October 2012 Consolidated Results

Final Standings in the 2012 PWAC Road Club Championships

Click here for full results

NameCategoryCanterbury 10 Deal Half Marathon – TBAThanet 20Daretnth ValleyLarkfield 10KDarenth 10KHarvel 5Dartford Ha;f MarathonThanet MarathonMaidstone Half MarathonBonusTotalPositionNo. Of Races 3122–252427–24-1531641-302413–131812-13927-2224-48-41– -13535271227-17–1313 -10946—-24-2624-23-975434–121412—22-9465—23212325– -9274—-31-2331- -858336-21—1412- -8394—18261817– -7910447-24—— -7111235-32—— -671224221——- -6313212–12-1220– -56144–27—25– -5215237-12—— -4916215——–31-46172–28—16– -44182—11111111– -4418=4—11-1115– -3719333——– -3320131——– -31211–30—— -30221——13–12-2523224——– -2424124——– -2424=111—13—- -2424=2—-11-12– -2327222——– -22281–22—— -2228=1–21—— -21301———14-14311——–12 -12321——–11 -11331———11-1133=1LADIESNameCategoryCanterbury 10 Deal Half Marathon – TBAThanet 20Daretnth ValleyLarkfield 10KDarenth 10KHarvel 5Dartford Ha;f MarathonThanet MarathonMaidstone Half MarathonBonusTotalPositionNo. Of Races 3122–252427–24-1531641-302413–131812-13927—-24-2624-23-9734—23212325– -9244—-31-2331- -855336-21—1412- -836447-24—— -717235-32—— -67824221——- -639212–12-1220– -5610437-12—— -4911215——–31-46122—11-1115– -3713333——– -3314131——– -3115124——– -24161                            NameCategoryCanterbury 10 Deal Half Marathon – TBAThanet 20Daretnth ValleyLarkfield 10KDarenth 10KHarvel 5Dartford Ha;f MarathonThanet MarathonMaidstone Half MarathonBonusTotalPositionNo. Of Races -2224-48-41– -13515271227-17–1313 -1092634–121412—22-9435—18261817– -7944–27—25– -5252–28—16– -4462—11111111– -446=4–30—— -3081——13–12-259224——– -2410111—13—- -2410=2—-11-12– -2312222——– -22131–22—— -2213=1–21—— -21151———14-14161——–12 -12171——–11 -11181———11-1118=1

Tina Oldershaw F35
Fiona Buckingham F35
Gareth Robb M
Pete Buckingham M40
Maria Heslop F35
John Tolhurst M50
Sue  James F55
Eileen Hudson F35
Shirley Exall F35
Alan Newman M50
Miriam Dorrity F55
Alison White F55
Claire Day F
Penny Roberts F55
Paul  Hasler M40
Emma Hollands F35
Vanessa Hollamby F45
Colin Tricker M
Lionel Stielow M60
Margaret Poole F55
Jackie Riggs F45
Julie Preston F45
James Ridger M
Harry Abrahim M40
Richard Bidois M40
Amanda Hanford F35
Duncan Riordan M50
James Davies M
Rob  Leat M
Mike Walter M
Stephen Wilson M40
Steve  Chivers M
Rob  Weighell M50
Neil  Turner M40
Chuck  Wan M40
                                 
                               
Tina Oldershaw F35
Fiona Buckingham F35
Maria Heslop F35
Sue  James F55
Eileen Hudson F35
Shirley Exall F35
Miriam Dorrity F55
Alison White F55
Claire Day F
Penny Roberts F55
Emma Hollands F35
Vanessa Hollamby F45
Margaret Poole F55
Jackie Riggs F45
Julie Preston F45
Amanda Hanford F35
     
Men    
Gareth Robb M
Pete Buckingham M40
John Tolhurst M50
Alan Newman M50
Paul  Hasler M40
Colin Tricker M
Lionel Stielow M60
James Ridger M
Harry Abrahim M40
Richard Bidois M40
Duncan Riordan M50
James Davies M
Rob  Leat M
Mike Walter M
Stephen Wilson M40
Steve  Chivers M
Rob  Weighell M50
Neil  Turner M40
Chuck  Wan M40

 

Run to the Beat, London (1/2 Marathon) – Sunday 28th October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

1,796th

Anna Robinson

1:44:36

PB

 

12,205 Finishers

 

 

 

BUPA Great South Run (10 Miles) – Sunday 28th October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

10,018th

Penny Roberts

1:39:14

6th W65-69

 

17,036 Finishers

 

 

 

Cambridge Harriers Winter Walking League at Bexley (5km) Saturday 27th October

Pos

Runner

Time

 

TBA

Angela Martin

33:38 (=PB)

4th Woman & 1st Woman Vet

 

 

 

 

Parkrun at Worsley Woods (near Manchester) – Saturday 27th October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

74th

Karen Searle

27:39

6th Woman

 

135 Finishers

 

 

 

Parkrun at Bromley – Saturday 27th October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

2nd

Colin Tricker

17:19

196th

Lori Tricker

28:42

 

260 Finishers

 

 

Kent Cross County League at Somerhill, Tonbridge – Saturday 27th October

Click here for full results

 

Senior Men 

 

 

13th

Paul Hasler

36:20

1st M40

104th

Alan Newman

45:40

 1st M55

 

 

Senior Women 

 

 

2nd

Tina Oldershaw

22:04

1st W45

7th

Maria Heslop

23:03

2nd W40

56th

Sue James

28:02

1st W60

  PWAC (Tina, Maria & Sue) were 5th team)    

 

 

U17 Men 

 

 

23rd

Joseph Holland

21:12

 

 

 

U15 Boys 

 

 

35th

Reuben Veysey-Smith

21:28

 

 

 

U13 Boys 

 

 

28th

Harry Young

14:01

 

33rd

Aaron Rowland

14:28

 

36th

Jack McKnight

15:11

 
  PWAC (Harry, Aaron & Jack) were 6th team)    

 

Peter Mander’s Recent Westcountry Result

21st Oct.

Tavy 7 Miles

Time

 

210th

Peter Mander

62:29

1st M70+

 

353 Finishers

 

 

 

Very scenic undulating run on roads of Dartmoor

 

 

 

 Gwent Cross Country League at Bridgend – Sunday 21st October

Pos

Runner

Time

55th

Rob Leat

TBA

  Rob was representing Bath University  

 

Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Knole Park – Sunday 21st October

Click here for the full results

PosRunnerAgeTimePaul HaslerJames RidgerColin TrickerTina OldershawMaria HeslopRichard BidoisAndrew FletcherLaura DouseMike WalterMark WoodsDennis FallonSue JamesShirley ExallRichard HarrisVanessa HollambyEileen HudsonAnnie RossLionel StielowPenny Roberts406 Finishers

1 41 32:17:00
2 33 33:07:00
4 31 33:45:00
20 45 36:27:00
27 44 37:00:00
52 46 38:56:00
73 54 39:45:00
96 29 41:07:00
98 34 41:09:00
193 52 45:33:00
197 58 45:48:00
212 61 46:22:00
225 44 46:43:00
291 68 49:38:00
295 51 50:01:00
329 45 52:13:00
339 61 53:33:00
359 63 56:35:00
392 65 01:04:10
   

Combined Team Result

Pos Club M F Total Scrs Last
1 Canterbury H 268 36 304 10 164
2 Sevenoaks AC 280 31 311 10 129
3 Istead & Ifield H 248 100 348 10 275
4 Paddock Wood AC 360 14 374 10 193
5 Sittingbourne Str 314 88 402 10 214
6 Dartford RR 315 97 412 10 267
7 Larkfield AC 341 74 415 10 261
8 New Eltham J 365 78 443 10 217
9 Deal Tri Club 472 154 626 10 310
10 Swanley & Dist AC 609 52 661 10 174
11 Medway & Mstn AC 592 136 728 10 401
12 Maidstone H 583 153 736 10 358
13 Plumstead Rnnrs 599 156 755 10 317
14 Thanet RR 854 134 988 10 311
15 Gravesend RR & AC 787 253 1040 10 405
16 Bromley Vets AC 827 265 1092 10 371
17 Dartford H 951 151 1102 8 375
18 Invicta EK AC 1496 387 1883 3 342

Female Team Result

Pos Club fv35 f f Total
1 Paddock Wood AC 1 2 11 14
2 Sevenoaks AC 9 10 12 31
3 Canterbury H 6 8 22 36
4 Swanley & Dist AC 18 15 19 52
5 Larkfield AC 13 14 47 74
6 New Eltham J 26 20 32 78
7 Sittingbourne Str 27 30 31 88
8 Dartford RR 5 44 48 97
9 Istead & Ifield H 17 33 50 100
10 Thanet RR 16 51 67 134
11 Medway & Mstn AC 4 7 125 136
12 Dartford H 103 23 25 151
13 Maidstone H 21 41 91 153
14 Deal Tri Club 36 52 66 154
15 Plumstead Rnnrs 61 24 71 156
16 Gravesend RR & AC 3 122 128 253
17 Bromley Vets AC 73 92 100 265
18 Invicta EK AC 129 129 129 387

Male Team Result

Pos Club mv50 mv40 m m m m m Total
1 Istead & Ifield H 80 18 19 28 32 34 37 248
2 Canterbury H 76 36 6 15 31 49 55 268
3 Sevenoaks AC 106 22 5 24 33 38 52 280
4 Sittingbourne Str 60 29 14 44 48 57 62 314
5 Dartford RR 88 10 12 40 43 51 71 315
6 Larkfield AC 75 8 7 16 39 65 131 341
7 Paddock Wood AC 66 1 2 4 47 83 157 360
8 New Eltham J 20 25 11 54 67 91 97 365
9 Deal Tri Club 45 59 27 68 73 93 107 472
10 Maidstone H 77 41 61 64 90 99 151 583
11 Medway & Mstn AC 53 72 26 100 103 118 120 592
12 Plumstead Rnnrs 56 42 69 85 96 124 127 599
13 Swanley & Dist AC 30 9 35 125 130 139 141 609
14 Gravesend RR & AC 161 21 70 81 92 132 230 787
15 Bromley Vets AC 89 13 109 121 148 149 198 827
16 Thanet RR 82 3 98 146 150 153 222 854
17 Dartford H 255 58 17 50 123 193 255 951
18 Invicta EK AC 23 214 239 255 255 255 255 1496

 

Amsterdam 8k – Sunday 21st October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

2,557th

Karen Searle

49:18

 

4,189 Finishers

 

 

Amsterdam Marathon – Sunday 21st October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

3,737th

Rob Weighell

3:44.57

3:48:43

 

4,389th

Fiona Buckingham

3:49:24

3:54:43

 

4,390th

Pete Buckingham

3:49:24

3:54:43

 

4,941st

Neil Turner

3:50:33

3:59:47

PB

 

10,140 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Final 2012 Kent Road Racing Grand Prix Standings after 10 Races

Click here for a spreadsheet of the full results

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

MALE TEAMS

Canterbury10M

Thanet  20M

Folkestone 10M

DarentV 10K

Deal    1/2M

Larkfield 10K

Harvel   5M

Dartford1/2M

Thanet  Mar

Maidstone1/2M

TOTAL

1

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

484

404

406

335

363

451

449

516

551

486

4445

2

Larkfield AC

290

249

445

474

477

542

392

484

179

503

4035

3

Maidstone Harriers

326

301

327

374

464

366

179

323

400

414

3474

4

Orpington Road Runners

300

279

231

387

333

330

182

249

131

333

2755

5

Thanet Roadrunners AC

228

301

254

239

391

293

142

146

417

297

2708

6

Dartford Road Runners

209

91

293

245

 

349

388

473

 

428

2476

7

Istead & Ifield Harriers

220

63

381

450

89

166

386

144

350

193

2442

8

Paddock Wood AC

125

525

205

116

182

329

357

72

171

146

2228

9

Cambridge Harriers

62

285

459

401

 

206

81

252

 

72

1818

10

Deal Tri

230

108

313

52

489

 

89

 

290

 

1571

11

Ashford & District RRC

447

119

313

95

190

244

156

 

 

 

1564

12

Sittingbourne Striders

318

317

194

61

24

 

25

 

63

434

1436

13

Invicta East Kent AC

351

164

141

 

159

109

205

67

 

24

1220

14

Sevenoaks AC

 

 

 

288

12

54

476

98

101

163

1192

15

Canterbury Harriers

222

212

203

 

81

 

69

44

269

2

1102

16

Beckenham Running Club

 

 

89

253

99

97

92

192

173

91

1086

17

Medway & Maidstone AC

115

277

 

74

 

272

59

 

47

100

944

18

Bexley AC

24

131

 

 

77

81

128

159

160

58

818

19

Blackheath & Bromley

100

122

 

73

 

 

100

182

129

20

726

20

Dulwich Runners AC

88

244

 

76

 

60

92

83

 

 

643

21

Kent Police AC

96

65

185

 

 

82

 

124

 

55

607

22

Folkestone Running Club

 

159

225

 

192

 

 

 

 

 

576

23

Petts Wood Runners

199

49

 

92

 

 

 

197

 

 

537

24

Dartford Harriers AC

 

 

28

180

 

 

118

90

 

 

416

25

Swanley & District AC

 

79

 

27

34

 

6

80

71

118

415

26

New Eltham Joggers

16

 

 

95

52

 

10

46

 

64

283

27

Ashford AC

 

 

95

 

 

87

69

 

 

 

251

28

Tonbridge AC

 

85

81

 

 

 

79

 

 

 

245

29

Gravesend Roadrunners

165

 

 

 

 

 

74

 

 

 

239

30

Kent AC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

211

 

 

211

31

Plumstead Runners

 

 

 

78

51

 

15

 

 

 

144

32

Harvel Hash House Harriers

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

FEMALE TEAMS

Canterbury10M

Thanet  20M

Folkestone 10M

DarentV 10K

Deal    1/2M

Larkfield 10K

Harvel   5M

Dartford1/2M

Thanet  Mar

Maidstone1/2M

TOTAL

1

Larkfield AC

144

144

101

137

167

156

155

137

185

160

1486

2

Maidstone Harriers

74

120

125

147

166

129

154

160

164

150

1389

3

Paddock Wood AC

98

83

169

85

97

150

132

107

39

144

1104

4

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

133

44

25

46

83

114

160

77

36

165

883

5

Canterbury Harriers

143

142

153

 

161

 

40

39

47

 

725

6

Orpington Road Runners

69

76

 

113

 

76

57

103

91

58

643

7

Thanet Roadrunners AC

11

69

64

70

54

42

53

47

134

72

616

8

Sevenoaks AC

26

21

32

43

34

86

61

55

71

20

449

9

Dartford Road Runners

30

2

67

78

 

68

36

49

 

104

434

10

Gravesend Roadrunners

 

141

48

 

 

90

49

 

 

 

328

11

Deal Tri

51

125

30

 

121

 

 

 

 

 

327

12

Swanley & District AC

18

35

34

47

 

30

 

51

29

33

277

13

Folkestone Running Club

90

 

63

 

85

6

 

 

 

 

244

14

Ashford AC

 

47

44

42

 

105

 

 

 

 

238

15

Petts Wood Runners

103

 

 

56

 

1

 

73

 

 

233

16

Dartford Harriers AC

 

 

69

46

 

 

77

22

 

 

214

17

Sittingbourne Striders

 

40

 

39

 

 

 

61

 

67

207

18

Invicta East Kent AC

73

 

11

81

 

18

 

 

 

 

183

19

Kent AC

89

 

 

 

 

 

 

54

34

 

177

20

Bexley AC

 

 

46

 

16

 

26

48

35

 

171

21

New Eltham Joggers

 

 

 

55

 

 

15

 

 

97

167

22

Istead & Ifield Harriers

 

 

 

27

12

21

64

29

 

 

153

23

Dulwich Runners AC

10

61

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

48

145

24

Beckenham Running Club

 

27

 

87

 

 

 

 

 

 

114

25

Medway & Maidstone AC

52

 

61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

113

26

Blackheath & Bromley

 

37

37

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

90

27

Tonbridge AC

 

 

 

 

 

50

 

 

 

 

50

28

Plumstead Runners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

30

 

43

29

Cambridge Harriers

 

 

17

1

 

 

 

12

 

 

30

30

Harvel Hash House Harriers

 

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

31

Kent Police AC

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

8

 

 

16

 

MEN – The top 100 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 100 down to 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Cat

Canterbury10M

Thanet  20M

Folkestone 10M

DarentV 10K

Deal     1/2M

Larkfield 10K

Harvel     5M

Dartford1/2M

Thanet  Mar

Maidstone1/2M

Races

TOTAL

13

BUCKINGHAM Peter

Paddock Wood AC

M40

70

74

69

 

82

67

 

72

65

 

7

434

20

ROBB Gareth

Paddock Wood AC

M

 

97

 

 

100

98

95

 

 

 

4

390

50

NEWMAN Alan

Paddock Wood AC

M50

 

 

46

71

 

61

53

 

 

 

4

231

74

HASLER Paul

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

98

 

 

 

 

91

 

 

 

2

189

94

TOLHURST John

Paddock Wood AC

M50

25

 

 

45

 

37

 

 

 

57

4

164

108

ABRAHIM Harry

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

 

55

 

 

49

28

 

 

17

4

149

171

RIDGER James

Paddock Wood AC

M

 

92

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

92

172

TRICKER Colin

Paddock Wood AC

M

 

91

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

91

176

TNCHER Cain

Paddock Wood AC

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

90

 

 

 

1

90

216

WALTER Mike

Paddock Wood AC

M

 

73

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

73

266

WEIGHELL Robert

Paddock Wood AC

M50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

57

 

1

57

269

WILSON Stephen

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

56

271

BIDOIS Richard

Paddock Wood AC

M40

30

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

56

287

CHIVERS Steve

Paddock Wood AC

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

1

51

294

TURNER Neil

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

 

1

49

368

RIORDAN Duncan

Paddock Wood AC

M50

 

 

9

 

 

17

 

 

 

 

2

26

385

BROWN Nicholas

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

1

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VETERANS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men V40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Cat

Canterbury10M

Thanet  20M

Folkestone 10M

DarentV 10K

Deal     1/2M

Larkfield 10K

Harvel     5M

Dartford1/2M

Thanet  Mar

Maidstone1/2M

Races

TOTAL

7

BUCKINGHAM Peter

Paddock Wood AC

M40

13

8

7

 

13

9

 

13

9

 

7

65

15

HASLER Paul

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

20

 

 

 

 

19

 

 

 

2

39

81

TURNER Neil

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

1

4

82

ABRAHIM Harry

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

1

3

97

WILSON Stephen

Paddock Wood AC

M40

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men V50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Cat

Canterbury10M

Thanet  20M

Folkestone 10M

DarentV 10K

Deal     1/2M

Larkfield 10K

Harvel     5M

Dartford1/2M

Thanet  Mar

Maidstone1/2M

Races

TOTAL

5

NEWMAN Alan

Paddock Wood AC

M50

 

 

8

6

 

5

5

 

 

 

4

24

11

TOLHURST John

Paddock Wood AC

M50

2

 

 

3

 

2

 

 

 

9

4

16

 

LADIES – The top 50 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 50 down to 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Cat

Canterbury10M

Thanet  20M

Folkestone 10M

DarentV 10K

Deal     1/2M

Larkfield 10K

Harvel     5M

Dartford1/2M

Thanet  Mar

Maidstone1/2M

Races

TOTAL

1

OLDERSHAW Tina

Paddock Wood AC

F35

49

 

49

50

50

49

50

 

 

50

7

298

5

HESLOP Maria

Paddock Wood AC

F35

 

 

47

 

 

48

48

50

 

49

5

242

10

BUCKINGHAM Fiona

Paddock Wood AC

F35

21

37

32

 

 

29

 

34

39

30

7

201

30

DAY Claire

Paddock Wood AC

F

28

 

41

 

47

 

 

 

 

 

3

116

35

JAMES Sue

Paddock Wood AC

F55

 

 

20

35

 

24

25

 

 

 

4

104

108

EXALL Shirley

Paddock Wood AC

F35

 

4

 

 

 

 

9

18

 

 

3

31

134

DORRITY Miriam

Paddock Wood AC

F55

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

22

142

WHITE Alison

Paddock Wood AC

F55

 

15

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

21

168

HOLLAMBY Vanessa

Paddock Wood AC

F45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

1

15

194

HOLLANDS Emma

Paddock Wood AC

F35

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

9

203

HUDSON Eileen

Paddock Wood AC

F45

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

5

 

 

2

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VETERANS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies V35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Cat

Canterbury10M

Thanet  20M

Folkestone 10M

DarentV 10K

Deal     1/2M

Larkfield 10K

Harvel     5M

Dartford1/2M

Thanet  Mar

Maidstone1/2M

Races

TOTAL

1

OLDERSHAW Tina

Paddock Wood AC

F35

10

 

10

10

10

10

10

 

 

10

7

60

2

HESLOP Maria

Paddock Wood AC

F35

 

 

8

 

 

9

9

10

 

9

5

45

16

BUCKINGHAM Fiona

Paddock Wood AC

F35

1

4

1

 

 

 

 

2

4

 

5

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies V45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Cat

Canterbury10M

Thanet  20M

Folkestone 10M

DarentV 10K

Deal     1/2M

Larkfield 10K

Harvel     5M

Dartford1/2M

Thanet  Mar

Maidstone1/2M

Races

TOTAL

40

HOLLAMBY Vanessa

Paddock Wood AC

F45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

1

3

47

HUDSON Eileen

Paddock Wood AC

F45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies V55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pos

Name

Team

Cat

Canterbury10M

Thanet  20M

Folkestone 10M

DarentV 10K

Deal     1/2M

Larkfield 10K

Harvel     5M

Dartford1/2M

Thanet  Mar

Maidstone1/2M

Races

TOTAL

2

JAMES Sue

Paddock Wood AC

F55

 

 

5

5

 

4

5

 

 

 

4

19

4

WHITE Alison

Paddock Wood AC

F55

3

4

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

11

5

DORRITY Miriam

Paddock Wood AC

F55

4

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

9

 

 Givaudan 10km, Ashford (inc. BMAF & SCVAC Champs.) – Sunday 14th October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

92nd

Paul Barton

39:40

39:52

 

116th

Alan Newman

40:49

40:50

1st SCVAC M55

129th

Stephen Wilson

41:19

41:27

 

252nd

Andy Exall

45:18

45:29

 

293rd

Sue James

46:41

46:46

3rd BMAF W60 & 1st SCVAC W60

321st

Shirley Exall

47:16

47:26

 

490th

Eileen Hudson

51:30

51:42

 

567th

Annie Ross

53:37

54:03

 

 

914 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Maidstone 1/2 (inc. Kent Champs.) – Sunday 14th October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Chip Time

Gun Time

 

16th

Tina Oldershaw

1:21:44

1:21:45

1st Woman & 1st W45 

1st Kent Woman & 1st Kent W45

25th

Maria Heslop

1:23:49

1:23:49

2nd Woman & 1st W35 

2nd Kent Woman & 1st Kent W35

86th

John Tolhurst

1:33:32

1:33:38

4th M50

99th

Steve Chivers

1:35:29

1:35:52

 

197th

Nicholas Brown

1:43:01

1:43:07

 

202nd

Fiona Buckingham

1:43:15

1:43:29

 

205th

Harry Abrahim

1:43:33

1:43:35

 

347th

Chuck Wan

1:51:56

1:52:17

 

360th

Vanessa Hollamby

1:52:46

1:53:03

PB

 

670 Finishers

 

 

 

 

PWAC were 2nd KentWomen’s Team (Tina, Maria & Fiona)

 

 

 

 

 Sandhurst 5 Miles – Saturday 13th October

Click here for full results

 

 

Time

 

7th

Duncan Riordan

36:00

1st M50

 

36 Finishers

 

 

 

 Clarendon Marathon – Sunday 7th October

Click here for full results

 

 

Time

56th

Geoff Hurrell

3:48:08

 

406 Finishers

 

 

 Sportshall at Tunbridge Wells – Sunday 7th October

Click here for full results

The first Kent County Sportshall Athletics event took place at the St Johns Leisure Centre Tunbridge Wells last Sunday. There were a number of first time athletes taking part in the U/11 age group. Paddock Wood A.C had three U/11 teams taking part, plus some more senior athletes. In the Standing Long Jump Thomas Hendley(Team 2) jumped a PB of 1.78m, which put him in joint 4th place with LibertyDevine (Team 1) who also jumped 1.78m. Liberty did well in the Speed Bounce finishing in 2nd place with 51 bounces out of 31 competitors. Samantha Hockey(Team 1) came 4th in the Vertical Jump with 41cm and 9th in the Overhead Ball Throw with 6m. The rest of Team 1 was made up of Jacob Sharman (1.65 in the Long Jump) and Cameron Routledge whose best event was the Vertical Jump. In Team 2 first timer Sophie Tailon had a good result in the Vertical Jump with 43cm.Aidan Johnson, who has only been coming to the club for 2 weeks, competed in the Overhead Ball Throw and Vertical Jump. Henry Whysall helped boost the team’s points taking part in the Vertical Jump and Overhead Ball Throw. Mathew Exall (Team 3) had a great result in the Standing Long Jump, leaping 1.58m. Great friends Scarlett Bonner–Leney and Rosie Aylett both covered the Speedbounce and Joseph Shepheard, who was the 4th member of the team, had a good throw in the Overhead Ball competition and jumped 1.40m in the Standing Long Jump. Overall Paddock Wood 1 were 6th, Paddock Wood 2 were 12th and Paddock Wood 3 were 13th. In the older groups Alfie Stemp in his first year as a U/13 was 3rd in the Vertical Jump with 51cm, had the 3rd best run of the day for the 2 lap race (23.8s) and overall came 6th with 661 points. In the U/15 Girls Laura Wellbelovecame 11th overall with 552points, her best event being the Speedbounce with 68.Robert Latchford in his first ever Sportshall came a creditable 5th overall with 638points. He jumped 6.17 in the Standing Triple Jump to earn 3rd place in that event. Georgia McCall won the U/17 Girls match with 718points. Her best event was the Speedbounce of 76 which gave her 179 points. Mason Doyle won his U/17 event with 896 points, setting a new County Record in the Standing Triple Jump with 8.46m metres. He ran the fastest 2 laps of the day in (20.7s).

Janet Duffin

 

 Sittingbourne 10 Miles – Sunday 7th October

Click here for full results

 

 

Time

 

6th

Tina Oldershaw

62:10

1st Woman & 1st W45

25th

Harry Abrahim

69:25

 

 

168 Finishers

 

 

 

 Snodland 10k – Sunday 7th October

 

 

Time

 

1st

Maria Heslop

37:57

Woman’s Course Record

14th

Lionel Stielow

1:03:59

 

 

 

 

 

 

This was Lionel’s 1st race since his recent major heart operation

 

 

 

 Peter Mander’s Recent Westcountry Results

7th Oct.

Newquay 10k

Time

327th

Peter Mander

53:29

 

518 Finishers

 

 

Gently undulating town and country course part of the Cornish Grand Prix

 

30th Sept.

Taunton 10k

Time

272nd

Peter Mander

53:57

 

582 Finishers

 

 

Flat town and country course

 

 

 Kent Cross County League at Swanley – Saturday 6th October

Click here for full results

Paddock Wood A.C’s cross-country runners were at Swanley Park for the first of the Kent County X/Country races. It was a lovely course set around a lake and the weather was ideal. The first race was the U/13 Girls 2500m. Zara Rowland had a good run to finish in 34th place (13m 05s) with Ella Burgess coming in 37th(13m.40s). For the first time for a long while the club had 3 U/13 boys running. Harry Young led them home round the 3000m course in 26th position (13m 30s), Aaron Rowland was 30th (13m 58s) and new member Jack McKnight 33rd (14m 21s). The team finished 6th. Joseph Holland ran the 5000m course in (19m.0s) and came 27th. In the Ladies 5000m race it was a good battle between the top 2 females in the club. Maria Heslop just taking 4th place (18m 53s) and Tina Oldershaw finished just behind in 5th place (19m 23s). The senior men had to run 10000m. Paul Haslercame 13th (34m 46s) just over 2 minutes behind the winner and Gareth Robb was 51st (38m 43s).

Janet Duffin

 

Senior Men 

 

 

13th

Paul Hasler

34:46

1st M40

51st

Gareth Robb

38:43

 

 

U17 Men

 

 

27th

Joseph Holland

19:00

 

 

U13 Men

 

 

26th

Harry Young

13:30

 

30th

Aaron Rowland

13:58

 

33rd

Jack Mcknight

14:21

 

 

Senior Women

 

 

4th

Maria Heslop

18:53

1st W40

5th

Tina Oldershaw

19:23

2nd W45

 

U13 Women 

 

 

34th

Zara Rowland

13:05

 

38th

Ella Burgess

13:40

 

 

Parkrun at Middlesborough – Saturday 6th October

Click here for full results

Pos

Runner

Time

 

63rd

Sarah Shepheard

21:53

5th Woman

 

298 Finishers

 

 

 

 

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.