2009 Results

2009 Results

March

  • March 2009 Consolidated Results

    Mels Milers 10km, Horsham - Sunday 29th March 

     

    Runner

     

    203rd

    Penny Roberts

    57.59
      258 Finishers  

     

    Cranleigh 21 Miles - Sunday 29th March 

     

    Runner

     

    255th

    Terry Raveh

    2.58.30
      517 Finishers  

     

    Victoria Park 5 Miles - Saturday 28th March

    Click here to see all the results

     

    Runner

     Chip Time

    35th

    Gareth Robb

    27.47
    54th

    James Ridger

    29.35
    311th

    Malcolm Martin

    40.54
    313th

    Gill Tree

    40.54
      420 Finishers  

     

    European Veterans Athletics Indoor Championships in Ancona, Italy 25th - 29th March 

    Click here to see all the results

     W55

    400m

     

    6th

    Sue James

    80.55
         
      800m  
    8th

    Sue James

    3.01.68
         
      1500m  
    6th

    Sue James

    6.05.77
         
      5km Cross Country  
    7th

    Sue James

    24.40
         

    M55

    1500m

     

    16th

    Alan Newman

    5.07.98
         
     

    3000m

     

    13th

    Alan Newman

    11.01.19
         
      5km Cross Country  
    13th

    Alan Newman

    20.22
         

     

    A20 Pathway Run - Sunday 22nd March

    Click here to see the official results page & official photos from Velocity-events

     

    Runner

     

     
    6th

    Pete Buckingham

    1.59.19 2nd M40
    46th

    Rob Weighell

    2.12.08  
    79th

    Fiona Buckingham

    2.18.03  
    81st Terry Raveh 2.18.44 1st Female  Supervet
    196th Claire McDonald 2.38.24  
    199th Lyndsey Moore 2.38.49  
      335 Finishers    

     

    PWAC Winter Time Trial - Tuesday 17th March

    Click here to see the full set of results

    NAME OF RUNNERLATEST EVENTRECENT BESTHANDICAPPB0:001:382:464:257:598:078:328:539:2410:4210:5512:0513:3912:5213:1714:4115:4615:5218:4619:09

    Kath Hendley 42:00 42:00 40:04
    Margaret Poole 40:45 40:22 40:22
    Vanessa Jones 40:19 39:14 37:21
    Sue Chivers 37:35 37:35 37:35
    Gill Tree 34:01 34:01 29:33
    Kirsty Jones 33:53 33:53 33:04
    Neil Turner 33:28 33:28 33:28
    Anna Robinson 33:07 33:07 33:07
    Mel King 32:36 32:36 31:48
    Claire McDonald 31:47 31:18 30:42
    Kady Cartwright 31:05 31:05 29:32
    Martin Elliott 29:55 29:55 29:55
    Matt Holdgate 29:39 28:21 28:21
    John Clements 29:08 29:08 29:08
    Darren Knight 28:43 28:43 28:43
    Laura Burton 27:53 27:19 27:19
    Mike Walter 26:22 26:14 26:10
    Lucas Bates 26:08 26:08 26:08
    Gareth Robb 23:14 23:14 22:37
    Paul Hasler 22:51 22:51 21:56

     

    The Grizzly (20 Miles Multi-terrain) - Sunday 8th March

    Click here to see all the results

    Click here to read Geoff Hurrell's report on the event

     

    Runner

     
    251

    Geoff Hurrell

    3.19.33

     

    1,466 Finishers

     

     

    Broadland 1/2 Marathon - Sunday 15th March

    Click here to see all the results

     

    Runner

     Chip Time

     
    149

    Mel King

    1.48.24 6th W45

     

    299 Finishers

     

     

     

    Sevenoaks Rotary 10km and 2km Fun Run - Sunday 15th March

    Click here to see all the results

     10km

    Runner

     

     
    62nd

    John Tolhurst

    44.57 4th M50
    107th

    James Knott

    47.23  
    297th Vanessa Hollamby 55.49 7th W45
    434th Penny Roberts 62.07 4th W55
    515th Margaret Poole 69.09 7th W55
      562 finishers    

     2km

     

     

     
      Robin Hollamby 13.14  

     

    Bath 1/2 Marathon - Sunday 15th March

     

    Runner

     Chip Time

     
    663

    Rob Weighell

    1.32.50 PB

     

    10,638 Finishers

     

     

     

    Hastings 1/2 Marathon - Sunday 15th March

    Click here to see all the results

     

    Runner

     Chip Time

     
    16th

    Paul Hasler

    1.14.02  
    106th

    Pete Buckingham

    1.26.02  
    152nd

    Andy Fletcher

    1.28.22  
    317th

    Rob Rowland

    1.34.01  
    374th

    Harry Abrahim

    1.35.25  
    580th

    Lionel Stielow

    1.39.45  
    600th

    Fiona Buckingham

    1.40.13  
    956th

    Jonathan Buckwell

    1.45.41 PB
    1217th

    Julian Seal

    1.50.01  
    1297th

    Lorna Buckwell

    1.50.57  
    1319th

    Duncan Riordan

    1.51.02  
    1590th

    Jon Clements

    1.55.09  

     

    3,837 Finishers

     

     
      PWAC Men (Paul, Pete, Andy & Rob) were 14th out of 126 teams    

     

    Fleet 1/2 Marathon - Sunday 15th March

    Click here to see all the results

     

    Runner

     Chip Time

    313th

    Des White

    1.33.55

     

    2,104 Finishers

     

     

    Paphos, Cyprus 10km - Sunday 15th March

    Click here to see all the 10km results

    Click here to see the results from all the Cyprus events

     

    Runner

     

     
    3rd

    Alan Newman

    39.52 1st M55
    21st

    Sue James

    46.35 2nd Woman & 1st W55

     

    180 Finishers

     

     

     

    KFL XC Relays - Sunday 8th March  

    Click here to see all the results

    Click here to read the race report by Alan Newman

    Click here to see the photos

    PWAC "B" Team

    OrderName M/FLap timeTotal timePos1:14:41

    1 Fiona Buckingham F35 0:16:26 0:16:26 12
    2 Lionel Stielow M50 0:16:01 0:32:27 16
    3 Mike Walters M 0:14:09 0:46:36 14
    4 Richard Bidois M40 0:13:53 1:00:29 9
    5 Rob Rowland M 0:14:12 8

     

    PWAC "C" Team

    OrderName M/FLap timeTotal timePos1:39:22

    1 Gill Tree F45 0:19:16 0:19:16 21
    2 Sam Creamer M 0:19:27 0:38:43 22
    3 Angela Martin F40 0:21:39 1:00:22 22
    4 Roy Hammond M60 0:22:35 1:22:57 22
    5 Malcolm Martin M50 0:16:25 21

     

    PWAC "A" Team

    1 Laura Burton F 0:14:42 0:14:42 2
    2 Gareth Robb M 0:12:37 0:27:19 2
    3 Mickael Heggesippe M 0:13:20 0:40:39 2
    4 Peter Buckingham M 0:13:23 0:54:02 1
    5 James Ridger M DNF DNF  

     

     British Masters Indoor Championships at Lea Valley - 7th & 8th March

    Click here to see all the results

     W55

    400m

     

     
    3rd

    Sue James

    81.55 Bronze BMAF medal
           
      800m    
    6th

    Sue James

    3.04.63  
           
      1500m    
    6th

    Sue James

    6.14.57  
           

     M55

    200m

     

     
    3rd

    Les Percival

    26.13 Bronze BMAF medal
           
      400m    
    4th

    Les Percival

    60.06  
           
     

    1500m

     

     
    9th

    Alan Newman

    5.09.77  
           
      3000m    
    6th

    Alan Newman

    11.03.78  
           

     

    Lydd 1/2 Marathon - Sunday 8th March

    Click here to see all the results

     

    Runner

     

     
    52nd

    Harry Abrahim

    1.35.55  
    75th

    Caroline Richards

    1.38.51  
    165th

    Mark Rich

    1.50.31  
    181st

    Mel King

    1.54.19  
    202nd

    Annie Ross

    1.57.19  
    241st

    Vanessa Hollamby

    2.04.48  

     

    290 Finishers

     

     

     

     Eastbourne 1/2 Marathon - Sunday 1st March

    Click here to see all the results

     

    Runner

     

     
    111th

    John Tolhurst

    1.36.51 PB

     

    900 Finishers

     

     

     

     2009 Kent Grand Prix after 3 events

    Click here to see all the rankings after Dartford 10, Sidcup 10 and Thanet 20

     PosMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MTOTAL1342108510778637946806628Paddock Wood AC2481462456396205095064924394264234163873803593392902881971871281231139683555226  PosFEMALE TEAMSDartford 10MSidcup 10MThanet 20MTOTAL4122Paddock Wood AC11393133339326266222217198198162159152129124858180796361605748444421

    MEN - The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings
             
    1 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 503 446 393
    2 Invicta East Kent AC 374 427 284
    3 Larkfield AC 406 369 302
    4 Blackheath & Bromley H 210 443 210
    5 Dulwich Runners AC 293 223 278
    6 Maidstone Harriers 195 132 353
    7 Cambridge Harriers 177 392 93
    9 Istead & Ifield Harriers 324 75 221
    10 Thanet Road Runners AC 138 62 309
    11 Kent AC 144 286 76
    12 Bexley AC 175 226 91
    13 Dartford Road Runners   156 283
    14 Beckenham Running Club   426  
    15 Deal Tri 8   415
    16 Medway & Maidstone AC 187 100 129
    17 Canterbury Harriers 44   343
    18 Sevenoaks AC 231 149  
    19 Orpington Road Runners 118 77 164
    20 Dartford Harriers AC 153 186  
    21 Gravesend RR & AC 150   140
    22 Sittingbourne Striders 98 93 97
    23 Tonbridge AC   97 100
    24 Ashford & District RRC 79   108
    25 New Eltham Joggers 118 6 4
    26 Swanley & District AC 16   107
    27 Folkestone Running Club     113
    28 Kent County Police AC 96    
    29 Petts Wood Runners 59 24  
    30 Plumstead Runners 55    
    31 Ravens School Runners 52    
    32 Ashford Tri Club     26
             
    LADIES - The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.    
             
    1 Maidstone Harriers 113 133 166
    3 Larkfield AC 141 166 19
    4 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 75 105 86
    5 Dulwich Runners AC 98 83 41
    6 Bexley AC 103 72 42
    7 Canterbury Harriers 38   160
    8 Sevenoaks AC 37 103 58
    9 Beckenham Running Club   137 25
    10 Invicta East Kent AC 76 55 28
    11 Dartford Road Runners   48 104
    12 Blackheath & Bromley H 58 50 21
    13 Istead & Ifield Harriers 3 65 56
    14 Kent AC 67   18
    15 Deal Tri 32   49
    16 Swanley & District AC 80    
    17 Orpington Road Runners 17   62
    18 Petts Wood Runners 63    
    19 Gravesend RR & AC 11   50
    20 Dartford Harriers AC 60    
    21 Thanet Road Runners AC 41   16
    22 Folkestone Running Club     48
    23 Tonbridge AC   44  
    24 New Eltham Joggers 39   5
    25 Cambridge Harriers   21  

    Men - Individual

    Pos Name Dart. 10 Sidcup 10 Thanet 20 Darenth V Cant. 1/2 Harvel 5 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Races Total
    20 FLETCHER Andrew 53 50 54               3 157
    23 BUCKINGHAM Pete 74   67               2 141
    37 ROWLAND Robert 48 58                 2 106
    77 WEIGHELL Robert 4 22 49               3 75
    111 WALTER Mike 59                   1 59
    151 ABRAHIM Harry     38               1 38
    153 BATES Lukas     37               1 37
    174 TOLHURST John 10 16                 2 26

    M40

    12 BUCKINGHAM Pete 11   7               2 18

    M50

    4 FLETCHER Andrew 7 6 2               3 15
    18 WEIGHELL Robert   1                 1 1

    M60

    10 STIELOW Lionel 3 4                 2 7

    Women - Individual

    Pos Name Dart. 10 Sidcup 10 Thanet 20 Darenth V Cant. 1/2 Harvel 5 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Races Total
    2 BUCKINGHAM Fiona 31 36 38               3 105
    15 EMERY Carol   31 31               2 62
    17 RAVEH Terri 33   27               2 60
    25 OLDERSHAW Tina 49                   1 49
    43 RICHARDS Caroline     37               1 37
    58 KING Melanie   15 13               2 28
    77 HOLLANDS Emma   11 6               2 17
    97 MOORE Lyndsey     8               1 8
    99 TRUETT Dinah   7                 1 7
    101 MCDONALD Claire     7               1 7
    108 HOLLAMBY Vanessa   3                 1 3
    111 ROSS Annie   2                 1 2

    W35

    4 OLDERSHAW Tina 10                   1 10
    15 BUCKINGHAM Fiona 1 3 3               3 7

    W45

    3 EMERY Carol   9 5               1 14
    9 RAVEH Terri 5   3               2 8
    11 RICHARDS Caroline     7               1 7

    W55

           

    8 DORRITY Miriam 1 1 1               3 3
    10 ROSS Annie   2   1 2

     

    Thanet 20 Miles - Sunday 1st March

    Click here to see all the results

     

    Runner

     

     
    47th

    Pete Buckingham

    2.23.34  
    70th

    Andy Fletcher

    2.28.25  
    83rd

    Rob Weighell

    2.30.17 PB
    110th

    Harry Abrahim

    2.34.46 PB
    111th

    Lukas Bates

    2.35.14 PB
    123rd

    Fiona Buckingham

    2.37.20  
    124th

    Caroline Richards

    2.37.30 PB
    143rd

    Carol Emery

    2.39.58  
    177th

    Terry Raveh

    2.43.56  
    293rd

    Mel King

    3.00.47  
    308th

    Lyndsey Moore

    3.04.05  
    315th

    Claire McDonald

    3.05.27  
    316th

    Emma Hollands

    3.05.40 PB
    336th

    Miriam Dorrity

    3.08.52  
    347th

    Dinah Truett

    3.10.35  
    447th

    Jim Taylor

    3.58.17  

     

    461 Finishers

     

     
      PWAC Women (Fiona, Caroline & Carol) were 3rd team - Bronze Kent Medals    

    Continue reading »

Comments are closed.