2017 Results

2017 Results

January

  • KFL – Nurstead Court, Meopham – 29th January 2017

    Ov Pos Lg Pos Runner Time Rating
    4 4 Colin Tricker 31:23 98.78
    49 46 David Sampson 36:10 81.71
    54 4 Sarah Shepherd 36:31 97.27
    70 8 Emma Hollands 37:30 93.64
    76 68 Sam Parrett 37:48 72.76
    78 69 Peter Buckingham 37:52 72.36
    106 89 Nicholas Brown 39:30 64.23
    153 125 Simon Poole 42:01 49.59
    217 174 Paul Graves 45:21 29.67
    239 56 Vanessa Hollamby 46:47 50.00
    256 61 Shirley Exall 47:25 45.45
    303 82 Annie Ross 52:13 26.36
    318 91 Malissa Ferns 53:57 18.18
  • PWAC Winter 5k Handicap Event 4 – 25th January 2017

    he first handicap race of 2017 took place on Wednesday 25th Jan. The evenings weather was misty, wet and very cold, however 10 well wrapped up runners braved the conditions for the clubs 4th handicap run. As the evening wore on, it turned out to be an evening full of firsts ............. First timer Diane Tilston had an excellent run to grab 1st Place in 26m 47s, another first timer Stephen Sutton also had a great run to snatch 2nd Place in 20m 54s and finally Jan. Not only a first timer at the handicap race but also a new club member. He ran a super quick time of 18m 53s to take 3rd Place. As always I would like to thank Mike Ridger (time keeper) and John Tilston (time recorder and, yes you guessed it, another first timer). Gents you did a great job. The next Handicap run will be on Wednesday 22nd February at 7pm. Happy running Nick [prettyfilelist]
  • SEAA Cross Country Championships – 28th January 2017

    Full results are available at: http://www.seaa.org.uk/index.php/results/cross-country
    Senior Women
    Pos Chip Time Name Age Group Age-Grade (WMA 2015)  Standard Comment
    58 33:24 Claire Day F35
    173 37:07 Elise Rendall F35
  • Canterbury 10 – 22nd January 2017

    Full results are available at: http://www.chiptiminguk.co.uk/results/canterbury10-2017
    Pos Time Chip Time Name Age Group Age-Grade (WMA 2015)  Standard Comment
    25 1:00:39.5 1:00:37.9 Maria Heslop F45 91.48 Platinum 3 1st female and 1st F45
    43 1:02:42.7 1:02:40.6 Claire Day F35 79.82 Gold 3 3rd female and 2nd F35
    135 1:07:31.9 1:07:27.3 David Sampson M50 76.97 Gold 3
    158 1:08:44.8 1:08:37.8 Sarah Shepheard F 71.90 Gold 2
    169 1:09:23.8 1:09:17.7 Pete Buckingham M40 69.87 Gold 1
    193 1:10:10.6 1:10:04.3 Emma Hollands F35 75.10 Gold 3
    229 1:12:03.2 1:11:33.8 Sam Parrett M 62.09 Silver 3
    294 1:14:31.4 1:14:11.3 Kate Cole F35 69.29 Gold 1
    423 1:18:41.6 1:18:28.6 Paul Mace M40 59.20 Silver 2
    435 1:19:07.1 1:18:45.6 Caroline Richards F55 75.77 Gold 3
    449 1:19:22.9 1:19:08.4 Fiona Buckingham F45 70.09 Gold 2
    572 1:24:40.5 1:24:20.3 Alice Truett F 58.52 Silver 2
    686 1:28:15.6 1:27:35.6 Vanessa Markham F35 58.68 Silver 2
    955 1:36:56.8 1:36:35.0 Keeley Hoad F35 53.22 Silver 1
    991 1:39:23.6 1:37:42.6 Lorraine Shepheard F45 60.31 Silver 3
    Maria, Claire and Sarah were the 1st female team.
  • PWAC Monthly Mile Time Trial – January 2017

    Paddock Wood Athletic Club Monthly Mile Time Trial (Jan) 2017
    Name Jan Time Age Grade Standard
    David Sampson 5.44 77.74% G3
    Sam Parrett 5.59 63.73% S3
    Emma Holland 6.23 71.68% G2
    Ian Sutherland 6.31 61.15% S3
    Mark Wild 6.35 62.42% S3
    Steve Sutton 6.43 61.66% S3
    Vicky Holden 7.03 60.53% S3
    Paul Graves 7.08 59.46% S2
    David Cogle 7.14 52.12% S1
    Jade Hollett - Digby 7.23 56.86% S2
    Tracey Green 7.24 59.48% S2
    Simon Barker 7.25 54.98% S1
    Tilly Bulpitt 7.45 55.06% S2
    Ian Piper 7.49 55.60% S2
    Gerald Garcia 7.50 55.95% S2
    Mandy Barker 7.53 58.72% S2
    Keeley Hoad 7.57 56.26% S2
    Diana Tilston 7.57 56.89% S2
    Aisha Batchelder 8.08 53.50% S1
    Kellie Davenport 8.08 52.77% S1
    Kirsty Jones 8.11 51.89% S1
    Richard Harris 8.13 62.45% S3
    Richard Elliott 8.31 55.13% S2
    Penny Roberts 9.05 72.33% G2
    Kate Wilson 9.10 49.91% B3
    January’s Mile Time Trial took place in some very chilly conditions on a track that’s surface resembled an ice rink more than a running track.  25 athletes took part and David Sampson started 2017 where he left of 2016 having another fine run and was first home on the night, well done David. First lady home on the evening having another excellent run was Emma Holland, well done Emma. Once the results were age graded 3 runners produced Gold Standard runs David, Emma and Penny Roberts.  With David coming out on top with a Gold Standard 3 run and Emma and Penny both gaining Gold Standard 2s, very well done to those 3 athletes and everybody else that took part in some pretty harsh conditions. A big thank you goes to Miriam Dorrity and Jeanette Elliott for braving the cold and looking after the time keeping and track judging duties. The results were age-graded by John Tolhurst (thank you John) using the latest World Masters Association 2015 tables: http://www.howardgrubb.co.uk/athletics/wmalookup15.html
  • KFL – Minnis Bay, Birchington – 8th January 2017

    Senior Race
    Ov Pos Lg Pos Runner Time Rating
    4 4 Colin Tricker 36:49 98.80
    6 6 James Ridger 37:29 98.00
    26 26 Martin Taylor 39:07 90.00
    40 39 Gareth Robb 41:09 84.80
    56 54 David Sampson 42:05 78.80
    61 59 Peter Buckingham 42:30 76.80
    79 5 Emma Hollands 43:33 96.61
    85 80 Jonathan Reynolds 43:54 68.40
    111 102 Sam Parrett 45:19 59.60
    126 115 Nicholas Brown 46:10 54.40
    140 125 Paul Mace 46:43 50.40
    189 161 Simon Poole 49:54 36.00
    203 30 Fiona Buckingham 50:40 75.42
    225 187 Paul Graves 52:17 25.60
    240 44 Shirley Exall 53:07 63.56
    261 52 Vanessa Markham 54:59 56.78
    311 80 Malissa Ferns 59:22 33.05
    316 85 Annie Ross 1:00:11 28.81
    Junior Race
    Under 11 Girls
    Race Position Race Number Name Club Time
    1 42 Abi Uzairi Deal Tri 13:31
    2 99 Grace Cummings Thanet Roadrunners AC 13:40
    3 29 Alice Lampugh Sevenoaks AC 14:09
    4 52 Millie Dack Deal Tri 14:20
    5 56 Ella Baker Sevenoaks AC 14:25
    6 31 Molly Brown Paddock Wood 14:49
    7 58 Tabitha Elcoch-Haskins Sevenoaks AC 15:07
    8 115 Lucy Malpass Deal Tri 15:27
    9 60 Ferne Peirce Deal Tri 15:31
    10 102 Zoe Blakemore Deal Tri 15:50
    11 109 Hannah Galligan Sevenoaks AC 17:24
    12 5 Poppy Smith Swanley & District AC 17:53
    13 113 Isabella Sapp Sittingbourne Striders 18:55
    14 13 Emily Rose Luckman Swanley & District AC 20:16
    15 90 Scarlett Hewitt Swanley & District AC 20:17
    16 108 Evie Brenton Canterbury Harriers 20:28
    17 41 Ani Dexter Swanley & District AC 22:35
    Under 11 Boys
    1 51 Alex Dack Deal Tri 11:32
    2 2 Oliver Pope Thanet Roadrunners AC 12:06
    3 67 Liam James O'Neil Paddock Wood 12:11
    4 18 Verna Krynauw Sevenoaks 12:21
    5 111 Jake Stevens Thanet Roadrunners AC 12:23
    6 75 Callum Hickman Deal Tri 12:55
    7 46 John Janse Paddock Wood 13:08
    8 48 Tom Blunt Canterbury Harriers 13:10
    9 62 Ben Hutton Deal Tri 13:30
    10 76 Ethan Hickman Deal Tri 14:22
    11 98 Finlay Thomas Cunningham Thanet Roadrunners AC 14:58
    12 16 William Hunt swanley & District AC 15:03
    13 4 Max Watson Deal Tri 15:05
    14 45 Michael Janse Paddock Wood 15:05
    15 78 Oliver Markham Paddock Wood 15:15
    16 81 Ed Hammond Deal Tri 15:28
    17 64 Skye Harry Keeley Deal Tri 16:13
    18 105 Harvey Peters Deal Tri 17:04
    19 47 George Blunt Canterbury Harriers 17:19
    20 55 Dylan Arthur Holmers Paddock Wood 17:22
    21 70 Jasper King Deal Tri 17:37
    22 17 Joshua John Luckman swanley & District AC 18:08
    23 112 Alexandser Sapp Sittingbourne Striders 20:16
    24 107 William Brenton Canterbury Harriers 24:02
    25
    Under 14 Girls
    1 87 Jenny Swandale Thanet Roadrunners AC 11:30
    2 57 Bethany Panton Thanet Roadrunners AC 11:54
    3 53 Amy-Jayne Goodhand Deal Tri 13:26
    4 54 Rebekah-Eve Goodhand Deal Tri 14:20
    5 10 Annabel Arnold Swanley & District AC 14:22
    6 11 Elizabeth Hunt Swanley & District AC 15:02
    7 101 Emma Blakemore Deal Tri 16:12
    8 110 Jessica Hickman Deal Tri 19:04
    9 91 Molly Hewitt Swanley & District AC 27:22
    Under 14 Boys
    1 69 Samuel King Deal Tri 10:35
    2 100 Thomas Hutton Deal Tri 10:45
    3 63 Oliver Burgess Dartford Harrierrs 11:28
    4 50 Harry Ives Dartford Harrierrs 11:34
    5 85 Dylan Leach Thanet Roadrunners AC 12:01
    6 114 Rowan Tyler Thanet Roadrunners AC 12:05
    7 24 Harvey Taylor Sevenoaks 12:58
    8 40 Leon Buckley Swanley & District AC 13:58
    9 14 Ben Howe Swanley & District AC 14:44
    10 104 Cameron Peters Deal Tri 20:21
    Uner 17 Girls
    1 6 Rebecca Hales Thanet Roadrunners AC 13:07
    Under 17 Boys
    1 88 Henry Swandale Thanet Roadrunners AC 10:34
    2 106 Benjamin Patrick McNally Dartford Harriers 11:16
    3 49 Mathew Boucher Deal Tri 11:29
    4 103 Morgan Peters Deal Tri 14:47
  • Kent Cross Country Championships, Brands Hatch – 7th January 2017

    Full results are available at: http://www.kcaa.org.uk/race%20results%2017.htm
    Senior Women
    Pos Name Time Comment
    3 Maria Heslop 31:26 Kent Individual Bronze Medal & 1st W45
    10 Tina Oldershaw 33:56 2nd W45
    12 Claire Day 34:09 4th W35
    33 Elise Rendall 36:38 7th W35
    Team - 3 to score - Maria, Tina & Claire - Kent Bronze Medal
    Under 17 Men
    Pos Name Time Comment
    30 Charles George 24:26
    38 Aaron Rowland 26:04
    Under 15 Boys
    Pos Name Time Comment
    43 Spencer Elphick 18:22
    Under 13 Boys
    Pos Name Time Comment
    82 Harry Smith 16:17
    Under 13 Girls
    Pos Name Time Comment
    57 Katie Smith 16:07
    Congratulations to our nine athletes who tested themselves against the best in the County at the Kent Cross Country Championships at Brands Hatch on Saturday. Our consistently impressive senior women's team finished a close second to Kent AC for team silver medals.
  • Lamberhurst 5k – 1st January 2017

    Full results are available at: http://niceworkevents.blogspot.co.uk/2017/01/sunday-1st-january-2017-lamberhurst-new.html
    Pos Time Chip Time Name Age Group Age-Grade (WMA 2015)  Standard Comment
    62 00:35:14 00:34:35 Alex Stone M Junior 41.69 Bronze 2
    64 00:35:22 00:34:44 Leslie Stone M45 41.51 Bronze 2
  • Lamberhurst 10k – 1st January 2017

    Full results are available at: http://niceworkevents.blogspot.co.uk/2017/01/sunday-1st-january-2017-lamberhurst-new_1.html
    Pos Time Chip Time Name Age Group Age-Grade (WMA 2015)  Standard Comment
    16 00:41:12 00:41:09 Clive Gigney M 65.78 Gold 1
    18 00:41:19 00:41:14 Daniel Grimwood M40 67.22 Gold 1
    64 00:48:03 00:47:48 Sam Parrett M 56.62 Silver 2
    69 00:48:35 00:48:21 Darren Hendley M 56.91 Silver 2
    105 00:53:28 00:53:12 Vanessa Hollamby F55 68.46 Gold 1 1st F55
    157 01:00:17 01:00:01 Helen Hardware F35 51.07 Silver 1
    214 01:10:09 01:09:30 Lorna Goldup M40 45.88 Silver 2

Comments are closed.