September 2011 Consolidated Results

New !   Folkestone Rotary Half Marathon – Sunday 25th September New ! 

 Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Time
66th Geoff Hurrell 1:40:20
  459 Finishers   

 

Updated !   Tonbridge Half Marathon – Sunday 25th September Updated !  

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Gun Time Chip Time  
4th Tina Oldershaw 1:21:55 1:21:54 1st Woman & 1st W40
6th Maria Heslop 1:23:17 1:23:16 2nd Woman & 2nd W40
40th Harry Abrahim 1:33:30 1:33:25  
166th Carol Emery 1:47:13 1:46:56 2nd W45
183rd Shirley Exall 1:48:08 1:47:46  
189th Lionel Stielow 1:48:47 1:48:40  
385th Simon Arthur 2:00:04 1:59:02  
395th Emma Hollands 2:00:19 1:59:57  
422nd Sue Chivers 2:02:14 2:01:16  
427th Wayne Apps 2:02:27 2:02:08  
523rd Vanessa Hollamby 2:08:58 2:08:11  
  819 Finishers      
  PWAC Woman (Tina, Maria & Carol) were 1st Woman’s team      

 

New !   BMW Berlin Marathon – Sunday 25th September New !  

 Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Time
10,822nd Rob Rowland 3:53:03
  25,571 Finishers  

 

New !   The Big 10k Bexhill – Sunday 25th September New ! 

 Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Time
88th Alison White 51:17
   224 Finishers   

 

New !   Whitstable Parkrun – Saturday 24th September New !  

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Time  
1st Alan Newman 19:59 1st M55
18th Sue James 23:05 2nd Woman & 1st W60
  87 Finishers    

 

New !   Bewl Barrel Race – Saturday 24th September New ! 

Click here to see the photos

Pos Runner Time
3rd Paddock Wood AC 2hrs 29mins
  Pete Buckingham  
  Fiona Buckingham  
  Laura Burton  
  Neil Turner  
  Lukas Bates  
  Steve Baker  
  Claire Day  
  Wayne Apps  

 

New !   Peter Mander’s recent Westcountry results New !  

Tavistock “Less than 10k” (multi terrain)
Saturday 13th August 
41st                                    48:49
54 Finishers

Course actually less than 5M    1st M65+ but only M65+

 
Forest Flyer 5 Miles (muti terrain)
Saturday 27th August 
110th                                   49:22
129 Finishers
 
Saltram Park 10k (muti terrain)
Saturday 3rd September 
59th                                   58:52
79 Finishers
 
6 Moor Miles (XC)
Sunday 18th September 
126th                                   65:07
149 Finishers

Course actually 6.42M      2nd M65+ but also beat all M60-64s

 

All above very wet and windy and finished up covered in mud.

Why do we do it?

 

Updated !   KCAA Masters & Under 13 T&F Championships – 17th / 18th September Updated !

Click here to see the full Under 13 results

Click here to see the full Masters results

U13 Girls

Discus

2nd Kirsty Oldershaw   19.88    Silver Medal

W40

100m

2nd Kate Maryon   14.84    Silver Medal

Long Jump

2nd Kate Maryon   3.80m

High Jump

2nd Kate Maryon   1.15m

Javelin

1st  Kate Maryon   20.32m

1500m

1st  Tina Oldershaw   5:04:35    Gold Medal

M50

100m

1st  Mark Woods  12.80      Gold Medal

200m

1st  Mark Woods  26.36      Gold Medal

400m

1st  Mark Woods  59.49      Gold Medal

M70

Javelin

1st  Mick Duffin  26.01m     Gold Medal

 

Faversham 10km – Sunday 18th September

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Time
78th Duncan Riordan 44:49
  448 Finishers  

 

Great North Run – Sunday 18th September

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Time  
725th Harry Abrahim 1:29:43 PB
  37,491 Finishers    

 

Hospice in the Weald 10km, Tunbridge Wells – Sunday 18th September

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Chip Time Gun Time
9th Lukas Bates 39:47 39:48
23rd Steve Baker 43:03 43:04
37th Rob Playfoot 44:22 44:27
109th Shirley Exall 48:50 48:58
125th Lionel Stielow 49:40 49:45
236th Vanessa Hollamby 54:18 54:33
475th Julie Washer 72:21 72:35
  490 Finishers    

 

Round Norfolk Relay – 17th & 18th September

Click here for the full results

ROUND NORFOLK RELAY 2011  

STAGE RUNNER RUNNER RUNNER RUNNER RACE RACE MINUTE RACE DISTANCE AGE STAGE STAGE
PLANNED ACTUAL PLUS PLANNED  ACTUAL MILING PLUS   GRADED RECORD RECORD
    TIME TIME MINUS TIME TIME   MINUS   RESULT TIME NAME
1 GARETH ROBB 01.56.16 01.49.13 -7.03 01.56.16 01.49.13 06:29.8 -7.03 16.81 71.44% 01.49.13 G ROBB
2 PETE BUCKINGHAM 01.41.56 01.44.06 2.07 03.38.12 03.33.19 07:24.2 -4.53 14.06 64.25% 01.32.39 G ROBB
3 FIONA BUCKINGHAM 00.43.41 00.45.27 0.46 04.21.53 04.18.46 07:53.4 -3.07 5.76 65.07% 00.44.37 C DAY
4 LAURA BURTON 01.18.55 01.25.10 6.05 05.40.48 05.43.56 07:38.7 3.08 11.14 65.15% 01.17.42 L BURTON
5 MARIA HESLOP 01.16.34 01.35.01 18.27 06.57.22 07.18.57 08:47.4 21.35 10.81 60.07% 01.16.36 S ROBERTS
6 STEVE ROBERTS 00.57.56 00.54.21 -3.35 07.55.18 08.13.18 06:52.8 18 7.9 69.45% 00.46.01 J RIDGER
7 JAMES RIDGER 00.58.31 00.55.27 -3.04 08.53.49 09.08.45 06:00.1 14.56 9.24 74.04% 00.55.03 J RIDGER
8 JONATHAN RIORDAN 00.49.30 00.48.40 -0.5 09.43.19 09.57.25 06:28.3 14.06 7.52 68.77% 00.47.26  J RIORDAN
9 RICHARD BIDOIS 01.16.17 01.17.28 1.11 10.59.36 11.14.53 06:51.3 15.17 11.3 70.02% 01.16.25 R BIDOIS
10 PAUL HASLER 01.57.01 01.57.53 0.52 12.56.37 13.12.46 05:52.6 16.11 20.06 81.35% 01.57.53 P HASLER
11 ANDREW DAY 01.43.25 01.41.39 -1.46 14.40.02 14.54.25 06:57.7 14.23 14.6 67.04% 01.39.09 R BIDOIS
12 COLIN TRICKER 02.12.46 02.06.59 -5.47 16.52.48 17.01.24 06:27.3 8.36 19.67 72.92% 01.48.49 P HASLER
13 MIKE WALTER 01.30.32 01.35.16 4.54 18.23.20 18.36.40 07:11.4 13.2 13.25 63.33% 01.23.02 C TRICKER
14 CLAIRE DAY 01.00.08 01.02.06 1.58 19.23.28 19.38.46 07:03.4 15.18 8.8 69.52% 00.57.28 A DAY
15 ALAN NEWMAN 00.50.24 00.48.48 -1.36 20.13.52 20.27.34 06:46.7 13.42 7.2 76.88% 00.48.48 A NEWMAN
16 SUE JAMES 00.41.38 00.40.21 -1.17 20.55.30 21.07.55 07:21.0 12.45 5.49 81.96% 00.31.54 S ROBERTS
17 ROBERT ROWLAND 01.20.09 01.17.31 -2.38 22.15.39 22.25.26 06:36.5 9.47 11.73 68.73% 01.12.13 R SHAW
  Supporter      
  Richard Elliott      
  Mike Ridger      
  Rob Weighell      
  Alison White      
  Des White      
         
  Club Category      
    1st Norwich Road Runners A 20:49:29
    2nd Paddock Wood AC 22:25:26
    3rd Wymondham AC 22:46:31

 

 Rye Summer Classic Series 5K – Friday 16th September

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Chip Time GunTime  
19th Harry Abrahim 20:11 20:12  
23rd John Tolhurst 20:40 20:42 3rd M55
  95 Finishers      
  Harry was 10th and John was 11th in the Summer Series      

 

Bristol Half Marathon – Sunday 11th September

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Time
130th Colin Tricker 1:23:07
     

 

Eridge Park 10 Miles – Sunday 11th September

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Time  
9th Gareth Robb 1:11:27  
19th Tina Oldershaw 1:15:28 1st Woman & 1st W35
89th Laura Burton 1:28:26 4th Woman
102nd Geoff Hurrell 1:29:20  
175th Lionel Stielow 1:38:47  
  409 Finishers    

 

Adidas Women’s 5k Challenge – Sunday 11th September

Pos Runner Time
TBA Alison White 24:24
     

 

 Great Forest Run at Bedgebury – Saturday 10th September

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Chip Time Gun Time
2nd Jonathan Riordan 42:19 42:20
14th Duncan Riordan 47:50 47:52
44th Simon Arthur 52:58 53:11
85th Vanessa Hollamby 58:02 58:16
  217 Finishers    

 

 Southern Women’s League at Wimbledon – Saturday 10th September

Paddock Wood A.C were at the last of the season’s Southern Women’s League Division 1 South meetings. This time Wimbledon was the venue.Expecting a strong challenge from Hercules Wimbledon on their home turf the team tried to cover as many of the events as possible.This started with Elizabeth Duffin winning the Hammer 26.49m; Caroline Shepheard made it a double win by coming 1st in the B string with a PB throw 18.64m.There was another double win in the Javelin with Elizabeth winning the A string 25.01m and Kate Maryon taking the B 19.40m.Another impressive win was by Tina Oldershaw in the 3000m. After winning so easily at the last match Hercules Wimbledon were determined not to let her have her own way again. Claire Grima from the host club took the lead with their B string Ruth Clifton in 2nd place. This remained the order until the penultimate lap when Tina, who had been having some sprint coaching, passed both of them and opened up a lead of some 20m. Tina led to the line and finished in a PB time of (10m 24.8s).Tina also won the B 1500m (2m 41.2s).Sarah Shepheard won the B 400mH with Elizabeth Duffin 4th in the A. Sarah also ran the 800m finishing 2nd in (2m 40.1s) and claimed 2nd again in the 1500m.Gill Tree and Kate Maryon both came 3rd in the 100m (14.9s) and (14.30s) respectively.Unfortunately all the races had to be started by whistle, as the starter was unable to come due to an accident, so all the times did not count towards personal bests.Gill also covered the 200m (31.7s) with the time slowed by a strong head wind in the straight.Caroline Shepheard ran the B race to finish 4th. The club gained two 3rds in the Long Jump  Lucy Jeffrey jumped 4.50m in the A string and Kate Maryon jumped 3.90m in the B. Kate also jumped 1.25 in the H/Jump for 3rd with Elizabeth Duffin also 3rd in the B 1.20m. Elizabeth finished 4th in the 100mH (19.9s).Lorraine Shepheard covered as many events as she could just to get the points covering the 400m, the Shot and the Discus.Tree, Duffin and the Shepheard sisters ran the 4x100m relay finishing 3rd in a season’s best of (58.8s).In the U/15s Kirsty Oldershaw came 2nd in the Discus with a PB of 19.58m, finished 4th in the Shot 6.22m and in her first ever Javelin competition came 3rd B with 10.17m.Bethany Jeffrey came 3rd in the A Javelin 17.09m, was 2nd in the B Shot 4.93m and 5th in the Long Jump 3.72m.  The club finished 4th on the day and 4th for the season. The club looks forward to another good season next year with more U/13 and U/15s coming through.

 

 

 2011 Kent Road Racing Grand Prix standings after 9 races

Click here to see the full standings

Des O’Donnell missed off spreadsheet for Dartford half

PosMALE TEAMSCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MTOTAL363735213084249622102150198918571396123212021176101796693492890080780065563762656449046434430627015611271656323

MEN – The top six men in each team from 10 best races count for the team standings, lowest score (light blue background) will be dropped.    
1 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 339 506 383 314 202 355 551 496 491    
2 Maidstone Harriers 484 395 481 261 307 378 480 304 431    
3 Orpington Road Runners 250 414 214 291 376 93 466 424 556    
4 Paddock Wood AC 291 368 285 405 333 361 124 246 83    
5 Larkfield AC 358 243 159 295 263 364 300 143 85    
6 Cambridge Harriers 68 98 490 268 429 217 88 450 42    
7 Thanet Road Runners AC 268   411 36 307 192 157 125 493    
8 Dartford Road Runners 309 182 436     256 79 475 120    
9 Istead & Ifield Harriers 262 2   170 177 316   203 266    
10 Dulwich Runners AC 82     503 134 166 115 232      
11 Blackheath & Bromley       96 426 100 388 192      
12 Ashford & District RRC 463 40   150 60 463          
13 Invicta East Kent AC 293   71 228 73 78 106 73 95    
14 Canterbury Harriers 223     229   354   72 88    
15 Sevenoaks AC 40 392 148 84 2   85 27 156    
16 Bexley AC 156       442   49 197 84    
17 Beckenham Running Club 134 241 75 175 44   137   94    
18 Dartford Harriers AC 87     59 362 154   145      
19 Medway & Maidstone AC 100   195 378   127          
20 Tonbridge AC 94 392   87   82          
21 New Eltham Joggers   82 68 34 153   73 158 69    
22 Swanley & District AC 25 43   87 303     168      
23 Deal Tri 137     41   220     166    
24 Kent AC     196       169 125      
25 Petts Wood Runners   120 57 60 109   9 109      
26 Folkestone Running Club       140   204          
27 Kent Police AC 74       80 5   75 72    
28 Sittingbourne Striders 73     128   69          
29 Plumstead Runners         73     19 64    
30 Ashford AC   83       29          
31 Gravesend Road Runners 27     31 13            
32 Kent Fire & Rescue 48     17              
33 Harvel Hash House Harriers   61           2      
34 Bromley Veterans AC             23        

 

Tracy Saunders TWH had no club in Dartford 10M results

PosFEMALE TEAMSCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MTOTAL136012599966025474963993623493152502482181981981981811791601601491421251119997831916124

LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from 10 best races for the team standings, lowest score (light blue background) will be dropped.  
1 Maidstone Harriers 141 121 167 117 155 175 163 148 173    
2 Paddock Wood AC 108 160 140 115 121 149 145 158 163    
3 Larkfield AC 133 150   157 106 47 131 138 134    
4 Dulwich Runners AC   89 47 179     116 171      
5 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 47 135   13 72 61 76 54 89    
6 Kent AC 62 66 66   142   47 79 34    
7 Bexley AC 87     25 139   43 70 35    
8 Dartford Road Runners 142   124     5   91      
9 Sevenoaks AC 43 92 71 38   61 44        
10 Orpington Road Runners 21 51 48 27 7 35 35 42 49    
11 Blackheath & Bromley       21 128 41 60        
12 Tonbridge AC 44 83   28   49   44      
13 Canterbury Harriers 144         15   27 32    
14 Dartford Harriers AC 22       76 84   16      
15 Invicta East Kent AC 69     73 43 9   4      
16 Thanet Road Runners AC 40   26       61 34 37    
17 Medway & Maidstone AC     181                
18 Ashford AC 42         137          
19 Petts Wood Runners   98   35 27            
20 Swanley & District AC         87     42 31    
21 Gravesend Road Runners       101   48          
22 Deal Tri 50     19   73          
23 Istead & Ifield Harriers 16       8 30   38 33    
24 Cambridge Harriers     70 41              
25 New Eltham Joggers   21     45   33        
26 Beckenham Running Club   20 42 9 26            
27 Folkestone Running Club 14         69          
28 Sittingbourne Striders           19          
29 Kent Police AC         15     1      
30 Ashford & District RRC           12          
31 Plumstead Runners         4            

 

Men Individual

PosNameCatCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

5 BUCKINGHAM Peter M40 52 80 84   88 67 64 60 83     8 466
26 TOLHURST John M50 12 47 65 5 67 50   40       7 281
32 HEGESIPPE Mickael M 85   90 64               3 239
51 HASLER Paul M       93   97           2 190
58 DAY Andrew M 56         60   66       3 182
62 CHALKLEN Steve M   91   82               2 173
73 ABRAHIM Harry M40   54       59   45       3 158
74 HURRELL Geoff M40   46     60 25   24       4 155
77 WHITE Oliver M   50   20 83             3 153
168 RIDGER James M 86                     1 86
198 TRICKER Colin M       77               1 77
232 ROBB Gareth M       68               1 68
304 SUTTON Stephen M             47         1 47
307 WHITE Des M50     46                 1 46
316 WALTER Mike M   44                   1 44
335 BIDOIS Richard M40           28   11       2 39
353 STIELOW Lionel M60   1     34             2 35
358 CHIVERS Steve M   33                   1 33
411 ROWLAND Robert M       21               1 21
428 WEIGHELL Robert M50   16                   1 16
445 RICH Mark M             13         1 13
465 APPS Wayne M               7       1 7
481 RAVEH Doron M50         1             1 1

 

M40 Individual

PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

3 BUCKINGHAM Peter 5 15 15   16 9 8 5 13     8 76
52 ABRAHIM Harry   5       7           2 12
86 HURRELL Geoff   2     2             2 4

 

M50 Individual

PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

3 TOLHURST John 2 7 8 1 6 3   2       7 28
49 WHITE Des     2                 1 2
51 WEIGHELL Robert   1                   1 1

 

M60 Individual

PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet   MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

3 STIELOW Lionel   8   6 8     7       4 29

 

Women Individual

PosNameCatCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet  MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

1 HESLOP Maria F35   49 50 49   50 50 50       6 298
6 BUCKINGHAM Fiona F35 18 34 41   41 28 34 33 43     8 226
14 DORRITY Miriam F55   12     24 26 29 17 41     6 149
19 WHITE Alison F55     29   21 24 30         4 104
21 OLDERSHAW Tina F35   50   48               2 98
29 BURTON Laura F 46             41       2 87
35 EMERY Carol F45 9       35   31         3 75
42 RICHARDS Caroline F45 12 27       29           3 68
43 DAY Claire F 32             34       2 66
79 RENDALL Elise F   26   17               2 43
83 WOOLLARD Claire F           42           1 42
84 HOLLAMBY Vanessa F45         11 7 24         3 42
88 EXALL Shirley F35       1         40     2 41
90 HOLLANDS Emma F35                 39     1 39
94 ROBERTS Penny F55     20       19         2 39
167 RAVEH Terry Barbara F45         18             1 18

 

W35 Individual

PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet  MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

1 HESLOP Maria   9 10 10   10 10 10       6 59
5 BUCKINGHAM Fiona   3 6   6 1   5 6     6 27
9 OLDERSHAW Tina   10   9               2 19
30 EXALL Shirley                 5     1 5
35 HOLLANDS Emma                 4     1 4

 

W45 Individual

PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet  MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL

7 EMERY Carol 1       7   8         3 16
11 RICHARDS Caroline 2 4       6           3 12
23 HOLLAMBY Vanessa           1 6         2 7
39 RAVEH Terry Barbara         3             1 3

 

W55 Individual

PosNameCanterbury 10MTunWells 1/2MGreenwich 10KPadWood 1/2MDartford 10MFolkestone 10MBeck’ham 10KDartford 1/2MThanet  MarSittingb 10MDeal 5MRacesTOTAL   

1 DORRITY Miriam 4 4   3 5 4 5 4 5   8 27
2 WHITE Alison   3 5 2 4 3 5       6 22
4 ROBERTS Penny   2 3       3       3 8

 

Thanet Marathon & 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 4th September

Click here for the full results

Marathon Runner Time  
49th Pete Buckingham 3:36:22  
76th Fiona Buckingham 3:48:58 5th W35
103rd Miriam Dorrity 3:58:00 1st W55 & Kent W55 Gold Medal
109th Shirley Exall 4:00:39 PB
118th Emma Hollands 4:04:39  
  240 Finishers    
  PWAC women (Fiona, Miriam & Shirley) were 3rd team & 3rd Kent team    
1/2 Marathon Runner Time  
6th Andy Fletcher 1:26:49 1st M50
17th Andrew Day 1:32:41 5th M40
28th Richard Bidois 1:36:37  
31st Claire Day 1:37:49 1st Woman
  249 Finishers    

 

Autumn Surrey Spitfire 20 Miles – Sunday 4th September

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Time  
1st Paul Hasler 1:57:21  
56th Harry Abrahim 2:28:28 PB
  260 Finishers    

 

Weald St Georges 10km – Sunday 4th September

Click here for the full results

Pos Runner Chip Time Gun Time  
7th Tina Oldershaw 38:02 38:04 1st Woman & 1st W35
9th Maria Heslop 38:12 38:12 2nd Woman & 2nd W35
19th John Tolhurst 42:50 42:53 2nd M50
57th Rob Playfoot 46:57 47:06  
86th Lionel Stielow 49:05 49:10 3rd M60
171st Sue Chivers 55:05 55:21  
173rd Mel King 55:09 55:24  
177th Vanessa Hollamby 55:31 55:46  
195th Annie Ross 57:01 57:16 1st W55
  307 Finishers      
  PWAC Women (Tina, Maria & Sue) were 1st team  
Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.