December 2010 Consolidated Results

Ditton Turkey Run – Sunday 12th December

Click here to see the full results

 
 

Chip Time

Gun Time

59th

Harry Abrahim

48:33

48:50

104th

Lionel Stielow

52:30

52:34

253rd

Sally Abrahim

67:34

67:59

291st

Margaret Poole

83:53

84:05

 
296 Finishers
 
 

 

Kent Veterans Cross Country Championships – Saturday 11th December

 Click here to read Alan Newman’s report on the races

M40 – 9,500m

28

Peter Buckingham

35:35

9th Team

29

Phil Smith

35:40

9th Team

53

Richard Bidois

38:09

9th Team

62

Steve Baker

39:14

9th Team

65

Harry Abrahim

40:39

 

66

Neil Turner

40:44

 

 

M50 – 9,500m

13

Alan Newman

37:28

6th Team

28

John Tolhurst

40:05

6th Team

30

Duncan Riordan

40:27

6th Team

36

Robert Weighell

42:49

 

37

Tim Veysey-Smith

42:54

 

 

M60 – 4,800m

27

Richard Harris

26:44

No team

 

W35 – 4,800m

2

Maria Heslop

19:33

2nd Team

14

Caroline Richards

23:02

2nd Team

15

Fiona Buckingham

23:06

2nd Team

 

W45 – 4,800m

11

Carol Emery

24:45

4th Team

16

Terri Raveh

25:51

4th Team

21

Melanie King

26:37

4th Team

25

Jackie Riggs

27:46

 

 

W55 – 4,800m

1

Sue James

23:23

1st Team

3

Miriam Dorrity

25:02

1st Team

6

Annie Ross

26:15

1st Team

 

Sportsresort Atlantica Bay 5k Handicap, Limassol, Cyprus  – Friday 3rd December

1st

Alan Newman

18:23

 

5th

Sue James

21:53

6th Lady

 
10 Competitors
 
 

 

November 2010 Consolidated Results

Paphos Aphrodite 5k, Cyprus  – Sunday 28th November

8th

Alan Newman

20:09

1st M50

27th

Sue James

22:53

6th Lady & 1st W55

  100 Finishers    

 

Final 2010 Kent Road Racing Grand Prix standings after 9 races

Click here to see a printable version of the results

Pos

FEMALE TEAMS

TOTAL(pts)

1

Maidstone Harriers

1336

2

Paddock Wood AC

1283

3

Larkfield AC

976

4

Dulwich Runners AC

903

5

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

740

6

Canterbury Harriers

540

Pos

MALE TEAMS

TOTAL (pts)

1

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

4030

2

Maidstone Harriers

3603

3

Paddock Wood AC

3332

4

Thanet Road Runners AC

2383

5

Larkfield AC

2250

6

Dulwich Runners AC

2144

WOMEN

1

OLDERSHAW Tina

Paddock Wood AC

9

300

2

HAWKINS Sharon

Invicta East Kent AC

6

287

3

HOWES Kim

Larkfield AC

6

260

4

TALBOT ROSNER Vicky

Invicta East Kent AC

7

258

5

BUCKINGHAM Fiona

Paddock Wood AC

8

251

6

BROWN Janine

Ashford AC

5

239

MEN

1

IVES David

Sevenoaks AC

6

571

2

BARTON Paul

Maidstone Harriers

9

525

3

HEGESIPPE Mickael

Paddock Wood AC

6

513

4

CHAPMAN Craig

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

8

510

5

SMYTHE Steve

Dulwich Runners AC

6

492

6

ERSKINE Tim

Maidstone Harriers

6

486

 LADIES o35

1

OLDERSHAW Tina

Paddock Wood AC

7

60

2

HESLOP Maria

Paddock Wood AC

5

45

3

JOHNSON Abi

Larkfield AC

8

40

4

MAGUIRE Sarah

Canterbury Harriers

4

35

5

BARNETT Sharon

Maidstone Harriers

8

29

6

BUCKINGHAM Fiona

Paddock Wood AC

5

25

 LADIES o45

1

HAWKINS Sharon

Maidstone Harriers

6

58

2

STOPPANI Julie

Maidstone Harriers

8

49

3

ELMS Clare

Dulwich Runners AC

3

30

4

WENMAN Barbara

Canterbury Harriers

3

25

5

JOANNES Lucille

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

5

24

6

RICHARDS Caroline

Paddock Wood AC

3

23

 LADIES o55

1

TABOR Ros

Dulwich Runners AC

7

30

2

DORRITY Miriam

Paddock Wood AC

6

21

3

BRIGHT Jane

Larkfield AC

5

16

4

MUSSON Sally

Tonbridge AC

2

9

5

STEWARD Claire

Dulwich Runners AC

2

8

6

IRVINE Lesley

Istead & Ifield Harriers

3

6

 MEN o40

1

BARTON Paul

Maidstone Harriers

9

105

2

THOMSON Michael

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

6

83

3

CLARK Matthew

Tunbridge Wells Harriers

6

79

4

BUCKINGHAM Pete

Paddock Wood AC

6

78

5

TUOHY Tony

Dulwich Runners AC

4

73

6

CLARKSON Graham

Maidstone Harriers

4

67

 

Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Fowlmead – Sunday 28th November

Click here to see the full results

Click here to read the official press report on the race from Rob Bright

Combined Team Result

Pos Club M F Total Scrs Last
1 Larkfield AC 127 30 157 10 127
2 Dartford RR 231 37 268 10 129
3 Canterbury H 260 27 287 10 121
4 Maidstone H 256 102 358 10 241
5 Gravesend RR & AC 315 77 392 9 136
6 Istead & Ifield H 386 111 497 10 219
7 Sittingbourne Str 450 123 573 9 192
8 Medway & Mstn AC 442 186 628 7 128
9 Swanley & Dist AC 629 53 682 10 177
10 New Eltham J 540 152 692 10 249
11 Deal Tri Club 581 133 714 10 232
12 Thanet RR 582 153 735 9 239
13 Paddock Wood AC 829 26 855 6 163
14 Invicta EK AC 772 186 958 5 216
15 Dartford H 788 180 968 5 244
16 Plumstead Rnnrs 970 112 1082 9 246
17 Sevenoaks AC 1159 36 1195 5 161
18 Bromley Vets AC 1295 186 1481 0  

Female Team Result

Pos Club fv35 f f Total
1 Paddock Wood AC 1 2 23 26
2 Canterbury H 8 6 13 27
3 Larkfield AC 15 3 12 30
4 Sevenoaks AC 4 11 21 36
5 Dartford RR 7 14 16 37
6 Swanley & Dist AC 19 9 25 53
7 Gravesend RR & AC 62 5 10 77
8 Maidstone H 18 30 54 102
9 Istead & Ifield H 37 33 41 111
10 Plumstead Rnnrs 20 34 58 112
11 Sittingbourne Str 29 32 62 123
12 Deal Tri Club 38 46 49 133
13 New Eltham J 31 60 61 152
14 Thanet RR 39 52 62 153
15 Dartford H 56 62 62 180
18 Medway & Mstn AC 62 62 62 186
18 Invicta EK AC 62 62 62 186
18 Bromley Vets AC 62 62 62 186

Male Team Result

Pos Club mv50 mv40 m m m m m Total
1 Larkfield AC 52 4 1 12 14 20 24 127
2 Dartford RR 38 6 7 18 41 57 64 231
3 Maidstone H 67 54 3 13 30 43 46 256
4 Canterbury H 34 17 11 37 39 51 71 260
5 Gravesend RR & AC 116 28 15 27 29 35 65 315
6 Istead & Ifield H 19 33 22 26 47 83 156 386
7 Medway & Mstn AC 31 44 2 59 93 103 110 442
8 Sittingbourne Str 56 21 42 66 79 91 95 450
9 New Eltham J 82 84 8 40 98 109 119 540
10 Deal Tri Club 72 45 50 80 94 118 122 581
11 Thanet RR 63 23 55 92 101 115 133 582
12 Swanley & Dist AC 108 25 73 86 96 120 121 629
13 Invicta EK AC 76 173 16 32 105 185 185 772
14 Dartford H 140 10 9 74 185 185 185 788
15 Paddock Wood AC 185 5 36 48 185 185 185 829
16 Plumstead Rnnrs 155 60 70 158 164 178 185 970
17 Sevenoaks AC 128 106 185 185 185 185 185 1159
18 Bromley Vets AC 185 185 185 185 185 185 185 1295

Individual Results

Ov Pos Lg Pos Runner Age Time
6 5 Stephen Roberts 46 32:27
29 1 Maria Heslop 43 35:27
38 2 Laura Burton 27 36:28
39 36 Peter Buckingham 42 36:32
54 48 Richard Bidois 44 37:26
163 23 Fiona Buckingham 42 45:10
183 28 Annie Ross 59 47:25

 

10k Sussex Obstacle Dash – Sunday 21st November

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runners Time
15th Team PWAC Harry & Sally (Abrahim) 72:29
  20 two person teams finished  

 

Beckenham 10k Trail Race – Sunday 21st November

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Time  
122nd Lionel Stielow 50:59 3rd M60
205th Penny Roberts 63:14 3rd W55
   230 Finishers    

 

Brighton 10km – Sunday 21st November

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Chip Time Gun Time  
33rd James Ridger 34:17 34:20  
272nd John Tolhurst 40:50 40:58 PB
   2459 Finishers      

 

Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Swanley Park – Sunday 14th November

Click here to see the full results

Combined Team Result

Pos Club M F Total Scrs Last
1 Larkfield AC 134 44 178 10 201
2 Dartford RR 286 36 322 10 198
3 Istead & Ifield H 248 88 336 10 268
4 Canterbury H 291 57 348 10 261
5 Gravesend RR & AC 392 12 404 10 123
6 Sevenoaks AC 446 38 484 10 195
7 New Eltham J 407 134 541 10 329
8 Maidstone H 495 51 546 10 203
9 Sittingbourne Str 493 150 643 10 320
10 Dartford H 567 176 743 10 326
11 Deal Tri Club 661 178 839 10 331
12 Medway & Mstn AC 514 414 928 7 185
13 Paddock Wood AC 927 39 966 10 219
14 Swanley & Dist AC 880 103 983 10 285
15 Bromley Vets AC 786 227 1013 10 391
16 Plumstead Rnnrs 922 187 1109 10 361
17 Thanet RR 1009 156 1165 10 336
18 Invicta EK AC 1402 414 1816 2 42

Female Team Result

Pos Club fv35 f f Total
1 Gravesend RR & AC 2 4 6 12
2 Dartford RR 7 8 21 36
3 Sevenoaks AC 5 13 20 38
4 Paddock Wood AC 1 14 24 39
5 Larkfield AC 19 3 22 44
6 Maidstone H 16 12 23 51
7 Canterbury H 9 11 37 57
8 Istead & Ifield H 40 17 31 88
9 Swanley & Dist AC 28 29 46 103
10 New Eltham J 34 36 64 134
11 Sittingbourne Str 43 49 58 150
12 Thanet RR 27 61 68 156
13 Dartford H 51 62 63 176
14 Deal Tri Club 59 53 66 178
15 Plumstead Rnnrs 32 72 83 187
16 Bromley Vets AC 50 70 107 227
18 Medway & Mstn AC 138 138 138 414
18 Invicta EK AC 138 138 138 414

Male Team Result

Pos Club mv50 mv40 m m m m m Total
1 Larkfield AC 45 6 1 9 17 25 31 134
2 Istead & Ifield H 16 29 15 26 39 50 73 248
3 Dartford RR 55 18 30 36 44 46 57 286
4 Canterbury H 54 22 8 21 59 63 64 291
5 Gravesend RR & AC 107 28 23 53 58 61 62 392
6 New Eltham J 43 37 10 11 69 117 120 407
7 Sevenoaks AC 112 24 27 34 51 79 119 446
8 Sittingbourne Str 75 35 2 52 85 100 144 493
9 Maidstone H 126 48 19 49 81 82 90 495
10 Medway & Mstn AC 47 70 4 5 98 132 158 514
11 Dartford H 209 13 3 20 66 77 179 567
12 Deal Tri Club 84 56 65 83 91 99 183 661
13 Bromley Vets AC 95 42 41 127 136 141 204 786
14 Swanley & Dist AC 33 14 129 153 166 189 196 880
15 Plumstead Rnnrs 145 71 80 115 133 168 210 922
16 Paddock Wood AC 68 102 118 138 155 162 184 927
17 Thanet RR 150 88 7 181 190 195 198 1009
18 Invicta EK AC 40 270 12 270 270 270 270 1402

 

Kent Cross Country league at Danson Park – Saturday 13th November

Click here to see the full results

Click here to see the U15 Girls results

Click here to see the Senior Women’s results

  U/15 Girls  
Pos Runner Time
29th Caroline Shepheard 15:47
  30 Finishers  

 

  Senior Women  
Pos Runner Time
23rd Sarah Shepheard 20:39
  81 Finishers  

 

British & Irish Masters Cross Country International, Dublin – Saturday 13th November

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Time  
12th Tina Oldershaw 23:04 5th W40 & 3rd counter in winning England W40 team
119 Finishers    

 

Sportshall at Folkestone – Sunday 7th November

Click here to see the full results on the KCAA website

Under 11 Team Results

Pos Team Points
16th Paddock Wood AC 89
  30 Teams competed  

 

AECC 10k “Dash Back” – Bournemouth – Sunday 7th November

Pos Runner Time
39th John Tolhurst 43:23
  229 Finishers  

 

Deal 5 miles – Sunday 7th November

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Chip Time Gun Time  
13th Tina Oldershaw 29:56 29:56 1st Woman & 1st W35
29th Alan Newman 32:28 32:28 4th M50
55th Sarah Shepheard 34:19 34:21 1 Female Junior
91st Sue James 37:07 37:08 1st W55
   263 Finishers      
  PWAC Women (Tina, Sarah & Sue) were 1st team      

 

Beckley 10k – Sunday 7th November

Click here to see the full results

Pos Runner Time  
24th Rob Leat 44:16 1st Junior
45th Duncan Riordan 46:55  
123rd Mel King 55:06  
127th Vanessa Hollamby 55:56  
152nd Penny Roberts 60:22  
    199 Finishers

October 2010 Consolidated Results

Wilmington 10k – Sunday 31st October

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
11th
Tina Oldershaw
37:22
1st Woman & 1st W35
102nd
Chris Anderson
44:49
 
149th
Lionel Stielow
47:01
3rd M60
331st
Penny Roberts
57:13
8th W55
 
 424 Finishers
 
 

 

Kent Fitness League Cross Country at Rough Common – Sunday 24th October

Click here to see the full results

Combined TeamsLadies Teams

                       
    mv50 mv40 m m m m m fv35 f f   TOT.
1 Larkfield AC 59 3 1 2 10 12 46 8 1 15   157
2 Canterbury H 61 15 7 14 22 23 40 6 9 11   208
3 Dartford RR 51 47 17 36 48 62 65 4 7 10   347
4 Gravesend RR 128 24 9 26 42 44 60 20 3 97   453
5 New Eltham Jggrs 20 21 8 64 66 85 102 29 37 30   462
6 Istead & Ifield H 34 27 37 81 111 115 147 27 21 47   647
7 Invicta EK AC 29 25 5 6 87 88 121 97 97 97   652
8 Maidstone H 140 75 19 38 90 97 101 13 45 52   670
9 Deal Tri Club 67 28 35 57 76 93 156 46 50 64   672
10 Medway & Mstn AC 43 53 4 63 94 120 133 97 42 97   746
11 Swanley & Dist AC 18 11 32 127 138 141 201 22 25 33   748
12 Paddock Wood AC 77 96 31 56 135 136 193 28 5 14   771
13 Thanet RR AC 79 41 72 112 137 142 153 22 57 62   877
14 Bromley Vets 55 91 39 105 109 118 177 68 97 97   956
15 Plumstead R 186 45 52 92 99 205 210 97 53 94   1133
16 Sevenoaks AC 107 16 145 131 227 227 227 2 34 97   1213
17 Dartford Harriers 227 227 13 33 227 227 227 24 43 70   1318
18 Sittingbourne Str 58 30 80 103 155 227 227 44 228 228   1380
             
         
    fv35 f f   TOT.
1 Dartford RR 4 7 10   21
2 Larkfield AC 8 1 15   24
3 Canterbury H 6 9 11   26
4 Paddock Wood AC 28 5 14   47
5 Swanley & Dist AC 22 25 33   80
6 Istead & Ifield H 27 21 47   95
7 New Eltham Jggrs 29 37 30   96
8 Maidstone H 13 45 52   110
9 Gravesend RR 20 3 97   120
10 Sevenoaks AC 2 34 97   133
11 Dartford Harriers 24 43 70   137
12 Thanet RR AC 22 57 62   141
13 Deal Tri Club 46 50 64   160
14 Medway & Mstn AC 97 42 97   236
15 Plumstead R 97 53 94   244
16 Bromley Vets 68 97 97   262
17 Invicta EK AC 97 97 97   291
18 Sittingbourne Str 44 228 228   500

 

Overall PositionLeague PositionRunnerAgeTimeRobert Rowland James Davies Laura Burton John Tolhurst Alan Newman Sarah Shepherd Neil Turner Tim Veysey-Smith Sue James Caroline Richards Miriam Dorrity Julian Seal Annie Ross Sally Abrahim 342 Finishers

34 31 36 33:10:00
65 56 33 35:10:00
78 5 27 35:27:00
90 77 56 35:54:00
111 96 57 36:45:00
147 14 17 38:31:00
158 135 44 38:56:00
159 136 50 39:05:00
205 28 59 40:57:00
216 30 49 41:26:00
244 38 57 42:39:00
246 192 52 42:42:00
279 54 59 44:48:00
330 91 42 50:41:00
     

 

Beachy Head Marathon – Saturday 23rd October

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
TBA
Geoff Hurrell
4:07:00
TBA
Steve Baker
4:40:00
TBA
Lukas Bates
4:40:00
 
 851 Finishers
 

 

Kent Cross Country league at Somerhill School – Saturday 23rd October

Click here to see the full results

Click here to see the U15 Girls results

Click here to see the Senior Women’s results

Click here to see the U15 Boys results

Click here to see the Senior Men’s results

 
U/15 Girls
 
Pos
Runner
Time
27th
Caroline Shepheard
20:24
 
28 Finishers
 

 

 
Senior Women
 
Pos
Runner
Time
4th
Tina Oldershaw
21:27
28th
Sarah Shepheard
24:55
 
70 Finishers
 

 

 
U/15 Boys
 
Pos
Runner
Time
18th
Joseph Holland
18:15
 
37 Finishers
 

 

 
Senior Men
 
Pos
Runner
Time
19th
Gareth Robb
37:15
 
150 Finishers
 

 

 Latest standings in the PWAC Road Championships after 9 Events

Click here to see the full standings

NameCategoryDartford 10Thanet 20Paddock Wood HalfCanterbury HalfBluewater 10KMount EphraimThanet MarathonDulwich 10Maidstone HalfThanet 10BonusBest 6 TotalPositionNo. Of Races LADIESNameCategoryDartford 10Thanet 20Paddock Wood HalfCanterbury HalfBluewater 10KMount EphraimThanet MarathonDulwich 10Maidstone HalfThanet 10BonusTotalPositionNo. Of Races MENNameCategoryDartford 10Thanet 20Paddock Wood HalfCanterbury HalfBluewater 10KMount EphraimThanet MarathonDulwich 10Maidstone HalfThanet 10BonusTotalPositionNo. Of Races 

Tina Oldershaw F35 28 0 28 28 28 28 0 25 29     169 1 7
Miriam Dorrity   F55 0 20 0 0 31 23 33 17 34     158 2 6
Maria Heslop F35 0 0 0 26 36 26 0 23 27     138 3 5
Gareth  Robb M 22 37 0 28 21 26 0 0 0     134 4 5
Neil Turner M40 24 22 0 12 0 21 22 0 25     126 5 6
Peter Buckingham M40 19 15 0 23 23 22 20 0 0     122 6 6
Mickael Hegesippe  M 21 17 24 21 0 16 20 0 0     119 7 6
Fiona Buckingham F35 15 16 0 21 19 21 16 0 0     108 8 6
Laura Burton F 17 36 0 23 19 0 0 0 0     95 9 4
Harry  Abrahim M40 16 14 19 16 0 14 14 0 0     93 10 6
Emma  Hollands F35 12 23 16 13 0 15 0 0 0     79 11 5
Colin Tricker M 0 0 35 20 0 20 0 0 0     75 12 3
Mike  Walter M 28 26 0 0 18 0 0 0 0     72 13 3
Lionel Stielow M60 15 0 14 20 0 0 0 0 21     70 14 4
Stephen Sutton M 27 0 16 0 13 13 0 0 0     69 15 4
Caroline Richards F45 0 0 0 22 0 0 21 0 22     65 16 3
Robert Rowland M 20 0 23 18 0 0 0 0 0     61 17 3
Carol Emery F45 14 20 0 0 21 0 0 0 0     55 18 3
James Ridger M 33 0 0 0 22 0 0 0 0     55 18= 2
Dinah Truett F45 0 11 13 12 0 17 0 0 0     53 20 4
Terry Raveh F45 16 18 17 0 0 0 0 0 0     51 21 3
Robert Weighell M50 12 0 0 0 12 13 0 0 13     50 22 4
Richard Bidois M40 0 0 0 15 15 0 0 0 18     48 23 3
Andy  Fletcher M50 0 0 22 24 0 0 0 0 0     46 24 2
James Davies M 0 13 31 0 0 0 0 0 0     44 25 2
Lukas Bates M 0 0 0 14 0 0 11 0 16     41 26 3
Duncan Riordan M50 0 0 15 11 14 0 0 0 0     40 27 3
John Tolhurst M50 15 0 0 0 23 0 0 0 0     38 28 2
Claire Day F 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19 18     37 29 2
Penny Roberts F55 0 0 0 0 17 18 0 0 0     35 30 2
Steve Baker M40 0 0 20 0 0 0 13 0 0     33 31 2
Mark  Rich M 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11     32 32 2
Andrew Day M 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 18     30 33 2
Jonathan Riordan M 0 0 0 0 29 0 0 0 0     29 34 1
Chris Anderson 0 11 17 0 0 0 0 0 0     28 35 2
Rob  Leat M 0 0 0 0 26 0 0 0 0     26 36 1
Anna Robinson F 0 0 25 0 0 0 0 0 0     25 37 1
Sarah Shepheard F 0 0 0 0 24 0 0 0 0     24 38 1
Trudi Westhrop F35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23     23 39 1
Lori Arnold F 0 0 0 11 0 11 0 0 0     22 40 2
Julie Preston F45 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22     22 40= 1
Sue James F55 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19 0     19 42 1
Steve Chivers M 0 0 18 0 0 0 0 0 0     18 43 1
Kirsty Jones F 0 0 15 0 0 0 0 0 0     15 44 1
Melanie King F45 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     13 45 1
Juilan  Seal M50 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 0 0     13 45= 1
Alan Newman M50 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13 0     13 45= 1
Jon Clements M 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0     12 48 1
Vanessa Jones F55 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0     12 48= 1
Simon Arthur M40 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12     12 48= 1
Vanessa Hollamby F45 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     11 51 1
Tim Veysey-Smith M50 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0 0     11 51= 1
Margaret Poole F55 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0 0     11 51= 1
Mike  Emery M50 0 0 0 0 11 0 0 0 0     11 51= 1
Jackie Riggs F45 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11     11 51= 1
                                 
                               
Tina Oldershaw F35 28 0 28 28 28 28 0 25 29     169 1 7
Miriam Dorrity   F55 0 20 0 0 31 23 33 17 34     158 2 6
Maria Heslop F35 0 0 0 26 36 26 0 23 27     138 3 5
Fiona Buckingham F35 15 16 0 21 19 21 16 0 0     108 4 6
Laura Burton F 17 36 0 23 19 0 0 0 0     95 5 4
Emma  Hollands F35 12 23 16 13 0 15 0 0 0     79 6 5
Caroline Richards F45 0 0 0 22 0 0 21 0 22     65 7 3
Carol Emery F45 14 20 0 0 21 0 0 0 0     55 8 3
Dinah Truett F45 0 11 13 12 0 17 0 0 0     53 9 4
Terry Raveh F45 16 18 17 0 0 0 0 0 0     51 10 3
Claire Day F 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19 18     37 11 2
Penny Roberts F55 0 0 0 0 17 18 0 0 0     35 12 2
Anna Robinson F 0 0 25 0 0 0 0 0 0     25 13 1
Sarah Shepheard F 0 0 0 0 24 0 0 0 0     24 14 1
Trudi Westhrop F35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23     23 15 1
Lori Arnold F 0 0 0 11 0 11 0 0 0     22 16 2
Julie Preston F45 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22     22 16= 1
Sue James F55 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19 0     19 18 1
Kirsty Jones F 0 0 15 0 0 0 0 0 0     15 19 1
Melanie King F45 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     13 20 1
Vanessa Jones F55 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0     12 21 1
Vanessa Hollamby F45 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     11 22 1
Margaret Poole F55 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0 0     11 22= 1
Jackie Riggs F45 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11     11 22= 1
                                 
                               
Gareth  Robb M 22 37 0 28 21 26 0 0 0     134 1 5
Neil Turner M40 24 22 0 12 0 21 22 0 25     126 2 6
Peter Buckingham M40 19 15 0 23 23 22 20 0 0     122 3 6
Mickael Hegesippe  M 21 17 24 21 0 16 20 0 0     119 4 6
Harry  Abrahim M40 16 14 19 16 0 14 14 0 0     93 5 6
Colin Tricker M 0 0 35 20 0 20 0 0 0     75 6 3
Mike  Walter M 28 26 0 0 18 0 0 0 0     72 7 3
Lionel Stielow M60 15 0 14 20 0 0 0 0 21     70 8 4
Stephen Sutton M 27 0 16 0 13 13 0 0 0     69 9 4
Robert Rowland M 20 0 23 18 0 0 0 0 0     61 10 3
James Ridger M 33 0 0 0 22 0 0 0 0     55 11 2
Robert Weighell M50 12 0 0 0 12 13 0 0 13     50 12 4
Richard Bidois M40 0 0 0 15 15 0 0 0 18     48 13 3
Andy  Fletcher M50 0 0 22 24 0 0 0 0 0     46 14 2
James Davies M 0 13 31 0 0 0 0 0 0     44 15 2
Lukas Bates M 0 0 0 14 0 0 11 0 16     41 16 3
Duncan Riordan M50 0 0 15 11 14 0 0 0 0     40 17 3
John Tolhurst M50 15 0 0 0 23 0 0 0 0     38 18 2
Steve Baker M40 0 0 20 0 0 0 13 0 0     33 19 2
Mark  Rich M 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11     32 20 2
Andrew Day M 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 18     30 21 2
Jonathan Riordan M 0 0 0 0 29 0 0 0 0     29 22 1
Chris Anderson 0 11 17 0 0 0 0 0 0     28 23 2
Rob  Leat M 0 0 0 0 26 0 0 0 0     26 24 1
Steve Chivers M 0 0 18 0 0 0 0 0 0     18 25 1
Juilan  Seal M50 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 0 0     13 26 1
Alan Newman M50 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13 0     13 26= 1
Jon Clements M 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0     12 28 1
Simon Arthur M40 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12     12 28= 1
Tim Veysey-Smith M50 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0 0     11 30 1
Mike  Emery M50 0 0 0 0 11 0 0 0 0     11 30= 1

 

Maidstone 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 17th October

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
 
12th
Tina Oldershaw
1:21:24
1:21:24
1st Woman & 1st W35
13th
Maria Heslop
1:22:19
1:22:19
2nd Woman & 2nd W35
34th
Andrew Day
1:27:13
1:27:14
 
43rd
Richard Bidois
1:28:33
1:28:35
 
69th
Lukas Bates
1:31:17
1:31:57
 
155th
Claire Day
1:37:05
1:37:33
 
238th
Neil Turner
1:42:14
1:42:54
 
251st
Caroline Richards
1:43:43
1:43:48
5th W45
280th
Lionel Stielow
1:44:42
1:44:56
4th M60
305th
Elise Rendell
1:45:39
1:46:13
 
312th
Rob Weighell
1:45:59
1:46:34
 
316th
Miriam Dorrity
1:46:37
1:46:51
PB & 1st W55
476th
Simon Arthur
1:55:46
1:56:24
 
495th
Mark Rich
1:56:42
1:57:23
 
583rd
Trudi Westhrop
2:02:26
2:03:01
PB
751st
Julie Preston
2:22:21
2:22:57
PB
758th
Jackie Riggs
2:23:23
2:24:00
 
 
806 Finishers
 
 
 
 
PWAC Women (Tina, Maria & Claire) were 2nd team
 
 
 

 

Amsterdam Marathon – Sunday 17th October

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
236th
Steve Chalken
2:54:26
2:54:34
339th
Rob Rowland
2:58:39
2:58:49
 
7876 Finishers
 
 

 

1066 Hill Sprint, Hastings – Sunday 10th October

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
59th
Sally Abrahim
12:01
 
76 Finishers
 

 

Charity 5k at Tonbridge School supporting Mental Health in Kent  – Sunday 10th October

Click here to see the full results

Click here to see the race report & some photos

Pos
Runner
Time
1st
Tina Oldershaw
18:26
 
48 Finishers
 

 

Givaudan 10k – Sunday 10th October

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
39th
Jonathan Riordan
39:20
 
71st
John Tolhurst
41:38
6th M50
115th
Rob Leat
43:24
 
190th
Duncan Riordan
46:54
 
432nd
Vanessa Hollamby
54:15
 
549th
Penny Roberts
58:47
7th W55+
 
790 Finishers
 
 

 

Kent Cross Country league at Sparrows Den – Saturday 9th October

Click here to see the full results

Click here to see the U15 Girls results

Click here to see the Senior Women’s results

Click here to see the Senior Men’s results

 
U/15 Girls
 
Pos
Runner
Time
29th
Caroline Shepheard
16:46
 
31 Finishers
 

 

 
Senior Women
 
Pos
Runner
Time
2nd
Tina Oldershaw
18:41
25th
Sarah Shepheard
21:54
50th
Sue James
24:04
 
76 Finishers
 
 
PWAC Women (Tina, Sarah & Sue) were 6th team out of 12 teams in the 3 to score category
 

 

 
Senior Men
 
Pos
Runner
Time
20th
James Ridger
36:09
21st
Gareth Robb
36:16
23rd
Paul Hasler
36:22
26th
Steve Chalken
36:55
111th
Alan Newman
45:15
 
144 Finishers
 
 
PWAC Men (James, Gareth, Paul & Steve) were 5th team out of 14 teams in the 4 to score category
 

 

Parkrun 5km at Bromley – Saturday 9th October

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
15th
Claire Day
21.04
 
86 Finishers
 

 

Sportshall at Tunbridge Wells – Sunday 3rd October

Click here to see the full results on the KCAA website

Under 11 Team Results

Pos
Team
Points
10th
Paddock Wood AC1
12
11th
Paddock Wood AC2
8
 
11 Teams competed
 

 

Sittingbourne 10 Miles – Sunday 3rd October

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
2nd
Steve Chalken
60:53
133rd
John Tolhurst
71:51
 
133 Finishers
 

 

Clarendon Marathon – Sunday 3rd October

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
64th
Geoff Hurrell
3:52:25
 
391 Finishers
 

 

Dulwich 10k – Sunday 3rd October

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
 
38th
Tina Oldershaw
38:04
38:04
2nd Woman & 1st W40
45th
Maria Heslop
38:44
38:44
3rd Woman & 2nd W40
48th
Andrew Day
38:52
38:56
 
98th
Alan Newman
43:10
43:12
 
112th
Claire Day
43:59
44:03
 
180th
Sue James
47:15
47:17
4th W55
232nd
Miriam Dorrity
50:16
50:19
5th W55
 
479 Finishers
 
 
 
 
The PWAC Women (Tina, Maria & Claire were 2nd team)
 
 
 

September 2010 Consolidated Results

 Invicta EKAC Club T&F Champs. Canterbury – 26th September

 

 

 
 
M45 100m
 
 
Mark Woods
12.8s
 
 
 
 
M70 Shot Putt
 
 
Mick Duffin
8.05m
 
 
 
 
M70 Hammer
 
 
Mick Duffin
26.49m
 
 
 
 
W65 Hammer
 
 
Janet Duffin
12.19m
 
 
 
 
U17W 200m
 
 
Laura Jeffrey
25.5s
 
 
 

 

New Forest Marathon – Sunday 26th September

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
426th
Simon Arthur
4:52:48
 
496 Finishers
 

 

Toronto Waterfront International 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 26th September

Pos
Runner
Time
 
3,260th
Peter Mander
2:04:52
6th M70+
 
7,878 Finishers
 
 

 

Folkestone Rotary 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 26th September

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
10th
Tina Oldershaw
1:21:05
1st Woman & 1st W35
19th
Maria Heslop
1:25:33
3rd Woman & 2nd W35
168th
Lionel Stielow
1:46:40
5th M60
 
503 Finishers
 
 

 

Battle of Bexhill 10k – Sunday 26th September

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
 
133rd
Vanessa Hollamby
52:34:25
52:41:50
2nd W45-49
 
221 Finishers
 
 
 

New !   Round Norfolk Relay – 18th / 19th September New 

Click here to see the full set of results on the Round Norfolk Relay website

Distance       PosCat posAG%posSex PosStage (miles) AgeCategoryStage timeTeam TimeAge Graded %Minute milingin stagein stagein stagein stage            16.32Rob  Rowland1710261714.06Peter Buckingham191028175.76Claire Day14219311.14Laura  Burton1017110.81Steve Roberts52457.90Caroline  Richards2831389.24James  Ridger32837.52Jonathan Riordan3110211.30Mike Walter158301420.06Paul  Hasler113114.60Richard Bidois157111519.67Steve Chalklen318313.25Colin Tricker44548.80Andrew Day611767.20Fiona Buckingham151735.49Sarah Shepheard20121611.73Andy Fletcher1271312

1
36
MS
1:54:33
1:54:33
65.96
07:01.1
2
41
MM
1:41:29
3:36:02
65.43
07:13.1
3
30
LS
0:44:37
4:20:39
61.92
07:44.8
4
27
LS
1:17:42
5:38:21
71.47
06:58.5
5
46
MM
1:16:36
6:54:57
68.09
07:05.2
6
49
LM
1:01:49
7:56:46
70.09
07:49.5
7
31
MS
0:55:17
8:52:03
74.26
05:59.0
8
16
MJ
0:47:26
9:39:29
71.80
06:18.5
9
32
MS
1:19:03
10:58:32
64.41
06:59.7
10
38
MS
2:00:11
12:58:43
79.24
05:59.5
11
44
MM
1:39:09
14:37:52
71.25
06:47.5
12
26
MS
2:05:00
16:42:52
74.37
06:21.3
13
29
MS
1:23:02
18:05:54
72.73
06:16.0
14
38
MS
0:57:28
19:03:22
68.91
06:31.8
15
42
LM
0:53:26
19:56:48
69.27
07:25.3
16
17
LJ
0:39:49
20:36:37
67.22
07:15.2
17
52
MM
1:21:12
21:57:49
73.39
06:55.3

 

Pos
Club
Time
Category
1st
Norfolk Road Runners A
20:43:37
Club
2nd
Ely Road Runners A
21:14:57
Open
3rd
Cambridge & Coleridge AC
21:35:38
Club
4th
Ryston Road Runners C
21:55:27
Open
5th
Paddock Wood AC
21:57:49
Club
6th
Norfolk Road Runners B
22:05:48
Masters
7th
North Norfolk Beach Runners B
22:13:14
Open
 
54 Clubs Finished
 
 

 

New !   Kent Veterans Track & Field Champs. – 18th / 19th September New 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
W35 100m
 
 
TBA
 
Kate Maryon
TBA
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
W35 Long Jump
 
 
TBA
 
Kate Maryon
TBA
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
W40 100m
 
 
3rd
 
Gill Tree
TBA
Bronze medal
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
W40 200m
 
 
3rd
 
Gill Tree
TBA
Bronze medal
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
W40 400m
 
 
1st
 
Gill Tree
TBA
Gold medal
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
M40 100m
 
 
2nd
 
Mark Woods
13.1
Silver Medal
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
M40 200m
 
 
1st
 
Mark Woods
25.7
Gold Medal
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
M40 400m
 
 
1st
 
Mark Woods
58.8
Gold Medal
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
M50 100m
 
 
1st
 
Les Percival
TBA
Gold medal
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
M50 200m
 
 
1st
 
Les Percival
TBA
Gold medal
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
M50 400m
 
 
1st
 
Les Percival
TBA
Gold medal

 

New !   Hospice in the Weald 10km (Tunbridge Wells) – Sun. 19th September New ! 

Click here to see the full set of results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
79th
Steve Baker
47:02
172nd
Lionel Stielow
49:47
322nd
Vanessa Hollamby
56:02
335th
Carmel Dunmall
56:09
 
583 Finishers
 

 

New !   Great North Run – Sunday 19th September New ! 

Pos
Runner
Time
804th
Harry Abrahim
1:32:04
 
55,037 Finishers
 

 

New !   2010 PWAC Summer Time Trials – Wednesday 15th September New ! 

Fair weather greeted 15 competitors in the Mile handicap at Tonbridge on Wednesday 15th September. There was a bit of a breeze (when isn’t there) but that did not stop Julie Preston, Miriam Dorrity, Steve Baker and Andrew and Claire Day from setting personal best times. Lukas Bates made his debut and his speed was almost enough to carry him to the first past the post prize. However, Andrew Day had other ideas and the pair enjoyed a shoulder to shoulder battle down the final 100m, with Andrew just getting the verdict from track judges Gareth Robb and Fiona Buckingham. Julie Preston held on to finish third and first lady ahead of Steve Baker, who ran the target time of 8.00 minutes exactly (including handicap). Fastest on the night were the consistent Richard Bidois (5.14) and the rapidly improving Claire Day (6.09). Timekeeper Alan Newman presented a few useful prizes and so the curtain was brought down on another summer season of track training.

See you all next year! 

 

Alan   

 

 

Athlete15th September 2010Time Trial PBSeason PBHandicapNameSurnameClockActual800mMileMileMile3.003.00(PB)2.30(Debut)2.152.15(PB)2.152.152.152.00(PB)2.001.30(SB)1.15(PB)0.45(PB)0.150.00

Richard
Bidois
8.14
5.14
 
5.08
5.13
Colin
Tricker
8.25
5.25
 
5.13
5.13
Andrew
Day
7.47
5.17
5.17
5.17
Lukas
Bates
7.47
5.32
5.32
5.32
John
Tolhurst
8.08
5.53
 
5.46
5.46
Steve
Baker
8.00
5.45
5.45
5.45
Sarah
Shepherd
8.29
6.14
 
5.51
5.55
Richard 
Christian
8.21
6.06
 
5.56
5.56
Stephen
Sutton
8.03
6.03
 
6.02
6.02
Claire
Day
8.09
6.09
6.09
6.09
Caroline
Richards
8.23
6.53
 
6.37
6.42
Sue
James
8.10
6.55
6.29
6.55
Miriam
Dorrity
8.01
7.16
7.16
7.16
Julie 
Preston
7.58
7.43
7.43
7.43
Lorraine
Shepherd
8.33
8.33
 
8.02
8.19

Click here to see a copy of the spreadsheet of the full set of results

Athlete5th May 20109th June 201014th July 201018th August 201015th September 2010Time Trial PBSeason PBHandicapNameSurname800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMileClockActual800mMileMileMile4.353.153.003.153.153.003.003.003.002.453.003.002.45 2.302.452.452.452.452.302.302.152.302.302.30 2.152.152.152.152.155.492.152.152.152.152.152.152.002.00 2.002.002.002.001.451.451.451.151.301.301.301.301.151.151.151.001.001.001.00 0.450.450.450.450.450.300.300.300.30 0.150.150.150.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

James Ridger   0.00   4.50   0.00   4.59 0.00 0.00 2.09 4.50
Paul Hasler   5.13   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   4.43 5.13
Gareth Robb   4.58   4.57   5.01   5.12 0.00 0.00   4.43 4.57
Rob Shaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.13 4.51 0.00
Richard Bidois   0.00   5.20   5.18   5.13 8.14 5.14 2.23 5.08 5.13
Jonathan Riordan   0.00   5.09   5.15   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.09 5.09
Mickael Hegesippe   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.10 0.00
Steve Chalklen   0.00   5.11   0.00   5.11 0.00 0.00   5.11 5.11
Peter Buckingham   5.18   5.18   5.23   5.25 0.00 0.00   5.12 5.18
Colin Tricker   5.19   5.13   5.18   5.13 8.25 5.25   5.13 5.13
James Batchelder   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.13 0.00
Malcolm Martin   5.15   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.15 5.15 5.15
Andrew Day   0.00   0.00   5.40   0.00 7.47 5.17 5.17 5.17
Tom Cox   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.24 5.24 0.00
Peter Yearsley   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.25 0.00
Mike Walter   5.25   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.25 5.25
Dave Lawrence   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.27 0.00
Rob Rowland   5.43   5.39   6.17   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.29 5.39
Des White   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.30 0.00
Lukas Bates   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 7.47 5.32   5.32 0.00
Luke Williams   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.39 0.00
Ben Abbott   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.39 0.00
David Richardson   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.41 0.00
Steve Baker   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.52 8.00 5.45 5.45 5.45
John Tolhurst   5.48   5.46   5.56   5.48 8.08 5.53   5.46 5.46
Alan Newman   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.48 0.00
James Davies   0.00   0.00   5.49   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.49 5.49
Alasdair Cross   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.49 0.00
Tina Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   0.00
Will Hayden   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.50 0.00
Sarah Shepherd   0.00   0.00   6.11   5.55 8.29 6.14 2.48 5.51 5.55
Merlin Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.54 0.00
Richard  Christian   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.56 8.21 6.06 2.32 5.56 5.56
Kady Cartwright   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.59 0.00
Stephen Sutton   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.02 8.03 6.03   6.02 6.02
Duncan Riordan   0.00   6.08   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.08 6.08
Claire Day   0.00   0.00   6.24   6.14 8.09 6.09 6.09 6.09
Julian Seal   0.00   6.18   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.11 6.18
Pandora  Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.12 0.00
Laura Burton   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.13 0.00
Fiona Buckingham   6.26   6.28   6.24   6.31 0.00 0.00   6.18 6.24
Neil Turner   6.22   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.22 6.22
Aaron Rowland   0.00   0.00   6.28   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.28 6.28
Sue James   6.58   7.01   7.03   7.00 8.10 6.55 2.56 6.29 6.55
Jonathan Buckwell   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.33 0.00
Claire McDonald   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.35 0.00
Carol Emery   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.36 0.00
Caroline Richards   0.00   6.42   0.00   0.00 8.23 6.53   6.37 6.42
Richard Hannam   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.52 0.00
Richard Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.56 0.00
Emma Hollands   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.58 0.00
Sam Creamer   7.02   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.02 7.02
Alison White   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.09 0.00
John Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.10 0.00
Roy Hammond   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.14 0.00
Miriam Dorrity   0.00   7.40   7.27   7.23 8.01 7.16 7.16 7.16
Will White   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.18 0.00
Alice Truett   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.18 0.00
Vanessa Hollamby   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.28 0.00
Annie Ross   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.29 0.00
Dinah Truett   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.32 0.00
Timmy Narbeth   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.34 0.00
Richard Elliott   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.36 0.00
Angela Martin   7.39   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.39 7.39
Julie  Preston   8.08   7.45   0.00   0.00 7.58 7.43 7.43 7.43
Penny Roberts   8.11   7.59   0.00   7.57 0.00 0.00   7.53 7.57
Carl  Sheldon   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.59 0.00
Lorraine Shepherd   8.19   8.21   8.29   0.00 8.33 8.33 4.05 8.02 8.19
Nicola Ralph   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   8.09 0.00
Rifat Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   8.35 0.00
Margaret Poole   9.30   9.35   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   9.30 9.30
Gill Tree 3.03 0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.48 0.00 0.00
Suzanne Taylor   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 2.55 0.00 0.00
Alice Campbell   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 3.33 0.00 0.00
Zara Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 4.09 0.00 0.00
Emily Robb   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00 4.29 0.00 0.00

 

New !   Eridge Park 10 Miles – Sunday 13th September New ! 

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
18th
Tina Oldershaw
1:14:39
1st Woman & 1st W35
48th
Maria Heslop
1:20:08
4th Woman & 2nd W35
56th
Andrew Day
1:21:25
 
85th
Geoff Hurrell
1:25:10
 
129th
Claire Day
1:29:55
 
231st=
Tim Veysey-Smith
1:38:01
 
316th
David Wildman
1:44:55
5th M60
 
535 Finishers
 
 
 
PWAC Women ((Tina, Maria & Claire) were 2nd Team
 
 
 
PWAC Men (Andrew, Geoff & Tim) were 17th team
 
 

 

New !   Wingham 10k – Sunday 12th September New ! 

Pos
Runner
Time
92nd
Duncan Riordan
49:54
 
236 Finishers
 

 

New !   Probus (Nr Truro) 10k – Sunday 12th September New ! 

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
101st
Peter Mander
55:01
3rd M70
 
177 Finishers
 
 

 

New !  Marie Curie Cancer Care Great Forest 10km Run – Saturday 11th September New ! 

Awaiting official results

Pos
Runner
Time
4th
Jonathan Riordan
TBA
TBA
Duncan Riordan
TBA
TBA
Julie Preston
TBA
 
 
 

 

New !   Rye Summer Classic Series 5km – Friday 10th September New ! 

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
26th
Harry Abrahim
19:55
2nd M45
29th
John Tolhurst
20:07
2nd M55
 
115 Finishers
 
 

 

 New !   Kent Road Racing Grand Prix standings after 7 races (inc. Thanet Marathon) New !

Click here to see all the details

Ladies Teams – the top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings

PosLadies TeamsDartford 10MThanet  20MPaddWood 1/2MCanterbury 1/2MBluewater 10KMt Ephraim 10KThanet  MarDulwich Pk 10KMaidstone 1/2MThanet  10MRacesTOTAL1019961809664535503384284251245245228 19018611498979289868680747268684438333011

1 Maidstone Harriers 128 154 106 151 144 156 180        
2 Paddock Wood AC 108 136 64 179 180 175 119        
3 Larkfield AC 105 169 118 89 150 132 46        
4 Dulwich Runners AC 151 121 187 38 36 86 45        
5 Canterbury Harriers 111 132 73 126   43 50        
6 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 88 71 40 38 74 125 67        
7 Invicta East Kent AC 38   46 126 92 82          
8 Sevenoaks AC 36 5 29 95 91   28        
9 Dartford Road Runners   46 94   111            
10 Bexley AC 91 29 35   8   82        
11 Thanet Road Runners AC   11 22 48   77 87        
12 Petts Wood Runners 81   14   87 46          
13 Gravesend Road Runners 44   97       49      
14 Blackheath & Bromley 16   80 42 48            
15 Cambridge Harriers     42   45   27        
16 Istead & Ifield Harriers 6 59         33        
17 New Eltham Joggers 66 17 10   4            
18 Kent Police AC 38     54              
19 Tonbridge AC     44   45            
20 Dartford Harriers AC 35       27   24        
21 Medway & Maidstone AC   48   31 7            
22 Ashford & District RRC     34     46          
23 Orpington Road Runners     9       65        
24 Deal Tri 18 2   23   29          
25 Folkestone Running Club   14   16 38            
26 Swanley & District AC 47   21                
27 Kent AC 44                    
28 Plumstead Runners             38        
29 Bromley Veterans AC       33              
30 Sittingbourne Striders   27   3              
31 Ashford AC         11            

 

MEN Teams – the top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings

One Thanet runner missed off, Tun Wells missing a runner in Mt Ephraim results

 PosMALE TEAMSDartford 10MThanet  20MPaddWood 1/2MCanterbury 1/2MBluewater 10KMt Ephraim 10KThanet  MarDulwich Pk 10KMaidstone 1/2MThanet  10MRacesTOTAL3205292926682012172715811564134113091255119411619739147827527166646564843523153113072992301391391301067242

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
Tunbridge Wells Harriers
449
447
437
457
434
563
418
 
 
 
 
2
Paddock Wood AC
465
384
218
516
440
479
427
 
 
 
 
3
Maidstone Harriers
413
359
215
451
276
477
477
 
 
 
 
4
Thanet Road Runners AC
167
391
146
402
117
338
451
 
 
 
 
5
Larkfield AC
292
213
232
185
441
308
56
 
 
 
 
6
Dulwich Runners AC
319
240
488
101
401
 
32
 
 
 
 
7
Istead & Ifield Harriers
171
411
176
111
239
 
456
 
 
 
 
8
Sevenoaks AC
199
94
177
273
313
169
116
 
 
 
 
9
Invicta East Kent AC
268
22
93
254
95
418
159
 
 
 
 
10
Canterbury Harriers
195
420
107
388
73
72
 
 
 
 
 
11
Deal Tri
66
464
73
193
 
171
227
 
 
 
 
12
Medway & Maidstone AC
267
167
209
143
162
 
213
 
 
 
 
13
Dartford Road Runners
 
121
384
 
468
 
 
 
 
 
 
14
Orpington Road Runners
66
10
235
 
89
 
514
 
 
 
 
15
Kent Police AC
175
63
179
97
268
 
 
 
 
 
 
16
Blackheath & Bromley
274
 
40
147
186
 
105
 
 
 
 
17
Ashford & District RRC
4
181
280
164
 
87
 
 
 
 
 
18
Cambridge Harriers
181
 
266
 
42
 
175
 
 
 
 
19
Sittingbourne Striders
99
197
83
171
6
 
100
 
 
 
 
20
Tonbridge AC
 
100
363
 
21
 
 
 
 
 
 
21
Bexley AC
115
66
42
 
16
 
113
 
 
 
 
22
Petts Wood Runners
94
 
 
 
143
78
 
 
 
 
 
23
Gravesend Road Runners
167
 
85
 
59
 
 
 
 
 
 
24
New Eltham Joggers
196
3
 
21
 
 
87
 
 
 
 
25
Dartford Harriers AC
159
 
 
 
140
 
 
 
 
 
 
26
Folkestone Running Club
 
114
 
17
99
 
 
 
 
 
 
27
Beckenham Running Club
 
 
139
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
28
South Kent Harriers
 
 
 
 
 
139
 
 
 
 
 
29
Swanley & District AC
 
 
 
 
65
 
65
 
 
 
 
30
Ashford AC
 
 
 
 
67
39
 
 
 
 
 
31
Kent Fire & Rescue
 
 
 
 
 
72
 
 
 
 
 
32
Plumstead Runners
 
 
 
 
 
 
42
 
 
 
 

Ladies Individual Standings – the top 50 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 50 down to 1

PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MCanterbury 1/2MBluewater 10KMt Ephraim 10KThanet MarDulwich Pk 10KMaidstone 1/2MThanet 10MRacesTOTAL

1
OLDERSHAW Tina
F35
49
 
50
50
50
50
 
 
 
 
5
249
7
BUCKINGHAM Fiona
F35
8
32
 
37
35
41
37
 
 
 
6
190
11
BURTON Laura
F
42
49
 
43
46
 
 
 
 
 
4
180
13
HESLOP Maria
F35
 
 
 
49
49
49
 
 
 
 
3
147
24
HOLLANDS Emma
F35
 
22
5
22
 
35
 
 
 
 
4
84
25
DORRITY Miriam
F55
 
 
 
 
8
32
42
 
 
 
3
82
28
RICHARDS Caroline
F45
 
 
 
33
 
 
40
 
 
 
2
73
42
EMERY Carol
F45
 
28
 
 
24
 
 
 
 
 
2
52
76
TRUETT Dinah
F45
 
 
 
9
 
27
 
 
 
 
2
36
85
RAVEH Terri
F45
 
27
6
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
33
94
SHEPHEARD Sarah
F
 
 
 
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
1
30
111
ROBERTS Penny
F55
 
 
 
 
 
24
 
 
 
 
1
24
114
ARNOLD Lori
F
 
 
 
1
 
23
 
 
 
 
2
24
160
RAVEH Terry Barbara 
F45
9
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
9
180
ROBINSON Anna
F
 
 
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
3

W35PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MCanterbury 1/2MBluewater 10KMt Ephraim 10KThanet MarDulwich Pk 10KMaidstone 1/2MThanet 10MRacesTOTAL

                         
1 OLDERSHAW Tina F35 10   10 10 10 10         5 50
4 HESLOP Maria F35       9 9 9         3 27
5 BUCKINGHAM Fiona F35   4   5 6 6 4       5 25
28 HOLLANDS Emma F35   1   2   1         3 4

W45PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MCanterbury 1/2MBluewater 10KMt Ephraim 10KThanet MarDulwich Pk 10KMaidstone 1/2MThanet 10MRacesTOTAL

                         
8 RICHARDS Caroline F45       7     9       2 16
10 EMERY Carol F45   6     7           2 13
18 RAVEH Terri F45   5 3               2 8
27 TRUETT Dinah F45           4         1 4

W55PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MCanterbury 1/2MBluewater 10KMt Ephraim 10KThanet MarDulwich Pk 10KMaidstone 1/2MThanet 10MRacesTOTAL    

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
DORRITY Miriam
F55
 
2
 
 
4
4
4
 
4
14
9
ROBERTS Penny
F55
 
 
 
 
2
2
 
 
2
4

Mens Individual Standings – the top 100 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 100 down to 1

PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet  20MPaddWood 1/2MCanterbury 1/2MBluewater 10KMt Ephraim 10KThanet  MarDulwich Pk 10KMaidstone 1/2MThanet  10MRacesTOTAL

1
HEGESIPPE Mickael
M
90
83
68
91
 
91
90
 
 
 
6
513
5
ROBB Gareth
M
93
98
 
96
84
98
 
 
 
 
5
469
7
BUCKINGHAM Pete
M40
63
48
 
82
75
84
88
 
 
 
6
440
27
TRICKER Colin
M
 
 
69
88
 
94
 
 
 
 
3
251
28
ABRAHIM Harry
M40
6
45
 
64
 
61
74
 
 
 
5
250
34
ROWLAND Robert
M
71
 
52
80
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
203
39
WALTER Mike
M
54
82
 
 
58
 
 
 
 
 
3
194
45
RIDGER James
M
94
 
 
 
93
 
 
 
 
 
2
187
64
TURNER Neil
M40
 
27
 
22
 
42
52
 
 
 
4
143
80
FLETCHER Andrew
M50
 
 
29
79
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
108
81
BIDOIS Richard
M40
 
 
 
63
43
 
 
 
 
 
2
106
85
BATES Lukas
M
 
 
 
50
 
 
51
 
 
 
2
101
121
SUTTON Stephen
M
22
 
 
 
15
51
 
 
 
 
3
88
158
RIORDAN Jonathan
M50
 
 
 
 
74
 
 
 
 
 
1
74
168
BAKER Steve
M40
 
 
 
 
 
 
72
 
 
 
1
72
212
TOLHURST John
M50
2
 
 
 
56
 
 
 
 
 
2
58
217
WEIGHELL Robert
M50
 
 
 
 
13
44
 
 
 
 
2
57
230
LEAT Robert
M60
 
 
 
 
49
 
 
 
 
 
1
49
275
RIORDAN Duncan
M60
 
 
 
16
20
 
 
 
 
 
2
36
299
STIELOW Lionel
M50
 
 
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
30
309
DAVIES James
M
 
28
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
28
364
ANDERSON Chris
M40
 
11
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
11

M40PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet  20MPaddWood 1/2MCanterbury 1/2MBluewater 10KMt Ephraim 10KThanet  MarDulwich Pk 10KMaidstone 1/2MThanet  10MRacesTOTAL

                         
3 BUCKINGHAM Pete M40 14 1   14 16 17 16       6 78
15 ABRAHIM Harry M40       5   9 11       3 25
54 BAKER Steve M40             9       1 9
60 BIDOIS Richard M40       4 4           2 8
81 TURNER Neil M40           2         1 2

M50PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet  20MPaddWood 1/2MCanterbury 1/2MBluewater 10KMt Ephraim 10KThanet  MarDulwich Pk 10KMaidstone 1/2MThanet  10MRacesTOTAL

                         
6 FLETCHER Andrew M50     4 9             2 13
23 TOLHURST John M50         7           1 7
49 RIORDAN Duncan M50         1           1 1
50 WEIGHELL Robert M50           1         1 1

M60PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet  20MPaddWood 1/2MCanterbury 1/2MBluewater 10KMt Ephraim 10KThanet  MarDulwich Pk 10KMaidstone 1/2MThanet  10MRacesTOTAL

                         
10 STIELOW Lionel M60 4     7             2 11

 

New !   BBB 10k (Battle, Sussex) – Sunday 5th September New ! 

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
199th
Sally Abrahim
61:04
PB
 
251 Finishers
 
 

 

New !   Thanet Marathon – Sunday 5th September New ! 

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
 
13th
Mickael Hegesippe
3:11:59
 
 
18th
Pete Buckingham
3:17:17
 
 
58th
Harry Abrahim
3:41:58
 
 
64th
Steve Baker
3:44:25
 
 
88th
Miriam Doritty
3:53:03
PB
1st W55 + 1st Kent W55 + 1st SCVAC W55 (3 Gold Medals)
116th
Caroline Richards
4:06:19
 
2nd W45 & 2nd Kent W45
135th
Neil Turner
4:16:13
PB
 
136th
Fiona Buckingham
4:16:15
 
 
137th
Lukas Bates
4:16:16
 
 
 
244 Finishers
 
 
 
 
PWAC Women (Miriam, Caroline & Fiona) were 2nd Team & 2nd Kent team (Silver medals)
 
 
 

 

Updated !   Thanet Half Marathon – Sunday 5th September Updated ! 

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
11th
Andy Fletcher
1:28:51
1st M50
16th
Andrew Day
1:31:22
 
19th
Richard Bidois
1:31:43
 
53rd
Claire Day
1:41:24
 
 
300 Finishers
 
 

 

New !   Weald St George’s 10k – Sunday 5th September New ! 

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
5th
James Ridger
35:42
 
6th
Steve Chalken
36:03
 
10th
Tina Oldershaw
38:07
1st Woman & 1st W40
16th
Jonathan Riordan
39:13
1st Under 20
48th
John Tolhurst
42:50
1st M55
131st
Lionel Stielow
48:18
 
139th
Duncan Riordan
48:41
 
 
367 Finishers
 
 

 

New !   Treggy 7 Miles – Sunday 5th September New ! 

Pos
Runner
Time
 
221st
Peter Mander
62:38
2nd M70-74
 
324 Finishers
 
 

 

New !   Southern Womens League at Wimbledon – Saturday 4th September New ! 

Click here to see the results & Janet ‘s writeup

 

New !   Charing 10km – Saturday 4th September New ! 

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
54th
Duncan Riordan
47:15
 
 
212 Finishers
 
 

 

August 2010 Consolidated Results

Peter Mander’s recent Westcountry results   

Monday 30th August

Peter Tavy Plod 4.5 Mile XC

32nd
46:39
 
 

48 Finishers

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Friday 27th August

Forest Flyer 5 Mile XC

100th
49:51
 
 

137 Finishers

 
 
 

 

New !   PWAC T&F Club Championships in association with Tonbridge AC – Monday 30th August New ! 

Click here to see the full set of results

 

New !   Pilgrims Way Run – Sunday 29th August New ! 

Pos
Runner
Time
 
7th
Tina Oldershaw
58:36
1st Woman & 1st W40
19th
Maria Heslop
63:15
2nd Woman & 2nd W40
81st
Lionel Stielow
74:40
 
87th
Duncan Riordan
75:56
 
 
184 Finishers
 
 

 

New !   Final Standings in the 2010 Southern Mens (Div. 3S) Track & Field League New ! 

Full results available on – www.sussexbarn.com/sml/div3s.htm

Division 3S – provisional final 2010 table

These tables are supplied “hot off the press” and may well be adjusted when the result sheets are checked

1
Dartford
19
575
2
Eastbourne
19
554.5
3
Bracknell
17
487
4
SLH
15      
 483
5
Crawley
15
456
6
Horsham BS
14
507.5
7
Paddock Wood AC
13
454.5
8
E Grinstead
13
442
9
Haywards H & L
13
391
10
Tunbridge W & L
12
399
11
Medway & M
11.5
417
12
Epsom & E
11
385.5
13
Swale
7
290
14
LAC
6.5
270
15
Kingston & P
5
118
16
Cambridge H**
2
268

** Deducted 6 League Points – M1(Rule 3a applies)

 

Updated !   Burnham Beeches 1/2 Marathon (inc. BMAF & SCVAC Champs.) – Sunday 22nd August Updated ! 

Click here to see the results

Click here to see the full BMAF results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
 
 
47th
Tina Oldershaw
1:22:53
1:22:55
2nd Woman & 1st W40-44
1st BMAF W40-44 (Gold Medal)

1st SCVAC W40-44 (Gold Medal)

701st
Peter Mander
2:06:44
2:06:50
5th M70-74
4th BMAF M70-74
`
906 Finishers
 
 
 
 

 

New !   2010 PWAC Summer Time Trials – Wednesday 18th August New ! 

There were some excellent results in the latest Mile Time Trial on a breezy night at Tonbridge track, despite fumble-fingered coach Alan Newman’s best efforts in losing all the times off the stopwatch. Fortunately the athletes are well drilled in remembering their own times as they are called out and an accurate result was still salvaged. Fastest on the night was James Ridger, as expected, who then ran two seconds quicker with better distribution of effort in a second attempt. Steve Chalken, Colin Tricker and Richard Christian equalled their previous best times and there were new PBs for Claire Day andMiriam Dorrity and a debut run for Stephen Sutton, who should dip under 6 minutes next time out. In a demonstration of the benefits of consistency in training, five athletes were within five seconds of their previous best times: Richard Bidois (5sec), Sarah Shepherd and Penny Roberts (4sec), Steve Baker(3sec) and the hard working John Tolhurst (2sec), who will surely go under 5.45 in the handcap run next time (22/09/10). 

Click here to see a copy of the spreadsheet of the results

Updated !   Click here to see a copy of the updated PWAC 2010 Summer Training Schedule  Updated !   

Athlete5th May 20109th June 201014th July 201018th August 2010Time Trial BestHandicapNameSurname800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMileMile4.355.49

James Ridger   0.00   4.50   0.00 (4.57)* 4.59 2.09 3.15
Paul Hasler   5.13   0.00   0.00   0.00   4.43 3.15
Gareth Robb   4.58   4.57   5.01   5.12   4.43 3.15
Rob Shaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.13 4.51 3.15
Richard Bidois   0.00   5.20   5.18   5.13 2.23 5.08 3.00
Jonathan Riordan   0.00   5.09   5.15   0.00   5.09 3.00
Mickael Hegesippe   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.10 3.00
Steve Chalklen   0.00   5.11   0.00 =PB 5.11   5.11 3.00
Peter Buckingham   5.18   5.18   5.23   5.25   5.12 3.00
Colin Tricker   5.19   5.13   5.18 =PB 5.13   5.13 3.00
James Batchelder   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.13 3.00
Malcolm Martin   5.15   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.15 5.15 2.45
Tom Cox   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.24 5.24 2.45
Peter Yearsley   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.25 2.45
Mike Walter   5.25   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.25 2.45
Dave Lawrence   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.27 2.45
Rob Rowland   5.43   5.39   6.17   0.00   5.29 2.45
Des White   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.30 2.30
Luke Williams   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.39 2.30
Ben Abbott   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.39 2.30
Andrew Day   0.00   0.00   5.40   0.00   5.40 2.30
David Richardson   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.41 2.30
John Tolhurst   5.48   5.46   5.56   5.48   5.46 2.15
Alan Newman   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.48 2.15
James Davies   0.00   0.00   5.49   0.00   5.49 2.15
Alasdair Cross   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.49 2.15
Steve Baker   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.52   5.49 2.15
Tina Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   2.15
Will Hayden   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.50 2.15
Sarah Shepherd   0.00   0.00   6.11   5.55 2.48 5.51 2.15
Merlin Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.54 2.15
Richard  Christian   0.00   0.00   0.00 =PB 5.56 2.32 5.56 2.15
Kady Cartwright   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.59 2.15
Stephen Sutton   0.00   0.00   0.00 Debut 6.02   6.02 2.00
Duncan Riordan   0.00   6.08   0.00   0.00   6.08 2.00
Julian Seal   0.00   6.18   0.00   0.00   6.11 2.00
Pandora  Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.12 2.00
Laura Burton   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.13 2.00
Claire Day   0.00   0.00   6.24 PB 6.14   6.14 1.45
Fiona Buckingham   6.26   6.28   6.24   6.31   6.18 1.45
Neil Turner   6.22   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.22 1.45
Aaron Rowland   0.00   0.00   6.28   0.00   6.28 1.45
Sue James   6.58   7.01   7.03   7.00 2.56 6.29 1.45
Jonathan Buckwell   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.33 1.30
Claire McDonald   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.35 1.30
Carol Emery   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.36 1.30
Caroline Richards   0.00   6.42   0.00   0.00   6.37 1.30
Richard Hannam   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.52 1.15
Richard Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.56 1.15
Emma Hollands   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.58 1.15
Sam Creamer   7.02   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.02 1.00
Alison White   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.09 1.00
John Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.10 1.00
Roy Hammond   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.14 1.00
Will White   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.18 0.45
Alice Truett   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.18 0.45
Miriam Dorrity   0.00   7.40   7.27  PB 7.23   7.23 0.45
Vanessa Hollamby   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.28 0.45
Annie Ross   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.29 0.45
Dinah Truett   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.32 0.30
Timmy Narbeth   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.34 0.30
Richard Elliott   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.36 0.30
Angela Martin   7.39   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.39 0.30
Julie  Preston   8.08   7.45   0.00   0.00   7.45 0.30
Penny Roberts   8.11   7.59   0.00   7.57   7.53 0.30
Carl  Sheldon   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.59 0.30
Lorraine Shepherd   8.19   8.21   8.29   0.00 4.05 8.02 0.15
Nicola Ralph   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.09 0.15
Rifat Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.35 0.00
Margaret Poole   9.30   9.35   0.00   0.00   9.30 0.00
Gill Tree 3.03 0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.48 0.00 0.00
Suzanne Taylor   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.55 0.00 0.00
Alice Campbell   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 3.33 0.00 0.00
Zara Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 4.09 0.00 0.00
Emily Robb   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 4.29 0.00 0.00
              *2nd Run!        

The overall best mile times are highlighted, male best time = 4.35 recorded by James Ridger & female best time = 5.49 recorded by Tina Oldershaw

 

Updated !   Staplehurst 5 Miles – Sunday 15th August Updated ! 

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
16th
Jonathan Riordan
31:26
 
18th
Andy Fletcher
31:37
3rd M50
26th
John Tolhurst
33:07
 
31st
Harry Abrahim
33:48
 
49th
Lionel Stielow
36:38
4th M60
51st
Duncan Riordan
36:40
 
88th
Penny Roberts
44:24
1st F55+
89th
Paddy Heffernan
44:25
 
99th
Trudi Westhrop
45:50
 
112th
Julie Preston
50:14
 
113th
Jackie Biggs
50:15
 
 
122 Finishers
 
 

 

New !   Rye Summer Classic Series 5km – Friday 13th August New ! 

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
 
42nd
John Tolhurst
19:52
PB
3rd M55
 
148 Finishers
 
 
 

 

New !  Southern Women’s league at Linford Christie Stadium, West London – Saturday 7th August New !

Click here to read Janet Duffin’s report on the match

Paddock Wood STARTRACK 2010

The Paddock Wood event was held at Mascalls School on Monday 2nd – Friday 6th August

The 19th Startrack organised by Paddock Wood Athletic Club at Mascalls School was an outstanding success.

A record 163 children aged from 5 to 14 took part over the week.

They had the chance to try out High Jump, Long and Triple Jump, Javelin, Hammer. Discus, Shot. Hurdles, Sprints and Middle & Long Distance running.

The week was supervised by 28 coaches and athletes from the club.

Once again the weather stayed fine but if it had rained Mascalls had made arrangements for the use of their big 2012 sportshall.

The week culminated in competitions, with every participant doing a run, jump and throw to earn points for their team.

Then each team took part in the obstacle relay.

The teams this year were Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia and France.

The team gold medals were won by France.

There were also trophies for the top boy and girl in 5 age groups.

5/6 years boy Alex Scott and girl Ryana MacDonald-Gay.

7/8 years winners Cameron Johnston and Tegan Leaver.

9/10 years Jack Delaney and Kathleen Faes.

11/12 years Jake Cunningham and Jessica Cross.

The 13 & over was Tom Hollamby who jumped 1.50m in the High Jump and threw over 27m in the Javelin and Nicole McCloud winning the girls.

Congratulations to Mick & Janet Duffin and all their helpers for another successful Startrack with 160 youngsters participating in a great week.

Startrack 2010 Photos

July 2010 Consolidated Results

Bexhill 5km – Thursday 29th July

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
 Chip Time
 Gun Time
2.5km split time
81st
Harry Abrahim
21:10.10
21:20.90
11:16.75
 
289 Finishers
 
 
 

 

Deal Dinosaur 10km – Sunday 25th July

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
 Chip Time
 Gun Time
 
12th
Tina Oldershaw
37:10
37:10
1st Woman & 1st W35
116th
Duncan Riordan
47:04
47:12
 
391st
Julie Preston
63:13
63:33
 
 
463 Finishers
 
 
 

 

 Peter Mander’s recent Westcountry results   

Sunday 18th July

Magnificent 7 Miles, Saltash

319th
68:39
2nd M70+
Click here to see the results

402 Finishers

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wednesday 14th July

Summer Turkey Trot 4 Miles, Redruth

302nd
35:34
 
Click here to see the results

431 Finishers

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Peter is currently in 3rd place in the M70+ category in the Cornish Grand Prix series
 
 
 

 

2010 PWAC Road Championships after 6 events (inc. Mount Ephraim 10km)

Click here to see printable copy of the 2010 PWAC Road Champs. after 6 events (inc. Mount Ephraim 10km)

NameCategoryDartford 10Thanet 20Paddock Wood HalfCanterbury HalfBluewater 10KMount EphraimBonusTotalPositionNo. Of Races LADIESNameCategoryDartford 10Thanet 20Paddock Wood HalfCanterbury HalfBluewater 10KMount EphraimBonusTotalPositionNo. Of Races MENNameCategoryDartford 10Thanet 20Paddock Wood HalfCanterbury HalfBluewater 10KMount EphraimBonusTotalPositionNo. Of Races 

Tina Oldershaw F35 28 0 28 28 28 28   140 1 5
Gareth  Robb M 22 37 0 28 21 26   134 2 5
Peter Buckingham M40 19 15 0 23 23 22   102 3 5
Mickael Hegesippe  M 21 17 24 21 0 16   99 4 5
Laura Burton F 17 36 0 23 19 0   95 5 4
Fiona Buckingham F35 15 16 0 21 19 21   92 6 5
Maria Heslop F35 0 0 0 26 36 26   88 7 3
Harry  Abrahim M40 16 14 19 16 0 14   79 8= 5
Emma  Hollands F35 12 23 16 13 0 15   79 8= 5
Neil Turner M40 24 22 0 12 0 21   79 8= 4
Colin Tricker M 0 0 35 20 0 20   75 11 3
Miriam Dorrity   F55 0 20 0 0 31 23   74 12 3
Mike  Walter M 28 26 0 0 18 0   72 13 3
Stephen Sutton M 27 0 16 0 13 13   69 14 4
Robert Rowland M 20 0 23 18 0 0   61 15 3
Carol Emery F45 14 20 0 0 21 0   55 16 3
James Ridger M 33 0 0 0 22 0   55 16= 2
Dinah Truett F45 0 11 13 12 0 17   53 18 4
Terry Raveh F45 16 18 17 0 0 0   51 19 3
Lionel Stielow M60 15 0 14 20 0 0   49 20 3
Andy  Fletcher M50 0 0 22 24 0 0   46 21 2
James Davies M 0 13 31 0 0 0   44 22 2
Duncan Riordan M50 0 0 15 11 14 0   40 23 3
John Tolhurst M50 15 0 0 0 23 0   38 24 2
Robert Weighell M50 12 0 0 0 12 13   37 25 3
Penny Roberts F55 0 0 0 0 17 18   35 26 2
Richard Bidois M40 0 0 0 15 15 0   30 27 2
Jonathan Riordan M 0 0 0 0 29 0   29 28 1
Chris Anderson 0 11 17 0 0 0   28 29 2
Rob  Leat M 0 0 0 0 26 0   26 30 1
Anna Robinson F 0 0 25 0 0 0   25 31 1
Sarah Shepheard F 0 0 0 0 24 0   24 32 1
Caroline Richards F45 0 0 0 22 0 0   22 33 1
Lori Arnold F 0 0 0 11 0 11   22 33= 2
Mark  Rich M 21 0 0 0 0 0   21 35 1
Steve Baker M40 0 0 20 0 0 0   20 36 1
Steve Chivers M 0 0 18 0 0 0   18 37 1
Kirsty Jones F 0 0 15 0 0 0   15 38 1
Lukas Bates M 0 0 0 14 0 0   14 39 1
Melanie King F45 13 0 0 0 0 0   13 40 1
Juilan  Seal M50 0 0 13 0 0 0   13 40= 1
Jon Clements M 0 0 12 0 0 0   12 42 1
Vanessa Jones F55 0 0 12 0 0 0   12 42= 1
Vanessa Hollamby F45 11 0 0 0 0 0   11 44 1
Tim Veysey-Smith M50 0 0 11 0 0 0   11 44= 1
Margaret Poole F55 0 0 11 0 0 0   11 44= 1
Mike  Emery M50 0 0 0 0 11 0   11 44= 1
                         
                       
Tina Oldershaw F35 28 0 28 28 28 28   140 1 5
Laura Burton F 17 36 0 23 19 0   95 2 4
Fiona Buckingham F35 15 16 0 21 19 21   92 3 5
Maria Heslop F35 0 0 0 26 36 26   88 4 3
Emma  Hollands F35 12 23 16 13 0 15   79 5 5
Miriam Dorrity   F55 0 20 0 0 31 23   74 6 3
Carol Emery F45 14 20 0 0 21 0   55 7 3
Dinah Truett F45 0 11 13 12 0 17   53 8 4
Terry Raveh F45 16 18 17 0 0 0   51 9 3
Penny Roberts F55 0 0 0 0 17 18   35 10 2
Anna Robinson F 0 0 25 0 0 0   25 11 1
Sarah Shepheard F 0 0 0 0 24 0   24 12 1
Caroline Richards F45 0 0 0 22 0 0   22 13 1
Lori Arnold F 0 0 0 11 0 11   22 13= 2
Kirsty Jones F 0 0 15 0 0 0   15 15 1
Melanie King F45 13 0 0 0 0 0   13 16 1
Vanessa Jones F55 0 0 12 0 0 0   12 17 1
Vanessa Hollamby F45 11 0 0 0 0 0   11 18 1
Margaret Poole F55 0 0 11 0 0 0   11 18= 1
                         
                       
Gareth  Robb M 22 37 0 28 21 26   134 1 5
Peter Buckingham M40 19 15 0 23 23 22   102 2 5
Mickael Hegesippe  M 21 17 24 21 0 16   99 3 5
Harry  Abrahim M40 16 14 19 16 0 14   79 4 5
Neil Turner M40 24 22 0 12 0 21   79 4= 4
Colin Tricker M 0 0 35 20 0 20   75 6 3
Mike  Walter M 28 26 0 0 18 0   72 7 3
Stephen Sutton M 27 0 16 0 13 13   69 8 4
Robert Rowland M 20 0 23 18 0 0   61 9 3
James Ridger M 33 0 0 0 22 0   55 10 2
Lionel Stielow M60 15 0 14 20 0 0   49 11 3
Andy  Fletcher M50 0 0 22 24 0 0   46 12 2
James Davies M 0 13 31 0 0 0   44 13 2
Duncan Riordan M50 0 0 15 11 14 0   40 14 3
John Tolhurst M50 15 0 0 0 23 0   38 15 2
Robert Weighell M50 12 0 0 0 12 13   37 16 3
Richard Bidois M40 0 0 0 15 15 0   30 17 2
Jonathan Riordan M 0 0 0 0 29 0   29 18 1
Chris Anderson 0 11 17 0 0 0   28 19 2
Rob  Leat M 0 0 0 0 26 0   26 20 1
Mark  Rich M 21 0 0 0 0 0   21 21 1
Steve Baker M40 0 0 20 0 0 0   20 22 1
Steve Chivers M 0 0 18 0 0 0   18 23 1
Lukas Bates M 0 0 0 14 0 0   14 24 1
Juilan  Seal M50 0 0 13 0 0 0   13 25 1
Jon Clements M 0 0 12 0 0 0   12 26 1
Tim Veysey-Smith M50 0 0 11 0 0 0   11 27 1
Mike  Emery M50 0 0 0 0 11 0   11 27= 1

 

Rye Summer Classic Series 10km – Friday 16th July

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
 Chip Time
 Gun Time
 
16th
Jonathan Riordan
38:36
38:38
1st Junior Man
33rd
John Tolhurst
42:52
42:58
2nd M55
66th
Duncan Riordan
47:04
47:09
5th M50
169th
Jackie Riggs
62:44
63:02
7th W45
 
192 Finishers
 
 
 

 

2010 PWAC Summer Time Trials – Wednesday 14th July

Heartless coach Alan Newman was not swayed by the claims of fatigue from over- raced athletes who were basking in the glory of defeating arch rivals Larkfield AC in the Mob Match 10k less than 24 hours earlier, so the mile time trial went ahead as scheduled at Tonbridge track on Wednesday evening.

There were useful debut miles for new members Andrew and Claire Day, plus James Davies. Personal bests were set by Aaron Rowland (with some encouragement from Rob) and Miriam Dorrity, who had dipped well under 50 minutes for 10k for the first time at Marden the night before.

The next mile time trial is on Wednesday 18th August and the series concludes with a mile handicap race (and possibly a few prizes) on Wednesday 22nd September

Click here to see a copy of the spreadsheet of the results

Athlete5th May 20109th June 201014th July 2010Time Trial BestHandicapNameSurname800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMileMile4.355.49

James Ridger   0.00   4.50   0.00 2.09 3.15
Paul Hasler   5.13   0.00   0.00   4.43 3.15
Gareth Robb   4.58   4.57   5.01   4.43 3.15
Rob Shaw   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.13 4.51 3.15
Richard Bidois   0.00   5.20   5.18 2.23 5.08 3.00
Jonathan Riordan   0.00   5.09   5.15   5.09 3.00
Mickael Hegesippe   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.10 3.00
Steve Chalklen   0.00   5.11   0.00   5.11 3.00
Peter Buckingham   5.18   5.18   5.23   5.12 3.00
Colin Tricker   5.19   5.13   5.18   5.13 3.00
James Batchelder   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.13 3.00
Malcolm Martin   5.15   0.00   0.00 2.15 5.15 2.45
Tom Cox   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.24 5.24 2.45
Peter Yearsley   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.25 2.45
Mike Walter   5.25   0.00   0.00   5.25 2.45
Dave Lawrence   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.27 2.45
Rob Rowland   5.43   5.39   6.17   5.29 2.45
Des White   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.30 2.30
Luke Williams   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.39 2.30
Ben Abbott   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.39 2.30
Andrew Day   0.00   0.00   5.40  Debut   5.40 2.30
David Richardson   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.41 2.30
John Tolhurst   5.48   5.46   5.56   5.46 2.15
Alan Newman   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.48 2.15
James Davies   0.00   0.00   5.49  Debut   5.49 2.15
Alasdair Cross   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.49 2.15
Steve Baker   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.49 2.15
Tina Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   2.15
Will Hayden   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.50 2.15
Sarah Shepherd   0.00   0.00   6.11 2.48 5.51 2.15
Merlin Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.54 2.15
Richard  Christian   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.32 5.56 2.15
Kady Cartwright   0.00   0.00   0.00   5.59 2.15
Duncan Riordan   0.00   6.08   0.00   6.08 2.00
Julian Seal   0.00   6.18   0.00   6.11 2.00
Pandora  Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.12 2.00
Laura Burton   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.13 2.00
Fiona Buckingham   6.26   6.28   6.24   6.18 1.45
Neil Turner   6.22   0.00   0.00   6.22 1.45
Claire Day   0.00   0.00   6.24  Debut   6.24 1.45
Aaron Rowland   0.00   0.00   6.28  PB   6.28 1.45
Sue James   6.58   7.01   7.03 2.56 6.29 1.45
Jonathan Buckwell   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.33 1.30
Claire McDonald   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.35 1.30
Carol Emery   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.36 1.30
Caroline Richards   0.00   6.42   0.00   6.37 1.30
Richard Hannam   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.52 1.15
Richard Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.56 1.15
Emma Hollands   0.00   0.00   0.00   6.58 1.15
Sam Creamer   7.02   0.00   0.00   7.02 1.00
Alison White   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.09 1.00
John Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.10 1.00
Roy Hammond   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.14 1.00
Will White   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.18 0.45
Alice Truett   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.18 0.45
Miriam Dorrity   0.00   7.40   7.27  PB   7.27 0.45
Vanessa Hollamby   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.28 0.45
Annie Ross   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.29 0.45
Dinah Truett   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.32 0.30
Timmy Narbeth   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.34 0.30
Richard Elliott   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.36 0.30
Angela Martin   7.39   0.00   0.00   7.39 0.30
Julie  Preston   8.08   7.45   0.00   7.45 0.30
Penny Roberts   8.11   7.59   0.00   7.53 0.30
Carl  Sheldon   0.00   0.00   0.00   7.59 0.30
Lorraine Shepherd   8.19   8.21   8.29 4.05 8.02 0.15
Nicola Ralph   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.09 0.15
Rifat Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   8.35 0.00
Margaret Poole   9.30   9.35   0.00   9.30 0.00
Gill Tree 3.03 0.00   0.00   0.00 2.48 0.00 0.00
Suzanne Taylor   0.00   0.00   0.00 2.55 0.00 0.00
Alice Campbell   0.00   0.00   0.00 3.33 0.00 0.00
Zara Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00 4.09 0.00 0.00
Emily Robb   0.00   0.00   0.00 4.29 0.00 0.00

 The overall best mile times are highlighted, male best time = 4.35 recorded by James Ridger & female best time = 5.49 recorded by Tina Oldershaw

 

2010 Mob Match (10km) – PWAC vs Larkfield AC – Tuesday 13th July

 Click here to read Pete & Fi’s report

Click here to read Pete & Fi’s thank you note to all members of Team PWAC

Click here for a printable version of the full results

 Click here to read about lost & found items at the 2010 Mob Match – PWAC vs Larkfield AC

MATCH RESULTCatPWAC    Larkfield ACPoints Totals186    152

                    Points        
Pos Time Club     Name Cat M M40 M50 M60 F F35 F45 F55  
1 35.00 PW     Ridger, James M 10                
2 35.01 PW     Robb, Gareth M 9                
3 35.13 LAC     Hesketh, Simon M40   10              
4 35.33 PW     Chalklin, Steve M 8                
5 36.39 PW     Tricker, Colin M 7                
6 37.13 LAC     Evans, Michael M 6                
7 37.51 PW     Richards, Oscar M 5                
8 38.02 LAC     Curtis, Paul M 4                
9 38.04 PW     Riordan, Jonathan M 3                
10 38.25 LAC     Groom, Steve M 2                
11 38.39 PW     Rowland, Rob M 1                
12 38.58 PW     Buckingham, Pete M40   9              
13 39.38 LAC     Throssell, Steve M 1                
14 39.44 PW     Burton, Laura F         9        
15 40.01 PW     Fletcher, Andrew M50     10            
16 40.14 LAC     Ostrehan, Kevin M40   8              
17 40.21 LAC     Walker, Trevor M50     9            
18 40.26 PW     Bidois, Richard M40   7              
19 40.51 LAC     Groom, Nicola F         8        
20 40.53 LAC     Stickells, James M 1                
21 41.12 PW     Walter, Mike M 1                
22 41.34 PW     Newman, Alan M50     8            
23 41.58 LAC     Reeves, Steve M 1                
24 42.11 LAC     Ostrehan, Bridget F35           7      
25 42.11 LAC     Munday, Paul M40   6              
26 42.19 PW     Baker, Steve M40   5              
27 42.22 PW     Bates, Lukas M 1                
28 42.41 LAC     Evans, Ron M50     7            
29 42.51 LAC     Dawson, Natasha F         7        
30 43.01 LAC     Burley, Matt M 1                
31 43.20 LAC     Smart, Neil M 1                
32 43.28 LAC     Chapman, D M 1                
33 43.34 PW     Davis, James M 1                
34 43.42 LAC     Dean, Dave M50     6            
35 43.48 LAC     Johnson, Abi F35           6      
36 44.36 PW     Leat, Rob M 1                
37 44.36 Gst     Day, A                    
38 45.11 LAC     Morris, Dave M60       5          
39 45.15 PW     Buckingham, Fiona F35           5      
40 45.49 PW     Turner, Neil M40   4              
41 45.52 PW     Sutton, Steve M 1                
42 45.55 PW     Richards, Caroline F45             10    
43 46.25 Gst     Day, C                    
44 46.34 LAC     Hussey, Richard M 1                
45 46.41 PW     Weighell, Rob M50     5            
46 46.42 LAC     Smith, Phil M50     4            
47 46.54 LAC     Bright, Rob M50     3            
48 46.58 LAC     Terburgh, Caroline F         6        
49 47.00 PW     Riordan, Duncan M50     2            
50 47.03 PW     Tovey, Simon M40   3              
51 47.08 LAC     Brown, Graeme M40   2              
52 47.20 PW     Clemence, J M 1                
53 47.40 LAC     Taylor, Neil M50     1            
54 47.50 PW     Emery, Carol F45             9    
55 47.59 PW     Shepheard, Sarah F         5        
56 48.06 PW     James, Sue F55               5  
57 48.28 PW     Hollands, Emma F35           4      
58 48.51 PW     Arthurs, Simon M40   1              
59 48.58 LAC     Molloy, Kate F         4        
60 49.11 LAC     Stewart, Cherry F45             8    
61 49.19 PW     Dorrity, Miriam F55               4  
62 49.34 LAC     Bright, Jane F55               3  
63 49.44 LAC     Gaunt, Alison F         3        
64 50.06 LAC     Buchanan, Fiona F         2        
65 50.29 PW     Rich, Mark M 1                
66 50.37 LAC     Herrington, Ian M50     1            
67 50.40 LAC     Cornish, Claire F35           3      
68 51.24 PW     Hollamby, Vanessa F45             7    
69 51.44 LAC     Saunders, Clare F45             6    
70 52.59 PW     Cunmal, Carmel F45             5    
71 52.59 PW     King, Melanie F45             4    
72 53.07 LAC     Cautick, Ravi M 1                
73 53.12 PW     Harris, Richard M60       4          
74 53.18 PW     Truett, Dinah F45             3    
75 53.25 LAC     Hall, Dawn F45             2    
76 55.43 LAC     Colledge, James M 1                
77 56.51 PW     Roberts, Penny F55               2  
78 57.48 PW     Arnold, Lori F         1        
79 59.30 PW     Heffernan, Paddy M60       3          
80 60.29 LAC     Reeves, Sally F35           2      
81 63.46 PW     Riggs, Jackie F45             1    
82 64.09 LAC     Morris, Jane F45             1    
83 66.09 LAC     Garrett, Lucy F35           1      
84 67.47 PW     Perman, Jenny F55               1  
                               
                               
                               
                           
                               
                 
    M       50         21        
    M40       29         26        
    M50       25         31        
    M60       7         5        
    F       15         30        
    F35       9         19        
    F45       39         17        
    F55       12         3        
                               
                 
                               
                               
SCORING                            
If there are 10 or more runners in an age category – scores are allocated 10 to the leader then   
9, 8 7 down to 1 point for 10th place.  All subsequent finishers in the age category get 1 point.  
                               
If there are 5 to 9 runners in an category, the number of runners is the points the first runner gets 
and each subsequent finisher gets allocated points on a descending scale.        
                               
If there are less than 5 runners in an age category, first one gets 5 points, second gets 4 points etc
                               
Age category winners shown in yellow                    
                               

 

 Kent Road Racing Grand Prix standings after 6 races (inc. Mount Ephraim 10km)

Click here to see all the details

Ladies Teams – the top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.

Pos Dartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MCanterbury 1/2MBluewater 10KMt Ephraim 10KTOTAL8428397636194854363842562512281861631581419792898786807268686562443330119

1
Paddock Wood AC
108
136
64
179
180
175
2
Maidstone Harriers
128
154
106
151
144
156
3
Larkfield AC
105
169
118
89
150
132
4
Dulwich Runners AC
151
121
187
38
36
86
5
Canterbury Harriers
111
132
73
126
 
43
6
Tunbridge Wells Harriers
88
71
40
38
74
125
7
Invicta East Kent AC
38
 
46
126
92
82
8
Sevenoaks AC
36
5
29
95
91
 
9
Dartford Road Runners
 
46
94
 
111
 
10
Petts Wood Runners
81
 
14
 
87
46
11
Blackheath & Bromley
16
 
80
42
48
 
12
Bexley AC
91
29
35
 
8
 
13
Thanet Road Runners AC
 
11
22
48
 
77
14
Gravesend Road Runners
44
 
97
 
 
 
15
New Eltham Joggers
66
17
10
 
4
 
16
Kent Police AC
38
 
 
54
 
 
18
Tonbridge AC
 
 
44
 
45
 
17
Cambridge Harriers
 
 
42
 
45
 
19
Medway & Maidstone AC
 
48
 
31
7
 
20
Ashford & District RRC
 
 
34
 
 
46
21
Deal Tri
18
2
 
23
 
29
22
Folkestone Running Club
 
14
 
16
38
 
23
Swanley & District AC
47
 
21
 
 
 
24
Istead & Ifield Harriers
6
59
 
 
 
 
25
Dartford Harriers AC
35
 
 
 
27
 
26
Kent AC
44
 
 
 
 
 
27
Bromley Veterans AC
 
 
 
33
 
 
28
Sittingbourne Striders
 
27
 
3
 
 
29
Ashford AC
 
 
 
 
11
 
30
Orpington Road Runners
 
 
9
 
 
 

MEN Teams – the top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings

Pos Dartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MCanterbury 1/2MBluewater 10KMt Ephraim 10KTOTAL27752504219416771549148412571226115311089739719487827166475795564894003163112992392302201411391077365

1
Tunbridge Wells Harriers
449
447
437
457
434
551
2
Paddock Wood AC
465
384
218
516
440
481
3
Maidstone Harriers
413
359
215
451
276
480
4
Larkfield AC
292
213
232
185
441
314
5
Dulwich Runners AC
319
240
488
101
401
 
6
Thanet Road Runners AC
167
391
146
402
117
261
7
Canterbury Harriers
195
420
107
388
73
74
8
Sevenoaks AC
199
94
177
273
313
170
9
Invicta East Kent AC
268
22
93
254
95
421
10
Istead & Ifield Harriers
171
411
176
111
239
 
11
Dartford Road Runners
 
121
384
 
468
 
12
Deal Tri
66
464
73
193
 
175
13
Medway & Maidstone AC
267
167
209
143
162
 
14
Kent Police AC
175
63
179
97
268
 
15
Ashford & District RRC
4
181
280
164
 
87
16
Blackheath & Bromley
274
 
40
147
186
 
17
Tonbridge AC
 
100
363
 
21
95
18
Sittingbourne Striders
99
197
83
171
6
 
19
Cambridge Harriers
181
 
266
 
42
 
20
Orpington Road Runners
66
10
235
 
89
 
21
Petts Wood Runners
94
 
 
 
143
79
22
Gravesend Road Runners
167
 
85
 
59
 
23
Dartford Harriers AC
159
 
 
 
140
 
24
Bexley AC
115
66
42
 
16
 
25
Folkestone Running Club
 
114
 
17
99
 
26
New Eltham Joggers
196
3
 
21
 
 
27
South Kent Harriers
 
 
 
 
 
141
28
Beckenham Running Club
 
 
139
 
 
 
29
Ashford AC
 
 
 
 
67
40
30
Kent Fire & Rescue
 
 
 
 
 
73
31
Swanley & District AC
 
 
 
 
65
 

Ladies Individual Standings

PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MCanterbury 1/2MBluewater 10KMt Ephraim 10KRacesTOTALVETERANSLadies W35PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MCanterbury 1/2MBluewater 10KMt Ephraim 10KRacesTOTALLadies W45PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MCanterbury 1/2MBluewater 10KMt Ephraim 10KRacesTOTALLadies W55PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MCanterbury 1/2MBluewater 10KMt Ephraim 10KRacesTOTAL

The top 50 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 50 down to 1        
1 OLDERSHAW Tina F35 49   50 50 50 50 5 249
7 BURTON Laura F 42 49   43 46   4 180
10 BUCKINGHAM Fiona F35 8 32   37 35 41 5 153
11 HESLOP Maria F35       49 49 49 3 147
23 HOLLANDS Emma F35   22 5 22   35 4 84
36 EMERY Carol F45   28     24   2 52
58 DORRITY Miriam F55         8 32 2 40
67 TRUETT Dinah F45       9   27 2 36
73 RICHARDS Caroline F45       33     1 33
76 RAVEH Terri F45   27 6       2 33
85 SHEPHEARD Sarah F         30   1 30
98 ROBERTS Penny F55           24 1 24
101 ARNOLD Lori F       1   23 2 24
149 RAVEH Terry Barbara  F45 9           1 9
170 ROBINSON Anna F     3       1 3
                   
                 
                 
1 OLDERSHAW Tina F35 10   10 10 10 10 5 50
3 HESLOP Maria F35       9 9 9 3 27
5 BUCKINGHAM Fiona F35   4   5 6 6 4 21
26 HOLLANDS Emma F35   1   2   1 3 4
                   
                   
                 
9 EMERY Carol F45   6     7   2 13
15 RAVEH Terri F45   5 3       2 8
16 RICHARDS Caroline F45       7     1 7
23 TRUETT Dinah F45           4 1 4
                   
                   
                 
3 DORRITY Miriam F55   2     4 4 3 10
8 ROBERTS Penny F55         2 2 2 4

Mens Individual Standings

PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MCanterbury 1/2MBluewater 10KMt Ephraim 10KRacesTOTALVETERANSMen M40PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MCanterbury 1/2MBluewater 10KMt Ephraim 10KRacesTOTALMen M50PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MCanterbury 1/2MBluewater 10KMt Ephraim 10KRacesTOTALMen M60PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MCanterbury 1/2MBluewater 10KMt Ephraim 10KRacesTOTAL

The top 100 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 100 down to 1        
                   
3 ROBB Gareth M 93 98   96 84 98 5 469
8 HEGESIPPE Mickael M 90 83 68 91   91 5 423
12 BUCKINGHAM Pete M40 63 48   82 75 84 5 352
24 TRICKER Colin M     69 88   94 3 251
31 ROWLAND Robert M 71   52 80     3 203
37 WALTER Mike M 54 82     58   3 194
40 RIDGER James M 94       93   2 187
42 ABRAHIM Harry M40 6 45   64   62 4 177
69 FLETCHER Andrew M50     29 79     2 108
70 BIDOIS Richard M40       63 43   2 106
97 TURNER Neil M40   27   22   43 3 92
102 SUTTON Stephen M 22       15 52 3 89
138 RIORDAN Jonathan M50         74   1 74
183 TOLHURST John M50 2       56   2 58
184 WEIGHELL Robert M50         13 45 2 58
201 BATES Lukas M       50     1 50
203 LEAT Robert M60         49   1 49
243 RIORDAN Duncan M60       16 20   2 36
264 STIELOW Lionel M50       30     1 30
273 DAVIES James M   28         1 28
325 ANDERSON Chris M40   11         1 11
                   
                   
                 
                 
3 BUCKINGHAM Pete M40 14 1   14 16 17 5 62
27 ABRAHIM Harry M40       5   10 2 15
54 BIDOIS Richard M40       4 4   2 8
68 TURNER Neil M40           3 1 3
                   
                   
                 
5 FLETCHER Andrew M50     4 9     2 13
20 TOLHURST John M50         7   1 7
43 RIORDAN Duncan M50         1   1 1
                   
                   
                   
                 
9 STIELOW Lionel M60 4     7     2 11

 

Rotary Charity “Baa-Baa” 10km, New Romey – Sunday 11th July

Pos
Runner
 Time
14th
Mel King
54:27
16th
Vanessa Hollamby
54:41
 
 
 

 

Cliffe Woods 10km – Sunday 11th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
70th
Lionel Stielow
47:47
1st M60
 
228 Finishers
 
 

 

  Mount Ephraim 10km – Sunday 11th July

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
3rd
Gareth Robb
36:20
 
8th
Colin Tricker
38:28
 
10th
Tina Oldershaw
38:35
1st Woman & 1st W35
12th
Mickael Hegesippe
38:35
 
14th
Maria Heslop
38:50
2nd Woman & 2nd W35
21st
Pete Buckingham
41:04
4th M40
58th
Harry Abrahim
46:16
 
84th
Fiona Buckingham
47:44
6th W35
88th
Stephen Sutton
48:01
 
105th
Rob Weighell
50:04
 
107th
Neil Turner
50:11
 
134th
Emma Hollands
52:39
 
144th
Miriam Dorrity
53:23
2nd W55
179th
Dinah Truett
58:37
7th W45
196th
Penny Roberts
61:44
5th W55
213th
Lori Arnold
65:02
 
 
238 Finishers
 
 
 
PWAC Women (Tina, Maria & Fiona) were 1st team
 
 
 
PWAC Men (Gareth, Colin & Mickael) were 2nd team
 
 

 

  Parkrun 5km at Bromley – Saturday 10th July 

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
19th
John Tolhurst
20:21
3rd M55-59
 
110 Finishers
 
 

 

SCVAC Track & Field League Results from Bromley Meeting 09/07/2010

Click here to see the Division 1 Women’s results

Click here to see the Division 2 Men’s results

 

Women Div. 1 Match Details

Meet Pts

Pts

1

Dartford H

6

63

2

Blackheath & Bromley

5

62

3

Cambridge H

4

62

4

Medway & Maidstone

3

25

5

Paddock Wood

2

18

 

 

Final Women’s Div. 1 standings

Total Meet Pts

1

Dartford H

31.5

2

Cambridge H

29.5

3

Blackheath & Bromley

29

4

Medway & Maidstone

18.5

5

Paddock Wood

12

6

Kent AC
1

 

 

Men’s Div. 2 Match Details

Meet Pts

Pts

1

Bromley Vets

7

75

2

Sevenoaks

6

58

3

Paddock Wood

5

50

4

Invicta

4

43

5

Medway & Maidstone

3

30

6

Kent AC

2

18

7

Dartford B

1

10

 

 

Final Men’s Div. 2 standings

Total Meet Pts

Total Pts

1

Bromley Vets

36

401.5

2

Paddock Wood

36

392.5

3

Sevenoaks

29

 

4

Invicta

24.5

 

5

Medway & Maidstone

17.5

 

6

Dartford B

15

 

7

Kent AC

9

 

 

 Orpington 10km – Sunday 4th July 

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
164th
Lionel Stielow
51:42
6th M60
 
372 Finishers
 
 

 

Southern Women’s league at Canterbury – Saturday 3rd July National Junior league at Dartford – Sunday 4th July

  Click to to read Janet Duffin’s report

 

BMAF Track & Field Championships at Cardiff – Sat. 3rd & Sun. 4th July

Click here to see the results

 
 
 
 
 
 
W55 400m
 
3rd
 
Sue James
81:36
 
 
 
 
 
 
W55 800m
 
5th
 
Sue James
3:04:19
 
 
 
 
 
 
W55 1500m
 
4th
 
Sue James
6:10:54
 
 
 
 
 
 
M55 1500m
 
7th
 
Alan Newman
5:24:94
 
 
 
 
 
 
M55 5000m
 
4th
 
Alan Newman
19:53:07
 
 
 
 
 
 
M55 200m “B” Final
 
1st
 
Les Percival
26:98
 
 
 
 
 
 
M55 400m
 
2nd
 
Les Percival
59:72

 

Podplus Lakes Ashford 5km – Sunday 4th July

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
 Time
9th
John Tolhurst
20:19
 
222 Finishers
 

 

Bewl 15 – Sunday 4th July

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
 Chip Time
 Gun Time
 
22nd
Tina Oldershaw
1:39:54
1:39:54
1st Woman & 1st W35
37th
Rob Rowland
1:44:58
1:45:00
 
58th
Andy Fletcher
1:48:10
1:48:13
7th M50
66th
Laura Burton
1:49:15
1:49:20
 
191st
Harry Abrahim
2:04:54
2:05:01
 
279th
Rob Weighell
2:13:32
2:13:52
 
289th
Miriam Dorrity
2:14:27
2:14:35
3rd W55
425th
Carmel Dunmall
2:29:57
2:30:05
 
552nd
Penny Roberts
2:51:48
2:52:35
5th W60
 
598 Finishers
 
 
 

June 2010 Consolidated Results

SCVAC Track & Field League Results from Ashford Meeting 28/06/2010

Click here to see the Women’s Division 1 results

 

Women’s Div. 1 Match Details

Meet Pts

Pts

1

Blackheath & Bromley

6

79

2

Cambridge

5

71

3

Dartford

4

69

4

Medway & Maidstone

3

37

5

Paddock Wood

2

19

 

 

Overall Details after 5 matches

Total Meet Pts

Total Pts

1

Dartford

25.5

340

2

Cambridge

25

335

3

Blackheath & Bromley

24.5

332.5

4

Medway & Maidstone

15

212.5

5

Paddock Wood

10

123

 

Click here to see the Men’s Division 2 results

 

Men’s Div. 2 Match Details

Meet Pts

Pts

1

Paddock Wood

7

73

2

Sevenoaks

6

57

3

Invicta

5

44

4

Medway & Maidstone

4

39

5

Bromley Vets

3

34

6

Dartford B

2

24

7

Kent AC

1

5

 

 

Overall Details after 5 matches

Total Meet Pts

Total Pts

1

Paddock Wood

31

342.5

2

Bromley Vets

29

326.5

3

Sevenoaks

23

249

4

Invicta

20

210

5

Medway & Maidstone

14

183

6

Dartford B

14

141

7

Kent AC

7

82

 

Weald of Kent 10 Miles – Sunday 27th June

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
 Chip Time
 Gun Time
 
13th
Colin Tricker
1:03:17
1:03:20
 
14th
Rob Rowland
1:03:35
1:03:36
 
20th
Andy Fletcher
1:06:29
1:06:30
4th M50
59th
Harry Abrahim
1:17:34
1:17:39
 
100th
Duncan Riordan
1:22:54
1:22:59
 
122nd
Emma Hollands
1:26:35
1:26:54
 
127th
Miriam Dorrity
1:27:26
1:27:35
2nd W55
133rd
Chris Anderson
1:29:14
1:29:20
 
245th
Dinah Truett
1:50:47
1:51:20
 
246th
Vanessa Hollamby
1:50:48
1:15:20
 
 
278 Finishers
 
 
 

 

Classic Quarter (Lizard to Lands End 44 Miles) – Saturday 26th June

Click to to read Caroline’s report

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
 Time
 
39th
Caroline Richards
11hrs 03mins 22 secs
2nd W45
 
79 Finishers
 
 

 

 Staplehurst Carnival 10km – Saturday 26th June

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
 Time
 
5th
Tina Oldershaw
37:03
1st Woman
16th
John Tolhurst
42:36
3rd M50
33rd
Lionel Stielow
48:40
1st M60
44th
Simon Arthur
50:59
 
 
89 Finishers
 
 

 

Saxon Shore Relay (Folkestone to Whitstable) – Saturday 26th June

SAXON SHORE RELAY – 26th JUNE 2010 – START 09.40LEGNAMEDESCRIPTIONLEG LENGTH MILESStage time1ALISONCHERITON HILL TO CANTERBURY ROAD1.752DESCANTERBURY ROAD TO VALIANT SAILOR1.403FIONAVALIANT SAILOR TO ROYAL OAK1.704PETEROYAL OAK TO SHAKESPEAR TUNNEL2.505ALISONSHAKESPEAR TUNNEL TO DOVER TOWN CENTRE1.906FIONADOVER TOWN CENTRE TO FOX HILL DOWN COUNTRY PARK1.507DESFOX HILL DOWN COUNTRY PARK TO COASTGUARD INN2.708PETECOASTGUARDS INN TO RISING SUN PUB, KINGSDOWN2.509ALISONRISING SUN PUB TO IRB STATION, DEAL2.0010FIONAIRB STATION, DEAL TO SANDOWN CASTLE1.8011DESSANDOWN CASTLE TO DICKSON’S CORNER2.0012ALISONDICKSON’S CORNER TO THE NEW CUT2.0013PETENEW CUT TO RICHBOROUGH ROAD1.8014FIONARICHBOROUGH ROAD TO FOOTPATH SIGN BEFORE SANDHILLS FARM2.3015DESFOOTPATH SIGN BEFORE SANDHILLS FARM TO PLUCK’s GUTTER3.1016PETEPLUCK’S GUTTER TO GROVE FERRY2.3017DESGROVE FERRY TO BOYDON GATE2.1018FIONABOYDON GATE TO RECULVER TOWERS2.6019PETERECULVER TOWERS TO SEAVIEW ROAD2.3020DESSEAVIEW ROAD TO HAMPTON POINT2.0021ALISONHAMPTON POINT TO LONG ROCK1.6022FIONALONG ROCK TO WHITSTABLE1.60      Totals45.4506:29:10RunsDistance2245.45Total Mileage

       
15:54
13:10
15:00
17:55
17:11
10:25
28:41
18:13
17:26
10:15
17:40
16:44
11:32
20:15
34:10
15:58
23:00
21:41
16:01
22:33
14:56
10:30
 
     
5 9.25 ALISON    
6 13.30 DES    
6 11.50 FIONA    
5 11.40 PETE    
         
   

 

 Hawkshead 10km – Wednesday 23rd June

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
 Chip Time
120th
Penny Roberts
56:22
 
157 Finishers
 

 

2010 PWAC Road Championships after 5 events

Click here to see the standings for the 2010 PWAC Road Championships after 5 races (Bluewater 10km)

 

North Downs Run (30km) – Sunday 20th June

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
 Time
81st
Pete Buckingham
2:33:05
199th
Fiona Buckingham
2:50:58
 
476 Finishers
 

 

BMAF 5km Road Championships at Horwich – Saturday 19th June

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
 Time
 
91st
Alan Newman
20:05
12th M55-59
131st
Sue James
22:25
7th W55-59
 
155 Finishers
 
 

 

Midsummer Munro 1/2 Marathon at Boxhill – Saturday 19th June

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
 Time
187th
Tim Veysey-Smith
2:42:04
 
253 Finishers
 

 

Peter Mander’s recent results  

Saturday 19th June

Sticker 5 Miles

337th
44:46
 
Click here to see the results

455 Finishers

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tuesday 8th June

Cubert 5 Miles

381st
42:52
3rd M70-74
Click here to see the results

525 Finishers

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sunday 30th May

BUPA London 10k

7,826th
1.13:52
 
 

 

 
 
 

 

SCVAC Track & Field League Results from Ashford Meeting 14/06/2010

Click here to see the Women’s results

Click here to see the Men’s results

 

 Kent Road Racing Grand Prix standings after 5 races

Click here to see all the details

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings

Pos Dartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MCanterbury 1/2MBluewater 10KTOTAL2224202317141549136312231183110810569739487967827326476295564894844003112992392372302201396765

1
Tunbridge Wells Harriers
449
447
437
457
434
2
Paddock Wood AC
465
384
218
516
440
3
Maidstone Harriers
413
359
215
451
276
4
Dulwich Runners AC
319
240
488
101
401
5
Larkfield AC
292
213
232
185
441
6
Thanet Road Runners AC
167
391
146
402
117
7
Canterbury Harriers
195
420
107
388
73
8
Istead & Ifield Harriers
171
411
176
111
239
9
Sevenoaks AC
199
94
177
273
313
10
Dartford Road Runners
 
121
384
 
468
11
Medway & Maidstone AC
267
167
209
143
162
12
Deal Tri
66
464
73
193
 
13
Kent County Police AC
175
63
179
97
268
14
Invicta East Kent AC
268
22
93
254
95
15
Blackheath & Bromley H
274
 
40
147
186
16
Ashford & District RRC
4
181
280
164
 
17
Sittingbourne Striders
99
197
83
171
6
18
Cambridge Harriers
181
 
266
 
42
19
Tonbridge AC
 
100
363
 
21
20
Orpington Road Runners
66
10
235
 
89
21
Gravesend RR & AC
167
 
85
 
59
22
Dartford Harriers AC
159
 
 
 
140
23
Bexley AC
115
66
42
 
16
24
Petts Wood Runners
94
 
 
 
143
25
Folkestone Running Club
 
114
 
17
99
26
New Eltham Joggers
196
3
 
21
 
27
Beckenham Running Club
 
 
139
 
 
28
Ashford AC
 
 
 
 
67
29
Swanley & District AC
 
 
 
 
65

 

LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings.

Pos Dartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MCanterbury 1/2MBluewater 10KTOTAL68566763253344230526326125118718616914199929089888368686563444334333013

1 Maidstone Harriers 128 154 106 151 146
2 Paddock Wood AC 108 136 64 179 180
3 Larkfield AC 105 169 118 89 151
4 Dulwich Runners AC 151 121 187 38 36
5 Canterbury Harriers 111 132 73 126  
6 Invicta East Kent AC 38   46 126 95
7 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 88 71 40 38 26
8 Sevenoaks AC 36 5 29 95 96
9 Dartford Road Runners   46 94   111
10 Petts Wood Runners 81   14   92
11 Blackheath & Bromley H 16   80 42 48
12 Bexley AC 91 29 35   14
13 Gravesend RR & AC 44   97    
14 New Eltham Joggers 66 17 10   6
15 Kent County Police AC 38     54  
16 Cambridge Harriers     42   48
17 Tonbridge AC     44   45
18 Medway & Maidstone AC   48   31 9
19 Thanet Road Runners AC   11 22 48 2
20 Swanley & District AC 47   21    
21 Folkestone Running Club   14   16 38
22 Istead & Ifield Harriers 6 59      
23 Dartford Harriers AC 35       28
24 Kent AC 44        
25 Deal Tri 18 2   23  
26 Ashford & District RRC     34    
27 Bromley Veterans AC       33  
28 Sittingbourne Striders   27   3  
29 Ashford AC         13
30 Orpington Road Runners     9      9

Individual standings to follow

 

Bluewater Sweatshop 10km – Sunday 13th June

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Gun Time
Chip Time
 
18th
James Ridger
34:37
34:36
 
29th
Gareth Robb
35:50
35:47
 
38th
Tina Oldershaw
36:50
36:50
4th Woman & 1st Kent Woman & 1st Kent W35
45th
Maria Heslop
37:23
37:22
 
48th
Pete Buckingham
37:47
37:46
 
49th
Jonathan Riordan
37:49
37:46
 
83rd
Laura Burton
39:55
39:52
 
115th
Mike Walter
41:14
41:11
 
119th
John Tolhurst
41:27
41:24
 
139th
Rob Leat
41:56
41:24
 
165th
Richard Bidois
43:01
42:31
 
218th
Fiona Buckingham
44:45
44:33
 
314th
Sarah Shepheard
46:39
46:26
 
318th
Duncan Riordan
46:45
46:24
 
358th
Stephen Sutton
47:19
46:47
 
379th
Carol Emery
47:37
47:25
 
429th
Rob Weighell
48:18
47:58
 
629th
Miriam Dorrity
50:48
50:20
1st Kent W55
986th
Penny Roberts
55:12
54:59
2nd Kent W55
1943rd
Mike Emery
74:28
74:15
 
 
2,092 Finishers
 
 
 
 
PWAC Women (Tina, Fiona & Sarah) were 3rd Kent team
 
 
 
 
PWAC Men (James, Gareth & Pete) were 3rd Kent team
 
 
 

 

South Downs Marathon – Saturday 12th June 

Click here to see the results

Event photos available here via Phil O’Connor Photography

Pos
Runner
Gun Time
Chip Time
137th
Geoff Hurrell
4:07:07
4:06:44
443rd
Mel King
5:02:06
5:01:40
 
585 Finishers
 
 

 

Kent Schools Track & Field Championships at Ashford – Saturday 12th June

Inter Boys

Rob Leat

1500m

4.47.39

PB

 

SCVAC Track & Field League Results from 1st 3 Meetings

Click here to see the Sutcliffe Park Women’s results

Click here to see the Sutcliffe Park Men’s results

Click here to see the Canterbury Women’s results

Click here to see the Canterbury Men’s results

Click here to see the Erith Women’s results

Click here to see the Erith Men’s results

The league standings after 4 meetings are as follows:-

 Ladies Division 1               Tot Mt Pts        Tot Pts

1 Dartford                                 21.5                  271

2 Cambridge                           20                     264

3 Blackheath & Bromley        18.5                  253.5

4 Medway & Maidstone         12                     175.5

5 Paddock Wood                  8                      104

 

Mens Division 2                    Tot Mt Pts      Tot Pts

1 Bromley Vets                        26                     292.5

2 Paddock Wood                  24                     269.5

3 Sevenoaks                           17                     192

4 Invicta                                    15                     166

5 Dartford B                             12                     117

6 Medway & Maidstone         10                     144

7 Kent AC                                 6                      77

 

 Parkrun 5km at Coventry – Saturday 12th June

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
30th
Alan Newman
20:45
3rd M55-59
45th
Sue James
22:25
2nd Woman & 1st W55-59
 
162 Finishers
 
 

 

 2010 PWAC Summer Time Trials – Wednesday 9th June

PBs for Colin, John T and Julie and debut runs for Steve Chalklen, Jonathan + Duncan Riordon and Miriam.

Thanks to Fi and Pete for helping out. Of interest were second attempts by James (4.58), Gareth (5.02), Steve (5.20) and Jonathan (5.40).

Fi did her mile at the second attempt as she helped me recording for the first run.

Click here to see a copy of the spreadsheet of the results

Athlete5th May 20109th June 201014th July 201018th August 201022nd September 2010Time Trial BestHandicapNameSurname800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMileClockActual800mMileMile4.355.49

James
Ridger
 
0.00
 
4.50
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
3.15
Paul
Hasler
 
5.13
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
4.43
3.15
Gareth
Robb
 
4.58
 
4.57
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
4.43
3.15
Rob
Shaw
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
4.51
3.15
Richard
Bidois
 
0.00
 
5.20
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.08
3.00
Jonathan
Riordan
 
0.00
 
5.09 Debut
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.09
3.00
Mickael
Hegesippe
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.10
3.00
Steve
Chalken
 
0.00
 
5.11  Debut
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.11
3.00
Peter
Buckingham
 
5.18
 
5.18
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.12
3.00
Colin
Tricker
 
5.19
 
5.13 PB
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.18
2.45
James
Batchelder
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.13
3.00
Malcolm
Martin
 
5.15 PB
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.15
2.45
Tom
Cox
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.24
2.45
Peter
Yearsley
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.25
2.45
Mike
Walter
 
5.25 PB
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.25
2.45
Dave
Lawrence
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.27
2.45
Rob
Rowland
 
5.43
 
5.39
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.29
2.45
Des
White
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.30
2.30
Luke
Williams
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.39
2.30
Ben
Abbott
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.39
2.30
David
Richardson
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.41
2.30
John
Tolhurst
 
5.48 PB
 
5.46 PB
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.46
2.15
Alan
Newman
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.48
2.15
Alasdair
Cross
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.49
2.15
Steve
Baker
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.49
2.15
Tina
Oldershaw
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
2.15
Will
Hayden
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.50
2.15
Sarah
Shepherd
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.51
2.15
Merlin
Banbury
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.54
2.15
Richard 
Christian
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.56
2.15
Kady
Cartwright
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
5.59
2.15
Duncan
Riordan
 
0.00
 
6.08 Debut
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
6.08
2.00
Julian
Seal
 
0.00
 
6.18
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
6.11
2.00
Pandora 
Banbury
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
6.12
2.00
Laura
Burton
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
6.13
2.00
Fiona
Buckingham
 
6.26
 
6.28
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
6.18
1.45
Neil
Turner
 
6.22 PB
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
6.22
1.45
Sue
James
 
6.58
 
7.01
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
6.29
1.45
Jonathan
Buckwell
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
6.33
1.30
Claire
McDonald
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
6.35
1.30
Carol
Emery
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
6.36
1.30
Caroline
Richards
 
0.00
 
6.42
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
6.37
1.30
Richard
Hannam
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
6.52
1.15
Richard
Oldershaw
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
6.56
1.15
Aaron
Rowland
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
6.57
1.15
Emma
Hollands
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
6.58
1.15
Sam
Creamer
 
7.02 PB
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
7.02
1.00
Alison
White
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
7.09
1.00
John
Banbury
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
7.10
1.00
Roy
Hammond
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
7.14
1.00
Sam
Creamer
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
7.16
0.45
Will
White
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
7.18
0.45
Alice
Truett
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
7.18
0.45
Vanessa
Hollamby
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
7.28
0.45
Annie
Ross
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
7.29
0.45
Dinah
Truett
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
7.32
0.30
Timmy
Narbeth
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
7.34
0.30
Richard
Elliott
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
7.36
0.30
Angela
Martin
 
7.39 PB
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
7.39
0.30
Miriam
Dorrity
 
0.00
 
7.40 Debut
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
7.40
0.30
Julie 
Preston
 
8.08 Debut
 
7.45 PB
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
7.45
0.00
Penny
Roberts
 
8.11
 
7.59
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
7.53
0.00
Carl 
Sheldon
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
7.59
0.00
Lorraine
Shepherd
 
8.19
 
8.21
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
8.02
0.00
Nicola
Ralph
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
8.09
0.00
Rifat
Rowland
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
8.35
0.00
Margaret
Poole
 
9.30 Debut
 
9.35
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
9.30
0.00
Gill
Tree
3.03
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
Suzanne
Taylor
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
Alice
Campbell
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
Zara
Rowland
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
Emily
Robb
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
 
0.00
0.00
0.00
 
0.00
0.00

 The overall best mile times are highlighted, male best time = 4.35 recorded by James Ridger & female best time = 5.49 recorded by Tina Oldershaw

 

Poole 10km – Sunday 6th June

Click here to see the full results

 
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
 
309th
Sue James
46:52
47:03
1st W55-59
310th
Alan Newman
46:52
47:03
 
 
985 Finishers
 
 
 

 

Southern Mens League at Eastbourne – Saturday 5th June

Click here to see the full results

 

Harvel 5 Miles – Saturday 5th June

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
 
10th
Tina Oldershaw
29:42
29:43
1st Woman & 1st W35
13th
Rob Rowland
30:03
30:04
 
18th
Maria Heslop
30:25
30:26
2nd Woman & 2nd W35
19th
Pete Buckingham
30:35
30:36
4th M40
36th
Andy Fletcher
32:29
32:31
4th M50
TBA
John Tolhurst
TBA
TBA
Lost Chip
119th
Fiona Buckingham
36:50
36:57
 
159th
Lionel Stielow
38:36
38:44
6th M60
161st
Julian Seal
38:42
38:50
 
255th
Annie Ross
41:59
42:15
1st W55
385th
Penny Roberts
46:36
46:52
 
543rd
Margaret Poole
56:43
57:12
 
 
581 Finishers
 
 
 
 
PWAC Women (Tina, Maria & Fiona were 1st Women’s team)
 
 
 

 

Tonbridge Open – Tuesday 1st June

Click here to see the full results

U13 Girls

Una Laqeretabua

800m

Javelin

3.01.69

13.86

 

U15 Girls

Rachel Laqeretabua

100m

Long jump

14.0

4.14

 

U17 Men

Rob Leat

800m

2.22.91

 

Senior Women

Elizabeth Duffin

Javelin

24.70

 

Veteran Men 55-59

Malcolm Martin

3,000m

10.38.90

 

May 2010 Consolidated Results

Kent Young Athletes League – Monday 31st May

U13 Girls

Una Laqeretabua

600m

Long jump

Javelin

2.01.4

3.30

13.46

 

U15 Girls

Caroline Shepheard

200m

Discus

Javelin

32.4

11.35

17.35

Rachel Laqeretabua

100m

Discus

Long jump

13.6

unknown

4.05

 

U15 Boys

Sam Ratcliff

100m

200m

Long jump

13.6

27.9

4.79

Shepsi Haider

3000m

Long jump

Unknown

3.50

 

Dover Castle 1/2 Marathon – Monday 31st May

Click here to see the full results

 
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
33rd
Harry Abrahim
1:36:13
1:36:18
88th
Duncan Riordan
1:45:49
1:45:55
140th
Emma Hollands
1:54:26
1:54:33
182nd
Dinah Truett
2:02:56
2:03:03
 
258 Finishers
 
 

 

Newbury 10km – Sunday 30th May

Click here to see the full results

 
Runner
Time
 
66th
John Tolhurst
43:52
2nd M55
 
637 Finishers
 
 

 

 Peter Mander’s recent results in The Westcountry   

Sunday 16th May

Bideford 10km

320th
53.20
4th M70+
Click here to see the results

553 Finishers

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sunday 9th May

Trevornick 10 Miles XC

334th

1.38:02
2nd M70+
Click here to see the results

313 Finishers 

 
 
 

 

BMAF 10,000m Track Championships at Oxford – Sunday 23rd May

Click here to see the full results

M55-59
Runner
Time
 
2nd
Malcolm Martin
39:17
Silver BMAF Medal
 
 
 
 

 

Myra Garrett 10km – Sunday 23rd May

Click here to see the full results

Male Pos
Female Pos
Runner
Time
 
10th
 
Alan Newman
41:55
1st M50
 
6th
Sue James
48:05
2nd W55
 
14th
Annie Ross
54:14
3rd W55
 
25th
Penny Roberts
57:56
4th W55
 
 
203 Finishers
 
 
 
 
PWAC Women (Sue, Annie & Penny) were 2nd team
 
 

 

Canterbury 1/2 Marathon – Sunday 23rd May

Click here to see the full results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
 
5th
Gareth Robb
1:20:04
 
10th
Tina Oldershaw
1:23:45
1st Woman & 1st W40
12th
Mickael Hegesippe
1:24:57
 
15th
Colin Tricker
1:26:20
 
16th
Maria Heslop
1:26:32
2nd Woman & 2nd W40
24th
Pete Buckingham
1:28:38
7th M40
26th
Rob Rowland
1:29:09
 
28th
Andy Fletcher
1:30:01
4th M50
50th
Laura Burton
1:34:31
4th Senior Woman
71st
Harry Abrahim
1:37:56
 
74th
Richard Bidois
1:38:25
 
121st
Lukas Bates
1:41:58
 
127th
Fiona Buckingham
1:42:20
5th W40
171st
Caroline Richards
1:45:49
3rd W45
210th
Lionel Stielow
1:48:56
4th M60
276th
Neil Turner
1:52:10
 
306th
Duncan Riordan
1:55:35
 
347th
Emma Hollands
1:57:30
 
556th
Dinah Truett
2:10:34
 
697th
Lori Arnold
2:23:36
 
 
805 Finishers
 
 

 

National Junior League at Dartford (22/05/2010) & Southern Women’s League at Horsham (23/05/2010) 

Click here to see the results in Janet Duffin’s press report

 

Hastings 5 Miles – Sunday 16th May

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
Time
53rd
Andy Fletcher
33:10
58th
John Tolhurst
33:38
330th
Alan Croucher
52:47
338th
Sally Abrahim
54:54
 
360 Finishers
 

 

Larkfield 10km – Sunday 16th May

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
9th
Tina Oldershaw
36:56
1st Woman & 1st W35
13th
Maria Heslop
37:40
2nd Woman & 2nd W35
19th
Pete Buckingham
38:53
3rd M40
71st
Fiona Buckingham
44:25
5th W35
92nd
Lionel Stielow
46:12
3rd M60
123rd
Duncan Riordan
48:27
 
209th
Penny Roberts
55:17
2nd W55
 
271 Finishers
 
 

 

Sevenoaks 7 – Sunday 9th May

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
6th
Tina Oldershaw
44:11
1st Woman
7th
Maria Heslop
45:19
2nd Woman
15th
Jonathan Riordan
46:32
 
47th
John Tolhurst
50:38
4th M50
130th
Lionel Stielow
57:37
3rd M60
250th
Penny Roberts
1:08:11
4th W55
308th
Margaret Poole
1:22:21
6th W55
 
310 Finishers
 
 

 

2010 PWAC Summer Time Trials – Wednesday 5th May

The first “Summer” Time Trials were held in rather cool conditions at Tonbridge track on Wednesday 5th May.

There were 18 runners including two debuts, bringing the total who have run the event to 67 since these

time trials were introduced in April 2008. We had six personal bests including a big improvement for Angela Martin,

Malcolm Martin, Mike Walter, John Tolhurst, Neil Turner and Sam Creamer also advanced and Julie Preston

and Margaret Poole set debut times. The next mile time trial will be held on Wednesday 9th June and all are

welcome to have a go and set a time for the classic distance.

Athlete5th May 20109th June 201014th July 201018th August 201022nd September 2010Time Trial BestHandicapNameSurname800mMile800mMile800mMile800mMileClockActual800mMileMile4.355.49

James Ridger   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   3.15
Paul Hasler   5.13   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   4.43 3.15
Gareth Robb   4.58   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   4.43 3.15
Rob Shaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   4.51 3.15
Richard Bidois   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.08 3.00
Mickael Hegesippe   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.10 3.00
Peter Buckingham   5.18   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.12 3.00
James Batchelder   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.13 3.00
Malcolm Martin   5.15 PB   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.15 2.45
Colin Tricker   5.19   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.18 2.45
Tom Cox   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.24 2.45
Peter Yearsley   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.25 2.45
Mike Walter   5.25 PB   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.25 2.45
Dave Lawrence   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.27 2.45
Rob Rowland   5.43   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.29 2.45
Des White   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.30 2.30
Luke Williams   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.39 2.30
Ben Abbott   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.39 2.30
David Richardson   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.41 2.30
John Tolhurst   5.48 PB   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.48 2.15
Alan Newman   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.48 2.15
Alasdair Cross   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.49 2.15
Steve Baker   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.49 2.15
Tina Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   2.15
Will Hayden   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.50 2.15
Sarah Shepherd   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.51 2.15
Merlin Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.54 2.15
Richard  Christian   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.56 2.15
Kady Cartwright   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   5.59 2.15
Julian Seal   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.11 2.00
Pandora  Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.12 2.00
Laura Burton   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.13 2.00
Fiona Buckingham   6.26   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.18 1.45
Neil Turner   6.22 PB   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.22 1.45
Sue James   6.58   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.29 1.45
Jonathan Buckwell   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.33 1.30
Claire McDonald   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.35 1.30
Carol Emery   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.36 1.30
Caroline Richards   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.37 1.30
Richard Hannam   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.52 1.15
Richard Oldershaw   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.56 1.15
Aaron Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.57 1.15
Emma Hollands   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   6.58 1.15
Sam Creamer   7.02 PB   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.02 1.00
Alison White   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.09 1.00
John Banbury   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.10 1.00
Roy Hammond   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.14 1.00
Sam Creamer   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.16 0.45
Will White   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.18 0.45
Alice Truett   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.18 0.45
Vanessa Hollamby   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.28 0.45
Annie Ross   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.29 0.45
Dinah Truett   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.32 0.30
Timmy Narbeth   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.34 0.30
Richard Elliott   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.36 0.30
Angela Martin   7.39 PB   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.39 0.30
Penny Roberts   8.11   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.53 0.00
Carl  Sheldon   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   7.59 0.00
Lorraine Shepherd   8.19   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   8.02 0.00
Julie  Preston   8.08 Debut   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   8.08 0.00
Nicola Ralph   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   8.09 0.00
Rifat Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   8.35 0.00
Margaret Poole   9.30 Debut   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   9.30 0.00
Gill Tree 3.03 0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   0.00 0.00
Suzanne Taylor   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   0.00 0.00
Alice Campbell   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   0.00 0.00
Zara Rowland   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   0.00 0.00
Emily Robb   0.00   0.00   0.00   0.00 0.00 0.00   0.00 0.00

 The overall best mile times are highlighted, male best time = 4.35 recorded by James Ridger & female best time = 5.49 recorded by Tina Oldershaw

 

 Kent Road Racing Grand Prix standings after 3 races

Click here to see all the details

MEN – The top six men in each team from each race count for the team standings

PosMALE TEAMSDartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MTOTAL13361071104792076074072570664460550847246846445241838338031731625422419915914211494  PosFEMALE TEAMSDartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MTOTAL4593923883163081991551411409695938470686548444442383534332720149

1 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 449 447 440
2 Paddock Wood AC 465 384 222
3 Dulwich Runners AC 319 240 488
4 Maidstone Harriers 413 359 148
5 Istead & Ifield Harriers 171 411 178
6 Larkfield AC 292 213 235
7 Canterbury Harriers 195 420 110
8 Thanet Road Runners AC 167 391 148
9 Medway & Maidstone AC 267 167 210
10 Deal Tri 66 464 75
11 Dartford Road Runners   121 387
12 Sevenoaks AC 199 94 179
13 Ashford & District RRC 4 181 283
14 Tonbridge AC   100 364
15 Cambridge Harriers 181   271
16 Kent County Police AC 175 63 180
17 Invicta East Kent AC 268 22 93
18 Sittingbourne Striders 99 197 84
19 Orpington Road Runners 66 10 241
20 Blackheath & Bromley H 274   42
21 Gravesend RR & AC 167   87
22 Bexley AC 115 66 43
23 New Eltham Joggers 196 3  
24 Dartford Harriers AC 159    
25 Beckenham Running Club     142
26 Folkestone Running Club   114  
27 Petts Wood Runners 94    
         
         
LADIES – The top four ladies in each team count from each race for the team standings  
           
1 Dulwich Runners AC 151 121 187
2 Larkfield AC 105 169 118
3 Maidstone Harriers 128 154 106
4 Canterbury Harriers 111 132 73
5 Paddock Wood AC 108 136 64
6 Tunbridge Wells Harriers 88 71 40
7 Bexley AC 91 29 35
8 Gravesend RR & AC 44   97
9 Dartford Road Runners   46 94
10 Blackheath & Bromley H 16   80
11 Petts Wood Runners 81   14
12 New Eltham Joggers 66 17 10
13 Invicta East Kent AC 38   46
14 Sevenoaks AC 36 5 29
15 Swanley & District AC 47   21
16 Istead & Ifield Harriers 6 59  
17 Medway & Maidstone AC   48  
18 Kent AC 44    
19 Tonbridge AC     44
20 Cambridge Harriers     42
21 Kent County Police AC 38    
22 Dartford Harriers AC 35    
23 Ashford & District RRC     34
24 Thanet Road Runners AC   11 22
25 Sittingbourne Striders   27  
26 Deal Tri 18 2  
27 Folkestone Running Club   14  
28 Orpington Road Runners     9

MEN – The top 100 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 100 down to 1

PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MRacesTOTAL

5
HEGESIPPE Mickael
M
90
83
69
3
242
13
ROBB Gareth
M
93
98
 
2
191
29
WALTER Mike
M
54
82
 
2
136
32
ROWLAND Robert
M
71
 
53
2
124
35
BUCKINGHAM Pete
M40
63
48
 
2
111
48
RIDGER James
M
94
 
 
1
94
82
TRICKER Colin
M
 
 
70
1
70
118
ABRAHIM Harry
M40
6
45
 
2
51
158
FLETCHER Andrew
M50
 
 
30
1
30
161
DAVIES James
M
 
28
 
1
28
164
TURNER Neil
M40
 
27
 
1
27
176
SUTTON Stephen
M
22
 
 
1
22
202
ANDERSON Chris
M40
 
11
 
1
11
223
TOLHURST John
M50
2
 
 
1
2

M40       PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MRacesTOTALM50PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MRacesTOTALM60PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MRacesTOTAL

18 BUCKINGHAM Pete M40 14 1   2 15
           
17 FLETCHER Andrew M50     4 1 4
           
19 STIELOW Lionel M60 4     1 4

LADIES – The top 50 finishers from Kent running clubs score in each race, points going from 50 down to 1

PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MRacesTOTAL

7
OLDERSHAW Tina
F35
49
 
50
2
99
11
BURTON Laura
F
42
49
 
2
91
34
BUCKINGHAM Fiona
F35
8
32
 
2
40
45
RAVEH Terri
F45
 
27
6
2
33
54
EMERY Carol
F45
 
28
 
1
28
57
HOLLANDS Emma
F35
 
22
5
2
27
89
RAVEH Terry Barbara 
F45
9
 
 
1
9
101
ROBINSON Anna
F
 
 
3
1
3

W35PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MRacesTOTAL

 
 
 
 
 
 
1
OLDERSHAW Tina
F35
10
 
10
2
20
16
BUCKINGHAM Fiona
F35
 
4
 
1
4
22
HOLLANDS Emma
F35
 
1
 
1
1

W45PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MRacesTOTAL

             
8 RAVEH Terri F45   5 3 2 8
10 EMERY Carol F45   6   1 6

W55PosNameCatDartford 10MThanet 20MPaddWood 1/2MRacesTOTAL

           
9 DORRITY Miriam F55   2   1 2

 

Ted Pepper 10km inc. SCVAC Champs. – Monday 3rd May

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
13th
Tina Oldershaw
36:58
1st Woman, 1st W40 &         1st W40 SCVAC (Gold Medal)
 
132 Finishers
 
 

 

Whitstable 10km – Monday 3rd May 

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
 
11th
Malcolm Martin
37:06
37:06
2nd M50
41st
Alan Newman
40:24
40:24
 
152nd
Sue James
46:20
46:21
1st W55
293rd
Vanessa Hollamby
51:47
52:07
 
309th
Angela Martin
52:22
52:42
 
469th
Roy Hammond
1:00:52
1:01:16
 
 
556 Finishers
 
 
 

 

3 Forts Marathon – Sunday 2nd May

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
Time
113th
Mel King
5:04:35
 
159 Finishers
 

 

 Parkrun 5km at Bromley – Saturday 1st May 

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
17th
John Tolhurst
20:31
1st M55-59
 
92 Finishers
 
 

April 2010 Consolidated Results

Southern Womens League at Perivale – Saturday 26th April 

Click here to read Janet Duffin’s report

 
 
 
 
 
 
U13 Long Jump
 
TBA
 
Bethany Jeffrey
3.34
 
 
 
 
 
 
U13 200m
 
TBA
 
Bethany Jeffrey
34.4s
 
 
 
 
 
 
U15 Javelin
 
1st
 
Caroline Shepheard
18.53m (pb)
 
 
 
 
 
 
U17 100m
 
TBA
 
Lucy Jeffrey
14.0s
 
 
 
 
 
 
U17 200m
 
TBA
 
Lucy Jeffrey
29.5s
 
 
 
 
 
 
Senior Javelin
 
1st
A string
Elizabeth Duffin
27.18m
2nd
B string
Kate Maryon
17.50m
 
 
 
 
 
 
Senior Hammer
 
3rd
A string
Elizabeth Duffin
TBA
1st
B string
Sarah Shepheard
17.04m
 
 
 
 
 
 
Senior Discus
 
TBA
A string
Sarah Shepheard
18.69m (pb)
3rd
B string
Lorraine Shepheard
10.76m
 
 
 
 
 
 
Senior Long Jump
 
TBA
 
Lucy Jeffrey
4.62m (pb)
 
 
 
 
 
 
Senior 3000m
 
3rd
A string
Julie Preston
17m 7.8s
2nd
B string
Lorraine Shepheard
17m 7.8s
 
 
 
 
 
 
Senior 100m
 
TBA
A string
Julie Preston
TBA
 
 
 
 
 
 
Senior 200m
 
TBA
A string
Julie Preston
TBA
 
 
 
 
 
 
Senior 4X100m Relay
 
TBA
 
Julie, Elizabeth, Kate & Lucy
61.4s
 
 
 
 
 
 
PWAC Finished 6th team overall
 

 

Virgin London Marathon – Sunday 25th April  

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
890th
Rob Rowland
2:57:36
 
992nd
Tina Oldershaw
2:58:43
39th Woman & 5th W40-44      PB
2,356th
Harry Abrahim
3:14:31
PB
4,002nd
Steve Baker
3:27:51
PB
4,229th
Steve Chivers
3:29:07
 
4,802nd
Carol Emery
3:32:37
 
4,804th
Stephen Sutton
3:32:37
PB
7,854th
Terry Raveh
3:48:39
 
8,399th
James Davies
3:51:02
 
9,988th
Emma Hollands
3:56:47
PB
11,252nd
Chris Anderson
4:01:09
 
13,181st
Miriam Dorrity
4:09:02
PB
15,724th
Kirsty Jones
4:18:41
 
19,584th
Jon Clements
4:32:49
 
20,366th
Julian Seal
4:35:48
 
24,295th
Dinah Truett
4:51:12
 
25,466th
Vanessa Jones
4:55:58
 
27,270th
Ian Bailey
5:04:49
 
27,419th
Lori Arnold
5:05:42
 
 
36,524 Finishers
 
 

 

 Hartfield 10km – Sunday 18th April 

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
 Time
5th
Jonathan Riordan
40:57
32nd
Duncan Riordan
50:28
 
110 Finishers
 

 

Club La Santa 5km

Pos
Runner
 Time
2nd
Gareth Robb
17:32
 
 
 

 

Club La Santa Aquathon

Pos
 
 Time
3rd team
Gareth & Emily Robb
TBA
 
 
 

 

Fullers Thames Towpath 10 – Sunday 18th April 

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
 Chip Time
 Gun Time
 
72nd
John Tolhurst
70:03
70:10
4th M50
 
456 Finishers
 
 
 

 

Darent Valley 10k – Sunday 18th April  

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
Time
 
10th
Malcolm Martin
37:19
1st M50
180th
Lionel Stielow
48:50
 
335th
Angela Martin
55:04
 
411th
Penny Roberts
58:15
 
528th
Margaret Poole
1:08:50
 
 
557 Finishers
 
 

 

Bungay Marathon – Sunday 18th April 

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
Gun Time
 
20th
Pete Buckingham
3:13:49
3:13:49
 
61st
Lukas Bates
3:38:03
3:38:07
 
73rd
Fiona Buckingham
3:42:49
3:42:53
 
132nd
Mel King
4:12:58
4:13:10
 
 
210 Finishers
 
 
 

 

Brighton Marathon – Sunday 18th April 

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
 Gun Time
 
 
85th
Mike Walter
3:04:51
3:05:04
 
PB
193rd
Laura Burton
3:13:46
3:15:18
5th Woman
PB
194th
Colin Tricker
3:13:23
3:15:20
 
 
265th
Harry Abrahim
3:20:00
3:20:17
 
 
 
7,419 Finishers
 
 
 
 

 

Joe Cartwright Fun Run – Sunday 11th April  

Pos
Runner
 Time
1st
Rob Leat
TBA
2nd Girl
Lucy Jeffrey
TBA

 

Brooks 21st Paddock Wood Half Marathon – Sunday 11th April  

 Click here to see a pdf version of the results  

Click here to see the results on Sportsystems website

Click here to see the photos from the event 

 Click here to read James Ridger’s thank you note

Pos
Runner
 Chip Time
 Gun Time
 
39th
Tina Oldershaw
1:20:02
1:20:03
1st Woman & 1st W35 & Kent Gold Medals
53rd
Colin Tricker
1:20:58
1:21:36
PB
54th
Mickael Hegesippe
1:21:46
1:21:47
 
84th
Rob Rowland
1:24:23
1:24:24
 
156th
Andy Fletcher
1:28:49
1:29:09
 
220th
James Davies
1:31:19
1:31:27
PB
258th
Steve Baker
1:32:20
1:32:42
 
296th
Harry Abrahim
1:34:08
1:34:20
 
324th
Steve Chivers
1:35:19
1:35:25
 
425th
Chris Anderson
1:37:42
1:38:19
 
441st
Stephen Sutton
1:38:18
1:38:48
 
606th
Duncan Riordan
1:43:23
1:43:40
 
660th
Lionel Stielow
1:44:35
1:45:06
 
742nd
Terry Raveh
1:46:32
1:47:25
 
759th
Emma Hollands
1:47:25
1:47:49
 
783rd
Anna Robinson
1:47:33
1:48:17
PB
884th
Julian Seal
1:49:31
1:50:26
 
926th
Jon Clements
1:50:44
1:51:29
 
1082nd
Kirsty Jones
1:54:57
1:55:28
 
1222nd
Dinah Truett
1:58:43
1:59:07
 
1447th
Tim Veysey-Smith
2:04:39
2:06:26
 
1599th
Vanessa Jones
2:10:52
2:12:06
 
1845th
Margaret Poole
2:28:51
2:30:29
 
 
1,946 Finishers
 
 
 

 

 Parkrun 5km at Bromley – Saturday 10th April 

 

Pos
Runner
Time
18th
John Tolhurat
21:00
 
85 Finishers
 

 

Jaarbeurs Marathon, Utrecht, Holland – Monday 5th April 

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
Chip Time
 Gun Time
 
228th
Terry Raveh
3:40:04
3:40:12
4th W45
 
547 Finishers
 
 
 

 

Newport to Ryde 7.2 miles, Isle of Wight – Saturday 3rd April 

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
 Time
22nd
John Tolhurst
53:04
 
66 Finishers
 

 

 Folkestone 10 Miles – Friday 2nd April  

Click here to see the results

Pos
Runner
 Time
 
17th
Malcolm Martin
1:00:55
2nd M50
18th
Tina Oldershaw
1:00:58
1st Woman
90th
Jonathan Riordan
1:09:52
 
107th
Harry Abrahim
1:11:13
 
114th
Lukas Bates
1:11:42
 
162nd
Fiona Buckingham
1:15:01
 
199th
Duncan Riordan
1:18:28
 
253rd
Lionel Stielow
1:22:08
 
334th
Dave Hatton
1:28:41
 
378th
Angela Martin
1:33:09
 
 
488 Finishers