2009 Results

2009 Results

January

  • January 2009 Consolidated Results

    Canterbury 10 Miles - Sunday 25th January

    Click here to see the full set of results

     Runner  
    25thTina Oldershaw63.044th Woman and 2nd W35
    155thHarry Abrahim74.22 
    705thMargaret Poole107.42 
    723rdJim Taylor111.51 
     745 Finishers  

     

    2009 Kent Grand Prix after 1 (Dartford 10) of the planned 10 races

    Click here to see the full set of results

     

    Sportshall at Sittingbourne - Sunday 18th January  

    Click here to see all the results

    Under 11 Teams

     

     Points

    10thPaddock Wood 168
    15thPaddock Wood 246
       
    Under 13 Girls  
    3rdRachel Laqeratabua561
    11thCaroline Shepheard458
       
    Under 17 Girls  
    1stSarah Shepheard534

     

    Dartford 10 Miles - Sunday18th January

    Click here to see the full set of results

     Runner  
    26thTina Oldershaw63.232nd Woman and 1st W35
    49thPete Buckingham65.20 
    76thMike Walter67.47 
    87thAndy Fletcher68.494th M50
    101stRob Rowland69.40 
    191stJohn Tolhurst73.38 
    199thRob Weighell74.07 
    213thTerry Raveh74.45 
    249thFiona Buckingham76.04 
    273rdLionel Stielow77.05 
    502ndMel King85.34 
    556thEmma Hollands87.44 
    586thDinah Truett89.08 
    592ndMark Rich89.34 
    636thVanessa Hollamby91.59PB
    641stMiriam Dorrity92.25 
    702ndPenny Roberts96.21 
    819thMargaret Poole110.50 
    836thJim Taylor113.59 
     865 Finishers  

     

     KFL Cross Country at Minnis Bay - Sunday 11th January

    Click here to read Richard Elliott's race report

    Click here to access the official KFL webpages on Canterbury Harriers website

    Individual Results

    Ov PosLg PosRunnerAgeTimeJames RidgerStephen RobertsPeter BuckinghamGary GloverMike WalterLaura BurtonRichard BidoisRobert WeighellLionel StielowFiona BuckinghamKady CartwrightMelanie KingPenny RobertsJim Taylor

    332934:55:00
    654535:46:00
    26244038:26:00
    31294738:49:00
    46413040:34:00
    4842540:38:00
    62524241:23:00
    104835043:41:00
    1231006044:33:00
    143224145:41:00
    191382548:57:00
    194404549:01:00
    270796156:57:00
    2931936101:08:49

     

    Combined Team Result

    PosClubMFTotalScrsLast
    1Larkfield AC1254316810146
    2Canterbury H246232691089
    3Paddock Wood AC2376430110191
    4Sittingbourne Str2845333710173
    5Swanley & Dist AC3418742810184
    6New Eltham J3469744310232
    7Dartford RR4095346210179
    8Sevenoaks AC4204546510183
    9Maidstone H5675161810198
    10Gravesend RR & AC6429073210216
    11Dartford H763768398211
    12Istead & Ifield H5972798767182
    13Thanet RR74815790510249
    14Medway & Mstn AC6722469188246
    15Invicta EK AC7742149886186
    16Plumstead Rnnrs86919410639291
    17Bromley Vets AC86223310958295

    Female Team Result

    PosClubfv35ffTotal
    1Canterbury H731323
    2Larkfield AC1282343
    3Sevenoaks AC5192145
    4Maidstone H11162451
    5Sittingbourne Str3061753
    6Dartford RR1093453
    7Paddock Wood AC2243864
    8Dartford H2274776
    9Swanley & Dist AC20323587
    10Gravesend RR & AC1395090
    11New Eltham J14295497
    12Thanet RR454963157
    13Plumstead Rnnrs933170194
    14Invicta EK AC289393214
    15Bromley Vets AC489293233
    16Medway & Mstn AC609393246
    17Istead & Ifield H939393279

    Male Team Result

    PosClubmv50mv40mmmmmTotal
    1Larkfield AC55268161721125
    2Paddock Wood AC835324294152237
    3Canterbury H34111028405469246
    4Sittingbourne Str45222336376061284
    5Swanley & Dist AC653919498791341
    6New Eltham J46351251597073346
    7Dartford RR32683147578094409
    8Sevenoaks AC43154667278142420
    9Maidstone H446362717799151567
    10Istead & Ifield H109133048122134141597
    11Gravesend RR & AC110184253126136157642
    12Medway & Mstn AC6475797111149169672
    13Thanet RR1483319117135144152748
    14Dartford H15686202685195195763
    15Invicta EK AC145038139143195195774
    16Bromley Vets AC8879102104133161195862
    17Plumstead Rnnrs1195881105158162186869

     

    Combined Team Standings after 6 events

    RankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces
    123456
    1Larkfield AC171717171617101--1367
    2Paddock Wood AC16151616171595--1699
    3Canterbury H9161514101680--2246
    4Sittingbourne Str12111213141476--2358
    5Dartford RR15101412131175--2494
    6Sevenoaks AC1313131591073--2494
    7Istead & Ifield H1014111015666--3008
    8Medway & Mstn AC1489812455103544
    9New Eltham J7771111125583471
    10Maidstone H8121064949--3776
    11Swanley & Dist AC365971343--4376
    12Dartford H115658742--4399
    13Invicta EK AC69816333--4703
    14Gravesend RR & AC44475832--5145
    15Bromley Vets AC52333117--6064
    16Thanet RR13221514--6958
    17Plumstead Rnnrs21142212--7121

    Female Team Standings after 6 events

    RankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces
    123456
    1Canterbury H10161617171793--234
    2Larkfield AC17171311111685--302
    3Paddock Wood AC131315141611829307
    4Dartford H161510161510829316
    5Sevenoaks AC14101415121580--349
    6Sittingbourne Str1511613131371--372
    7Dartford RR1114121291270--381
    8Maidstone H51217421454--664
    9Swanley & Dist AC1295810953--559
    10New Eltham J9741087459612
    11Gravesend RR & AC788778459612
    12Istead & Ifield H3511914143--770
    13Bromley Vets AC86765335--860
    14Invicta EK AC24916426--994
    15Medway & Mstn AC63224219101123
    16Plumstead Rnnrs4115351981159
    17Thanet RR12331616--1187

    Male Team Standings after 6 events

    Please note that the Male Team Standings do not have any championship status

    RankClubMatchTotalTBPlaces
    123456
    1Larkfield AC171717171717102--1065
    2Paddock Wood AC16161616151695--1392
    3Sittingbourne Str12101514131478--1986
    4Canterbury H1014141391575--2012
    5Sevenoaks AC13131215101073--2145
    6Dartford RR1491312121171--2113
    7Istead & Ifield H1115111014869--2238
    8Medway & Mstn AC15810916664--2421
    9New Eltham J77711111255--2859
    10Maidstone H812976951--3112
    11Swanley & Dist AC365871342--3817
    12Invicta EK AC611825335--3709
    13Dartford H93648434--4083
    14Gravesend RR & AC44464729--4533
    15Thanet RR25231518--5771
    16Bromley Vets AC52313216--5204
    17Plumstead Rnnrs11152111--5962

    Womens Individual Results after 6 events

    Laura Burton Victoria MacGregor Fiona Buckingham Melanie King Kady Cartwright Annie Ross Penny Roberts Vanessa Hollamby Sue James Gill Tree Miriam Dorrity Valerie Lindsey 

    Pos  Runner  Age  Rating   
    32599 
    122489.1 
    244073.3 
    374554.5 
    392564.4 
    495743.6 
    656124.8 
    The following do not qualify for the championship standings as they have not competed in enough races.
    They are ordered firstly by the number of races they have competed in and then by rating.
    904739.6 
    1095765.3 
    15945-----  
    16455-----  
    16860-----  

    Mens Individual Results after 6 events

    PosRunnerAgeRatingJames RidgerPeter BuckinghamRichard BidoisMike WalterAndrew FletcherLionel StielowThe following do not qualify for the championship standings as they have not competed in enough races.They are ordered firstly by the number of races they have competed in and then by rating. Mickael HegesippeRobert RowlandAlan NewmanRobert WeighellJulian SealStephen RobertsGareth RobbGary GloverPeter YearsleyDavid LawrenceJoseph MacGregorLukas BatesPhilip SmithSteve BakerJohn BanburyJim Taylor

     
    12999.01 
    194088.10 
    304281.91 
    413076.03 
    725057.83 
    935946.20 
    1743693.90 
    1793481.12 
    1835576.92 
    1985045.79 
    2085024.48 
    2254494.87 
    2263394.54 
    2354782.05 
    2371780.73 
    2433872.68 
    2451969.86 
    2482065.41 
    3003990.23 
    3314048.09 
    383445.12 
    386611.03 

     

    Kent Cross Country Championships - Saturday 10th January

    Click here to see the full set of results

    Senior Men 12.4km

    Runner

     

    41stGareth Robb46.59
    64thPete Buckingham50.28
    83rdRichard Bidois51.58
    94thMike Walter53.20
     151 Finishers 
       
    Senior Women 7.6km  
    8thTina Oldershaw27.50
    39thFiona Buckingham32.36
    59thAnnie Ross37.47
     66 Finishers 
       
    Under 15 Boys 4.1km  
    56thRob Leat21.05
     59 Finishers 
       
    Under 17 Girls 4.1km  
    15thSarah Shepheard18.54
     21 Finishers 
       
    Under 13 Girls 3.2km  
    35thCaroline Shepheard18.04
     39 Finishers 
       

     

    Penshurst 5 Mile Cross Country - Sunday 4th January

    Click here to read a poem about the Penshurst Cross Country race from 1932 

     Runner 
    18thLionel Stielow36.33
    60thPenny Roberts46.24
     77 Finishers 

     

    Serpentine New Year's Day 10K - Thursday 1st January

     Runner 
    143rdHarry Abrahim46.30
     436 Finishers 

     

    Continue reading »

Comments are closed.