2012 Results

2012 Results

October

  • October 2012 Consolidated Results

    Final Standings in the 2012 PWAC Road Club Championships

    Click here for full results

    NameCategoryCanterbury 10 Deal Half Marathon - TBAThanet 20Daretnth ValleyLarkfield 10KDarenth 10KHarvel 5Dartford Ha;f MarathonThanet MarathonMaidstone Half MarathonBonusTotalPositionNo. Of Races 3122--252427--24-1531641-302413--131812-13927-2224-48-41-- -13535271227-17--1313 -10946----24-2624-23-975434--121412---22-9465---23212325-- -9274----31-2331- -858336-21---1412- -8394---18261817-- -7910447-24------ -7111235-32------ -671224221------- -6313212--12-1220-- -56144--27---25-- -5215237-12------ -4916215--------31-46172--28---16-- -44182---11111111-- -4418=4---11-1115-- -3719333-------- -3320131-------- -31211--30------ -30221------13--12-2523224-------- -2424124-------- -2424=111---13---- -2424=2----11-12-- -2327222-------- -22281--22------ -2228=1--21------ -21301---------14-14311--------12 -12321--------11 -11331---------11-1133=1LADIESNameCategoryCanterbury 10 Deal Half Marathon - TBAThanet 20Daretnth ValleyLarkfield 10KDarenth 10KHarvel 5Dartford Ha;f MarathonThanet MarathonMaidstone Half MarathonBonusTotalPositionNo. Of Races 3122--252427--24-1531641-302413--131812-13927----24-2624-23-9734---23212325-- -9244----31-2331- -855336-21---1412- -836447-24------ -717235-32------ -67824221------- -639212--12-1220-- -5610437-12------ -4911215--------31-46122---11-1115-- -3713333-------- -3314131-------- -3115124-------- -24161                            NameCategoryCanterbury 10 Deal Half Marathon - TBAThanet 20Daretnth ValleyLarkfield 10KDarenth 10KHarvel 5Dartford Ha;f MarathonThanet MarathonMaidstone Half MarathonBonusTotalPositionNo. Of Races -2224-48-41-- -13515271227-17--1313 -1092634--121412---22-9435---18261817-- -7944--27---25-- -5252--28---16-- -4462---11111111-- -446=4--30------ -3081------13--12-259224-------- -2410111---13---- -2410=2----11-12-- -2312222-------- -22131--22------ -2213=1--21------ -21151---------14-14161--------12 -12171--------11 -11181---------11-1118=1

    TinaOldershawF35
    FionaBuckinghamF35
    GarethRobbM
    PeteBuckinghamM40
    MariaHeslopF35
    JohnTolhurstM50
    Sue JamesF55
    EileenHudsonF35
    ShirleyExallF35
    AlanNewmanM50
    MiriamDorrityF55
    AlisonWhiteF55
    ClaireDayF
    PennyRobertsF55
    Paul HaslerM40
    EmmaHollandsF35
    VanessaHollambyF45
    ColinTrickerM
    LionelStielowM60
    MargaretPooleF55
    JackieRiggsF45
    JuliePrestonF45
    JamesRidgerM
    HarryAbrahimM40
    RichardBidoisM40
    AmandaHanfordF35
    DuncanRiordanM50
    JamesDaviesM
    Rob LeatM
    MikeWalterM
    StephenWilsonM40
    Steve ChiversM
    Rob WeighellM50
    Neil TurnerM40
    Chuck WanM40
                     
                    
    TinaOldershawF35
    FionaBuckinghamF35
    MariaHeslopF35
    Sue JamesF55
    EileenHudsonF35
    ShirleyExallF35
    MiriamDorrityF55
    AlisonWhiteF55
    ClaireDayF
    PennyRobertsF55
    EmmaHollandsF35
    VanessaHollambyF45
    MargaretPooleF55
    JackieRiggsF45
    JuliePrestonF45
    AmandaHanfordF35
       
    Men  
    GarethRobbM
    PeteBuckinghamM40
    JohnTolhurstM50
    AlanNewmanM50
    Paul HaslerM40
    ColinTrickerM
    LionelStielowM60
    JamesRidgerM
    HarryAbrahimM40
    RichardBidoisM40
    DuncanRiordanM50
    JamesDaviesM
    Rob LeatM
    MikeWalterM
    StephenWilsonM40
    Steve ChiversM
    Rob WeighellM50
    Neil TurnerM40
    Chuck WanM40

     

    Run to the Beat, London (1/2 Marathon) - Sunday 28th October

    Click here for full results

    Pos

    Runner

    Time

     

    1,796th

    Anna Robinson

    1:44:36

    PB

     

    12,205 Finishers

     

     

     

    BUPA Great South Run (10 Miles) - Sunday 28th October

    Click here for full results

    Pos

    Runner

    Time

     

    10,018th

    Penny Roberts

    1:39:14

    6th W65-69

     

    17,036 Finishers

     

     

     

    Cambridge Harriers Winter Walking League at Bexley (5km) Saturday 27th October

    Pos

    Runner

    Time

     

    TBA

    Angela Martin

    33:38 (=PB)

    4th Woman & 1st Woman Vet

     

     

     

     

    Parkrun at Worsley Woods (near Manchester) - Saturday 27th October

    Click here for full results

    Pos

    Runner

    Time

     

    74th

    Karen Searle

    27:39

    6th Woman

     

    135 Finishers

     

     

     

    Parkrun at Bromley - Saturday 27th October

    Click here for full results

    Pos

    Runner

    Time

    2nd

    Colin Tricker

    17:19

    196th

    Lori Tricker

    28:42

     

    260 Finishers

     

     

    Kent Cross County League at Somerhill, Tonbridge - Saturday 27th October

    Click here for full results

     

    Senior Men 

     

     

    13th

    Paul Hasler

    36:20

    1st M40

    104th

    Alan Newman

    45:40

     1st M55

     

     

    Senior Women 

     

     

    2nd

    Tina Oldershaw

    22:04

    1st W45

    7th

    Maria Heslop

    23:03

    2nd W40

    56th

    Sue James

    28:02

    1st W60

     PWAC (Tina, Maria & Sue) were 5th team)  

     

     

    U17 Men 

     

     

    23rd

    Joseph Holland

    21:12

     

     

     

    U15 Boys 

     

     

    35th

    Reuben Veysey-Smith

    21:28

     

     

     

    U13 Boys 

     

     

    28th

    Harry Young

    14:01

     

    33rd

    Aaron Rowland

    14:28

     

    36th

    Jack McKnight

    15:11

     
     PWAC (Harry, Aaron & Jack) were 6th team)  

     

    Peter Mander's Recent Westcountry Result

    21st Oct.

    Tavy 7 Miles

    Time

     

    210th

    Peter Mander

    62:29

    1st M70+

     

    353 Finishers

     

     

     

    Very scenic undulating run on roads of Dartmoor

     

     

     

     Gwent Cross Country League at Bridgend - Sunday 21st October

    Pos

    Runner

    Time

    55th

    Rob Leat

    TBA

     Rob was representing Bath University 

     

    Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Knole Park - Sunday 21st October

    Click here for the full results

    PosRunnerAgeTimePaul HaslerJames RidgerColin TrickerTina OldershawMaria HeslopRichard BidoisAndrew FletcherLaura DouseMike WalterMark WoodsDennis FallonSue JamesShirley ExallRichard HarrisVanessa HollambyEileen HudsonAnnie RossLionel StielowPenny Roberts406 Finishers

    14132:17:00
    23333:07:00
    43133:45:00
    204536:27:00
    274437:00:00
    524638:56:00
    735439:45:00
    962941:07:00
    983441:09:00
    1935245:33:00
    1975845:48:00
    2126146:22:00
    2254446:43:00
    2916849:38:00
    2955150:01:00
    3294552:13:00
    3396153:33:00
    3596356:35:00
    3926501:04:10
      

    Combined Team Result

    PosClubMFTotalScrsLast
    1Canterbury H2683630410164
    2Sevenoaks AC2803131110129
    3Istead & Ifield H24810034810275
    4Paddock Wood AC3601437410193
    5Sittingbourne Str3148840210214
    6Dartford RR3159741210267
    7Larkfield AC3417441510261
    8New Eltham J3657844310217
    9Deal Tri Club47215462610310
    10Swanley & Dist AC6095266110174
    11Medway & Mstn AC59213672810401
    12Maidstone H58315373610358
    13Plumstead Rnnrs59915675510317
    14Thanet RR85413498810311
    15Gravesend RR & AC787253104010405
    16Bromley Vets AC827265109210371
    17Dartford H95115111028375
    18Invicta EK AC149638718833342

    Female Team Result

    PosClubfv35ffTotal
    1Paddock Wood AC121114
    2Sevenoaks AC9101231
    3Canterbury H682236
    4Swanley & Dist AC18151952
    5Larkfield AC13144774
    6New Eltham J26203278
    7Sittingbourne Str27303188
    8Dartford RR5444897
    9Istead & Ifield H173350100
    10Thanet RR165167134
    11Medway & Mstn AC47125136
    12Dartford H1032325151
    13Maidstone H214191153
    14Deal Tri Club365266154
    15Plumstead Rnnrs612471156
    16Gravesend RR & AC3122128253
    17Bromley Vets AC7392100265
    18Invicta EK AC129129129387

    Male Team Result

    PosClubmv50mv40mmmmmTotal
    1Istead & Ifield H80181928323437248
    2Canterbury H7636615314955268
    3Sevenoaks AC10622524333852280
    4Sittingbourne Str60291444485762314
    5Dartford RR88101240435171315
    6Larkfield AC7587163965131341
    7Paddock Wood AC661244783157360
    8New Eltham J20251154679197365
    9Deal Tri Club455927687393107472
    10Maidstone H774161649099151583
    11Medway & Mstn AC537226100103118120592
    12Plumstead Rnnrs5642698596124127599
    13Swanley & Dist AC30935125130139141609
    14Gravesend RR & AC16121708192132230787
    15Bromley Vets AC8913109121148149198827
    16Thanet RR82398146150153222854
    17Dartford H255581750123193255951
    18Invicta EK AC232142392552552552551496

     

    Amsterdam 8k - Sunday 21st October

    Click here for full results

    Pos

    Runner

    Time

    2,557th

    Karen Searle

    49:18

     

    4,189 Finishers

     

     

    Amsterdam Marathon - Sunday 21st October

    Click here for full results

    Pos

    Runner

    Chip Time

    Gun Time

     

    3,737th

    Rob Weighell

    3:44.57

    3:48:43

     

    4,389th

    Fiona Buckingham

    3:49:24

    3:54:43

     

    4,390th

    Pete Buckingham

    3:49:24

    3:54:43

     

    4,941st

    Neil Turner

    3:50:33

    3:59:47

    PB

     

    10,140 Finishers

     

     

     

     

    Final 2012 Kent Road Racing Grand Prix Standings after 10 Races

    Click here for a spreadsheet of the full results

    MEN - The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Pos

    MALE TEAMS

    Canterbury10M

    Thanet  20M

    Folkestone 10M

    DarentV 10K

    Deal    1/2M

    Larkfield 10K

    Harvel   5M

    Dartford1/2M

    Thanet  Mar

    Maidstone1/2M

    TOTAL

    1

    Tunbridge Wells Harriers

    484

    404

    406

    335

    363

    451

    449

    516

    551

    486

    4445

    2

    Larkfield AC

    290

    249

    445

    474

    477

    542

    392

    484

    179

    503

    4035

    3

    Maidstone Harriers

    326

    301

    327

    374

    464

    366

    179

    323

    400

    414

    3474

    4

    Orpington Road Runners

    300

    279

    231

    387

    333

    330

    182

    249

    131

    333

    2755

    5

    Thanet Roadrunners AC

    228

    301

    254

    239

    391

    293

    142

    146

    417

    297

    2708

    6

    Dartford Road Runners

    209

    91

    293

    245

     

    349

    388

    473

     

    428

    2476

    7

    Istead & Ifield Harriers

    220

    63

    381

    450

    89

    166

    386

    144

    350

    193

    2442

    8

    Paddock Wood AC

    125

    525

    205

    116

    182

    329

    357

    72

    171

    146

    2228

    9

    Cambridge Harriers

    62

    285

    459

    401

     

    206

    81

    252

     

    72

    1818

    10

    Deal Tri

    230

    108

    313

    52

    489

     

    89

     

    290

     

    1571

    11

    Ashford & District RRC

    447

    119

    313

    95

    190

    244

    156

     

     

     

    1564

    12

    Sittingbourne Striders

    318

    317

    194

    61

    24

     

    25

     

    63

    434

    1436

    13

    Invicta East Kent AC

    351

    164

    141

     

    159

    109

    205

    67

     

    24

    1220

    14

    Sevenoaks AC

     

     

     

    288

    12

    54

    476

    98

    101

    163

    1192

    15

    Canterbury Harriers

    222

    212

    203

     

    81

     

    69

    44

    269

    2

    1102

    16

    Beckenham Running Club

     

     

    89

    253

    99

    97

    92

    192

    173

    91

    1086

    17

    Medway & Maidstone AC

    115

    277

     

    74

     

    272

    59

     

    47

    100

    944

    18

    Bexley AC

    24

    131

     

     

    77

    81

    128

    159

    160

    58

    818

    19

    Blackheath & Bromley

    100

    122

     

    73

     

     

    100

    182

    129

    20

    726

    20

    Dulwich Runners AC

    88

    244

     

    76

     

    60

    92

    83

     

     

    643

    21

    Kent Police AC

    96

    65

    185

     

     

    82

     

    124

     

    55

    607

    22

    Folkestone Running Club

     

    159

    225

     

    192

     

     

     

     

     

    576

    23

    Petts Wood Runners

    199

    49

     

    92

     

     

     

    197

     

     

    537

    24

    Dartford Harriers AC

     

     

    28

    180

     

     

    118

    90

     

     

    416

    25

    Swanley & District AC

     

    79

     

    27

    34

     

    6

    80

    71

    118

    415

    26

    New Eltham Joggers

    16

     

     

    95

    52

     

    10

    46

     

    64

    283

    27

    Ashford AC

     

     

    95

     

     

    87

    69

     

     

     

    251

    28

    Tonbridge AC

     

    85

    81

     

     

     

    79

     

     

     

    245

    29

    Gravesend Roadrunners

    165

     

     

     

     

     

    74

     

     

     

    239

    30

    Kent AC

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    211

     

     

    211

    31

    Plumstead Runners

     

     

     

    78

    51

     

    15

     

     

     

    144

    32

    Harvel Hash House Harriers

     

     

     

    13

     

     

     

     

     

     

    13

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    LADIES - The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Pos

    FEMALE TEAMS

    Canterbury10M

    Thanet  20M

    Folkestone 10M

    DarentV 10K

    Deal    1/2M

    Larkfield 10K

    Harvel   5M

    Dartford1/2M

    Thanet  Mar

    Maidstone1/2M

    TOTAL

    1

    Larkfield AC

    144

    144

    101

    137

    167

    156

    155

    137

    185

    160

    1486

    2

    Maidstone Harriers

    74

    120

    125

    147

    166

    129

    154

    160

    164

    150

    1389

    3

    Paddock Wood AC

    98

    83

    169

    85

    97

    150

    132

    107

    39

    144

    1104

    4

    Tunbridge Wells Harriers

    133

    44

    25

    46

    83

    114

    160

    77

    36

    165

    883

    5

    Canterbury Harriers

    143

    142

    153

     

    161

     

    40

    39

    47

     

    725

    6

    Orpington Road Runners

    69

    76

     

    113

     

    76

    57

    103

    91

    58

    643

    7

    Thanet Roadrunners AC

    11

    69

    64

    70

    54

    42

    53

    47

    134

    72

    616

    8

    Sevenoaks AC

    26

    21

    32

    43

    34

    86

    61

    55

    71

    20

    449

    9

    Dartford Road Runners

    30

    2

    67

    78

     

    68

    36

    49

     

    104

    434

    10

    Gravesend Roadrunners

     

    141

    48

     

     

    90

    49

     

     

     

    328

    11

    Deal Tri

    51

    125

    30

     

    121

     

     

     

     

     

    327

    12

    Swanley & District AC

    18

    35

    34

    47

     

    30

     

    51

    29

    33

    277

    13

    Folkestone Running Club

    90

     

    63

     

    85

    6

     

     

     

     

    244

    14

    Ashford AC

     

    47

    44

    42

     

    105

     

     

     

     

    238

    15

    Petts Wood Runners

    103

     

     

    56

     

    1

     

    73

     

     

    233

    16

    Dartford Harriers AC

     

     

    69

    46

     

     

    77

    22

     

     

    214

    17

    Sittingbourne Striders

     

    40

     

    39

     

     

     

    61

     

    67

    207

    18

    Invicta East Kent AC

    73

     

    11

    81

     

    18

     

     

     

     

    183

    19

    Kent AC

    89

     

     

     

     

     

     

    54

    34

     

    177

    20

    Bexley AC

     

     

    46

     

    16

     

    26

    48

    35

     

    171

    21

    New Eltham Joggers

     

     

     

    55

     

     

    15

     

     

    97

    167

    22

    Istead & Ifield Harriers

     

     

     

    27

    12

    21

    64

    29

     

     

    153

    23

    Dulwich Runners AC

    10

    61

     

     

     

     

     

    26

     

    48

    145

    24

    Beckenham Running Club

     

    27

     

    87

     

     

     

     

     

     

    114

    25

    Medway & Maidstone AC

    52

     

    61

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    113

    26

    Blackheath & Bromley

     

    37

    37

     

     

     

     

    16

     

     

    90

    27

    Tonbridge AC

     

     

     

     

     

    50

     

     

     

     

    50

    28

    Plumstead Runners

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    13

    30

     

    43

    29

    Cambridge Harriers

     

     

    17

    1

     

     

     

    12

     

     

    30

    30

    Harvel Hash House Harriers

     

     

     

    28

     

     

     

     

     

     

    28

    31

    Kent Police AC

     

     

     

    8

     

     

     

    8

     

     

    16

     

    MEN - The top 100 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 100 down to 1

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Pos

    Name

    Team

    Cat

    Canterbury10M

    Thanet  20M

    Folkestone 10M

    DarentV 10K

    Deal     1/2M

    Larkfield 10K

    Harvel     5M

    Dartford1/2M

    Thanet  Mar

    Maidstone1/2M

    Races

    TOTAL

    13

    BUCKINGHAM Peter

    Paddock Wood AC

    M40

    70

    74

    69

     

    82

    67

     

    72

    65

     

    7

    434

    20

    ROBB Gareth

    Paddock Wood AC

    M

     

    97

     

     

    100

    98

    95

     

     

     

    4

    390

    50

    NEWMAN Alan

    Paddock Wood AC

    M50

     

     

    46

    71

     

    61

    53

     

     

     

    4

    231

    74

    HASLER Paul

    Paddock Wood AC

    M40

     

    98

     

     

     

     

    91

     

     

     

    2

    189

    94

    TOLHURST John

    Paddock Wood AC

    M50

    25

     

     

    45

     

    37

     

     

     

    57

    4

    164

    108

    ABRAHIM Harry

    Paddock Wood AC

    M40

     

     

    55

     

     

    49

    28

     

     

    17

    4

    149

    171

    RIDGER James

    Paddock Wood AC

    M

     

    92

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1

    92

    172

    TRICKER Colin

    Paddock Wood AC

    M

     

    91

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1

    91

    176

    TNCHER Cain

    Paddock Wood AC

    M

     

     

     

     

     

     

    90

     

     

     

    1

    90

    216

    WALTER Mike

    Paddock Wood AC

    M

     

    73

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1

    73

    266

    WEIGHELL Robert

    Paddock Wood AC

    M50

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    57

     

    1

    57

    269

    WILSON Stephen

    Paddock Wood AC

    M40

     

    56

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1

    56

    271

    BIDOIS Richard

    Paddock Wood AC

    M40

    30

     

    26

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2

    56

    287

    CHIVERS Steve

    Paddock Wood AC

    M

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    51

    1

    51

    294

    TURNER Neil

    Paddock Wood AC

    M40

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    49

     

    1

    49

    368

    RIORDAN Duncan

    Paddock Wood AC

    M50

     

     

    9

     

     

    17

     

     

     

     

    2

    26

    385

    BROWN Nicholas

    Paddock Wood AC

    M40

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    21

    1

    21

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    VETERANS

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Men V40

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Pos

    Name

    Team

    Cat

    Canterbury10M

    Thanet  20M

    Folkestone 10M

    DarentV 10K

    Deal     1/2M

    Larkfield 10K

    Harvel     5M

    Dartford1/2M

    Thanet  Mar

    Maidstone1/2M

    Races

    TOTAL

    7

    BUCKINGHAM Peter

    Paddock Wood AC

    M40

    13

    8

    7

     

    13

    9

     

    13

    9

     

    7

    65

    15

    HASLER Paul

    Paddock Wood AC

    M40

     

    20

     

     

     

     

    19

     

     

     

    2

    39

    81

    TURNER Neil

    Paddock Wood AC

    M40

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    4

     

    1

    4

    82

    ABRAHIM Harry

    Paddock Wood AC

    M40

     

     

     

     

     

    3

     

     

     

     

    1

    3

    97

    WILSON Stephen

    Paddock Wood AC

    M40

     

    1

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1

    1

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Men V50

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Pos

    Name

    Team

    Cat

    Canterbury10M

    Thanet  20M

    Folkestone 10M

    DarentV 10K

    Deal     1/2M

    Larkfield 10K

    Harvel     5M

    Dartford1/2M

    Thanet  Mar

    Maidstone1/2M

    Races

    TOTAL

    5

    NEWMAN Alan

    Paddock Wood AC

    M50

     

     

    8

    6

     

    5

    5

     

     

     

    4

    24

    11

    TOLHURST John

    Paddock Wood AC

    M50

    2

     

     

    3

     

    2

     

     

     

    9

    4

    16

     

    LADIES - The top 50 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 50 down to 1

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Pos

    Name

    Team

    Cat

    Canterbury10M

    Thanet  20M

    Folkestone 10M

    DarentV 10K

    Deal     1/2M

    Larkfield 10K

    Harvel     5M

    Dartford1/2M

    Thanet  Mar

    Maidstone1/2M

    Races

    TOTAL

    1

    OLDERSHAW Tina

    Paddock Wood AC

    F35

    49

     

    49

    50

    50

    49

    50

     

     

    50

    7

    298

    5

    HESLOP Maria

    Paddock Wood AC

    F35

     

     

    47

     

     

    48

    48

    50

     

    49

    5

    242

    10

    BUCKINGHAM Fiona

    Paddock Wood AC

    F35

    21

    37

    32

     

     

    29

     

    34

    39

    30

    7

    201

    30

    DAY Claire

    Paddock Wood AC

    F

    28

     

    41

     

    47

     

     

     

     

     

    3

    116

    35

    JAMES Sue

    Paddock Wood AC

    F55

     

     

    20

    35

     

    24

    25

     

     

     

    4

    104

    108

    EXALL Shirley

    Paddock Wood AC

    F35

     

    4

     

     

     

     

    9

    18

     

     

    3

    31

    134

    DORRITY Miriam

    Paddock Wood AC

    F55

     

    22

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1

    22

    142

    WHITE Alison

    Paddock Wood AC

    F55

     

    15

    6

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2

    21

    168

    HOLLAMBY Vanessa

    Paddock Wood AC

    F45

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    15

    1

    15

    194

    HOLLANDS Emma

    Paddock Wood AC

    F35

     

    9

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    1

    9

    203

    HUDSON Eileen

    Paddock Wood AC

    F45

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2

    5

     

     

    2

    7

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    VETERANS

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Ladies V35

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Pos

    Name

    Team

    Cat

    Canterbury10M

    Thanet  20M

    Folkestone 10M

    DarentV 10K

    Deal     1/2M

    Larkfield 10K

    Harvel     5M

    Dartford1/2M

    Thanet  Mar

    Maidstone1/2M

    Races

    TOTAL

    1

    OLDERSHAW Tina

    Paddock Wood AC

    F35

    10

     

    10

    10

    10

    10

    10

     

     

    10

    7

    60

    2

    HESLOP Maria

    Paddock Wood AC

    F35

     

     

    8

     

     

    9

    9

    10

     

    9

    5

    45

    16

    BUCKINGHAM Fiona

    Paddock Wood AC

    F35

    1

    4

    1

     

     

     

     

    2

    4

     

    5

    12

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Ladies V45

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Pos

    Name

    Team

    Cat

    Canterbury10M

    Thanet  20M

    Folkestone 10M

    DarentV 10K

    Deal     1/2M

    Larkfield 10K

    Harvel     5M

    Dartford1/2M

    Thanet  Mar

    Maidstone1/2M

    Races

    TOTAL

    40

    HOLLAMBY Vanessa

    Paddock Wood AC

    F45

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    3

    1

    3

    47

    HUDSON Eileen

    Paddock Wood AC

    F45

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2

     

     

    1

    2

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Ladies V55

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Pos

    Name

    Team

    Cat

    Canterbury10M

    Thanet  20M

    Folkestone 10M

    DarentV 10K

    Deal     1/2M

    Larkfield 10K

    Harvel     5M

    Dartford1/2M

    Thanet  Mar

    Maidstone1/2M

    Races

    TOTAL

    2

    JAMES Sue

    Paddock Wood AC

    F55

     

     

    5

    5

     

    4

    5

     

     

     

    4

    19

    4

    WHITE Alison

    Paddock Wood AC

    F55

    3

    4

    4

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    3

    11

    5

    DORRITY Miriam

    Paddock Wood AC

    F55

    4

    5

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2

    9

     

     Givaudan 10km, Ashford (inc. BMAF & SCVAC Champs.) - Sunday 14th October

    Click here for full results

    Pos

    Runner

    Chip Time

    Gun Time

     

    92nd

    Paul Barton

    39:40

    39:52

     

    116th

    Alan Newman

    40:49

    40:50

    1st SCVAC M55

    129th

    Stephen Wilson

    41:19

    41:27

     

    252nd

    Andy Exall

    45:18

    45:29

     

    293rd

    Sue James

    46:41

    46:46

    3rd BMAF W60 & 1st SCVAC W60

    321st

    Shirley Exall

    47:16

    47:26

     

    490th

    Eileen Hudson

    51:30

    51:42

     

    567th

    Annie Ross

    53:37

    54:03

     

     

    914 Finishers

     

     

     

     

    Maidstone 1/2 (inc. Kent Champs.) - Sunday 14th October

    Click here for full results

    Pos

    Runner

    Chip Time

    Gun Time

     

    16th

    Tina Oldershaw

    1:21:44

    1:21:45

    1st Woman & 1st W45 

    1st Kent Woman & 1st Kent W45

    25th

    Maria Heslop

    1:23:49

    1:23:49

    2nd Woman & 1st W35 

    2nd Kent Woman & 1st Kent W35

    86th

    John Tolhurst

    1:33:32

    1:33:38

    4th M50

    99th

    Steve Chivers

    1:35:29

    1:35:52

     

    197th

    Nicholas Brown

    1:43:01

    1:43:07

     

    202nd

    Fiona Buckingham

    1:43:15

    1:43:29

     

    205th

    Harry Abrahim

    1:43:33

    1:43:35

     

    347th

    Chuck Wan

    1:51:56

    1:52:17

     

    360th

    Vanessa Hollamby

    1:52:46

    1:53:03

    PB

     

    670 Finishers

     

     

     

     

    PWAC were 2nd KentWomen's Team (Tina, Maria & Fiona)

     

     

     

     

     Sandhurst 5 Miles - Saturday 13th October

    Click here for full results

     

     

    Time

     

    7th

    Duncan Riordan

    36:00

    1st M50

     

    36 Finishers

     

     

     

     Clarendon Marathon - Sunday 7th October

    Click here for full results

     

     

    Time

    56th

    Geoff Hurrell

    3:48:08

     

    406 Finishers

     

     

     Sportshall at Tunbridge Wells - Sunday 7th October

    Click here for full results

    The first Kent County Sportshall Athletics event took place at the St Johns Leisure Centre Tunbridge Wells last Sunday. There were a number of first time athletes taking part in the U/11 age group. Paddock Wood A.C had three U/11 teams taking part, plus some more senior athletes. In the Standing Long Jump Thomas Hendley(Team 2) jumped a PB of 1.78m, which put him in joint 4th place with LibertyDevine (Team 1) who also jumped 1.78m. Liberty did well in the Speed Bounce finishing in 2nd place with 51 bounces out of 31 competitors. Samantha Hockey(Team 1) came 4th in the Vertical Jump with 41cm and 9th in the Overhead Ball Throw with 6m. The rest of Team 1 was made up of Jacob Sharman (1.65 in the Long Jump) and Cameron Routledge whose best event was the Vertical Jump. In Team 2 first timer Sophie Tailon had a good result in the Vertical Jump with 43cm.Aidan Johnson, who has only been coming to the club for 2 weeks, competed in the Overhead Ball Throw and Vertical Jump. Henry Whysall helped boost the team’s points taking part in the Vertical Jump and Overhead Ball Throw. Mathew Exall (Team 3) had a great result in the Standing Long Jump, leaping 1.58m. Great friends Scarlett Bonner–Leney and Rosie Aylett both covered the Speedbounce and Joseph Shepheard, who was the 4th member of the team, had a good throw in the Overhead Ball competition and jumped 1.40m in the Standing Long Jump. Overall Paddock Wood 1 were 6th, Paddock Wood 2 were 12th and Paddock Wood 3 were 13th. In the older groups Alfie Stemp in his first year as a U/13 was 3rd in the Vertical Jump with 51cm, had the 3rd best run of the day for the 2 lap race (23.8s) and overall came 6th with 661 points. In the U/15 Girls Laura Wellbelovecame 11th overall with 552points, her best event being the Speedbounce with 68.Robert Latchford in his first ever Sportshall came a creditable 5th overall with 638points. He jumped 6.17 in the Standing Triple Jump to earn 3rd place in that event. Georgia McCall won the U/17 Girls match with 718points. Her best event was the Speedbounce of 76 which gave her 179 points. Mason Doyle won his U/17 event with 896 points, setting a new County Record in the Standing Triple Jump with 8.46m metres. He ran the fastest 2 laps of the day in (20.7s).

    Janet Duffin

     

     Sittingbourne 10 Miles - Sunday 7th October

    Click here for full results

     

     

    Time

     

    6th

    Tina Oldershaw

    62:10

    1st Woman & 1st W45

    25th

    Harry Abrahim

    69:25

     

     

    168 Finishers

     

     

     

     Snodland 10k - Sunday 7th October

     

     

    Time

     

    1st

    Maria Heslop

    37:57

    Woman's Course Record

    14th

    Lionel Stielow

    1:03:59

     

     

     

     

     

     

    This was Lionel's 1st race since his recent major heart operation

     

     

     

     Peter Mander's Recent Westcountry Results

    7th Oct.

    Newquay 10k

    Time

    327th

    Peter Mander

    53:29

     

    518 Finishers

     

     

    Gently undulating town and country course part of the Cornish Grand Prix

     

    30th Sept.

    Taunton 10k

    Time

    272nd

    Peter Mander

    53:57

     

    582 Finishers

     

     

    Flat town and country course

     

     

     Kent Cross County League at Swanley - Saturday 6th October

    Click here for full results

    Paddock Wood A.C’s cross-country runners were at Swanley Park for the first of the Kent County X/Country races. It was a lovely course set around a lake and the weather was ideal. The first race was the U/13 Girls 2500m. Zara Rowland had a good run to finish in 34th place (13m 05s) with Ella Burgess coming in 37th(13m.40s). For the first time for a long while the club had 3 U/13 boys running. Harry Young led them home round the 3000m course in 26th position (13m 30s), Aaron Rowland was 30th (13m 58s) and new member Jack McKnight 33rd (14m 21s). The team finished 6th. Joseph Holland ran the 5000m course in (19m.0s) and came 27th. In the Ladies 5000m race it was a good battle between the top 2 females in the club. Maria Heslop just taking 4th place (18m 53s) and Tina Oldershaw finished just behind in 5th place (19m 23s). The senior men had to run 10000m. Paul Haslercame 13th (34m 46s) just over 2 minutes behind the winner and Gareth Robb was 51st (38m 43s).

    Janet Duffin

     

    Senior Men 

     

     

    13th

    Paul Hasler

    34:46

    1st M40

    51st

    Gareth Robb

    38:43

     

     

    U17 Men

     

     

    27th

    Joseph Holland

    19:00

     

     

    U13 Men

     

     

    26th

    Harry Young

    13:30

     

    30th

    Aaron Rowland

    13:58

     

    33rd

    Jack Mcknight

    14:21

     

     

    Senior Women

     

     

    4th

    Maria Heslop

    18:53

    1st W40

    5th

    Tina Oldershaw

    19:23

    2nd W45

     

    U13 Women 

     

     

    34th

    Zara Rowland

    13:05

     

    38th

    Ella Burgess

    13:40

     

     

    Parkrun at Middlesborough - Saturday 6th October

    Click here for full results

    Pos

    Runner

    Time

     

    63rd

    Sarah Shepheard

    21:53

    5th Woman

     

    298 Finishers

     

     

     

     

    Continue reading »

Comments are closed.