2009 Results

2009 Results

August

  • August 2009 Consolidated Results

     PWAC Club Championships at Tonbridge - Monday 31st August

    Click here to read Janet Duffin's meeting report

    Click here to see photos from the event

    U/11

    Long Jump    
    Zara Rowland 2.25m Gold Medal
    Joshua Mcgahan 3.14m Gold Medal
    Jack Sheer  2.94m Silver medal
    Aaron Rowland 2.73m Bronze Medal
    75m    
    Una Laqeretabua 12.2s Gold Medal
    Zara Rowland 15.1s Silver Medal
    Jack Sheer  13.0s Gold Medal
    Joshua McGahan 13.1s Silver medal
    Aaron Rowland 14.2s Bronze Medal
    600m    
    Una Laqeretabua 2m 08.0s Gold Medal
    Zara Rowland 2m 58.9s Silver Medal
    Aaron Rowland 2m 19.6s Gold Medal
    Jack Sheer  2m 52.9s Silver Medal

    U/13

    100m    
    Rachel Laqeretabua 14.3s Gold Medal
    Javelin (400g)    
    Rachel Laqeretabua 20.87m Gold Medal
    200m    
    Rachel Laqeretabua 29.9s Gold Medal
    Also did :-    
    Shot 8.66m (PB)  
    Discus 17.98m  

    U/15

    100m    
    Leanne Parr 13.7s Gold Medal
    Javelin (600g)    
    Leanne Parr 14.63m Gold Medal
    Long Jump    
    Leanne Parr 3.84m Gold Medal

    U/17

    1500m    
    Jonathan Riordan 5m 05.7s Gold Medal
    Robert Leat 5m 12.4s (PB) Silver Medal
    800m    
    Jonathan Riordan 2m 29.6s Gold Medal
    100m    
    Harry Dance 12.4s Gold Medal
    Long Jump    
    Harry Dance 4,89m Gold Medal

    Javelin (700g)

       
    Harry Dance 29.34m Gold Medal
    Also did :-    
    Triple Jump 9.99m  

    Senior Ladies

    Hammer    
    Elizabeth Duffin 28.36m Gold Medal
    Javelin    
    Elizabeth Duffin 27.57m Gold Medal
    Shot    
    Elizabeth Duffin 7.10m Gold Medal
    Also did :-    
    100mH 20.1s  

    Senior Men

    Pole Vault    
    Luke Williams 3.20m Gold Medal
    Javelin (800g)    
    Luke Williams 34.48m Gold Medal
    110mH    
    Luke Williams 20.2s Gold Medal

    Vet 35

    1500m    
    Rob Rowland 5m 05.3s Gold Medal
    3000m    
    Rob Rowland 11m 01.1s Gold Medal

    Vet 40

    800m    
    Richard Bidois 2m 26.3s Gold Medal
    1500m    
    Pete Buckingham 4m 52.2s Gold Medal
    Richard Bidois 4m 53.1s Silver Medal
    3000m    
    Pete Buckingham 10m 31.3s Gold Medal
    Triple Jump    
    Richard Bidois 7.59m Gold Medal

    Vet 45

    Discus    
    Mark Woods 21.98m Gold Medal
    100m    
    Mark Woods 13.0s Gold Medal
    Shot    
    Mark Woods 7.98m Gold Medal

    Vet 50

    Javelin    
    Duncan Riordan   29.69m Gold Medal

    Vet 55

    100m    
    Les Percival   12.3s Gold Medal
    200m    
    Les Percival   26.1s Gold Medal
    400m    
    Les Percival   60.1s Gold Medal
    Also did :-    
    Javelin 14.23m  

    Vet 65

    Hammer    
    Janet Duffin 13.06m Gold Medal
    Javelin (400g)    
    Janet Duffin 9.62m Gold Medal
    Shot    
    Janet Duffin 4.79m Gold Medal

     

     Vets AC Track & Field Championships - 30th August 2009 

    Click here to see the full list of results

    M75

    1500m    
    Paddy Heffernan 6mins 24.1secs Gold Medal & 13th M75 1500m time in the UK all-time list
         

     

    Pilgrims Way Run - Sunday 30th August

    Click here to see the full results

     

    Runner  
    2nd Mickael Hegesippe 55.46
    8th Rob Rowland 60.52
    59th Lionel Stielow 72.06
      182 Finishers  

     

    Paddock Wood 18th STARTRACK 3rd - 7th August

    Individual winners were:-

    5 to 6 years old Joshua Jones and Eleanor Cox

    7 to 8 years Chae MacDonald-Gay and Jennifer Hodgson

    9 to 10 years Ben Lovering and Alice Carey

    11 to 12 Amy Hutson and Tom Hollamby

    13 and over Pandora Banbury and George Chambers

    Obstacle Relay winning team were the Lions

     

    Havering '90 Joggers Aquathon - Sunday 16th August   

    Click here to see the full results

     

    Runner Total Time 400m Swim 5km Run  
    8th Malcolm Martin 28.53 7.55 20.58 1st M50
    50th Roy Hammond 42.01 9.36 32.25  
    52nd Angela Creamer 43.18 11.00 32.18  
      56 Finishers        

     

    Rye Summer Classic Series 5km - Friday 14th August

    Click here to see the full results

     

    Runner      
    37th John Tolhurst 19.52 PB 1st M55
    51st Des White 20.47    
    117th Alison White 25.35   1st W50
      156 Finishers      

     

    PWAC Summer Time Trials - Wednesday 12th August 

    Athlete29th April 20093rd June 20098th July 200912th August 2009Time Trial BestHandicapNameSurname800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMileMile4.355.49

    James Ridger   4.49   4.45   0.00   0.00 2.09 3.15
    Paul Hasler   4.59   4.47   0.00   0.00   4.43 3.15
    Gareth Robb   4.53   5.04   0.00   0.00   4.43 3.15
    Rob Shaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.13 4.51 3.15
    Richard Bidois   0.00   0.00   5.11   0.00 2.23 5.08 3.00
    Mickael Hegesippe   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.10 3.00
    Peter Buckingham   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.12 3.00
    James Batchelder   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.13 3.00
    Colin Tricker   0.00   5.22   5.18   0.00   5.18 2.45
    Malcolm Martin 2.24 0.00 2.17.7 0.00   0.00   5.30 2.15 5.21 2.45
    Tom Cox   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.24 5.24 2.45
    Peter Yearsley   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.25 2.45
    Dave Lawrence   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.27 2.45
    Rob Rowland   0.00   5.32   0.00   5.36   5.29 2.45
    Des White   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.30 2.45
    Michael Waters   5.35   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.35 2.30
    Luke Williams   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.39 2.30
    Ben Abbott   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.39 2.30
    David Richardson   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.41 2.30
    Alan Newman   5.48   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.48 2.15
    Alasdair Cross   0.00   5.49   0.00   0.00   5.49 2.15
    Tina Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   2.15
    Will Hayden   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.50 2.15
    John Tolhurst   5.55   0.00   5.51   5.50   5.50 2.15
    Sarah Shepherd   6.01   6.12   6.00   6.12 2.48 5.51 2.15
    Merlin Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.54 2.15
    Richard  Christian   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.32 5.56 2.15
    Kady Cartwright   6.35   0.00   0.00   6.42   5.59 2.15
    Steve Baker   0.00   0.00   6.08   6.02   6.02 2.00
    Julian Seal   6.25   6.11   0.00   6.19   6.11 2.00
    Pandora  Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.12 2.00
    Fiona Buckingham   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.41   6.18 1.45
    Sue James   6.55   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.56 6.29 1.45
    Jonathan Buckwell   0.00   6.33   0.00   0.00   6.33 1.30
    Claire McDonald   0.00   7.14   0.00   0.00   6.35 1.30
    Carol Emery   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.36 1.30
    Caroline Richards   0.00   6.37   0.00   0.00   6.37 1.30
    Neil Turner   0.00   6.38   0.00   6.48   6.38 1.30
    Richard Hannam   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.52 1.15
    Richard Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.56 1.15
    Aaron Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.57   6.57 1.15
    Emma Hollands   0.00   6.58   0.00   0.00   6.58 1.15
    Gill Tree 3.16 0.00 3.06 0.00   0.00 4.56 0.00 2.48 0.00 1.15
    Suzanne Taylor   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.55 0.00 1.15
    Alison White   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.34   7.09 1.00
    John Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.10 1.00
    Sam Creamer   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.07   7.13 1.00
    Roy Hammond   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.14 1.00
    Will White   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.18   7.18 0.45
    Alice Truett   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.18 0.45
    Vanessa Hollamby   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.28 0.45
    Annie Ross   7.29   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.29 0.45
    Dinah Truett   0.00   7.32   0.00   0.00   7.32 0.30
    Timmy Narbeth   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.34   7.34 0.30
    Richard Elliott   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.36   7.36 0.30
    Penny Roberts   0.00   7.53   0.00   8.07   7.53 0.15
    Carl  Sheldon   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.59 0.15
    Lorraine Shepherd   8.17   8.11   8.12   8.27 4.05 8.02 0.00
    Nicola Ralph   8.09   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.09 0.00
    Angela Martin   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.12   8.12 0.00
    Rifat Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.35   8.35 0.00
    Alice Campbell   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 3.33 0.00 0.00
    Emily Robb   0.00   0.00   0.00 4.55 0.00 4.55 0.00 0.00

     

    Gobi Challenge (240km self-sufficiency in Mongolia in 6 days)

    Click here to read about Caroline's adventures raising money for The Hospice in the Weald

    Click here to see photos from the event

    Click here to see the full results

    Click here to see the 2009 Gobi Challenge website

      Runner  
    2nd Caroline Richards 29 hours 12 minutes 16 seconds
      12 Finishers  
    Continue reading »

Comments are closed.