2009 Results

2009 Results

February

  • February 2009 Consolidated Results

    New !   Sportshall at Gravesend - Sunday 22nd February  New ! 

    Click here to see all the results

    Under 11 Teams

     

     Points

    4thPaddock Wood 1116
       
    Under 13 Girls  
    10thCaroline Shepheard583
    11thRachel Laqeratabua480
       
    Under 17 Girls  
    1stSarah Shepheard686

     

    New !   Tim Sutton Fowlmead Country Park 5 Miles - Sunday 22nd February  New !

    Click here to see the full set of results

     

    Runner

     

     

    4th

    Alan Newman

    32.31

    1st M50

    42nd

    Sue James

    38.09

    1st W55
     

    120 Finishers

      

     

    New !     Sussex Beacon 1/2 Marathon (Brighton) - Sunday 22nd February New ! 

    Click here to see the full set of results

     

    Runner

     

    318th

    Geoff Hurrell

    1.31.01

    512th

    Harry Abrahim

    1.35.34

     

    4,613 Finishers

     

     

    New !     PWAC February Time Trial - Tuesday 17th February New ! 

    Click here to see the full set of the time trial results

    Click here to see Alan Newman's report

    One lap times

    Rob Leat (17.15)

    Sue Chivers, Kath Hendley and Vanessa Jones (all 22.11)

    Jenny Perman (23.48)

    Jill Sheldon (24.06)

    Two lap times

    NAME OF RUNNERLATEST EVENTRECENT BESTHANDICAPPB1:385:1836:427:207:287:508:068:128:5213:179:4611:1810:1212:0411:2612:5314:0814:1114:4115:3115:5017:1917:5020:04

    Margaret Poole41:3540:2240:22
    Penny Roberts37:2536:42
    Richard Elliott36:4434:4033:48
    Gill Tree34:3234:3229:33
    Anna Robinson34:1034:1034:10
    Neil Turner33:5433:5433:54
    Emma Hollands33:4833:4833:48
    Mel King33:3733:0831:48
    Sue James32:2528:4328:20
    Kady Cartwright32:1532:1429:32
    John Clements31:4830:4230:42
    Mark Rich31:4831:4831:48
    James Knott31:2829:5629:56
    Martin Elliott31:0930:3430:34
    Fiona Buckingham29:3529:0728:56
    Rob Weighell28:1127:5227:52
    Steve Baker27:4927:4927:49
    Laura Burton27:1927:1927:19
    Richard Bidois27:1126:2925:36
    Mike Walter26:4026:1026:10
    Pete Buckingham25:5424:4124:41
    Gareth Robb24:1024:1022:37
    Paul Hasler22:5121:5621:56

     

    New !     Tunbridge Wells 1/2 Marathon - Sunday 15th February New ! 

    Click here to see the full set of results

     

    Runner

     

     

    28th

    Tina Oldershaw

    1.22.54

    1st Woman and 1st W35

    92nd

    Mike Walter

    1.29.04

     

    124th

    Geoff Hurrell

    1.30.41

     

    131st

    Laura Burton

    1.30.57

     

    135th

    Richard Bidois

    1.31.39

     

    171st

    Rob Weighell

    1.34.13

     

    285th

    Steve Baker

    1.37.51

     

    336th 

    Lionel Stielow

    1.39.42

     

    372nd

    Caroline Richards

    1.40.24

     

    373rd

    Harry Abrahim

    1.40.54

     

    550th

    Duncan Riordan

    1.45.47

     

    690th

    Lorna Buckwell

    1.48.48

     

    982nd

    Jonathan Buckwell

    1.53.55

     

     

    1614 Finishers

     

     
     PWAC Women (Tina, Laura & Caroline) were 1st team  

     

    New !     Dover Mercury 1/2 Marathon - Sunday 15th February New ! 

    Click here to see the full set of results

     

    Runner

     

    51st

    Pete Buckingham

    1.32.02

    120th

    Fiona Buckingham

    1.39.32

    166th

    Terry Raveh

    1.43.47

    239th

    Claire McDonald

    1.52.14

    252nd

    Emma Hollands

    1.54.14

    275th

    Mel King

    1.56.42

    297th

    Dinah Truett

    2.00.32

    411th

    Jim Taylor

    2.32.26

     

    422 Finishers

     

     PWAC Women (Fiona, Terry & Claire) were 3rd team 

     

     Kent Cross Country League at Swanley Park School - Saturday 14th February 

    Click here to see the full results

    Senior Men 10km   
    63rdAlan Newman40.034th M50
     100 Finishers  

     

    Senior Men

     

     

    First 4 to Score Final Totals

     

    Club

    Points

    1

    Tonbridge AC

    51 (71)

    2

    Medway and Maidstone AC

    47 (137)

    3

    Cambridge Harriers

    40 (412)

    4

    Invicta East Kent AC

    38 (602)

    5

    Tunbridge Wells Harriers

    32 (680)

    6

    Dartford Road Runners

    29 (544)

    7

    Bexley AC

    24 (897)

    8

    Folkestone Road Runners

    20 (981)

    9

    Sevenoaks AC

    17 (713)

    10

    Dartford Harriers

    13 (769)

    11

    Canterbury Harriers

    11 (560)

    12

    Beckenham Road Runners

    10 (1255)

    13

    Blackheath and Bromley H AC

    9 (421)

    14

    Paddock Wood AC

    7 (267)

    15

    Istead and Ifield

    6 (586)

    16

    Ashford AC

    4 (321)

    17

    Ashford Road Runners

    2 (346)

    18

    Deal Tri

    1 (440)

     

     

     2009 Kent Grand Prix afer 2 Events 

    Click here to see the full list of results

    WOMEN - the top four women in each team from each race count for the team standings

     3072462061811801751401371311088068676360484441393832211711

      Dartford 10Sidcup 10
    1Larkfield AC141166
    2Maidstone Harriers113133
    3Paddock Wood AC11393
    4Dulwich Runners AC9883
    5Tunbridge Wells Harriers75105
    6Bexley AC10372
    7Sevenoaks AC37103
    8Beckenham Running Club 137
    9Invicta East Kent AC7655
    10Blackheath & Bromley H5850
    11Swanley & District AC80 
    12Istead & Ifield Harriers365
    13Kent AC67 
    14Petts Wood Runners63 
    15Dartford Harriers AC60 
    16Dartford Road Runners 48
    17Tonbridge AC 44
    18Thanet Road Runners AC41 
    19New Eltham Joggers39 
    20Canterbury Harriers38 
    21Deal Tri32 
    22Cambridge Harriers 21
    23Orpington Road Runners17 
    24Gravesend RR & AC11 

     

    MEN - the top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings

     94980177565356951643042640139939438033932728720019519115615012497968379555244168

      Dartford 10Sidcup 10
    1Tunbridge Wells Harriers503446
    2Invicta East Kent AC374427
    3Larkfield AC406369
    4Blackheath & Bromley H210443
    5Cambridge Harriers177392
    6Dulwich Runners AC293223
    7Kent AC144286
    8Beckenham Running Club 426
    9Bexley AC175226
    10Istead & Ifield Harriers32475
    11Paddock Wood AC248146
    12Sevenoaks AC231149
    13Dartford Harriers AC153186
    14Maidstone Harriers195132
    15Medway & Maidstone AC187100
    16Thanet Road Runners AC13862
    17Orpington Road Runners11877
    18Sittingbourne Striders9893
    19Dartford Road Runners 156
    20Gravesend RR & AC150 
    21New Eltham Joggers1186
    22Tonbridge AC 97
    23Kent County Police AC96 
    24Petts Wood Runners5924
    25Ashford & District RRC79 
    26Plumstead Runners55 
    27Ravens School Runners52 
    28Canterbury Harriers44 
    29Swanley & District AC16 
    30Deal Tri8 

     

    Women Individual Dartord 10Sidcup 10
    6BUCKINGHAM FionaF353136
    14OLDERSHAW TinaF3549 
    35RAVEH Terry BarbaraF4533 
    37EMERY CarolF45 31
    60KING MelanieF45 15
    66HOLLANDS EmmaF35 11
    74TRUETT DinahF45 7
    82HOLLAMBY VanessaF45 3
    84ROSS AnnieF55 2

     

    W35 Individual Dartord 10Sidcup 10
    3OLDERSHAW TinaF3510 
    13BUCKINGHAM FionaF3513
    W45 Individual   
    3EMERY CarolF45 9
    10RAVEH Terry BarbaraF455 
    W55 Individual   
    7ROSS AnnieF55 2
    8DORRITY MiriamF3511

     

    Men Individual Dartord 10Sidcup 10
    21ROWLAND RobertM4858
    22FLETCHER AndrewM505350
    54BUCKINGHAM PeteM4074 
    82WALTER MikeM59 
    122TOLHURST JohnM501016
    123WEIGHELL RobertM50422

     

    M40 Individual Dartord 10Sidcup 10
    18BUCKINGHAM PeteM4011 
    M50 Individual   
    3FLETCHER AndrewM5076
    14WEIGHELL RobertM50 1
    M60 Individual   
    7STIELOW LionelM6034

     

    Ashford & District 10km - Sunday 8th February

    Click here to see the full set of results

     

    Runner

     

    101st

    Chris Anderson

    43.07

    506th

    Margaret Poole

    63.55

     

    563 Finishers

     

     

    Sidcup 10 Miles - Sunday 8th February

    Click here to see the full set of results

     

    Runner

     

     

     

    65th

    Rob Rowland

    64.09

     

     

    82nd

    Andy Fletcher

    65.54

     

    3rd M50 - Bronze Kent Medal

    130th

    Rob Weighell

    69.42

    PB 

     

    139th

    John Tolhurst

    70.22

     

     

    176th

    Fiona Buckingham

    72.42

    PB

     

    188th 

    Lionel Stielow

    73.37

     

     

    214th

    Carol Emery

    75.06

     

    2nd W45 - Silver Kent Medal

    308th

    Mel King

    81.02

     

     

    332nd

    Emma Hollands

    83.08

     

     

    346th

    Dinah Truett

    84.19

     PB

     

    365th

    Vanessa Hollamby

    86.56

    PB

     

     367th

    Annie Ross

    87.00 

     

     

    375th

    Miriam Dorrity

    88.20

     

    2nd W55 - Silver Kent Medal

    404th

    Penny Roberts

    92,19

     

     

     

    456 Finishers

     

     

     
     PWAC Women (Fiona, Carol & Mel) were 3rd team - Bronze Kent Medalists   

     

    KFL Cross Country at Knole Park, Sevenoaks - Sunday 1st February

    Click here to read Richard Elliott's race report

    Click here to read Rob Bright's race report

    Click here to see the photos

    Click here to access the official KFL webpages on Canterbury Harriers website

    Click here to see the details of the KFL Relays at Shorne Woods Sun. 8th March

     

    Junior Results

    Click here to see the full junior race results

    Click here to see the overall junior league results

    NameCatMale U13Time3rd7th

    Toby RalphM119.49
    Aaron RowlandM912.18

     

    Individual Results

    Ov PosLg PosRunnerAgeTimeJames RidgerGareth RobbPeter BuckinghamRichard BidoisPhilip SmithGary GloverRobert RowlandAlan NewmanMike WalterLaura BurtonVictoria MacGregorAndrew FletcherSteve BakerFiona BuckinghamLionel StielowKady CartwrightMelanie KingVanessa HollambyAnnie RossPenny Roberts333 Finishers

    662933:15:00
    10103334:01:00
    32274036:15:00
    37324236:30:00
    45393937:13:00
    50444737:36:00
    52463537:54:00
    57515538:02:00
    67603038:24:00
    6942538:28:00
    10292440:16:00
    117935041:02:00
    120954041:06:00
    153234142:34:00
    1801386043:37:00
    241482547:15:00
    258554548:43:00
    263564749:17:00
    270595749:54:00
    312846155:01:00
       

    Combined Team Result

    PosClubMFTotalScrsLast
    1Paddock Wood AC2093624510153
    2Larkfield AC2223425610138
    3Sittingbourne Str2925234410179
    4Dartford RR2658935410257
    5Dartford H4183845610320
    6Sevenoaks AC4512847910132
    7New Eltham J37210747910254
    8Canterbury H4475550210133
    9Swanley & Dist AC4639555810204
    10Istead & Ifield H5479664310249
    11Medway & Mstn AC3842916757160
    12Maidstone H6958377810230
    13Gravesend RR & AC7475580210219
    14Invicta EK AC6562919477237
    15Plumstead Rnnrs891218110910305
    16Bromley Vets AC104223112739331
    17Thanet RR107924313225333

    Female Team Result

    PosClubfv35ffTotal
    1Sevenoaks AC781328
    2Larkfield AC1051934
    3Paddock Wood AC234936
    4Dartford H263038
    5Sittingbourne Str2832152
    6Canterbury H17182055
    7Gravesend RR & AC1124255
    8Maidstone H16313683
    9Dartford RR11245489
    10Swanley & Dist AC26343595
    11Istead & Ifield H49222596
    12New Eltham J144152107
    13Plumstead Rnnrs667280218
    14Bromley Vets AC399597231
    15Thanet RR509697243
    17Medway & Mstn AC979797291
    17Invicta EK AC979797291

    Male Team Result

    PosClubmv50mv40mmmmmTotal
    1Paddock Wood AC5127610323944209
    2Larkfield AC10651718222628222
    3Dartford RR373735436575265
    4Sittingbourne Str5521229526667292
    5New Eltham J76301548537080372
    6Medway & Mstn AC81571124069124384
    7Dartford H21136920314764418
    8Canterbury H58861145638797447
    9Sevenoaks AC73254798384103451
    10Swanley & Dist AC116548137285115463
    11Istead & Ifield H13214114243338165547
    12Invicta EK AC19593461153157173656
    13Maidstone H5690689294127168695
    14Gravesend RR & AC1142374107110159160747
    15Plumstead Rnnrs9862100117155179180891
    16Bromley Vets AC89821221511822062101042
    17Thanet RR16241162152152152151079

    Overall Combined Team Standings

    RankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces
    1234567
    1Larkfield AC17171717161716117--1623
    2Paddock Wood AC16151616171517112--1944
    3Sittingbourne Str1211121314141591--2702
    4Canterbury H916151410161090--2748
    5Dartford RR1510141213111489--2848
    6Sevenoaks AC131313159101285--2973
    7Istead & Ifield H10141110156874--3651
    8New Eltham J7771111121166--3950
    9Medway & Mstn AC14898124762--4219
    10Maidstone H81210649655114554
    11Dartford H11565871355104855
    12Swanley & Dist AC3659713952--4934
    13Invicta EK AC698163437115650
    14Gravesend RR & AC444758537105947
    15Bromley Vets AC523331219--7337
    16Plumstead Rnnrs211422315118230
    17Thanet RR132215115108280

    Overall Female Team Standings

    RankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces
    1234567
    1Canterbury H10161617171712105--289
    2Larkfield AC17171311111616101--336
    3Sevenoaks AC141014151215179711377
    4Paddock Wood AC131315141611159710343
    5Dartford H1615101615101496--354
    6Sittingbourne Str151161313131384--424
    7Dartford RR11141212912979--470
    8Maidstone H5121742141064--747
    9Swanley & Dist AC12958109861--654
    10Gravesend RR & AC7887781156--667
    11New Eltham J9741087651--719
    12Istead & Ifield H35119141750--866
    13Bromley Vets AC867653439--1091
    14Invicta EK AC249164127--1285
    15Plumstead Rnnrs411535524--1377
    16Medway & Mstn AC632242120--1414
    17Thanet RR123316319--1430

    Male Team Standings

    Please note that the Male Team Standings do not have any championship status

    RankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces
    1234567
    1Larkfield AC17171717171716118--1287
    2Paddock Wood AC16161616151617112--1601
    3Sittingbourne Str1210151413141492--2278
    4Dartford RR149131212111586--2378
    5Canterbury H101414139151085--2459
    6Sevenoaks AC131312151010982--2596
    7Istead & Ifield H11151110148776112785
    8Medway & Mstn AC1581091661276102805
    9New Eltham J7771111121368--3231
    10Maidstone H8129769556--3807
    11Swanley & Dist AC3658713850--4280
    12Dartford H9364841145--4501
    13Invicta EK AC6118253641--4365
    14Gravesend RR & AC444647433--5280
    15Thanet RR252315119--6850
    16Bromley Vets AC523132218--6246
    17Plumstead Rnnrs111521314--6853

    Overall Female Individual Result

    PosRunnerAgeRunThe following do not qualify for the championship standings as they have not competed in enough races.They are ordered firstly by the number of races they have competed in and then by rating. 

    3Laura Burton256
    11Victoria MacGregor245
    22Fiona Buckingham407
    37Kady Cartwright256
    39Melanie King455
    46Annie Ross575
    59Penny Roberts617
    76Vanessa Hollamby474
    117Sue James572
    170Gill Tree451
    174Miriam Dorrity551
    179Valerie Lindsey601

    Overall Male Individual Result

    PosRunnerAgeRunJames RidgerPeter BuckinghamRichard BidoisMike WalterAndrew FletcherLionel StielowThe following do not qualify for the championship standings as they have not competed in enough races.They are ordered firstly by the number of races they have competed in and then by rating. Robert RowlandAlan NewmanGareth RobbMickael HegesippeGary GloverRobert WeighellJulian SealStephen RobertsPhilip SmithPeter YearsleyDavid LawrenceJoseph MacGregorLukas BatesSteve BakerJohn BanburyJim Taylor

    1297
    19407
    27425
    40305
    68505
    88597
    165344
    167554
    199333
    200363
    205473
    224503
    231503
    241442
    246392
    251172
    257382
    258192
    261202
    269402
    402441
    405611

     

    Continue reading »

Comments are closed.