2009 Results

2009 Results

February

  • February 2009 Consolidated Results

    New !   Sportshall at Gravesend - Sunday 22nd February  New ! 

    Click here to see all the results

    Under 11 Teams

     

     Points

    4th Paddock Wood 1 116
         
    Under 13 Girls    
    10th Caroline Shepheard 583
    11th Rachel Laqeratabua 480
         
    Under 17 Girls    
    1st Sarah Shepheard 686

     

    New !   Tim Sutton Fowlmead Country Park 5 Miles - Sunday 22nd February  New !

    Click here to see the full set of results

     

    Runner

     

     

    4th

    Alan Newman

    32.31

    1st M50

    42nd

    Sue James

    38.09

    1st W55
     

    120 Finishers

       

     

    New !     Sussex Beacon 1/2 Marathon (Brighton) - Sunday 22nd February New ! 

    Click here to see the full set of results

     

    Runner

     

    318th

    Geoff Hurrell

    1.31.01

    512th

    Harry Abrahim

    1.35.34

     

    4,613 Finishers

     

     

    New !     PWAC February Time Trial - Tuesday 17th February New ! 

    Click here to see the full set of the time trial results

    Click here to see Alan Newman's report

    One lap times

    Rob Leat (17.15)

    Sue Chivers, Kath Hendley and Vanessa Jones (all 22.11)

    Jenny Perman (23.48)

    Jill Sheldon (24.06)

    Two lap times

    NAME OF RUNNERLATEST EVENTRECENT BESTHANDICAPPB1:385:1836:427:207:287:508:068:128:5213:179:4611:1810:1212:0411:2612:5314:0814:1114:4115:3115:5017:1917:5020:04

    Margaret Poole 41:35 40:22 40:22
    Penny Roberts 37:25 36:42
    Richard Elliott 36:44 34:40 33:48
    Gill Tree 34:32 34:32 29:33
    Anna Robinson 34:10 34:10 34:10
    Neil Turner 33:54 33:54 33:54
    Emma Hollands 33:48 33:48 33:48
    Mel King 33:37 33:08 31:48
    Sue James 32:25 28:43 28:20
    Kady Cartwright 32:15 32:14 29:32
    John Clements 31:48 30:42 30:42
    Mark Rich 31:48 31:48 31:48
    James Knott 31:28 29:56 29:56
    Martin Elliott 31:09 30:34 30:34
    Fiona Buckingham 29:35 29:07 28:56
    Rob Weighell 28:11 27:52 27:52
    Steve Baker 27:49 27:49 27:49
    Laura Burton 27:19 27:19 27:19
    Richard Bidois 27:11 26:29 25:36
    Mike Walter 26:40 26:10 26:10
    Pete Buckingham 25:54 24:41 24:41
    Gareth Robb 24:10 24:10 22:37
    Paul Hasler 22:51 21:56 21:56

     

    New !     Tunbridge Wells 1/2 Marathon - Sunday 15th February New ! 

    Click here to see the full set of results

     

    Runner

     

     

    28th

    Tina Oldershaw

    1.22.54

    1st Woman and 1st W35

    92nd

    Mike Walter

    1.29.04

     

    124th

    Geoff Hurrell

    1.30.41

     

    131st

    Laura Burton

    1.30.57

     

    135th

    Richard Bidois

    1.31.39

     

    171st

    Rob Weighell

    1.34.13

     

    285th

    Steve Baker

    1.37.51

     

    336th 

    Lionel Stielow

    1.39.42

     

    372nd

    Caroline Richards

    1.40.24

     

    373rd

    Harry Abrahim

    1.40.54

     

    550th

    Duncan Riordan

    1.45.47

     

    690th

    Lorna Buckwell

    1.48.48

     

    982nd

    Jonathan Buckwell

    1.53.55

     

     

    1614 Finishers

     

     
      PWAC Women (Tina, Laura & Caroline) were 1st team    

     

    New !     Dover Mercury 1/2 Marathon - Sunday 15th February New ! 

    Click here to see the full set of results

     

    Runner

     

    51st

    Pete Buckingham

    1.32.02

    120th

    Fiona Buckingham

    1.39.32

    166th

    Terry Raveh

    1.43.47

    239th

    Claire McDonald

    1.52.14

    252nd

    Emma Hollands

    1.54.14

    275th

    Mel King

    1.56.42

    297th

    Dinah Truett

    2.00.32

    411th

    Jim Taylor

    2.32.26

     

    422 Finishers

     

      PWAC Women (Fiona, Terry & Claire) were 3rd team  

     

     Kent Cross Country League at Swanley Park School - Saturday 14th February 

    Click here to see the full results

    Senior Men 10km      
    63rd Alan Newman 40.03 4th M50
      100 Finishers    

     

    Senior Men

     

     

    First 4 to Score Final Totals

     

    Club

    Points

    1

    Tonbridge AC

    51 (71)

    2

    Medway and Maidstone AC

    47 (137)

    3

    Cambridge Harriers

    40 (412)

    4

    Invicta East Kent AC

    38 (602)

    5

    Tunbridge Wells Harriers

    32 (680)

    6

    Dartford Road Runners

    29 (544)

    7

    Bexley AC

    24 (897)

    8

    Folkestone Road Runners

    20 (981)

    9

    Sevenoaks AC

    17 (713)

    10

    Dartford Harriers

    13 (769)

    11

    Canterbury Harriers

    11 (560)

    12

    Beckenham Road Runners

    10 (1255)

    13

    Blackheath and Bromley H AC

    9 (421)

    14

    Paddock Wood AC

    7 (267)

    15

    Istead and Ifield

    6 (586)

    16

    Ashford AC

    4 (321)

    17

    Ashford Road Runners

    2 (346)

    18

    Deal Tri

    1 (440)

     

     

     2009 Kent Grand Prix afer 2 Events 

    Click here to see the full list of results

    WOMEN - the top four women in each team from each race count for the team standings

     3072462061811801751401371311088068676360484441393832211711

        Dartford 10 Sidcup 10
    1 Larkfield AC 141 166
    2 Maidstone Harriers 113 133
    3 Paddock Wood AC 113 93
    4 Dulwich Runners AC 98 83
    5 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 75 105
    6 Bexley AC 103 72
    7 Sevenoaks AC 37 103
    8 Beckenham Running Club   137
    9 Invicta East Kent AC 76 55
    10 Blackheath & Bromley H 58 50
    11 Swanley & District AC 80  
    12 Istead & Ifield Harriers 3 65
    13 Kent AC 67  
    14 Petts Wood Runners 63  
    15 Dartford Harriers AC 60  
    16 Dartford Road Runners   48
    17 Tonbridge AC   44
    18 Thanet Road Runners AC 41  
    19 New Eltham Joggers 39  
    20 Canterbury Harriers 38  
    21 Deal Tri 32  
    22 Cambridge Harriers   21
    23 Orpington Road Runners 17  
    24 Gravesend RR & AC 11  

     

    MEN - the top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings

     94980177565356951643042640139939438033932728720019519115615012497968379555244168

        Dartford 10 Sidcup 10
    1 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 503 446
    2 Invicta East Kent AC 374 427
    3 Larkfield AC 406 369
    4 Blackheath & Bromley H 210 443
    5 Cambridge Harriers 177 392
    6 Dulwich Runners AC 293 223
    7 Kent AC 144 286
    8 Beckenham Running Club   426
    9 Bexley AC 175 226
    10 Istead & Ifield Harriers 324 75
    11 Paddock Wood AC 248 146
    12 Sevenoaks AC 231 149
    13 Dartford Harriers AC 153 186
    14 Maidstone Harriers 195 132
    15 Medway & Maidstone AC 187 100
    16 Thanet Road Runners AC 138 62
    17 Orpington Road Runners 118 77
    18 Sittingbourne Striders 98 93
    19 Dartford Road Runners   156
    20 Gravesend RR & AC 150  
    21 New Eltham Joggers 118 6
    22 Tonbridge AC   97
    23 Kent County Police AC 96  
    24 Petts Wood Runners 59 24
    25 Ashford & District RRC 79  
    26 Plumstead Runners 55  
    27 Ravens School Runners 52  
    28 Canterbury Harriers 44  
    29 Swanley & District AC 16  
    30 Deal Tri 8  

     

    Women Individual   Dartord 10 Sidcup 10
    6 BUCKINGHAM Fiona F35 31 36
    14 OLDERSHAW Tina F35 49  
    35 RAVEH Terry Barbara F45 33  
    37 EMERY Carol F45   31
    60 KING Melanie F45   15
    66 HOLLANDS Emma F35   11
    74 TRUETT Dinah F45   7
    82 HOLLAMBY Vanessa F45   3
    84 ROSS Annie F55   2

     

    W35 Individual   Dartord 10 Sidcup 10
    3 OLDERSHAW Tina F35 10  
    13 BUCKINGHAM Fiona F35 1 3
    W45 Individual      
    3 EMERY Carol F45   9
    10 RAVEH Terry Barbara F45 5  
    W55 Individual      
    7 ROSS Annie F55   2
    8 DORRITY Miriam F35 1 1

     

    Men Individual   Dartord 10 Sidcup 10
    21 ROWLAND Robert M 48 58
    22 FLETCHER Andrew M50 53 50
    54 BUCKINGHAM Pete M40 74  
    82 WALTER Mike M 59  
    122 TOLHURST John M50 10 16
    123 WEIGHELL Robert M50 4 22

     

    M40 Individual   Dartord 10 Sidcup 10
    18 BUCKINGHAM Pete M40 11  
    M50 Individual      
    3 FLETCHER Andrew M50 7 6
    14 WEIGHELL Robert M50   1
    M60 Individual      
    7 STIELOW Lionel M60 3 4

     

    Ashford & District 10km - Sunday 8th February

    Click here to see the full set of results

     

    Runner

     

    101st

    Chris Anderson

    43.07

    506th

    Margaret Poole

    63.55

     

    563 Finishers

     

     

    Sidcup 10 Miles - Sunday 8th February

    Click here to see the full set of results

     

    Runner

     

     

     

    65th

    Rob Rowland

    64.09

     

     

    82nd

    Andy Fletcher

    65.54

     

    3rd M50 - Bronze Kent Medal

    130th

    Rob Weighell

    69.42

    PB 

     

    139th

    John Tolhurst

    70.22

     

     

    176th

    Fiona Buckingham

    72.42

    PB

     

    188th 

    Lionel Stielow

    73.37

     

     

    214th

    Carol Emery

    75.06

     

    2nd W45 - Silver Kent Medal

    308th

    Mel King

    81.02

     

     

    332nd

    Emma Hollands

    83.08

     

     

    346th

    Dinah Truett

    84.19

     PB

     

    365th

    Vanessa Hollamby

    86.56

    PB

     

     367th

    Annie Ross

    87.00 

     

     

    375th

    Miriam Dorrity

    88.20

     

    2nd W55 - Silver Kent Medal

    404th

    Penny Roberts

    92,19

     

     

     

    456 Finishers

     

     

     
      PWAC Women (Fiona, Carol & Mel) were 3rd team - Bronze Kent Medalists      

     

    KFL Cross Country at Knole Park, Sevenoaks - Sunday 1st February

    Click here to read Richard Elliott's race report

    Click here to read Rob Bright's race report

    Click here to see the photos

    Click here to access the official KFL webpages on Canterbury Harriers website

    Click here to see the details of the KFL Relays at Shorne Woods Sun. 8th March

     

    Junior Results

    Click here to see the full junior race results

    Click here to see the overall junior league results

    NameCatMale U13Time3rd7th

    Toby Ralph M11 9.49
    Aaron Rowland M9 12.18

     

    Individual Results

    Ov PosLg PosRunnerAgeTimeJames RidgerGareth RobbPeter BuckinghamRichard BidoisPhilip SmithGary GloverRobert RowlandAlan NewmanMike WalterLaura BurtonVictoria MacGregorAndrew FletcherSteve BakerFiona BuckinghamLionel StielowKady CartwrightMelanie KingVanessa HollambyAnnie RossPenny Roberts333 Finishers

    6 6 29 33:15:00
    10 10 33 34:01:00
    32 27 40 36:15:00
    37 32 42 36:30:00
    45 39 39 37:13:00
    50 44 47 37:36:00
    52 46 35 37:54:00
    57 51 55 38:02:00
    67 60 30 38:24:00
    69 4 25 38:28:00
    102 9 24 40:16:00
    117 93 50 41:02:00
    120 95 40 41:06:00
    153 23 41 42:34:00
    180 138 60 43:37:00
    241 48 25 47:15:00
    258 55 45 48:43:00
    263 56 47 49:17:00
    270 59 57 49:54:00
    312 84 61 55:01:00
         

    Combined Team Result

    PosClubMFTotalScrsLast
    1 Paddock Wood AC 209 36 245 10 153
    2 Larkfield AC 222 34 256 10 138
    3 Sittingbourne Str 292 52 344 10 179
    4 Dartford RR 265 89 354 10 257
    5 Dartford H 418 38 456 10 320
    6 Sevenoaks AC 451 28 479 10 132
    7 New Eltham J 372 107 479 10 254
    8 Canterbury H 447 55 502 10 133
    9 Swanley & Dist AC 463 95 558 10 204
    10 Istead & Ifield H 547 96 643 10 249
    11 Medway & Mstn AC 384 291 675 7 160
    12 Maidstone H 695 83 778 10 230
    13 Gravesend RR & AC 747 55 802 10 219
    14 Invicta EK AC 656 291 947 7 237
    15 Plumstead Rnnrs 891 218 1109 10 305
    16 Bromley Vets AC 1042 231 1273 9 331
    17 Thanet RR 1079 243 1322 5 333

    Female Team Result

    PosClubfv35ffTotal
    1 Sevenoaks AC 7 8 13 28
    2 Larkfield AC 10 5 19 34
    3 Paddock Wood AC 23 4 9 36
    4 Dartford H 2 6 30 38
    5 Sittingbourne Str 28 3 21 52
    6 Canterbury H 17 18 20 55
    7 Gravesend RR & AC 1 12 42 55
    8 Maidstone H 16 31 36 83
    9 Dartford RR 11 24 54 89
    10 Swanley & Dist AC 26 34 35 95
    11 Istead & Ifield H 49 22 25 96
    12 New Eltham J 14 41 52 107
    13 Plumstead Rnnrs 66 72 80 218
    14 Bromley Vets AC 39 95 97 231
    15 Thanet RR 50 96 97 243
    17 Medway & Mstn AC 97 97 97 291
    17 Invicta EK AC 97 97 97 291

    Male Team Result

    PosClubmv50mv40mmmmmTotal
    1 Paddock Wood AC 51 27 6 10 32 39 44 209
    2 Larkfield AC 106 5 17 18 22 26 28 222
    3 Dartford RR 37 3 7 35 43 65 75 265
    4 Sittingbourne Str 55 21 2 29 52 66 67 292
    5 New Eltham J 76 30 15 48 53 70 80 372
    6 Medway & Mstn AC 81 57 1 12 40 69 124 384
    7 Dartford H 211 36 9 20 31 47 64 418
    8 Canterbury H 58 86 11 45 63 87 97 447
    9 Sevenoaks AC 73 25 4 79 83 84 103 451
    10 Swanley & Dist AC 116 54 8 13 72 85 115 463
    11 Istead & Ifield H 132 141 14 24 33 38 165 547
    12 Invicta EK AC 19 59 34 61 153 157 173 656
    13 Maidstone H 56 90 68 92 94 127 168 695
    14 Gravesend RR & AC 114 23 74 107 110 159 160 747
    15 Plumstead Rnnrs 98 62 100 117 155 179 180 891
    16 Bromley Vets AC 89 82 122 151 182 206 210 1042
    17 Thanet RR 162 41 16 215 215 215 215 1079

    Overall Combined Team Standings

    RankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces
    1234567
    1 Larkfield AC 17 17 17 17 16 17 16 117 -- 1623
    2 Paddock Wood AC 16 15 16 16 17 15 17 112 -- 1944
    3 Sittingbourne Str 12 11 12 13 14 14 15 91 -- 2702
    4 Canterbury H 9 16 15 14 10 16 10 90 -- 2748
    5 Dartford RR 15 10 14 12 13 11 14 89 -- 2848
    6 Sevenoaks AC 13 13 13 15 9 10 12 85 -- 2973
    7 Istead & Ifield H 10 14 11 10 15 6 8 74 -- 3651
    8 New Eltham J 7 7 7 11 11 12 11 66 -- 3950
    9 Medway & Mstn AC 14 8 9 8 12 4 7 62 -- 4219
    10 Maidstone H 8 12 10 6 4 9 6 55 11 4554
    11 Dartford H 11 5 6 5 8 7 13 55 10 4855
    12 Swanley & Dist AC 3 6 5 9 7 13 9 52 -- 4934
    13 Invicta EK AC 6 9 8 1 6 3 4 37 11 5650
    14 Gravesend RR & AC 4 4 4 7 5 8 5 37 10 5947
    15 Bromley Vets AC 5 2 3 3 3 1 2 19 -- 7337
    16 Plumstead Rnnrs 2 1 1 4 2 2 3 15 11 8230
    17 Thanet RR 1 3 2 2 1 5 1 15 10 8280

    Overall Female Team Standings

    RankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces
    1234567
    1 Canterbury H 10 16 16 17 17 17 12 105 -- 289
    2 Larkfield AC 17 17 13 11 11 16 16 101 -- 336
    3 Sevenoaks AC 14 10 14 15 12 15 17 97 11 377
    4 Paddock Wood AC 13 13 15 14 16 11 15 97 10 343
    5 Dartford H 16 15 10 16 15 10 14 96 -- 354
    6 Sittingbourne Str 15 11 6 13 13 13 13 84 -- 424
    7 Dartford RR 11 14 12 12 9 12 9 79 -- 470
    8 Maidstone H 5 12 17 4 2 14 10 64 -- 747
    9 Swanley & Dist AC 12 9 5 8 10 9 8 61 -- 654
    10 Gravesend RR & AC 7 8 8 7 7 8 11 56 -- 667
    11 New Eltham J 9 7 4 10 8 7 6 51 -- 719
    12 Istead & Ifield H 3 5 11 9 14 1 7 50 -- 866
    13 Bromley Vets AC 8 6 7 6 5 3 4 39 -- 1091
    14 Invicta EK AC 2 4 9 1 6 4 1 27 -- 1285
    15 Plumstead Rnnrs 4 1 1 5 3 5 5 24 -- 1377
    16 Medway & Mstn AC 6 3 2 2 4 2 1 20 -- 1414
    17 Thanet RR 1 2 3 3 1 6 3 19 -- 1430

    Male Team Standings

    Please note that the Male Team Standings do not have any championship status

    RankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces
    1234567
    1 Larkfield AC 17 17 17 17 17 17 16 118 -- 1287
    2 Paddock Wood AC 16 16 16 16 15 16 17 112 -- 1601
    3 Sittingbourne Str 12 10 15 14 13 14 14 92 -- 2278
    4 Dartford RR 14 9 13 12 12 11 15 86 -- 2378
    5 Canterbury H 10 14 14 13 9 15 10 85 -- 2459
    6 Sevenoaks AC 13 13 12 15 10 10 9 82 -- 2596
    7 Istead & Ifield H 11 15 11 10 14 8 7 76 11 2785
    8 Medway & Mstn AC 15 8 10 9 16 6 12 76 10 2805
    9 New Eltham J 7 7 7 11 11 12 13 68 -- 3231
    10 Maidstone H 8 12 9 7 6 9 5 56 -- 3807
    11 Swanley & Dist AC 3 6 5 8 7 13 8 50 -- 4280
    12 Dartford H 9 3 6 4 8 4 11 45 -- 4501
    13 Invicta EK AC 6 11 8 2 5 3 6 41 -- 4365
    14 Gravesend RR & AC 4 4 4 6 4 7 4 33 -- 5280
    15 Thanet RR 2 5 2 3 1 5 1 19 -- 6850
    16 Bromley Vets AC 5 2 3 1 3 2 2 18 -- 6246
    17 Plumstead Rnnrs 1 1 1 5 2 1 3 14 -- 6853

    Overall Female Individual Result

    PosRunnerAgeRunThe following do not qualify for the championship standings as they have not competed in enough races.They are ordered firstly by the number of races they have competed in and then by rating. 

    3 Laura Burton 25 6
    11 Victoria MacGregor 24 5
    22 Fiona Buckingham 40 7
    37 Kady Cartwright 25 6
    39 Melanie King 45 5
    46 Annie Ross 57 5
    59 Penny Roberts 61 7
    76 Vanessa Hollamby 47 4
    117 Sue James 57 2
    170 Gill Tree 45 1
    174 Miriam Dorrity 55 1
    179 Valerie Lindsey 60 1

    Overall Male Individual Result

    PosRunnerAgeRunJames RidgerPeter BuckinghamRichard BidoisMike WalterAndrew FletcherLionel StielowThe following do not qualify for the championship standings as they have not competed in enough races.They are ordered firstly by the number of races they have competed in and then by rating. Robert RowlandAlan NewmanGareth RobbMickael HegesippeGary GloverRobert WeighellJulian SealStephen RobertsPhilip SmithPeter YearsleyDavid LawrenceJoseph MacGregorLukas BatesSteve BakerJohn BanburyJim Taylor

    1 29 7
    19 40 7
    27 42 5
    40 30 5
    68 50 5
    88 59 7
    165 34 4
    167 55 4
    199 33 3
    200 36 3
    205 47 3
    224 50 3
    231 50 3
    241 44 2
    246 39 2
    251 17 2
    257 38 2
    258 19 2
    261 20 2
    269 40 2
    402 44 1
    405 61 1

     

    Continue reading »

Comments are closed.