July 2013 Consolidated Results

Tywardreath Trotter 6.76 Mile Multi-terrain – Saturday 27th July

Pos

Runner

Time

 

211th

Peter Mander

1:10:11

3rd M70+

 

266 Finishers

 

 

 

Another hilly course and part of the Cornish Multi-terrain Race Series.

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 27th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

44th

John Tolhurst

20:46

2nd M55

 

335 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 27th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

 

20th

Shirley Exall

21:33

PB

2nd Woman & 1st W40

42nd

Sue James

23:33

 

1st W60

124th

Matthew Exall

32:03

 

 

125th

Andy Exall

32:03

 

 

 

158 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Kent 2013 Road Racing Grand Prix standings after 7 Events

Click here for spreadsheet of full standings

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings

Pos

 

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

TOTAL

1

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

502

515

523

479

538

543

536

3636

2

Maidstone Harriers

375

497

383

315

431

497

522

3020

3

Orpington Road Runners

194

315

353

215

316

492

454

2339

4

Thanet Roadrunners AC

133

241

275

156

204

386

470

1865

5

Canterbury Harriers

325

422

323

170

 

 

344

1584

6

Dartford Road Runners

383

17

499

 

339

71

 

1309

7

Sittingbourne Striders

383

389

261

 

100

 

 

1133

8

Larkfield AC

86

269

259

367

78

 

43

1102

9

Istead & Ifield Harriers

154

79

112

147

343

 

266

1101

10

Sevenoaks AC

209

93

 

339

176

263

 

1080

11

Blackheath & Bromley

97

 

83

447

209

180

34

1050

12

Paddock Wood AC

90

110

260

145

41

193

72

911

13

Cambridge Harriers

87

57

 

275

391

 

 

810

14

Ashford AC

179

99

191

216

82

 

 

767

15

Deal Tri

104

408

132

90

 

 

 

734

16

Petts Wood Runners

178

 

130

240

93

71

 

712

17

Beckenham Running Club

162

156

 

93

152

 

 

563

18

Invicta East Kent AC

257

90

 

77

 

 

124

548

19

Dartford Harriers AC

 

 

 

 

274

187

39

500

20

Folkestone Running Club

140

187

168

 

 

 

 

495

21

Dulwich Runners AC

 

 

 

 

312

66

82

460

22

Swanley & District AC

 

79

92

185

1

47

 

404

23

Kent AC

 

 

 

310

 

86

 

396

24

Medway & Maidstone AC

124

81

100

 

71

 

 

376

25

Tonbridge AC

98

 

 

98

159

 

 

355

26

Kent Police AC

80

80

9

20

46

 

 

235

27

New Eltham Joggers

 

 

 

42

 

95

60

197

28

Ashford & District RRC

63

 

 

67

 

 

45

175

29

Bromley Veterans AC

 

 

 

 

 

102

 

102

30

Bexley AC

 

 

 

55

5

42

 

102

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.

 

 

Pos

 

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

TOTAL

1

Maidstone Harriers

82

118

169

166

139

161

172

1007

2

Paddock Wood AC

112

31

108

134

116

50

121

672

3

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

51

 

70

105

80

172

140

618

4

Canterbury Harriers

112

174

116

46

 

 

24

472

5

Orpington Road Runners

29

10

49

41

64

125

77

395

6

Dartford Road Runners

78

 

156

9

107

 

 

350

7

Larkfield AC

143

69

6

 

45

 

48

311

8

Sittingbourne Striders

88

42

81

47

50

 

 

308

9

Deal Tri

46

147

83

 

 

 

28

304

10

Folkestone Running Club

51

145

70

 

16

 

 

282

11

Beckenham Running Club

62

81

 

 

104

29

 

276

12

Sevenoaks AC

53

40

32

33

78

 

30

266

13

Petts Wood Runners

16

 

72

104

 

73

 

265

14

Thanet Roadrunners AC

11

79

33

38

2

28

71

262

15

Kent AC

103

 

 

 

96

12

 

211

16

Blackheath & Bromley

 

 

43

99

 

44

 

186

17

Dulwich Runners AC

 

 

 

49

36

95

 

180

18

Istead & Ifield Harriers

 

37

55

40

46

 

 

178

19

Invicta East Kent AC

15

38

 

37

 

 

81

171

20

Tonbridge AC

47

 

 

30

48

 

 

125

21

Medway & Maidstone AC

62

 

 

 

46

 

 

108

22

Bromley Veterans AC

 

 

 

10

13

52

 

75

23

Swanley & District AC

9

 

 

58

 

 

 

67

24

Ashford AC

 

 

 

 

64

 

 

64

25

New Eltham Joggers

 

 

 

55

 

 

 

55

26

Kent Police AC

 

 

 

 

3

 

51

54

27

Gravesend Roadrunners

45

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

28

Plumstead Runners

 

 

 

18

21

 

 

39

29

Cambridge Harriers

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

26

30

Harvel Hash House Harriers

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

22

 

MEN – The top 100 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 100 down to 1

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Races

TOTAL

19

BROWN Nicholas

M40

 

64

58

12

20

64

72

6

290

72

WALTER Mike

M

 

 

81

51

 

 

 

2

132

79

BIDOIS Richard

M40

34

 

64

28

 

 

 

3

126

85

BUCKINGHAM Pete

M40

56

 

57

 

 

 

 

2

113

156

BODOIS Richard

M40

 

 

 

 

 

76

 

1

76

217

BATES Lukas

M

 

 

 

54

 

 

 

1

54

225

ABRAHIM Harry

M40

 

 

 

 

 

53

 

1

53

245

BAXTER John

M

 

46

 

 

 

 

 

1

46

330

TOLHURST John

M50

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

1

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Races

TOTAL

28

BROWN Nicholas

M40

 

9

 

 

 

3

6

3

18

52

BIDOIS Richard

M40

 

 

1

 

 

6

 

2

7

72

BUCKINGHAM Pete

M40

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

LADIES – The top 50 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 50 down to 1

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Races

TOTAL

3

HESLOP Maria

F45

50

 

 

 

47

50

49

4

196

9

OLDERSHAW Tina

F45

49

 

 

50

50

 

 

3

149

32

HOLLANDS Emma

F35

 

 

39

20

 

 

 

2

59

34

WHITE Alison

F55

 

 

 

 

19

 

39

2

58

37

HUDSON Eileen

F45

 

31

23

 

 

 

 

2

54

86

RICHARDS Caroline

F45

 

 

 

35

 

 

 

1

35

93

ROSS Annie

F55

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

1

33

111

TRUETT Alice

F

 

 

17

13

 

 

 

2

30

112

EXALL Shirley

F35

 

 

 

29

 

 

 

1

29

131

TRUETT Dinah

F45

 

 

24

2

 

 

 

2

26

143

HANFORD Amanda

F45

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

1

22

174

BUCKINGHAM Fiona

F45

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Races

TOTAL

29

HOLLANDS Emma

F35

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

1

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Races

TOTAL

2

HESLOP Maria

F45

10

 

 

 

9

10

10

4

39

3

OLDERSHAW Tina

F45

9

 

 

10

10

 

 

3

29

15

HUDSON Eileen

F45

 

6

2

 

 

 

 

2

8

21

RICHARDS Caroline

F45

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

1

6

34

TRUETT Dinah

F45

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

3

41

HANFORD Amanda

F45

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Canterbury 10M

Deal     1/2M

Thanet 20M

PadWood 1/2M

DarentVal 10K

Beckenh 10K

Mt Ephm  10K

Races

TOTAL

4

WHITE Alison

F55

 

 

 

 

3

 

4

2

7

14

ROSS Annie

F55

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

1

3

 

Mob Match PWAC vs Larkfield AC – Tuesday 23rd July

Click here for full results

Click here to read Fi & Pete’s report

Pos

Runner

Points

1st

Paddock Wood AC

174

2nd

Larkfield AC

124

 

66 Finishers

 

 

Kent Young Athletes League at Ashford – Sunday 21st July

On Sunday it was the final match of the Kent Young Athletes league at the Julie Rose Stadium Ashford. U/13 James O’Gorman was in fine form wining all his events he threw a PB in the Hammer 23.21m putting him in the top 5 in the UK for his age group. He won the Shot Putt 8.36m and the Discus 22.85m. Newcomer Nick Ithier ran the 100m to finish 3rd (15.06s), he did the Long Jump, again 3rd with a jump of 3.89m. Joshua Sneddon claimed 3 PBs. The first in the 100m (15.70s), the 2nd in the 200m (31.89s) and then the 75m Hurdles (17.44s). U/15 Harry McCall jumped a PB in the Long Jump 3.62m, he ran the 300m for the first time coming 3rd (52.00s) and then threw the Javelin 12.85m. There were just 2 girls U/13 Jasmine Etheridge ran a PB in the 75m (11.68s)she jumped another in the Long Jump 3.64m and came 3rd in the 70m Hurdles (14.92s). Ruby Haig also ran the 75m (12.55s).

James has been selected to represent Kent in the U/13 inter-counties match at Kingston in the Discus next weekend. Elizabeth Duffin competed for Kent in the senior inter-counties match at Abingdon last weekend. Congratulations to both those athletes.

Janet Duffin

 

 

The Magnificent 7 Miles, Saltash – Sunday 21st July

Pos

Runner

Time

 

286th

Peter Mander

1:14:33

1st M75

 

349 Finishers

 

 

 

It is just about the toughest hilliest race in the Cornish Grand Prix and the heat (29c) killed me – some 8 minutes slower than last year! A few ladies actually fainted and several runners had to be treated by the first aid people.

 

 

 

The National Lottery Anniversary 5 Mile Run – Sunday 21st July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

1,389th

Shirley Exall

37:22

1,556th

Andy Exall

37:51

2,483rd

Eileen Hudson

40:18

4,125th

Kirsty Jones

44:02

 

11,839 Finishers

 

 

Mount Ephraim 10k – Sunday 21st July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

5th

Maria Heslop

38:35

2nd Woman & 1st W45

42nd

Nicholas Brown

43:56

 

103rd

Alison White

50:24

2nd W55

156th

Annie Ross

58:26

2nd W60

 

206 Finishers

 

 

 

 Southern Women’s League at Crawley – Saturday 20th July

Click here for full results

The K2 at Crawley was the venue for the final match in the Division 1 Southern Women’s League on Saturday. Paddock Wood A.C were determined to hold onto their overall 3rd place. With the support of two of the clubs best distance runners Tina Oldershawand Maria Heslop they managed to do just that. Maria won the ‘A’ 1500m (5m21.9s), Tina took the ‘B’ race ((5m 28.7s). The places were reversed in the 3000m race with Tina leading until the last 5m where she was pipped at the line by a Dorking and Mole Valley runner. (10m 44.3s). Maria won the ‘B’ race (11m.00.1s) . Maria also ran the 400m a slightly short run for her (73.5s). She was supported by Carol Emery who was competing in the league for the first time Carol ran (91.5s).Carol also joined Tina in the 800m she came 2nd in the ‘B’ race (3m.22.8s). Tina ran (2m 49.0s). Elizabeth Duffin ran a PB to win the 100mH (19.9s). Elizabeth also won the ‘B’ High Jump. It was a dual win the Shot Putt with Elizabeth taking first place in the ‘A’ string 6.77m and Caroline Shepheardwining the ‘B’ competition 6.12m.Caroline also won the ‘B’ Hammer with a PB 21.56m. Elizabeth came 2nd in the ‘A’ Hammer 28.39m. There was another dual win in the Javelin with Francesca Williams wining the ‘A’ string 29.05m and Elizabeth Duffintaking the ‘B’ 25.06m. Francesca threw a PB in the Discus 19.74m. Kate Maryon claimed 2 PBs, in the Long Jump 4.14m and the 200m (30.4s) she took 2nd place in the High Jump with 1.30m. In the younger age group Kirsty Oldershaw won the U/15 Discus 19.63m, she came 2nd in the Shot with a PB of 6.63m and another PB in the Javelin 12.32m. Samantha Hockey also threw a PB in the Javelin 13.29m, she did the Long Jump for the first time finishing 3rd with 3.32m. Paddock Wood A.C finished 3rd on the day and 3rd overall for the season.

 

James O’Gorman has been selected to represent Kent in the U/13 inter-counties match at Kingston in the Discus next weekend.Elizabeth Duffin competed for Kent in the senior inter-counties match at Abingdon last weekend. Congratulations to both those athletes.

Janet Duffin

 

 

Brighton Phoenix 10k – Wednesday 17th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

5th

Paul Hasler

34:42

34:43

1st M40

 

462 Finishers

 

 

 

 

SCVAC T&F League Kent Div. 1 at Dartford – Monday 15th July

Click here for the results of the Division 1 Men’s match at Dartford

Click here for the results of the Division 1 Women’s match at Dartford

Click here for the results of the Division 2 Men’s match at Dartford

Click here for the results of the Division 2 Women’s match at Dartford

 

Dartford Half Marathon – Sunday 14th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

16th

Tina Oldershaw

1:28:07

1:28:10

3rd Woman & 1st W45

77th

Nicholas Brown

1:42:20

1:42:28

 

122nd

John Baxter

1:48:01

1:48:09

 

 

445 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Romney Marsh 10k – Sunday 14th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

10th

Jonathan Riordan

38:51

30th

Duncan Riordan

44:39

 

182 Finishers

 

 

Parkrun at Orpington – Saturday 13th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

69th

Val Lindsey

32:19

1st W65

 

80 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 13th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

53rd

Sue James

24:07

1st W60

 

175 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bushy Park – Saturday 13th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

674th

Julie Preston

30:51

 

 

824 Finishers

 

 

 

Summer Turkey Trot 4 Miles – Wednesday 10th July

Pos

Runner

Time

 

307th

Peter Mander

36:33

1st M75

 

457 Finishers

 

 

 

Very hot for the run on this hilly course. Part of the Cornish Grand Prix series

 

 

 

Outlaw Triathlon, Nottingham – Sunday 7th July

Pos

Runner

Time

 

730th

Paula Veysey-Smith

14:22:55

10th W45

 

 

 

 

 

Highway 10k – Sunday 7th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

30th

Shirley Exall

47:41

47:46

1st Woman & 1st W35

48th

Eileen Hudson

54:14

54:19

2nd Woman & 1st W45

57th

Lionel Stielow

56:09

56:27

1st M60

 

111 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 Frankfurt Ironman – Sunday 7th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Swim Time

Bike Time

Run Time

Overall Time

1,536th

Lukas Bates

1:20:53

6:29:45

3:50:29

11:53:16

1,856th

Steve Baker

1:16:13

6:09:21

4:56:51

12:35:47

 

3,015 Finishers

 

 

 

 

 

Bewl Water 15 – Sunday 7th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

19th

Tina Oldershaw

1:45:02

1:45:02

1st Woman & 1st W45

407th

Vanessa Hollamby

2:34:19

2:34:46

PB

 

609 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Maidstone – Saturday 6th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

22nd

Shirley Exall

21:48

2nd Woman & 1st W40

 

115 Finishers

 

 

 

 Rye Summer Classic Series (Race 1) – 10k – Friday 5th July

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

28th

Duncan Riordan

43:18

 

36th

Harry Abrahim

45:02

 

 

103 Finishers

 

 

 

 SCVAC T&F League Kent Div. 1 at Ashford – Friday 5th July

Click here for the results of the Division 1 Men’s match at Ashford

Click here for the results of the Division 1 Women’s match at Ashford

Click here for the results of the Division 2 Men’s match at Ashford

Click here for the results of the Division 2 Women’s match at Ashford

 

Boconnoc 5 Miles (MT) – Thursday 4th July

Pos

Runner

Time

 

188th

Peter Mander

49:05

2nd M70

 

246 Finishers

 

 

 

Hilly with some mud. Part of the Cornish Multi-terrain race series

 

 

 

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.