2009 Results

2009 Results

August

  • August 2009 Consolidated Results

     PWAC Club Championships at Tonbridge - Monday 31st August

    Click here to read Janet Duffin's meeting report

    Click here to see photos from the event

    U/11

    Long Jump
     
     
    Zara Rowland
    2.25m
    Gold Medal
    Joshua Mcgahan
    3.14m
    Gold Medal
    Jack Sheer 
    2.94m
    Silver medal
    Aaron Rowland
    2.73m
    Bronze Medal
    75m
     
     
    Una Laqeretabua
    12.2s
    Gold Medal
    Zara Rowland
    15.1s
    Silver Medal
    Jack Sheer 
    13.0s
    Gold Medal
    Joshua McGahan
    13.1s
    Silver medal
    Aaron Rowland
    14.2s
    Bronze Medal
    600m
     
     
    Una Laqeretabua
    2m 08.0s
    Gold Medal
    Zara Rowland
    2m 58.9s
    Silver Medal
    Aaron Rowland
    2m 19.6s
    Gold Medal
    Jack Sheer 
    2m 52.9s
    Silver Medal

    U/13

    100m
     
     
    Rachel Laqeretabua
    14.3s
    Gold Medal
    Javelin (400g)
     
     
    Rachel Laqeretabua
    20.87m
    Gold Medal
    200m
     
     
    Rachel Laqeretabua
    29.9s
    Gold Medal
    Also did :-
     
     
    Shot
    8.66m (PB)
     
    Discus
    17.98m
     

    U/15

    100m
     
     
    Leanne Parr
    13.7s
    Gold Medal
    Javelin (600g)
     
     
    Leanne Parr
    14.63m
    Gold Medal
    Long Jump
     
     
    Leanne Parr
    3.84m
    Gold Medal

    U/17

    1500m
     
     
    Jonathan Riordan
    5m 05.7s
    Gold Medal
    Robert Leat
    5m 12.4s (PB)
    Silver Medal
    800m
     
     
    Jonathan Riordan
    2m 29.6s
    Gold Medal
    100m
     
     
    Harry Dance
    12.4s
    Gold Medal
    Long Jump
     
     
    Harry Dance
    4,89m
    Gold Medal

    Javelin (700g)

     
     
    Harry Dance
    29.34m
    Gold Medal
    Also did :-
     
     
    Triple Jump
    9.99m
     

    Senior Ladies

    Hammer
     
     
    Elizabeth Duffin
    28.36m
    Gold Medal
    Javelin
     
     
    Elizabeth Duffin
    27.57m
    Gold Medal
    Shot
     
     
    Elizabeth Duffin
    7.10m
    Gold Medal
    Also did :-
     
     
    100mH
    20.1s
     

    Senior Men

    Pole Vault
     
     
    Luke Williams
    3.20m
    Gold Medal
    Javelin (800g)
     
     
    Luke Williams
    34.48m
    Gold Medal
    110mH
     
     
    Luke Williams
    20.2s
    Gold Medal

    Vet 35

    1500m
     
     
    Rob Rowland
    5m 05.3s
    Gold Medal
    3000m
     
     
    Rob Rowland
    11m 01.1s
    Gold Medal

    Vet 40

    800m
     
     
    Richard Bidois
    2m 26.3s
    Gold Medal
    1500m
     
     
    Pete Buckingham
    4m 52.2s
    Gold Medal
    Richard Bidois
    4m 53.1s
    Silver Medal
    3000m
     
     
    Pete Buckingham
    10m 31.3s
    Gold Medal
    Triple Jump
     
     
    Richard Bidois
    7.59m
    Gold Medal

    Vet 45

    Discus
     
     
    Mark Woods
    21.98m
    Gold Medal
    100m
     
     
    Mark Woods
    13.0s
    Gold Medal
    Shot
     
     
    Mark Woods
    7.98m
    Gold Medal

    Vet 50

    Javelin
     
     
    Duncan Riordan  
    29.69m
    Gold Medal

    Vet 55

    100m
     
     
    Les Percival  
    12.3s
    Gold Medal
    200m
     
     
    Les Percival  
    26.1s
    Gold Medal
    400m
     
     
    Les Percival  
    60.1s
    Gold Medal
    Also did :-
     
     
    Javelin
    14.23m
     

    Vet 65

    Hammer
     
     
    Janet Duffin
    13.06m
    Gold Medal
    Javelin (400g)
     
     
    Janet Duffin
    9.62m
    Gold Medal
    Shot
     
     
    Janet Duffin
    4.79m
    Gold Medal

     

     Vets AC Track & Field Championships - 30th August 2009 

    Click here to see the full list of results

    M75

    1500m
     
     
    Paddy Heffernan
    6mins 24.1secs
    Gold Medal & 13th M75 1500m time in the UK all-time list
     
     
     

     

    Pilgrims Way Run - Sunday 30th August

    Click here to see the full results

     

    Runner
     
    2nd
    Mickael Hegesippe
    55.46
    8th
    Rob Rowland
    60.52
    59th
    Lionel Stielow
    72.06
     
    182 Finishers
     

     

    Paddock Wood 18th STARTRACK 3rd - 7th August

    Individual winners were:-

    5 to 6 years old Joshua Jones and Eleanor Cox

    7 to 8 years Chae MacDonald-Gay and Jennifer Hodgson

    9 to 10 years Ben Lovering and Alice Carey

    11 to 12 Amy Hutson and Tom Hollamby

    13 and over Pandora Banbury and George Chambers

    Obstacle Relay winning team were the Lions

     

    Havering '90 Joggers Aquathon - Sunday 16th August   

    Click here to see the full results

     

    Runner
    Total Time
    400m Swim
    5km Run
     
    8th
    Malcolm Martin
    28.53
    7.55
    20.58
    1st M50
    50th
    Roy Hammond
    42.01
    9.36
    32.25
     
    52nd
    Angela Creamer
    43.18
    11.00
    32.18
     
     
    56 Finishers
     
     
     
     

     

    Rye Summer Classic Series 5km - Friday 14th August

    Click here to see the full results

     

    Runner
     
     
     
    37th
    John Tolhurst
    19.52
    PB
    1st M55
    51st
    Des White
    20.47
     
     
    117th
    Alison White
    25.35
     
    1st W50
     
    156 Finishers
     
     
     

     

    PWAC Summer Time Trials - Wednesday 12th August 

    Athlete29th April 20093rd June 20098th July 200912th August 2009Time Trial BestHandicapNameSurname800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMileMile4.355.49

    James Ridger   4.49   4.45   0.00   0.00 2.09 3.15
    Paul Hasler   4.59   4.47   0.00   0.00   4.43 3.15
    Gareth Robb   4.53   5.04   0.00   0.00   4.43 3.15
    Rob Shaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.13 4.51 3.15
    Richard Bidois   0.00   0.00   5.11   0.00 2.23 5.08 3.00
    Mickael Hegesippe   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.10 3.00
    Peter Buckingham   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.12 3.00
    James Batchelder   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.13 3.00
    Colin Tricker   0.00   5.22   5.18   0.00   5.18 2.45
    Malcolm Martin 2.24 0.00 2.17.7 0.00   0.00   5.30 2.15 5.21 2.45
    Tom Cox   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.24 5.24 2.45
    Peter Yearsley   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.25 2.45
    Dave Lawrence   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.27 2.45
    Rob Rowland   0.00   5.32   0.00   5.36   5.29 2.45
    Des White   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.30 2.45
    Michael Waters   5.35   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.35 2.30
    Luke Williams   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.39 2.30
    Ben Abbott   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.39 2.30
    David Richardson   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.41 2.30
    Alan Newman   5.48   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.48 2.15
    Alasdair Cross   0.00   5.49   0.00   0.00   5.49 2.15
    Tina Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   2.15
    Will Hayden   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.50 2.15
    John Tolhurst   5.55   0.00   5.51   5.50   5.50 2.15
    Sarah Shepherd   6.01   6.12   6.00   6.12 2.48 5.51 2.15
    Merlin Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.54 2.15
    Richard  Christian   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.32 5.56 2.15
    Kady Cartwright   6.35   0.00   0.00   6.42   5.59 2.15
    Steve Baker   0.00   0.00   6.08   6.02   6.02 2.00
    Julian Seal   6.25   6.11   0.00   6.19   6.11 2.00
    Pandora  Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.12 2.00
    Fiona Buckingham   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.41   6.18 1.45
    Sue James   6.55   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.56 6.29 1.45
    Jonathan Buckwell   0.00   6.33   0.00   0.00   6.33 1.30
    Claire McDonald   0.00   7.14   0.00   0.00   6.35 1.30
    Carol Emery   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.36 1.30
    Caroline Richards   0.00   6.37   0.00   0.00   6.37 1.30
    Neil Turner   0.00   6.38   0.00   6.48   6.38 1.30
    Richard Hannam   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.52 1.15
    Richard Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.56 1.15
    Aaron Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.57   6.57 1.15
    Emma Hollands   0.00   6.58   0.00   0.00   6.58 1.15
    Gill Tree 3.16 0.00 3.06 0.00   0.00 4.56 0.00 2.48 0.00 1.15
    Suzanne Taylor   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.55 0.00 1.15
    Alison White   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.34   7.09 1.00
    John Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.10 1.00
    Sam Creamer   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.07   7.13 1.00
    Roy Hammond   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.14 1.00
    Will White   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.18   7.18 0.45
    Alice Truett   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.18 0.45
    Vanessa Hollamby   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.28 0.45
    Annie Ross   7.29   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.29 0.45
    Dinah Truett   0.00   7.32   0.00   0.00   7.32 0.30
    Timmy Narbeth   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.34   7.34 0.30
    Richard Elliott   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.36   7.36 0.30
    Penny Roberts   0.00   7.53   0.00   8.07   7.53 0.15
    Carl  Sheldon   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.59 0.15
    Lorraine Shepherd   8.17   8.11   8.12   8.27 4.05 8.02 0.00
    Nicola Ralph   8.09   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.09 0.00
    Angela Martin   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.12   8.12 0.00
    Rifat Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.35   8.35 0.00
    Alice Campbell   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 3.33 0.00 0.00
    Emily Robb   0.00   0.00   0.00 4.55 0.00 4.55 0.00 0.00

     

    Gobi Challenge (240km self-sufficiency in Mongolia in 6 days)

    Click here to read about Caroline's adventures raising money for The Hospice in the Weald

    Click here to see photos from the event

    Click here to see the full results

    Click here to see the 2009 Gobi Challenge website

     
    Runner
     
    2nd
    Caroline Richards
    29 hours 12 minutes 16 seconds
     
    12 Finishers
     
    Continue reading »

Comments are closed.