2012 Results

2012 Results

January

  • January 2012 Consolidated Results

    London Indoor Games - Sunday 29th January

    Click here for the full results

     

    Ladies 3000m Walk

     

    7th

    Angela Martin

    21:12.79

     

     

     

     

     

    Men  U20 60m Round 1

     

    7th

    Sam Creamer

    8.84

     

       Men  U20 60m Round 2

     

    7th

    Sam Creamer

    8.83

     

     

     

     

     

    Senior Men  60m Round 1

     

     

    4th

    Mark Woods

    8.07

    4th Ranked M50 time inUK

     

       Senior Men  60m Round 2

     

     

    TBA

    Mark Woods

    8.33

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Senior Men  800m

     

    8th

    Malcolm Martin

    2:30.29

     

     Barretts Canterbury 10 Miles - Sunday 29th January

    Click here for the full results

    Pos

    Runner

    Chip Time

    Gun Time

     

    22nd

    Tina Oldershaw

    61:19

    61:19

    2nd Woman & 1st W35

    41st

    Pete Buckingham

    63:34

    63:38

    9th M40

    109th

    Richard Bidois

    68:17

    68:27

     

    124th

    John Tolhurst

    69:00

    69:09

    10th M50

    156th

    Claire Day

    70:36

    70:46

    10th Woman

    219th

    Fiona Buckingham

    72:52

    72:56

    10th W35

    263rd

    Rob Leat

    74:20

    74:30

    PB

    378th

    Miriam Dorrity

    78:35

    78:46

     PB & 3rd W55

    379th

    Alison White

    79:16

    79:20

    4th W55

    440th

    Emma Hollands

    81:19

    81:38

     

    447th

    Shirley Exall

    81:40

    81:57

     

    623rd

    Vanessa Hollamby

    88:24

    89:21

     

    682nd

    Amanda Hanford

    92:24

    93:01

    PB

    718th

    Jackie Riggs

    94:13

    94:54

     

    767th

    Penny Roberts

    97:25

    98:00

     

    800th

    Julie Preston

    99:49

    100:27

     

    801st

    Duncan Riordan

    99:49

    100:27

     

     

    889 Finishers

     

     

     

     

    PWAC (Tina, Claire  & Fiona) were 3rd Woman's team

     

     

     

     

    Parkrun at Leeds (5km) - Saturday 28th January

    Click here to see the full results

    Pos

    Runner

    Time

     

    96th

    Sue James

    23:26

    6th Lady, 1st W60 & W60 Course Record

    97th

    Alan Newman

    23:26

    8th M55

     

    279 Finishers

     

     

     

    Southern Cross Country Championships - Saturday 28th January

    Click here for the full results

    Pos

    Runner

    Time

    157th

    Gareth Robb

    58:19

     

    745 Finishers

     

     

    Storm Force 10 miles - Sunday 22nd January

     

     

     

     

    361st

    Peter Mander

    1:30:52

    2nd M70-74

     

    545 Finishers

     

     

     

    Sportshall at Swanley - Sunday 22nd January

    Click here for the full results

    17 athletes from Paddock Wood A.C competed in the Sportshall Athletics competition at Swanley on Sunday. The club had 3 U/11 teams competing and one individual who joined another team from Ashford. In team 1 Alfie Stemp, who had competed for Kent in the Aviva Fun in Athletics Regional competition the previous Sunday at Burgess Hill, won the Vertical Jump with 52 cm, just one cm less than his win at Burgess Hill. He jumped 47 bounces in the Speed Bounce. Joining Alfie in team 1 was Richard Spencer who came 2nd in the Standing Long Jump with 2.03m. He came = 5th in the Ball Push with 5.25m. Another team member was Joelle Wilton who came 12th in the Vertical Jump with 36cm and jumped 42 in the Speed Bounce. The final team member was Paige Alford who was =2nd in the Ball Push with 5.50m and jumped 1.60m in the Long Jump. The team came 5th in the Obstacle relay and 3rd in the Under and Over. The team collected Bronze medals for finishing 3rd overall. In Team 2 Tory Randall and James O’Gorman both competed in the Standing Long Jump with James jumping 1.90m and Tory 1.80m finishing 4th and 5th respectively. James also finished 5th in the Ball Push with 5.25m and Tory 11th 4.75m. Jack Wakeford jumped 48 in the Speed Bounce and came 10th in the Vertical Jump with 36cm. His partner Sam Rustrick jumped 35cm. Sam also did the Speed Bounce and got 41 bounces. The team finished 3rd in the Obstacle Relay and = 9th in the Under and Over race. Team 2 finished in 4th place overall just 6 points behind team 1. The youngest team was team 3. Two members were competing in their first Sportshall and did very well. George Meavan came = 2nd in the Ball Push with 5.50m he jumped 1.44m in the Long Jump. Josh Parr, also in his first competition, jumped 1.68m in the Long Jump and managed 4.75m in the Ball Push. Thomas Hendley jumped 33cm in the Vertical Jump and 30 in the Speed Bounce. He was joined by Jem Devine in both these events. Jem jumped 31 in the Speed Bounce and 21 in the Vertical Jump. In the obstacle race Thomas Hendley on the last lap took the team from 3rd place up to first to win their heat. The team finished 11th. Harry Wakeford, who joined another team, was also a first timer at Sportshall. He pushed the ball 4.50m and jumped 29cm in the Vertical Jump. Harry also had a good run in the Obstacle Relay, bringing his team up from 4th to 1st place on the last lap.

    In the U/15 age group Laura Wellbelove did well in the Vertical Jump scoring 44, then putt the Shot 5.12m and jumped 1.71m in the Long Jump. She finished 3rd overall. In the U/15 boys Mason Doyle, who has been picked to represent Kent in the Regional Final at Burgess Hill, jumped a magnificent 68 in the Vertical jump, 2.60m in the Long Jump and putt the Shot 8.94m. Mason had a tough race in the 2 lap with Alex Lynch from Ashford and managed to win the race, with both athletes being given the same time. Mason came 2nd overall. U/17 Georgia McCall got a PB in her Speed Bounce 73, jumped 2.18m in the Standing Long Jump and got 6.06m in the Shot Putt. Georgia won the U/17 event and took the Gold Medal. Rochelle D’Arcy jumped a PB in the vertical Jump 41cm, to finish 3rd overall.

    Janet Duffin

     

    Enfield Walking League 5 miles - Saturday 21st January

    Pos

    Runner

    Time

     

    33rd

    Angela Martin

    56:05

    8th Lady

     

     

     

     

     

    The John Flitch Memorial Duathlon - Sunday 15th January

    Click here for the full results

     

     

     

    63rd

    Mel King

    1:51:01

     

    92 Finishers

     

     

     

    Sportshall Regional Final at Burgess Hill - Sunday 15th January

    Click here for the full results

    Alfie Stemp was the outstanding athlete for the boys, winning the Vertical Jump with a new personal best of 53cm and second in the Javelin with 19.0m

     

    Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Nurstead Court, Meopham - Sunday 15th January

    Click here to see the full results

    Senior Individual Results

    Pos

    Male

    Fem

     

     

    M/F

    Time

    1

    1

     

    Paul

    Hasler

    M

    32:59

    5

    5

     

    Gareth

    Robb

    M

    33:46

    10

    10

     

    Colin

    Tricker

    M

    34:23

    32

    31

     

    Malcolm

    Martin

    M

    36:31

    34

    33

     

    Andrew

    Day

    M

    36:47

    39

    38

     

    Peter

    Buckingham

    M

    37:19

    58

    53

     

    Mike

    Walter

    M

    38:18

    68

    63

     

    Alan

    Newman

    M

    38:35

    71

    65

     

    Andy

    Alison

    M

    38:40

    82

    72

     

    Robert

    Rowland

    M

    39:13

    91

    81

     

    Rob 

    Leat

    M

    39:36

    93

     

    5

    Laura

    Burton

    F

    39:42

    128

    110

     

    Richard

    Bidois

    M

    41:20

    148

     

    14

    Claire

    Day

    F

    42:18

    187

     

    18

    Sarah

    Shepheard

    F

    43:49

    196

     

    20

    Fiona

    Buckingham

    F

    44:20

    201

     

    22

    Caroline

    Richards

    F

    44:34

    228

    187

     

    Neil

    Turner

    F

    45:56

    253

     

    36

    Sue

    James

    F

    46:44

    286

     

    44

    Miriam

    Dorrity

    F

    48:05

    288

     

    45

    Shirley

    Exall

    F

    48:07

    300

     

    51

    Emma

    Hollands

    F

    48:43

    342

     

    66

    Amanda

    Hanford

    F

    51:14

    347

    261

     

    Lionel

    Stielow

    M

    51:33

    361

     

    75

    Vanessa

    Hollamby

    F

    52:31

    367

     

    79

    Gill

    Tree

    F

    53:03

    399

     

    94

    Sue

    Chivers

    F

    56:34

    403

     

    96

    Angela

    Creamer

    F

    57:22

    411

     

    101

    Val

    Lindsey

    F

    58:04

    413

    293

     

    Sam

    Creamer

    M

    58:31

    432

    298

     

    Roy

    Hammond

    M

    61:45

    449 Finishers

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    COMBINED TEAMS

    mv50

    mv40

    m

    m

    m

    m

    m

    fv35

    f

    f

    1

    Paddock Wood AC

    31

    1

    5

    10

    33

    38

    53

    20

    5

    14

    2

    Larkfield AC

    104

    13

    7

    9

    15

    22

    24

    15

    4

    21

    3

    Dartford RR

    64

    11

    19

    20

    25

    42

    57

    10

    11

    12

    4

    Gravesend RR

    29

    40

    26

    43

    46

    49

    59

    2

    1

    3

    5

    Canterbury H

    90

    54

    12

    18

    37

    67

    103

    6

    9

    17

    6

    Medway & Mstn AC

    52

    3

    2

    48

    62

    99

    113

    7

    8

    55

    7

    Istead & Ifield H

    71

    30

    21

    28

    34

    41

    60

    42

    68

    72

    8

    New Eltham Jggrs

    56

    44

    4

    6

    77

    92

    109

    32

    38

    41

    9

    Sittingbourne Str

    76

    35

    36

    45

    68

    82

    100

    31

    39

    57

    10

    Sevenoaks AC

    142

    32

    8

    4

    126

    145

    153

    27

    33

    35

    11

    Maidstone H

    156

    58

    66

    70

    108

    111

    115

    13

    30

    43

    12

    Swanley & Dist AC

    120

    17

    23

    129

    163

    215

    217

    26

    16

    28

    13

    Deal Tri Club

    83

    88

    39

    96

    98

    186

    218

    57

    59

    61

    14

    Plumstead R

    182

    51

    69

    131

    138

    167

    232

    34

    49

    63

    15

    Dartford Harriers

    248

    16

    50

    86

    94

    95

    260

    46

    126

    126

    16

    Bromley Vets

    79

    114

    97

    123

    178

    200

    201

    73

    100

    104

    17

    Thanet RR AC

    162

    55

    165

    184

    191

    194

    224

    47

    48

    50

    18

    Invicta EK AC

    158

    250

    304

    304

    304

    304

    304

    126

    126

    126

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Exeter 10k - Sunday 8th January

    Click here to see the full results

    Pos

    Runner

    Time

     

    314th

    Peter Mander

    53:47

    8th M65+

     

    479 Finishers

     

     

     

    Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Minnis Bay - Sunday 8th January

    Click here to see the full results

    Individual Results

    Lg Pos

    Male Pos

    Female Pos

    Runner

    Time

    16

    14

     

    Stephen Roberts

    38:32

    34

    29

     

    Peter Buckingham

    39:58

    35

    30

     

    Lukas Bates

    40:08

    77

    66

     

    Alan Newman

    42:33

    83

    72

     

    Richard Bidois

    42:55

    138

     

    13

    Claire Day

    45:57

    160

    131

     

    Neil Turner

    47:08

    165

     

    17

    Fiona Buckingham

    47:15

    166

     

    18

    Caroline Richards

    47:16

    188

     

    22

    Sue James

    48:31

    211

    164

     

    Robert Weighell

    49:48

    223

     

    37

    Miriam Dorrity

    50:42

    253

    189

     

    Tim Veysey-Smith

    53:20

    271

     

    57

    Annie Ross

    54:46

    293

     

    66

    Amanda Hanford

    57:16

    302

     

    73

    Sue Chivers

    60:27

    318

     

    85

    Penny Roberts

    63:55

     

     

     

    328 Finishers

     

    Combined Team Results

    Pos

    Club

    M

    F

    Total

    Scrs

    Last

    1

    Gravesend RR & AC

    223

    9

    232

    10

    72

    2

    Larkfield AC

    216

    30

    246

    10

    139

    3

    Canterbury H

    293

    62

    355

    10

    234

    4

    Dartford RR

    395

    23

    418

    10

    130

    5

    Sittingbourne Str

    286

    152

    438

    10

    320

    6

    Deal Tri Club

    390

    78

    468

    10

    227

    7

    New Eltham J

    410

    67

    477

    10

    208

    8

    Medway & Mstn AC

    312

    211

    523

    9

    309

    9

    Paddock Wood AC

    506

    48

    554

    10

    211

    10

    Maidstone H

    551

    85

    636

    10

    207

    11

    Thanet RR

    588

    135

    723

    10

    263

    12

    Istead & Ifield H

    455

    273

    728

    7

    173

    13

    Swanley & Dist AC

    726

    66

    792

    9

    196

    14

    Sevenoaks AC

    740

    98

    838

    10

    251

    15

    Plumstead Rnnrs

    798

    198

    996

    9

    274

    16

    Bromley Vets AC

    1179

    256

    1435

    6

    312

    17

    Invicta EK AC

    1424

    273

    1697

    1

    151

    18

    Dartford H

    1519

    227

    1746

    1

    238

     

     Parkrun at Whitstable - Saturday 7th January  

    Click here to see the full results

    Pos

    Runner

    Time

     

    56th

    Roy Hammond

    29:18

    1st M70-74

     

    84 Finishers

     

     

     

    Sussex County AA Cross Country Champs., Brighton - Saturday 7th January

    Click here to see the full results

    Senior Women

     

    Time

    15th

    Laura Burton

    32:12

     

    80 Finishers

     

     

    Kent County AA Cross Country Champs., Wilmington - Saturday 7th January

    Click here to see the full results

    U13 Boys

    3285m

    Time

    36th

    Aaron Rowland

    14:53

     

    37 Finishers

     

    U15 Boys

    4180m

    Time

    19th

    Joseph Holland

    14:35

    42nd

    Mason Doyle

    18:25

     

    44 Finishers

     

    Senior Men

    11,9790m

    Time

    24th

    Paul Hasler

    40:33

    32nd

    Gareth Robb

    41:28

    95th

    Pete Buckingham

    47:09

    143rd

    Joseph MacGregor

    51:02

     

    187 Finishers

     

    Senior Women

    8050m

    Time

    4th

    Maria Heslop

    29:35

    47th

    Fiona Buckingham

    35:43

     

    85 Finishers

     

     

     RWA (Southern Area) Women's 10km Walking Champs., Croydon - Saturday 7th January

    Pos

    Runner

    Time

    8th

    Angela Martin

    73:21

     

     

     

     

    Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Avery Hill Park - Monday 2nd January

    Click here to see the full results

    Click here to read Alan Newman's report on the race

    Click here to read Rob Bright's race report

    Results below are provisonal

    Individual Results

    Pos

    Male

    Fem

     

     

    M/F

    Time

    2

    2

     

    Gareth

    Robb

    M

    28.16

    3

    3

     

    Paul

    Hasler

    M

    28.26

    4

    4

     

    James

    Ridger

    M

    28.43

    15

    14

     

    Malcolm

    Martin

    M

    30.26

    17

    16

     

    Colin

    Tricker

    M

    30.37

    34

    33

     

    Peter

    Buckingham

    M

    31.36

    47

    44

     

    Andrew

    Day

    M

    32.41

    58

    54

     

    Robert

    Rowland

    M

    33.19

    69

    63

     

    Alan

    Newman

    M

    33.41

    84

    75

     

    Richard

    Bidois

    M

    34.06

    118

    107

     

    Mark

    Woods

    M

    35.09

    130

    116

     

    John

    Tolhurst

    M

    35.35

    171

     

    17

    Claire

    Day

    F

    37.14

    180

    156

     

    Rob 

    Leat

    M

    37.26

    186

     

    20

    Fiona

    Buckingham

    F

    37.48

    208

     

    23

    Sue

    James

    F

    38.32

    222

    186

     

    Neil

    Turner

    M

    38.47

    259

     

    39

    Miriam

    Dorrity

    F

    40.28

    305

    232

     

    Lionel

    Stielow

    M

    42.46

    323

    242

     

    Tim

    Veysey-Smith

    M

    43.54

    327

     

    62

    Gill

    Tree

    F

    44.18

    331

     

    65

    Annie

    Ross

    F

    44.32

    333

     

    66

    Amanda

    Hanford

    F

    44.38

    366

    261

     

    Sam

    Creamer

    M

    47.33

    368

    263

     

    Roy

    Hammond

    M

    47.37

    377

     

    88

    Sue

    Chivers

    F

    48.06

    395

     

    98

    Penny

    Roberts

    F

    50.05

     

    411 Finishers

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    COMBINED TEAMS

    mv50

    mv40

    m

    m

    m

    m

    m

    fv35

    f

    f

     

     

    1

    Paddock Wood AC

    14

    3

    2

    4

    16

    33

    44

    20

    17

    23

     

    176

    2

    Dartford RR

    64

    5

    12

    20

    39

    41

    70

    7

    9

    10

     

    277

    3

    Larkfield AC

    68

    22

    6

    10

    24

    29

    62

    13

    4

    69

     

    307

    4

    Medway & Mstn AC

    82

    21

    1

    23

    45

    50

    58

    6

    5

    18

     

    309

    5

    Gravesend RR

    28

    32

    26

    52

    57

    67

    74

    1

    2

    3

     

    342

    6

    New Eltham Jggrs

    49

    38

    7

    9

    60

    93

    100

    11

    22

    33

     

    422

    7

    Canterbury H

    96

    56

    11

    17

    34

    97

    111

    8

    12

    16

     

    458

    8

    Istead & Ifield H

    65

    27

    30

    35

    36

    51

    55

    56

    77

    80

     

    512

    9

    Sittingbourne Str

    71

    25

    42

    47

    95

    99

    101

    38

    55

    67

     

    640

    10

    Maidstone H

    141

    46

    59

    66

    72

    84

    88

    12

    35

    73

     

    676

    11

    Sevenoaks AC

    129

    18

    15

    40

    134

    151

    152

    14

    21

    29

     

    703

    12

    Dartford Harriers

    90

    13

    37

    69

    76

    108

    224

    25

    28

    72

     

    742

    13

    Deal Tri Club

    53

    80

    31

    79

    86

    145

    190

    42

    47

    52

     

    805

    14

    Swanley & Dist AC

    206

    19

    87

    109

    130

    139

    179

    19

    26

    27

     

    941

    15

    Plumstead R

    98

    48

    112

    133

    140

    146

    153

    39

    54

    63

     

    986

    16

    Bromley Vets

    73

    8

    83

    113

    167

    187

    193

    51

    93

    100

     

    1068

    17

    Thanet RR AC

    155

    43

    117

    157

    160

    166

    201

    40

    53

    59

     

    1151

    18

    Invicta EK AC

    194

    221

    277

    277

    277

    277

    277

    108

    108

    108

     

    2124

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Trionium's Box Hill Knacker Cracker - Sunday 1st January

    Click here to see the full results

    Pos

    Runner

    Time

    19th

    Andrew Day

    68:22

    63rd

    Claire Day

    77:37

     

    252 Finishers

     

     

    Continue reading »

Comments are closed.