2017 Results

2017 Results

January

  • KFL – Nurstead Court, Meopham – 29th January 2017

    Ov Pos
    Lg Pos
    Runner
    Time
    Rating
    4
    4
    Colin Tricker
    31:23
    98.78
    49
    46
    David Sampson
    36:10
    81.71
    54
    4
    Sarah Shepherd
    36:31
    97.27
    70
    8
    Emma Hollands
    37:30
    93.64
    76
    68
    Sam Parrett
    37:48
    72.76
    78
    69
    Peter Buckingham
    37:52
    72.36
    106
    89
    Nicholas Brown
    39:30
    64.23
    153
    125
    Simon Poole
    42:01
    49.59
    217
    174
    Paul Graves
    45:21
    29.67
    239
    56
    Vanessa Hollamby
    46:47
    50.00
    256
    61
    Shirley Exall
    47:25
    45.45
    303
    82
    Annie Ross
    52:13
    26.36
    318
    91
    Malissa Ferns
    53:57
    18.18
  • PWAC Winter 5k Handicap Event 4 – 25th January 2017

    he first handicap race of 2017 took place on Wednesday 25th Jan. The evenings weather was misty, wet and very cold, however 10 well wrapped up runners braved the conditions for the clubs 4th handicap run. As the evening wore on, it turned out to be an evening full of firsts ............. First timer Diane Tilston had an excellent run to grab 1st Place in 26m 47s, another first timer Stephen Sutton also had a great run to snatch 2nd Place in 20m 54s and finally Jan. Not only a first timer at the handicap race but also a new club member. He ran a super quick time of 18m 53s to take 3rd Place. As always I would like to thank Mike Ridger (time keeper) and John Tilston (time recorder and, yes you guessed it, another first timer). Gents you did a great job. The next Handicap run will be on Wednesday 22nd February at 7pm. Happy running Nick [prettyfilelist]
  • SEAA Cross Country Championships – 28th January 2017

    Full results are available at: http://www.seaa.org.uk/index.php/results/cross-country
    Senior Women
    Pos
    Chip Time
    Name
    Age Group
    Age-Grade (WMA 2015) 
    Standard
    Comment
    58
    33:24
    Claire Day
    F35
    173
    37:07
    Elise Rendall
    F35
  • Canterbury 10 – 22nd January 2017

    Full results are available at: http://www.chiptiminguk.co.uk/results/canterbury10-2017
    Pos
    Time
    Chip Time
    Name
    Age Group
    Age-Grade (WMA 2015) 
    Standard
    Comment
    25
    1:00:39.5
    1:00:37.9
    Maria Heslop
    F45
    91.48
    Platinum 3
    1st female and 1st F45
    43
    1:02:42.7
    1:02:40.6
    Claire Day
    F35
    79.82
    Gold 3
    3rd female and 2nd F35
    135
    1:07:31.9
    1:07:27.3
    David Sampson
    M50
    76.97
    Gold 3
    158
    1:08:44.8
    1:08:37.8
    Sarah Shepheard
    F
    71.90
    Gold 2
    169
    1:09:23.8
    1:09:17.7
    Pete Buckingham
    M40
    69.87
    Gold 1
    193
    1:10:10.6
    1:10:04.3
    Emma Hollands
    F35
    75.10
    Gold 3
    229
    1:12:03.2
    1:11:33.8
    Sam Parrett
    M
    62.09
    Silver 3
    294
    1:14:31.4
    1:14:11.3
    Kate Cole
    F35
    69.29
    Gold 1
    423
    1:18:41.6
    1:18:28.6
    Paul Mace
    M40
    59.20
    Silver 2
    435
    1:19:07.1
    1:18:45.6
    Caroline Richards
    F55
    75.77
    Gold 3
    449
    1:19:22.9
    1:19:08.4
    Fiona Buckingham
    F45
    70.09
    Gold 2
    572
    1:24:40.5
    1:24:20.3
    Alice Truett
    F
    58.52
    Silver 2
    686
    1:28:15.6
    1:27:35.6
    Vanessa Markham
    F35
    58.68
    Silver 2
    955
    1:36:56.8
    1:36:35.0
    Keeley Hoad
    F35
    53.22
    Silver 1
    991
    1:39:23.6
    1:37:42.6
    Lorraine Shepheard
    F45
    60.31
    Silver 3
    Maria, Claire and Sarah were the 1st female team.
  • PWAC Monthly Mile Time Trial – January 2017

    Paddock Wood Athletic Club Monthly Mile Time Trial (Jan) 2017
    Name
    Jan Time
    Age Grade
    Standard
    David Sampson
    5.44
    77.74%
    G3
    Sam Parrett
    5.59
    63.73%
    S3
    Emma Holland
    6.23
    71.68%
    G2
    Ian Sutherland
    6.31
    61.15%
    S3
    Mark Wild
    6.35
    62.42%
    S3
    Steve Sutton
    6.43
    61.66%
    S3
    Vicky Holden
    7.03
    60.53%
    S3
    Paul Graves
    7.08
    59.46%
    S2
    David Cogle
    7.14
    52.12%
    S1
    Jade Hollett - Digby
    7.23
    56.86%
    S2
    Tracey Green
    7.24
    59.48%
    S2
    Simon Barker
    7.25
    54.98%
    S1
    Tilly Bulpitt
    7.45
    55.06%
    S2
    Ian Piper
    7.49
    55.60%
    S2
    Gerald Garcia
    7.50
    55.95%
    S2
    Mandy Barker
    7.53
    58.72%
    S2
    Keeley Hoad
    7.57
    56.26%
    S2
    Diana Tilston
    7.57
    56.89%
    S2
    Aisha Batchelder
    8.08
    53.50%
    S1
    Kellie Davenport
    8.08
    52.77%
    S1
    Kirsty Jones
    8.11
    51.89%
    S1
    Richard Harris
    8.13
    62.45%
    S3
    Richard Elliott
    8.31
    55.13%
    S2
    Penny Roberts
    9.05
    72.33%
    G2
    Kate Wilson
    9.10
    49.91%
    B3
    January’s Mile Time Trial took place in some very chilly conditions on a track that’s surface resembled an ice rink more than a running track.  25 athletes took part and David Sampson started 2017 where he left of 2016 having another fine run and was first home on the night, well done David. First lady home on the evening having another excellent run was Emma Holland, well done Emma. Once the results were age graded 3 runners produced Gold Standard runs David, Emma and Penny Roberts.  With David coming out on top with a Gold Standard 3 run and Emma and Penny both gaining Gold Standard 2s, very well done to those 3 athletes and everybody else that took part in some pretty harsh conditions. A big thank you goes to Miriam Dorrity and Jeanette Elliott for braving the cold and looking after the time keeping and track judging duties. The results were age-graded by John Tolhurst (thank you John) using the latest World Masters Association 2015 tables: http://www.howardgrubb.co.uk/athletics/wmalookup15.html
  • KFL – Minnis Bay, Birchington – 8th January 2017

    Senior Race
    Ov Pos
    Lg Pos
    Runner
    Time
    Rating
    4
    4
    Colin Tricker
    36:49
    98.80
    6
    6
    James Ridger
    37:29
    98.00
    26
    26
    Martin Taylor
    39:07
    90.00
    40
    39
    Gareth Robb
    41:09
    84.80
    56
    54
    David Sampson
    42:05
    78.80
    61
    59
    Peter Buckingham
    42:30
    76.80
    79
    5
    Emma Hollands
    43:33
    96.61
    85
    80
    Jonathan Reynolds
    43:54
    68.40
    111
    102
    Sam Parrett
    45:19
    59.60
    126
    115
    Nicholas Brown
    46:10
    54.40
    140
    125
    Paul Mace
    46:43
    50.40
    189
    161
    Simon Poole
    49:54
    36.00
    203
    30
    Fiona Buckingham
    50:40
    75.42
    225
    187
    Paul Graves
    52:17
    25.60
    240
    44
    Shirley Exall
    53:07
    63.56
    261
    52
    Vanessa Markham
    54:59
    56.78
    311
    80
    Malissa Ferns
    59:22
    33.05
    316
    85
    Annie Ross
    1:00:11
    28.81
    Junior Race
    Under 11 Girls
    Race Position Race Number Name Club Time
    1 42 Abi Uzairi Deal Tri 13:31
    2 99 Grace Cummings Thanet Roadrunners AC 13:40
    3 29 Alice Lampugh Sevenoaks AC 14:09
    4 52 Millie Dack Deal Tri 14:20
    5 56 Ella Baker Sevenoaks AC 14:25
    6 31 Molly Brown Paddock Wood 14:49
    7 58 Tabitha Elcoch-Haskins Sevenoaks AC 15:07
    8 115 Lucy Malpass Deal Tri 15:27
    9 60 Ferne Peirce Deal Tri 15:31
    10 102 Zoe Blakemore Deal Tri 15:50
    11 109 Hannah Galligan Sevenoaks AC 17:24
    12 5 Poppy Smith Swanley & District AC 17:53
    13 113 Isabella Sapp Sittingbourne Striders 18:55
    14 13 Emily Rose Luckman Swanley & District AC 20:16
    15 90 Scarlett Hewitt Swanley & District AC 20:17
    16 108 Evie Brenton Canterbury Harriers 20:28
    17 41 Ani Dexter Swanley & District AC 22:35
    Under 11 Boys
    1 51 Alex Dack Deal Tri 11:32
    2 2 Oliver Pope Thanet Roadrunners AC 12:06
    3 67 Liam James O'Neil Paddock Wood 12:11
    4 18 Verna Krynauw Sevenoaks 12:21
    5 111 Jake Stevens Thanet Roadrunners AC 12:23
    6 75 Callum Hickman Deal Tri 12:55
    7 46 John Janse Paddock Wood 13:08
    8 48 Tom Blunt Canterbury Harriers 13:10
    9 62 Ben Hutton Deal Tri 13:30
    10 76 Ethan Hickman Deal Tri 14:22
    11 98 Finlay Thomas Cunningham Thanet Roadrunners AC 14:58
    12 16 William Hunt swanley & District AC 15:03
    13 4 Max Watson Deal Tri 15:05
    14 45 Michael Janse Paddock Wood 15:05
    15 78 Oliver Markham Paddock Wood 15:15
    16 81 Ed Hammond Deal Tri 15:28
    17 64 Skye Harry Keeley Deal Tri 16:13
    18 105 Harvey Peters Deal Tri 17:04
    19 47 George Blunt Canterbury Harriers 17:19
    20 55 Dylan Arthur Holmers Paddock Wood 17:22
    21 70 Jasper King Deal Tri 17:37
    22 17 Joshua John Luckman swanley & District AC 18:08
    23 112 Alexandser Sapp Sittingbourne Striders 20:16
    24 107 William Brenton Canterbury Harriers 24:02
    25
    Under 14 Girls
    1 87 Jenny Swandale Thanet Roadrunners AC 11:30
    2 57 Bethany Panton Thanet Roadrunners AC 11:54
    3 53 Amy-Jayne Goodhand Deal Tri 13:26
    4 54 Rebekah-Eve Goodhand Deal Tri 14:20
    5 10 Annabel Arnold Swanley & District AC 14:22
    6 11 Elizabeth Hunt Swanley & District AC 15:02
    7 101 Emma Blakemore Deal Tri 16:12
    8 110 Jessica Hickman Deal Tri 19:04
    9 91 Molly Hewitt Swanley & District AC 27:22
    Under 14 Boys
    1 69 Samuel King Deal Tri 10:35
    2 100 Thomas Hutton Deal Tri 10:45
    3 63 Oliver Burgess Dartford Harrierrs 11:28
    4 50 Harry Ives Dartford Harrierrs 11:34
    5 85 Dylan Leach Thanet Roadrunners AC 12:01
    6 114 Rowan Tyler Thanet Roadrunners AC 12:05
    7 24 Harvey Taylor Sevenoaks 12:58
    8 40 Leon Buckley Swanley & District AC 13:58
    9 14 Ben Howe Swanley & District AC 14:44
    10 104 Cameron Peters Deal Tri 20:21
    Uner 17 Girls
    1 6 Rebecca Hales Thanet Roadrunners AC 13:07
    Under 17 Boys
    1 88 Henry Swandale Thanet Roadrunners AC 10:34
    2 106 Benjamin Patrick McNally Dartford Harriers 11:16
    3 49 Mathew Boucher Deal Tri 11:29
    4 103 Morgan Peters Deal Tri 14:47
  • Kent Cross Country Championships, Brands Hatch – 7th January 2017

    Full results are available at: http://www.kcaa.org.uk/race%20results%2017.htm
    Senior Women
    Pos Name Time Comment
    3 Maria Heslop 31:26 Kent Individual Bronze Medal & 1st W45
    10 Tina Oldershaw 33:56 2nd W45
    12 Claire Day 34:09 4th W35
    33 Elise Rendall 36:38 7th W35
    Team - 3 to score - Maria, Tina & Claire - Kent Bronze Medal
    Under 17 Men
    Pos
    Name
    Time
    Comment
    30
    Charles George
    24:26
    38
    Aaron Rowland
    26:04
    Under 15 Boys
    Pos
    Name
    Time
    Comment
    43
    Spencer Elphick
    18:22
    Under 13 Boys
    Pos
    Name
    Time
    Comment
    82
    Harry Smith
    16:17
    Under 13 Girls
    Pos
    Name
    Time
    Comment
    57
    Katie Smith
    16:07
    Congratulations to our nine athletes who tested themselves against the best in the County at the Kent Cross Country Championships at Brands Hatch on Saturday. Our consistently impressive senior women's team finished a close second to Kent AC for team silver medals.
  • Lamberhurst 5k – 1st January 2017

    Full results are available at: http://niceworkevents.blogspot.co.uk/2017/01/sunday-1st-january-2017-lamberhurst-new.html
    Pos
    Time
    Chip Time
    Name
    Age Group
    Age-Grade (WMA 2015) 
    Standard
    Comment
    62
    00:35:14
    00:34:35
    Alex Stone
    M Junior
    41.69
    Bronze 2
    64
    00:35:22
    00:34:44
    Leslie Stone
    M45
    41.51
    Bronze 2
  • Lamberhurst 10k – 1st January 2017

    Full results are available at: http://niceworkevents.blogspot.co.uk/2017/01/sunday-1st-january-2017-lamberhurst-new_1.html
    Pos
    Time
    Chip Time
    Name
    Age Group
    Age-Grade (WMA 2015) 
    Standard
    Comment
    16
    00:41:12
    00:41:09
    Clive Gigney
    M
    65.78
    Gold 1
    18
    00:41:19
    00:41:14
    Daniel Grimwood
    M40
    67.22
    Gold 1
    64
    00:48:03
    00:47:48
    Sam Parrett
    M
    56.62
    Silver 2
    69
    00:48:35
    00:48:21
    Darren Hendley
    M
    56.91
    Silver 2
    105
    00:53:28
    00:53:12
    Vanessa Hollamby
    F55
    68.46
    Gold 1
    1st F55
    157
    01:00:17
    01:00:01
    Helen Hardware
    F35
    51.07
    Silver 1
    214
    01:10:09
    01:09:30
    Lorna Goldup
    M40
    45.88
    Silver 2

Comments are closed.