Sportshall

Sportshall Athletics

Kent County Athletic Association (held in the spirit of UK Athletics rules)

For details on the PWAC involvement in these events please contact Janet Duffin on janduff.com12@gmail.com or Janine Brown at training.

THE TEAMS

  • Under 13 (School years 7 and 8), Under 15 (School years 9 and 10) and Under 17 (School years 11 and 12). That is, last summer’s age groups.
  • Four boys or four girls for Under-13 and Under-15 teams. No team competition for Under-17’s.
  • Individuals may enter in any of the 3 age groups.
  • The number of teams per club/school in any age group may be limited if the meeting is oversubscribed.

THE EVENTS

Team event: Here is an example of the type of events that are held at Sportshall fixtures

2 lap race
4 lap race
2 lap race
2/4/6 lap races
4 lap race
2 lap races
Vertical jump
Vertical jump
Vertical jump
Vertical jump
Vertical jump
Vertical jump
Standing Long Jump
Standing Triple Jump
Standing Long Jump
Standing Long Jump
Standing Long Jump
Standing Triple Jump
Standing Triple Jump
Speed bounce
Speed bounce
Speed bounce
Speed bounce
Speed bounce
Speed bounce
Shot
Shot
Shot
Shot
Shot
Shot
  • Kent County Sportshall at Tunbridge Wells – Sunday 2nd October 2011

    Click here to see the full results

    It was the first of the county sportshall competitions at St Johns Tunbridge Wells the previous Sunday.

    Paddock Wood A.C had 2 U/11 teams competing in team A newcomers Alfie Stemp and Paige Alford teamed up together for the Standing Long Jump where Alfie jumped 1.85m to come 7th and Paige 1.56m.

    In team B also in the St long Jump Adam Clements jumped 1.72m and Jem Devine in his first ever competition for the club jumped 1.24m.

    Alfie and Paige won the Overhead ball throw with a combined score of 14.75m. Adam came 10th individually with a throw of 7m.

    The other pair in team A was Liberty Devine and Holly Preston, both girls did well in their events in the Speed Bounce Liberty came 8th with 48 bounces and Holly jumped 44 bounces.

    In the Vertical Jump Holly jumped 38cm and Liberty 36cm.

    Sam Rustick and Rosie Exall made up team B with Sam getting the same score in the Vertical Jump as Liberty 36cm, while Rosie jumped 34cm.

    In the Speed Bounce Sam got 43 bounces, Rosie 35. This was also Rosie’s first competition.

    Team A won the Bronze medals coming 3rd while team B with the less experienced competitors came 15th.

    In the U/13 girls Jessica Cross came 5th in the Speed Bounce with 77 bounces, her other best event was the vertical Jump 44 cm.

    Charlotte Wellbelove in her first year as an U/13 jumped 69 bounces in the speed Bounce.

    In the U/13 boys Matt Wood also did well in the Speed Bounce coming 4th with 73 bounces.

    U/15 Billy Exall also competed for the first time in Sportshall athletics, putt the Shot 5.86m and jumped 44 cm in the Vertical Jump.

    Laura Wellbelove U/15 had a good Shot Putt 5.64m whilst Olivia Linton’s best event was the Speed Bounce 69.

    Georgia McCall won the U/17 girls competition her best scoring event was the Shot 6.80m.

Comments are closed.