2015 Results

2015 Results

April

  • Virgin London Marathon – 26th April 2015

    Click here for the full results.
    Place overall Place gender Place category Name Category HALF FINISH
    4595 494 330 Day, Claire Louise 18-39 01:34:57 03:21:40
    5903 838 513 Rendall, Elise 18-39 01:39:45 03:28:37
    5936 849 174 Hollands, Emma 40-44 01:40:16 03:28:46
    6656 1027 53 HAWKINS, SHARON JANE 50-54 01:42:32 03:32:26
    6795 5731 1237 SUTTON, STEPHEN 40-44 01:41:11 03:33:11
    6830 1076 643 Shepheard, Sarah 18-39 01:45:32 03:33:22
    7994 6586 1006 Abrahim, Harry 45-49 01:36:27 03:39:22
    8437 6897 1444 WILD, MARK 40-44 01:41:39 03:41:22
    9074 1736 33 Emery, Carol Anne 55-59 01:44:20 03:43:40
    9641 1885 256 Dew, Jane 45-49 01:46:26 03:45:45
    11223 8916 4444 Tilston, John 18-39 01:38:16 03:51:41
    14325 11096 1629 Crysell, Trevor 45-49 01:55:17 04:01:11
    16084 12224 1779 Bidois, Richard John 45-49 01:51:29 04:08:38
    16409 3981 37 Dorrity, Miriam 60-64 01:58:37 04:09:56
    31877 20907 2844 Ridley, Gary 45-49 02:17:39 05:21:06
    32294 11190 1897 Hendley, Sara 40-44 02:33:04 05:24:18
    32295 11191 1898 Chart, Alexandra  40-44 02:33:04 05:24:18
  • Darent Valley 10k – 19th April 2015

    Click here for the full results.
    Pos Time Chip Time Name Cat
    360 55:14 54:58 Lionel Stielow MV60
  • Goudhurst 5k – 12th April 2015

    Pos  Time Chip time Name
    3 00:23:12 00:23:06 Timothy Veysey-Smith 2nd male and 1st MV50
  • Goudhurst 10k – 12th April 2015

    Pos Time Chip Time Name Cat
    3 00:37:53 00:37:53 Maria Heslop FV45 1st Female & 1st FV45
    5 00:41:03 00:41:02 Claire Day FS 2nd Female
    38 00:47:53 00:47:52 Caroline Richards FV50
    75 00:53:16 00:52:44 Vanessa Hollamby FV50
    84 00:54:40 00:54:22 Lionel Stielow MV65
    115 00:58:23 00:58:08 Penny Roberts FV65
    164 01:09:31 01:09:12 Lorna Goldup FV40
    Maria, Claire and Caroline were the first female team.
  • Brighton Marathon – 12th April 2015

    Click here for the full results.
    Pos Name Time Chip Time Gender
    126 Steve Chivers 03:03:07 03:02:48 M
    128 Lukas Bates 03:03:22 03:03:03 M
    997 Harry Abrahim 03:36:17 03:35:58 MV50
    1033 Steve Baker 03:37:11 03:35:27 MV40
    1372 Pete Buckingham 03:43:33 03:40:22 MV40
    1373 Fiona Buckingham 03:43:33 03:40:22 FV45
    3191 Aisha Batchelder 04:09:54 04:05:49 FV35
    6820 Stella Beard 05:08:57 04:59:18 FV45
    7351 Keeley Hoad 05:20:40 05:11:01 FV45
  • Folkestone 10 – 3rd APril 2015

    Click here for the full results.
    Pos Gun Chip Name Cat
    7 57:23 57:22 Colin Tricker SEN
    81 67:36 67:34 Claire Day SEN
    82 67:44 67:41 John Tilston V35
    109 69:56 69:54 Sarah Shepheard FU23 PB
    154 72:53 72:43 Stephen Paul Sutton V40
    161 73:35 73:25 Harry Abrahim V45
    164 73:42 73:33 Duncan Riordan V55
    168 73:51 73:33 Richard Bidois V45
    186 75:05 74:55 Jane Dew FV45 PB
    422 91:10 90:50 Vanessa Hollmby FV45
     

March

  • Paddock Wood Half Marathon – 29th March 2015

    Click here for the full results.
    Pos Gun Chip Name AG
    11 75:06 75:04 Colin Tricker PB M SEN
    67 82:49 82:40 Gareth Robb MV35
    72 83:20 83:09 Lukas Bates PB M SEN
    77 83:57 83:48 Wayne Balmer MV35
    90 84:44 84:43 Tina Oldershaw FV45 2nd female and 2nd FV45
    110 86:00 85:41 Steve Chivers PB MV35
    183 91:00 90:50 Mike Walter MV35
    189 91:15 91:05 Claire Day F SEN
    206 92:01 91:45 Henry Andrews MV45
    213 92:20 92:05 John Tilston PB MV35
    220 92:30 92:17 Sarah Shepheard PB FU23 1st female U23
    273 94:47 94:18 Daniel Grimwood MSEN
    275 94:49 94:25 Steve D Baker MV45
    281 95:02 94:52 Mick Reidy MV65
    294 95:50 95:25 Stephen Paul Sutton PB MV40
    339 97:06 96:51 Emma L Hollands FV40
    443 1:40:38 1:40:12 Jane Dew PB FV45
    456 1:40:57 1:40:28 Janine Brown F SEN
    488 1:41:43 1:41:12 Kate Cole PB FV35
    530 1:43:17 1:42:58 Trevor Crysell MV40
    613 1:45:45 1:45:20 Duncan Riordan MV55
    644 1:46:26 1:45:40 Alice Truett PB F SEN
    861 1:52:22 1:51:21 Lori Tricker PB F SEN
    957 1:54:39 1:53:28 Helen Hardware PB F SEN
    1005 1:55:42 1:54:01 Sarah Condie F SEN
    1197 2:00:22 1:59:12 Gary Ridley PB MV45
    1215 2:00:47 1:59:37 Auria Dee F SEN
    1260 2:01:47 2:00:22 Stella Beard PB FV40
    1352 2:04:48 2:04:02 Lionel Stielow MV60
    1459 2:09:04 2:08:29 Ian M Bailey MV65
    1535 2:11:30 2:10:05 Penny Roberts FV55
    1774 2:21:48 2:18:55 Alison Routlede FV35
    1775 2:21:48 2:18:55 Katie Wilson FV35
    1779 2;22:13 2:18:48 Andy MacKie MV60
    1823 2:25:41 2:23:21 Sara Hendley FV35
    1824 2:25:42 2:23:22 Alexandra Chart FV35
    Tina, Claire and Sarah were second female team.
  • 10th European Masters Athletics Championships, Torun, Poland – 23 – 28 March 2015

    Click here for the full results.
    Event Name Cat Pos Time
    3000m Indoors Walk Malcolm Martin M60 3rd 16:11.12 M60 European Bronze
    5k Road Walk Malcolm Martin M60 2nd 26:35.7 M60 European Silver - PB; M60 GB Team Bronze
    3000m Indoors Walk Angela Martin W50 5th 19:33.49 SB
    5k Road Walk Angela Martin W50 6th 34:15.4
    800m Indoors Sue James W60 7th 3:22.35 SB
    5k X/C Sue James W60 5th 22:10 GB W60 Team Gold
    3000m Indoors Alan Newman M60 15th 11:16.37 SB
    5k X/C Alan Newman M60 11th 16:54 GB M60 Team Silver
    A total of 2,400 athletes aged 35 to 104 (yes, 104!) came to run in Torun ... and to walk, jump and throw in the tenth European Masters Athletics Championships. It was bitterly cold at times and there was some bright sunshine but the only rain fell during the outdoor events. The cross-country was held on a tight, hilly and sandy course that was around 800m short of the advertised 5k. There were no such issues with the fast and accurately measured 5k road walk circuit round the main stadium, where Malcolm Martin set a personal best. Great Britain and Northern Ireland finished second behind Germany in the medals table and PWAC's four competitors added five European medals to the 155 tally. The facilities were superb, organisation generally good and accommodation, travel and meals were top class and inexpensive. The 2016 event is in Ancona, Italy from 29 March to 3 April and anyone aged 35 and over who is interested in competing should speak to Alan Newman.
  • Vitality Reading Half Marathon – 22nd March 2015

    Click here for the full results.
    Pos Name Gun Time Chip Time
    5402 James Hoad 02:08:45 01:54:44
    9631 Keeley Hoad 02:35:45 02:08:31
  • Hastings Half Marathon – 22nd March 2015

    Click here for the full results.
    Place Name Time Chip Time Cat  
    44 Maria Heslop 1:22:47 1:22:45 FV45 2nd female and 1st FV45
    80 Steve Chivers 1:26:39 1:26:16
    84 Peter Buckingham 1:26:57 1:26:52 MV45
    242 John Tilston 1:33:47 1:33:47
    487 Harry Abrahim 1:40:38 1:40:31 FV45
    494 Duncan Riordan 1:40:48 1:40:40 FV55
    498 Fiona Buckingham 1:40:59 1:40:53 FV45
    889 Tim Veysey-Smith 1:49:33 1:46:43 MV50

Comments are closed.