2016 Results

2016 Results

December

  • PWAC Monthly Mile Time Trial – November 2016

    Paddock Wood Athletic Club Monthly Mile Time Trial (Nov) 2016
    Name
    Nov Time
    Age Grade
    Standard
    Charles George
    5.16
    74.79%
    G 2
    Steve Taylor
    5.32
    67.83%
    G 1
    David Sampson
    5.45
    77.51%
    G 3
    Sam Parrett
    6.06
    62.51%
    S 3
    Paul Mace
    6.11
    64.94%
    S 3
    Trevor Crysell
    6.20
    66.44%
    G 1
    Guy Webb
    6.22
    61.20%
    S 3
    Stephen Large
    6.30
    63.22%
    S 3
    Emma Hollands
    6.33
    69.85%
    G 1
    Steve Sutton
    6.40
    62.12%
    S 3
    Lianne Bartlet
    6.59
    60.22%
    S 3
    Paul Graves
    7.01
    60.45%
    S 3
    Tilly Bullpitt
    7.11
    59.40%
    S 2
    Lisa Nash
    7.37
    55.05%
    S 2
    Simon Barker
    7.38
    53.42%
    S 1
    Mandy Barker
    7.40
    60.38%
    S 3
    Richard Harris
    7.49
    65.65%
    G 1
    Kirsty Jones
    7.59
    53.19%
    S 1
    Fiona Pearce
    8.00
    52.42%
    S 1
    Richard Elliott
    8.16
    56.79%
    S 2
    Julie Harker
    8.33
    54.15%
    S 1
    Gerard Garcia
    8.33
    NO DOB
    -----
    Sue Chivers
    8.36
    64.50%
    S 3
    Lorna Goldup
    8.48
    51.99%
    S 1
    Penny Roberts
    8.52
    74.09%
    G 2
    Vanessa Jones
    9.38
    65.98%
    G 1
    Novembers Mile Time Trial took place in some fairly blustery and cold condition with 26 athletes braving the conditions. Eight of those athletes achieved Gold Standard 1 and above once the results had been age graded John Tolhurst.  First home on the night was Charles George with first lady home being Emma Holland.  David Sampson and Penny Roberts came out with the best age graded scores. A very well done to those 4 athletes and a big thank you to everybody else that turned up and took park.  17 athletes then enjoyed the warmth of Mascalls dance studio and took part in a Yoga class concentrating on stretching for runners. Thank you to Miriam Dorrity for looking after the time keeping duties, and John Tilston for track judging and giving me the chance to run my first club time trail.  The results were age-graded by John Tolhurst (thank you John) using the latest World Masters Association 2015 tables: http://www.howardgrubb.co.uk/athletics/wmalookup15.html
  • Kent Masters XC Championships, Central Park, Dartford – 3rd December 2016

    Full results are available at: http://www.kcaa.org.uk/race%20results%2016.htm
    Men 40-49
    Pos
    Chip Time
    Name
    Comment
    26
    34:21
    Martin Taylor
    66
    39:59
    Paul Mace
    69
    41:11
    Ian Sutherland
    Men 50-59
    Pos
    Chip Time
    Name
    Comment
    26
    37:25
    David Sampson
    Men 60-69
    Pos
    Chip Time
    Name
    Comment
    2
    18:58
    Alan Newman
    Kent Silver Medal
    Men 70+
    Pos
    Chip Time
    Name
    Comment
    8
    27:02
    Richard Harris
    Women 35-44
    Pos
    Chip Time
    Name
    Comment
    3
    18:18
    Claire Day
    Kent Bronze Medal
    13
    19:35
    Elise Rendall
    Women 45-54
    Pos
    Chip Time
    Name
    Comment
    1
    17:02
    Maria Heslop
    Kent Gold Medal
    3
    18:30
    Tina Oldershaw
    Kent Bronze Medal
    Women 65+
    Pos
    Chip Time
    Name
    Comment
    1
    24:01
    Sue James
    Kent Gold Medal
  • South of England Inter Counties Cross Country

    Congratulations to Maria Heslop, Tina Oldershaw and Claire Day on their selection for the Kent Senior team in the Intercounties Cross Country at Horspath on Saturday 10th December, we wish them good luck for their run

November

Comments are closed.