March 2009 Consolidated Results

Mels Milers 10km, Horsham – Sunday 29th March 

 

Runner

 

203rd

Penny Roberts

57.59
  258 Finishers  

 

Cranleigh 21 Miles – Sunday 29th March 

 

Runner

 

255th

Terry Raveh

2.58.30
  517 Finishers  

 

Victoria Park 5 Miles – Saturday 28th March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 Chip Time

35th

Gareth Robb

27.47
54th

James Ridger

29.35
311th

Malcolm Martin

40.54
313th

Gill Tree

40.54
  420 Finishers  

 

European Veterans Athletics Indoor Championships in Ancona, Italy 25th – 29th March 

Click here to see all the results

 W55

400m

 

6th

Sue James

80.55
     
  800m  
8th

Sue James

3.01.68
     
  1500m  
6th

Sue James

6.05.77
     
  5km Cross Country  
7th

Sue James

24.40
     

M55

1500m

 

16th

Alan Newman

5.07.98
     
 

3000m

 

13th

Alan Newman

11.01.19
     
  5km Cross Country  
13th

Alan Newman

20.22
     

 

A20 Pathway Run – Sunday 22nd March

Click here to see the official results page & official photos from Velocity-events

 

Runner

 

 
6th

Pete Buckingham

1.59.19 2nd M40
46th

Rob Weighell

2.12.08  
79th

Fiona Buckingham

2.18.03  
81st Terry Raveh 2.18.44 1st Female  Supervet
196th Claire McDonald 2.38.24  
199th Lyndsey Moore 2.38.49  
  335 Finishers    

 

PWAC Winter Time Trial – Tuesday 17th March

Click here to see the full set of results

NAME OF RUNNERLATEST EVENTRECENT BESTHANDICAPPB0:001:382:464:257:598:078:328:539:2410:4210:5512:0513:3912:5213:1714:4115:4615:5218:4619:09

Kath Hendley 42:00 42:00 40:04
Margaret Poole 40:45 40:22 40:22
Vanessa Jones 40:19 39:14 37:21
Sue Chivers 37:35 37:35 37:35
Gill Tree 34:01 34:01 29:33
Kirsty Jones 33:53 33:53 33:04
Neil Turner 33:28 33:28 33:28
Anna Robinson 33:07 33:07 33:07
Mel King 32:36 32:36 31:48
Claire McDonald 31:47 31:18 30:42
Kady Cartwright 31:05 31:05 29:32
Martin Elliott 29:55 29:55 29:55
Matt Holdgate 29:39 28:21 28:21
John Clements 29:08 29:08 29:08
Darren Knight 28:43 28:43 28:43
Laura Burton 27:53 27:19 27:19
Mike Walter 26:22 26:14 26:10
Lucas Bates 26:08 26:08 26:08
Gareth Robb 23:14 23:14 22:37
Paul Hasler 22:51 22:51 21:56

 

The Grizzly (20 Miles Multi-terrain) – Sunday 8th March

Click here to see all the results

Click here to read Geoff Hurrell’s report on the event

 

Runner

 
251

Geoff Hurrell

3.19.33

 

1,466 Finishers

 

 

Broadland 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 15th March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 Chip Time

 
149

Mel King

1.48.24 6th W45

 

299 Finishers

 

 

 

Sevenoaks Rotary 10km and 2km Fun Run – Sunday 15th March

Click here to see all the results

 10km

Runner

 

 
62nd

John Tolhurst

44.57 4th M50
107th

James Knott

47.23  
297th Vanessa Hollamby 55.49 7th W45
434th Penny Roberts 62.07 4th W55
515th Margaret Poole 69.09 7th W55
  562 finishers    

 2km

 

 

 
  Robin Hollamby 13.14  

 

Bath 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 15th March

 

Runner

 Chip Time

 
663

Rob Weighell

1.32.50 PB

 

10,638 Finishers

 

 

 

Hastings 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 15th March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 Chip Time

 
16th

Paul Hasler

1.14.02  
106th

Pete Buckingham

1.26.02  
152nd

Andy Fletcher

1.28.22  
317th

Rob Rowland

1.34.01  
374th

Harry Abrahim

1.35.25  
580th

Lionel Stielow

1.39.45  
600th

Fiona Buckingham

1.40.13  
956th

Jonathan Buckwell

1.45.41 PB
1217th

Julian Seal

1.50.01  
1297th

Lorna Buckwell

1.50.57  
1319th

Duncan Riordan

1.51.02  
1590th

Jon Clements

1.55.09  

 

3,837 Finishers

 

 
  PWAC Men (Paul, Pete, Andy & Rob) were 14th out of 126 teams    

 

Fleet 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 15th March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 Chip Time

313th

Des White

1.33.55

 

2,104 Finishers

 

 

Paphos, Cyprus 10km – Sunday 15th March

Click here to see all the 10km results

Click here to see the results from all the Cyprus events

 

Runner

 

 
3rd

Alan Newman

39.52 1st M55
21st

Sue James

46.35 2nd Woman & 1st W55

 

180 Finishers

 

 

 

KFL XC Relays – Sunday 8th March  

Click here to see all the results

Click here to read the race report by Alan Newman

Click here to see the photos

PWAC “B” Team

OrderName M/FLap timeTotal timePos1:14:41

1 Fiona Buckingham F35 0:16:26 0:16:26 12
2 Lionel Stielow M50 0:16:01 0:32:27 16
3 Mike Walters M 0:14:09 0:46:36 14
4 Richard Bidois M40 0:13:53 1:00:29 9
5 Rob Rowland M 0:14:12 8

 

PWAC “C” Team

OrderName M/FLap timeTotal timePos1:39:22

1 Gill Tree F45 0:19:16 0:19:16 21
2 Sam Creamer M 0:19:27 0:38:43 22
3 Angela Martin F40 0:21:39 1:00:22 22
4 Roy Hammond M60 0:22:35 1:22:57 22
5 Malcolm Martin M50 0:16:25 21

 

PWAC “A” Team

1 Laura Burton F 0:14:42 0:14:42 2
2 Gareth Robb M 0:12:37 0:27:19 2
3 Mickael Heggesippe M 0:13:20 0:40:39 2
4 Peter Buckingham M 0:13:23 0:54:02 1
5 James Ridger M DNF DNF  

 

 British Masters Indoor Championships at Lea Valley – 7th & 8th March

Click here to see all the results

 W55

400m

 

 
3rd

Sue James

81.55 Bronze BMAF medal
       
  800m    
6th

Sue James

3.04.63  
       
  1500m    
6th

Sue James

6.14.57  
       

 M55

200m

 

 
3rd

Les Percival

26.13 Bronze BMAF medal
       
  400m    
4th

Les Percival

60.06  
       
 

1500m

 

 
9th

Alan Newman

5.09.77  
       
  3000m    
6th

Alan Newman

11.03.78  
       

 

Lydd 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 8th March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 

 
52nd

Harry Abrahim

1.35.55  
75th

Caroline Richards

1.38.51  
165th

Mark Rich

1.50.31  
181st

Mel King

1.54.19  
202nd

Annie Ross

1.57.19  
241st

Vanessa Hollamby

2.04.48  

 

290 Finishers

 

 

 

 Eastbourne 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 1st March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 

 
111th

John Tolhurst

1.36.51 PB

 

900 Finishers

 

 

 

 2009 Kent Grand Prix after 3 events

Click here to see all the rankings after Dartford 10, Sidcup 10 and Thanet 20

 PosMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MTOTAL1342108510778637946806628Paddock Wood AC2481462456396205095064924394264234163873803593392902881971871281231139683555226  PosFEMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MTOTAL4122Paddock Wood AC11393133339326266222217198198162159152129124858180796361605748444421

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings
         
1 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 503 446 393
2 Invicta East Kent AC 374 427 284
3 Larkfield AC 406 369 302
4 Blackheath & Bromley H 210 443 210
5 Dulwich Runners AC 293 223 278
6 Maidstone Harriers 195 132 353
7 Cambridge Harriers 177 392 93
9 Istead & Ifield Harriers 324 75 221
10 Thanet Road Runners AC 138 62 309
11 Kent AC 144 286 76
12 Bexley AC 175 226 91
13 Dartford Road Runners   156 283
14 Beckenham Running Club   426  
15 Deal Tri 8   415
16 Medway & Maidstone AC 187 100 129
17 Canterbury Harriers 44   343
18 Sevenoaks AC 231 149  
19 Orpington Road Runners 118 77 164
20 Dartford Harriers AC 153 186  
21 Gravesend RR & AC 150   140
22 Sittingbourne Striders 98 93 97
23 Tonbridge AC   97 100
24 Ashford & District RRC 79   108
25 New Eltham Joggers 118 6 4
26 Swanley & District AC 16   107
27 Folkestone Running Club     113
28 Kent County Police AC 96    
29 Petts Wood Runners 59 24  
30 Plumstead Runners 55    
31 Ravens School Runners 52    
32 Ashford Tri Club     26
         
LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.    
         
1 Maidstone Harriers 113 133 166
3 Larkfield AC 141 166 19
4 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 75 105 86
5 Dulwich Runners AC 98 83 41
6 Bexley AC 103 72 42
7 Canterbury Harriers 38   160
8 Sevenoaks AC 37 103 58
9 Beckenham Running Club   137 25
10 Invicta East Kent AC 76 55 28
11 Dartford Road Runners   48 104
12 Blackheath & Bromley H 58 50 21
13 Istead & Ifield Harriers 3 65 56
14 Kent AC 67   18
15 Deal Tri 32   49
16 Swanley & District AC 80    
17 Orpington Road Runners 17   62
18 Petts Wood Runners 63    
19 Gravesend RR & AC 11   50
20 Dartford Harriers AC 60    
21 Thanet Road Runners AC 41   16
22 Folkestone Running Club     48
23 Tonbridge AC   44  
24 New Eltham Joggers 39   5
25 Cambridge Harriers   21  

Men – Individual

Pos Name Dart. 10 Sidcup 10 Thanet 20 Darenth V Cant. 1/2 Harvel 5 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Races Total
20 FLETCHER Andrew 53 50 54               3 157
23 BUCKINGHAM Pete 74   67               2 141
37 ROWLAND Robert 48 58                 2 106
77 WEIGHELL Robert 4 22 49               3 75
111 WALTER Mike 59                   1 59
151 ABRAHIM Harry     38               1 38
153 BATES Lukas     37               1 37
174 TOLHURST John 10 16                 2 26

M40

12 BUCKINGHAM Pete 11   7               2 18

M50

4 FLETCHER Andrew 7 6 2               3 15
18 WEIGHELL Robert   1                 1 1

M60

10 STIELOW Lionel 3 4                 2 7

Women – Individual

Pos Name Dart. 10 Sidcup 10 Thanet 20 Darenth V Cant. 1/2 Harvel 5 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Races Total
2 BUCKINGHAM Fiona 31 36 38               3 105
15 EMERY Carol   31 31               2 62
17 RAVEH Terri 33   27               2 60
25 OLDERSHAW Tina 49                   1 49
43 RICHARDS Caroline     37               1 37
58 KING Melanie   15 13               2 28
77 HOLLANDS Emma   11 6               2 17
97 MOORE Lyndsey     8               1 8
99 TRUETT Dinah   7                 1 7
101 MCDONALD Claire     7               1 7
108 HOLLAMBY Vanessa   3                 1 3
111 ROSS Annie   2                 1 2

W35

4 OLDERSHAW Tina 10                   1 10
15 BUCKINGHAM Fiona 1 3 3               3 7

W45

3 EMERY Carol   9 5               1 14
9 RAVEH Terri 5   3               2 8
11 RICHARDS Caroline     7               1 7

W55

       

8 DORRITY Miriam 1 1 1               3 3
10 ROSS Annie   2   1 2

 

Thanet 20 Miles – Sunday 1st March

Click here to see all the results

 

Runner

 

 
47th

Pete Buckingham

2.23.34  
70th

Andy Fletcher

2.28.25  
83rd

Rob Weighell

2.30.17 PB
110th

Harry Abrahim

2.34.46 PB
111th

Lukas Bates

2.35.14 PB
123rd

Fiona Buckingham

2.37.20  
124th

Caroline Richards

2.37.30 PB
143rd

Carol Emery

2.39.58  
177th

Terry Raveh

2.43.56  
293rd

Mel King

3.00.47  
308th

Lyndsey Moore

3.04.05  
315th

Claire McDonald

3.05.27  
316th

Emma Hollands

3.05.40 PB
336th

Miriam Dorrity

3.08.52  
347th

Dinah Truett

3.10.35  
447th

Jim Taylor

3.58.17  

 

461 Finishers

 

 
  PWAC Women (Fiona, Caroline & Carol) were 3rd team – Bronze Kent Medals    

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.