURST John Paddock Wood AC M50 2             3       2 5
45 WHITE Des Paddock Wood AC M50     2                 1 2
48 WEIGHELL Robert Paddock Wood AC M50   1                   1 1
                                 
                                 
                                 
M60                              
Pos Name Team Cat Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet   Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M Races TOTAL
2 STIELOW Lionel Paddock Wood AC M60   8   6 8     7       4 29

 

Women Individual

Pos
Name
Cat
Canterbury 10M
TunWells 1/2M
Greenwich 10K
PadWood 1/2M
Dartford 10M
Folkestone 10M
Beck’ham 10K
Dartford 1/2M
Thanet  Mar
Sittingb 10M
Deal 5M
Races
TOTAL
1
HESLOP Maria
F35
 
49
50
49
 
50
50
50
 
 
 
6
298
5
BUCKINGHAM Fiona
F35
18
34
41
 
41
28
34
33
 
 
 
7
211
18
DORRITY Miriam
F55
 
12
 
 
25
26
29
17
 
 
 
5
109
19
WHITE Alison
F55
 
 
29
 
22
24
30
 
 
 
 
4
105
21
OLDERSHAW Tina
F35
 
50
 
48
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
98
29
BURTON Laura
F
46
 
 
 
 
 
 
41
 
 
 
2
87
34
EMERY Carol
F45
9
 
 
 
36
 
31
 
 
 
 
3
76
40
RICHARDS Caroline
F45
12
27
 
 
 
29
 
 
 
 
 
3
68
41
DAY Claire
F
32
 
 
 
 
 
 
34
 
 
 
2
66
74
RENDALL Elise
F
 
26
 
17
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
43
76
HOLLAMBY Vanessa
F45
 
 
 
 
12
7
24
 
 
 
 
3
43
80
WOOLLARD Claire
F
 
 
 
 
 
42
 
 
 
 
 
1
42
89
ROBERTS Penny
F55
 
 
20
 
 
 
19
 
 
 
 
2
39
152
RAVEH Terry Barbara
F45
 
 
 
 
19
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
19
212
EXALL Shirley
F35
 
 
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
1

 

W35                              
Pos Name Team Cat Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet  Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M Races TOTAL
1 HESLOP Maria Paddock Wood AC F35   9 10 10   10 10 10       6 59
5 BUCKINGHAM Fiona Paddock Wood AC F35   3 6   6 1   5       5 21
7 OLDERSHAW Tina Paddock Wood AC F35   10   9               2 19
                                 
                                 
W45                              
Pos Name Team Cat Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet  Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M Races TOTAL
6 EMERY Carol Paddock Wood AC F45 1       7   8         3 16
10 RICHARDS Caroline Paddock Wood AC F45 2 4       6           3 12
21 HOLLAMBY Vanessa Paddock Wood AC F45           1 6         2 7
35 RAVEH Terry Barbara Paddock Wood AC F45         3             1 3
                                 
                                 
W55                              
Pos Name Team Cat Canterbury 10M TunWells 1/2M Greenwich 10K PadWood 1/2M Dartford 10M Folkestone 10M Beck’ham 10K Dartford 1/2M Thanet  Mar Sittingb 10M Deal 5M Races TOTAL
1 DORRITY Miriam Paddock Wood AC F55 4 4   3 5 4 5 4       7 26
2 WHITE Alison Paddock Wood AC F55   3 5 2 4 3 5         6 22
4 ROBERTS Penny Paddock Wood AC F55   2 3       3         3 8

 

Whitstable Parkrun – Saturday 30th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
5th
Alan Newman
20:02
1st M55 & M55 course record
21st
Sue James
22:40
1st Woman & W60 course record
 
93 Finishers
 
 
 
Sue now owns the Coventry W55 course record, Brighton W60 course record and Whitstable W60 course record and heads the overall age grade league at Whitstable
 
 

 

Bexhill 5k – Wednesday 27th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
 
40th
Harry Abrahim
19:43.70
PB
 
239 Finishers
 
 

 

PWAC Handicap Mile – Wednesday 27th July

There were 19 runners in the 2011 mile handicap at Tonbridge track tonight. Seven personal bests were set including first runner home Amanda Hanford (7.48) and first male Sam Creamer (6.40) who both beat the handicap with their excellent form. Gareth Robb (5.04) and Sarah Shepherd (5.50 PB) were the fastest athletes on a good evening for fast times. Seven runners set their season’s bests and there were debut runs for Tim Veysey-Smith, Shirley Exall and Jill Sheldon. Penny Roberts and Lorraine Shepherd enjoyed a tactical tussle and the closest finish of the night, with the judges verdict going to Penny. With several other tight finishes the assistance of Malcolm Martin and Angela Creamer was appreciated by coach Alan Newman, who organised the event. Congratulations to everyone who took part

Click here to see some photos on Flickr from the session taken by Malcolm Martin

Click here for a pdf version of the results

Click here for a pdf version of the overall 2011 time trial results

Athlete 27th July 2011 Time Trial PB Season PB Handicap
Name Surname Clock Actual 800m Mile Mile Mile
Gareth Robb 8.19 5.04 =SB   4.43 5.04 3.15
Colin Tricker 8.11 5.11 PB   5.11 5.11 3.00
Peter Buckingham 8.08 5.23 SB   5.12 5.23 2.45
Richard Bidois 7.56 5.26 SB 2.23 5.08 5.26 2.30
John Tolhurst 7.49 5.49 SB   5.46 5.49 2.00
Sarah Shepherd 7.50 5.50 PB 2.48 5.50 5.50 2.00
Claire Day 7.49 6.04 PB   6.04 6.04  1.45
Duncan Riordan 7.52 6.07 PB   6.07 6.07 1.45
Fiona Buckingham 7.51 6.21 SB   6.18 6.21 1.30
Sam Creamer 7.40 6.40 PB   6.40 6.40 1.00
Sue James 8.07 6.52 SB 2.56 6.29 6.52 1.15
Tim Veysey-Smith 8.08 6.53 Debut   6.53 6.53 1.15
Shirley Exall 8.08 6.53 Debut   6.53 6.53 1.15
Emma Hollands 8.01 7.01 SB   6.58 7.01 1.00
Vanessa Hollamby 8.27 7.27 PB   7.27 7.27 1.00
Amanda Hanford 7.18 7.48 PB   7.48 7.48 + 0.30
Penny Roberts 8.37 8.37   7.53 8.21 0.00
Lorraine Shepherd 8.37 8.37 4.05 8.02 8.22 0.00
Jill Sheldon 9.05 10.05 Debut   10.05 10.05 + 1.00

 

Malcolm Martin’s predicted times for PWAC athletes based on Mile times

Click here for a pdf version

Athlete   Predicted Times
Name Surname Actual 800m 3000m 5000m
Gareth Robb 5.04 =SB 2.25 9.48 16.51
Colin Tricker 5.11 PB 2.28 10.02 17.14
Peter Buckingham 5.23 SB 2.34 10.25 17.54
Richard Bidois 5.26 SB 2.35 10.31 18.04
John Tolhurst 5.49 SB 2.46 11.15 19.20
Sarah Shepherd 5.50 PB 2.47 11.17 19.24
Claire Day 6.04 PB 2.53 11.44 20.10
Duncan Riordan 6.07 PB 2.55 11.50 20.20
Fiona Buckingham 6.21 SB 3.01 12.17 21.07
Sam Creamer 6.40 PB 3.10 12.54 22.10
Sue James 6.52 SB 3.16 13.17 22.50
Tim Veysey-Smith 6.53 Debut 3.17 13.19 22.53
Shirley Exall 6.53 Debut 3.17 13.19 22.53
Emma Hollands 7.01 SB 3.20 13.34 23.20
Vanessa Hollamby 7.27 PB 3.33 14.25 24.46
Amanda Hanford 7.48 PB 3.43 15.05 25.56
Penny Roberts 8.37 4.06 16.40 28.04
Lorraine Shepherd 8.37 4.06 16.40 28.04
Jill Sheldon 10.05 Debut 4.48 19.31 33.32

 

 SCVAC Kent Track & Field League at Norman Park Bromley – Monday 25th July

Click here for the Men’s Division 1 full results

Division 1 Men                      Match Pts     Pts

1 Cambridge H                               6            64

2 Blackheath & Bromley                5            57

3 Ashford                                     4             47

4 Dartford A                                 3             43

5 Bromley Vets                            2             32

6 Paddock Wood                      1             26

 

Div 1 Men Final Table           Match Pts     Pts

1 Blackheath & Bromley               29.5         479.5

2 Cambridge H                              29.5         354.5

3 Ashford                                     26            347

4 Dartford A                                 23           334

5 Paddock Wood                        9            221.5

6 Bromley Vets                             7            158.5

 

Click here for the Women’s Division 2 full results

Division 2 Women                Match Pts     Pts

1 Paddock Wood                        6             66

2 Blackheath & Bromley 2             5             49

3 Istead & Ifield                             4             26

4 Kent AC                                     3             23

5 Ashford                                     2             6

Div 2 Women Final Table          Mat. Pts   Pts

1 Paddock Wood                        36             392.5

2 Blackheath & Bromley 2             26             261

3 Istead & Ifield                              24            201

4 Kent  AC                                     19           146.5

5 Invicta                                           9            62

6 Ashford                                        2            6

 

Click here for the Men’s Division 2 Results

Click here for the Women’s Division 1 Results

 

Dartford 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 24th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Gun Time
Chip Time
 
28th
Maria Helsop
1:25:09
1:25:05
1st Woman & 1st W35  & 1st Kent Women & W35
64th
Andrew Day
1:30:44
1:30:40
 
75th
Pete Buckingham
1:32:05
1:32:04
 
106th
Harry Abrahim
1:34:47
1:34:43
 
114th
John Tolhurst
1:35:09
1:35:04
 
116th
Laura Burton
1:35:29
1:35:23
 
162nd
Geoff Hurrell
1:38:57
1:38:50
 
186th
Claire Day
1:40:14
TBA
 
187th
Fiona Buckingham
1:40:16
1:40:09
 
209th
Richard Bidois
1:41:55
1:41:50
 
222nd
Wayne Apps
1:42:33
TBA
 
310th
Miriam Dorrity
1:48:56
1:48:48
2nd W55
318th
Lionel Stielow
1:49:11
1:49:03
 
 
693 Finishers
 
 
 
 
PWAC Women (Maria, Laura & Claire) were 3rd Team in the open race
 
 
 
 
PWAC Women (Maria, Claire & Fiona) were 2nd Team in the Kent Champs. race
 
 
 

 

  Harbour Wallbanger (7km beach race) – Sunday 17th July 

Click here to see the full results

Click here to see a report, video and photos of the event (including good shots of Alan & Sue)

Pos
Runner
Time
 
12th
Alan Newman
32:31
1st M50
25th
Sue James
35:25
2nd Woman & 1st W55
 
53 Finishers
 
 

 

Peter Mander’s recent Westcountry results

Redruth Turkey Trot 4 Miles
Wednesday 13th July 
376th                                    36:20
528 Finishers
 
Dartmoor, Haytor Heller 6 Miles XC
Saturday 16th July 
218th                                   75:36
237 Finishers

Took a heavy tumble on the latter and did my

ribs no good so will not be running for a while

 

 

Whitstable Parkrun – Saturday 16th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
49th
Angela Martin
27:32
PB & 2nd W45
55th
Sam Creamer
29:37
 
61st
Roy Hammond
29:53
PB & 1st M70
 
77 Finishers
 
 

 

Rye Summer Classic 10k – Friday 15th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
25th
Lukas Bates
39:54
 
26th
Jonathan Riordan
39:59
 
32nd
Steve Baker
41:21
2nd M40
35th
John Tolhurst
41:36
1st M55
37th
Harry Abrahim
41:43
3rd M40
54th
Duncan Riordan
44:16
PB
149th
Vanessa Hollamby
53:22
 
 
204 Finishers
 
 

 

Mount Ephraim 10k – Sunday 10th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
15th
Laura Burton
41:37
1st Woman
164th
Avril Mitchell
78:42
 
165th
Margaret Poole
89:29
 
 
169 Finishers
 
 
 
PWAC (Laura, Avril & Margaret) were 2nd Woman’s team
 
 

 

Romney Marsh 10k – Sunday 10th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
9th
Harry Abrahim
42:10
6th M40
43rd
Annie Ross
53:00
2nd W55
 
66 Finishers
 
 

 

Cliffe Woods 10km – Sunday 10th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
 
102nd
Lionel Stielow
48:15
48:25
5th M60
245th
Penny Roberts
59:35
59:42
5th W55
 
308 Finishers
 
 
 

 

 Podplus 3 Lakes 5k at Ashford – Sunday 3rd July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
13th
John Tolhurst
20:24
62nd
Annie Ross
26:06
 
196 Finishers
 

 

 Orpington 10km – Sunday 3rd July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
22nd
Andrew Day
41:41
 
39th
Claire Day
44:34
2nd Woman
319th
Penny Roberts
66:58
 
 
371 Finishers
 
 

 

Bewl 15 – Sunday 3rd July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
 
18th
Tina Oldershaw
1:41:34
1:41:35
1st Woman & 1st W40
56th
Pete Buckinghgam
1:50:16
1:50:18
 
128th
Andy Fletcher
1:58:33
1:58:39
 
181st
Fiona Buckingham
2:03:30
2:03:37
 
273rd
Miriam Dorrity
2:12:48
2:13:00
2nd W55 & PB
297th
Rob Weighell
2:15:12
2:15:39
 
305th
Emma Hollands
2:16:23
2:16:44
 
315th
Neil Turner
2:17:25
2:17:53
 
485th
Tim Veysey-Smith
2:37:58
2:38:27
 
493rd
Vanessa Hollamby
2:39:03
2:40:01
PB
 
634 Finishers
 
 
 

 

 SCVAC Kent Track & Field League at Norman Park Bromley – Friday 1st July

Click here for the Men’s Division 1 full results

Click here for the Women’s Division 2 full results

 

 

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.