2018 Results

2018 Results

October

September

  • Folkestone Rotary Half Marathon – 30th September 2018

    Full results are available at: https://www.nice-work.org.uk/races/folkestoneHalf/2018
    Pos
    Time
    Chip Time
    Name
    Age Group
    Age-Grade (WMA 2015) 
    Standard
    Comment
    298
    02:12:27
    02:11:57
    Melissa Ferns
    F50
    57.57
    Silver 2
  • Beat Box Hill 5k- 30th September 2018

    Full results are available at: http://results.racetimers.co.uk/Results.aspx?CId=16487&RId=2012&EId=2
    Pos
    Time
    Chip Time
    Name
    Age Group
    Age-Grade (WMA 2015) 
    Standard
    Comment
    32
    23:13
    22:58
    Phil Northfield
    M45
     
  • Round Norfolk Relay 2018

    STAGE
    RUNNER
    RUNNER ACTUAL TIME
    RACE ACTUAL TIME
    MINUTE MILING
    AGE GRADED %
    DISTANCE
    STAGE RECORD TIME
    STAGE RECORD NAME
    1
    LUKAS BATES
    01.55.25
    01.55.25
    6.50
    67.40
    16.32
    01.50.46
    G ROBB
    2
    DAVID SAMPSON
    01.36.51
    03.32.16
    7.03
    78.00
    14.06
    01.32.39
    G ROBB
    3
    MAXINE MCINULTY
    00.42.12
    04.14.28
    7.20
    68.60
    5.76
    00.39.30
    M MARTIN
    4
    STEVE CHIVERS
    01.14.27
    05.28.55
    6.41
    69.90
    11.14
    01.14.12
    A DAY
    5
    MIKE WALTER
    01.26.28
    06.55.23
    8.00
    58.40
    10.81
    01.16.36
    S ROBERTS
    6
    SARAH SHEPHEARD
    00.52.59
    07.48.22
    6.42
    73.60
    7.9
    00.46.01
    J RIDGER
    7
    JAMES RIDGER
    01.00.07
    08.48.29
    6.30
    70.70
    9.24
    00.55.03
    J RIDGER
    8
    CHARLES GEORGE
    00.48.14
    09.36.43
    6.25
    70.40
    7.52
    00.45.44
    J HOLLAND
    9
    IAN SUTHERLAND
    01.58.55
    11.35.38
    7.10
    68.90
    16.6
    01.53.16
    S CHIVERS
    10
    COLIN TRICKER
    01.58.50
    13.34.28
    6.33
    70.20
    18.13
    01.54.28
    C TRICKER
    11
    STEVE CHALKLEN
    01.26.09
    15.00.37
    6.55
    65.30
    12.45
    01.17.14
    J HOLLAND
    12
    DANIEL GRIMWOOD
    02.18.31
    17.19.08
    7.03
    69.30
    19.67
    01.48.49
    P HASLER
    13
    PAUL SLATER
    01.27.09
    18.46.17
    6.35
    76.30
    13.25
    01.23.02
    C TRICKER
    14
    VICTORIA HOLDEN
    00.54.41
    19.40.58
    7.31
    66.50
    7.27
    00.47.54
    R ROWLAND
    15
    BECKY MORRISH
    01.08.35
    20.49.33
    6.29
    77.00
    10.59
    01.04.54
    S GROOM
    16
    LYNSEY RITCHIE
    00.41.36
    21.31.09
    7.35
    66.10
    5.49
    00.31.54
    S ROBERTS
    17
    NATHAN CHAPMAN
    01.09.10
    22.40.19
    5.54
    76.30
    11.73
    01.09.10
    N CHAPMAN
    Total running time- 22.40.19. Average pace- 6.53mm
    7th overall out of 60 teams. 3rd in Club class category (minimum 6 vets and 5 women)
    [prettyfilelist]
  • Summer 2018 (Approx 800m) Hill Runs

    Name
    July Time
    August Time
    September Time
     Charles George
     
     
    3.01
    Harry Young
     
     
    3,06
    Tom Barker
     
    3.20
    3.19
    Michael Gibbs
     
    3.34
    3.24
    Daniel Grimwood
    3.32
    3.48
     
    Nick Denbow
     
    3.36
    3.37
    Ian Sutherland
    3.32
     
     
    Pete Buckingham
    3.59
     
    3.40
    Mark Wild
     
     
    3.40
    Phil Northfield
    4.04
    3.46
    3.42
    John Tilston
     
    3.57
     
    John Tolhurst
     
    4.08
    3.56
    Mandy Barker
    4.37
    4.10
    4.00
    Sam Harker
     
     
    4.02
    Paul Graves
     
     
    4.04
    David Cogle
    4.16
     
    4.05
    Emma Hollands
     
     
    4.16
    Simon Barker
     
    4.25
    4.18
    Fiona Buckingham
     
     
    4.42
    Shirley Exall
     
     
    4.48
    Jamie Halliday
    4.55
     
     
    Paul Nightingale
    5.01
     
     
    Julie Harker
     
     
    5.03
    Jane Pilbeam
    5.35
     
    5.22
    Jo Nightingale
    5.33
     
     
    Diana Tilston
     
    5.47
    5.34
    Sue Chivers
    5.51
    5.44
     
    Clare Godsell
     
    6.08
     
    Srikanth
     
     
    6.14
    Christina Finn
     
     
    7.15
     
     
     
     
    30 Athletes took part but with only 2 completing all 3 of the hill runs.  Every athlete bar 2 beat their original runs. Nick finished his second run within one second of his first run and Daniels second run was on his own after pulling out and starting again. Very well done every body as I keep saying you are all getting better due to the hard work you are putting in, and this table proves my point. Richard Elliott                          John Tilston Level 3 Endurance Coach       Level 2 Coach
  • Reigate Half Marathon – 16th September 2018

    Full results are available at: https://www.runreigate.com/results/
    Pos
    Time
    Chip Time
    Name
    Age Group
    Age-Grade (WMA 2015) 
    Standard
    Comment
    2:03:31
    Darren Hendley
    48.77
    Bronze 3
    2:16:41
    Keeley Hoad
    50.04
    Silver 1

  • Larkfield 10k – 16th September 2018

    Full results are available at: https://resultscui.active.com/events/larkfield10k
    Pos
    Time
    Chip Time
    Name
    Age Group
    Age-Grade (WMA 2015) 
    Standard
    Comment
    99
    44.15
    43.58
    Tom Barker
    JM
    61.3
    Silver 3
    102
    44.26
    44.08
    Mandy  Barker
    F45
    73.53
    Silver 3
    126
    46.19
    45.09
    John Tolhurst
    M60
    75.42
    Gold 3
    242
    55.15
    54.47
    Melissa Ferns
    F45
    64.07
    Silver 3
  • Kent County Relays – 16th September 2018

    On Sunday 16th September, U13 girls Jess Penny, Molly Brown, Abigail Exall and Charlotte Parker won a bronze medal in the 4x100m at Medway Park. Well done girls.
  • Eridge Park 10 – 9th September 2018

    Full results are available at: https://www.nice-work.org.uk/races/Eridge10/2018
    Pos
    Time
    Name
    Age Group
    Age-Grade (WMA 2015) 
    Standard
    Comment
    25
    01:22:48
    Nicholas Denbow
    M50
    61.05
    Silver 3
    45
    01:27:04
    Mandy Barker
    F45
    54.23
    Silver 1
    84
    01:33:12
    Kim Stanley
    M60
    58.33
    Silver 2
    113
    01:36:31
    Thomas Barker
    JM
    45.93
    Bronze 3
    178
    01:45:11
    Simon Barker
    M40
    45.27
    Bronze 3
    191
    01:47:18
    Kate Cole
    F35
    43.29
    Bronze 2
    242
    01:57:09
    Melissa Ferns
    F45
    42.77
    Bronze 2
    259
    01:59:34
    Julie Harker
    F45
    39.82
    Bronze 1

Comments are closed.